Last updated 29/11/2019 22:16CET
UEFA Europa League: AS Saint-Étienne - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

AS Saint-ÉtienneAS Saint-ÉtienneStade Geoffroy Guichard - Saint-EtienneThursday 28 November 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group I - Matchday 5
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=5/session=2/match=2027877/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/09/2019GSKAA Gent - AS Saint-Étienne3-2
GhentDavid 2, 43, Perrin 64 (og); Khazri 38, Kaminski 75 (og)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AS Saint-Étienne000010010000100123
KAA Gent110000000000110032

AS Saint-Étienne - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/12/2016GSRSC Anderlecht - AS Saint-Étienne2-3
BrusselsChipciu 21, Stanciu 31; Søderlund 62, 67, Monnet-Paquet 74
29/09/2016GSAS Saint-Étienne - RSC Anderlecht1-1Saint-EtienneRoux 90+4; Tielemans 62 (P)
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2008GSClub Brugge - AS Saint-Étienne1-1BrugesVargas 50; Gigliotti 44

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/08/2018POFC Girondins de Bordeaux - KAA Gent2-0
agg: 2-0
BordeauxKamano 10, Briand 64 (P)
23/08/2018POKAA Gent - FC Girondins de Bordeaux0-0Ghent
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/11/2015GSOlympique Lyonnais - KAA Gent1-2
LyonFerri 7; Milicevic 32, K. Coulibaly 90+5
16/09/2015GSKAA Gent - Olympique Lyonnais1-1GhentMilicevic 68; Jallet 58
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/12/2010GSLOSC Lille - KAA Gent3-0
Lille MétropoleObraniak 30, Frau 56, Sow 89
30/09/2010GSKAA Gent - LOSC Lille1-1GhentDe Smet 5; Frau 21
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/08/2001SFParis Saint-Germain - KAA Gent7-1
agg: 7-1
ParisArteta 11, Mendy 35, Anelka 45, 63, Okocha 56 (P), 60, Hiroux 89; Kraouche 72
25/07/2001SFKAA Gent - Paris Saint-Germain0-0Ghent
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/1983R1RC Lens - KAA Gent2-1
agg 3-2 (aet)
Lens Tlokinski 75, Piette 93 ET; Koudijzer 55
14/09/1983R1KAA Gent - RC Lens1-1GhentBusk 37; Ogaza 54
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AS Saint-Étienne101031110000412177
KAA Gent615051040000112541020

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:04CET

Match background Only this chapter

Group I leaders Gent arrive in Saint-Étienne with a three-point lead at the top of the standings and the knowledge that a draw will suffice to ensure their presence in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. Their hosts, however, have every incentive to deny their Belgian visitors that point as they seek a first victory in the section that will keep alive their own hopes of further progress.

• Gent are unbeaten after four games, having collected four points from six both home and away, a come-from-behind 3-1 win at Wolfsburg on Matchday 4 catapulting them into a dominant position after they had drawn 2-2 at home to the German side a fortnight earlier. St-Étienne were beaten 3-2 at Gent on Matchday 1 and have drawn all three games since, Olexandriya denying them a first win with two late goals in Ukraine on their most recent outing.

• If Gent win at the Stade Geoffroy Guichard, they are guaranteed to top the group, but a draw will be enough to take them through. Their French hosts will be out of contention if they do not win and Wolfsburg do away to Olexandriya.

Highlights: Gent 3-2 St-Étienne

Previous meetings
• The clubs' first meeting in UEFA competition proved to be a close contest as Gent ran out 3-2 winners on Matchday 1 in a game that featured an own goal apiece and a double from Gent's Canadian midfielder Jonathan David.

• That defeat ended St-Étienne's unbeaten record against Belgian clubs. They have only hosted opposition from the country once before, drawing 1-1 against Anderlecht in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League thanks to a 94th-minute equaliser.

• Gent have lost four of their previous five UEFA encounters in France, the only victory a memorable last-gasp 2-1 triumph at Lyon in the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League group stage that helped them become the first Belgian side to reach the knockout phase of that competition. Their most recent visit brought a 2-0 defeat by Bordeaux and elimination, by the same aggregate score, from last season's UEFA Europa League play-offs.

