Last updated 29/11/2019 21:58CET
UEFA Europa League: F91 Dudelange - APOEL FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

F91 DudelangeF91 DudelangeStade Josy Barthel - LuxembourgThursday 28 November 2019
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 5
APOEL FCAPOEL FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=5/session=2/match=2027886/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/09/2019GSAPOEL FC - F91 Dudelange3-4
NicosiaPavlović 54, 58, De Vincenti 56 (P); Sinani 36, 82, Bernier 51, Stolz 72
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/07/20172QRF91 Dudelange - APOEL FC0-1
agg: 0-2
DudelangeDe Camargo 40 (P)
12/07/20172QRAPOEL FC - F91 Dudelange1-0
NicosiaBertoglio 71
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F91 Dudelange100121010000310245
APOEL FC210111000000320154

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

F91 Dudelange have not played against a club from their opponents' country

APOEL FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

APOEL FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:04CET

Match background Only this chapter

With Sevilla already through as Group A winners, Dudelange and APOEL meet in Luxembourg still harbouring hopes of qualifying for the round of 32 as runners-up to the three-time UEFA Europa League champions.

• Indeed, the Cypriot side will clinch second spot with a game to spare if they beat Dudelange and Qarabağ lose in Seville. APOEL are level on four points with the champions of Azerbaijan but boast head-to-head superiority, having drawn 2-2 in Baku and beaten them 2-1 in Nicosia on their last two outings. Dudelange, who have lost their last three matches, are a point further back in fourth place.

Highlights: APOEL 3-4 Dudelange

Previous meetings
• Dudelange made history when the clubs met on Matchday 1, coming from behind to beat APOEL 4-3 in Nicosia with a late Danel Sinani winner and thus record the first ever victory for a team from Luxembourg in a UEFA group stage.

• The clubs have been paired once before in UEFA competition, APOEL winning 1-0 both home and away in the second qualifying round of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League. It was the first time Dudelange had lost both games in a two-legged European tie for five years, and they have not done so since.

• Dudelange have never faced another Cypriot club, while the three games against Dudelange are also APOEL's only encounters with opposition from Luxembourg.

Highlights: Dudelange 2-5 Sevilla

Form guide
Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 15th national championship last season to make it four in a row. They also shone in continental competition, becoming the first club from Luxembourg to reach a European group stage when they beat CFR Cluj home and away in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• Like last season, Dudelange lost their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie – albeit only on away goals to Valletta (2-2 h, 1-1 a) – but once again impressed in the UEFA Europa League preliminaries, eliminating Shkëndija of North Macedonia and Estonia's Nõmme Kalju before seeing off Ararat-Armenia on penalties in the play-offs.

• Dudelange were unbeaten in five home European fixtures (W2 D3) before losing 1-4 to Qarabağ on Matchday 2. However, they have yet to register a victory at home in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L4), the latest defeat having come against Sevilla on Matchday 4 (2-5).

Highlights: APOEL 2-1 Qarabağ

APOEL
• Cypriot champions a record 28 times, APOEL made it seven national titles in a row with last season's triumph, which came at the end of a campaign in which they were absent from Europe in the autumn for the first time in six years having lost their UEFA Europa League play-off against Astana on penalties.

• This season, having comfortably eliminated Montenegro's Sutjeska in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (1-0 a, 3-0 h), APOEL ensured a return to European group stage football with a 3-2 aggregate success against Qarabağ. They were then defeated 2-0 on aggregate by Ajax in the play-offs (0-0 h, 0-2 a) to move into the UEFA Europa League.

• APOEL failed to reach the knockout phase in their first two UEFA Europa League group participations (in 2013/14 and 2015/16) but made it all the way to the round of 16 on their most recent appearance, in 2016/17, having topped their group thanks in part to a 1-0 victory at Olympiacos – their solitary win in 13 away fixtures during the competition proper. They have lost ten of those games, though ended a five-match losing run at Qarabağ on Matchday 3.

Highlights: Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ

Links and trivia
• Dudelange and APOEL are their respective countries' sole representatives in Europe this autumn.

