Last updated 29/11/2019 21:57CET
UEFA Europa League: F91 Dudelange - Sevilla FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

F91 DudelangeF91 DudelangeStade Josy Barthel - LuxembourgThursday 7 November 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 4
Sevilla FCSevilla FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=4/session=2/match=2027849/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/10/2019GSSevilla FC - F91 Dudelange3-0
SevilleVázquez 48, 75, Munir 78
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F91 Dudelange000010010000100103
Sevilla FC110000000000110030

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/12/2018GSF91 Dudelange - Real Betis Balompié0-0Luxembourg
04/10/2018GSReal Betis Balompié - F91 Dudelange3-0
SevilleSanabria 56, Lo Celso 80, Tello 88

Sevilla FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Sevilla FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F91 Dudelange101020020000301206
Sevilla FC110000000000110030

Last updated 25/10/2019 09:24CET

Match background Only this chapter

In command of Group A with nine points from their opening three matches, Sevilla's bid for a record fourth UEFA Europa League title continues with a first ever visit to Luxembourg as they re-encounter a Dudelange side they defeated 3-0 in Andalusia on Matchday 3 with second-half goals from Franco Vázquez (two) and Munir. Another win will secure the Spanish side's progress to the round of 32.

• Matchday 1 conquerors of Qarabağ in Baku (3-0), Sevilla doubled their points tally with a 1-0 home win against APOEL before keeping a third successive clean sheet in the home success against Dudelange – a result that extended their lead at the top of the table to five points. The champions of Luxembourg, meanwhile, have failed to build on a dramatic opening 4-3 win in Cyprus, going down 1-4 at home to Qarabağ before that defeat in Seville. They sit third in the section, a point behind the team from Azerbaijan.

Highlights: Sevilla 3-0 Dudelange

Previous meetings
• The Matchday 3 encounter was Sevilla's first UEFA competition fixture against a club from Luxembourg.

• Dudelange's only prior encounters with Spanish opposition came last season when they faced Sevilla's city rivals Betis in their UEFA Europa League group. They also lost the first game 3-0 in Seville, before bowing out with a 0-0 draw in Luxembourg that brought them their only point of the campaign.

Matchday 2: Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ

Form guide
Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 15th national championship last season to make it four in a row. They also shone in continental competition, becoming the first club from Luxembourg to reach a European group stage when they beat CFR Cluj home and away in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• Like last season, Dudelange lost their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie – albeit only on away goals to Valletta (2-2 h, 1-1 a) – but once again impressed in the UEFA Europa League preliminaries, eliminating Shkëndija of North Macedonia and Estonia's Nõmme Kalju before seeing off Ararat-Armenia on penalties in the play-offs.

• Dudelange were unbeaten in five home European fixtures (W2 D3) before losing to Qarabağ on Matchday 2. However, they have yet to register a victory at home in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L3), scoring just one goal.

Matchday 1: Qarabağ 0-3 Sevilla

Sevilla
• Sevilla played 16 UEFA Europa League matches last season, progressing from the second qualifying round to the round of 16, where they were dramatically eliminated by Slavia Praha after a 4-3 extra-time defeat in the Czech capital. Sevilla had topped Group J with 12 points, scoring 18 goals – the most in the group stage.

• The Andalusian club re-qualified for this competition by finishing sixth in the 2018/19 Liga, which assured them an automatic group stage berth and a fifth appearance at this juncture. They have never failed to go through to the round of 32, though have been group winners only twice.

• Sevilla's away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W6 D4 L3, two of those defeats having come last season – at Krasnodar (1-2) and Standard Liège (0-1). In the competition overall, including qualifying, their figures on the road are W18 D7 L9.

Matchday 1: APOEL 3-4 Dudelange

Links and trivia
• Sevilla are one of two teams yet to concede a goal in this season's group stage, the other being Manchester United (Group L). They are also one of only two sides to have won all of their opening three fixtures, along with Arsenal (Group F).

• Sevilla, who lifted the trophy three years running from 2013/14–2015/16, are one of three former UEFA Europa League winners in this season's group stage; Porto and Manchester United are the others.

