Last updated 22/10/2019 11:21CET
UEFA Europa League: AZ Alkmaar - FC Astana Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

AZ AlkmaarAZ AlkmaarADO DEN HAAG STADIUM - Den HaagThursday 24 October 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group L - Matchday 3
FC AstanaFC Astana
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=3/session=1/match=2027835/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

AZ Alkmaar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/08/20182QRAZ Alkmaar - FC Kairat Almaty2-1
agg: 2-3
AlkmaarTil 41, Koopmeiners 90+4 (P); Islamkhan 28 (P)
26/07/20182QRFC Kairat Almaty - AZ Alkmaar2-0
AlmatyEseola 12, 50
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/2013GSAZ Alkmaar - FC Shakhter Karagandy1-0
AlkmaarOrtiz 55
24/10/2013GSFC Shakhter Karagandy - AZ Alkmaar1-1AstanaFinonchenko 11; Gudmundsson 26
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/08/2010POFC Aktobe - AZ Alkmaar2-1
agg: 2-3
AktobeTleshev 67, 89; Wernbloom 10
19/08/2010POAZ Alkmaar - FC Aktobe2-0
AlkmaarHolman 20, Wernbloom 27

FC Astana - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Astana have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AZ Alkmaar330030120000631276
FC Astana000000000000000000

Last updated 15/10/2019 18:19CET

Match background Only this chapter

AZ Alkmaar and Astana have ground to make up in Group L, with a first victory in the section the objective for both clubs as they meet on Matchday 3 in The Hague.

• While AZ have drawn their opening two fixtures, holding Partizan 2-2 in Serbia and Manchester United 0-0 in the Netherlands, Astana have fallen to successive defeats, going down 1-0 at Old Trafford then 2-1 in the capital of Kazakhstan to Partizan.

Previous meetings
• This is Astana's first UEFA encounter against Dutch opposition.

• AZ have won all three of their previous home games against visitors from Kazakhstan – all in Alkmaar – but have unhappy memories of the most recent, a 2-1 victory at home to Kairat Almaty in last season's UEFA Europa League second qualifying round that proved in vain after a 2-0 first-leg defeat.

Highlights: AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Manchester United

Form guide
AZ
• Fourth in the 2018/19 Eredivisie at the end of a campaign that started with that shock European defeat by Kairat, AZ are one of three Dutch clubs in this season's group stage, alongside PSV and Feyenoord.

• The Alkmaar club's six group stage participations have all required pre-qualification and this season they negotiated more summer preliminary ties than ever before, three in total, knocking out BK Häcken, Mariupol and, after extra time in the play-offs, Antwerp (1-1 h, 4-1 a). They have progressed to the knockout phase on three occasions, reaching the quarter-finals in 2011/12 and 2013/14 and the round of 32 in 2016/17.

• AZ are unbeaten in Europe this season (W3 D5). Their all-time home record in UEFA Europa League group stage matches is W7 D5 L4 – though they have lost three of the last six (W1 D2).

Highlights: Astana 1-2 Partizan

Astana
• Astana collected their fifth straight domestic title in 2018 while also playing no fewer than 16 European matches in that calendar year, the last six in the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third with eight points. This season they again came through four summer qualifying ties, the first of them a defeat by CFR Cluj in the UEFA Champions League, before eventually squeezing past BATE Borisov in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (3-0 h, 0-2 a).

• Astana's maiden UEFA Europa League group campaign in 2016/17 ended unsuccessfully with five points, but they doubled that number the following season to finish second in their section and qualify for a first ever crack at springtime European football. It lasted just two matches, Sporting CP overcoming them 6-4 on aggregate in the round of 32.

• A 4-0 win in Malta against Valletta in this season's UEFA Europa League third qualifying round is Astana's only victory in their last 11 European away matches (D4 L6). In the group stage their record outside Kazakhstan is W2 D2 L6.

Highlights: Partizan 2-2 AZ Alkmaar

Links and trivia
• Romanian international Dorin Rotariu moved to Astana in the summer after playing eight Eredivisie games on loan for AZ last season.

• Astana's Curacao international striker Rangelo Janga was born in Rotterdam and played for Dutch clubs Willem II, Excelsior and Dordrecht.