The coaches
• Bertrand Crasson stepped into the breach as Dudelange head coach ahead of Matchday 1 after his compatriot Emilio Ferrera's short reign ended on 17 September. A defender during his playing days, Crasson won 26 caps for Belgium and appeared at the 1998 FIFA World Cup, while also enjoying lengthy stints at Anderlecht either side of a two-year stay in Italy with Napoli. He joined Dudelange's coaching staff in September 2019, swiftly finding himself in temporary charge following Ferrera's departure.

• A gifted attacking midfielder who played for both East Germany and the unified German national side, scoring a total of eight goals in 47 full internationals, Thomas Doll won two Oberliga titles with BFC Dynamo and later plied his trade in both the Bundesliga and Serie A, where he spent three seasons at Lazio. Doll hit the ground running as a coach with former club Hamburg, but was less successful at Borussia Dortmund before he reasserted his credentials during a five-year spell in Hungary with Ferencváros. He was appointed APOEL coach in August 2019.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027886/prematch/background/index.html#dudelange+apoel+facts

2019-11-27T02:33:14:827

Team facts Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2019)
Luxembourg Cup: 8 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless otherwise indicated)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dudelange v Kalju
08/08/19, third qualifying round first leg
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
3-4: APOEL v Dudelange
19/09/19, group stage
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
23/07/19, second qualifying round first leg
0-1: Kalju v Dudelange
13/08/19, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Dudelange v Sevilla
07/11/19, group stage
1-4: Dudelange v Qarabağ
03/10/19, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-11-29T20:58:48:991

APOEL FC
Formed: 1926
Nickname: Thrylos (The Legend)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2019)
Cypriot Cup: 21 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
28/08/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL
17/07/96, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg
0-4: Murata v APOEL
27/07/06, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: APOEL v Real Madrid
21/11/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
16-1: Sporting CP v APOEL
13/11/63, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: APOEL v Flora
26/07/18, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL (see above)
0-4: Murata v APOEL (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: APOEL v Velež
05/10/88, first round second leg
1-4: APOEL v Schalke
16/09/08, first round first leg
0-3 twice, most recently v Schalke
17/09/15, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Hertha Berlin
07/11/02, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394481.html#club+facts+apoel

2019-11-29T20:58:48:991

Squad list Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonathan JoubertLUX12/09/197940 - --2-4-10-4-60-
12Toni ContiFRA11/01/200118 - ------------
30Tim KipsLUX01/11/200019 - 2-4---2---6-
Defenders
4Kobe CoolsBEL25/07/199722 - --1-4-834-5-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198534 - 2-6-4-9-10-39-
15Ricardo DelgadoLUX22/02/199425 - 2-61------151
16Thibaut LesquoyBEL07/07/199524 - --1-3-9-3-4-
24Mehdi KirchFRA27/01/199029 - 1-6-2-2-2-25-
34Mohamed BouchouariBEL15/11/200019 - 2-6-4-7-4-12-
Midfielders
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199029 - 216-2-414-191
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199722 - 2-65441291052813
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199029 - 2163318592296
11Bertino CabralPOR06/05/199227 - 2-1-1-1-1-6-
13Omar NatamiITA15/12/199820 - 1-4-1-611-6-
20Mickael GarosFRA10/05/198831 - 2-4-3-9-3-13-
22Antoine BernierBEL10/09/199722 - --6-429-42102
23Ryan KlappLUX10/01/199326 - --4-3-1013-16-
26Corenthyn LavieFRA06/03/199524 - 1-2-4-5-4-7-
28Charles MorrenBEL28/02/199227 - 1-6-4-7-4-11-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199425 - ------2-----
77Sabir BougrineBEL10/07/199623 - 2-3-3-913-8-
Forwards
27Adel BettaiebFRA28/01/199722 - 11211-711-42
98Laurent MendySEN18/12/199820 - ----2-412-2-
Coach
-Bertrand CrassonBEL05/10/197148*----4---4-4-
APOEL FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Dimitrios PriniotakiCYP11/03/199920 - ----------
27Vid BelecSVN06/06/199029 - 6-4-6-6-13-
99Boy WatermanNED24/01/198435 - ----1-38-72-
Defenders
23JoãozinhoPOR02/07/198930 - 2-2-2-3-11-
29Praxitelis VourosGRE05/05/199524*3-2-5-2-17-
30Giorgos MerkisCYP30/07/198435 - 513-5421-412
34Loukas KalogirouCYP21/02/200217 - ----------
44Nicholas IoannouCYP10/11/199524 - 6-416-81221
90Vujadin SavićFRA01/07/199029 - 2-3-5111-37-
Midfielders
6Savvas GentsoglouGRE19/09/199029 - 5-4-2-15-36-
7George EfremCYP05/07/198930 - --3-3-153566
8Lucas SouzaPOR04/07/199029*4-417141164
10Tomás De VincentiITA09/02/198930 - 52112-413110
14Uroš MatićBUL23/05/199029 - --4-614-4-
17Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199227 - 6-3-3-12-321
33Antreas MakrisCYP27/11/199524 - --------1-
46Stathis AloneftisCYP29/03/198336 - --1-2-12-605
91Dragan MihajlovicSUI22/08/199128 - 6-4-7110-16-
95AlefBRA28/01/199524 - 2-1-6-6-19-
Forwards
9Linus HalleniusSWE01/04/198930 - 5-31533181
11Musa SuleimanJOR10/06/199722 - 6-3-713-17-
20Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199326 - 6342621724511
89Roman BezjakSVN21/02/198930 - 4-3-3-1263910
Coach
-Thomas DollGER09/04/196653 - 3-4---14-49-

