Last updated 20/02/2020 14:19CET
UEFA Europa League: AS Roma - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

AS RomaAS RomaStadio Olimpico - RomeThursday 20 February 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=7/session=1/match=2028198/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AS Roma

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    İstanbul Başakşehir63127910
    AS Roma62311269
    VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach6222698
    Wolfsberger AC6123785
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    AS Roma 4-0 İstanbul Başakşehir
    1-0 Júnior Caiçara 42 (og) , 2-0 Džeko 58, 3-0 Zaniolo 71, 4-0 Kluivert 90+3
    Pau López, Cristante (72 Veretout), Juan Jesus, Džeko (74 N. Kalinić), Kolarov, Fazio, Zaniolo, Pastore (64 Lorenzo Pellegrini), Spinazzola, Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Wolfsberger AC 1-1 AS Roma
    0-1 Spinazzola 27, 1-1 Liendl 51
    Mirante, Cristante (82 Veretout), Santon, N. Kalinić, Fazio, Zaniolo, Mancini, Pastore (77 Antonucci), Spinazzola (80 Kolarov), Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Roma 1-1 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach
    1-0 Zaniolo 32, 1-1 Stindl 90+5 (P)
    Pau López, Smalling, Džeko, Kolarov, Fazio, Veretout, Zaniolo (77 Antonucci), Mancini, Pastore (62 Perotti), Spinazzola, Kluivert (84 Florenzi)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-1 AS Roma
    1-0 Fazio 35 (og) , 1-1 Fazio 64, 2-1 Thuram 90+5
    Pau López, Smalling, Džeko, Kolarov, Santon, Fazio, Veretout, Zaniolo (77 Cengiz Ünder), Mancini (59 Diawara), Pastore (80 Perotti), Kluivert
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    İstanbul Başakşehir 0-3 AS Roma
    0-1 Veretout 30 (P) , 0-2 Kluivert 41, 0-3 Džeko 45+1
    Pau López, Smalling, Lorenzo Pellegrini (71 Cengiz Ünder), Džeko (71 Mkhitaryan), Kolarov (53 Spinazzola), Santon, Veretout, Zaniolo, Mancini, Diawara, Kluivert
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    AS Roma 2-2 Wolfsberger AC
    1-0 Perotti 7 (P) , 1-1 Florenzi 10 (og) , 2-1 Džeko 19, 2-2 Weissman 64
    Mirante (62 Pau López), Perotti (66 Zaniolo), Džeko, Cengiz Ünder (66 Lorenzo Pellegrini), Fazio, Veretout, Mancini, Florenzi, Spinazzola, Diawara, Mkhitaryan
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AS Roma-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    KAA Gent-AS Roma

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    KAA Gent 6-3 FC Viitorul
    1-0 Asare 4, 2-0 Dejaegere 13, 2-1 Mladen 21, 3-1 Kubo 35, 4-1 Yaremchuk 42 (P) , 5-1 Kubo 45, 6-1 Yaremchuk 50, 6-2 Țîru 56, 6-3 Țîru 61
    Kaminski, Rosted (70 Mohammadi), Owusu, Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (62 Castro-Montes), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (62 Beridze), Plastun
  • (01/08/2019)
    FC Viitorul 2-1 KAA Gent (agg: 5-7)
    0-1 Yaremchuk 38, 1-1 Iancu 47 (P) , 2-1 Iancu 61 (P)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Sylla), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (57 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (59 Bezus), Plastun
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Yaremchuk 26, 1-1 Tričkovski 88
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (62 Depoitre), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere (56 Verstraete), Asare, Lustig, Kubo (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • (15/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-0 AEK Larnaca FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Depoitre 64, 2-0 David 90+3, 3-0 David 90+6
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (88 Verstraete), Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Depoitre (81 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 HNK Rijeka
    0-1 Halilović 39, 1-1 Depoitre 57, 2-1 Depoitre 71
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (83 Verstraete), Odjidja, David (89 Kubo), Dejaegere (63 Bezus), Asare, Lustig, Depoitre, Plastun
  • (29/08/2019)
    HNK Rijeka 1-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Puljić 32, 1-1 Plastun 33
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Odjidja, David, Dejaegere, Asare, Lustig, Kums (78 Castro-Montes), Depoitre (80 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent633011712
    VfL Wolfsburg63219711
    AS Saint-Étienne6042684
    FC Olexandriya60336103
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Bronn), Odjidja, David (94 Kvilitaia), Asare, Lustig, Kums (93 Dejaegere), Depoitre, Plastun
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Depoitre 6, 1-1 Sitalo 60
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (89 Kubo), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (85 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-2 VfL Wolfsburg
    0-1 Weghorst 3, 0-2 Victor 24, 1-2 Yaremchuk 41, 2-2 Yaremchuk 90+4
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (60 Bezus), Yaremchuk, Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums (87 Dompé), Depoitre (73 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg 1-3 KAA Gent
    1-0 Victor 20, 1-1 Yaremchuk 50, 1-2 Depoitre 65, 1-3 Ngadeu-Ngadjui 76
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (81 Castro-Montes), Odjidja, David, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (91 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 0-0 KAA Gent
    Kaminski, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (71 Kvilitaia), Odjidja, Mohammadi, David (80 Dejaegere), Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (78 Castro-Montes), Plastun
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent 2-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Depoitre 7, 2-0 Depoitre 16, 2-1 Miroshnichenko 54
    Kaminski, Owusu, Yaremchuk (73 Chakvetadze ), Odjidja, Bezus (80 Dompé), Castro-Montes, Asare, Lustig, Kums, Depoitre (92 Kvilitaia), Plastun
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AS Roma-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    KAA Gent-AS Roma

Last updated 17/12/2019 10:36CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.