Last updated 13/03/2020 22:44CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Basel 1893 - APOEL FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893 (First leg: 3-0) St. Jakob-Park - BaselThursday 27 February 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, Second leg
APOEL FCAPOEL FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=8/session=2/match=2028205/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/02/2020R32APOEL FC - FC Basel 18930-3
NicosiaPetretta 16, Stocker 53, Cabral 66
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Basel 1893000011000000110030
APOEL FC100100000000100103

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/08/2018POApollon Limassol FC - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 3-3 ag
NicosiaKyriakou 53
23/08/2018POFC Basel 1893 - Apollon Limassol FC3-2
BaselVan Wolfswinkel 6, 69, Cömert 84; Maglica 49, Papoulis 53

APOEL FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/2016GSAPOEL FC - BSC Young Boys1-0
NicosiaSotiriou 69
20/10/2016GSBSC Young Boys - APOEL FC3-1
BerneHoarau 18, 52, 82 (P); Efrem 14
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/10/1984R1Servette FC - APOEL FC3-1
agg: 6-1
GenevaKok 4, Barberis 14, Brigger 30; Moores 82
19/09/1984R1APOEL FC - Servette FC0-3
NicosiaDecastel 39, Brigger 80, Favre 83
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Basel 1893110021010000320163
APOEL FC3102200200005104312

Last updated 21/02/2020 13:34CET

Match background Only this chapter

Comprehensive first-leg victors in Cyprus, Basel will feel they have one foot already in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 as they protect a 3-0 advantage over APOEL in front of their own fans at the St. Jakob-Park.

• Basel clinched qualification for the round of 32 with two games to spare after doing the double over fellow Group C qualifiers Getafe, eventually topping the section with 13 points. APOEL came through Group A, finishing second to runaway section winners Sevilla thanks to a remarkable recovery that brought them ten points from their final four fixtures after defeats in the opening two.

Previous meetings
• Basel's biggest away win in the UEFA Europa League was secured in the first leg in Nicosia with unanswered goals from Raoul Petretta, Valentin Stocker and Arthur Cabral. The 0-3 defeat was also APOEL's joint-heaviest at home in this competition.

• Basel have unhappy memories of their only previous tie against a club from Cyprus, Apollon Limassol knocking them out of last season's UEFA Europa League play-off on away goals (3-3 on aggregate) to deny the Swiss club European group stage participation for the first time in 15 years.

• APOEL's two previous UEFA competition encounters in Switzerland have both ended in 1-3 defeats, most recently against Young Boys in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League group stage; they won the return fixture 1-0 a fortnight later, however, and went on to reach the round of 16.

Form guide
Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel have finished second to Young Boys in each of the past two campaigns. Last season they were eliminated from both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League in the qualifying phase.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an away-goals success against PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a 5-2 aggregate defeat by LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they opened with a 5-0 home win against Krasnodar, then drew 2-2 at Trabzonspor before beating Getafe 1-0 in Spain and 2-1 in Switzerland to ensure premature qualification.

• This is Basel's fifth appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. Although they lost in the round of 32 against Spartak Moskva in 2010/11 (2-3 h, 1-1 a), they have succeeded in each of their three subsequent attempts at qualifying from this stage of the competition – against Dnipro in 2012/13 (2-0 h, 1-1 a), Maccabi Tel-Aviv in 2013/14 (0-0 a, 3-0 h) and Saint-Étienne in 2015/16 (2-3 a, 2-1 h). Their best campaign was in 2012/13 when they reached the semi-finals.

• Victorious in their last three round of 32 home fixtures, Basel's overall record in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase at the St. Jakob-Park is W5 D3 L2. They also won all three group games there during the autumn, stretching their unbeaten home run in the UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, to eight matches (W6 D2)

• Basel have won 11 of the 12 UEFA ties in which they were triumphant on the road in the first leg, the most recent in last season's UEFA Europa League third qualifying round when they won both legs 1-0 against Dutch side Vitesse. The sole aggregate defeat came on away goals against Hamburg in the 1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup third round (1-0 a, 2-3 h). This is the first time that they have posted a 3-0 away win in the first leg of a European tie.

APOEL
• Cypriot champions a record 28 times, APOEL made it seven national titles in a row with last season's triumph, which came at the end of a campaign in which they were absent from Europe in the autumn for the first time in six years having lost their UEFA Europa League play-off against Astana on penalties.