Last updated 28/11/2019 09:54CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/07/2019UCLValletta FC (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 26, Stolz 45+2
16/07/2019UCLValletta FC (A)D 1-1Pokar 59
23/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 2-1Bettaieb 64, Sinani 68 (P)
30/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (H)D 1-1Delgado 78
04/08/2019LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (H)W 3-1Sinani 48 (P), Bougrine 74, Klapp 88
08/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 3-1Stolz 28, 30, 75
13/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 1-0Sinani 56
17/08/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Natami 41
22/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)L 1-2Sinani 68
26/08/2019LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (A)L 0-2
29/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Sinani 48 (P), 71
01/09/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)D 3-3Cools 41, Mendy 70, Sinani 82
14/09/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)L 0-1
19/09/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)W 4-3Sinani 36, 82, Bernier 51, Stolz 72
22/09/2019CupDaring Club Echternach (A)W 6-1Bougrine 11, Е. Agovic 25, Natami 45, 58, Bettaieb 55, Lavie 88
25/09/2019LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (A)L 0-2
29/09/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)W 7-0Stolz 2, 42, Sinani 16, 23, E. Muratovic 39, 90+1, Pokar 86
03/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)L 1-4Bernier 90
06/10/2019LeagueFC Rodange 91 (H)W 4-0Sinani 21, Stolz 66, 79, E. Muratovic 69 (P)
20/10/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)L 1-2Sinani 29
24/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-3
27/10/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)W 3-1Sinani 15 (P), 38, Stolz 66
03/11/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)W 3-0E. Muratovic 6, Cools 26, 53
07/11/2019UELSevilla FC (H)L 2-5Sinani 69, 80
10/11/2019CupFC Union Mertert-Wasserbillig (A)W 2-0Stolz 38, 78
24/11/2019LeagueFC UNA Strassen (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 63, Sinani 64
28/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
08/12/2019CupUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)
12/12/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
04/03/2020LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
08/03/2020LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
15/03/2020LeagueUS Hostert (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Rodange 91 (A)
11/04/2020LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
19/04/2020LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)
10/05/2020LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Union Titus Pétange121011291431
2FC Progrès Niederkorn12831321127
3CS Fola Esch12822311226
4FC Differdange 0312624222220
5FC UNA Strassen12543201719
6F91 Dudelange12525271717
7AS Jeunesse Esch12435192715
8Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg12354242214
9US Mondorf-les-Bains12345172013
10FC Etzella Ettelbruck12327172411
11US Hostert11317122210
12FC Muhlenbach Sandzak11317142610
13FC Victoria Rosport12318142710
14FC Rodange 911223714319
APOEL FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (A)W 1-0De Vincenti 42 (P)
30/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (H)W 3-0Pavlović 13, 25, 66
06/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (H)L 1-2Merkis 90+5
13/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 2-0De Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
20/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 0-0
28/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-2
14/09/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Lucas Souza 5, Mihajlovic 43, Pavlović 75
19/09/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)L 3-4Pavlović 54, 58, De Vincenti 56 (P)
23/09/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)W 3-2Hallenius 22, Merkis 90+4, 90+6
03/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-1
19/10/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 2-0Hallenius 20, Pavlović 88
24/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)D 2-2Medvedev 29 (og), Hallenius 45
28/10/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)W 3-0Merkis 66, Matić 70, Vidigal 74
02/11/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)D 0-0
07/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)W 2-1Lucas Souza 59, N. Ioannou 88
10/11/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)D 1-1Merkis 54
23/11/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)W 3-0Hallenius 8, Suleiman 38, Savić 58
28/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
02/12/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)
07/12/2019LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)
12/12/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
14/12/2019LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
21/12/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
04/01/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)
08/01/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
11/01/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
15/01/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
18/01/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
25/01/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
01/02/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
08/02/2020LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
15/02/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)
22/02/2020LeagueAC Omonia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Anorthosis Famagusta FC963021521
2AC Omonia1063114621
3APOEL FC752015317
4AEK Larnaca FC10361181215
5AEL Limassol FC1043310915
6Apollon Limassol FC10424131114
7Nea Salamis Famagusta FC10424111514
8Ethnikos Achnas FC9324121811
9Pafos FC102359179
10Olympiakos Nicosia FC915312158
11Enosis Neon Paralimni FC1012714235
12Doxa Katokopia FC100374193

