Last updated 13/03/2020 22:44CET
UEFA Europa League: APOEL FC - FC Basel 1893 Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

APOEL FCAPOEL FCGSP Stadium - NicosiaThursday 20 February 2020
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=7/session=1/match=2028189/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

APOEL FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/2016GSAPOEL FC - BSC Young Boys1-0
NicosiaSotiriou 69
20/10/2016GSBSC Young Boys - APOEL FC3-1
BerneHoarau 18, 52, 82 (P); Efrem 14
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/10/1984R1Servette FC - APOEL FC3-1
agg: 6-1
GenevaKok 4, Barberis 14, Brigger 30; Moores 82
19/09/1984R1APOEL FC - Servette FC0-3
NicosiaDecastel 39, Brigger 80, Favre 83

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/08/2018POApollon Limassol FC - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 3-3 ag
NicosiaKyriakou 53
23/08/2018POFC Basel 1893 - Apollon Limassol FC3-2
BaselVan Wolfswinkel 6, 69, Cömert 84; Maglica 49, Papoulis 53
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
APOEL FC210120020000410339
FC Basel 1893110010010000210133

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:27CET

Match background Only this chapter

The sole European survivors this season from Cyprus and Switzerland meet in Nicosia as APOEL and Basel seek a first-leg advantage in their UEFA Europa League round of 32 tie.

• APOEL came through Group A in the autumn, finishing second to runaway section winners Sevilla thanks to a remarkable recovery that brought them ten points from their final four fixtures after defeats in the opening two. Basel's progress was much more straightforward as they clinched qualification with two games to spare after doing the double over fellow Group C qualifiers Getafe, eventually topping the section with 13 points.

Meet the Europa League last 32

Previous meetings
• The clubs have never previously met in UEFA competition.

• APOEL's home record against Swiss opponents is W1 L1, the win having come in the most recent encounter, 1-0 against Young Boys in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Basel have unhappy memories of their only previous visit to Cyprus, Apollon Limassol defeating them 1-0 on the island in last season's UEFA Europa League play-off second leg to win the tie on away goals and deny Basel European group stage participation for the first time in 15 years.

Highlights: APOEL 1-0 Sevilla

Form guide
APOEL
• Cypriot champions a record 28 times, APOEL made it seven national titles in a row with last season's triumph, which came at the end of a campaign in which they were absent from Europe in the autumn for the first time in six years having lost their UEFA Europa League play-off against Astana on penalties.

• This season, having comfortably eliminated Montenegro's Sutjeska in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, APOEL ensured a return to European group stage football with a 3-2 aggregate success against future Group A rivals Qarabağ. They were then defeated 2-0 on aggregate by Ajax in the play-offs to move into the UEFA Europa League, where they lost their opening game 3-4 at home to Dudelange of Luxembourg but progressively improved over the course of the next five matches, clinching qualification with a 1-0 home win against Sevilla.

• APOEL failed to reach the knockout phase in their first two UEFA Europa League group participations (in 2013/14 and 2015/16) but made it to the last 16 in 2016/17 thanks to a momentous round of 32 success against Athletic Club of Spain (2-3 a, 2-0 h).

• Their all-time record in Nicosia in the UEFA Europa League proper is W8 D1 L5.

Highlights: Basel 2-0 Trabzonspor

Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel have finished second to Young Boys in each of the past two campaigns. Last season they were eliminated from both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League in the qualifying phase.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an away-goals success against PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a 5-2 aggregate defeat by LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they opened with a 5-0 home win against Krasnodar, then drew 2-2 at Trabzonspor before beating Getafe 1-0 in Spain and 2-1 in Switzerland to ensure premature qualification.

• This is Basel's fifth appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. Although they lost in the round of 32 against Spartak Moskva in 2010/11 (2-3 h, 1-1 a), they have succeeded in each of their three subsequent attempts at qualifying from this stage of the competition – against Dnipro in 2012/13 (2-0 h, 1-1 a), Maccabi Tel-Aviv in 2013/14 (0-0 a, 3-0 h) and Saint-Étienne in 2015/16 (2-3 a, 2-1 h). Their best campaign was in 2012/13 when they reached the semi-finals.

