Last updated 08/11/2019 15:31CET
UEFA Europa League: Feyenoord - BSC Young Boys Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FeyenoordFeyenoordStadion Feijenoord - RotterdamThursday 7 November 2019
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group G - Matchday 4
BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=4/session=2/match=2027861/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/10/2019GSBSC Young Boys - Feyenoord2-0
BerneAssalé 14 (P), Nsamé 28 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Feyenoord000010010000100102
BSC Young Boys110000000000110020

Feyenoord - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/10/2006GSFC Basel 1893 - Feyenoord1-1BaselEduardo 60; Huysegems 76
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/12/2004GSFC Basel 1893 - Feyenoord1-0
BaselCarignano 53
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/11/2000R2Feyenoord - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 3-1
RotterdamKalou 3
26/10/2000R2FC Basel 1893 - Feyenoord1-2
ZurichTchouga 62; Kalou 59, Bosvelt 83
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1992R2Feyenoord - FC Luzern4-1
agg: 4-2
RotterdamTaument 2, Blinker 15, Kiprich 55, 83; Nadig 12
21/10/1992R2FC Luzern - Feyenoord1-0
LucerneRueda 75
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/1991R2Feyenoord - FC Sion0-0
agg: 0-0 (aet, 5-3 pens)
Rotterdam
23/10/1991R2FC Sion - Feyenoord0-0Sion
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
17/10/1962PR (Rep)Feyenoord - Servette FC3-1 (Rep)
DusseldorfKruiver 52, Bouwmeester 91 ET, van der Gijp 96 ET (P); Nemeth 33
19/09/1962PRFeyenoord - Servette FC1-3
agg: 2-6
RotterdamBennaars 76 (P); Mekhloufi 16, Heuri 26, Desbiolles 52
12/09/1962PRServette FC - Feyenoord1-3
GenevaMekhloufi 33; Kruiver 44, 50, Bennaars 70

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/03/1988QFAFC Ajax - BSC Young Boys1-0
agg: 2-0
AmsterdamLarsson 39
09/03/1988QFBSC Young Boys - AFC Ajax0-1
BerneBosman 44
04/11/1987R2BSC Young Boys - ADO Den Haag1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
BerneFimian 67
21/10/1987R2ADO Den Haag - BSC Young Boys2-1
Den Haagde Roode 3, Boere 71; Wittwer 62
HomeAwayFinalNeutralTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Feyenoord4211722300001100125341512
BSC Young Boys3201200200000000520344

Last updated 07/11/2019 14:51CET

Match background Only this chapter

With veteran Dutch coach Dick Advocaat having replaced Jaap Stam at the end of last month, Feyenoord will be looking to recover lost ground in Group G as they renew battle with leaders Young Boys, who defeated them 2-0 in Berne on Matchday 3 thanks to penalties in the first half-hour from Roger Assalé and Jean Pierre Nsamé.

• Feyenoord have lost both of their away fixtures in the group, also going down 1-0 at Rangers on opening night, but they did follow that by defeating Porto 2-0 at home. Swiss champions Young Boys have also accumulated all of their points at home, an opening 2-1 loss at Porto offset by back-to-back wins against Rangers (2-1) and Feyenoord at the Stade de Suisse, the second of which lifted them to the top of the group with a two-point advantage.

Highlights: Young Boys 2-0 Feyenoord

Previous meetings
• Feyenoord's overall record in Rotterdam against Swiss visitors is W2 D1 L1, and they have won the last two such fixtures, most recently beating Basel 1-0 in the second round of the 2000/01 UEFA Cup to complete a 3-1 aggregate triumph.

• Young Boys had played four previous UEFA encounters against Dutch opposition prior to Matchday 3, all in the 1987/88 European Cup Winners' Cup. They knocked out Den Haag in the second round on away goals (1-2 a, 1-0 h) but lost both matches 1-0 to Ajax in the quarter-finals. They are therefore bidding to avoid a third defeat out of three in the Netherlands.

Highlights: Feyenoord 2-0 Porto

Form guide
Feyenoord
• Dutch champions in 2016/17 and cup winners in 2017/18, Feyenoord won no trophies last season but finished third in the league to return to the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they were surprisingly eliminated in 2018/19 by Slovakian side Trenčín 5-1 on aggregate (0-4 a, 1-1 h).

