Last updated 04/10/2019 23:27CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Olexandriya - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC OlexandriyaFC OlexandriyaArena Lviv - LvivThursday 3 October 2019
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group I - Matchday 2
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=2/session=2/match=2027805/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Olexandriya - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Olexandriya have not played against a club from their opponents' country

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/2016GSKAA Gent - FC Shakhtar Donetsk3-5
GhentK. Coulibaly 1, Perbet 83, Milicevic 89; Marlos 36 (P), Taison 41, Stepanenko 45+3, Fred 68, Ferreyra 87
20/10/2016GSFC Shakhtar Donetsk - KAA Gent5-0
LvivKovalenko 12, Ferreyra 30, Bernard 46, Taison 75, Malyshev 85
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/08/2010QR3KAA Gent - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-3
agg: 1-6
GhentCoulibaly 85; Garmash 32, Milevskiy 55, Gusev 89
27/07/2010QR3FC Dynamo Kyiv - KAA Gent3-0
KyivYarmolenko 19, Shevchenko 80, Zozulya 90+2
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Olexandriya000000000000000000
KAA Gent2002200200004004416

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:20CET

Match background Only this chapter

The Arena Lviv is the venue for Olexandriya's first home fixture in a UEFA group stage as the Ukrainian side, who lost their opening match, host Belgian visitors Gent, who have unhappy memories of their previous visit to the stadium but arrive with three points already in the bank.

• Two goals from Canadian midfielder Jonathan David helped Gent to a narrow 3-2 victory over St-Étienne on matchday one, when Olexandriya's first European encounter outside the qualifying phase ended in a 3-1 defeat by Wolfsburg, Yevhen Banada scoring the visitors' first group stage goal.

Previous meetings
• Olexandriya are facing Belgian opposition for the first time in UEFA competition.

• Gent have an unenviable record against Ukrainian clubs, having suffered heavy defeats in all four previous fixtures. They were eliminated from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round by Dynamo Kyiv in 2010/11 (0-3 a, 1-3 h) and lost both UEFA Europa League group games to Shakhtar Donetsk in 2016/17 (0-5 a, 3-5 h). Their two visits to Ukraine, the second of which took place in the Arena Lviv, have therefore yielded no goals for and eight against.

Highlights: Wolfsburg 3-1 Olexandriya

Form guide
Olexandriya
• Olexandriya finished third in the 2018/19 Ukrainian Premier League – the club's highest ever final placing – to gain direct access to the UEFA Europa League group stage and sample European football in the autumn for the first time.

• This is only the club's third European campaign, their 2016/17 debut having ended in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round (against Hajduk Split), the second, in 2017/18, concluding in the play-offs (against BATE Borisov). Their only European victory came against Astra Giurgiu in the 2017/18 third qualifying round (0-0 a, 1-0 h).

• Olexandriya's home record in Europe is W1 L2, with two goals scored and five conceded.

Highlights: Gent 3-2 St-Étienne

Gent
• Fifth in the 2018/19 Belgian top flight, and also runners-up in the domestic cup, Gent qualified for Europe for the fifth successive season, extending the longest sequence in the club's history.

• Ousted in the qualifying phase of the UEFA Europa League in each of the past two seasons, they came through three ties to reach the group stage this term, defeating Romania's Viitorul (6-3 h, 1-2 a), AEK Larnaca of Cyprus (1-1 a, 3-0 h) and, in the play-offs, Croatian club Rijeka (2-1 h, 1-1 a). Their two previous participations at this juncture of the competition had different outcomes, with elimination in 2010/11 and progress through to the round of 16 in 2016/17.

• Gent have won only once away in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final (D3 L4) –  a vital last-gasp 1-0 victory at Konyaspor on matchday six in 2016/17 that took them through to the next round. That was their most recent group game in the competition outside Belgium.

#UEL matchday one skills showcase

Links and trivia
• Gent's Ukrainian international striker Roman Yaremchuk spent the first half of  2016/17 on loan at Olexandriya from Dynamo Kyiv. He played in Olexandriya's maiden European tie against Hajduk Split and scored five goals for the club in the Ukrainian Premier League.

• There are two other Ukrainians in Gent's squad – defender Igor Plastun and midfielder Roman Bezus.

• Olexandriya's Valeriy Luchkevych was a Standard Liège player from 2017–19. He and Bezus played together for Dnipro, helping the Ukrainian club reach the UEFA Europa League final in 2014/15.

