Last updated 21/02/2020 16:59CET
UEFA Europa League: AS Roma - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

AS RomaAS RomaStadio Olimpico - RomeThursday 20 February 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=7/session=1/match=2028198/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/08/2009QR3KAA Gent - AS Roma1-7
agg: 2-10
GhentSmolders 78; Totti 35, 56, 64 (P), De Rossi 58, 74, Ménez 79, Okaka 86
30/07/2009QR3AS Roma - KAA Gent3-1
RomeTotti 55, 73 (P), Vučinić 85; Leye 22
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AS Roma1100110000002200102
KAA Gent1001100100002002210

AS Roma - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/02/2006R3AS Roma - Club Brugge2-1
agg: 4-2
RomeMancini 55, Bovo 71; Verheyen 60
15/02/2006R3Club Brugge - AS Roma1-2
BrugesPortillo 61; Vanaudenaerde 44 (og), Perrotta 74
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/10/2002GS1AS Roma - KRC Genk0-0Rome
02/10/2002GS1KRC Genk - AS Roma0-1
GenkCassano 81
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/10/2001GS1AS Roma - RSC Anderlecht1-1RomeDelvecchio 52; Mornar 11
19/09/2001GS1RSC Anderlecht - AS Roma0-0Brussels
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
31/10/1995R2KSC Eendracht Aalst - AS Roma0-0
agg: 0-4
Brussels
17/10/1995R2AS Roma - KSC Eendracht Aalst4-0
RomeMoriero 5, Cappioli 51, Balbo 69, Totti 77
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/03/1991QFRSC Anderlecht - AS Roma2-3
agg: 2-6
BrusselsKooiman 73, Lamptey 82; Völler 24, 57, 70
06/03/1991QFAS Roma - RSC Anderlecht3-0
RomeDesideri 44, Völler 73, Giannini 75
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/12/1975R3AS Roma - Club Brugge0-1
agg: 0-2
RomeLambert 69
26/11/1975R3Club Brugge - AS Roma1-0
BrugesCools 42

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

KAA Gent have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AS Roma74217421000014842269
KAA Gent1001100100002002210

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:36CET

Match background Only this chapter

Roma's fourth appearance in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 brings them up against Gent, a team they put ten goals past when the clubs met in the qualifying phase of the competition's inaugural season.

• Roma qualified as Group J runners-up on nine points, one behind section winners İstanbul Başakşehirspor, against whom they managed their only wins, scoring seven goals and conceding none in the two matches against the Turkish side (4-0 h, 3-0 a). Gent, meanwhile, topped Group I with 12 points, finishing undefeated ahead of Wolfsburg, Saint-Étienne and debutants Olexandriya.

Meet the Europa League last 32

Previous meetings
• The clubs' only previous European engagement, in the third qualifying round of the 2009/10 UEFA Europa League, was a one-sided affair, with Roma beating Gent 3-1 at home and 7-1 away. That second-leg result remains Roma's biggest European away win and Gent's joint heaviest European home defeat. The Belgian club have no other previous experience of Italian opposition.

• Roma lost their first two UEFA competition matches to Belgian opposition, 0-1 away and at home against Club Brugge in the third round of the 1975/76 UEFA Cup, but are unbeaten in the 12 games since then (W8 D4), six of them at home (W4 D2).

Highlights: Roma 2-2 Wolfsberg

Form guide
Roma
• Roma finished sixth in last season's Serie A, missing out on UEFA Champions League qualification for the first time in six years. They were defeated 4-3 on aggregate after extra time by Porto in the 2018/19 round of 16 having reached the previous season's semi-finals.

• The Giallorossi's third participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage, like the previous two, ended in qualification for the knockout phase, although unlike in 2009/10 and 2016/17 they did not top their group. Late goals were conceded in drawing at home and losing away to Borussia Mönchengladbach and they could only manage two draws against Wolfsberg, allowing the Austrian debutants to come from behind twice at the Stadio Olimpico on Matchday 6 when victory would have enabled them to finish ahead of İstanbul Başakşehir.