• Astana's Aleksandr Mokin and Sergei Khizhnichenko played for Shakhter Karagandy in a 1-1 draw at home to AZ in the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League group stage, though neither featured in the return match in Alkmaar (0-1).

• Astana's Croatian import Marin Tomasov scored seven goals in this season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase – a total bettered only by Rangers' Alfredo Morelos (eight).

Highlights: Manchester United 1-0 Astana

The coaches
• When John van den Brom ended his five-year stint as AZ's head coach by moving to Utrecht in summer 2019, his job was passed on to assistant Arne Slot, whose first task was to steer the Alkmaar club through three qualifying rounds into the UEFA Europa League group stage. This is his first post as a head coach although he is a well-known former player in the Netherlands having operated in the Eredivisie for NAC Breda, Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle, where he started both his playing and coaching careers, the latter in charge of the youth side in 2013/14.

• A free-scoring Ukrainian striker, Roman Hryhorchuk has made his name as a coach in eastern Europe, starting out in Latvia, where he won three league titles and two domestic cups during a four-year spell with Ventspils. He went on to coach Chornomorets Odesa in his homeland and Azerbaijan's Gabala for similar periods, overseeing UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns for both, before replacing Stanimir Stoilov at Kazakh champions Astana in June 2018. He missed the latter weeks of the club's league title triumph for personal reasons but has been back in harness this year.

FootballPeople weeks
The FootballPeople weeks take place from 10 to 24 October 2019 and are organised by UEFA's social responsibility partner Fare. The weeks are a global campaign aimed at tackling discrimination and celebrating diversity in football. The UEFA Europa League is offering its full support to the FootballPeople weeks; teams will line up for a mixed photo with the referees, while an #EqualGame hashtag will also be on display. Videos will be played on giant screens at stadiums across Europe, and child mascots will be wearing #FootballPeople t-shirts. UEFA's collaboration with the Fare network's FootballPeople weeks has been running since 2001. The aim of this initiative fits in perfectly with the goals of #EqualGame, which is looking to promote inclusion, diversity and accessibility.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027835/prematch/background/index.html#az+alkmaar+astana+facts

2019-10-21T13:27:42:662

Team facts Only this chapter

AZ Alkmaar
Formed:
1967
Nickname: Kaaskoppen (Cheeseheads)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup: (1981)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 2 (2009)
Dutch Cup: 4 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
second qualifying round
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16:
group stage
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: quarter-finals
2012/13:
play-offs
2011/12:
quarter-finals
2010/11:
group stage
2009/10: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
11-1: AZ v Differdange
14/09/77, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Differdange v AZ
27/09/77, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AZ v Anji
30/08/12, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Lyon v AZ
24/02/17, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
11-1: AZ v Differdange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Differdange v AZ (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AZ v Anji (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Lyon v AZ (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=866097.html#club+facts+az

2019-10-4T22:31:39:610

FC Astana
Formed: 2009
Nickname: The Blue and Yellows

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 5 (2018)
Kazakhstan Cup: 3 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-1: Astana v Valletta
08/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg
4-0: Astana v Maccabi Tel-Aviv
19/10/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-4: Valletta v Astana
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Astana v Villarreal
21/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Celtic
16/08/17, UEFA Champions League play-off first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-1: Astana v Valletta (see above)
4-0: Astana v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Valletta v Astana (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Astana v Villarreal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Botev Plovdiv v Astana
11/07/13, first qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2269744.html#club+facts+astana

