Last updated 08/11/2019 15:30CET
UEFA Europa League: R. Standard de Liège - Eintracht Frankfurt Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

R. Standard de LiègeR. Standard de LiègeStade Maurice Dufrasne - LiegeThursday 7 November 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group F - Matchday 4
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=4/session=2/match=2027860/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/10/2019GSEintracht Frankfurt - R. Standard de Liège2-1
Frankfurt am MainAbraham 28, Hinteregger 73; Amallah 82
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
R. Standard de Liège000010010000100112
Eintracht Frankfurt110000000000110021

R. Standard de Liège - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/03/2012R16Hannover 96 - R. Standard de Liège4-0
agg: 6-2
HanoverAbdellaoue 4, Kanu 21 (og), 73 (og), Sérgio Pinto 90+3
08/03/2012R16R. Standard de Liège - Hannover 962-2LiegeBuyens 27, Tchité 30; Stindl 22 (P), Diouf 56
30/11/2011GSR. Standard de Liège - Hannover 962-0
LiegeTchité 26, Cyriac 59
15/09/2011GSHannover 96 - R. Standard de Liège0-0Hanover
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/04/2010QFR. Standard de Liège - Hamburger SV1-3
agg: 2-5
LiegeDe Camargo 33; Petrić 20, 35, Guerrero 90+4
01/04/2010QFHamburger SV - R. Standard de Liège2-1
HamburgPetrić 42 (P), Van Nistelrooy 45; Mbokani 31
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/12/2008GSVfB Stuttgart - R. Standard de Liège3-0
StuttgartKhedira 5, Hilbert 49, Marica 72
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2004R1VfL Bochum 1848 - R. Standard de Liège1-1
agg: 1-1 ag
BochumMaltritz 45+3; Jorge Wiston 90+2
16/09/2004R1R. Standard de Liège - VfL Bochum 18480-0Liege
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/08/2000SFR. Standard de Liège - VfB Stuttgart0-1
agg: 1-2
LiegeDundee 27
26/07/2000SFVfB Stuttgart - R. Standard de Liège1-1KarlsruheThiam 68; Meyssen 59
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/07/1997GS1. FC Köln - R. Standard de Liège1-1CologneGaissmayer 17; Emile Mpenza 39
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/08/1996FKarlsruher SC - R. Standard de Liège3-1
agg: 3-2
KarlsruheHässler 36, Bender 79, Schroth 87; Lawaree 61
06/08/1996FR. Standard de Liège - Karlsruher SC1-0
LiegeBisconti 60
13/07/1996GSVfB Stuttgart - R. Standard de Liège0-2
StuttgartEdmilson 36, Krupnikovic 90
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/1984R21. FC Köln - R. Standard de Liège2-1
agg: 4-1
CologneStrack 41, K. Allofs 55; Gründel 75
24/10/1984R2R. Standard de Liège - 1. FC Köln0-2
LiegeLittbarski 39, Bein 81
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/03/1981QF1. FC Köln - R. Standard de Liège3-2
agg: 3-2
CologneD. Müller 29, Bonhof 70 (P), Littbarski 86; Graf 41, van der Smissen 66
04/03/1981QFR. Standard de Liège - 1. FC Köln0-0Liege
10/12/1980R31. FC Dynamo Dresden - R. Standard de Liège1-4
agg: 2-5
DresdenDöschner 80; Sigurvinsson 17, 40, 55, Tahamata 76
26/11/1980R3R. Standard de Liège - 1. FC Dynamo Dresden1-1LiegePlessers 87; Heidler 36
05/11/1980R2R. Standard de Liège - 1. FC Kaiserslautern2-1
agg: 4-2
LiegeEdström 4, Graf 83; Briegel 10
22/10/1980R21. FC Kaiserslautern - R. Standard de Liège1-2
KaiserslauternWendt 32; Wellens 44, Plessers 65
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/12/1977R3R. Standard de Liège - FC Carl Zeiss Jena1-2
agg: 1-4
LiegeNickel 75; Sengewald 37, Weise 81 (P)
23/11/1977R3FC Carl Zeiss Jena - R. Standard de Liège2-0
JenaSchnuphase 11, Lindemann 75 (P)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/04/1967SFR. Standard de Liège - FC Bayern München1-3
agg: 1-5
LiegeGalić 32; G. Müller 27, 73, 83
11/04/1967SFFC Bayern München - R. Standard de Liège2-0
MunichG. Müller 2, Kupferschmidt 10
14/12/1966R2R. Standard de Liège - 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
LiegeClaessen 57
30/11/1966R21. FC Lokomotive Leipzig - R. Standard de Liège2-1
LeipzigBehla 4, Schmidt 23; Galić 43