• The Rome club lost their first UEFA Europa League round of 32 tie, going out to Panathinaikos in 2009/10 (2-3 a, 2-3 h), but have won the other two, eliminating Feyenoord in 2014/15 (1-1 h, 2-1 a) and Villarreal in 2016/17 (4-0 a, 0-1 h).

• A 0-2 defeat against holders Real Madrid in last season's UEFA Champions League is the only one of their last 14 European fixtures in the Italian capital that Roma have lost, winning ten. In the UEFA Europa League knockout phase, however, their home record is W1 D1 L3 with no Stadio Olimpico victories in the round of 32.

Highlights: Gent 2-1 Olexandriya

Gent
• Fifth in the 2018/19 Belgian top flight, and also runners-up in the domestic cup, Gent qualified for Europe for the fifth successive season, extending the longest sequence in the club's history.

• Ousted in the qualifying phase of the UEFA Europa League in each of the past two seasons, they came through three ties to reach the group stage this term, defeating Viitorul, AEK Larnaca and Rijeka. A win and a draw against each of their Group I rivals saw them comfortably through to the knockout phase, the highlight a come-from-behind 3-1 victory at Wolfsburg on Matchday 4.

• Gent won their only previous UEFA Europa League round of 32 tie, in 2016/17, beating Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 at home and drawing 2-2 at Wembley before going out in the next round to fellow Belgian side Genk.

• Gent are unbeaten in six away matches in the UEFA Europa League proper (W2 D4), having failed to win any of their first five (D1 L4). Their only European defeat this term, home or away, came in the second leg of the second qualifying round, 1-2 at Viitorul, since when they have won five and drawn five of their ten fixtures.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Roma
In: Mert Çetin, Carles Pérez (Barcelona, loan), Gonzalo Villar (Elche)
Out: Alessandro Florenzi (Valencia, loan), Juan Jesus, Nicolò Zaniolo, Davide Zappacosta

Gent
In: Bruno Godeau, Sulayman Marreh (Eupen), Anderson Niangbo (Salzburg)
Out: Dylan Bronn, Timothy Derijck (Kortrijk), Jean-Luc Dompé, Yuya Kubo (Cincinnati), Louis Verstraete

Highlights: İstanbul Başakşehir 0-3 Roma

Links and trivia
• Gent midfielder Sven Kums played 29 Serie A games for Udinese in 2016/17. He faced Roma once, a 0-1 home defeat in which Edin Džeko scored the only goal.

• Gent were one of only two teams to come through this season's UEFA Europa League group stage unbeaten, together with Group K winners Braga.

Highlights: St-Étienne 0-0 Gent

The coaches
• Paulo Fonseca was appointed as the Roma head coach on 11 June 2019. He arrived in the Eternal City having won the Ukrainian league and cup double in each of his three seasons with Shakhtar Donetsk, where he had replaced the long-serving Mircea Lucescu in 2016. A central defender of modest repute, he paid his dues as a coach in his native Portugal, first making his mark at Paços de Ferreira then joining Porto in 2013 before winning his first major trophy, the 2015/16 Portuguese Cup, with Braga.

• A tall striker who spent most of his playing career in his native Denmark with OB and Esbjerg but also had short spells in Germany, Austria and Norway, Jess Thorup has lately become one of his country's most upwardly mobile coaches. After a two-year stint in charge of the Danish Under-21 side he became Midtjylland's head coach in 2015 and steered the Jutland club to the Superliga title in 2017/18. That prompted interest from abroad and he was recruited in October 2018 by Gent, whom he guided to a runners-up spot in the Belgian Cup and a fifth-placed finish in the league in his first season.

