Last updated 23/10/2019 03:21CET
UEFA Europa League: Sevilla FC - F91 Dudelange Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

Sevilla FCSevilla FCEstadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán - SevilleThursday 24 October 2019
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 3
F91 DudelangeF91 Dudelange
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=3/session=1/match=2027837/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Sevilla FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Sevilla FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/12/2018GSF91 Dudelange - Real Betis Balompié0-0Luxembourg
04/10/2018GSReal Betis Balompié - F91 Dudelange3-0
SevilleSanabria 56, Lo Celso 80, Tello 88
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Sevilla FC000000000000000000
F91 Dudelange101010010000201103

Last updated 04/10/2019 10:36CET

Match background Only this chapter

Top of Group A with six points from their first two matches, Sevilla's bid for a record fourth UEFA Europa League title continues with a home fixture against Dudelange, the champions of Luxembourg travelling to the Andalusian city in October for the second successive year.

• Matchday 1 conquerors of Qarabağ in Baku (3-0), Sevilla doubled their points tally with a home win against APOEL, Javier Hernández striking the only goal after 17 minutes. Dudelange, meanwhile, failed to build on a dramatic opening 4-3 win in Cyprus as they went down 1-4 at home to Qarabağ two weeks later.

Highlights: Betis 3-0 Dudelange

Previous meetings
• This is Sevilla's first UEFA competition fixture against a team from Luxembourg.

• Dudelange's only previous encounters with Spanish opposition came last season when they faced Sevilla's city rivals Betis in their UEFA Europa League group, losing 3-0 in southern Spain before bowing out with a 0-0 draw in Luxembourg that brought them their only point of the campaign.

Hernández delight at Sevilla's perfect start

Form guide
Sevilla
• Sevilla played 16 UEFA Europa League matches last season, progressing from the second qualifying round to the round of 16, where they were dramatically eliminated by Slavia Praha after a 4-3 extra-time defeat in the Czech capital. Sevilla had topped Group J with 12 points, scoring 18 goals – the most in the group stage.

• The Andalusian club re-qualified for this competition by finishing sixth in the 2018/19 Liga, which assured them an automatic group stage berth and a fifth appearance at this juncture. They have never failed to go through to the round of 32, though have been group winners only twice.

• Sevilla had won 18 successive UEFA Europa League matches at home to non-Spanish opposition, qualifying included, before drawing 2-2 against Slavia last season. Their group stage record in Seville is W9 D3 L1, with no defeats in the last 12, victories in all of the last seven and clean sheets in the last three. They scored 14 goals in their three home group fixtures last season.

Highlights: Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ

Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 15th national championship last season to make it four in a row. They also shone in continental competition, becoming the first club from Luxembourg to reach a European group stage when they beat CFR Cluj home and away in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• Like last season, Dudelange lost their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie – albeit only on away goals to Valletta (2-2 h, 1-1 a) – but once again impressed in the UEFA Europa League preliminaries, eliminating Shkëndija of North Macedonia and Estonia's Nõmme Kalju before seeing off Ararat-Armenia on penalties in the play-offs.

Highlights: Sevilla 1-0 APOEL

• The Matchday 1 victory at APOEL was their third outside Luxembourg this season (D1 L1) and also ended a run of three successive away defeats in the group stage. Dudelange have conceded 16 goals in their four away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper.

Links and trivia
• Dudelange coach Bertrand Crasson won his fifth international cap in March 1995 at Sevilla's Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, coming on as a late substitute to help Belgium claim a 1-1 draw against Spain in a EURO '96 qualifier.

• Sevilla, who lifted the trophy three years running from 2013/14–2015/16, are one of three former UEFA Europa League winners in this season's group stage, along with Porto and Manchester United.

Highlights: APOEL 3-4 Dudelange

The coaches
• Sevilla appointed Julen Lopetegui as their head coach on a three-year contract in June 2019, the former goalkeeper returning to duty in the Spanish Liga after a brief spell in charge of Real Madrid had swiftly ended in October 2018. A highly successful stint with Spain's youth selections brought European titles with the Under-19s in 2012 and U21s the following year. He had 18 months at Porto before taking charge of the senior Spain side and qualifying them for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, only to be dismissed on the eve of the tournament.

• Crasson stepped into the breach at Dudelange ahead of Matchday 1 after his compatriot Emilio Ferrera's short reign ended on 17 September. A defender during his playing days, Crasson won 26 caps for Belgium and appeared at the 1998 FIFA World Cup, while also enjoying lengthy stints at Anderlecht either side of a two-year stay in Italy with Napoli. He joined Dudelange's coaching staff in September 2019, swiftly finding himself in temporary charge following Ferrera's departure.