Matchday 2: Sevilla 1-0 APOEL

The coaches
• Bertrand Crasson stepped into the breach as Dudelange head coach ahead of Matchday 1 after his compatriot Emilio Ferrera's short reign ended on 17 September. A defender during his playing days, Crasson won 26 caps for Belgium and appeared at the 1998 FIFA World Cup, while also enjoying lengthy stints at Anderlecht either side of a two-year stay in Italy with Napoli. He joined Dudelange's coaching staff in September 2019, swiftly finding himself in temporary charge following Ferrera's departure.

• Sevilla appointed Julen Lopetegui as their head coach on a three-year contract in June 2019, the former goalkeeper returning to duty in the Spanish Liga after a brief spell in charge of Real Madrid had swiftly ended in October 2018. A highly successful stint with Spain's youth selections brought European titles with the Under-19s in 2012 and U21s the following year. He had 18 months at Porto before taking charge of the senior Spain side and qualifying them for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, only to be dismissed on the eve of the tournament.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027849/prematch/background/index.html#dudelange+sevilla+facts

2019-11-6T02:07:59:151

Team facts Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2019)
Luxembourg Cup: 8 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless otherwise indicated)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dudelange v Kalju
08/08/19, third qualifying round first leg
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
3-4: APOEL v Dudelange
19/09/19, group stage
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
23/07/19, second qualifying round first leg
0-1: Kalju v Dudelange
13/08/19, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Dudelange v Qarabağ
03/10/19, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-11-29T20:57:28:227

Sevilla FC
Formed:
1890
Nickname: Los Hispalenses (from Hispalis, Seville's ancient name), Los Blanquirrojos (White-and-Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League (5): 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2006, (2007), (2014), (2015), (2016)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1946)
Spanish Cup: 5 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
round of 16
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2016/17:
 
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2015/16:
winners (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2014/15:
winners
2013/14:
winners
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-0:
Sevilla v Akhisar
25/10/18, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
1-6: Mladost Podgorica v Sevilla
09/08/13, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-5 twice, most recently v Žalgiris Vilnius
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3 twice, most recently v Juventus
22/11/16, UEFA Champions League group stage
0-2: Sevilla v Real Betis
13/03/14, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-0: Real Madrid v Sevilla
23/01/58, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-finals first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: Sevilla v Akhisar (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-6: Mladost Podgorica v Sevilla (see above)
0-5 twice, most recently v Žalgiris Vilnius (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Sevilla v Real Betis (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Kaiserslautern v Sevilla
08/12/82, third round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=580491.html#club+facts+sevilla