• This season they reversed those scorelines (4-0 h, 1-1 a) to overcome Dinamo Tbilisi before seeing off Hapoel Beer Sheva in style in the play-offs with a pair of 3-0 victories. This is the club's third appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage. They topped their section in 2014/15 but finished third in 2016/17 despite opening with a 1-0 home win against eventual winners Manchester United.

• Feyenoord won their first five home UEFA Europa League group games and have six victories in seven matches overall. They have won all three European games in Rotterdam this term, scoring nine goals and conceding none.

Highlights: Porto 2-1 Young Boys

Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the 13th time in 2018/19, having claimed their first league title in 32 years 12 months earlier, Young Boys also reached the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time, finishing bottom of a section in which they competed with Juventus, Manchester United and Valencia.

• Having defeated Dinamo Zagreb in last season's UEFA Champions League play-off, YB were unable to stage an encore this term, losing on away goals to Serbian champions Crvena zvezda (2-2 h, 1-1 a). They are therefore competing instead for the sixth time in the UEFA Europa League group stage, from where they have made further progress twice before, in 2010/11 and 2014/15, but not in their two most recent campaigns, in 2016/17 and 2017/18.

• The Berne club have won just one of their last 19 European away games – in Zagreb last season – and their record on the road in the UEFA Europa League proper is W2 D5 L11, their last such win having come on Matchday 5 of the 2014/15 campaign when they overcame Slovan Bratislava 3-1 in the Slovakian capital. Their record since then is D4 L4.

Highlights: Rangers 1-0 Feyenoord

Links and trivia
• Feyenoord striker Nicolai Jørgensen and Young Boys defender Frederik Sørensen are Danish internationals.

• YB's Serbian international Miralem Sulejmani spent five seasons with Feyenoord's arch rivals Ajax, having moved to Amsterdam for a then Dutch record transfer fee after an impressive debut Eredivisie campaign in 2007/08 with Heerenveen.

Highlights: Young Boys 2-1 Rangers

The coaches
• Advocaat was appointed as the interim head coach of Feyenoord for the remainder of the 2019/20 season on 30 October following Stam's resignation two days earlier. The 72-year-old is considered one of the Netherlands’ all-time great coaches having had three stints in charge of the national side, and has also been the coach of five other countries – the UAE, South Korea, Belgium, Russia and Serbia. At club level he is most closely associated with PSV Eindhoven, Rangers and Zenit, winning national championships with all three plus the UEFA Cup with the Russian club in 2008.

• Appointed by Young Boys as the successor to Adi Hütter in July 2018, Gerardo Seoane emulated his Austrian predecessor by steering the Berne club to the Swiss Super League title. He also oversaw YB's debut UEFA Champions League campaign, which ended with a home win against Juventus. The former midfielder has a close and lengthy association with his local club Luzern, with whom he started and ended his playing career and also came through the coaching ranks, eventually replacing Markus Babbel as head coach in January 2018.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027861/prematch/background/index.html#feyenoord+young+boys+facts

2019-11-6T02:12:01:951

Team facts Only this chapter

Feyenoord
Formed: 1908
Nickname: De Trots van Zuid (The Pride of South)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup (1): 1970
• UEFA Cup (2): 1974, 2002

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 15 (2017)
Dutch Cup: 13 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: play-offs
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange
13/09/72, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord
27/09/72, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Feyenoord v Manchester City
13/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Real Madrid v Feyenoord
22/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Feyenoord v Stuttgart
29/09/98, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Feyenoord
22/10/86, second round first leg
4-0 twice, most recently v Trenčín
09/08/18, third qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=463891.html#club+facts+feyenoord

2019-11-8T14:31:07:218

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 13 (2019)
Swiss Cup: 6 (1987)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10:
third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2019-11-8T14:31:07:218