FootballPeople weeks
The FootballPeople weeks take place from 10 to 24 October 2019 and are organised by UEFA's social responsibility partner Fare. The weeks are a global campaign aimed at tackling discrimination and celebrating diversity in football. The UEFA Europa League is offering its full support to the FootballPeople weeks; teams will line up for a mixed photo with the referees, while an #EqualGame hashtag will also be on display. Videos will be played on giant screens at stadiums across Europe, and child mascots will be wearing #FootballPeople t-shirts. UEFA's collaboration with the Fare network's FootballPeople weeks has been running since 2001. The aim of this initiative fits in perfectly with the goals of #EqualGame, which is looking to promote inclusion, diversity and accessibility.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027837/prematch/background/index.html#sevilla+dudelange+facts

2019-10-23T02:21:43:179

Team facts Only this chapter

Sevilla FC
Formed:
1890
Nickname: Los Hispalenses (from Hispalis, Seville's ancient name), Los Blanquirrojos (White-and-Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League (5): 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2006, (2007), (2014), (2015), (2016)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1946)
Spanish Cup: 5 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
round of 16
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2016/17:
 
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2015/16:
winners (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2014/15:
winners
2013/14:
winners
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-0:
Sevilla v Akhisar
25/10/18, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
1-6: Mladost Podgorica v Sevilla
09/08/13, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-5 twice, most recently v Žalgiris Vilnius
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3 twice, most recently v Juventus
22/11/16, UEFA Champions League group stage
0-2: Sevilla v Real Betis
13/03/14, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-0: Real Madrid v Sevilla
23/01/58, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-finals first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: Sevilla v Akhisar (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-6: Mladost Podgorica v Sevilla (see above)
0-5 twice, most recently v Žalgiris Vilnius (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Sevilla v Real Betis (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Kaiserslautern v Sevilla
08/12/82, third round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=580491.html#club+facts+sevilla

2019-10-23T02:21:42:601

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2019)
Luxembourg Cup: 8 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless otherwise indicated)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dudelange v Kalju
08/08/19, third qualifying round first leg
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
3-4: APOEL v Dudelange
19/09/19, group stage
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
23/07/19, second qualifying round first leg
0-1: Kalju v Dudelange
13/08/19, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Dudelange v Qarabağ
03/10/19, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-10-23T02:21:42:601

Squad list Only this chapter

Sevilla FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Tomáš VaclíkCZE29/03/198930 - 1-9-25-62-
13Yassine BounouMAR05/04/199128 - 1---1-1-
33Alfonso PastorESP04/10/200019 - --------
Defenders
3Sergi GómezESP28/03/199227 - 1---15-19-
6Daniel CarriçoPOR04/08/198831 - --7-603824
12Jules KoundéFRA12/11/199820 - 2-4-71122
18Sergio EscuderoESP02/09/198930 - 2-2-16-433
20Diego CarloBRA15/03/199326 - 1-9-1-1-
23Sergio ReguilónESP16/12/199622 - --81--4-
27José AmoESP09/04/199821 - --------
29Juan BerrocalESP05/02/199920 - ------3-
32Javier PérezESP12/03/199920 - --------
34FelipeESP23/02/199821 - --------
Midfielders
8NolitoESP15/10/198633 - --7241388
10Éver BanegaARG29/06/198831 - 2-8-434839
15Alejandro PozoESP22/02/199920 - 2-2-2-2-
16Jesús NavasESP21/11/198533 - --9-42-1094
17Nemanja GudeljSRB16/11/199127 - 2-4-291382
21Óliver TorresESP10/11/199424 - 117111372
22Franco VázquezARG22/02/198930 - 2-62112274
24Joan JordánESP06/07/199425 - 2-922-2-
25FernandoBRA25/07/198732 - --9-20-821
26José MenaESP15/05/199821 - --------
28José AlonsoESP07/03/200019 - --------
Forwards
5Lucas OcamposARG11/07/199425 - --82237338
7Rony LopesPOR28/12/199523 - 2-1-3-121
9Munas DabburISR14/05/199227 - 2---38156021
11MunirESP01/09/199524 - 214-53143
14Javier HernándezMEX01/06/198831 - 224-845618
19Luuk de JongNED27/08/199029 - --8131126823
30Bryan GilESP11/02/200118 - 1-1-1-1-
Coach
-Julen LopeteguiESP28/08/196653 - 2---2-23-
F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonathan JoubertLUX12/09/197940 - --2-2-7-2-58-
12Toni ContiFRA11/01/200118 - ------------
30Tim KipsLUX01/11/200018 - 2-4---2---6-
Defenders
4Kobe CoolsBEL25/07/199722 - --1-2-612-3-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198534 - 2-6-2-7-8-37-
15Ricardo DelgadoLUX22/02/199425 - 2-61------151
16Thibaut LesquoyBEL07/07/199524*--1-2-6-2-3-
24Mehdi KirchFRA27/01/199029 - 1-6-1-2-1-24-
34Mohamed BouchouariBEL15/11/200018 - 2-6-2-4-2-10-
Midfielders
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199029 - 216-2-414-191
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199722 - 2-652296832611
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199029 - 2163115472276
11Bertino CabralPOR06/05/199227 - 2-1---1---5-
13Omar NatamiITA15/12/199820 - 1-4---61--5-
20Mickael GarosFRA10/05/198831S2-4-2-7-2-12-
22Antoine BernierBEL10/09/199722 - --6-226-2282
23Ryan KlappLUX10/01/199326 - --4-1-711-14-
26Corenthyn LavieFRA06/03/199524 - 1-2-2-5-2-5-
28Charles MorrenBEL28/02/199227 - 1-6-2-4-2-9-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199425 - ------2-----
77Sabir BougrineBEL10/07/199623 - 2-3-1-711-6-
Forwards
27Adel BettaiebFRA28/01/199722 - 1121--4---32
98Laurent MendySEN18/12/199820 - ----2-212-2-
Coach
-Bertrand CrassonBEL05/10/197148 - ----2---2-2-

