Last updated 13/03/2020 22:45CET
UEFA Europa League: LASK - AZ Alkmaar Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

LASKLASK (First leg: 1-1) Linzer Stadion - LinzThursday 27 February 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, Second leg
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001151/day=8/session=2/match=2028208/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/02/2020R32AZ Alkmaar - LASK1-1AlkmaarKoopmeiners 86 (P); Raguz 26
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
LASK000010100000101011
AZ Alkmaar101000000000101011

LASK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/2019GSLASK - PSV Eindhoven4-1
LinzRanftl 56, Frieser 60, Klauss 78, 82; Schwaab 5 (P)
24/10/2019GSPSV Eindhoven - LASK0-0Eindhoven
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1987R1FC Utrecht - LASK2-0
agg: 2-0
UtrechtVan Loen 22, de Kock 46
16/09/1987R1LASK - FC Utrecht0-0Linz

AZ Alkmaar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/2011GSFK Austria Wien - AZ Alkmaar2-2ViennaOrtlechner 58, Barazite 61; Elm 19 (P), Wernbloom 44
20/10/2011GSAZ Alkmaar - FK Austria Wien2-2AlkmaarHlinka 80 (og), Wernbloom 83; Marcellis 19 (og), Gorgon 29
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/12/2004GSGrazer AK - AZ Alkmaar2-0
GrazAufhauser 41, Kollmann 54 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
LASK211030210000513154
AZ Alkmaar202020110000403157

Last updated 21/02/2020 13:36CET

Match background Only this chapter

LASK and AZ Alkmaar meet in northern Austria to renew their battle for a place in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 following a 1-1 first-leg draw in the Netherlands.

• LASK were impressive UEFA Europa League group stage debutants in the autumn, topping Group D, while AZ finished runners-up to Manchester United in Group L, securing their place in the knockout phase, like LASK, with a game to spare.

Previous meetings
• A deflected 26th-minute strike from LASK striker Marko Raguz looked to have given the visitors a precious first-leg advantage in Alkmaar, only for AZ skipper Teun Koopmeiners to rescue a draw for his side with an equalising penalty four minutes from time – his third successful spot kick of the competition.

• LASK have already hosted Dutch visitors this season, beating PSV Eindhoven 4-1 at home on Matchday 4 with goals from Reinhold Ranftl, Dominik Frieser and a double from Brazilian striker Klauss. Their only other UEFA game at home to a team from the Netherlands was a 0-0 draw against Utrecht in the 1987/88 UEFA Cup first round.

• AZ's two previous trips to Austria have brought a 0-2 defeat at Grazer AK in the group stage of the 2004/05 UEFA Cup and a 2-2 draw at Austria Wien in the group stage of the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League. Neither result was damaging, however, as the Dutch side went on to reach the semi-finals of the former and quarter-finals of the latter.

Form guide
LASK
• Runners-up to Salzburg in the Austrian Bundesliga last season, LASK also took part in UEFA competition for the first time since 2000 but were eliminated on away goals by Beşiktaş in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

• LASK began this season's European journey in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, where they beat Basel (2-1 a, 3-1 h) before losing to Club Brugge (0-1 h, 1-2 a). That meant a first ever participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they thrived, winning all three home games, registering 13 points and topping a group containing three European stalwarts in Sporting CP, PSV and Rosenborg.

• This is LASK's first taste of springtime European football. Their previous best seasons in continental competition were 1984/85 and 1985/86, when they reached the UEFA Cup second round.

• LASK have won six of their seven European home games over the past two seasons, scoring 17 goals in the process, the sole defeat coming in that UEFA Champions League play-off tie against Club Brugge.

• LASK have never previously drawn the first leg of a UEFA knockout tie away from home.

AZ
• AZ finished fourth in the 2018/19 Eredivisie at the end of a campaign that started with a shock defeat by Kairat Almaty in the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round – the earliest European exit in the club's history.

• The Alkmaar club negotiated three summer preliminary ties this season, knocking out BK Häcken, Mariupol and Antwerp, to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the sixth time. They came through as runners-up to United with nine points, scoring 15 goals, the joint highest tally in the competition, 11 of those being registered in their only two wins, both against Astana (6-0 h, 5-0 a).