2019-11-29T20:57:28:227

Squad list Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonathan JoubertLUX12/09/197940 - --2-3-9-3-59-
12Toni ContiFRA11/01/200118 - ------------
30Tim KipsLUX01/11/200019 - 2-4---2---6-
Defenders
4Kobe CoolsBEL25/07/199722 - --1-3-833-4-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198534 - 2-6-3-8-9-38-
15Ricardo DelgadoLUX22/02/199425 - 2-61------151
16Thibaut LesquoyBEL07/07/199524S--1-3-8-3-4-
24Mehdi KirchFRA27/01/199029 - 1-6-1-2-1-24-
34Mohamed BouchouariBEL15/11/200018 - 2-6-3-6-3-11-
Midfielders
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199029 - 216-2-414-191
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199722 - 2-6532118932711
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199029 - 2163217582286
11Bertino CabralPOR06/05/199227 - 2-1---1---5-
13Omar NatamiITA15/12/199820 - 1-4-1-611-6-
20Mickael GarosFRA10/05/198831 - 2-4-2-8-2-12-
22Antoine BernierBEL10/09/199722 - --6-328-3292
23Ryan KlappLUX10/01/199326 - --4-2-912-15-
26Corenthyn LavieFRA06/03/199524 - 1-2-3-5-3-6-
28Charles MorrenBEL28/02/199227 - 1-6-3-6-3-10-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199425 - ------2-----
77Sabir BougrineBEL10/07/199623 - 2-3-2-812-7-
Forwards
27Adel BettaiebFRA28/01/199722 - 11211-6-1-42
98Laurent MendySEN18/12/199820 - ----2-412-2-
Coach
-Bertrand CrassonBEL05/10/197148*----3---3-3-
Sevilla FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Tomáš VaclíkCZE29/03/198930 - 1-12-25-62-
13Yassine BounouMAR05/04/199128 - 2---2-2-
33Alfonso PastorESP04/10/200019 - --------
35Adrián González MoyanoESP28/03/200019 - --------
Defenders
3Sergi GómezESP28/03/199227 - 2---16-20-
6Daniel CarriçoPOR04/08/198831 - --7-603824
12Jules KoundéFRA12/11/199820 - 3-7-81132
18Sergio EscuderoESP02/09/198930 - 3-3-17-443
20Diego CarlosBRA15/03/199326 - 2-12-2-2-
23Sergio ReguilónESP16/12/199622 - --101--4-
27José AmoESP09/04/199821 - --------
29Juan BerrocalESP05/02/199920 - ------3-
32Javier PérezESP12/03/199920 - --------
34FelipeESP23/02/199821 - --------
Midfielders
8NolitoESP15/10/198633 - --8241388
10Éver BanegaARG29/06/198831 - 2-11-434839
15Alejandro PozoESP22/02/199920 - 3-3-3-3-
16Jesús NavasESP21/11/198533 - --12-42-1094
17Nemanja GudeljSRB16/11/199127 - 3-6-301392
21Óliver TorresESP10/11/199424 - 2110121382
22Franco VázquezARG22/02/198930 - 3293124286
24Joan JordánESP06/07/199425 - 2-1222-2-
25FernandoBRA25/07/198732 - --11-20-821
26José MenaESP15/05/199821 - --------
28José AlonsoESP07/03/200019 - --------
36GenaroESP23/03/199821 - --------
Forwards
5Lucas OcamposARG11/07/199425 - --114237338
7Rony LopesPOR28/12/199523 - 3-1-4-131
9Munas DabburISR14/05/199227 - 3---39156121
11MunirESP01/09/199524 - 325-64154
14Javier HernándezMEX01/06/198831 - 2271845618
19Luuk de JongNED27/08/199029 - 1-10132126923
30Bryan GilESP11/02/200118 - 2-1-2-2-
Coach
-Julen LopeteguiESP28/08/196653 - 3---3-24-