2019-10-4T22:31:39:610

Squad list Only this chapter

AZ Alkmaar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marco BizotNED10/03/199128 - 6-2-10-7-21-
16Jasper SchendelaarNED02/09/200019 - ----------
22Rody De BoerNED22/08/199722 - ----------
54Mees BakkerNED11/03/200118 - ----------
70Beau ReusNED31/10/200117 - ----------
Defenders
2Jonas SvenssonNOR06/03/199326 - 5-1-9-131553
3Pantelis ChatzidiakosGRE18/01/199722 - 4-2-7-3-9-
4Ron VlaarNED16/02/198534 - 6-2-72121261
5Thomas OuwejanNED30/09/199623 - 51--3-2-91
12Henri WeigeltGER17/01/199821 - ----------
15Owen WijndalNED28/11/199919 - 6-2-10-2-8-
23Léon BergsmaNED25/01/199722 - ----------
26Yukinari SugawaraJPN28/06/200019 - 4-2-712-6-
29Joris KramerNED02/08/199623 - ----1-----
30Stijn WuytensBEL08/10/198930 - 512-9-162295
33Justin BakkerNED03/03/199821 - ----------
35Joey JacobsNED10/04/200019 - ----------
40Joerie ChurchNED23/03/199821 - ----------
42Mauro SavastanoNED16/04/199722 - ----------
52Maxim GullitNED20/05/200118 - ----------
71Tijs VelthuisNED12/01/200217 - ----------
Midfielders
6Fredrik MidtsjøNOR11/08/199326 - 6-2-10-7-391
7Calvin StengsNED18/12/199820 - 63211032184
8Teun KoopmeinersNED28/02/199821 - 612-1052-92
10Dani de WitNED28/01/199821 - --2-7-2-8-
17Zakaria AboukhlalNED18/02/200019 - ----4-----
19Félix CorreiaPOR22/01/200118 - ----------
20Jordy ClasieNED27/06/199128 - 4-1-7-11-28-
21Kenzo GoudmijnNED18/12/200117 - ----------
24Tijjani ReijndersNED29/07/199821 - ----1-----
28Albert GuðmundssonISL15/06/199722 - 41--4---41
31Peer KoopmeinersNED04/05/200019 - ----------
32Des KunstNED12/10/199920 - ----------
34Mohamed TaabouniNED29/03/200217 - ----------
50Bram FrankenNED14/02/200118 - ----------
55Soulyman AllouchNED26/01/200217 - ----------
56Thijs OostingNED02/05/200019 - ----------
Forwards
9Myron BoaduNED14/01/200118 - 62219421103
11Oussama IdrissiNED26/02/199623 - 612-1062-101
14Ferdy DruijfNED12/02/199821 - 31--4---31
51Richonell MargaretNED07/09/200019 - ----------
Coach
-Arne SlotNED17/09/197841 - 6-2---2-8-
FC Astana - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Nenad ErićKAZ26/05/198237 - 2-6-2-27-22-65-
35Aleksandr MokinKAZ19/06/198138 - ------2-4-28-
53Stanislav PavlovKAZ30/05/199425 - ------------
85Oleg Medvedev KAZ21/03/200019 - ------------
90Vladislav SaenkoKAZ04/06/200019 - ------------
Defenders
2Antonio RukavinaSRB26/01/198435 - 2-6-2-24-32-50-
6Žarko TomaševićMNE22/02/199029 - --2-2-2-71141
15Abzal BeysebekovKAZ30/11/199226 - 2-2-1-26215-491
24Luka ŠimunovičCRO24/05/199722 - 2-5-2-15-2-11-
27Yuri LogvinenkoKAZ22/07/198831 - 2-521-131121624
33Alim Ilyassov KAZ22/04/200019 - ------------
44Evgeni PostnikovKAZ16/04/198633 - 216-2-271131633
61Artem TsoyKAZ10/02/200019 - ------------
69Yuri AkhanovKAZ31/07/200217 - ------------
71Samat MazhitKAZ24/03/200019 - ------------
74Sagi Sovet KAZ15/03/200019 - ------------
77Dmitri ShomkoKAZ19/03/199029 - --5-2-27-201675
83Asanali MurzabekKAZ14/02/200118 - ------------
Midfielders
7Serikzhan MuzhikovKAZ17/06/198930 - --2---15117-543
10Rúnar Már SigurjónssonISL18/06/199029 - 2-642111221167
14Marin Tomasov CRO31/08/198732 - 2-671-27152045014
18Ivan MaevskiBLR05/05/198831 - 2-6-2-23216-431
28Yuri PertsukhKAZ13/05/199623 - --2-1-2621-3-
29Madi ZhakipbayevKAZ21/03/200019 - ------------
42Lev SkvortsovKAZ02/02/200019 - ------------
67Diyar ZhugunisKAZ16/04/200019 - ------------
73Didar ZhalmukanKAZ22/05/199623 - ------52--41
75Adilzhan DyussembayevKAZ24/02/200118 - ------------
79Ruslan Makhan KAZ07/01/200019 - ------------
84Alikhan UmbitaliyevKAZ09/07/200118 - ------------
87Zhaslan KairkenovKAZ27/03/200019 - ------------
Forwards
9Dorin RotariuROU29/07/199524 - 2-6-2-2772-11-
19Firmin MubeleCOD17/04/199425 - 2-4-1-511-7-
32Rangelo JangaCUR16/04/199227 - 2-512-2767-253
45Roman MurtazayevKAZ10/09/199326 - 21622-297161407
72Stanislav BasmanovKAZ24/06/200118 - ------------
78Daniil PichkarevKAZ10/09/200118 - ------------
80Vladislav Prokopenko KAZ01/07/200019 - ------------
81Ramazan KarimovKAZ05/07/199920 - ------------
91Sergei KhizhnichenkoKAZ17/07/199128 - ----1-646-204
Coach
-Roman HrygorchukUKR22/03/196554 - 2-6-2---21-93-