• This season, having comfortably eliminated Montenegro's Sutjeska in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, APOEL ensured a return to European group stage football with a 3-2 aggregate success against future Group A rivals Qarabağ. They were then defeated 2-0 on aggregate by Ajax in the play-offs to move into the UEFA Europa League, where they lost their opening game 3-4 at home to Dudelange of Luxembourg but progressively improved over the course of the next five matches, clinching qualification with a 1-0 home win against Sevilla.

• APOEL failed to reach the knockout phase in their first two UEFA Europa League group participations (in 2013/14 and 2015/16) but made it to the last 16 in 2016/17 thanks to a momentous round of 32 success against Athletic Club of Spain (2-3 a, 2-0 h).

• APOEL have won just two of 14 away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper, though they ended a five-match losing streak with a 2-2 draw at Qarabağ on Matchday 3 before winning 2-0 at Dudelange on Matchday 5. Their only four previous European away fixtures in the spring have all ended in defeat – against Lyon (0-1) and Real Madrid (2-5) in the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League and Athletic and Anderlecht (0-1) in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League.

• Earlier this season APOEL made club history by winning a UEFA competition tie in which they lost the first leg at home for the first time, overcoming Qarabağ 2-0 in Azerbaijan after a 1-2 defeat in Nicosia to qualify from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round. In all 12 instances prior to that the Cypriot club had been eliminated after falling to a home defeat in the first leg, including two ties after 0-3 scorelines in Nicosia, the first of them against Swiss club Servette in the first round of the 1984/85 European Cup Winners' Cup.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Basel
In: Orges Bunjaku*, Jasper van der Werff (Salzburg, loan)
Out: Konstantinos Dimitriou (Wil, loan), Yves Kaiser, Noah Okafor
*B List

APOEL
In: Mike Jensen (Rosenborg), Stelios Karapatakis*, Björn Sigurdarsson (Rostov, loan), Georgios Theodoulidis *, Christos Wheeler (AEL Limassol)
Out: Roman Bezjak, Savvas Gentsoglou (Al-Adalah), Joãozinho (Estoril)
*B List

Links and trivia
• Dragan Mihajlovic is a Swiss national who played in his homeland for Bellinzona, Chiasso and Lugano before joining APOEL in 2019. He played youth football for Switzerland alongside Basel's Taulant Xhaka and Luca Zuffi.

• Basel midfielder Stocker scored eight minutes into his international debut for Switzerland against Cyprus on 20 August 2008 – a 4–1 friendly win in Geneva in which APOEL's Stathis Aloneftis featured for the opposing side.

• Both Basel and APOEL currently occupy third place in their domestic leagues five points behind the leaders.

Penalty shoot-outs
• Basel's record in one UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W1 L0:
4-1 v Tottenham Hotspur, 2012/13 UEFA Europa League quarter-final

• APOEL's record in two UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W1 L1:
4-3 v Lyon, 2011/12 UEFA Champions League round of 16
1-2 v Astana, 2018/19 UEFA Europa League play-off

The coaches
• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Marcel Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

• Marinos Ouzounidis was appointed as APOEL head coach on 12 February, succeeding Kåre Ingebrigtsen, who had replaced Thomas Doll only in late December. Ouzounidis thus returned to the club where he had won the Cypriot league both as a player (2001/02) and in his first season as a head coach (2006/07). A former central defender who starred in the mid-1990s for a successful Panathinaikos side and won 50 caps for Greece, he has coached a number of clubs in his homeland, most recently Panathinaikos and, in 2018/19, AEK Athens, whom he steered into the group stage of the UEFA Champions League.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001151/match=2028205/prematch/background/index.html#basel+apoel+facts

2020-02-26T02:20:13:085

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2020-03-13T21:44:07:595

APOEL FC
Formed: 1926
Nickname: Thrylos (The Legend)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2019)
Cypriot Cup: 21 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
28/08/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL
17/07/96, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg
0-4: Murata v APOEL
27/07/06, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: APOEL v Real Madrid
21/11/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
16-1: Sporting CP v APOEL
13/11/63, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: APOEL v Flora
26/07/18, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL (see above)
0-4: Murata v APOEL (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: APOEL v Velež
05/10/88, first round second leg
1-4: APOEL v Schalke
16/09/08, first round first leg
0-3 three times, most recently v Basel
20/02/20, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Hertha Berlin
07/11/02, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394481.html#club+facts+apoel