Squad list Only this chapter

Feyenoord - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kenneth VermeerNED10/01/198633 - 4-3-12-24-43-
21Nick MarsmanNED01/10/199029 - ------1-3-
22Justin BijlowNED22/01/199821 - --------1-
31Elber EvoraNED02/12/199919 - ----------
47Joey KoorevaarNED22/02/200118 - ----------
Defenders
3Sven Van BeekNED28/07/199425 - ------61161
4Marcos SenesiITA10/05/199722 - --2-3-2-2-
5Ridgeciano HapsNED12/06/199326*4-3-122151311
6Jan-Arie van der HeijdenNED03/03/198831 - 2---4-6-171
14George JohnstonSCO01/09/199821 - ----------
15Tyrell MalaciaNED17/08/199920 - 2-1---1-5-
27Rick KarsdorpNED11/02/199524 - 2-21101111171
32Edgar POR01/05/199425 - 2-3-9-3-5-
33Eric BotteghinBRA31/08/198732 - 413-10-8-162
38Lutsharel GeertruidaNED18/07/200019 - 2-2-7-2-6-
43Ramon HendriksNED18/07/200118 - ----------
44Denzel HallNED22/05/200118 - ----------
49Denzel OwusuNED24/02/200316 - ----------
51Twan van der ZeeuwNED21/09/200217 - ----------
Midfielders
8Liam KellyIRL22/11/199523 - 1---1---1-
18Yassine AyoubMAR06/03/199425 - ----1---5-
19Leroy FerNED05/01/199029S323-1011913110
20Renato TapiaPER28/07/199524*4-2-9-5-13-
23Orkun KökçüTUR29/12/200018 - 412-1012-61
28Jens ToornstraNED04/04/198930 - --3182174305
35Wouter BurgerNED16/02/200118 - 41--6---51
37Achraf El BouchataouiNED12/01/200019 - ----------
48Splinter De MooijNED16/07/200118 - ----------
53Shiloh 'T ZandNED14/05/200316 - ----------
Forwards
7Luciano NarsinghNED13/09/199029 - 413-112171384
9Nicolai JørgensenDEN15/01/199128 - --1-512444710
10Steven BerghuisNED19/12/199127 - 423-11713-313
11Sam LarssonSWE10/04/199326 - 413-1033-231
17Luis SinisterraCOL17/06/199920 - 213-1113-51
24Naoufal BannisNED11/03/200217 - 2---4---2-
25Marouan AzarkanNED08/12/200117 - ----1-----
40Cheick ToureNED07/02/200118 - ----------
46Abdel BelarbiNED03/01/200217 - ----------
52Giuliany Ben-David Dos SantosNED11/03/200316 - ----------
Coach
-Dick AdvocaatNED27/09/194772 - ------62-113-
BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marco WölfliSUI22/08/198237 - ------17-51-
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199424 - 2-3-13-8-19-
40Dario MarzinoSUI19/09/199623 - ----------
67Remo KilchhoferSUI12/11/200018 - ----------
71Valerio ZbindenSUI11/09/200118 - ----------
Defenders
3Frederik SørensenDEN14/04/199227*1-3-8-7-8-
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199722 - --------4-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199821 - 2-3-8-3-5-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200019 - ----2-----
14Nicolas BürgySUI07/08/199524 - --2-912-2-
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199623 - 1-3-1213-7-
23Saidy JankoSUI22/10/199524 - 2-3-12-4-11-
29Jordan LotombaSUI29/09/199821 - 2-2-11-5-101
60Pascal SchüpbachSUI11/04/200019 - ----------
62Lewin BlumSUI27/07/200118 - ----------
65Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200118 - ----------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199623 - ----7-----
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199524 - 2-1-7-1-5-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198830 - 1---1-385797
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199622 - --3-1133-4-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199425 - 2-2-11481243
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199325 - 2-319382223
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199722 - 2-3-13210-19-
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198831 - 2-3-11-17-25-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199623 - --------5-
35Christopher Martins PereiraLUX19/02/199722 - 1---3---1-
63Gabriele De DonnoSUI16/02/200217 - ----------
66Samuel KasongoSUI07/08/200217 - ----------
68Nico MaierSUI02/07/200019 - ----------
69Breston MalulaCOD31/10/200019 - ----------
70Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200217 - ----------
Forwards
17Roger AssaléCIV13/11/199325 - 21328396218
18Jean Pierre NsaméFRA01/05/199326 - 2-32131192192
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200118 - ----71----
61Samuel BalletSUI12/03/200118 - ----------
64Jonathan De DonnoSUI16/02/200217 - ----------
99Guillaume HoarauFRA05/03/198435 - 211-5-32185528
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197841 - 2-3---3-13-