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:42CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AZ AlkmaarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELBK Häcken (H)D 0-0
01/08/2019UELBK Häcken (A)W 3-0Boadu 42, Stengs 56, Idrissi 67
04/08/2019LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)W 4-0Vlaar 53, Idrissi 55, Boadu 59, Sugawara 83
08/08/2019UELFC Mariupol (A)D 0-0
11/08/2019LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)W 2-0Idrissi 35, 45+3
15/08/2019UELFC Mariupol (H)W 4-0Stengs 20, Ouwejan 44, S. Wuytens 62, Yavorskyy 90 (og)
18/08/2019LeagueFC Groningen (H)D 0-0
22/08/2019UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)D 1-1Boadu 82
29/08/2019UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)W 4-1Stengs 90, Druijf 96 ET, Koopmeiners 102 ET (P), Guðmundsson 113 ET
01/09/2019LeagueVitesse (A)L 1-2Koopmeiners 33 (P)
14/09/2019LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)W 5-1Idrissi 4, 45, Boadu 16, 33, Koopmeiners 81 (P)
19/09/2019UELFK Partizan (A)D 2-2Stengs 13, Boadu 67
22/09/2019LeagueADO Den Haag (A)W 1-0Koopmeiners 75 (P)
26/09/2019LeagueFeyenoord (A)W 3-0Boadu 39, Stengs 50, Idrissi 83
29/09/2019LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)W 2-0Koopmeiners 55 (P), Stengs 88
03/10/2019UELManchester United FC (H)D 0-0
06/10/2019LeagueWillem II (A)D 1-1Koopmeiners 22 (P)
19/10/2019Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)L 2-4Vlaar 31, Stengs 48
24/10/2019UELFC Astana (H)
27/10/2019LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)
02/11/2019LeagueFC Twente (H)
07/11/2019UELFC Astana (A)
10/11/2019LeagueEmmen (H)
23/11/2019LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
28/11/2019UELFK Partizan (H)
01/12/2019LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
07/12/2019LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)
12/12/2019UELManchester United FC (A)
15/12/2019LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
21/12/2019LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
18/01/2020LeagueWillem II (H)
25/01/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)
31/01/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
09/02/2020LeagueFeyenoord (H)
15/02/2020LeagueFC Twente (A)
22/02/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
07/03/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)
15/03/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Groningen (A)
04/04/2020LeagueVitesse (H)
11/04/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
21/04/2020LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
25/04/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
03/05/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)
10/05/2020LeagueEmmen (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax1082031726
2PSV Eindhoven1072126923
3Vitesse10721221323
4AZ Alkmaar1062221820
5FC Utrecht10523201317
6sc Heerenveen10442161116
7Willem II10514121416
8Sparta Rotterdam10433181815
9Heracles Almelo10433141515
10Feyenoord10352191814
11FC Groningen10415121213
12FC Twente10334171912
13PEC Zwolle10316162210
14Emmen10316132010
15VVV-Venlo1030710249
16ADO Den Haag1020811216
17SC Fortuna Sittard1013613256
18RKC Waalwijk100199311