• Winners on the road three times out of four in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League, when they prevailed at CSKA Moskva, Benfica and Manchester City, Basel have won only two of their eight European away games since (D1 L5). Their overall away record in ten UEFA Europa League knockout phase games is W1 D4 L5, falling to defeat in each of the last three. The sole success came at Salzburg (2-1) in the 2013/14 round of 16.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
APOEL
In: Mike Jensen (Rosenborg), Stelios Karapatakis*, Björn Sigurdarsson (Rostov, loan), Georgios Theodoulidis *, Christos Wheeler (AEL Limassol)
Out: Roman Bezjak, Savvas Gentsoglou (Al-Adalah), Joãozinho (Estoril)
*B List

Basel
In: Orges Bunjaku*, Jasper van der Werff (Salzburg, loan)
Out: Konstantinos Dimitriou (Wil, loan), Yves Kaiser, Noah Okafor
*B List

Highlights: Dudelange 0-2 APOEL

Links and trivia
• Dragan Mihajlovic is a Swiss national who played in his homeland for Bellinzona, Chiasso and Lugano before joining APOEL in 2019. He played youth football for Switzerland alongside Basel's Taulant Xhaka and Luca Zuffi.

• Basel midfielder Valentin Stocker scored eight minutes into his international debut for Switzerland against Cyprus on 20 August 2008 – a 4–1 friendly win in Geneva in which APOEL's Stathis Aloneftis featured for the opposing side.

Highlights: Krasnodar 1-0 Basel

The coaches
• Marinos Ouzounidis was appointed as APOEL head coach on 12 February, succeeding Kåre Ingebrigtsen, who had replaced Thomas Doll only in late December. Ouzounidis thus returned to the club where he had won the Cypriot league both as a player (2001/02) and in his first season as a head coach (2006/07). A former central defender who starred in the mid-1990s for a successful Panathinaikos side and won 50 caps for Greece, he has coached a number of clubs in his homeland, most recently Panathinaikos and, in 2018/19, AEK Athens, whom he steered into the group stage of the UEFA Champions League.

• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Marcel Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

UEFA Europa League knockout debut for VAR system
Video Assistant Referees (VAR) will be deployed in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. The decision was taken by the UEFA Executive Committee last September, following the introduction of the system in several UEFA competitions in the 2018/19 campaign.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001151/match=2028189/prematch/background/index.html#apoel+basel+facts

2020-02-19T02:04:08:605

Team facts Only this chapter

APOEL FC
Formed: 1926
Nickname: Thrylos (The Legend)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2019)
Cypriot Cup: 21 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
28/08/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL
17/07/96, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg
0-4: Murata v APOEL
27/07/06, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: APOEL v Real Madrid
21/11/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
16-1: Sporting CP v APOEL
13/11/63, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: APOEL v Flora
26/07/18, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL (see above)
0-4: Murata v APOEL (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: APOEL v Velež
05/10/88, first round second leg
1-4: APOEL v Schalke
16/09/08, first round first leg
0-3 twice, most recently v Schalke
17/09/15, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Hertha Berlin
07/11/02, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394481.html#club+facts+apoel

2020-03-13T21:44:07:157

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2020-03-13T21:44:07:157

Squad list Only this chapter

APOEL FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Dimitrios PriniotakiCYP11/03/199920 - ----------
27Vid BelecSVN06/06/199029 - 6-6-18-8-15-
96Stelios KarapatakisCYP03/02/200218 - ----------
97Theodoulidis GeorgiosCYP12/01/200119 - ----------
99Boy WatermanNED24/01/198436 - ----2-38-72-
Defenders
29Praxitelis VourosGRE05/05/199524*3-3-13-3-18-
30Giorgos MerkisCYP30/07/198435 - 5151166231433
34Loukas KalogirouCYP21/02/200217 - ----------
42Christos WheelerCYP29/06/199722 - ----3-1-4-
44Nicholas IoannouCYP10/11/199524 - 6-6116-101241
90Vujadin SavićFRA01/07/199029S2-51141131391
Midfielders
7George EfremCYP05/07/198930 - --4-121163576
8Lucas SouzaPOR04/07/199029*4-6117461184
10Tomás De VincentiITA09/02/198931 - 5231144613310
14Uroš MatićSRB23/05/199029 - --611816161
17Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199227 - 6-5-14-14-341
31Mike JensenDEN19/02/198832 - ----4-2418311
33Antreas MakrisCYP27/11/199524 - --1-4-1-2-
46Stathis AloneftisCYP29/03/198336 - --1-4-12-605
91Dragan MihajlovicSUI22/08/199128 - 6-6-16212-18-
95AlefBRA28/01/199525 - 2-3-14-8-21-
Forwards
9Linus HalleniusSWE01/04/198930 - 5-411364191
11Musa SuleimanJOR10/06/199722 - 6-5-1835-19-
16Björn SigurdarssonISL26/02/199128 - --------21
20Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199326 - 63521851824611
Coach
-Marinos OuzounidisGRE10/10/196851 - ------1-21-
FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199426 - 4-5-21-5-15-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199722 - --1-1-1-1-
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200020 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200118 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200217 - ----------
Defenders
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199822 - 416-2026-152
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199623*416-1816-101
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199822 - 1-3-8-3-101
21Jasper Van Der WerffSUI09/12/199821 - ----1-----
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199722 - 2-5-17-5-17-
36Emil BergströmSWE19/05/199326 - --1-7-1-3-
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200019 - ----------
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199326 - 4-6221262162
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199029 - 41511931935710
8Zdravko KuzmanovićSRB22/09/198732 - ----3-435689
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199524 - 1-4-1224-8-
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198930 - 4-511743368112
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - ----1-----
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198931*4-62206343788
22Orges BunjakuSUI05/07/200118 - ----2-----
30Edon ZhegrovaKOS31/03/199920 - --1-1421-52
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200020 - ----1-----
33Kevin BuaESP11/08/199326 - 2-4219442172
34Taulant XhakaALB28/03/199128 - 2-5-20-20-551
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198931 - 31--4-29104923
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199920 - 3-4-1214-8-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200118 - ----------
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199821 - --611376161
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199624 - 315-1585-81
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196059 - 4-6---17-31-