UEFA Europa League knockout debut for VAR system
Video Assistant Referees (VAR) will be deployed in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. The decision was taken by the UEFA Executive Committee last September, following the introduction of the system in several UEFA competitions in the 2018/19 campaign.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001151/match=2028198/prematch/background/index.html#roma+gent+facts

2020-02-19T02:10:47:856

Team facts Only this chapter

AS Roma
Formed:
1927
Nickname: Giallorossi (Red and Yellows)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup: (1984)
• UEFA Cup: (1991)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2001)
Italian Cup: 9 (2008)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League semi-finals
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
did not participate in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not participate in UEFA competition
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10:
round of 32

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0
twice, most recently v Gorica
28/09/00, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Roma v Bayern München
21/10/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Manchester United v Roma
10/04/07, UEFA Champions League quarter-finals second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0 twice, most recently v Gorica (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-7:
Gent v Roma (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Roma v Fiorentina
19/03/15, round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Karlsruhe v Roma
15/10/96, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875959.html#club+facts+roma

2020-02-21T15:58:48:093

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: play-offs
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Shkëndija v Gent (see above)

• Biggest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma (see above)
0-6: Gent v Ajax (see above)

• Biggest away defeat
5-0: Shakhtar Donetsk v Gent
20/10/16, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2267290.html#club+facts+gent

2020-02-21T15:58:48:093

Squad list Only this chapter

AS Roma - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
13Pau LópezESP13/12/199425 - 5-23-7-7-
45Matteo CardinaliITA28/06/200118 - --------
63Daniel FuzatoBRA04/07/199722 - --------
Defenders
6Chris SmallingENG22/11/198930 - 3-19223-702
11Aleksandar KolarovSRB10/11/198534 - 5-215161786
15Mert ÇetinTUR01/01/199723 - --5-----
18Davide SantonITA02/01/199129 - 3-13-14-25-
20Federico FazioARG17/03/198732 - 5111-384694
23Gianluca ManciniITA17/04/199623 - 5-2215-81
37Leonardo SpinazzolaITA25/03/199326 - 5115-111121
60Devid Eugene BouahITA13/08/200118 - --------
61Riccardo CalafioriITA19/05/200217 - --------
Midfielders
4Bryan CristanteITA03/03/199524 - 2-131103233
7Lorenzo PellegriniITA19/06/199623 - 3-17181222
14Gonzalo VillarESP23/08/199821 - --2-----
21Jordan VeretoutFRA01/03/199326*61222131131
27Javier PastoreARG20/06/198930 - 4-9-132557
42Amadou DiawaraGUI17/07/199722S5-12-11-231
50Luca ChiericoITA26/09/200118 - --------
53Alessio RiccardiITA03/04/200118 - --------
77Henrikh MkhitaryanARM21/01/198931 - 2-11441910023
Forwards
8Diego PerottiARG26/07/198831 - 311432345110
9Edin DžekoBIH17/03/198633 - 53241135199441
17Cengiz ÜnderTUR14/07/199722 - 3-1323-184
19Nikola KalinićCRO05/01/198832 - 2-7-44136216
31Carles PérezESP16/02/199822 - --3---11
99Justin KluivertNED05/05/199920*52163112203
Coach
-Paulo FonsecaPOR05/03/197346 - 6---30-54-
KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Thomas KaminskiBEL23/10/199227 - 6-6-26-6-15-
26Colin CoosemansBEL03/08/199227 - ----1-4-9-
45Thimoty MartinBEL27/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199029*5-51263213373
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199722 - 4-3-1823-7-
15Milad MohammadiIRN29/09/199326 - 1-1-1611-2-
21Nana AsareGHA11/07/198633*615-11-11-383
23Mikael LustigSWE13/12/198633 - 6-6-16-3411176
31Bruno GodeauBEL10/05/199227 - ------1-2-
32Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199029 - 616-25213-371
Midfielders
3Reda AkbibBEL29/01/200119 - ----------
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199722*6-6-24-6-12-
8Vadis OdjidjaBEL21/02/198930 - 6-6-253342766
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199029 - 2-2-197261383
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199920 - --1-6-1-5-
16Jonathan DavidCAN16/02/200020 - 6252241552156
19Brecht DejaegereBEL29/05/199128 - 612-11-9-261
22Sulayman MarrehGAM15/01/199624 - ----4-----
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198831*1-6-19115-362
Forwards
7Roman YaremchukUKR27/11/199524 - 5463181063178
11Anderson NiangboCIV06/10/199623 - ----426-6-
13Giorgi KvilitaiaGEO01/10/199326 - 1-6-20-111172
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198831 - 436421864199
Coach
-Jess ThorupDEN21/02/197049 - 6-6---14-48-