Eintracht Frankfurt - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/1991R2Eintracht Frankfurt - KAA Gent0-1
agg: 0-1
Frankfurt am MainVandenbergh 35
22/10/1991R2KAA Gent - Eintracht Frankfurt0-0Ghent
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/03/1989QFKV Mechelen - Eintracht Frankfurt1-0
agg: 1-0
MechelenWilmots 66
01/03/1989QFEintracht Frankfurt - KV Mechelen0-0Frankfurt am Main
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
R. Standard de Liège123451634921013078153045
Eintracht Frankfurt311120110000512223

Last updated 25/10/2019 09:33CET

Match background Only this chapter

Defeated 2-1 in Germany on Matchday 3, Standard Liège will be hoping to get the better of Eintracht Frankfurt back in Belgium and join the 2018/19 semi-finalists on six points in Group F.

• Eintracht, who defeated Vitória SC 1-0 away on Matchday 2, are bidding to make it three wins in a row after their unbeaten home record in the UEFA Europa League was shattered by an opening 0-3 defeat to Arsenal. Standard, meanwhile, began their campaign with a 2-0 home win against the team from Guimaraes before going down 4-0 in London, and are therefore looking to avoid a third successive defeat.

Highlights: Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 Standard Liège

Previous meetings
• This is Standard's 31st UEFA match against German opponents (W7 D8 L15). They have also lost more than they have won at home (W4 D4 L5), their only victory in the last five such fixtures having come in the UEFA Europa League group stage of 2011/12, 2-0 against a Hannover side that would later eliminate them in the round of 16 after drawing 2-2 in Belgium and winning 4-0 in Germany.

• Eintracht had failed to score in their first four matches against Belgian opposition, losing both ties 1-0 on aggregate – against holders Mechelen in the 1988/89 European Cup Winners' Cup quarter-final (0-0 h, 0-1 a) and Gent in the second round of the 1991/92 UEFA Cup (0-0 a, 0-1 h) – before defenders David Abraham and Martin Hinteregger found the net against Standard on Matchday 3.

Highlights: Standard Liège 2-0 Vitória SC

Form guide
Standard
• Standard's third place in the 2018/19 Belgian league earned them direct qualification for this season's group stage.

• The Liege club have competed in the UEFA Europa League group stage in five previous campaigns, but have only once made further progress, at the first attempt in 2011/12, when they went through to the round of 16. They were also quarter-finalists in the inaugural 2009/10 season after switching over mid-campaign from the UEFA Champions League. Last season they failed to get into the knockout phase despite picking up ten points in a group that contained Sevilla, Krasnodar and Akhisar.

• Standard have won only seven of their 16 UEFA Europa League home group stage matches (D5 L4), but they triumphed in all three in Liege last season and are now unbeaten in ten European home fixtures (W6 D4) since losing 0-3 to Feyenoord in December 2014.

Highlights: Vitória SC 0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht
• Frankfurt's 14-match UEFA Europa League adventure in 2018/19 brought memorable knockout phase wins over three teams that had crossed over in mid-season from the UEFA Champions League – Shakhtar Donetsk, Internazionale and Benfica – before they were beaten on penalties in the semi-final by eventual winners Chelsea. It was accompanied by a seventh-placed finish in the Bundesliga.

