Last updated 25/02/2020 11:49CET
UEFA Europa League: F.C. Copenhagen - Celtic FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

F.C. CopenhagenF.C. CopenhagenParken Stadium - CopenhagenThursday 20 February 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
Celtic FCCeltic FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=7/session=1/match=2028188/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F.C. Copenhagen

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    The New Saints FC 0-2 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Sotiriou 18, 0-2 Skov 61 (P)
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Sotiriou (62 Fischer), N'Doye (46 Wind), Bartolec, Nelsson, Holse, Skov, Falk (35 Zeca)
  • (31/07/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-0 The New Saints FC (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Zeca 52
    Johnsson, Bengtsson (78 Varela), Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Thomsen, Sotiriou, Zeca (59 Holse), Daramy, Bartolec, Wind (59 Daghim), Nelsson
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    1-0 Pavkov 44, 1-1 Wind 84 (P)
    Grytebust, Varela, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (64 Pep Biel), Zeca, N'Doye, Oviedo (72 Bengtsson), Wind, Nelsson, Holse (88 Bartolec)
  • (13/08/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 2-2 , 6-7 P)
    0-1 Boakye 17, 1-1 N'Doye 45
    Marin 0-0 (missed) , Wind 1-0 , Ivanić 1-1 , Fischer 1-1 (missed) , Jevtović 1-1 (missed) , Sotiriou 2-1 , Jander 2-2 , Bengtsson 2-2 (missed) , Pankov 2-3 , Zeca 3-3 , Jovančić 3-3 (missed) , N'Doye 3-3 (missed) , Simić 3-3 (missed) , Bartolec 3-3 (missed) , Degenek 3-4 , Nelsson 4-4 , Gobeljić 4-5 , Papagiannopoulos 5-5 , Borjan 5-6 , Grytebust 6-6 , Pankov 6-7 , Wind 6-7 (missed)
    Grytebust, Varela (81 Bartolec), Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage (60 Falk), Fischer, Zeca, N'Doye, Wind, Nelsson, Holse (74 Pep Biel)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 3-1 Riga FC
    1-0 Fischer 18, 1-1 Kamešs 41, 2-1 Sotiriou 62 (P) , 3-1 Daramy 90+3
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer, Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Nelsson, Holse (46 Santos), Falk (79 Daramy)
  • (29/08/2019)
    Riga FC 1-0 F.C. Copenhagen (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Brisola 75
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (71 Santos), Thomsen (84 Varela), Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Nelsson, Falk (79 Bjelland)
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Malmö FF63218611
    F.C. Copenhagen6231549
    FC Dynamo Kyiv6141777
    FC Lugano6033253
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-0 FC Lugano
    1-0 Santos 50
    Johnsson, Varela, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (79 Oviedo), Sotiriou, Zeca, Santos (76 Daramy), Nelsson, Falk (79 Pep Biel)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Malmö FF 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 L. Nielsen 45+5 (og) , 1-1 Rosenberg 55
    Johnsson, Varela, Bengtsson, Bjelland, Stage, Fischer (70 Holse), Sotiriou, Zeca, Santos (86 Daramy), Nelsson, Falk (85 Bartolec)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Sotiriou 2, 1-1 Shabanov 53
    Johnsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (75 Thomsen), Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Santos (89 Bendtner), Oviedo, Nelsson, Falk (87 Varela)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    1-0 Stage 4, 1-1 Verbič 70
    Johnsson, Varela, Bengtsson (69 Bartolec), Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (82 Thomsen), Sotiriou, Zeca, Santos, Nelsson, Falk (55 Daramy)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Lugano 0-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Thomsen 27
    Johnsson, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Bjelland, Thomsen (78 Mudražija), Sotiriou, Zeca, Pep Biel (74 Falk), Bartolec, Santos (85 Varela), Nelsson
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 0-1 Malmö FF
    0-1 Papagiannopoulos 77 (og)
    Johnsson, Varela (84 Bartolec), Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Bjelland, Fischer, Thomsen (80 Santos), Sotiriou, N'Doye, Mudražija (46 Holse), Falk
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    F.C. Copenhagen-Celtic FC
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    Celtic FC-F.C. Copenhagen