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:45CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Sevilla FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/08/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)W 2-0Reguilón 44, Nolito 86
23/08/2019LeagueGranada CF (A)W 1-0Jordán 52
30/08/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)D 1-1Vázquez 81
15/09/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)W 1-0Jordán 37
19/09/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)W 3-0Hernández 62, Munir 78, Óliver Torres 85
22/09/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)L 0-1
26/09/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)L 2-3Ocampos 11, Óliver Torres 33
29/09/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)W 3-2Nolito 18, Ocampos 47, Vázquez 80
03/10/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0Hernández 17
06/10/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (A)L 0-4
20/10/2019LeagueLevante UD (H)W 1-0L. de Jong 86
24/10/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)
27/10/2019LeagueGetafe CF (H)
30/10/2019LeagueValencia CF (A)
02/11/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
07/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
10/11/2019LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
24/11/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
28/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
01/12/2019LeagueCD Leganés (H)
08/12/2019LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
12/12/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)
15/12/2019LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
22/12/2019LeagueRCD Mallorca (A)
05/01/2020LeagueAthletic Club (H)
19/01/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
26/01/2020LeagueGranada CF (H)
02/02/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)
09/02/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
16/02/2020LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
23/02/2020LeagueGetafe CF (A)
01/03/2020LeagueCA Osasuna (H)
08/03/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)
15/03/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
22/03/2020LeagueLevante UD (A)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
12/04/2020LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
22/04/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)
26/04/2020LeagueCD Leganés (A)
03/05/2020LeagueSD Eibar (H)
10/05/2020LeagueAthletic Club (A)
13/05/2020LeagueRCD Mallorca (H)
17/05/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
24/05/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona9612231019
2Real Madrid CF953116918
3Granada CF9522161017
4Real Sociedad de Fútbol9513161016
5Club Atlético de Madrid94418516
6Sevilla FC9513111116
7Villarreal CF9423201314
8Athletic Club93428513
9Getafe CF9342141213
10Valencia CF9342131313
11Levante UD9324101111
12Real Valladolid CF92528911
13CA Osasuna92527811
14Deportivo Alavés93247911
15RCD Mallorca931571210
16SD Eibar923410139
17RC Celta de Vigo92345119
18Real Betis Balompié923412199
19RCD Espanyol91264155
20CD Leganés90274142
F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/07/2019UCLValletta FC (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 26, Stolz 45+2
16/07/2019UCLValletta FC (A)D 1-1Pokar 59
23/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 2-1Bettaieb 64, Sinani 68 (P)
30/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (H)D 1-1Delgado 78
04/08/2019LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (H)W 3-1Sinani 48 (P), Bougrine 74, Klapp 88
08/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 3-1Stolz 28, 30, 75
13/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 1-0Sinani 56
17/08/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Natami 41
22/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)L 1-2Sinani 68
26/08/2019LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (A)L 0-2
29/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Sinani 48 (P), 71
01/09/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)D 3-3Cools 41, Mendy 70, Sinani 82
14/09/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)L 0-1
19/09/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)W 4-3Sinani 36, 82, Bernier 51, Stolz 72
22/09/2019CupDaring Club Echternach (A)W 6-1Bougrine 11, Е. Agovic 25, Natami 45, 58, Bettaieb 55, Lavie 88
25/09/2019LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (A)L 0-2
29/09/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)W 7-0Stolz 2, 42, Sinani 16, 23, E. Muratovic 39, 90+1, Pokar 86
03/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)L 1-4Bernier 90
06/10/2019LeagueFC Rodange 91 (H)W 4-0Sinani 21, Stolz 66, 79, E. Muratovic 69 (P)
20/10/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)L 1-2Sinani 29
24/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
27/10/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)
03/11/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)
07/11/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
10/11/2019CupFC Union Mertert-Wasserbillig (A)
24/11/2019LeagueFC UNA Strassen (H)
28/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
12/12/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
04/03/2020LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
08/03/2020LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
15/03/2020LeagueUS Hostert (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Rodange 91 (A)
11/04/2020LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
19/04/2020LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)
10/05/2020LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Union Titus Pétange9711211322
2FC Progrès Niederkorn962123920
3CS Fola Esch9612211119
4FC Differdange 039522171417
5AS Jeunesse Esch8422151714
6US Mondorf-les-Bains9333141412
7Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg9252201511
8FC UNA Strassen8323151411
9F91 Dudelange9315191410
10US Hostert83059169
11FC Etzella Ettelbruck921613197
12FC Victoria Rosport821510187
13FC Muhlenbach Sandzak82158177
14FC Rodange 9180269232

