Last updated 13/12/2019 23:59CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Krasnodar - FC Basel 1893 Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC KrasnodarFC KrasnodarStadium Krasnodar - KrasnodarThursday 28 November 2019
16.50CET (18.50 local time)
Group C - Matchday 5
FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=5/session=2/match=2027890/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/09/2019GSFC Basel 1893 - FC Krasnodar5-0
BaselBua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Krasnodar000010010000100105
FC Basel 1893110000000000110050

FC Krasnodar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Krasnodar have not played against a club from their opponents' country

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
31/10/2017GSFC Basel 1893 - PFC CSKA Moskva1-2
BaselZuffi 32; Dzagoev 65, Wernbloom 79
18/10/2017GSPFC CSKA Moskva - FC Basel 18930-2
MoscowXhaka 29, Oberlin 90
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/03/2013R16FC Zenit - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 1-2
St PetersburgWitsel 30
07/03/2013R16FC Basel 1893 - FC Zenit2-0
BaselDíaz 83, A. Frei 90+4 (P)
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/02/2011R32FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18931-1
agg: 4-3
MoscowMcGeady 90+1; Chipperfield 15
17/02/2011R32FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-3
BaselA. Frei 36, Streller 41; Kombarov 61, Dzyuba 70, Ananidze 90+2
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2004R1FC Basel 1893 - FC Akhmat Grozny2-0
agg: 3-1
BaselRossi 11, Kléber 89
16/09/2004R1FC Akhmat Grozny - FC Basel 18931-1MoscowFedkov 38; Giménez 57
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2002GS1FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18930-2
MoscowRossi 18, Giménez 89
17/09/2002GS1FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-0
BaselHakan Yakin 50, Rossi 55
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/07/1996GSSC Rotor Volgograd - FC Basel 18933-2
VolgogradNiedergaus 15, Esipov 37, 60; Orlando 26, Giallanza 27
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1970R1FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-1
agg: 4-4 ag
BaselSiegenthaler 48, Balmer 53; Khusainov 84
16/09/1970R1FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18933-2
MoscowOsianin 17, 66, Papaev 76; Odermatt 78, Benthaus 83
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Krasnodar000010010000100105
FC Basel 1893750272230000147252615

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:04CET

Match background Only this chapter

Having done the double over Trabzonspor, Krasnodar are back in contention to qualify from Group C and will be looking for a third straight victory as they host a Basel side who beat them 5-0 on Matchday 1 and have already sealed their place in the round of 32.

• Krasnodar beat Trabzonspor 2-0 at home on Matchday 3 and 3-1 away a fortnight later to offset their opening defeats at Basel and at home to Getafe (1-2). The Swiss side clinched their qualification with back-to-back victories over the Spanish club (1-0 a, 2-1 h), Fabian Frei scoring in both games as they moved on to ten points, four ahead of both Krasnodar and Getafe, who meet in Madrid on Matchday 6.

Highlights: Basel 5-0 Krasnodar

Previous meetings
• Krasnodar's first meeting with Swiss opponents in UEFA competition proved to be a chastening experience as Basel overwhelmed them 5-0 at St. Jakob-Park on Matchday 1, inflicting a heaviest ever European defeat on the Russian side.

• Basel have now played 14 UEFA matches against clubs from Russia, winning seven and losing five. Away from home their record is W2 D2 L3, their last visit producing a 2-0 victory at CSKA Moskva that helped them qualify for the round of 16 in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League. Their only previous visit to Russia in November brought their other win – 2-0 at Spartak Moskva in the 2002/03 UEFA Champions League first group stage.

Highlights: Krasnodar 3-1 Trabzonspor

Form guide
Krasnodar
• Since making their European debut in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League, Krasnodar have participated in the competition every season, just once (in 2017/18) failing to reach the group stage. Third place in the 2018/19 Russian Premier League put them into this season's UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, where they memorably defeated Porto on away goals (0-1 h, 3-2 a), but were then well beaten in the play-offs by Olympiacos (0-4 a, 1-2 h).

• Krasnodar were unable to progress from their UEFA Europa League group at the first attempt, in 2014/15, but have succeeded in each of their last three participations, reaching the round of 16 in both 2016/17 and 2018/19, when only a late goal conceded at home to Valencia (1-2 a, 1-1 h) denied them a first ever European quarter-final.

• The Russian club ended a run of five winless European home games, and three successive defeats, by beating Trabzonspor on Matchday 4. They did, however, take maximum points from their three home group fixtures last term, and their all-time record in the group stage now stands at W8 D3 L3.