• This is AZ's fourth appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. They have unhappy memories of the most recent, in 2016/17, when they were heavily beaten by Lyon (1-4 h, 1-7 a), but won their first two ties at this juncture, against Anderlecht in 2011/12 (1-0 h, 1-0 a) and Slovan Liberec in 2013/14 (1-0 a, 1-1 h) and went on to reach the quarter-finals in each of those campaigns.

• The 1980/81 UEFA Cup runners-up were unbeaten in their first 11 European games this season (W5 D6), keeping seven clean sheets, before losing 4-0 at Old Trafford on Matchday 6. Their all-time away record in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase is W2 D1 L4, the two wins coming in the round of 32.

• Until this season AZ had never won a UEFA competition tie in which they drew the first leg at home, losing all four, the first on penalties to Barcelona in the 1977/78 UEFA Cup second round after both games had finished 1-1. In 2019/20, however, they have done so twice, defeating Häcken (0-0 h, 3-0 a) and, after extra time, Antwerp (1-1 h, 4-1 a) in the qualifying phase.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
LASK
In: Husein Balić (St. Pölten), Christian Ramsebner, Dominik Reiter*, David Schnegg*
Out: Yusuf Otubanjo (Ararat), Emanuel Pogatetz
*B List

AZ
In: Håkon Evjen (Bodø/Glimt), Ramon Leeuwin (Odense)
Out: Léon Bergsma (Den Bosch, loan), Tijjani Reijnders (RKC Waalwijk, loan)

Links and trivia
• LASK's Australian midfielder James Holland joined AZ in 2009, but he never made a first-team appearance for the club.

• LASK were one of six clubs to make their debut this season in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and one of just three, along with Espanyol and Wolves, to progress through to the knockout phase.

• LASK and AZ both improved their domestic league title chances last weekend, the Austrian side beating St Pölten 4-1 at home to move three points clear of Salzburg at the top of the Bundesliga table while the Dutch club moved to within three points of Eredivisie leaders Ajax with a 2-0 home win against PEC Zwolle, Koopmeiners scoring twice more from the penalty spot.

Penalty shoot-outs
• LASK have yet to feature in a UEFA penalty shoot-out.

• AZ's record in one UEFA penalty shoot-out is W0 L1:
4-5 v Barcelona, 1977/78 UEFA Cup second round

The coaches
• A former central defender who started out with home-town club Strasbourg, Valérien Ismaël spent the latter part of his career in Germany, winning the domestic double with both Werder Bremen and Bayern München. His final club, Hannover, gave the Frenchman his first coaching opportunity in charge of the reserves, and he occupied a similar role at Wolfsburg, which was punctuated by a brief spell as head coach at Nürnberg. After another short stint as the main man at Wolfsburg, from October 2016 to February 2017, he resurfaced in Austria as the new boss of LASK in May 2019.

• When John van den Brom ended his five-year stint as AZ's head coach by moving to Utrecht in summer 2019, his job was passed on to assistant Arne Slot, whose first task was to steer the Alkmaar club through three qualifying rounds into the UEFA Europa League group stage. This is his first post as a head coach although he is a well-known former player in the Netherlands having operated in the Eredivisie for NAC Breda, Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle, where he started both his playing and coaching careers, the latter in charge of the youth side in 2013/14.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001151/match=2028208/prematch/background/index.html#lask+az+alkmaar+facts

2020-02-26T02:01:40:063

Team facts Only this chapter

LASK Linz
Formed: 1908
Nickname: Die Athletiker aus Linz, Die Laskler

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1965)
Austrian Cup: 1 (1965)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: LASK v Lillestrøm
26/07/18, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: B68 Toftir v LASK
23/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: LASK v Górnik Zabrze
15/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK
28/09/77, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: LASK v Lillestrøm (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-2 twice, most recently v Rosenborg
28/11/19, group stage
0-1 twice, most recently v Baník Ostrava
01/10/85, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-3: LASK v Steaua București
28/09/99, first round second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Dundee United
24/10/84, second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2619214.html#club+facts+lask

2020-03-13T21:45:12:988

AZ Alkmaar
Formed:
1967
Nickname: Kaaskoppen (Cheeseheads)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup: (1981)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 2 (2009)
Dutch Cup: 4 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
second qualifying round
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16:
group stage
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: quarter-finals
2012/13:
play-offs
2011/12:
quarter-finals
2010/11:
group stage
2009/10: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
11-1: AZ v Differdange
14/09/77, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Astana
07/11/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AZ v Anji
30/08/12, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Lyon v AZ
24/02/17, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
11-1: AZ v Differdange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Astana (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AZ v Anji (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Lyon v AZ (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=866097.html#club+facts+az