• The 1980 UEFA Cup winners embarked on this UEFA Europa League campaign in the second qualifying round. They comfortably saw off Estonia's Flora and Liechtenstein's Vaduz before having to come from behind to eliminate Strasbourg (0-1 a, 3-0 h) in the play-offs and reach the group stage for the third time. Their first appearance, in 2013/14, also resulted in further progress before they were eliminated by Porto on away goals in the round of 32 (2-2 a, 3-3 h).

Highlights: Arsenal 4-0 Standard Liège

• Eintracht's overall record in the UEFA Europa League, home and away and including qualifying, is an eye-catching W23 D6 L4. Their away record in the competition is an equally impressive W10 D3 L3, with victories in each of their last four group stage encounters.

Links and trivia
• Standard coach Michel Preud'homme was in goal for Mechelen against Eintracht in the 1988/89 European Cup Winners' Cup quarter-final, keeping two clean sheets.

• Eintracht defeated Bayern München 5-1 at home on Saturday, prompting the dismissal from the Bundesliga champions of their former coach Niko Kovač.

Highlights: Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 Arsenal

The coaches
• A former goalkeeper who played 58 times for the Belgian national team, Preud'homme started out with Standard, winning two league titles with the club, before making further waves with Mechelen, notably in their European Cup Winners' Cup triumph of 1987/88. He has enjoyed similar success as a coach, winning trophies with every club he has managed, most recently the 2015/16 Belgian league with Club Brugge. This is his third spell in charge at Standard, his return in May 2018 coming after ten years away.

• Austrian coach Adi Hütter was appointed by Eintracht Frankfurt as the successor to Bayern-bound Kovač in May 2018, having just led Young Boys to their first Swiss league title in 32 years. He proved a shrewd acquisition, leading Frankfurt into the semi-finals of the UEFA Europa League and back into Europe via the Bundesliga. A midfielder who spent seven years with Salzburg, he returned to lead the club to a domestic double in 2014/15 after managerial spells at Altach and Grödig. He then crossed the border to spend the next three seasons in Berne.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027860/prematch/background/index.html#standard+liege+eintracht+frankfurt+facts

2019-11-6T02:23:55:477

Team facts Only this chapter

R. Standard de Liège
Formed:
1898
Nickname: Les Rouches (The Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1982)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 10 (2009)
Belgian Cup: 8 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16:
play-offs
2014/15: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14: group stage
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-0: Standard v Floriana
01/10/81, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Dynamo Dresden v Standard
10/12/80, UEFA Cup third round second leg
0-3 on four occasions, most recently v Panathinaikos
03/11/16, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: Standard v Arsenal
03/11/93, European Cup Winners' Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sevilla v Standard
20/09/18, UEFA Europa League group stage
4-0 on five occasions, most recently v Arsenal
03/10/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-1: Standard v Ards
19/09/73, first round second leg
5-0: Standard v Portadown
16/09/92, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Dynamo Dresden v Standard (see above)
0-3 on three occasions, most recently v Panathinaikos (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Standard v Athletic Club
16/12/04, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sevilla v Standard (see above)
4-0 three times, most recently v Arsenal (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=866098.html#club+facts+standard

2019-11-8T14:29:47:461

Eintracht Frankfurt
Formed: 1899
Nickname: Adler (Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1960)
• UEFA Cup: 1980

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1959)
German Cup: 5 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
semi-finals
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 32
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź
30/09/92, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht
14/09/93, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Eintracht v Arsenal
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht
19/09/90, UEFA Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Eintracht v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990101.html#club+facts+eintracht