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Valletta FC
    1-0 Bettaieb 26, 2-0 Stolz 45+2, 2-1 Packer 64, 2-2 Borg 70
    T. Kips, Stumpf, Schnell, Pokar, Stolz, Cabral, Delgado, Garos (76 Morren), Bettaieb (84 Pomponi), Bouchouari, Bougrine (65 Sinani)
  • (16/07/2019)
    Valletta FC 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Fontanella 35, 1-1 Pokar 59
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Garos, Kirch, Lavie (76 Cabral), Bouchouari, Bougrine (86 Natami)
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    KF Shkëndija 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Ibraimi 7 (P) , 1-1 Bettaieb 64, 1-2 Sinani 68 (P)
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Cabral (64 Bettaieb), Delgado, Garos (79 Morren), Kirch, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Bernier)
  • (30/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 KF Shkëndija (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Delgado 78, 1-1 Ibraimi 90+2
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (90 Garos), Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Bernier (83 Natami), Kirch, Bettaieb (62 Pomponi), Morren, Bouchouari
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 3-1 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Stolz 28, 2-0 Stolz 30, 2-1 S. Puri 41, 3-1 Stolz 75
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (84 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp, Kirch (91 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari
  • (13/08/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Sinani 56
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (78 Bougrine), Sinani (88 Lavie), Stolz, Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Mailson Lima 22, 1-1 Sinani 68, 2-1 Antonov 90+3
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani (92 Ouamri), Stolz (54 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • (29/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 Ararat-Armenia FC (agg: 3-3 , 5-4 P)
    0-1 Mailson Lima 24, 1-1 Sinani 48 (P) , 2-1 Sinani 71
    Lavie 1-0 , Avetisyan 1-0 (missed) , Morren 1-0 (missed) , Alphonse 1-1 , Bougrine 2-1 , Mailson Lima 2-2 , Natami 3-2 , Angelo Meneses 3-3 , Sinani 4-3 , Ogana 4-4 , Schnell 5-4 , Pashov 5-4 (missed) , Kobyalko 0-0 (missed)
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (9 Bougrine), Sinani, Stolz (20 Lavie), Delgado (1 Cools), Bernier, Klapp (69 Natami), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC440012212
    APOEL FC4112784
    Qarabağ FK4112784
    F91 Dudelange41037153
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (93 Cools), Garos, Bernier, Kirch (63 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari, Mendy (67 Lavie)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-4 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Zoubir 11, 0-2 Míchel 30, 0-3 Richard Almeida 37 (P) , 0-4 Dani Quintana 69, 1-4 Bernier 90
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (72 Cools), Sinani, Lesquoy, Garos, Bernier, Klapp (55 Lavie), Bouchouari, Bougrine, Mendy (67 Morren)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 3-0 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Vázquez 48, 2-0 Vázquez 75, 3-0 Munir 78
    Joubert, Cools, Schnell, Sinani, Stolz (79 Bettaieb), Lesquoy, Bernier (76 Klapp), Lavie, Morren, Bouchouari, Bougrine (81 Natami)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-5 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Dabbur 17, 0-2 Munir 27, 0-3 Munir 33, 0-4 Dabbur 36, 0-5 Munir 67, 1-5 Sinani 69, 2-5 Sinani 80
    Joubert, Cools, Sinani, Stolz (85 Lavie), Garos, Bernier, Klapp (46 Cabral), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Schnell)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