2020-03-13T21:44:07:595

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199426 - 4-6-22-6-16-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199722 - --1-1-1-1-
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200020 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200118 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200217 - ----------
Defenders
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199822 - 417-2127-162
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199623S417-1917-111
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199822 - 1-4-9-4-111
21Jasper Van Der WerffSUI09/12/199821 - ----1-----
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199722 - 2-6118-61181
36Emil BergströmSWE19/05/199326 - --1-7-1-3-
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200019 - ----------
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199326 - 4-7222272172
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199029 - 41511931935710
8Zdravko KuzmanovićSRB22/09/198732 - ----3-435689
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199524 - 1-5-1325-9-
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198930*4-621853478213
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - ----1-----
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198931*4-72217353798
22Orges BunjakuSUI05/07/200118 - --1-3-1-1-
30Edon ZhegrovaKOS31/03/199920 - --1-1421-52
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200020 - ----1-----
33Kevin BuaESP11/08/199326 - 2-4219442172
34Taulant XhakaALB28/03/199128 - 2-6-21-21-561
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198931 - 31--4-29104923
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199920 - 3-5-1315-9-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200118 - ----------
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199821 - --721477272
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199624 - 316-1586-91
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196059 - 4-7---18-32-
APOEL FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Dimitrios PriniotakiCYP11/03/199920 - ----------
27Vid BelecSVN06/06/199029 - 6-7-19-9-16-
96Stelios KarapatakisCYP03/02/200218 - ----------
97Theodoulidis GeorgiosCYP12/01/200119 - ----------
99Boy WatermanNED24/01/198436 - ----2-38-72-
Defenders
29Praxitelis VourosGRE05/05/199524*3-4-14-4-19-
30Giorgos MerkisCYP30/07/198435 - 5161166241443
34Loukas KalogirouCYP21/02/200218 - ----------
42Christos WheelerCYP29/06/199722 - --1-3-2-5-
44Nicholas IoannouCYP10/11/199524 - 6-7117-111251
90Vujadin SavićFRA01/07/199029 - 2-51151131391
Midfielders
7George EfremCYP05/07/198930 - --4-121163576
8Lucas SouzaPOR04/07/199029*4-6117461184
10Tomás De VincentiITA09/02/198931 - 5241154713410
14Uroš MatićSRB23/05/199029 - --711817171
17Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199227 - 6-6-14-15-351
31Mike JensenDEN19/02/198832*--1-5-2518411
33Antreas MakrisCYP27/11/199524 - --1-5-1-2-
46Stathis AloneftisCYP29/03/198336 - --1-4-12-605
91Dragan MihajlovicSUI22/08/199128 - 6-7-17213-19-
95AlefBRA28/01/199525 - 2-4-15-9-22-
Forwards
9Linus HalleniusSWE01/04/198930 - 5-5114651101
11Musa SuleimanJOR10/06/199722 - 6-6-1936-20-
16Björn SigurdarssonISL26/02/199128 - --------21
20Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199326 - 63621951924711
Coach
-Marinos OuzounidisGRE10/10/196851 - ------1-21-

