Last updated 23/10/2019 03:17CET
UEFA Europa League: Qarabağ FK - APOEL FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

Qarabağ FKQarabağ FKTofiq Bahramov Adina Respublika Stadionu - BakuThursday 24 October 2019
18.55CET (20.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 3
APOEL FCAPOEL FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=3/session=1/match=2027838/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/08/2019QR3Qarabağ FK - APOEL FC0-2
agg: 2-3
BakuDe Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
06/08/2019QR3APOEL FC - Qarabağ FK1-2
NicosiaMerkis 90+5; Emreli 54, Gueye 69
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Qarabağ FK100111000000210123
APOEL FC100111000000210132

Qarabağ FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Qarabağ FK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

APOEL FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/08/2012POAPOEL FC - Neftçi PFK1-3
agg: 2-4
NicosiaBenachour 44; Imamverdiyev 22, Wobay 30, Flavinho 60
23/08/2012PONeftçi PFK - APOEL FC1-1BakuShukurov 82 (P); Benachour 83
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/08/1995PRNeftçi PFK - APOEL FC0-0
agg: 0-3
Baku
10/08/1995PRAPOEL FC - Neftçi PFK3-0
NicosiaAntoniou 18, Ioannou 44, 66
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Qarabağ FK100111000000210123
APOEL FC310231200000622286

Last updated 04/10/2019 10:38CET

Match background Only this chapter

The serial champions of Azerbaijan and Cyprus go head to head for the third time this season as Qarabağ host APOEL in Baku hoping for a different outcome from the clubs' summer encounter in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

• Qarabağ recovered from an opening 0-3 defeat at home to Sevilla in UEFA Europa League Group A with a 4-1 win against Dudelange in Luxembourg last time out, but APOEL are still searching for their first points of the section after narrow defeats by Dudelange (3-4 h) and Sevilla (0-1 a).

Previous meetings
• There were away wins for both clubs when they met for the first time in August. Qarabağ emerged 2-1 victors from the first leg in Cyprus but APOEL, having changed coach between legs, bringing in Thomas Doll for Paolo Tramezzani, took the tie with a 2-0 success in Baku.

• Those were Qarabağ's first matches against Cypriot opposition, whereas APOEL had played two previous qualifying ties against another Baku-based side, Neftçi, winning the first, in the 1995/96 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round (3-0 on aggregate), and losing the second, in the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League play-offs (2-4 agg). The Nicosia club drew both away legs so remain undefeated in three visits to the Azerbaijani capital.

Highlights: Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ

Form guide
Qarabağ
• Qarabağ were crowned champions of Azerbaijan for the sixth season running in 2018/19 – and seventh overall – having finished eight points clear of runners-up Neftçi. They also made it to a fifth successive European group stage, in the UEFA Europa League, though lost five of their six matches, including both against Sporting CP and Arsenal, the only consolation a 1-0 win away to Vorskla Poltava.

• This season, as in 2018/19, Qarabağ began their European journey in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round but were eliminated two rounds later by APOEL before an away-goals win against Linfield in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (2-3 a, 2-1 h). They have never extended their European involvement into the spring.

• Qarabağ have not won any of their last eight home European group games, losing seven, the exception a 0-0 draw against Atlético Madrid in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League. They lost all three last season, incurring their heaviest European home defeat as they went down 6-1 to Sporting on Matchday 5. That goal was the only one they have scored at home in their last four UEFA Europa League group games.

Highlights: Sevilla 1-0 APOEL

APOEL
• Cypriot champions a record 28 times, APOEL made it seven national titles in a row with last season's triumph, which came at the end of a campaign in which they were absent from Europe in the autumn for the first time in six years having lost their UEFA Europa League play-off against Astana on penalties.

• This season, having comfortably eliminated Montenegro's Sutjeska in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (1-0 a, 3-0 h), APOEL ensured a return to European group stage football with that comeback win against Qarabağ. They were then defeated 2-0 on aggregate by Ajax in the play-offs (0-0 h, 0-2 a) to move into the UEFA Europa League.

• APOEL failed to reach the knockout phase in their first two UEFA Europa League group participations (in 2013/14 and 2015/16) but made it all the way to the round of 16 on their most recent appearance, in 2016/17, having topped their group thanks in part to a 1-0 victory at Olympiacos – their solitary win in 12 away fixtures during the competition proper. They have lost ten of those games, including all of the last five.