Last updated 20/02/2020 10:37CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

APOEL FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (A)W 1-0De Vincenti 42 (P)
30/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (H)W 3-0Pavlović 13, 25, 66
06/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (H)L 1-2Merkis 90+5
13/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 2-0De Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
20/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 0-0
28/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-2
14/09/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Lucas Souza 5, Mihajlovic 43, Pavlović 75
19/09/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)L 3-4Pavlović 54, 58, De Vincenti 56 (P)
23/09/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)W 3-2Hallenius 22, Merkis 90+4, 90+6
03/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-1
19/10/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 2-0Hallenius 20, Pavlović 88
24/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)D 2-2Medvedev 29 (og), Hallenius 45
28/10/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)W 3-0Merkis 66, Matić 70, Vidigal 74
02/11/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)D 0-0
07/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)W 2-1Lucas Souza 59, N. Ioannou 88
10/11/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)D 1-1Merkis 54
23/11/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)W 3-0Hallenius 8, Suleiman 38, Savić 58
28/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)W 2-0Matić 12 (P), Merkis 43
02/12/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)D 0-0
07/12/2019LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 0-2
12/12/2019UELSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Savić 61
16/12/2019LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)W 2-0Lucas Souza 18, Hallenius 89
21/12/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)L 1-2Pavlović 51
05/01/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)W 4-0Pavlović 19, 71, Efrem 24, De Vincenti 50
08/01/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)W 4-2Lucas Souza 48, Merkis 58, Mihajlovic 78, Hallenius 86
12/01/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)L 0-1
15/01/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)D 0-0
22/01/2020CupApollon Limassol FC (A)L 0-1
25/01/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)W 3-0De Vincenti 22 (P), 37, Merkis 43
29/01/2020CupApollon Limassol FC (H)L 1-2Savić 79
02/02/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)W 2-1Lambot 51 (og), Lucas Souza 79
05/02/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)D 0-0
08/02/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)L 0-1
15/02/2020LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)W 4-1De Vincenti 32, Suleiman 90, 90+6, Hallenius 90+4
20/02/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (H)
23/02/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)
27/02/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
29/02/2020LeagueAC Omonia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Anorthosis Famagusta FC201343411443
2AC Omonia201163281339
3APOEL FC201154351338
4Apollon Limassol FC201028322632
5AEK Larnaca FC20875342531
6AEL Limassol FC20767222427
7Pafos FC20668202624
8Nea Salamis Famagusta FC207310243324
9Olympiakos Nicosia FC20587263023
10Enosis Neon Paralimni FC20479253919
11Ethnikos Achnas FC204511234017
12Doxa Katokopia FC202513113811
FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cömert 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 5-0Bua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Widmer 5
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Cabral 9, Bua 51, Zhegrova 80, Campo 90
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 3-0Cabral 28, 58, Ademi 90+1
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)D 2-2Widmer 20, Okafor 80
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 0-0
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 3-1Bua 50, Rapp 72 (og), Zuffi 78
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)W 1-0F. Frei 18
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)L 2-3Campo 15 (P), Cömert 48
30/10/2019CupFC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy (A)W 2-1F. Frei 76, Okafor 90+2
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 1-1Ademi 74
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)W 2-1Cabral 8, F. Frei 60
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-0Ademi 12, F. Frei 32, Cabral 90+4
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)L 0-1
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-0Cabral 6, Alderete 13, Zhegrova 48
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)W 4-0Cömert 23, Cabral 45, 57, Pululu 68
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 2-0Widmer 21, Stocker 72
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)L 1-2Zuffi 61 (P)
26/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
02/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Bua 19
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-0F. Frei 1, 80, 84, Stocker 45+1
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)L 0-1
20/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (A)
23/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
27/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/03/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
05/03/2020CupFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
08/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
15/03/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
04/04/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
18/04/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
02/05/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC St. Gallen221426482844
2BSC Young Boys221354432844
3FC Basel 1893221237462239
4Servette FC221066362136
5FC Zürich22949274431
6FC Luzern229310242930
7FC Lugano22679242725
8FC Sion226412284122
9Neuchâtel Xamax FC223910243718
10FC Thun225314224518