2019-11-8T14:29:47:461

Squad list Only this chapter

R. Standard de Liège - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jean-François GilletBEL31/05/197940 - ----5-5-
16Arnaud BodartBEL11/03/199821 - --14-----
30Vanja Milinković-SavićSRB20/02/199722 - 3---3-3-
32Timothy GaljéBEL05/06/200118 - --------
Defenders
2Réginal GoreuxHAI31/12/198731 - ----13-20-
3Zinho VanheusdenBEL29/07/199920 - 2-7-6-6-
4Dimitri LavaléeBEL13/01/199722 - 1---1-1-
21Collins FaiCMR13/08/199227 - 1-6-11-13-
23Senna MiangueBEL05/02/199722 - ----2-2-
24Nicolas GavoryFRA16/02/199524 - 3-14-3-3-
27Mergim VojvodaBEL01/02/199524*2-12-2-2-
37Hady SangareMLI15/11/199820 - --------
54Trey Ryan ItangishakaBEL16/03/200118 - --------
56Dragan LausbergBEL29/04/200217 - --------
57Fostave MabaniBEL10/04/200217 - --------
60Hugo SiquetBEL09/07/200217 - --------
61Arthur TheateBEL25/05/200019 - --------
62Artuur ZuttermanBEL27/03/200118 - --------
Midfielders
8Gojko CimirotBIH19/12/199226 - 3-13117-391
10Mehdi CarcelaMAR01/07/198930 - 3-131301554
14Anthony LimbombeBEL15/07/199425 - 1-615-191
18Aleksandar BoljevićMNE12/12/199523 - 3-1023-11-
19Selim AmallahBEL15/11/199622 - 211232121
20Merveille BokadiCOD21/05/199623 - 1-6-1-1-
22Maxime LestienneBEL17/06/199227 - 2-135202324
28Samuel BastienBEL26/09/199623 - 3-1437-9-
34Kostas LaifisCYP19/05/199326 - 3-132142172
36Evangelos PatoulidisBEL24/09/200118 - --------
40Paul-José MpokuCOD19/04/199227 - 31122213326
51Jeovanni Samuel DiangangaBEL15/10/199920 - --------
55Jérémy LanduBEL02/01/200217 - --------
58Constantinos PatoulidisBEL13/04/200019 - --------
59Demjan PavlovicBEL09/07/200118 - --------
Forwards
7Duje ČopCRO01/02/199029 - 1-4-1514211
9Renaud EmondBEL05/12/199127 - 2-10682103
12Denis DrăguşROU06/07/199920 - --1---64
17Obbi OularéBEL08/01/199623 - 1-41102123
25Felipe AvenattiURU26/04/199326 - 2-6-2-2-
50Michel-Ange BalikwishaBEL10/05/200118 - --------
52Anaxis DinsifwaBEL20/01/200118 - --------
53François Xavier EngoloBEL27/11/200216 - --------
Coach
-Michel Preud'hommeBEL24/01/195960 - 3---40-71-
Eintracht Frankfurt - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kevin TrappGER08/07/199029 - 3-1-6-20-37-
32Frederik RønnowDEN04/08/199227 - --2-4-10-28-
37Jan ZimmermannGER19/04/198534 - ----------
41Max HinkeGER11/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
2Evan N'DickaFRA20/08/199920 - 3-112-101131
3Simon FaletteFRA19/02/199227 - ------7-7-
13Martin HintereggerAUT07/09/199227*4-3193372628
18Almamy TouréFRA28/04/199623 - 3-1-5-3-16-
19David AbrahamITA15/07/198633 - 3-2171171472
22Timothy ChandlerUSA29/03/199029 - 2-2-5-2-4-
23Marco RussGER04/08/198534 - 1-----121151
24Danny da CostaGER13/07/199326 - 513-71192263
25Erik DurmGER12/05/199227 - 2-1-3-4-21-
Midfielders
5Gelson FernandesSUI02/09/198633 - 4-2-6-281381
8Djibril SowSUI06/02/199722 - --3-817-17-
10Filip KostićSRB01/11/199227 - 533-91154227
11Mijat GaćinovićSRB08/02/199524 - 611-5-152243
15Daichi KamadaJPN05/08/199623 - 6-3-9-3-9-
17Sebastian RodeGER11/10/199029 - 3-2-81151322
20Makoto HasebeJPN18/01/198435 - 5-2-9-241351
26Nils StenderaGER30/09/200019 - ----------
28Dominik KohrGER31/01/199425 - 512-8-152223
30Sahverdi CetinGER28/09/200019 - ----------
38Patrick FingerGER01/01/200118 - ----------
Forwards
7Dejan JoveljićSRB07/08/199920 - 51--3---71
9Bas DostNED31/05/198930 - --2-63184389
33André SilvaPOR06/11/199524 - --2-532-2-
39Gonçalo PaciênciaPOR01/08/199425 - 633-10691174
Coach
-Adolf HütterAUT11/02/197049 - 6-3---36-54-