Highlights: St-Étienne 1-1 Olexandriya

Form guide
St-Étienne
• Absent from Europe since they reached the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League round of 32, St-Étienne returned by finishing fourth in Ligue 1 last term to secure a fourth group stage appearance in this competition.

• Unable to get out of their group in 2014/15, when they drew their first five matches and lost the last, they were successful in both 2015/16 and 2016/17 before exiting both times at the round of 32 stage, latterly to eventual winners Manchester United (0-3 a, 0-1 h).

• Les Verts are unbeaten at home in the UEFA Europa League group stage, but nine of those 11 matches have been drawn. They were on a run of ten games undefeated in group fixtures, home and away (W5 D5), until their Matchday 1 reverse at Gent, but in the competition as a whole, including the qualifying phase, they have not scored more than once in any of their last eight home fixtures, managing just four goals in total – the same number as their opponents.

Highlights: Wolfsburg 1-3 Gent

Gent
• Fifth in the 2018/19 Belgian top flight, and also runners-up in the domestic cup, Gent qualified for Europe for the fifth successive season, extending the longest sequence in the club's history.

• Ousted in the qualifying phase of the UEFA Europa League in each of the past two seasons, they came through three ties to reach the group stage this term, defeating Romania's Viitorul (6-3 h, 1-2 a), AEK Larnaca of Cyprus (1-1 a, 3-0 h) and, in the play-offs, Croatian club Rijeka (2-1 h, 1-1 a). Their two previous participations at this juncture of the competition had different outcomes, with elimination in 2010/11 and progress through to the round of 16 in 2016/17.

• Gent have won only twice away in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final (D4 L4) – a dramatic qualification-sealing 1-0 victory at Konyaspor on Matchday 6 in 2016/17 and this season’s success at Wolfsburg, which prolonged their unbeaten away run in the competition proper to five matches.

Highlights: St-Étienne 1-1 Wolfsburg

Links and trivia
• Gent midfielder Sven Kums is a former team-mate of St-Étienne's Gabriel Silva (Udinese 2016/17) and Robert Berič (Anderlecht 2017/18).

• St-Étienne's Wahbi Khazri and Gent's Dylan Bronn are fellow Tunisian internationals who were both squad members at the 2018 FIFA World Cup and this year's CAF Africa Cup of Nations. Khazri scored a late consolation goal against Belgium in a 5-2 defeat at the World Cup in Russia; he also found the net against Gent on Matchday 1.

• Gent are one of two clubs whose starting XI has been unchanged for all four group stage fixtures thus far, Wolfsberg in Group J the other.

Highlights: Olexandriya 1-1 Gent

The coaches
• The experienced Claude Puel replaced Ghislain Printant as St-Étienne boss on 4 October, returning to Ligue 1 after spells in the English Premier League at Southampton and Leicester City following his departure from Nice in 2017. A former midfielder who accumulated over 600 appearances in all competitions during his 17 seasons at Monaco, he led the Principality side to the French league title in 1999/2000 and as coach of LOSC Lille and Lyon guided the teams into the UEFA Champions League, reaching the semi-finals with the latter in 2009/10.

• A tall striker who spent most of his playing career in his native Denmark with OB and Esbjerg but also had short spells in Germany, Austria and Norway, Jess Thorup has lately become one of his country's most upwardly mobile coaches. After a two-year stint in charge of the Danish Under-21 side he became Midtjylland's head coach in 2015 and steered the Jutland club to the Superliga title in 2017/18. That prompted interest from abroad and he was recruited in October 2018 by Gent, whom he guided to a runners-up spot in the Belgian Cup and a fifth-placed finish in the league in his first season.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027877/prematch/background/index.html#st+etienne+gent+facts