Watch Basel qualify on Matchday 4

Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel have finished second to Young Boys in each of the past two campaigns. Last season they missed out on European group stage football for the first time in 15 years, losing to PAOK in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round and Apollon Limassol in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an away-goals success against PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a 5-2 aggregate defeat to Austrian neighbours LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they have competed three times previously, most recently in 2015/16, when they went on to reach the round of 16 before losing to eventual winners Sevilla (0-0 h, 0-3 a). This is the third time in a row that Basel have qualified from their UEFA Europa League group.

• The 2012/13 semi-finalists are unbeaten in their last six UEFA Europa League group fixtures outside Switzerland (W4 D2) and were winners on the road three times out of four in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League, including that victory at CSKA. Their overall away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W5 D3 L3.

Highlights: Krasnodar 1-2 Getafe

Links and trivia
• Basel's Emil Bergström played in 2016 for Russian club Rubin Kazan alongside current Krasnodar midfielder Ruslan Kambolov.

• Bergström is a Swedish international, as are Krasnodar pair Marcus Berg and Viktor Claesson.

• Basel coach Marcel Koller led Austria to two 1-0 victories against Russia in UEFA EURO 2016 qualification; the defeat in Moscow ended Fabio Capello's reign as Russia's head coach.

Highlights: Getafe 0-1 Basel

The coaches
• Sergei Matveev played as a midfielder for various amateur and lower-league clubs before becoming a coach in 2004. He worked for almost ten years with various teams in the Moscow area, having also had a spell at the Dinamo Moskva academy. From 2013 to 2016 he was on the coaching staff of the Russian football federation, working in the youth sector, and was recruited by Krasnodar in 2019 after obtaining his UEFA Pro coaching licence in order to work in tandem with Murad Musaev.

• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027890/prematch/background/index.html#krasnodar+basel+facts

2019-11-27T02:02:44:631

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar
Formed: 2008
Nickname: Byki (The Bulls)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: round of 16
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev
24/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar
31/07/14, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar
27/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Basel v Krasnodar
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar (see above)
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Basel v Krasnodar (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2141028.html#club+facts+krasnodar

2019-12-13T22:59:13:173

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2019-12-13T22:59:13:173

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stanislav KritsyukRUS01/12/199028 - 1-1-1-13-16-
39Matvei SafonovRUS25/02/199920 - 3-3-16-8-11-
66Denis AdamovRUS20/02/199821 - ----------
71Sergei EshchenkoRUS01/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
3Jón Gudni FjólusonISL10/04/198930 - 4-2-8-4-181
4Aleksandr MartynovichBLR26/08/198732 - 2-4-14119-39-
5Uroš SpajićSRB13/02/199326*4-4-13122-32-
6Cristian RamírezECU12/08/199425 - 3-4-14-15-27-
11Dmitri SkopintsevRUS02/03/199722 - 1---31--1-
40Andrey IvashinRUS30/06/199920 - ----------
44Sergei BorodinRUS30/01/199920 - ----------
61Ilya MartynovRUS25/01/200019 - ----------
98Sergei PetrovRUS02/01/199128 - 4-4-17228-421
Midfielders
7Rémy CabellaFRA08/03/199029 - 3---2-6-16-
8Yuri GazinskiRUS20/07/198930 - ----1-311453
10WandersonBEL07/10/199425 - 4-1-102131242
14Kristoffer OlssonSWE30/06/199524 - 2-4-15115-381
21Younes NamliDEN20/06/199425 - 3-2-1012-5-
23Vyacheslav YakimovRUS05/01/199821 - ----------
31KaioBRA08/09/199524 - ----2-----
47Daniil UtkinRUS12/10/199920 - 113-1223-41
52Tonny VilhenaNED03/01/199524 - 4141152142323
53Aleksandr ChernikovRUS01/02/200019 - ----------
62Aleks MatsukatovRUS11/01/199920 - ----------
63Nikita SergeevRUS17/10/199920 - ----------
72Rustam KhalnazarovRUS20/07/200019 - ----------
74Eduard SpertsyanRUS07/06/200019 - ----------
77Ruslan KambolovRUS01/01/199029 - 3-3-15-9-15-
81Leon SabuaRUS01/09/200019 - ----------
89Dmitri StotskiRUS01/12/198929 - 2-2-11-10-12-
99Manuel FernandesPOR05/02/198633 - --31615297810
Forwards
9AriRUS11/12/198533 - 1-3113330105920
17Ivan IgnatyevRUS06/01/199920 - 3-2112481132
33Marcus BergSWE17/08/198633 - 4-311243175923
67Maksim KutovoiRUS01/07/200118 - ----------
93Magomed SuleymanovRUS16/12/199919 - 424-164123196
Coach
-Sergei MatveevRUS25/04/197247 - 4-4---4-8-
FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199425 - 4-3-14-3-13-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199722 - --1-1-1-1-
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200019 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200118 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200217 - ----------
Defenders
3Konstantinos Dimitriou GRE30/06/199920 - ----1-----
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199821 - 414-1414-132
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199622 - 414-12-4-81
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199821 - 1-2-5-2-91
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199722 - 2-4-12-4-16-
36Emil BergströmSWE19/05/199326 - ----4---2-
43Yves KaiserSUI30/04/199821 - --------1-
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200019 - ----------
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199326 - 4-4114241141
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199029 - 41411221835610
8Zdravko KuzmanovićSRB22/09/198732 - ----3-435689
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199524 - 1-2-922-6-
11Noah OkaforSUI24/05/200019 - 3-2212-2262
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198930 - 4-3-1333157911
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - ----1-----
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198930 - 4-42143323768
30Edon ZhegrovaKOS31/03/199920 - --1-711-52
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200019 - ----------
33Kevin BuaESP11/08/199326 - 2-3215332162
34Taulant XhakaALB28/03/199128S2-4-14-19-541
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198930 - 31--3-29104923
18Julian VonmoosSUI01/04/200118 - ----------
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199920 - 3-2-6-2-6-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200118 - ----------
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199821 - --41844141
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199623 - 313-1183-61
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196059 - 4-4---15-29-