• Plastun is a former team-mate of Olexandriya's Anton Shendrik, Kyrylo Kovalets (both Obolon Kyiv, 2011/12) and Pavlo Pashayev (Karpaty Lviv, 2013/14).

• Olexandriya are one of six UEFA Europa League group stage debutants this season; the others are Espanyol, Ferencváros, Wolverhampton Wanderers and two Austrian clubs, LASK and Wolfsberg.

The coaches
• A one-cap Ukrainian international midfielder who won two domestic league titles with Dynamo Kyiv in the early 1990s, Volodymyr Sharan has been the Olexandriya coach for the best part of a decade, a first spell, lasting two years, preceding a brief stint at Karpaty Lviv before he returned in 2013 and steered the club into the Ukrainian top flight two years later. He has since qualified Olexandriya for the UEFA Europa League on three occasions, their third-place finish in 2018/19 securing a first experience of group stage football.

• A tall striker who spent most of his playing career in his native Denmark with OB and Esbjerg but also had short spells in Germany, Austria and Norway, Jess Thorup has lately become one of his country's most upwardly mobile coaches. After a two-year stint in charge of the Danish Under-21 side he became Midtjylland's head coach in 2015 and steered the Jutland club to the Superliga title in 2017/18. That prompted interest from abroad and he was recruited in October 2018 by Gent, whom he guided to a runners-up spot in the Belgian Cup and a fifth-placed finish in the league in his first season.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027805/prematch/background/index.html#olexandriya+gent+facts

2019-10-2T02:18:34:731

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya
Formed:
1948
Nickname:
Mistiany (The Citizens), Sashka (The Alex)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: third qualifying round
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
1-0: Olexandriya v Astra Giurgiu
03/08/17, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Olexandriya v Hajduk Split
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3
-1 twice, most recently v Wolfsburg
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
1-0: Olexandriya v Astra Giurgiu (see above)

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Olexandriya v Hajduk Split (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1 twice, most recently v Wolfsburg (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2617804.html#club+facts+olexandriya

2019-10-4T22:27:54:592

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: play-offs
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Cliftonville v Gent
14/07/07, UEFA Intertoto Cup second round second leg

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Shkëndija v Gent
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma (see above)
0-6: Gent v Ajax (see above)

• Biggest away defeat
5-0: Shakhtar Donetsk v Gent
20/10/16, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2267290.html#club+facts+gent

2019-10-4T22:27:54:592

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
21Dmytro RudykUKR26/08/199227 - --------
31Oleh BilykUKR11/01/199821 - --------
79Yuriy PankivUKR03/11/198434 - 1-9-1-8-
Defenders
4Vladislav BabolgoUKR14/11/199820 - --51----
5Tymur StetskovUKR27/01/199821 - --2-----
11Denys MiroshnichenkoUKR11/10/199424 - 1-7-1-1-
13Hlib BykhalUKR12/11/199523 - 1-7-1-1-
20Pavlo PashayevAZE04/01/198831 - 1-6-1-3-
26Anton ShendrikUKR26/05/198633 - --41--2-
55Kyrylo ProkopchukUKR14/02/199821 - --1-----
90Kaspars DubraLVA20/12/199028 - 1-5-1-21-
Midfielders
6Kyrylo KovaletsUKR02/07/199326 - 1-721-1-
7Yevhen ProtasovUKR23/07/199722 - 1-3-1-1-
8Oleksiy DovgyyUKR02/11/198929 - 1-411-1-
10Maxym TretyakovUKR06/03/199623 - 1-811-4-
15Andriy ZaporozhanUKR21/03/198336 - --2---41
16Kyrylo DryshliukUKR16/09/199920 - --------
17Valeriy LuchkevychUKR11/01/199623 - 1-9-12-12-
23Dmytro ShastalUKR30/12/199523 - 1-811-1-
27Dmytro GrechyshkinUKR22/09/199128 - 1-9-121161
29Bohdan LytviakUKR05/05/199821 - --------
44Yevhen BanadaUKR29/02/199227 - 11811172
57João TiagoFRA07/05/199623 - --------
94Maksym ZaderakaUKR07/09/199425 - --6-----
Forwards
9Denys BezborodkoUKR31/05/199425 - --721-1-
18Artem SitaloUKR01/08/198930 - 1-821-5-
Coach
-Volodymyr SharanUKR18/09/197148 - 1---1-7-
KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Thomas KaminskiBEL23/10/199226 - 6-1-8-1-10-
26Colin CoosemansBEL03/08/199227 - ----1-4-9-
45Thimoty MartinBEL27/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199028 - 5-1-83172332
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199722 - 4---5---4-
15Milad MohammadiIRN29/09/199326 - 1---3---1-
21Nana AsareGHA11/07/198633 - 611-6-7-343
23Mikael LustigSWE13/12/198632 - 6-1-6-2911126
28Dylan BronnFRA19/06/199524 - --1-3-1-1-
32Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199029 - 611-718-321
76Timothy DerijckBEL25/05/198732 - ------17-231
Midfielders
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199721 - 6-1-8-1-7-
8Vadis OdjidjaBEL21/02/198930 - 6-1-8-292716
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199029 - 2---42241363
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199920 - --------4-
11Jean-Luc DompéFRA12/08/199524 - ----2-2-6-
16Jonathan DavidCAN16/02/200019 - 62128612116
19Brecht DejaegereBEL29/05/199128 - 611-4-8-251
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198831 - 1-1-4-10-312
33Louis VerstraeteBEL04/05/199920 - 4---4-3171
Forwards
7Roman YaremchukUKR27/11/199523 - 541-651-125
13Giorgi KvilitaiaGEO01/10/199326 - 1-1-4-61122
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198830 - 431-631-145
31Yuya KuboJPN24/12/199325 - 42--5-112286
Coach
-Jess ThorupDEN21/02/197049 - 6-1---9-43-