Last updated 07/11/2019 14:54CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FeyenoordFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
04/08/2019LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)D 2-2Berghuis 66, Larsson 90+5
08/08/2019UELFC Dinamo Tbilisi (H)W 4-0Sinisterra 43, Kobouri 82 (og), Berghuis 85 (P), Narsingh 88
11/08/2019Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)D 1-1Berghuis 45+2 (P)
15/08/2019UELFC Dinamo Tbilisi (A)D 1-1Botteghin 57
18/08/2019LeagueFC Utrecht (H)D 1-1Haps 51
22/08/2019UELHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 3-0Larsson 33, Fer 56, 78
29/08/2019UELHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)W 3-0Kökçü 46, Berghuis 52, Burger 61
01/09/2019LeagueWillem II (A)W 1-0Berghuis 74 (P)
15/09/2019LeagueADO Den Haag (H)W 3-2Karsdorp 6 (P), Narsingh 21, Fer 33 (P)
19/09/2019UELRangers FC (A)L 0-1
22/09/2019LeagueEmmen (A)D 3-3Kökçü 3, Narsingh 12, Toornstra 90+6
26/09/2019LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)L 0-3
29/09/2019LeagueFC Twente (H)W 5-1Berghuis 6, Larsson 26, 88, Bijen 55 (og), Sinisterra 67
03/10/2019UELFC Porto (H)W 2-0Toornstra 49, Karsdorp 80
06/10/2019LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)L 2-4Haps 27, Berghuis 66
20/10/2019LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)D 1-1Toornstra 14
24/10/2019UELBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
27/10/2019LeagueAFC Ajax (A)L 0-4
03/11/2019LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)W 3-0N. Jørgensen 18, Berghuis 33, 90+2 (P)
07/11/2019UELBSC Young Boys (H)
10/11/2019LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
24/11/2019LeagueFC Groningen (A)
28/11/2019UELRangers FC (H)
01/12/2019LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
08/12/2019LeagueVitesse (A)
12/12/2019UELFC Porto (A)
15/12/2019LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
22/12/2019LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
18/01/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
25/01/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
01/02/2020LeagueEmmen (H)
09/02/2020LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
16/02/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)
22/02/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)
01/03/2020LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)
08/03/2020LeagueWillem II (H)
15/03/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
22/03/2020LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
05/04/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)
11/04/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
22/04/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (A)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Groningen (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC Twente (A)
10/05/2020LeagueVitesse (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax12102039932
2AZ Alkmaar1282228826
3PSV Eindhoven12732281524
4FC Utrecht12723281423
5Vitesse12723231723
6Willem II12615141719
7sc Heerenveen12462181318
8Heracles Almelo12534181718
9FC Groningen12525151317
10Feyenoord12453222217
11Sparta Rotterdam12444212216
12FC Twente12435212315
13Emmen12417162513
14ADO Den Haag12318142210
15PEC Zwolle12318183010
16SC Fortuna Sittard1223717329
17VVV-Venlo1230911319
18RKC Waalwijk12111012334
BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
21/07/2019LeagueServette FC (H)D 1-1Moumi Ngamaleu 5
28/07/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 1-0Moumi Ngamaleu 73
04/08/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-0Nsamé 15, 60
10/08/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)W 3-2Nsamé 12, 80, Garcia 31
16/08/2019CupFC Etoile Carouge (A)W 1-0Nsamé 69
21/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 2-2Assalé 7, Hoarau 76 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Brecher 29 (og), Nsamé 59, Moumi Ngamaleu 69 (P), Gaudino 77
27/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 1-1Ben Nabouhane 82 (og)
01/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)D 2-2Nsamé 38 (P), Assalé 44
14/09/2019CupFC Freienbach (A)W 11-2Nsamé 19 (P), 61, 71, Lustenberger 30, Moumi Ngamaleu 31, 33, Fassnacht 36, 65, Aebischer 50, Hoarau 79, Janko 83
19/09/2019UELFC Porto (A)L 1-2Nsamé 15 (P)
22/09/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)D 1-1Nsamé 59
25/09/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)D 1-1Gaudino 48
28/09/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)W 3-2Aebischer 12, Nsamé 22, Fassnacht 56
03/10/2019UELRangers FC (H)W 2-1Assalé 50, Fassnacht 90+3
06/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-0Fassnacht 22, 76, Aebischer 64, Nsamé 90+3
19/10/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)W 4-1Nsamé 33, Bürgy 49, Gaudino 52, Mambimbi 80
24/10/2019UELFeyenoord (H)W 2-0Assalé 14 (P), Nsamé 28 (P)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 4-2Moumi Ngamaleu 26, Nsamé 43, Assalé 50, 69
30/10/2019CupFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Moumi Ngamaleu 8, Fassnacht 45, Sørensen 73, Nsamé 90+1
03/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-3
07/11/2019UELFeyenoord (A)
10/11/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
24/11/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)
28/11/2019UELFC Porto (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
07/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)
12/12/2019UELRangers FC (A)
15/12/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)
25/01/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
01/02/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
08/02/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
15/02/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
22/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
14/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
21/03/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
04/04/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)
18/04/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
25/04/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
02/05/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)
09/05/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys13841301528
2FC Basel 189313832301327
3FC St. Gallen13823261526
4FC Zürich13535122418
5FC Sion13526172117
6Servette FC13364171515
7FC Luzern13436131615
8FC Lugano13346131513
9Neuchâtel Xamax FC13265152212
10FC Thun1313910276