Last updated 25/02/2020 11:30CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cömert 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 5-0Bua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Widmer 5
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Cabral 9, Bua 51, Zhegrova 80, Campo 90
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 3-0Cabral 28, 58, Ademi 90+1
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)D 2-2Widmer 20, Okafor 80
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 0-0
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 3-1Bua 50, Rapp 72 (og), Zuffi 78
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)W 1-0F. Frei 18
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)L 2-3Campo 15 (P), Cömert 48
30/10/2019CupFC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy (A)W 2-1F. Frei 76, Okafor 90+2
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 1-1Ademi 74
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)W 2-1Cabral 8, F. Frei 60
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-0Ademi 12, F. Frei 32, Cabral 90+4
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)L 0-1
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-0Cabral 6, Alderete 13, Zhegrova 48
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)W 4-0Cömert 23, Cabral 45, 57, Pululu 68
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 2-0Widmer 21, Stocker 72
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)L 1-2Zuffi 61 (P)
26/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
02/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Bua 19
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-0F. Frei 1, 80, 84, Stocker 45+1
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)L 0-1
20/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (A)W 3-0Petretta 16, Stocker 53, Cabral 66
23/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)D 2-2Stocker 7, F. Frei 19
27/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/03/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
05/03/2020CupFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
08/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
15/03/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
04/04/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
18/04/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
02/05/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC St. Gallen231436513145
2BSC Young Boys231364463145
3FC Basel 1893231247482440
4Servette FC231076382337
5FC Zürich23959284532
6FC Luzern239410253031
7FC Lugano23689242726
8FC Sion236512284123
9Neuchâtel Xamax FC2331010253819
10FC Thun235414234619
APOEL FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (A)W 1-0De Vincenti 42 (P)
30/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (H)W 3-0Pavlović 13, 25, 66
06/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (H)L 1-2Merkis 90+5
13/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 2-0De Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
20/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 0-0
28/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-2
14/09/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Lucas Souza 5, Mihajlovic 43, Pavlović 75
19/09/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)L 3-4Pavlović 54, 58, De Vincenti 56 (P)
23/09/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)W 3-2Hallenius 22, Merkis 90+4, 90+6
03/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)L 0-1
19/10/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 2-0Hallenius 20, Pavlović 88
24/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)D 2-2Medvedev 29 (og), Hallenius 45
28/10/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)W 3-0Merkis 66, Matić 70, Vidigal 74
02/11/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)D 0-0
07/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)W 2-1Lucas Souza 59, N. Ioannou 88
10/11/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)D 1-1Merkis 54
23/11/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)W 3-0Hallenius 8, Suleiman 38, Savić 58
28/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)W 2-0Matić 12 (P), Merkis 43
02/12/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)D 0-0
07/12/2019LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 0-2
12/12/2019UELSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Savić 61
16/12/2019LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)W 2-0Lucas Souza 18, Hallenius 89
21/12/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)L 1-2Pavlović 51
05/01/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)W 4-0Pavlović 19, 71, Efrem 24, De Vincenti 50
08/01/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)W 4-2Lucas Souza 48, Merkis 58, Mihajlovic 78, Hallenius 86
12/01/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)L 0-1
15/01/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)D 0-0
22/01/2020CupApollon Limassol FC (A)L 0-1
25/01/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)W 3-0De Vincenti 22 (P), 37, Merkis 43
29/01/2020CupApollon Limassol FC (H)L 1-2Savić 79
02/02/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)W 2-1Lambot 51 (og), Lucas Souza 79
05/02/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)D 0-0
08/02/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)L 0-1
15/02/2020LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)W 4-1De Vincenti 32, Suleiman 90, 90+6, Hallenius 90+4
20/02/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (H)L 0-3
23/02/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)L 0-2
27/02/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
29/02/2020LeagueAC Omonia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Anorthosis Famagusta FC211344411943
2AC Omonia211263311342
3APOEL FC211155351538
4Apollon Limassol FC211128352835
5AEK Larnaca FC21885342532
6AEL Limassol FC21777232528
7Pafos FC21768222627
8Nea Salamis Famagusta FC217410243325
9Olympiakos Nicosia FC21597273124
10Ethnikos Achnas FC215511284020
11Enosis Neon Paralimni FC214710254219
12Doxa Katokopia FC212514134111

Last updated 25/02/2020 11:25CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cömert 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893641112413
    Getafe CF64028412
    FC Krasnodar63037119
    Trabzonspor AŞ60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (81 Campo), Stocker (58 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Cabral (66 Riveros)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (65 Okafor), Stocker, F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (70 Cabral)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Nikolić, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Stocker (92 Pululu), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (69 Cabral)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta, Zhegrova (88 Pululu), Xhaka (64 Campo), Cabral (73 Ademi)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-0 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Ari 72 (P)
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Okafor (85 Bua), Stocker (85 Pululu), Riveros, F. Frei, Bergström, Ademi (68 Cabral)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Widmer 21, 2-0 Stocker 72
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (78 Campo), Stocker, Pululu (65 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Xhaka, Cabral (71 Ademi)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Petretta 16, 0-2 Stocker 53, 0-3 Cabral 66
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Stocker, Riveros, F. Frei (84 Bunjaku), Petretta (80 Pululu), Xhaka, Cabral (74 Ademi)
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-APOEL FC