FC AstanaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/03/2019LeagueFC Aktobe (H)W 4-1Tomasov 19, 38, Logvinenko 33, Pertsukh 90+1
15/03/2019LeagueFC Okzhetpes Kokshetau (H)W 2-1Janga 59, Maevski 72
30/03/2019LeagueFC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (A)W 2-0Aničić 26, Rotariu 58
03/04/2019LeagueFC Atyrau (H)W 3-1Kabananga 17, Rotariu 40, Beysebekov 49
07/04/2019LeagueFC Kaysar Kyzylorda (A)D 0-0
14/04/2019LeagueFC Ordabasy Shymkent (H)W 2-1Rotariu 15, Tomasov 66
20/04/2019LeagueFC Kairat Almaty (A)W 1-0Rotariu 21
27/04/2019LeagueFC Tobol Kostanay (H)W 2-1Aničić 59, Murtazayev 90+3
01/05/2019LeagueFC Atyrau (A)W 3-0Tomasov 7, Muzhikov 59, Khizhnichenko 90+2
05/05/2019LeagueFC Irtysh Pavlodar (H)L 0-1
11/05/2019LeagueFC Taraz (A)L 0-2
15/05/2019LeagueFC Irtysh Pavlodar (A)W 4-0Kabananga 40, Tomasov 63, 85, Janga 90
19/05/2019LeagueFC Shakhter Karagandy (H)L 1-2Murtazayev 34
26/05/2019LeagueFC Okzhetpes Kokshetau (A)D 1-1Murtazayev 44
31/05/2019LeagueFC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (H)W 1-0Postnikov 36
16/06/2019LeagueFC Kaysar Kyzylorda (H)W 4-1Murtazayev 14, Pertsukh 25, Rotariu 46, Tomasov 50
23/06/2019LeagueFC Ordabasy Shymkent (A)L 2-3Tomasov 44, Murtazayev 74
30/06/2019LeagueFC Kairat Almaty (H)L 0-2
05/07/2019LeagueFC Tobol Kostanay (A)W 2-0Sigurjónsson 54, Tomasov 77
09/07/2019UCLCFR 1907 Cluj (H)W 1-0Postnikov 68
17/07/2019UCLCFR 1907 Cluj (A)L 1-3Murtazayev 4
23/07/2019UELFC Santa Coloma (A)D 0-0
28/07/2019LeagueFC Taraz (H)W 4-0Janga 33, 71, Mubele 63, Tomasov 88
01/08/2019UELFC Santa Coloma (H)W 4-1Sigurjónsson 24 (P), Tomasov 73, 79, 90+4
04/08/2019LeagueFC Shakhter Karagandy (A)L 0-1
08/08/2019UELValletta FC (H)W 5-1Sigurjónsson 8, 57, Logvinenko 15, Tomasov 35, Janga 80
11/08/2019LeagueFC Aktobe (A)W 3-2Maevski 8, Sigurjónsson 53, Murtazayev 86
15/08/2019UELValletta FC (A)W 4-0Murtazayev 25, 68, Tomasov 37, 89
22/08/2019UELFC BATE Borisov (H)W 3-0Tomasov 23, Logvinenko 44, Sigurjónsson 52 (P)
25/08/2019LeagueFC Taraz (H)W 5-0Janga 18, Zhalmukan 57, 83, Murtazayev 59, Tomasov 76
29/08/2019UELFC BATE Borisov (A)L 0-2
15/09/2019LeagueFC Shakhter Karagandy (H)W 2-1Tomasov 55, Vidović 66 (og)
19/09/2019UELManchester United FC (A)L 0-1
22/09/2019LeagueFC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (A)L 1-2Rotariu 7
25/09/2019LeagueFC Atyrau (A)W 4-1Marković 13 (og), Tomasov 15, 33, Rotariu 45+2
29/09/2019LeagueFC Kaysar Kyzylorda (H)W 3-0Beysebekov 14, Khizhnichenko 24, 58
03/10/2019UELFK Partizan (H)L 1-2Sigurjónsson 85
06/10/2019LeagueFC Ordabasy Shymkent (A)D 1-1Erlanov 15 (og)
20/10/2019LeagueFC Kairat Almaty (H)W 3-1Tomasov 8, Khizhnichenko 61, Janga 90+4
24/10/2019UELAZ Alkmaar (A)
26/10/2019LeagueFC Aktobe (H)
02/11/2019LeagueFC Tobol Kostanay (A)
07/11/2019UELAZ Alkmaar (H)
09/11/2019LeagueFC Irtysh Pavlodar (H)
28/11/2019UELManchester United FC (H)
12/12/2019UELFK Partizan (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Kairat Almaty302028612662
2FC Astana291937602660
3FC Tobol Kostanay291856422259
4FC Ordabasy Shymkent301686442356
5FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan301569412251
6FC Kaysar Kyzylorda2912413343840
7FC Okzhetpes Kokshetau2911414404437
8FC Shakhter Karagandy299713343834
9FC Irtysh Pavlodar309417234331
10FC Taraz306717265625
11FC Atyrau294817215320
12FC Aktobe306618316612