Last updated 05/11/2019 10:27CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Feyenoord

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    Feyenoord 4-0 FC Dinamo Tbilisi
    1-0 Sinisterra 43, 2-0 Kobouri 82 (og) , 3-0 Berghuis 85 (P) , 4-0 Narsingh 88
    Vermeer, Nieuwkoop (46 Geertruida), Haps, Van der Heijden, Berghuis, Larsson, Sinisterra (72 Narsingh), Fer, Tapia (77 Burger), Kökçü, Botteghin
  • (15/08/2019)
    FC Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Feyenoord (agg: 1-5)
    1-0 Shengelia 52, 1-1 Botteghin 57
    Vermeer, Haps (70 Malacia), Van der Heijden, Narsingh, Berghuis (79 Bannis), Larsson, Tapia, Kökçü, Botteghin (70 Kelly), Burger, Geertruida
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Feyenoord 3-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 Larsson 33, 2-0 Fer 56, 3-0 Fer 78
    Vermeer, Haps, Narsingh, Berghuis, Larsson (73 Sinisterra), Fer (88 Burger), Tapia, Kökçü, Karsdorp, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • (29/08/2019)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 0-3 Feyenoord (agg: 0-6)
    0-1 Kökçü 46, 0-2 Berghuis 52, 0-3 Burger 61
    Vermeer, Haps (77 Malacia), Narsingh, Berghuis, Larsson, Fer (70 Bannis), Tapia, Kökçü (59 Burger), Karsdorp, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    BSC Young Boys3201536
    FC Porto3111344
    Rangers FC3111334
    Feyenoord3102233
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Rangers FC 1-0 Feyenoord
    1-0 Ojo 24
    Vermeer, Haps, Berghuis, Larsson (78 N. Jørgensen), Sinisterra (86 Toornstra), Fer, Tapia, Kökçü (65 Narsingh), Karsdorp, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Feyenoord 2-0 FC Porto
    1-0 Toornstra 49, 2-0 Karsdorp 80
    Vermeer, Haps, Berghuis, Larsson (83 Senesi), Sinisterra (82 Narsingh), Fer, Tapia, Karsdorp (85 Geertruida), Toornstra, Edgar Ié, Botteghin
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    BSC Young Boys 2-0 Feyenoord
    1-0 Assalé 14 (P) , 2-0 Nsamé 28 (P)
    Vermeer, Senesi, Berghuis, Larsson, Malacia (81 Haps), Sinisterra, Fer, Kökçü (74 Narsingh), Toornstra, Edgar Ié (37 Botteghin), Geertruida
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Porto-Feyenoord