2019-11-27T02:10:37:109

Team facts Only this chapter

AS Saint-Étienne
Formed: 1919
Nickname: Les Verts (The Greens)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1976)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 10 (1981)
French Cup: 6 (1977)
French League Cup: 1 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15:
group stage
2013/14:
play-offs
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: St-Étienne v KuPS Kuopio
01/01/80, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: KuPS Kuopio v St-Étienne
17/09/80, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4
twice, most recently v Ipswich
04/03/81, UEFA Cup quarter-final first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Bohemians 1905
03/11/82, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: St-Étienne v KuPS Kuopio (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-7: KuPS Kuopio v St-Étienne (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4
twice, most recently v Ipswich (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Bohemians 1905 v St-Étienne (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=762201.html#club+facts+st+etienne

2019-11-29T21:16:07:610

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: play-offs
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Shkëndija v Gent (see above)

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma (see above)
0-6: Gent v Ajax (see above)

• Biggest away defeat
5-0: Shakhtar Donetsk v Gent
20/10/16, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2267290.html#club+facts+gent

2019-11-29T21:16:07:610

Squad list Only this chapter

AS Saint-Étienne - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Theo VermotFRA27/01/199722 - --------
16Stéphane RuffierFRA27/09/198633 - 3-11-21-35-
30Jessy MoulinFRA13/01/198633 - 1-2-5-6-
40Stefan BajicFRA23/12/200117 - --1-----
50Etienne GreenFRA19/07/200019 - --------
60Nathan CremillieuxFRA09/01/200019 - --------
70Yannis BourbiaFRA24/03/200217 - --------
80Corentin BariolFRA10/04/200118 - --------
Defenders
2Harold MoukoudiFRA27/11/199722 - 2-9-2-2-
4William SalibaFRA24/03/200118 - 2-5-2-2-
5Timothée KolodziejczakFRA01/10/199128 - 4110-212332
11Gabriel SilvaBRA13/05/199128 - 211-2162
13Miguel TraucoPER25/08/199227 - 1-911-1-
23Sergi PalenciaESP23/03/199623 - --3-3-4-
24Loïc PerrinFRA07/08/198534 - 3-11-231372
26Mathieu DebuchyFRA28/07/198534 - 4-111212552
32Wesley FofanaFRA17/12/200018 - 1-3-1-1-
34Mickael NadeFRA04/03/199920 - --------
35Lucas LlortFRA08/06/199920 - --------
42Marvin TshibuabuaFRA08/01/200217 - --------
45Mathis MezaberFRA20/12/200018 - --------
49Saidou SowGUI04/07/200217 - --------
Midfielders
6Yann M'VilaFRA29/06/199029 - 3-11-18-291
7Ryad BoudebouzALG19/02/199029 - 2-13-3-5-
8Mahdi CamaraFRA30/06/199821 - 112-1111
17Jean-Eudes AholouCIV20/03/199425 - 2-512-5-
25Assane DiousséSEN20/09/199722 - --1-----
28Zaydou YoussoufFRA11/07/199920 - 4-12-6-121
29Yohan CabayeFRA14/01/198633 - 1-7-301554
36Cyril Martin-PichonFRA23/01/199821 - --------
37Aimen MoueffekFRA09/04/200118 - --------
38Victor PetitFRA31/01/200118 - --------
41Tyron TorminFRA29/06/200118 - --------
43Alexandre ValbonFRA19/11/199920 - --------
44Stevens LeleuxFRA30/01/200118 - --------
47Maxence RiveraFRA30/05/200217 - --------
48Mathys SabanFRA15/05/200217 - --------
Forwards
9Loïs DionyFRA20/12/199226 - --2-----
10Wahbi KhazriTUN08/02/199128 - 3212172113
14Franck HonoratFRA11/08/199623 - --2-----
15Billal BenkhedimFRA20/04/200118 - --------
18Arnaud NordinFRA17/06/199821 - 4-1216-6-
20Denis BouangaFRA11/11/199425 - 4-1454-4-
21Romain HamoumaFRA29/03/198732 - 3-103182307
22Kévin Monnet-PaquetFRA19/08/198831 - ----244345
27Robert BerićSVN17/06/199128 - 4-812374814
31Charles AbiFRA12/04/200019 - 2-6-2-2-
39Abdulaye SidibeFRA09/02/200217 - --------
46Marie Gaelle MukanyaCOD20/02/200316 - --------
Coach
-Claude PuelFRA02/09/196158 - 2---30-96-
KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Thomas KaminskiBEL23/10/199227 - 6-4-16-4-13-
26Colin CoosemansBEL03/08/199227 - ----1-4-9-
45Thimoty MartinBEL27/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199029*5-41163203363
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199722 - 4-1-1011-5-
15Milad MohammadiIRN29/09/199326 - 1---7---1-
21Nana AsareGHA11/07/198633*614-10-10-373
23Mikael LustigSWE13/12/198632 - 6-4-11-3211156
28Dylan BronnFRA19/06/199524 - --1-5-1-1-
32Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199029 - 614-15211-351
76Timothy DerijckBEL25/05/198732 - ------17-231
Midfielders
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199722 - 6-4-15-4-10-
8Vadis OdjidjaBEL21/02/198930 - 6-4-15-322746
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199029 - 2-1-103251373
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199920 - --------4-
11Jean-Luc DompéFRA12/08/199524 - --1-6-3-7-
16Jonathan DavidCAN16/02/200019 - 624216942146
19Brecht DejaegereBEL29/05/199128 - 611-8-8-251
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198831 - 1-4-10-13-342
33Louis VerstraeteBEL04/05/199920 - 4---4-3171
Forwards
7Roman YaremchukUKR27/11/199524 - 544314943158
13Giorgi KvilitaiaGEO01/10/199326 - 1-4-10-91152
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198830 - 434214642177
31Yuya KuboJPN24/12/199325 - 421-6-122296
Coach
-Jess ThorupDEN21/02/197049 - 6-4---12-46-