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:42CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AZ Alkmaar

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 0-0 BK Häcken
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar, Midtsjø (77 Chatzidiakos), Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Til, Wijndal, Guðmundsson (58 Idrissi), S. Wuytens (59 Sugawara)
  • (01/08/2019)
    BK Häcken 0-3 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 0-3)
    0-1 Boadu 42, 0-2 Stengs 56, 0-3 Idrissi 67
    Bizot, Chatzidiakos, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (80 Druijf), Til (73 Clasie), Idrissi (68 Ouwejan), Wijndal, S. Wuytens
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Mariupol 0-0 AZ Alkmaar
    Bizot, Svensson (80 Sugawara), Vlaar, Ouwejan, Midtsjø (87 Guðmundsson), Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (73 Clasie)
  • (15/08/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 4-0 FC Mariupol (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Stengs 20, 2-0 Ouwejan 44, 3-0 S. Wuytens 62, 4-0 Yavorskyy 90 (og)
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar (80 Chatzidiakos), Ouwejan, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (69 Druijf), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (75 Clasie)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 1-1 Royal Antwerp FC
    0-1 Batubinsika 38, 1-1 Boadu 82
    Bizot, Svensson (76 Johnsen), Chatzidiakos (68 Sugawara), Vlaar, Ouwejan (60 Guðmundsson), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Idrissi, Wijndal
  • (29/08/2019)
    Royal Antwerp FC 1-4 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 2-5)
    1-0 Lamkel Ze 73, 1-1 Stengs 90, 1-2 Druijf 96 ET, 1-3 Koopmeiners 102 (P) ET, 1-4 Guðmundsson 113 ET
    Bizot, Svensson (67 Druijf), Vlaar, Ouwejan (46 Guðmundsson), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (21 Clasie), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (53 Sugawara)
  • Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FK Partizan2110434
    Manchester United FC2110104
    AZ Alkmaar2020222
    FC Astana2002130
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FK Partizan 2-2 AZ Alkmaar
    0-1 Stengs 13, 1-1 Natcho 42 (P) , 2-1 Natcho 61, 2-2 Boadu 67
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs (84 Clasie), Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit, Idrissi (31 Sugawara), Wijndal, S. Wuytens (55 Chatzidiakos)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Manchester United FC
    Bizot, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit (87 Chatzidiakos), Idrissi, Wijndal, Sugawara, S. Wuytens
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar-FC Astana
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Astana-AZ Alkmaar
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar-FK Partizan
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Manchester United FC-AZ Alkmaar