Last updated 07/11/2019 10:18CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/07/2019UCLValletta FC (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 26, Stolz 45+2
16/07/2019UCLValletta FC (A)D 1-1Pokar 59
23/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 2-1Bettaieb 64, Sinani 68 (P)
30/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (H)D 1-1Delgado 78
04/08/2019LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (H)W 3-1Sinani 48 (P), Bougrine 74, Klapp 88
08/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 3-1Stolz 28, 30, 75
13/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 1-0Sinani 56
17/08/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Natami 41
22/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)L 1-2Sinani 68
26/08/2019LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (A)L 0-2
29/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Sinani 48 (P), 71
01/09/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)D 3-3Cools 41, Mendy 70, Sinani 82
14/09/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)L 0-1
19/09/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)W 4-3Sinani 36, 82, Bernier 51, Stolz 72
22/09/2019CupDaring Club Echternach (A)W 6-1Bougrine 11, Е. Agovic 25, Natami 45, 58, Bettaieb 55, Lavie 88
25/09/2019LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (A)L 0-2
29/09/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)W 7-0Stolz 2, 42, Sinani 16, 23, E. Muratovic 39, 90+1, Pokar 86
03/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)L 1-4Bernier 90
06/10/2019LeagueFC Rodange 91 (H)W 4-0Sinani 21, Stolz 66, 79, E. Muratovic 69 (P)
20/10/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)L 1-2Sinani 29
24/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-3
27/10/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)W 3-1Sinani 15 (P), 38, Stolz 66
03/11/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)W 3-0E. Muratovic 6, Cools 26, 53
07/11/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
10/11/2019CupFC Union Mertert-Wasserbillig (A)
24/11/2019LeagueFC UNA Strassen (H)
28/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
12/12/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
04/03/2020LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
08/03/2020LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
15/03/2020LeagueUS Hostert (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Rodange 91 (A)
11/04/2020LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
19/04/2020LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)
10/05/2020LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Union Titus Pétange11911251328
2CS Fola Esch11812301125
3FC Progrès Niederkorn1173127924
4FC Differdange 0311524192017
5F91 Dudelange11515251516
6FC UNA Strassen10433171515
7AS Jeunesse Esch10433182215
8Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg11353241914
9US Mondorf-les-Bains11335161912
10FC Muhlenbach Sandzak10316122110
11FC Victoria Rosport10316122310
12US Hostert1030711219
13FC Etzella Ettelbruck1122714248
14FC Rodange 911012712305
Sevilla FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/08/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)W 2-0Reguilón 44, Nolito 86
23/08/2019LeagueGranada CF (A)W 1-0Jordán 52
30/08/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)D 1-1Vázquez 81
15/09/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)W 1-0Jordán 37
19/09/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)W 3-0Hernández 62, Munir 78, Óliver Torres 85
22/09/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)L 0-1
26/09/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)L 2-3Ocampos 11, Óliver Torres 33
29/09/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)W 3-2Nolito 18, Ocampos 47, Vázquez 80
03/10/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0Hernández 17
06/10/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (A)L 0-4
20/10/2019LeagueLevante UD (H)W 1-0L. de Jong 86
24/10/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)W 3-0Vázquez 48, 75, Munir 78
27/10/2019LeagueGetafe CF (H)W 2-0Hernández 69, Ocampos 78
30/10/2019LeagueValencia CF (A)D 1-1Ocampos 45+3
02/11/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)D 1-1Vázquez 28
07/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
10/11/2019LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
24/11/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
28/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
01/12/2019LeagueCD Leganés (H)
08/12/2019LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
12/12/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)
15/12/2019LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
22/12/2019LeagueRCD Mallorca (A)
05/01/2020LeagueAthletic Club (H)
19/01/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
26/01/2020LeagueGranada CF (H)
02/02/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)
09/02/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
16/02/2020LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
23/02/2020LeagueGetafe CF (A)
01/03/2020LeagueCA Osasuna (H)
08/03/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)
15/03/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
22/03/2020LeagueLevante UD (A)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
12/04/2020LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
22/04/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)
26/04/2020LeagueCD Leganés (A)
03/05/2020LeagueSD Eibar (H)
10/05/2020LeagueAthletic Club (A)
13/05/2020LeagueRCD Mallorca (H)
17/05/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
24/05/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona11713291422
2Real Madrid CF1164121922
3Real Sociedad de Fútbol12714201322
4Club Atlético de Madrid1256112721
5Sevilla FC12633151321
6Granada CF12624191520
7Getafe CF12543181519
8Villarreal CF12534251618
9CA Osasuna12462161318
10Athletic Club1245311717
11Levante UD12525151417
12Real Valladolid CF12453141417
13Valencia CF12453171817
14SD Eibar12435141715
15Real Betis Balompié12345142113
16Deportivo Alavés12336111812
17RCD Mallorca1232791811
18RC Celta de Vigo122376159
19RCD Espanyol122286208
20CD Leganés121296215