Celtic FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    FK Sarajevo 1-3 Celtic FC
    1-0 Oremuš 29, 1-1 Johnston 35, 1-2 Édouard 51, 1-3 Sinclair 85
    Bain, Šimunović, Bitton, Brown, Christie, Johnston (65 Morgan), Édouard, Bolingoli (57 Hayes), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (78 Sinclair)
  • (17/07/2019)
    Celtic FC 2-1 FK Sarajevo (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Christie 26, 1-1 Tatar 62, 2-1 C. McGregor 75
    Bain, Šimunović, Bitton, Brown, Morgan (86 Sinclair), Christie (89 Henderson), Édouard (78 Griffiths), Bolingoli, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2019)
    Celtic FC 5-0 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Ajer 36, 2-0 Christie 44 (P) , 3-0 Griffiths 45+3, 4-0 Christie 65, 5-0 C. McGregor 77
    Bain, Šimunović, Bitton, Brown, Griffiths (59 Morgan), Christie (71 Ntcham), Édouard, Bolingoli (37 Johnston), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • (30/07/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-2 Celtic FC (agg: 0-7)
    0-1 Kulinitš 10 (og) , 0-2 Shved 90+3
    Gordon, Jullien, Šimunović, Bitton (70 Shved), Brown, Griffiths, Morgan, Johnston (61 Sinclair), Ntcham (84 Christie), Bolingoli, Ralston
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 Celtic FC
    1-0 Rondón 28, 1-1 Forrest 37
    Bain, Šimunović (74 Jullien), Brown, Morgan (66 Ntcham), Christie, Édouard, Bolingoli, Elhamed (87 Bitton), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • (13/08/2019)
    Celtic FC 3-4 CFR 1907 Cluj (agg: 4-5)
    0-1 Deac 27, 1-1 Forrest 51, 2-1 Édouard 61, 2-2 Omrani 74 (P) , 3-2 Christie 76, 3-3 Omrani 80, 3-4 Ţucudean 90+7
    Bain, Šimunović, Brown (88 Bayo), Christie, Johnston (75 Morgan), Ntcham (83 Griffiths), Édouard, Elhamed, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Celtic FC 2-0 AIK
    1-0 Forrest 48, 2-0 Édouard 73
    Gordon, Jullien, Šimunović, Brown, Christie, Johnston (82 Morgan), Édouard (84 Bayo), Bolingoli, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (82 Ntcham)
  • (29/08/2019)
    AIK 1-4 Celtic FC (agg: 1-6)
    0-1 Forrest 17, 1-1 S. Larsson 33 (P) , 1-2 Johnston 34, 1-3 Jullien 87, 1-4 Morgan 90+3
    Gordon, Jullien, Bitton, Brown, Christie, Johnston (70 Morgan), Édouard (76 Bayo), Bolingoli, Ajer (15 Ralston), C. McGregor, Forrest
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Celtic FC641110613
    CFR 1907 Cluj64026412
    SS Lazio6204696
    Stade Rennais FC6114584
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Stade Rennais FC 1-1 Celtic FC
    1-0 Niang 38 (P) , 1-1 Christie 59 (P)
    Forster, Jullien, Brown, Christie, Édouard (84 Bayo), Bolingoli (69 Hayes), Elyounoussi (57 Ntcham), Elhamed, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Celtic FC 2-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Édouard 20, 2-0 Elyounoussi 59
    Forster, Jullien, Brown, Christie (90 Ntcham), Édouard, Bolingoli, Elyounoussi, Elhamed, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (85 Hayes)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Celtic FC 2-1 SS Lazio
    0-1 Lazzari 40, 1-1 Christie 67, 2-1 Jullien 89
    Forster, Jullien, Brown, Christie, Édouard, Bolingoli (85 Hayes), Elyounoussi (65 Rogic), Elhamed (83 Bitton), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    SS Lazio 1-2 Celtic FC
    1-0 Immobile 7, 1-1 Forrest 38, 1-2 Ntcham 90+5
    Forster, Jullien, Brown, Hayes, Christie (77 Ntcham), Édouard, Elyounoussi, Elhamed (83 Bitton), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (89 Bauer)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Celtic FC 3-1 Stade Rennais FC
    1-0 Morgan 22, 2-0 Christie 45+1, 3-0 Johnston 74, 3-1 Hunou 89
    Forster, Jullien, Taylor, Brown (76 Bitton), Bauer, Morgan, Christie (79 Griffiths), Ntcham, Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (67 Johnston)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-0 Celtic FC
    1-0 Burcă 49, 2-0 Djoković 70
    Gordon, Jullien (46 Ajer), Bitton, Griffiths, Sinclair, Bauer, Morgan (67 Bayo), Johnston (73 Dembélé), Ntcham, Bolingoli, Robertson
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    F.C. Copenhagen-Celtic FC
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    Celtic FC-F.C. Copenhagen

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:24CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.