Last updated 20/02/2020 10:44CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AS RomaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/08/2019LeagueGenoa CFC (H)D 3-3Cengiz Ünder 6, Džeko 30, Kolarov 49
01/09/2019LeagueSS Lazio (A)D 1-1Kolarov 17 (P)
15/09/2019LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)W 4-2Cristante 12, Džeko 19, Mkhitaryan 22, Kluivert 33
19/09/2019UELİstanbul Başakşehir (H)W 4-0Júnior Caiçara 42 (og), Džeko 58, Zaniolo 71, Kluivert 90+3
22/09/2019LeagueBologna FC (A)W 2-1Kolarov 49, Džeko 90+4
25/09/2019LeagueAtalanta BC (H)L 0-2
29/09/2019LeagueUS Lecce (A)W 1-0Džeko 56
03/10/2019UELWolfsberger AC (A)D 1-1Spinazzola 27
06/10/2019LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)D 1-1Ceppitelli 31 (og)
20/10/2019LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)D 0-0
24/10/2019UELVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)D 1-1Zaniolo 32
27/10/2019LeagueAC Milan (H)W 2-1Džeko 38, Zaniolo 59
30/10/2019LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)W 4-0Zaniolo 13, Smalling 51, Kluivert 54, Kolarov 65 (P)
02/11/2019LeagueSSC Napoli (H)W 2-1Zaniolo 19, Veretout 55 (P)
07/11/2019UELVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)L 1-2Fazio 64
10/11/2019LeagueParma FC (A)L 0-2
24/11/2019LeagueBrescia Calcio (H)W 3-0Smalling 49, Mancini 57, Džeko 66
28/11/2019UELİstanbul Başakşehir (A)W 3-0Veretout 30 (P), Kluivert 41, Džeko 45+1
01/12/2019LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)W 3-1Kluivert 17, Perotti 45 (P), Mkhitaryan 90+2
06/12/2019LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)D 0-0
12/12/2019UELWolfsberger AC (H)D 2-2Perotti 7 (P), Džeko 19
15/12/2019LeagueSPAL (H)W 3-1Tomović 53 (og), Perotti 66 (P), Mkhitaryan 83
20/12/2019LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)W 4-1Džeko 19, Kolarov 21, Lorenzo Pellegrini 73, Zaniolo 88
05/01/2020LeagueTorino FC (H)L 0-2
12/01/2020LeagueJuventus (H)L 1-2Perotti 68 (P)
16/01/2020CupParma FC (A)W 2-0Lorenzo Pellegrini 49, 76 (P)
19/01/2020LeagueGenoa CFC (A)W 3-1Cengiz Ünder 5, Biraschi 44 (og), Džeko 74
22/01/2020CupJuventus (A)L 1-3Buffon 50 (og)
26/01/2020LeagueSS Lazio (H)D 1-1Džeko 26
01/02/2020LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)L 2-4Džeko 55, Veretout 73 (P)
07/02/2020LeagueBologna FC (H)L 2-3Denswil 22 (og), Mkhitaryan 72
15/02/2020LeagueAtalanta BC (A)L 1-2Džeko 45
20/02/2020UELKAA Gent (H)
23/02/2020LeagueUS Lecce (H)
27/02/2020UELKAA Gent (A)
01/03/2020LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)
08/03/2020LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
15/03/2020LeagueAC Milan (A)
22/03/2020LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)
04/04/2020LeagueSSC Napoli (A)
11/04/2020LeagueParma FC (H)
19/04/2020LeagueBrescia Calcio (A)
22/04/2020LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
03/05/2020LeagueSPAL (A)
10/05/2020LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)
17/05/2020LeagueTorino FC (A)
24/05/2020LeagueJuventus (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Juventus241833462357
2SS Lazio241752552156
3FC Internazionale Milano241662492254
4Atalanta BC241365633245
5AS Roma241167433239
6Hellas Verona FC24987282435
7Parma FC241059323035
8AC Milan241059263135
9SSC Napoli24969373433
10Bologna FC24969373933
11Cagliari Calcio24888383632
12US Sassuolo Calcio248511383929
13ACF Fiorentina247710313528
14Torino FC248313274327
15Udinese Calcio247512203626
16US Lecce246711324525
17UC Sampdoria246513264323
18Genoa CFC245712274322
19Brescia Calcio244416214416
20SPAL244317184215
KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Viitorul (H)W 6-3Asare 4, Dejaegere 13, Kubo 35, 45, Yaremchuk 42 (P), 50
28/07/2019LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)D 1-1Ngadeu-Ngadjui 56