Last updated 05/11/2019 10:18CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Valletta FC
    1-0 Bettaieb 26, 2-0 Stolz 45+2, 2-1 Packer 64, 2-2 Borg 70
    T. Kips, Stumpf, Schnell, Pokar, Stolz, Cabral, Delgado, Garos (76 Morren), Bettaieb (84 Pomponi), Bouchouari, Bougrine (65 Sinani)
  • (16/07/2019)
    Valletta FC 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Fontanella 35, 1-1 Pokar 59
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Garos, Kirch, Lavie (76 Cabral), Bouchouari, Bougrine (86 Natami)
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    KF Shkëndija 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Ibraimi 7 (P) , 1-1 Bettaieb 64, 1-2 Sinani 68 (P)
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Cabral (64 Bettaieb), Delgado, Garos (79 Morren), Kirch, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Bernier)
  • (30/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 KF Shkëndija (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Delgado 78, 1-1 Ibraimi 90+2
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (90 Garos), Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Bernier (83 Natami), Kirch, Bettaieb (62 Pomponi), Morren, Bouchouari
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 3-1 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Stolz 28, 2-0 Stolz 30, 2-1 S. Puri 41, 3-1 Stolz 75
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (84 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp, Kirch (91 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari
  • (13/08/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Sinani 56
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (78 Bougrine), Sinani (88 Lavie), Stolz, Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Mailson Lima 22, 1-1 Sinani 68, 2-1 Antonov 90+3
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani (92 Ouamri), Stolz (54 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • (29/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 Ararat-Armenia FC (agg: 3-3 , 5-4 P)
    0-1 Mailson Lima 24, 1-1 Sinani 48 (P) , 2-1 Sinani 71
    Lavie 1-0 , Avetisyan 1-0 (missed) , Morren 1-0 (missed) , Alphonse 1-1 , Bougrine 2-1 , Mailson Lima 2-2 , Natami 3-2 , Angelo Meneses 3-3 , Sinani 4-3 , Ogana 4-4 , Schnell 5-4 , Pashov 5-4 (missed) , Kobyalko 0-0 (missed)
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (9 Bougrine), Sinani, Stolz (20 Lavie), Delgado (1 Cools), Bernier, Klapp (69 Natami), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC3300709
    Qarabağ FK3111664
    F91 Dudelange31025103
    APOEL FC3012571
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (93 Cools), Garos, Bernier, Kirch (63 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari, Mendy (67 Lavie)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Zoubir 11, 0-2 Míchel 30, 0-3 Richard Almeida 37 (P) , 0-4 Dani Quintana 69, 1-4 Bernier 90
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (72 Cools), Sinani, Lesquoy, Garos, Bernier, Klapp (55 Lavie), Bouchouari, Bougrine, Mendy (67 Morren)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 3-0 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Vázquez 48, 2-0 Vázquez 75, 3-0 Munir 78
    Joubert, Cools, Schnell, Sinani, Stolz (79 Bettaieb), Lesquoy, Bernier (76 Klapp), Lavie, Morren, Bouchouari, Bougrine (81 Natami)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

Sevilla FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-3 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Hernández 62, 0-2 Munir 78, 0-3 Óliver Torres 85
    Vaclík, Munir, Koundé, Hernández (72 Banega), Pozo, Gudelj, Escudero, Diego Carlos, Óliver Torres (86 Dabbur), Vázquez, Jordán (58 Rony Lopes)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Bounou, Sergi Gómez, Rony Lopes (72 Banega), Munir (60 Gil), Koundé, Hernández (79 Dabbur), Pozo, Gudelj, Escudero, Vázquez, Jordán
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 3-0 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Vázquez 48, 2-0 Vázquez 75, 3-0 Munir 78
    Bounou, Sergi Gómez (70 Diego Carlos), Rony Lopes (59 Gil), Dabbur, Koundé, Pozo, Gudelj, Escudero, L. de Jong (52 Munir), Óliver Torres, Vázquez
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Sevilla FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC-Sevilla FC

Last updated 07/11/2019 23:24CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeVilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL)
  • Assistant refereesGylfi Mar Sigurdsson (ISL) , Birkir Sigurdarson (ISL)
  • Fourth officialIvar Orri Kristjansson (ISL)
  • UEFA DelegateLampirni Dimitrou (GRE)
  • UEFA Referee observerNeale Barry (ENG)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson13/03/19851034

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/07/2017UEL1QRFC Progrès NiederkornRangers FC2-0Luxembourg

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
07/06/2016FRIE.GS-FTSpainGeorgia0-1Getafe
26/10/2016U17QRLuxembourgFaroe Islands2-2Niedercorn
04/07/2017UEL1QRFC Progrès NiederkornRangers FC2-0Luxembourg
03/10/2018UYLGSTottenham Hotspur FCFC Barcelona1-1Enfield
23/10/2019UYLGSLOSC Lille YouthValencia CF1-0Lille

Last updated 05/11/2019 11:07CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.