Last updated 03/10/2019 18:44CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC OlexandriyaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
31/07/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)L 1-3Tretyakov 42
03/08/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (A)L 1-2Sitalo 90+5
10/08/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)W 2-1Shendrik 43, Bezborodko 61
18/08/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (A)W 2-1Kovalets 57, 75
24/08/2019LeagueDesna (H)L 0-3
31/08/2019LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)W 1-0Shastal 23
14/09/2019LeagueDnipro-1 (H)W 2-0Dovgyy 54, Sitalo 77
19/09/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)L 1-3Banada 66
22/09/2019LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)D 1-1Babolgo 68
25/09/2019CupDinaz Vyshhorod (A)W 1-0 aetGloba 104 ET
28/09/2019LeagueFC Lviv (H)W 2-0Banada 35, Bezborodko 90+2
03/10/2019UELKAA Gent (H)
06/10/2019LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (H)
20/10/2019LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)
24/10/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (A)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)
02/11/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (H)
07/11/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (H)
09/11/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)
23/11/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
28/11/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)
30/11/2019LeagueDesna (A)
07/12/2019LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)
12/12/2019UELKAA Gent (A)
14/12/2019LeagueDnipro-1 (A)
22/02/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Lviv (A)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (A)
14/03/2020LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Shakhtar Donetsk990028627
2Desna 952213417
3FC Dynamo Kyiv952218717
4FC Olexandriya9513121116
5FC Zorya Luhansk9432171015
6Kolos Kovalivka942391114
7Dnipro-19324101111
8FC Mariupol92347159
9FC Karpaty Lviv92257138
10FC Vorskla Poltava92168187
11FC Lviv92077166
12FC Olimpik Donetsk91265195
KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Viitorul (H)W 6-3Asare 4, Dejaegere 13, Kubo 35, 45, Yaremchuk 42 (P), 50
28/07/2019LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)D 1-1Ngadeu-Ngadjui 56
01/08/2019UELFC Viitorul (A)L 1-2Yaremchuk 38
04/08/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 6-1Plastun 2, Ngadeu-Ngadjui 8, Bezus 33, 90, Yaremchuk 41 (P), David 90+2
08/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (A)D 1-1Yaremchuk 26
11/08/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)L 1-2Depoitre 25
15/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 3-0Depoitre 64, David 90+3, 90+6
18/08/2019LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 2-0Yaremchuk 48, David 53
22/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (H)W 2-1Depoitre 57, 71
29/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (A)D 1-1Plastun 33
01/09/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)W 3-2Depoitre 11, David 24, 27
15/09/2019LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 3-0Yaremchuk 29, David 31, Depoitre 45+1
19/09/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (H)W 3-2David 2, 43, Perrin 64 (og)
22/09/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)D 2-2Yaremchuk 34 (P), 76
25/09/2019CupKSC Eendracht Aalst (A)W 4-0Kvilitaia 9, 60, Kubo 70, Mbayo 84
28/09/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)W 2-0Ngadeu-Ngadjui 58, David 87
03/10/2019UELFC Olexandriya (A)
06/10/2019LeagueClub Brugge (A)
19/10/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
24/10/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)
27/10/2019LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)
31/10/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)
03/11/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)
07/11/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)
10/11/2019LeagueKRC Genk (A)
21/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)
22/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)
28/11/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (A)
29/11/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
06/12/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
12/12/2019UELFC Olexandriya (H)
13/12/2019LeagueKV Oostende (A)
20/12/2019LeagueClub Brugge (H)
26/12/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
17/01/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)
24/01/2020LeagueKRC Genk (H)
31/01/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
07/02/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
14/02/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
21/02/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
28/02/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
06/03/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
13/03/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge862021320
2R. Standard de Liège961221719
3KAA Gent852120817
4Royal Antwerp851217916
5R. Excel Mouscron9441131016
6KV Mechelen9423141614
7KRC Genk8413131013
8SV Zulte Waregem9342121213
9R. Charleroi SC8332121112
10K. Sint-Truidense VV832381111
11KV Oostende9324121711
12KV Kortrijk922514178
13RSC Anderlecht91356116
14KAS Eupen91356206
15Waasland-Beveren90455194
16Cercle Brugge KSV91088213