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Play-off
    (21/08/2019)
    BSC Young Boys 2-2 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Assalé 7, 1-1 Degenek 18, 1-2 García 46, 2-2 Hoarau 76 (P)
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (57 Fassnacht), Moumi Ngamaleu, Assalé, Nsamé, Aebischer (73 Hoarau), Garcia (67 Janko), Lustenberger, Lotomba, C. Martins Pereira
  • (27/08/2019)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 BSC Young Boys (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Vukanović 59, 1-1 Ben Nabouhane 82 (og)
    Von Ballmoos, Sørensen, Zesiger (52 Fassnacht), Sierro (65 Sulejmani), Moumi Ngamaleu, Assalé (65 Hoarau), Nsamé, Aebischer, Janko, Lustenberger, Lotomba
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Porto 2-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Soares 8, 1-1 Nsamé 15 (P) , 2-1 Soares 29
    Von Ballmoos, Sørensen, Zesiger, Sierro (69 Aebischer), Bürgy, Fassnacht (73 Gaudino), Assalé, Nsamé (60 Hoarau), Garcia, Janko, Lustenberger
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    BSC Young Boys 2-1 Rangers FC
    0-1 Morelos 44, 1-1 Assalé 50, 2-1 Fassnacht 90+3
    Von Ballmoos, Sørensen, Zesiger, Gaudino (73 Moumi Ngamaleu), Fassnacht, Assalé (67 Lotomba), Nsamé, Aebischer, Garcia, Janko, Lustenberger
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    BSC Young Boys 2-0 Feyenoord
    1-0 Assalé 14 (P) , 2-0 Nsamé 28 (P)
    Von Ballmoos, Sørensen, Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht (86 Garcia), Assalé (66 Bürgy), Nsamé, Aebischer, Janko, Lustenberger (42 Gaudino), Lotomba
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    Feyenoord-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    BSC Young Boys-FC Porto
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Rangers FC-BSC Young Boys

Last updated 07/11/2019 14:51CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePawel Gil (POL)
  • Assistant refereesKonrad Sapela (POL) , Marcin Borkowski (POL)
  • Fourth officialPiotr Lasyk (POL)
  • UEFA DelegatePaul Lyon (GIB)
  • UEFA Referee observerGerard Perry (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Pawel Gil28/06/19764172

Pawel Gil

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2005
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
18/08/2011UELPOSC BragaBSC Young Boys0-0Braga
20/10/2011UELGSFC ZürichSS Lazio1-1Zurich
14/03/2013UELR16FC ZenitFC Basel 18931-0St Petersburg
19/09/2013UELGSFC St. GallenFC Kuban Krasnodar2-0St Gallen
24/10/2013UELGSGNK Dinamo ZagrebPSV Eindhoven0-0Zagreb
28/11/2013UELGSSK Rapid WienFC Thun2-1Vienna
21/08/2014UELPOFC Zorya LuhanskFeyenoord1-1Kyiv
08/11/2018UELGSBayer 04 LeverkusenFC Zürich1-0Leverkusen

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/09/2010U17QRSwitzerlandLuxembourg1-0Junglinster
22/09/2010U17QRScotlandSwitzerland0-0Junglinster
18/08/2011UELPOSC BragaBSC Young Boys0-0Braga
20/10/2011UELGSFC ZürichSS Lazio1-1Zurich
14/03/2013UELR16FC ZenitFC Basel 18931-0St Petersburg
19/09/2013UELGSFC St. GallenFC Kuban Krasnodar2-0St Gallen
24/10/2013UELGSGNK Dinamo ZagrebPSV Eindhoven0-0Zagreb
28/11/2013UELGSSK Rapid WienFC Thun2-1Vienna
21/08/2014UELPOFC Zorya LuhanskFeyenoord1-1Kyiv
02/08/2017UCL3QRBSC Young BoysFC Dynamo Kyiv2-0Berne
08/11/2018UELGSBayer 04 LeverkusenFC Zürich1-0Leverkusen

Last updated 06/11/2019 03:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.