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:46CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Sevilla FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC2200406
    F91 Dudelange2101573
    Qarabağ FK2101443
    APOEL FC2002350
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-3 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Hernández 62, 0-2 Munir 78, 0-3 Óliver Torres 85
    Vaclík, Munir, Koundé, Hernández (72 Banega), Pozo, Gudelj, Escudero, Diego Carlos, Óliver Torres (86 Dabbur), Vázquez, Jordán (58 Rony Lopes)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Bounou, Sergi Gómez, Rony Lopes (72 Banega), Munir (60 Gil), Koundé, Hernández (79 Dabbur), Pozo, Gudelj, Escudero, Vázquez, Jordán
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Sevilla FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC-Sevilla FC

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Valletta FC
    1-0 Bettaieb 26, 2-0 Stolz 45+2, 2-1 Packer 64, 2-2 Borg 70
    T. Kips, Stumpf, Schnell, Pokar, Stolz, Cabral, Delgado, Garos (76 Morren), Bettaieb (84 Pomponi), Bouchouari, Bougrine (65 Sinani)
  • (16/07/2019)
    Valletta FC 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Fontanella 35, 1-1 Pokar 59
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Garos, Kirch, Lavie (76 Cabral), Bouchouari, Bougrine (86 Natami)
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    KF Shkëndija 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Ibraimi 7 (P) , 1-1 Bettaieb 64, 1-2 Sinani 68 (P)
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Cabral (64 Bettaieb), Delgado, Garos (79 Morren), Kirch, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Bernier)
  • (30/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 KF Shkëndija (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Delgado 78, 1-1 Ibraimi 90+2
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (90 Garos), Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Bernier (83 Natami), Kirch, Bettaieb (62 Pomponi), Morren, Bouchouari
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 3-1 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Stolz 28, 2-0 Stolz 30, 2-1 S. Puri 41, 3-1 Stolz 75
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (84 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp, Kirch (91 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari
  • (13/08/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Sinani 56
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (78 Bougrine), Sinani (88 Lavie), Stolz, Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Mailson Lima 22, 1-1 Sinani 68, 2-1 Antonov 90+3
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani (92 Ouamri), Stolz (54 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • (29/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 Ararat-Armenia FC (agg: 3-3 , 5-4 P)
    0-1 Mailson Lima 24, 1-1 Sinani 48 (P) , 2-1 Sinani 71
    Lavie 1-0 , Avetisyan 1-0 (missed) , Morren 1-0 (missed) , Alphonse 1-1 , Bougrine 2-1 , Mailson Lima 2-2 , Natami 3-2 , Angelo Meneses 3-3 , Sinani 4-3 , Ogana 4-4 , Schnell 5-4 , Pashov 5-4 (missed) , Kobyalko 0-0 (missed)
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (9 Bougrine), Sinani, Stolz (20 Lavie), Delgado (1 Cools), Bernier, Klapp (69 Natami), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (93 Cools), Garos, Bernier, Kirch (63 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari, Mendy (67 Lavie)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Zoubir 11, 0-2 Míchel 30, 0-3 Richard Almeida 37 (P) , 0-4 Dani Quintana 69, 1-4 Bernier 90
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (72 Cools), Sinani, Lesquoy, Garos, Bernier, Klapp (55 Lavie), Bouchouari, Bougrine, Mendy (67 Morren)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

Last updated 04/10/2019 10:38CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAnastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
  • Assistant refereesTryfon Petropoulos (GRE) , Iordanis Aptosoglou (GRE)
  • Fourth officialAgelos Evangelou (GRE)
  • UEFA DelegateVito Di Gioia (ITA)
  • UEFA Referee observerThomas Einwaller (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Anastasios Papapetrou13/01/1985629

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/05/2017U17GS-FTSpainItaly3-1Rijeka
16/10/2018U19QRSwitzerlandSpain1-2Basel
17/07/2019U19GS-FTPortugalSpain1-1Yerevan

Last updated 22/10/2019 17:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.