Highlights: Qarabağ 0-3 Sevilla

Links and trivia
• This is Qarabağ coach Gurban Gurbanov’s 100th European match in charge of the club.

• Qarabağ's Bulgarian midfielder Simeon Slavchev spent 2015/16 on loan at Apollon Limassol – where he was a team-mate of current APOEL defender Giorgos Merkis – and scored a penalty in a Cypriot Cup semi-final shoot-out win against APOEL. Having eliminated the holders, Apollon went on to beat Omonia in the final.

• Another Qarabağ player, Araz Abdullayev, spent 2017/18 in Cyprus on loan at Anorthosis. The Azeri midfielder was also in the Neftçi side that beat APOEL in the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League play-offs, coming off the bench in both matches.

• Qarabağ midfielder Richard Almeida was a member of the Astana side that knocked APOEL out of last season's UEFA Europa League play-offs, scoring the Kazakh club's first penalty in a 2-1 shoot-out success.

• Filip Ozobić (Qarabağ) and Antonio Jakoliš (APOEL) played together for various Croatian youth selections and also for Hajduk Split in 2013.

Highlights: APOEL 3-4 Dudelange

• APOEL's Serbian striker Andrija Pavlović scored for Copenhagen in a 2-1 home win against Qarabağ in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League play-offs.

The coaches
• Qarabağ boss Gurbanov is Azerbaijan's highest-scoring international with 12 goals in 64 matches. While he regularly changed club as a player, he celebrated 11 years as head coach of Qarabağ in August 2019, during which time he has led the club to six successive national league titles, four Azerbaijani Cups and European group stage involvement in each of the last six seasons, including a maiden UEFA Champions League adventure in 2017/18. He doubled up as the coach of Azerbaijan from January to December 2018.

• A gifted attacking midfielder who played for both East Germany and the unified German national side, scoring a total of eight goals in 47 full internationals, Doll won two Oberliga titles with BFC Dynamo and later plied his trade in both the Bundesliga and Serie A, where he spent three seasons at Lazio. Doll hit the ground running as a coach with former club Hamburg, but was less successful at Borussia Dortmund before he reasserted his credentials during a five-year spell in Hungary with Ferencváros. He was appointed APOEL coach in August 2019.

FootballPeople weeks
The FootballPeople weeks take place from 10 to 24 October 2019 and are organised by UEFA's social responsibility partner Fare. The weeks are a global campaign aimed at tackling discrimination and celebrating diversity in football. The UEFA Europa League is offering its full support to the FootballPeople weeks; teams will line up for a mixed photo with the referees, while an #EqualGame hashtag will also be on display. Videos will be played on giant screens at stadiums across Europe, and child mascots will be wearing #FootballPeople t-shirts. UEFA's collaboration with the Fare network's FootballPeople weeks has been running since 2001. The aim of this initiative fits in perfectly with the goals of #EqualGame, which is looking to promote inclusion, diversity and accessibility.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027838/prematch/background/index.html#qarabag+apoel+facts

2019-10-23T02:17:43:811

Team facts Only this chapter

Qarabağ FK
Formed: 1951
Nickname: Atlılar (The Horsemen)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 7 (2019)
Azerbaijani Cup: 6 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: third qualifying round
2010/11: play-offs
2009/10: play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Qarabağ v Samtredia
11/07/17, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Banga v Qarabağ
30/06/11, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6: Qarabağ v Sporting CP
29/11/18, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: three times, most recently v Chelsea
12/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Qarabağ v Valletta
22/07/14, second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Banga v Qarabağ (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6: Qarabağ v Sporting CP (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Jablonec v Qarabağ
23/07/97, first qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2140064.html#club+facts+qarabag

2019-10-23T02:17:43:374

APOEL FC
Formed: 1926
Nickname: Thrylos (The Legend)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2019)
Cypriot Cup: 21 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
28/08/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL
17/07/96, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg
0-4: Murata v APOEL
27/07/06, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: APOEL v Real Madrid
21/11/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
16-1: Sporting CP v APOEL
13/11/63, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: APOEL v Flora
26/07/18, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL (see above)
0-4: Murata v APOEL (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: APOEL v Velež
05/10/88, first round second leg
1-4: APOEL v Schalke
16/09/08, first round first leg
0-3 twice, most recently v Schalke
17/09/15, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Hertha Berlin
07/11/02, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394481.html#club+facts+apoel