Last updated 18/02/2020 10:39CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

APOEL FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FK Sutjeska 0-1 APOEL FC
    0-1 De Vincenti 42 (P)
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (60 Pavlović), De Vincenti (94 Matich), Suleiman, Lafrance, Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (59 Savić), Mihajlovic
  • (30/07/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-0 FK Sutjeska (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Pavlović 13, 2-0 Pavlović 25, 3-0 Pavlović 66
    Belec, Gentsoglou (78 Alef), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich, Pavlović (71 Bezjak), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš, Savić (76 Merkis), Mihajlovic
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Belec, Gentsoglou (86 Hallenius), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich (65 Alef), Pavlović, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (64 Vidigal), Mihajlovic
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Belec, Gentsoglou, De Vincenti (61 Hallenius), Suleiman, Lafrance, Matich, Pavlović (73 Lucas Souza), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (82 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 0-0 AFC Ajax
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (68 Hallenius), Joãozinho (82 Vidigal), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (68 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • (28/08/2019)
    AFC Ajax 2-0 APOEL FC (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Álvarez 43, 2-0 Tadić 80
    Belec, Lucas Souza, Suleiman (72 Vidigal), Matić (78 Hallenius), Jakoliš (64 De Vincenti), Pavlović, Joãozinho, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC650114315
    APOEL FC631210810
    Qarabağ FK61238115
    F91 Dudelange61148184
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza (46 Joãozinho), De Vincenti (76 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (46 Suleiman), Pavlović, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Belec, Gentsoglou (80 Efrem), Lucas Souza, Suleiman (84 Aloneftis), Matić, Jakoliš, Pavlović (66 Hallenius), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-2 APOEL FC
    1-0 Dani Quintana 13, 1-1 Medvedev 29 (og) , 1-2 Hallenius 45, 2-2 Ailton 58
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (76 Bezjak), Matić, Pavlović (85 Alef), Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou (67 Jakoliš), Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC 2-1 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Medvedev 10, 1-1 Lucas Souza 59, 2-1 N. Ioannou 88
    Belec, Gentsoglou (60 Bezjak), Lucas Souza, Hallenius (75 Efrem), Matić, Pavlović, Joãozinho (46 Suleiman), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 0-2 APOEL FC
    0-1 Matić 12 (P) , 0-2 Merkis 43
    Belec, Gentsoglou (46 Alef), Lucas Souza, Hallenius (84 De Vincenti), Suleiman, Matić, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou (66 Jakoliš), Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-0 Sevilla FC
    1-0 Savić 61
    Belec, Lucas Souza, Suleiman (91 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (79 Makris), Pavlović (70 De Vincenti), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic, Alef
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-APOEL FC

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cömert 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893641112413
    Getafe CF64028412
    FC Krasnodar63037119
    Trabzonspor AŞ60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (81 Campo), Stocker (58 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Cabral (66 Riveros)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (65 Okafor), Stocker, F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (70 Cabral)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Nikolić, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Stocker (92 Pululu), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (69 Cabral)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta, Zhegrova (88 Pululu), Xhaka (64 Campo), Cabral (73 Ademi)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-0 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Ari 72 (P)
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Okafor (85 Bua), Stocker (85 Pululu), Riveros, F. Frei, Bergström, Ademi (68 Cabral)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Widmer 21, 2-0 Stocker 72
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (78 Campo), Stocker, Pululu (65 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Xhaka, Cabral (71 Ademi)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-APOEL FC

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:26CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOrel Grinfeld (ISR)
  • Assistant refereesRoy Hassan (ISR) , Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJoão Pinheiro (POR)
  • Fourth officialEitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeRoi Reinshreiber (ISR)
  • UEFA DelegateBoris Stankov (BUL)
  • UEFA Referee observerMarc Batta (FRA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Orel Grinfeld21/08/19812159

Orel Grinfeeld

Referee since: 1997
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2012

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/03/2012U17ELITEFranceSwitzerland2-1Dax
09/09/2013U21QRCyprusItaly0-2Nicosia
25/11/2014UYLGSAPOEL FCFC Barcelona2-3Larnaca
17/11/2015U19QRSwitzerlandRomania3-1Oradea
24/03/2016FRIE.GS-FTUkraineCyprus1-0Odessa

Last updated 19/02/2020 03:04CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.