Last updated 07/11/2019 10:25CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

R. Standard de LiègeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
27/07/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)W 2-0Emond 88, Limbombe 90+4
03/08/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)W 4-0Walsh 2 (og), Lestienne 45+1, Emond 69, 75
11/08/2019LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)L 1-2Mpoku 58 (P)
18/08/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)W 4-1Lestienne 13, 22, Amallah 46, Emond 88
25/08/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)W 2-1Laifis 82, Amallah 89
01/09/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)L 0-1
14/09/2019LeagueKV Oostende (A)W 4-1Lestienne 21, 67, Bastien 54, Cimirot 80
19/09/2019UELVitória SC (H)W 2-0Hanin 66 (og), Mpoku 90+1
22/09/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 3-0Laifis 6, Boljević 27, 61
26/09/2019CupKFC Lommelse SK (H)W 2-1Boljević 16, 90+2
29/09/2019LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)D 1-1Mpoku 90
03/10/2019UELArsenal FC (A)L 0-4
06/10/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)D 2-2Emond 58, 72
19/10/2019LeagueKRC Genk (H)W 1-0Bastien 84
24/10/2019UELEintracht Frankfurt (A)L 1-2Amallah 82
27/10/2019LeagueClub Brugge (A)D 1-1Bastien 4
30/10/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)W 2-0Carcela 3, Oularé 90+1
03/11/2019LeagueKAA Gent (A)L 1-3Amallah 43
07/11/2019UELEintracht Frankfurt (H)
10/11/2019LeagueKV Mechelen (H)
23/11/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
28/11/2019UELVitória SC (A)
01/12/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
04/12/2019CupRebecq (H)
08/12/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)
12/12/2019UELArsenal FC (H)
15/12/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
21/12/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
26/12/2019LeagueKAA Gent (H)
17/01/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
24/01/2020LeagueKV Oostende (H)
31/01/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
07/02/2020LeagueClub Brugge (H)
14/02/2020LeagueKRC Genk (A)
21/02/2020LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)
28/02/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)
06/03/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
13/03/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge13103032433
2R. Standard de Liège14833281327
3KAA Gent13742281625
4KV Mechelen14734252224
5SV Zulte Waregem14644221722
6R. Charleroi SC13643201522
7Royal Antwerp13634262021
8KRC Genk13625181620
9R. Excel Mouscron14554191720
10K. Sint-Truidense VV13535122018
11RSC Anderlecht14455171717
12KAS Eupen14446132516
13KV Kortrijk14428222514
14KV Oostende14329152711
15Waasland-Beveren1414910297
16Cercle Brugge KSV14111211354
Eintracht FrankfurtFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (A)W 2-1Torro 24, Joveljić 71
01/08/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (H)W 2-1Gonçalo Paciência 37, 54 (P)
08/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (A)W 5-0Kostić 11, 27, Kohr 40, Gonçalo Paciência 53, Gaćinović 63
11/08/2019CupSV Waldhof Mannheim (A)W 5-3Kamada 21, Kostić 45+1, Rebić 76, 81, 88
15/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0de Guzmán 31
18/08/2019LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 1-0Hinteregger 1
22/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)L 0-1
25/08/2019LeagueRB Leipzig (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 89
29/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)W 3-0S. Mitrović 27 (og), Kostić 60, Da Costa 66
01/09/2019LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (H)W 2-1Dost 57, Gonçalo Paciência 86
14/09/2019LeagueFC Augsburg (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 73
19/09/2019UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
22/09/2019LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)D 2-2Silva 43, Delaney 88 (og)
27/09/2019League1. FC Union Berlin (A)W 2-1Dost 48, Silva 62
03/10/2019UELVitória SC (A)W 1-0N'Dicka 36
06/10/2019LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)D 2-2Rode 55, Silva 88
18/10/2019LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)W 3-0Gonçalo Paciência 4, 16 (P), Dost 80
24/10/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (H)W 2-1Abraham 28, Hinteregger 73
27/10/2019LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)L 2-4Da Costa 59, Hinteregger 79
30/10/2019CupFC St Pauli (A)W 2-1Dost 4, 16
02/11/2019LeagueFC Bayern München (H)W 5-1Kostić 25, Sow 33, Abraham 49, Hinteregger 61, Gonçalo Paciência 85
07/11/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (A)
10/11/2019LeagueSC Freiburg (A)
23/11/2019LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)
28/11/2019UELArsenal FC (A)
02/12/2019League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)
06/12/2019LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)
12/12/2019UELVitória SC (H)
15/12/2019LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)
18/12/2019League1. FC Köln (H)
22/12/2019LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (A)
18/01/2020LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
25/01/2020LeagueRB Leipzig (H)
01/02/2020LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (A)
08/02/2020LeagueFC Augsburg (H)
15/02/2020LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)
22/02/2020League1. FC Union Berlin (H)
29/02/2020LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)
07/03/2020LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
14/03/2020LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)
21/03/2020LeagueFC Bayern München (A)
04/04/2020LeagueSC Freiburg (H)
11/04/2020LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)
18/04/2020League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)
25/04/2020LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)
02/05/2020LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)
09/05/2020League1. FC Köln (A)
16/05/2020LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach10712211022
2Borussia Dortmund10541231119
3RB Leipzig10532251018
4FC Bayern München10532251618
5SC Freiburg10532191218
6FC Schalke 0410532171118
7Eintracht Frankfurt10523211517
8VfL Wolfsburg1045111817
9TSG 1899 Hoffenheim10523141317
10Bayer 04 Leverkusen10433151515
11Hertha BSC Berlin10325151711
12SV Werder Bremen10253172111
13Fortuna Düsseldorf10316121610
141. FC Union Berlin10316101510
151. FSV Mainz 051030710279
16FC Augsburg1014512247
171. FC Köln102179217
18SC Paderborn 071011811254