APOEL FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FK Sutjeska 0-1 APOEL FC
    0-1 De Vincenti 42 (P)
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (60 Pavlović), De Vincenti (94 Matich), Suleiman, Lafrance, Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (59 Savić), Mihajlovic
  • (30/07/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-0 FK Sutjeska (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Pavlović 13, 2-0 Pavlović 25, 3-0 Pavlović 66
    Belec, Gentsoglou (78 Alef), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich, Pavlović (71 Bezjak), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš, Savić (76 Merkis), Mihajlovic
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Belec, Gentsoglou (86 Hallenius), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich (65 Alef), Pavlović, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (64 Vidigal), Mihajlovic
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Belec, Gentsoglou, De Vincenti (61 Hallenius), Suleiman, Lafrance, Matich, Pavlović (73 Lucas Souza), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (82 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 0-0 AFC Ajax
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (68 Hallenius), Joãozinho (82 Vidigal), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (68 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • (28/08/2019)
    AFC Ajax 2-0 APOEL FC (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Álvarez 43, 2-0 Tadić 80
    Belec, Lucas Souza, Suleiman (72 Vidigal), Matić (78 Hallenius), Jakoliš (64 De Vincenti), Pavlović, Joãozinho, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sevilla FC650114315
    APOEL FC631210810
    Qarabağ FK61238115
    F91 Dudelange61148184
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza (46 Joãozinho), De Vincenti (76 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (46 Suleiman), Pavlović, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Hernández 17
    Belec, Gentsoglou (80 Efrem), Lucas Souza, Suleiman (84 Aloneftis), Matić, Jakoliš, Pavlović (66 Hallenius), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-2 APOEL FC
    1-0 Dani Quintana 13, 1-1 Medvedev 29 (og) , 1-2 Hallenius 45, 2-2 Ailton 58
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Lucas Souza, Hallenius (76 Bezjak), Matić, Pavlović (85 Alef), Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou (67 Jakoliš), Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC 2-1 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Medvedev 10, 1-1 Lucas Souza 59, 2-1 N. Ioannou 88
    Belec, Gentsoglou (60 Bezjak), Lucas Souza, Hallenius (75 Efrem), Matić, Pavlović, Joãozinho (46 Suleiman), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 0-2 APOEL FC
    0-1 Matić 12 (P) , 0-2 Merkis 43
    Belec, Gentsoglou (46 Alef), Lucas Souza, Hallenius (84 De Vincenti), Suleiman, Matić, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou (66 Jakoliš), Savić, Mihajlovic
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-0 Sevilla FC
    1-0 Savić 61
    Belec, Lucas Souza, Suleiman (91 Efrem), Matić, Jakoliš (79 Makris), Pavlović (70 De Vincenti), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Savić, Mihajlovic, Alef
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Petretta 16, 0-2 Stocker 53, 0-3 Cabral 66
    Belec, De Vincenti (71 Jakoliš), Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (56 Hallenius), Vouros, Merkis, Jensen, N. Ioannou (80 Wheeler), Mihajlovic, Alef
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-APOEL FC

Last updated 21/02/2020 13:33CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePavel Královec (CZE)
  • Assistant refereesIvo Nadvornik (CZE) , Tomáš Mokrusch (CZE)
  • Video Assistant RefereePawel Gil (POL)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeBartosz Frankowski (POL)
  • Fourth officialMiroslav Zelinka (CZE)
  • UEFA DelegateLukasz Wachowski (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlain Hamer (LUX)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Pavel Královec16/08/197737105

Pavel Královec

Referee since: 1993
First division: 2002
FIFA badge: 2003

Tournaments: UEFA EURO 2016, 2012 Olympic Games, 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2007 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2005 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2005UEL1QRAPOEL FCBirkirkara FC4-0Nicosia
04/10/2007UELR1Anorthosis Famagusta FCTottenham Hotspur1-1Larnaca
25/04/2013UELSFFC Basel 1893Chelsea FC1-2Basel

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/05/2005U17GS-FTIsraelSwitzerland0-3Cascina
28/07/2005UEL1QRAPOEL FCBirkirkara FC4-0Nicosia
04/11/2005U19QRNorwayCyprus0-1Rishon Le-zion
06/11/2005U19QRCyprusMalta2-1Rishon Le-zion
04/10/2007UELR1Anorthosis Famagusta FCTottenham Hotspur1-1Larnaca
25/04/2013UELSFFC Basel 1893Chelsea FC1-2Basel
05/09/2015EUROQRSwitzerlandSlovenia3-2Basel
16/08/2016UCLPOF.C. CopenhagenAPOEL FC1-0Copenhagen
07/10/2016WCQRGreeceCyprus2-0Piraeus
26/09/2017UCLGSAPOEL FCTottenham Hotspur0-3Nicosia
07/03/2018UCLR16Manchester City FCFC Basel 18931-2Manchester

Last updated 26/02/2020 03:00CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.