2019-10-23T02:17:43:374

Squad list Only this chapter

Qarabağ FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Asmir BegovićBIH20/06/198732 - ----2-5-5-12-
12Shakhrudin MagomedaliyevAZE12/06/199425 - ------3-----
13VagnerBRA06/06/198633 - 6-2-----13-31-
95Mammad HüseynovAZE29/05/199920 - ------------
Defenders
3AiltonBRA16/03/199524 - 511-2-6-2-101
4Rahil MammadovAZE24/11/199523 - 6-1---4---10-
5Maksim MedvedevAZE29/09/198930 - 6-2-2-7-24-911
14Rashad F. SadygovAZE16/06/198237 - 6-2-1-2-2211107
23Faycal RherrasBEL07/04/199326 - --11--4---51
24Nihad TamazovAZE02/05/199821 - ------------
30Abbas HüseynovAZE13/06/199524 - 3-1-1-712-131
45Rauf HüseynliAZE25/01/200019 - ------------
55Badavi HüseynovAZE11/07/199128 - ----2-4-22-57-
Midfielders
2Gara GarayevAZE12/10/199227 - 3-2-2-6-25-81-
6Simeon SlavchevBUL25/09/199326 - 5---1-2-6-19-
7Araz AbdullayevAZE18/04/199227 - 5-1-2-5-131394
8MíchelESP08/11/198533 - 5-2-214-143467
9Jaime RomeroESP31/07/199029 - 62211-411-93
10Dani QuintanaESP08/03/198732 - 412-2172153407
17Abdellah ZoubirFRA05/12/199127 - 6-21217282233
18Ismayil İbrahimliAZE13/02/199821 - ----1-841-1-
19Filip OzobićCRO08/04/199128 - 31------12-385
20Richard AlmeidaAZE20/03/198930 - 6-1-2181263758
21Hajiaga HajiyevAZE30/01/199821 - ------3-----
71Tural BayramovAZE23/02/200118 - ------1-----
Forwards
11Mahir EmreliAZE01/07/199722 - 622-1-6310-403
29Musa GurbanliAZE13/04/200217 - ------------
99Magaye GueyeFRA06/07/199029 - 21212-832-62
Coach
-Gurban GurbanovAZE13/04/197247 - 6-2-2---26-99-
APOEL FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Dimitrios PriniotakiCYP11/03/199920 - ----------
27Vid BelecSVN06/06/199029 - 6-2-2-4-11-
99Boy WatermanNED24/01/198435 - ----1-38-72-
Defenders
23JoãozinhoPOR02/07/198930 - 2-1-2-2-10-
29Praxitelis VourosGRE05/05/199524 - 3---1---15-
30Giorgos MerkisCYP30/07/198435 - 512-2220-402
34Loukas KalogirouCYP21/02/200217 - ----------
44Nicholas IoannouCYP10/11/199523 - 6-2-3-6-20-
90Vujadin SavićFRA01/07/199029 - 2-1-1-9-35-
Midfielders
6Savvas GentsoglouGRE19/09/199029 - 5-2-2-13-34-
7George EfremCYP05/07/198930 - --2-1-143556
8Lucas SouzaPOR04/07/199029 - 4-2-312-143
10Tomás De VincentiITA09/02/198930 - 52111-413110
14Uroš MatićBUL23/05/199029 - --2-2-2-2-
17Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199227 - 6-2-3-11-311
33Antreas MakrisCYP27/11/199523 - --------1-
46Stathis AloneftisCYP29/03/198336 - --1-1-12-605
91Dragan MihajlovicSUI22/08/199128 - 6-2-318-14-
95AlefBRA28/01/199524 - 2---2-5-18-
Forwards
9Linus HalleniusSWE01/04/198930 - 5-1-221-6-
11Musa SuleimanJOR10/06/199722 - 6-2-3-2-16-
20Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199325 - 6322321524311
89Roman BezjakSVN21/02/198930 - 4-1-1-1063710
Coach
-Thomas DollGER09/04/196653 - 3-2---12-47-