Last updated 05/11/2019 10:28CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

R. Standard de Liège

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC33001029
    Eintracht Frankfurt3201346
    R. Standard de Liège3102363
    Vitória SC3003260
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-0 Vitória SC
    1-0 Hanin 66 (og) , 2-0 Mpoku 90+1
    V. Milinković-Savić, Cimirot, Emond (68 Avenatti), Carcela (85 Boljević), Limbombe (81 Vanheusden), Bokadi, Gavory, Vojvoda, Bastien, Laifis, Mpoku
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Arsenal FC 4-0 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Martinelli 13, 2-0 Martinelli 16, 3-0 Willock 22, 4-0 Ceballos 57
    V. Milinković-Savić, Vanheusden, Cimirot, Emond (73 Avenatti), Boljević (58 Carcela), Lestienne (79 Amallah), Gavory, Vojvoda, Bastien, Laifis, Mpoku
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Abraham 28, 2-0 Hinteregger 73, 2-1 Amallah 82
    V. Milinković-Savić, Lavalée, Čop (72 Lestienne), Cimirot, Carcela (75 Oularé), Boljević, Amallah, Fai (85 Mpoku), Gavory, Bastien, Laifis
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège-Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Vitória SC-R. Standard de Liège
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège-Arsenal FC

Eintracht Frankfurt

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    FC Flora Tallinn 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Torro 24, 1-1 Ainsalu 34, 1-2 Joveljić 71
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Rebić, Kostić, Gaćinović (64 Kamada), Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (88 Chandler), Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (64 Joveljić)
  • (01/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 FC Flora Tallinn (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Gonçalo Paciência 37, 1-1 Sinyavskiy 40, 2-1 Gonçalo Paciência 54 (P)
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Joveljić (67 Gaćinović), Kostić, Torro, Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa (85 Durm), Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência, Kamada
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Vaduz 0-5 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Kostić 11, 0-2 Kostić 27, 0-3 Kohr 40, 0-4 Gonçalo Paciência 53, 0-5 Gaćinović 63
    Wiedwald, Fernandes (66 de Guzmán), Kostić, Gaćinović, Hinteregger, Kamada (72 Rebić), Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (73 Joveljić)
  • (15/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 FC Vaduz (agg: 6-0)
    1-0 de Guzmán 31
    Trapp, N'Dicka, de Guzmán, Joveljić, Gaćinović (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Torro, Rode (72 Kamada), Touré, Chandler, Russ (37 Hinteregger), Durm
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Zohi 33
    Trapp, Rebić (46 Gonçalo Paciência), Fernandes (78 Kohr), Kostić, Gaćinović (46 Rode), Hinteregger, Kamada, Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa
  • (29/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 S. Mitrović 27 (og) , 2-0 Kostić 60, 3-0 Da Costa 66