Last updated 28/11/2019 09:45CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AS Saint-ÉtienneFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/08/2019LeagueDijon FCO (A)W 2-1Hamouma 5, Aholou 11
18/08/2019LeagueStade Brestois 29 (H)D 1-1Bouanga 83
28/08/2019LeagueLOSC Lille (A)L 0-3
01/09/2019LeagueOlympique de Marseille (A)L 0-1
15/09/2019LeagueToulouse FC (H)D 2-2Hamouma 45, 56
19/09/2019UELKAA Gent (A)L 2-3Khazri 38, Kaminski 75 (og)
22/09/2019LeagueAngers SCO (A)L 1-4Nordin 34
25/09/2019LeagueFC Metz (H)L 0-1
29/09/2019LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (A)W 1-0Debuchy 68
03/10/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)D 1-1Kolodziejczak 13
06/10/2019LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)W 1-0Berić 90
20/10/2019LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)W 1-0Bouanga 90+3 (P)
24/10/2019UELFC Olexandriya (H)D 1-1Gabriel Silva 8
27/10/2019LeagueAmiens (H)D 2-2Khazri 45, Dibassy 80 (og)
03/11/2019LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)W 1-0Bouanga 59
07/11/2019UELFC Olexandriya (A)D 2-2Khazri 24 (P), Camara 72
10/11/2019LeagueFC Nantes (A)W 3-2Trauco 22, Bouanga 34, 67
24/11/2019LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)D 0-0
28/11/2019UELKAA Gent (H)
01/12/2019LeagueStade Rennais FC (A)
04/12/2019LeagueOGC Nice (H)
08/12/2019LeagueStade de Reims (A)
12/12/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)
15/12/2019LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)
21/12/2019LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)
11/01/2020LeagueFC Nantes (H)
25/01/2020LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (H)
01/02/2020LeagueFC Metz (A)
05/02/2020LeagueOlympique de Marseille (H)
08/02/2020LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)
15/02/2020LeagueStade Brestois 29 (A)
22/02/2020LeagueStade de Reims (H)
01/03/2020LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
14/03/2020LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)
21/03/2020LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)
05/04/2020LeagueToulouse FC (A)
11/04/2020LeagueStade Rennais FC (H)
18/04/2020LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
26/04/2020LeagueAngers SCO (H)
02/05/2020LeagueAmiens (A)
09/05/2020LeagueLOSC Lille (H)
16/05/2020LeagueOGC Nice (A)
23/05/2020LeagueDijon FCO (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain14110330833
2Olympique de Marseille14743181725
3Angers SCO14734181624
4FC Girondins de Bordeaux14644201622
5AS Saint-Étienne14644151722
6Montpellier Hérault SC14554141020
7Stade de Reims1455410720
8FC Nantes 14626121320
9Olympique Lyonnais14545221419
10LOSC Lille14545181519
11Stade Rennais FC13535171518
12Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace14536151418
13Stade Brestois 2914464151718
14AS Monaco FC14536212418
15OGC Nice14527172117
16Amiens14446172416
17Dijon FCO1443791515
18FC Metz14356121914
19Toulouse FC14338152712
20Nîmes Olympique SC13256111711
KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Viitorul (H)W 6-3Asare 4, Dejaegere 13, Kubo 35, 45, Yaremchuk 42 (P), 50
28/07/2019LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)D 1-1Ngadeu-Ngadjui 56
01/08/2019UELFC Viitorul (A)L 1-2Yaremchuk 38