FC Astana

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    FC Astana 1-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Postnikov 68
    Erić, Rukavina, Rotariu, Sigurjónsson, Tomasov (58 Janga), Beysebekov, Maevski, Šimunovič, Logvinenko, Postnikov, Murtazayev (84 Mubele)
  • (17/07/2019)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 3-1 FC Astana (agg: 3-2)
    0-1 Murtazayev 4, 1-1 Omrani 10, 2-1 Omrani 26, 3-1 Omrani 73
    Erić, Rukavina, Rotariu, Sigurjónsson (82 Janga), Tomasov (62 Mubele), Beysebekov (81 Aničić), Maevski, Šimunovič, Logvinenko, Postnikov, Murtazayev
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FC Santa Coloma 0-0 FC Astana
    Erić, Rukavina, Aničić, Rotariu (82 Muzhikov), Sigurjónsson (64 Mubele), Tomasov , Maevski, Šimunovič, Logvinenko, Postnikov, Murtazayev
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Astana 4-1 FC Santa Coloma (agg: 4-1)
    0-1 Pi 7, 1-1 Sigurjónsson 24 (P) , 2-1 Tomasov 73, 3-1 Tomasov 79, 4-1 Tomasov 90+4
    Erić, Rukavina, Aničić, Rotariu, Sigurjónsson (63 Murtazayev), Maevski, Mubele (60 Tomasov ), Logvinenko, Janga (89 Pertsukh), Postnikov, Shomko
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Astana 5-1 Valletta FC
    1-0 Sigurjónsson 8, 2-0 Logvinenko 15, 3-0 Tomasov 35, 4-0 Sigurjónsson 57, 4-1 Fontanella 67, 5-1 Janga 80
    Erić, Rukavina, Rotariu (87 Murtazayev), Sigurjónsson, Tomasov , Maevski (63 Pertsukh), Mubele (63 Janga), Šimunovič, Logvinenko, Postnikov, Shomko
  • (15/08/2019)
    Valletta FC 0-4 FC Astana (agg: 1-9)
    0-1 Murtazayev 25, 0-2 Tomasov 37, 0-3 Murtazayev 68, 0-4 Tomasov 89
    Erić, Rukavina, Muzhikov (76 Janga), Rotariu, Sigurjónsson (68 Tomašević), Tomasov , Maevski, Šimunovič, Postnikov, Murtazayev, Shomko (80 Beysebekov)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    FC Astana 3-0 FC BATE Borisov
    1-0 Tomasov 23, 2-0 Logvinenko 44, 3-0 Sigurjónsson 52 (P)
    Erić, Rukavina, Rotariu, Sigurjónsson, Tomasov (82 Janga), Maevski, Mubele (46 Murtazayev), Šimunovič, Logvinenko, Postnikov, Shomko
  • (29/08/2019)
    FC BATE Borisov 2-0 FC Astana (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Skavysh 6, 2-0 Yablonski 85
    Erić, Rukavina, Rotariu, Sigurjónsson, Tomasov (93 Beysebekov), Maevski, Šimunovič, Logvinenko (87 Tomašević), Postnikov, Murtazayev (71 Janga), Shomko
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Manchester United FC 1-0 FC Astana
    1-0 Greenwood 73
    Erić, Rukavina, Tomašević, Rotariu (82 Mubele), Sigurjónsson, Tomasov , Maevski, Šimunovič (46 Logvinenko), Postnikov, Murtazayev (46 Janga), Shomko
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Astana 1-2 FK Partizan
    0-1 Sadiq 29, 0-2 Sadiq 73, 1-2 Sigurjónsson 85
    Erić, Rukavina, Tomašević (15 Postnikov), Rotariu, Sigurjónsson, Beysebekov (79 Janga), Maevski, Šimunovič, Pertsukh, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (46 Murtazayev)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar-FC Astana
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Astana-AZ Alkmaar
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Astana-Manchester United FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FK Partizan-FC Astana

Last updated 16/10/2019 21:10CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeEnea Jorgji (ALB)
  • Assistant refereesRidiger Çokaj (ALB) , Denis Rexha (ALB)
  • Fourth officialKridens Meta (ALB)
  • UEFA DelegateRomano Clavedetscher (SUI)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Thomas Ross (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Enea Jorgji15/08/19841151

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/07/2012UEL1QRFC TwenteUE Santa Coloma6-0Enschede

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/07/2012UEL1QRFC TwenteUE Santa Coloma6-0Enschede
09/09/2012RCUPPRMerkuriy-StroitelIstanbul0-5Istanbul
20/09/2015U19QRCroatiaKazakhstan1-0Porec
23/09/2015U19QRKazakhstanMontenegro1-2Porec
06/10/2016U19QRKazakhstanBelgium0-5Maasmechelen

Last updated 22/10/2019 17:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.