Last updated 28/11/2019 09:50CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC KrasnodarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/07/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)L 0-1
20/07/2019LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 3-2Namli 49, Vilhena 73, Tabidze 86 (og)
27/07/2019LeaguePFC Sochi (H)W 3-0Ignatyev 14, 42, Suleymanov 80
03/08/2019LeagueFC Zenit (A)D 1-1Douglas Santos 80 (og)
07/08/2019UCLFC Porto (H)L 0-1
10/08/2019LeagueFC Rubin (H)W 1-0Ignatyev 17
13/08/2019UCLFC Porto (A)W 3-2Vilhena 3, Suleymanov 13, 34
17/08/2019LeagueTambov (A)W 2-0Wanderson 2, Utkin 78
21/08/2019UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-4
24/08/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)D 1-1Suleymanov 42
27/08/2019UCLOlympiacos FC (H)L 1-2Utkin 10
01/09/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)W 4-2Skopintsev 19, Ari 38, Utkin 80, Wanderson 82
15/09/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)W 4-2Suleymanov 16, Olsson 48, Ryzhikov 57 (og), Ari 67
19/09/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (A)L 0-5
22/09/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 2-3Berg 57, 60
25/09/2019CupFC Nizhny Novgorod (A)L 0-1
29/09/2019LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 2-0Ari 38 (P), Suleymanov 63
03/10/2019UELGetafe CF (H)L 1-2Ari 69
06/10/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 2-1Berg 3, S. Petrov 20
20/10/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)D 1-1Martynovich 35
24/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)W 2-0Berg 49, Vilhena 90+2
27/10/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)D 1-1Manuel Fernandes 43
03/11/2019LeagueFC Rostov (H)D 2-2Ignatyev 90+3, Spajić 90+5
07/11/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 3-1Serkan Asan 27 (og), Manuel Fernandes 34, Ignatyev 90+3
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)D 1-1Berg 45+2
24/11/2019LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (A)W 2-1Vilhena 7, S. Petrov 25
28/11/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (H)
02/12/2019LeagueTambov (H)
07/12/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
12/12/2019UELGetafe CF (A)
01/03/2020LeagueFC Ufa (H)
08/03/2020LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
15/03/2020LeaguePFC Sochi (A)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Orenburg (A)
12/04/2020LeagueFC Rostov (A)
19/04/2020LeagueFC Zenit (H)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Rubin (A)
03/05/2020LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)
10/05/2020LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit17123233939
2FC Lokomotiv Moskva171043271834
3PFC CSKA Moskva171034251633
4FC Krasnodar17962321933
5FC Rostov17935302730
6FC Spartak Moskva17647181622
7FC Dinamo Moskva17566141721
8FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast17557212920
9FC Arsenal Tula17548182319
10FC Orenburg17548212419
11FC Ufa17476141719
12PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara17539182118
13FC Akhmat Grozny17467122218
14FC Rubin1745891917
15Tambov175210202617
16PFC Sochi17359152414
FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cömert 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 5-0Bua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Widmer 5
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Cabral 9, Bua 51, Zhegrova 80, Campo 90
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 3-0Cabral 28, 58, Ademi 90+1
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)D 2-2Widmer 20, Okafor 80
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 0-0
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 3-1Bua 50, Rapp 72 (og), Zuffi 78
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)W 1-0F. Frei 18
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)L 2-3Campo 15 (P), Cömert 48
30/10/2019CupFC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy (A)W 2-1F. Frei 76, Okafor 90+2
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 1-1Ademi 74
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)W 2-1Cabral 8, F. Frei 60
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-0Ademi 12, F. Frei 32, Cabral 90+4
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)
25/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)
01/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)
22/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
03/03/2020CupFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
07/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
14/03/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
21/03/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
04/04/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
18/04/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
02/05/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys151041382134
2FC Basel 189315933331530
3FC St. Gallen15924332029
4FC Zürich15735192624
5Servette FC15564211621
6FC Sion15528222917
7FC Lugano15447161816
8FC Luzern15438142115
9Neuchâtel Xamax FC15267182912
10FC Thun15231013329