04/08/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 6-1Plastun 2, Ngadeu-Ngadjui 8, Bezus 33, 90, Yaremchuk 41 (P), David 90+2
08/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (A)D 1-1Yaremchuk 26
11/08/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)L 1-2Depoitre 25
15/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 3-0Depoitre 64, David 90+3, 90+6
18/08/2019LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 2-0Yaremchuk 48, David 53
22/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (H)W 2-1Depoitre 57, 71
29/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (A)D 1-1Plastun 33
01/09/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)W 3-2Depoitre 11, David 24, 27
15/09/2019LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 3-0Yaremchuk 29, David 31, Depoitre 45+1
19/09/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (H)W 3-2David 2, 43, Perrin 64 (og)
22/09/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)D 2-2Yaremchuk 34 (P), 76
25/09/2019CupKSC Eendracht Aalst (A)W 4-0Kvilitaia 9, 60, Kubo 70, Mbayo 84
28/09/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)W 2-0Ngadeu-Ngadjui 58, David 86
03/10/2019UELFC Olexandriya (A)D 1-1Depoitre 6
06/10/2019LeagueClub Brugge (A)L 0-4
19/10/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)W 2-0Yaremchuk 18, Depoitre 66
24/10/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)D 2-2Yaremchuk 41, 90+4
27/10/2019LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)D 0-0
31/10/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)D 3-3Depoitre 24, Yaremchuk 84, Plastun 90+4
03/11/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)W 3-1Bezus 48, David 85 (P), Castro-Montes 90
07/11/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)W 3-1Yaremchuk 50, Depoitre 65, Ngadeu-Ngadjui 76
10/11/2019LeagueKRC Genk (A)W 2-0Depoitre 2, David 47
21/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)L 2-3Yaremchuk 21, David 90+4
24/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)D 1-1Yaremchuk 13
28/11/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (A)
01/12/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
04/12/2019CupR. Charleroi SC (A)
07/12/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
12/12/2019UELFC Olexandriya (H)
15/12/2019LeagueKV Oostende (A)
22/12/2019LeagueClub Brugge (H)
26/12/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
18/01/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)
24/01/2020LeagueKRC Genk (H)
31/01/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
07/02/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
14/02/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
21/02/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
28/02/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
06/03/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
13/03/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge15113135636
2R. Standard de Liège16934311630
3KAA Gent16853332029
4Royal Antwerp16844322428
5R. Charleroi SC15843241628
6KV Mechelen16835272527
7SV Zulte Waregem16745251925
8R. Excel Mouscron16574232122
9KRC Genk15636202021
10RSC Anderlecht16565191821
11K. Sint-Truidense VV15537142518
12KAS Eupen16448142816
13KV Kortrijk16439232815
14KV Oostende163310173112
15Waasland-Beveren16259143111
16Cercle Brugge KSV16221214378