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:21CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent1100323
    VfL Wolfsburg1100313
    AS Saint-Étienne1001230
    FC Olexandriya1001130
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg 3-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Arnold 20, 2-0 Mehmedi 24, 2-1 Banada 66, 3-1 Brekalo 67
    Pankiv, Dovgyy (46 Kovalets), Tretyakov (65 Shastal), Miroshnichenko, Bykhal, Luchkevych (81 Protasov), Sitalo, Pashayev, Grechyshkin, Banada, Dubra
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne-FC Olexandriya
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-AS Saint-Étienne
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-VfL Wolfsburg
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent-FC Olexandriya

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    KAA Gent 6-3 FC Viitorul
    1-0 Asare 4, 2-0 Dejaegere 13, 2-1 Mladen 21, 3-1 Kubo 35, 4-1 Yaremchuk 42 (P) , 5-1 Kubo 45, 6-1 Yaremchuk 50, 6-2 Țîru 56, 6-3 Țîru 61
    Kaminski, Rosted (70 Mohammadi), Owusu, Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (62 Castro-Montes), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (62 Beridze), Plastun
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Viitorul 2-1 KAA Gent (agg: 5-7)
    0-1 Yaremchuk 38, 1-1 Iancu 47 (P) , 2-1 Iancu 61 (P)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Sylla), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (57 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (59 Bezus), Plastun
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Yaremchuk 26, 1-1 Tričkovski 88
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (62 Depoitre), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (56 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • (15/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-0 AEK Larnaca FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Depoitre 64, 2-0 David 90+3, 3-0 David 90+6
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Verstraete), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Depoitre (81 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 HNK Rijeka
    0-1 Halilović 39, 1-1 Depoitre 57, 2-1 Depoitre 71
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (83 Verstraete), Odjidja, David (89 Kubo), Dejaegere (63 Bezus), Asare, Lustig, Depoitre, Plastun
  • (29/08/2019)
    HNK Rijeka 1-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Puljić 32, 1-1 Plastun 33
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Kums (78 Castro-Montes), Depoitre (80 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Bronn), Odjidja, David (94 Kvilitaia), Asare, Lustig, Kums (93 Dejaegere), Depoitre, Plastun
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    KAA Gent-VfL Wolfsburg
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent-FC Olexandriya

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:20CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJens Maae (DEN)
  • Assistant refereesJesper Dahl (DEN) , Victor Skytte (DEN)
  • Fourth officialJørgen Burchardt (DEN)
  • UEFA DelegateEamon Naughton (IRL)
  • UEFA Referee observerJuan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Jens Maae10/03/1982936

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/08/2019UEL3QRRoyal Antwerp FCFC Viktoria Plzeň1-0Brussels

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/09/2015U17QRBelgiumTurkey0-0Lendava
04/05/2017U17GS-FTNetherlandsUkraine1-0Sesvete
20/02/2019UYLr_1/8.r2FC Dynamo KyivJuventus3-0Kyiv
08/08/2019UEL3QRRoyal Antwerp FCFC Viktoria Plzeň1-0Brussels

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:21CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.