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:45CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Qarabağ FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/07/2019UCLFK Partizani (A)D 0-0
17/07/2019UCLFK Partizani (H)W 2-0Ozobić 51, Dani Quintana 90+4
24/07/2019UCLDundalk FC (A)D 1-1Emreli 4
31/07/2019UCLDundalk FC (H)W 3-0Romero 12, 87, Ailton 76
06/08/2019UCLAPOEL FC (A)W 2-1Emreli 54, Gueye 69
13/08/2019UCLAPOEL FC (H)L 0-2
16/08/2019LeagueKeşla FK (A)W 1-0İbrahimli 78
22/08/2019UELLinfield FC (A)L 2-3Rherras 15, Gueye 90+3 (P)
25/08/2019LeagueGabala SC (H)W 3-0Richard Almeida 61, Gueye 63, Zoubir 79
29/08/2019UELLinfield FC (H)W 2-1Romero 6, Zoubir 88
01/09/2019LeagueSabail (A)W 4-0Dani Quintana 2, İbrahimli 29, 59, Emreli 62
15/09/2019LeagueNeftçi PFK (H)W 2-0Emreli 31, Zoubir 69
19/09/2019UELSevilla FC (H)L 0-3
23/09/2019LeagueZirä FK (A)W 3-1Gueye 12, Romero 41, Papazoglou 44 (og)
27/09/2019LeagueSumqayıt FK (H)W 2-0Dani Quintana 45+2, Emreli 90
03/10/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)W 4-1Zoubir 11, Míchel 30, Richard Almeida 37 (P), Dani Quintana 69
06/10/2019LeagueSabah (H)W 2-0Gueye 17, A. Hüseynov 51
19/10/2019LeagueGabala SC (A)D 1-1İbrahimli 9
24/10/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
28/10/2019LeagueSabail (H)
01/11/2019LeagueNeftçi PFK (A)
07/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)
10/11/2019LeagueZirä FK (H)
22/11/2019LeagueSumqayıt FK (A)
28/11/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
02/12/2019LeagueSabah (A)
06/12/2019LeagueKeşla FK (H)
12/12/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)
02/02/2020LeagueSabail (A)
09/02/2020LeagueNeftçi PFK (H)
15/02/2020LeagueZirä FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueSumqayıt FK (H)
29/02/2020LeagueSabah (H)
01/03/2020LeagueZirä FK (A)
08/03/2020LeagueKeşla FK (A)
14/03/2020LeagueGabala SC (H)
22/03/2020LeagueNeftçi PFK (A)
04/04/2020LeagueZirä FK (H)
12/04/2020LeagueSumqayıt FK (A)
18/04/2020LeagueSabah (A)
26/04/2020LeagueKeşla FK (H)
03/05/2020LeagueGabala SC (A)
10/05/2020LeagueSabail (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Qarabağ FK871018222
2Neftçi PFK842211614
3Keşla FK83329412
4Sabail831481310
5Sumqayıt FK83147910
6Zirä FK82246128
7Gabala SC81344156
8Sabah8134686
APOEL FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (A)W 1-0De Vincenti 42 (P)
30/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (H)W 3-0Pavlović 13, 25, 66
06/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (H)L 1-2Merkis 90+5
13/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 2-0De Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
20/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 0-0
28/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-2
14/09/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Souza 5, Mihajlovic 43, Pavlović 75
19/09/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)L 3-4Pavlović 54, 58, De Vincenti 56 (P)
23/09/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)W 3-2Hallenius 22, Merkis 90+4, 90+6
03/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-1
19/10/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 2-0Hallenius 20, Pavlović 88
24/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
28/10/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
02/11/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)
07/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
09/11/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
23/11/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)
28/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
30/11/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)
07/12/2019LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)
12/12/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
14/12/2019LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
21/12/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
04/01/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)
08/01/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
11/01/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
15/01/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
18/01/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
25/01/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
01/02/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
08/02/2020LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
15/02/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)
22/02/2020LeagueAC Omonia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Anorthosis Famagusta FC53207211
2AC Omonia63218411
3AEK Larnaca FC624012610
4Ethnikos Achnas FC53119910
5APOEL FC3300829
6Nea Salamis Famagusta FC63038109
7AEL Limassol FC6222678
8Apollon Limassol FC6213787
9Pafos FC62137107
10Olympiakos Nicosia FC50327103
11Enosis Neon Paralimni FC61059133
12Doxa Katokopia FC60243102