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AS Saint-Étienne

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent4220968
    VfL Wolfsburg4121775
    AS Saint-Étienne4031673
    FC Olexandriya4031573
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Ruffier, Moukoudi (72 Berić), Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Khazri, Trauco, Hamouma (72 Nordin), Perrin, Debuchy, Youssouf, Cabaye (65 Bouanga)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg
    1-0 Kolodziejczak 13, 1-1 William 15
    Moulin, Saliba, Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Khazri (86 Abi), Nordin, Hamouma, Perrin, Debuchy (60 Moukoudi), Berić (65 Bouanga), Youssouf
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 1-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Gabriel Silva 8, 1-1 Gabriel Silva 14 (og)
    Ruffier, Saliba, Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Gabriel Silva, Aholou (46 Boudebouz), Nordin (63 Abi), Hamouma, Debuchy, Berić (74 Bouanga), Youssouf
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya 2-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    0-1 Khazri 24 (P) , 0-2 Camara 72, 1-2 Bezborodko 84, 2-2 Zaderaka 90+1
    Ruffier, Kolodziejczak, Khazri (72 Gabriel Silva), Aholou, Nordin (87 Boudebouz), Bouanga, Perrin, Debuchy, Berić (55 Camara), Youssouf, Fofana
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg-AS Saint-Étienne

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    KAA Gent 6-3 FC Viitorul
    1-0 Asare 4, 2-0 Dejaegere 13, 2-1 Mladen 21, 3-1 Kubo 35, 4-1 Yaremchuk 42 (P) , 5-1 Kubo 45, 6-1 Yaremchuk 50, 6-2 Țîru 56, 6-3 Țîru 61
    Kaminski, Rosted (70 Mohammadi), Owusu, Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (62 Castro-Montes), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (62 Beridze), Plastun
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Viitorul 2-1 KAA Gent (agg: 5-7)
    0-1 Yaremchuk 38, 1-1 Iancu 47 (P) , 2-1 Iancu 61 (P)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Sylla), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (57 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (59 Bezus), Plastun
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Yaremchuk 26, 1-1 Tričkovski 88
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (62 Depoitre), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (56 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • (15/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-0 AEK Larnaca FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Depoitre 64, 2-0 David 90+3, 3-0 David 90+6
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Verstraete), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Depoitre (81 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 HNK Rijeka
    0-1 Halilović 39, 1-1 Depoitre 57, 2-1 Depoitre 71
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (83 Verstraete), Odjidja, David (89 Kubo), Dejaegere (63 Bezus), Asare, Lustig, Depoitre, Plastun
  • (29/08/2019)
    HNK Rijeka 1-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Puljić 32, 1-1 Plastun 33
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Kums (78 Castro-Montes), Depoitre (80 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Bronn), Odjidja, David (94 Kvilitaia), Asare, Lustig, Kums (93 Dejaegere), Depoitre, Plastun
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Depoitre 6, 1-1 Sitalo 60
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (89 Kubo), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (85 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-2 VfL Wolfsburg
    0-1 Weghorst 3, 0-2 Victor 24, 1-2 Yaremchuk 41, 2-2 Yaremchuk 90+4
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (60 Bezus), Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums (87 Dompé), Depoitre (73 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg 1-3 KAA Gent
    1-0 Victor 20, 1-1 Yaremchuk 50, 1-2 Depoitre 65, 1-3 Ngadeu-Ngadjui 76
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Castro-Montes), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (91 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent-FC Olexandriya

Last updated 08/11/2019 13:31CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeIrfan Peljto (BIH)
  • Assistant refereesSenad Ibrisimbegović (BIH) , Davor Beljo (BIH)
  • Fourth officialAdmir Šehović (BIH)
  • UEFA DelegateJacques Antenen (SUI)
  • UEFA Referee observerJohn Ward (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Irfan Peljto18/07/19841139

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/03/2015U17ELITEFranceIsrael1-0Benidorm
31/10/2017UYLGSParis Saint-GermainRSC Anderlecht2-3Saint-Germain-en-Laye
07/09/2018U21QRBulgariaFrance0-1Stara Zagora
11/12/2018UYLGSClub Brugge KVClub Atlético de Madrid3-1Deinze
08/06/2019EUROQRBelgiumKazakhstan3-0Brussels
15/07/2019U19GS-FTCzech RepublicFrance0-3Yerevan

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:02CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.