2020-03-13T21:45:12:988

Squad list Only this chapter

LASK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alexander SchlagerAUT01/02/199624 - 4-7-20-7-15-
24Tobias LawalAUT07/06/200019 - ----------
36Thomas GebauerAUT30/06/198237 - --------9-
Defenders
5Petar FilipovićGER14/09/199029*--7-11216-24-
6Philipp WiesingerAUT23/05/199425*4-7-1717-11-
15Christian RamsebnerAUT26/03/198930 - 1---31--7-
16Marvin PotzmannAUT07/12/199326*--7-15114-22-
18Gernot TraunerAUT25/03/199227 - 416119261142
21Markus WostryAUT19/07/199227 - --1-911-81
26Reinhold RanftlAUT24/01/199228*417118471152
43Nemanja CelicAUT26/04/199920 - ----1-----
44David BumbergerAUT05/02/199921 - ----------
Midfielders
7Rene RennerAUT29/11/199326*4-5-15-5-9-
8Peter MichorlAUT09/05/199524 - 4-7-1927-15-
11Dominik ReiterAUT04/01/199822 - ----2-----
14Husein BalićAUT15/02/199624 - --1-221-1-
19Valentino MüllerAUT19/01/199921 - ----51----
23Stefan HaudumAUT27/11/199425 - ----51----
25James HollandAUS15/05/198930 - 4-7118271242
27Thomas GoigingerAUT15/03/199326 - 417117571155
28Dominik FrieserAUT09/09/199326 - 4-7219572154
Forwards
9KlaussBRA01/03/199722 - 427316573115
20Samuel TettehGHA28/07/199623 - 4-5-1746-141
29Marko RaguzAUT10/06/199821 - 417316473114
33Thomas SabitzerAUT12/10/200019 - 1-1-7-1-2-
Coach
-Valérien IsmaëlFRA28/09/197544 - 4-7---7-11-
AZ Alkmaar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marco BizotNED10/03/199128 - 6-7-22-12-26-
16Jasper SchendelaarNED02/09/200019 - ----------
22Rody De BoerNED22/08/199722 - ----2-----
54Mees BakkerNED11/03/200118 - ----------
70Beau ReusNED31/10/200118 - ----------
Defenders
2Jonas SvenssonNOR06/03/199326 - 5-6-211181603
3Pantelis HatzidiakosGRE18/01/199723 - 4-5111161121
4Ron VlaarNED16/02/198535 - 6-4-102141281
5Thomas OuwejanNED30/09/199623 - 511-9-3-101
12Henri WeigeltGER17/01/199822 - ----------
15Owen WijndalNED28/11/199920 - 6-7-22-7-13-
26Yukinari SugawaraJPN28/06/200019 - 4-7115271111
27Ramon LeeuwinNED01/09/198732 - --1-3-1-9-
29Joris KramerNED02/08/199623 - ----1-----
30Stijn WuytensBEL08/10/198930 - 516-21-202335
33Justin BakkerNED03/03/199821 - ----------
35Joey JacobsNED10/04/200019 - ----------
40Joerie ChurchNED23/03/199821 - ----------
42Mauro SavastanoNED16/04/199722 - ----------
52Maxim GullitNED20/05/200118 - ----------
71Tijs VelthuisNED12/01/200218 - ----------
Midfielders
6Fredrik MidtsjøNOR11/08/199326 - 6-6121-111432
7Calvin StengsNED18/12/199821*637223572135
8Teun KoopmeinersNED28/02/199821*617323973145
10Dani de WitNED28/01/199822*--7-2037-13-
17Zakaria AboukhlalNED18/02/200020 - --1-12-1-1-
18Håkon EvjenNOR14/02/200020 - --1-2-1-1-
19Félix CorreiaPOR22/01/200119 - ----------
20Jordy ClasieNED27/06/199128 - 4-6-16-16-33-
21Kenzo GoudmijnNED18/12/200118 - ----------
28Albert GuðmundssonISL15/06/199722 - 41--4---41
31Peer KoopmeinersNED04/05/200019 - ----------
32Des KunstNED12/10/199920 - ----------
34Mohamed TaabouniNED29/03/200217 - ----------
50Bram FrankenNED14/02/200119 - ----------
55Soulyman AllouchNED26/01/200218 - ----------
56Thijs OostingNED02/05/200019 - ----------
Forwards
9Myron BoaduNED14/01/200119 - 6264221364146
11Oussama IdrissiNED26/02/199623 - 6172231272153
14Ferdy DruijfNED12/02/199822 - 313210-3263
51Richonell MargaretNED07/09/200019 - ----------
Coach
-Arne SlotNED17/09/197841 - 6-7---7-13-