Last updated 22/10/2019 10:45CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Qarabağ FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (10/07/2019)
    FK Partizani 0-0 Qarabağ FK
    Vagner, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Míchel, Dani Quintana (62 Romero), Emreli (73 А. Abdullayev), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (85 Garayev), Richard Almeida, A. Hüseynov
  • (17/07/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-0 FK Partizani (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Ozobić 51, 2-0 Dani Quintana 90+4
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, А. Abdullayev (78 Emreli), Míchel, Romero (94 Dani Quintana), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (73 Slavchev), Richard Almeida
  • Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2019)
    Dundalk FC 1-1 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 4, 1-1 Hoban 78
    Vagner, Garayev, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev (53 A. Hüseynov), Slavchev, Romero (87 А. Abdullayev), Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Richard Almeida
  • (31/07/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 3-0 Dundalk FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Romero 12, 2-0 Ailton 76, 3-0 Romero 87
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev (82 A. Hüseynov), Míchel (73 Slavchev), Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (25 Dani Quintana), Richard Almeida
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Slavchev, Míchel, Romero (85 А. Abdullayev), Emreli (68 Gueye), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Richard Almeida (86 Garayev)
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Vagner, Ailton (87 А. Abdullayev), R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Slavchev (73 Dani Quintana), Míchel, Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir (80 Gueye), Richard Almeida
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Linfield FC 3-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Rherras 15, 1-1 Stafford 40, 2-1 Lavery 45+1, 3-1 Lavery 75, 3-2 Gueye 90+3 (P)
    Vagner, Garayev, Medvedev, Míchel, Romero, Dani Quintana (67 Gueye), Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Rherras, A. Hüseynov
  • (29/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-1 Linfield FC (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Romero 6, 2-0 Zoubir 88, 2-1 Lavery 90+3
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Míchel (91 Dani Quintana), Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir (90 А. Abdullayev), Richard Almeida, Gueye (85 Garayev)
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC2200406
    F91 Dudelange2101573
    Qarabağ FK2101443
    APOEL FC2002350
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-3 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Hernández 62, 0-2 Munir 78, 0-3 Óliver Torres 85
    Begović, Garayev (85 İbrahimli), Ailton, Medvedev, Míchel, Romero (77 Dani Quintana), Zoubir, Richard Almeida, A. Hüseynov, B. Hüseynov, Gueye (67 А. Abdullayev)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Zoubir 11, 0-2 Míchel 30, 0-3 Richard Almeida 37 (P) , 0-4 Dani Quintana 69, 1-4 Bernier 90
    Begović, Garayev (60 Slavchev), Ailton, Medvedev, Míchel (72 Gueye), Dani Quintana (81 А. Abdullayev), Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Richard Almeida, B. Hüseynov
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Sevilla FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

APOEL FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FK Sutjeska 0-1 APOEL FC
    0-1 De Vincenti 42 (P)
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Souza, Hallenius (60 Pavlović), De Vincenti (94 Matich), Suleiman, Lafrance, Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (59 Savić), Mihajlovic
  • (30/07/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-0 FK Sutjeska (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Pavlović 13, 2-0 Pavlović 25, 3-0 Pavlović 66
    Belec, Gentsoglou (78 Alef), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich, Pavlović (71 Bezjak), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš, Savić (76 Merkis), Mihajlovic
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Belec, Gentsoglou (86 Hallenius), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich (65 Alef), Pavlović, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (64 Vidigal), Mihajlovic
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Belec, Gentsoglou, De Vincenti (61 Hallenius), Suleiman, Lafrance, Matich, Pavlović (73 Souza), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (82 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 0-0 AFC Ajax
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Souza, Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (68 Hallenius), Joãozinho (82 Vidigal), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (68 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • (28/08/2019)
    AFC Ajax 2-0 APOEL FC (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Álvarez 43, 2-0 Tadić 80
    Belec, Souza, Suleiman (72 Vidigal), Matić (78 Hallenius), Jakoliš (64 De Vincenti), Pavlović, Joãozinho, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Souza (46 Joãozinho), De Vincenti (76 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (46 Suleiman), Pavlović, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Belec, Gentsoglou (80 Efrem), Souza, Suleiman (84 Aloneftis), Matić, Jakoliš, Pavlović (66 Hallenius), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC-Sevilla FC

Last updated 16/10/2019 21:17CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeFilip Glova (SVK)
  • Assistant refereesFrantišek Ferenc (SVK) , Jan Pozor (SVK)
  • Fourth officialPeter Ziemba (SVK)
  • UEFA DelegateIvan Tsitovich (RUS)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Koukoulakis (GRE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Filip Glova15/02/1988623

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/03/2018U21QRRepublic of IrelandAzerbaijan1-0Dublin

Last updated 22/10/2019 17:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.