01/08/2019UELFC Viitorul (A)L 1-2Yaremchuk 38
04/08/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 6-1Plastun 2, Ngadeu-Ngadjui 8, Bezus 33, 90, Yaremchuk 41 (P), David 90+2
08/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (A)D 1-1Yaremchuk 26
11/08/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)L 1-2Depoitre 25
15/08/2019UELAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 3-0Depoitre 64, David 90+3, 90+6
18/08/2019LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 2-0Yaremchuk 48, David 53
22/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (H)W 2-1Depoitre 57, 71
29/08/2019UELHNK Rijeka (A)D 1-1Plastun 33
01/09/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)W 3-2Depoitre 11, David 24, 27
15/09/2019LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 3-0Yaremchuk 29, David 31, Depoitre 45+1
19/09/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (H)W 3-2David 2, 43, Perrin 64 (og)
22/09/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)D 2-2Yaremchuk 34 (P), 76
25/09/2019CupKSC Eendracht Aalst (A)W 4-0Kvilitaia 9, 60, Kubo 70, Mbayo 84
28/09/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)W 2-0Ngadeu-Ngadjui 58, David 86
03/10/2019UELFC Olexandriya (A)D 1-1Depoitre 6
06/10/2019LeagueClub Brugge (A)L 0-4
19/10/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)W 2-0Yaremchuk 18, Depoitre 66
24/10/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)D 2-2Yaremchuk 41, 90+4
27/10/2019LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)D 0-0
31/10/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)D 3-3Depoitre 24, Yaremchuk 84, Plastun 90+4
03/11/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)W 3-1Bezus 48, David 85 (P), Castro-Montes 90
07/11/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)W 3-1Yaremchuk 50, Depoitre 65, Ngadeu-Ngadjui 76
10/11/2019LeagueKRC Genk (A)W 2-0Depoitre 2, David 47
21/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)L 2-3Yaremchuk 20, David 90+4
24/11/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)D 1-1Yaremchuk 13
28/11/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (A)D 0-0
01/12/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)W 2-0Bezus 13, Odjidja 61 (P)
04/12/2019CupR. Charleroi SC (A)L 0-1
07/12/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)W 2-0Bezus 2, Yaremchuk 28
12/12/2019UELFC Olexandriya (H)W 2-1Depoitre 7, 16
15/12/2019LeagueKV Oostende (A)L 1-2Depoitre 10
22/12/2019LeagueClub Brugge (H)D 1-1Odjidja 73
26/12/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)W 1-0Kums 83
18/01/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)W 3-1Depoitre 9, David 74, 77
25/01/2020LeagueKRC Genk (H)W 4-1Mohammadi 45, Bezus 52, Odjidja 88, Niangbo 90+4
01/02/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (A)W 3-0Bezus 1, David 49, Niangbo 90+4
07/02/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)D 1-1David 28 (P)
14/02/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (A)W 3-2David 5, 12, Castro-Montes 84
20/02/2020UELAS Roma (A)
23/02/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
27/02/2020UELAS Roma (H)
01/03/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
07/03/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
15/03/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge261871531261
2KAA Gent261574542852
3R. Charleroi SC261394432148
4Royal Antwerp261385453047
5R. Standard de Liège261367463045
6KRC Genk2611510393838
7KV Mechelen2611411384237
8SV Zulte Waregem2610412383934
9RSC Anderlecht268108292834
10R. Excel Mouscron26899363733
11KV Kortrijk269512384032
12K. Sint-Truidense VV269512324332
13KAS Eupen267514244326
14KV Oostende266317255021
15Waasland-Beveren265516215220
16Cercle Brugge KSV265219245217

