Last updated 17/02/2020 01:18CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Shakhtar Donetsk - SL Benfica Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Shakhtar DonetskFC Shakhtar DonetskOSK Metalist Stadion - KharkivThursday 20 February 2020
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
SL BenficaSL Benfica
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=7/session=1/match=2028196/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Shakhtar Donetsk

  • UEFA Champions League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Manchester City FC642016414
    Atalanta BC62138127
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk61328136
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb612310135
    Matchday 1 (18/09/2019)
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk 0-3 Manchester City FC
    0-1 Mahrez 24, 0-2 Gündoğan 38, 0-3 Jesus 76
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko, Taison, Júnior Moraes (77 Dentinho), Marlos, Solomon (46 Konoplyanka), Alan Patrick (74 Marcos Antônio), Matviyenko, Ismaily, Bolbat
  • Matchday 2 (01/10/2019)
    Atalanta BC 1-2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
    1-0 Zapata 28, 1-1 Júnior Moraes 41, 1-2 Solomon 90+5
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko, Taison, Júnior Moraes, Marlos (86 Konoplyanka), Kovalenko, Alan Patrick (69 Solomon), Matviyenko, Ismaily, Bolbat (93 Dodô)
  • Matchday 3 (22/10/2019)
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Konoplyanka 16, 1-1 Olmo 25, 1-2 Oršić 60 (P) , 2-2 Dodô 75
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko, Taison, Júnior Moraes, Marlos (84 Kovalenko), Konoplyanka (66 Solomon), Alan Patrick, Matviyenko, Ismaily, Bolbat (66 Dodô)
  • Matchday 4 (06/11/2019)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-3 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
    0-1 Alan Patrick 13, 1-1 Petković 25, 2-1 Ivanušec 83, 3-1 Ademi 89, 3-2 Júnior Moraes 90+3, 3-3 Tetê 90+8 (P)
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko (90 Marcos Antônio), Taison, Júnior Moraes, Marlos, Kovalenko, Alan Patrick (84 Tetê), Matviyenko (86 Dentinho), Ismaily, Dodô
  • Matchday 5 (26/11/2019)
    Manchester City FC 1-1 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
    1-0 Gündoğan 56, 1-1 Solomon 69
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko, Júnior Moraes (91 Sikan), Tetê, Konoplyanka (65 Solomon), Kovalenko (81 Marcos Antônio), Alan Patrick, Matviyenko, Ismaily, Dodô
  • Matchday 6 (11/12/2019)
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk 0-3 Atalanta BC
    0-1 Castagne 66, 0-2 Pašalić 80, 0-3 Gosens 90+4
    Pyatov, Kryvtsov, Stepanenko, Taison, Júnior Moraes, Tetê (59 Marlos), Kovalenko (71 Solomon), Alan Patrick, Matviyenko, Ismaily, Dodô
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk-SL Benfica
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    SL Benfica-FC Shakhtar Donetsk

SL Benfica

  • UEFA Champions League - Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    RB Leipzig632110811
    Olympique Lyonnais6222988
    SL Benfica621310117
    FC Zenit6213797
    Matchday 1 (17/09/2019)
    SL Benfica 1-2 RB Leipzig
    0-1 Werner 69, 0-2 Werner 78, 1-2 Seferović 84
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, De Tomás, Cervi (76 Seferović), Pizzi (76 Rafa Silva), Taarabt, Jota (67 David Tavares), Tomás Tavares, Ferro
  • Matchday 2 (02/10/2019)
    FC Zenit 3-1 SL Benfica
    1-0 Dzyuba 22, 2-0 Rúben Dias 70 (og) , 3-0 Azmoun 78, 3-1 De Tomás 85
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa (60 Caio), Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Seferović (80 De Tomás), Pizzi (60 Carlos Vinícius), Rafa Silva, Jardel, Taarabt, Tomás Tavares
  • Matchday 3 (23/10/2019)
    SL Benfica 2-1 Olympique Lyonnais
    1-0 Rafa Silva 4, 1-1 Depay 70, 2-1 Pizzi 86
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Cervi (78 De Tomás), Seferović (59 Carlos Vinícius), Rafa Silva (20 Pizzi), Florentino, Gedson Fernandes, Tomás Tavares, Ferro
  • Matchday 4 (05/11/2019)
    Olympique Lyonnais 3-1 SL Benfica
    1-0 Andersen 4, 2-0 Depay 33, 2-1 Seferović 76, 3-1 Traoré 89
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Cervi (73 Pizzi), Chiquinho, Florentino, Gedson Fernandes (46 Seferović), Tomás Tavares, Carlos Vinícius, Ferro (16 Jardel)
  • Matchday 5 (27/11/2019)
    RB Leipzig 2-2 SL Benfica
    0-1 Pizzi 20, 0-2 Carlos Vinícius 59, 1-2 Forsberg 90 (P) , 2-2 Forsberg 90+6
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Cervi (98 Jota), Chiquinho, Pizzi (93 Caio), André Almeida, Taarabt, Carlos Vinícius (82 De Tomás), Ferro
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2019)
    SL Benfica 3-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Cervi 47, 2-0 Pizzi 58 (P) , 3-0 Azmoun 79 (og)
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Gabriel (81 Samaris), Cervi (81 Seferović), Chiquinho, Pizzi, Taarabt, Tomás Tavares, Carlos Vinícius (89 Caio), Ferro
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk-SL Benfica
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    SL Benfica-FC Shakhtar Donetsk

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:35CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.