Last updated 16/10/2019 18:44CET
UEFA Europa League: Rangers FC - Feyenoord Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

Rangers FCRangers FCIbrox Stadium - GlasgowThursday 19 September 2019
21.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group G - Matchday 1
FeyenoordFeyenoord
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=1/session=1/match=2027790/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Rangers FC

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    St Joseph's FC 0-4 Rangers FC
    0-1 Jack 50, 0-2 Ojo 56, 0-3 Goldson 68, 0-4 Morelos 77
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack (62 Ayodele-Aribo), Defoe (63 Morelos), S. Davis, Ojo, Kamara, Katić, Jones (71 Stewart), Barišić
  • (18/07/2019)
    Rangers FC 6-0 St Joseph's FC (agg: 10-0)
    1-0 Ayodele-Aribo 3, 2-0 Morelos 45+1, 3-0 Morelos 57 (P) , 4-0 Morelos 66, 5-0 Defoe 77, 6-0 Defoe 86
    Foderingham, Edmundson, Goldson, Halliday, Ayodele-Aribo, Kamara, Morelos (67 Defoe), Docherty (67 Mcpake), Stewart, Polster, Hastie (58 Arfield)
  • Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    Rangers FC 2-0 FC Progrès Niederkorn
    1-0 Ayodele-Aribo 20, 2-0 Ojo 54
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Edmundson, Goldson, Jack, S. Davis, Ojo (81 Stewart), Halliday, Ayodele-Aribo, Morelos (75 Defoe), Arfield (66 Jones)
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Progrès Niederkorn 0-0 Rangers FC (agg: 0-2)
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack, Defoe (76 Morelos), Ojo, Ayodele-Aribo, Kamara, Katić, Barišić (46 Halliday), Arfield (76 Docherty)
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Midtjylland 2-4 Rangers FC
    0-1 Morelos 43, 0-2 Ayodele-Aribo 52, 0-3 Katić 56, 1-3 Ogochukwu 58, 2-3 Kaba 63, 2-4 Arfield 70
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack, Flanagan, Ayodele-Aribo, Kamara, Katić, Morelos, Jones (82 Ojo), Arfield (82 Docherty)
  • (15/08/2019)
    Rangers FC 3-1 FC Midtjylland (agg: 7-3)
    1-0 Morelos 14, 2-0 Ojo 39, 3-0 Morelos 49, 3-1 Da Silva Ferreira 72
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack (68 Docherty), S. Davis, Ojo (68 Jones), Flanagan, Kamara, Katić, Morelos (81 Defoe), Arfield
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Legia Warszawa 0-0 Rangers FC
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack, S. Davis, Ojo, Flanagan, Ayodele-Aribo, Katić, Morelos (87 Defoe), Arfield (87 Kamara)
  • (29/08/2019)
    Rangers FC 1-0 Legia Warszawa (agg: 1-0)
    1-0 Morelos 90+1
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Jack, S. Davis, Ojo (95 Kamara), Ayodele-Aribo, Katić, Morelos, Barišić (64 Flanagan), Arfield (72 Jones)
  • Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    BSC Young Boys0000000
    FC Porto0000000
    Feyenoord0000000
    Rangers FC0000000
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Rangers FC-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    BSC Young Boys-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    FC Porto-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    Rangers FC-FC Porto
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Rangers FC-BSC Young Boys

Feyenoord

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    Feyenoord 4-0 FC Dinamo Tbilisi
    1-0 Sinisterra 43, 2-0 Kobouri 82 (og) , 3-0 Berghuis 85 (P) , 4-0 Narsingh 88
    Vermeer, Nieuwkoop (46 Geertruida), Haps, Van der Heijden, Berghuis, Larsson, Sinisterra (72 Narsingh), Fer, Tapia (77 Burger), Kökcü, Botteghin
  • (15/08/2019)
    FC Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Feyenoord (agg: 1-5)
    1-0 Shengelia 52, 1-1 Botteghin 57
    Vermeer, Haps (70 Malacia), Van der Heijden, Narsingh, Berghuis (79 Bannis), Larsson, Tapia, Kökcü, Botteghin (70 Kelly), Burger, Geertruida
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Feyenoord 3-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 Larsson 33, 2-0 Fer 56, 3-0 Fer 78
    Vermeer, Haps, Narsingh, Berghuis, Larsson (73 Sinisterra), Fer (88 Burger), Tapia, Kökcü, Karsdorp, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • (29/08/2019)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 0-3 Feyenoord (agg: 0-6)
    0-1 Kökcü 46, 0-2 Berghuis 52, 0-3 Burger 61
    Vermeer, Haps (77 Malacia), Narsingh, Berghuis, Larsson, Fer (70 Bannis), Tapia, Kökcü (59 Burger), Karsdorp, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Rangers FC-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Feyenoord-FC Porto
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    BSC Young Boys-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Porto-Feyenoord

Last updated 18/09/2019 11:21CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.