Last updated 18/02/2020 11:06CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AS Roma

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    İstanbul Başakşehir63127910
    AS Roma62311269
    VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach6222698
    Wolfsberger AC6123785
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    AS Roma 4-0 İstanbul Başakşehir
    1-0 Júnior Caiçara 42 (og) , 2-0 Džeko 58, 3-0 Zaniolo 71, 4-0 Kluivert 90+3
    Pau López, Cristante (72 Veretout), Juan Jesus, Džeko (74 N. Kalinić), Kolarov, Fazio, Zaniolo, Pastore (64 Lorenzo Pellegrini), Spinazzola, Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Wolfsberger AC 1-1 AS Roma
    0-1 Spinazzola 27, 1-1 Liendl 51
    Mirante, Cristante (82 Veretout), Santon, N. Kalinić, Fazio, Zaniolo, Mancini, Pastore (77 Antonucci), Spinazzola (80 Kolarov), Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Roma 1-1 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach
    1-0 Zaniolo 32, 1-1 Stindl 90+5 (P)
    Pau López, Smalling, Džeko, Kolarov, Fazio, Veretout, Zaniolo (77 Antonucci), Mancini, Pastore (62 Perotti), Spinazzola, Kluivert (84 Florenzi)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-1 AS Roma
    1-0 Fazio 35 (og) , 1-1 Fazio 64, 2-1 Thuram 90+5
    Pau López, Smalling, Džeko, Kolarov, Santon, Fazio, Veretout, Zaniolo (77 Cengiz Ünder), Mancini (59 Diawara), Pastore (80 Perotti), Kluivert
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    İstanbul Başakşehir 0-3 AS Roma
    0-1 Veretout 30 (P) , 0-2 Kluivert 41, 0-3 Džeko 45+1
    Pau López, Smalling, Lorenzo Pellegrini (71 Cengiz Ünder), Džeko (71 Mkhitaryan), Kolarov (53 Spinazzola), Santon, Veretout, Zaniolo, Mancini, Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    AS Roma 2-2 Wolfsberger AC
    1-0 Perotti 7 (P) , 1-1 Florenzi 10 (og) , 2-1 Džeko 19, 2-2 Weissman 64
    Mirante (62 Pau López), Perotti (66 Zaniolo), Džeko, Cengiz Ünder (66 Lorenzo Pellegrini), Fazio, Veretout, Mancini, Florenzi, Spinazzola, Diawara, Mkhitaryan
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AS Roma-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    KAA Gent-AS Roma