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 0-1 FC Porto
    0-1 Sérgio Oliveira 89
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Cabella, Wanderson, Namli (66 Suleymanov), Berg (62 Ari), Vilhena, Kambolov (72 Fjóluson), S. Petrov
  • (13/08/2019)
    FC Porto 2-3 FC Krasnodar (agg: 3-3)
    0-1 Vilhena 3, 0-2 Suleymanov 13, 0-3 Suleymanov 34, 1-3 Zé Luís 57, 2-3 Díaz 76
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Cabella (80 Stotski), Wanderson, Berg (73 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Kambolov, Suleymanov (65 Fjóluson), S. Petrov
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2019)
    Olympiacos FC 4-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Guerrero 30, 2-0 Randjelovic 78, 3-0 Randjelovic 85, 4-0 Podence 89
    Safonov, Fjóluson, Spajić, Ramírez, Cabella (25 Olsson), Wanderson, Namli (58 Suleymanov), Berg (69 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Kambolov, S. Petrov
  • (27/08/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-2 Olympiacos FC (agg: 1-6)
    1-0 Utkin 10, 1-1 El Arabi 11, 1-2 El Arabi 48
    Kritsyuk, Fjóluson, Spajić, Wanderson, Olsson, Berg, Utkin (67 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Stotski, Suleymanov (32 Namli), S. Petrov (56 Skopintsev)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893431010310
    FC Krasnodar4202686
    Getafe CF4202446
    Trabzonspor AŞ4013381
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Wanderson, Olsson (60 Namli), Ignatyev (67 Berg), Vilhena, Kambolov (46 Utkin), Suleymanov, S. Petrov
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-2 Getafe CF
    0-1 Ángel 36, 0-2 Ángel 61, 1-2 Ari 69
    Safonov, Fjóluson (46 Ari), Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Olsson (74 Utkin), Namli (70 Manuel Fernandes), Berg, Vilhena, Suleymanov, S. Petrov
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 0-2 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Berg 49, 0-2 Vilhena 90+2
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Olsson, Berg (70 Ari), Vilhena, Kambolov (75 Fjóluson), Stotski (62 Manuel Fernandes), Suleymanov, S. Petrov
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 3-1 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Serkan Asan 27 (og) , 2-0 Manuel Fernandes 34, 3-0 Ignatyev 90+3, 3-1 Nwakaeme 90+4
    Kritsyuk, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramírez, Ari (66 Ignatyev), Olsson (77 Kambolov), Vilhena, Stotski, Suleymanov, S. Petrov, Manuel Fernandes (63 Utkin)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Getafe CF-FC Krasnodar

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cömert 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (81 Campo), Stocker (58 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Cabral (66 Riveros)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (65 Okafor), Stocker, F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (70 Cabral)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Nikolić, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Stocker (92 Pululu), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (69 Cabral)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta, Zhegrova (88 Pululu), Xhaka (64 Campo), Cabral (73 Ademi)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-Trabzonspor AŞ

Last updated 28/11/2019 14:36CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBobby Madden (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesDavid Roome (SCO) , Graeme Stewart (SCO)
  • Fourth officialKevin Clancy (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateKonul Mehtiyeva (AZE)
  • UEFA Referee observerFritz Stuchlik (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Bobby Madden25/10/19783166

Bobby Madden

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2010
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/10/2013UELGSKRC GenkFC Thun2-1Genk
28/08/2014UELPOFC ZürichFC Spartak Trnava1-1St Gallen
10/12/2015UELGSKKS Lech PoznańFC Basel 18930-1Poznan
15/03/2018UELR16Olympique LyonnaisPFC CSKA Moskva2-3Decines

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/10/2011U17QRFinlandRussia1-3Mangualde
06/09/2013WCQRRussiaLuxembourg4-1Kazan
03/10/2013UELGSKRC GenkFC Thun2-1Genk
28/08/2014UELPOFC ZürichFC Spartak Trnava1-1St Gallen
08/09/2015EUROQRLiechtensteinRussia0-7Vaduz
10/12/2015UELGSKKS Lech PoznańFC Basel 18930-1Poznan
15/03/2018UELR16Olympique LyonnaisPFC CSKA Moskva2-3Decines
24/10/2018UCLGSFC Lokomotiv MoskvaFC Porto1-3Moscow

Last updated 27/11/2019 03:02CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.