    Trapp, Rebić, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Rode (90 Joveljić), Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência (83 Gaćinović)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Willock 38, 0-2 Saka 85, 0-3 Aubameyang 88
    Trapp, Sow, Dost (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (74 Chandler), Kohr, Silva
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Vitória SC 0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 N'Dicka 36
    Rønnow, N'Dicka, Fernandes, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Rode (60 Kamada), Touré, Durm (78 Da Costa), Silva, Gonçalo Paciência (68 Dost)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Abraham 28, 2-0 Hinteregger 73, 2-1 Amallah 82
    Rønnow, Sow, Kostić (83 Chandler), Gaćinović (75 Kohr), Hinteregger, Kamada (88 Fernandes), Rode, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Gonçalo Paciência
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège-Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Arsenal FC-Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt-Vitória SC

Last updated 05/11/2019 12:51CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMatej Jug (SVN)
  • Assistant refereesMatej Žunič (SVN) , Grega Kordež (SVN)
  • Fourth officialDejan Balažič (SVN)
  • UEFA DelegateCampbell Ogilvie (SCO)
  • UEFA Referee observerJohn Ward (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Matej Jug25/09/19803582

Matej Jug

Referee since: 1997
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2007

Tournaments: 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/08/2010UEL3QRAnorthosis Famagusta FCCercle Brugge KSV3-1Larnaca
29/09/2011UELGSFC Lokomotiv MoskvaRSC Anderlecht0-2Moscow
23/08/2012UELPODebreceni VSCClub Brugge0-3Nyiregyhaza
20/02/2014UELR32FC PortoEintracht Frankfurt2-2Porto
21/08/2014UELPOKSC Lokeren OVHull City AFC1-0Lokeren
25/02/2016UELR32FC Schalke 04FC Shakhtar Donetsk0-3Gelsenkirchen
20/09/2018UELGSOlympique de MarseilleEintracht Frankfurt1-2Marseille

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
25/10/2007U17QRGermanyFaroe Islands8-0Heidenheim
17/03/2009U17ELITEKazakhstanBelgium0-5La Nucía
17/06/2009RCUPGS-FTKempen (BEL)Castilla y León1-4Jastrebarsko
05/08/2010UEL3QRAnorthosis Famagusta FCCercle Brugge KSV3-1Larnaca
29/09/2011UELGSFC Lokomotiv MoskvaRSC Anderlecht0-2Moscow
23/08/2012UELPODebreceni VSCClub Brugge0-3Nyiregyhaza
12/06/2013U21GS-FTRussiaGermany1-2Netanya
20/02/2014UELR32FC PortoEintracht Frankfurt2-2Porto
21/08/2014UELPOKSC Lokeren OVHull City AFC1-0Lokeren
29/09/2015UCLGSFC ZenitKAA Gent2-1St Petersburg
25/02/2016UELR32FC Schalke 04FC Shakhtar Donetsk0-3Gelsenkirchen
03/08/2016UCL3QRRSC AnderlechtFC Rostov0-2Brussels
01/11/2017UCLGSBorussia DortmundAPOEL FC1-1Dortmund
05/12/2017UCLGSCeltic FCRSC Anderlecht0-1Glasgow
20/09/2018UELGSOlympique de MarseilleEintracht Frankfurt1-2Marseille
07/11/2018UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenAEK Athens FC2-0Munich

Last updated 06/11/2019 03:25CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.