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    KAA Gent 6-3 FC Viitorul
    1-0 Asare 4, 2-0 Dejaegere 13, 2-1 Mladen 21, 3-1 Kubo 35, 4-1 Yaremchuk 42 (P) , 5-1 Kubo 45, 6-1 Yaremchuk 50, 6-2 Țîru 56, 6-3 Țîru 61
    Kaminski, Rosted (70 Mohammadi), Owusu, Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (62 Castro-Montes), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (62 Beridze), Plastun
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Viitorul 2-1 KAA Gent (agg: 5-7)
    0-1 Yaremchuk 38, 1-1 Iancu 47 (P) , 2-1 Iancu 61 (P)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Sylla), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (57 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (59 Bezus), Plastun
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Yaremchuk 26, 1-1 Tričkovski 88
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (62 Depoitre), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (56 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • (15/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-0 AEK Larnaca FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Depoitre 64, 2-0 David 90+3, 3-0 David 90+6
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Verstraete), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Depoitre (81 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 HNK Rijeka
    0-1 Halilović 39, 1-1 Depoitre 57, 2-1 Depoitre 71
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (83 Verstraete), Odjidja, David (89 Kubo), Dejaegere (63 Bezus), Asare, Lustig, Depoitre, Plastun
  • (29/08/2019)
    HNK Rijeka 1-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Puljić 32, 1-1 Plastun 33
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Kums (78 Castro-Montes), Depoitre (80 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent633011712
    VfL Wolfsburg63219711
    AS Saint-Étienne6042684
    FC Olexandriya60336103
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Bronn), Odjidja, David (94 Kvilitaia), Asare, Lustig, Kums (93 Dejaegere), Depoitre, Plastun
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Depoitre 6, 1-1 Sitalo 60
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (89 Kubo), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (85 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-2 VfL Wolfsburg
    0-1 Weghorst 3, 0-2 Victor 24, 1-2 Yaremchuk 41, 2-2 Yaremchuk 90+4
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (60 Bezus), Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums (87 Dompé), Depoitre (73 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg 1-3 KAA Gent
    1-0 Victor 20, 1-1 Yaremchuk 50, 1-2 Depoitre 65, 1-3 Ngadeu-Ngadjui 76
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Castro-Montes), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (91 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 0-0 KAA Gent
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (71 Kvilitaia), Odjidja, Mohammadi, David (80 Dejaegere), Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Depoitre 7, 2-0 Depoitre 16, 2-1 Miroshnichenko 54
    Kaminski, Owusu, Yaremchuk (73 Chakvetadze ), Odjidja, Bezus (80 Dompé), Castro-Montes, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (92 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AS Roma-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    KAA Gent-AS Roma

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:36CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeGeorgi Kabakov (BUL)
  • Assistant refereesMartin Margaritov (BUL) , Diyan Valkov (BUL)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJochem Kamphuis (NED)
  • Fourth officialIvaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeBas Nijhuis (NED)
  • UEFA DelegateBakar Jordania (GEO)
  • UEFA Referee observerStavros Tritsonis (GRE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Georgi Kabakov22/02/19861350

Georgi Kabakov

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2007
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFK ŽeljezničarR. Standard de Liège0-1Sarajevo
19/10/2017UELGSAtalanta BCApollon Limassol FC3-1Reggio Emilia
25/10/2018UELGSRSC AnderlechtFenerbahçe SK2-2Brussels
14/02/2019UELR32Club BruggeFC Salzburg2-1Bruges

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/05/2013U19ELITEItalyRussia3-3Krasnodar
10/12/2013UYLGSGalatasaray AŞJuventus0-5Istanbul
05/03/2014U21QRNorthern IrelandItaly0-2Lurgan
28/03/2015U19ELITEItalyScotland0-0Lindabrunn
06/08/2015UEL3QRFK ŽeljezničarR. Standard de Liège0-1Sarajevo
19/10/2017UELGSAtalanta BCApollon Limassol FC3-1Reggio Emilia
25/10/2018UELGSRSC AnderlechtFenerbahçe SK2-2Brussels
14/02/2019UELR32Club BruggeFC Salzburg2-1Bruges
01/10/2019UCLGSReal Madrid CFClub Brugge2-2Madrid

Last updated 19/02/2020 03:10CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.