APOEL FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FK Sutjeska 0-1 APOEL FC
    0-1 De Vincenti 42 (P)
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (60 Pavlović), De Vincenti (94 Matich), Suleiman, Lafrance, Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (59 Savić), Mihajlovic
  • (30/07/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-0 FK Sutjeska (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Pavlović 13, 2-0 Pavlović 25, 3-0 Pavlović 66
    Belec, Gentsoglou (78 Alef), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich, Pavlović (71 Bezjak), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš, Savić (76 Merkis), Mihajlovic
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Belec, Gentsoglou (86 Hallenius), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich (65 Alef), Pavlović, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (64 Vidigal), Mihajlovic
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Belec, Gentsoglou, De Vincenti (61 Hallenius), Suleiman, Lafrance, Matich, Pavlović (73 Lucas Souza), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (82 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 0-0 AFC Ajax
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (68 Hallenius), Joãozinho (82 Vidigal), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (68 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • (28/08/2019)
    AFC Ajax 2-0 APOEL FC (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Álvarez 43, 2-0 Tadić 80
    Belec, Lucas Souza, Suleiman (72 Vidigal), Matić (78 Hallenius), Jakoliš (64 De Vincenti), Pavlović, Joãozinho, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza (46 Joãozinho), De Vincenti (76 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (46 Suleiman), Pavlović, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Belec, Gentsoglou (80 Efrem), Lucas Souza, Suleiman (84 Aloneftis), Matić, Jakoliš, Pavlović (66 Hallenius), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-2 APOEL FC
    1-0 Dani Quintana 13, 1-1 Medvedev 29 (og) , 1-2 Hallenius 45, 2-2 Ailton 58
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (76 Bezjak), Matić, Pavlović (85 Alef), Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou (67 Jakoliš), Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC 2-1 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Medvedev 10, 1-1 Lucas Souza 59, 2-1 N. Ioannou 88
    Belec, Gentsoglou (60 Bezjak), Lucas Souza, Hallenius (75 Efrem), Matić, Pavlović, Joãozinho (46 Suleiman), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC-Sevilla FC

Last updated 08/11/2019 13:21CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeGianluca Rocchi (ITA)
  • Assistant refereesGiorgio Peretti (ITA) , Giorgio Schenone (ITA)
  • Fourth officialPaolo Valeri (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegateVakhtang Bzikadze (GEO)
  • UEFA Referee observerDomagoj Vučkov (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Gianluca Rocchi25/08/19732391

Gianluca Rocchi

Referee since: 1989
First division: 2003
FIFA badge: 2008

Tournaments: 2018 FIFA World Cup, 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup, 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2012 Olympic Games

Finals
2019 UEFA Europa League
2017 UEFA Super Cup

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
31/07/2008UEL1QRAPOEL FCFK Pelister1-0Nicosia

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
31/07/2008UEL1QRAPOEL FCFK Pelister1-0Nicosia
02/09/2011EUROQRCyprusPortugal0-4Nicosia
01/11/2011UCLGSAPOEL FCFC Porto2-1Nicosia
04/04/2012UCLQFReal Madrid CFAPOEL FC5-2Madrid
25/11/2014UCLGSAPOEL FCFC Barcelona0-4Nicosia
24/08/2016UCLPOAPOEL FCF.C. Copenhagen1-1Nicosia

Last updated 27/11/2019 03:01CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.