Last updated 25/02/2020 11:27CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

LASKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
20/07/2019CupUnion Vöcklamarkt (A)W 6-2Klauss 4, 74, Frieser 50, 90+3, Michorl 56, Otubanjo 90+1
28/07/2019LeagueSCR Altach (H)W 2-0Tetteh 7, Klauss 79
03/08/2019LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)W 3-0Ramsebner 42, Trauner 86, Raguz 90+1
07/08/2019UCLFC Basel 1893 (A)W 2-1Trauner 51, Klauss 82
10/08/2019LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)W 1-0V. Müller 45+2
13/08/2019UCLFC Basel 1893 (H)W 3-1Ranftl 59, Goiginger 89, Raguz 90+4
17/08/2019LeagueWSG Wattens (H)D 1-1Wiesinger 81
20/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (H)L 0-1
24/08/2019LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)W 2-1Raguz 23, 90+5
28/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (A)L 1-2Klauss 74 (P)
31/08/2019LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)L 0-1
14/09/2019LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)W 2-0Goiginger 76, Klauss 77
19/09/2019UELRosenborg BK (H)W 1-0Holland 45+3
22/09/2019LeagueFC Salzburg (H)D 2-2Goiginger 4, Frieser 18
25/09/2019CupWiener Viktoria (A)W 4-1Michorl 14, Goiginger 46, 60, Raguz 74 (P)
28/09/2019LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)W 3-0Potzmann 7, Frieser 38, Holland 50
03/10/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (A)L 1-2Raguz 16
06/10/2019LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (A)W 2-1Ranftl 65, Michorl 69
19/10/2019LeagueSV Mattersburg (H)W 7-2Trauner 10, Goiginger 24, 70, Ranftl 38, 74, Raguz 64, Tetteh 79
24/10/2019UELPSV Eindhoven (A)D 0-0
27/10/2019LeagueSCR Altach (A)W 1-0Klauss 41
30/10/2019CupSCR Altach (H)W 3-1Trauner 5, Frieser 30, Kobras 40 (og)
03/11/2019LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)W 2-0Ranftl 7, Filipović 64
07/11/2019UELPSV Eindhoven (H)W 4-1Ranftl 56, Frieser 60, Klauss 78, 82
10/11/2019LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 1-0Goiginger 30
23/11/2019LeagueWSG Wattens (A)W 2-0Michorl 79, Tetteh 90+4
28/11/2019UELRosenborg BK (A)W 2-1Goiginger 20, Frieser 54
01/12/2019LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)L 0-4
07/12/2019LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)W 3-1Filipović 21, Tetteh 41, Frieser 84
12/12/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (H)W 3-0Trauner 23, Klauss 38 (P), Raguz 90+3
15/12/2019LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)D 3-3Spendlhofer 38 (og), Wostry 45+2, Klauss 74 (P)
08/02/2020CupSK Sturm Graz (H)W 2-0Klauss 60, Balić 90+4
14/02/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)W 3-2Frieser 20, 56, Holland 25
20/02/2020UELAZ Alkmaar (A)D 1-1Raguz 26
23/02/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)W 4-1Klauss 7, Balić 9, 13, Haudum 69
27/02/2020UELAZ Alkmaar (H)
01/03/2020LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (H)
04/03/2020CupFC Salzburg (A)
07/03/2020LeagueSV Mattersburg (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1LASK201532441948
2FC Salzburg201361702345
3SK Rapid Wien201064422336
4Wolfsberger AC201046442534
5SK Sturm Graz20947362531
6TSV Sparkasse Hartberg20857354229
7FK Austria Wien20587323523
8SCR Altach206311314021
9SV Mattersburg205312254818
10SKN St Pölten203710215016
11FC Admira Wacker Mödling203611194215
12WSG Wattens204313224915
AZ AlkmaarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELBK Häcken (H)D 0-0
01/08/2019UELBK Häcken (A)W 3-0Boadu 42, Stengs 56, Idrissi 67
04/08/2019LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)W 4-0Vlaar 53, Idrissi 55, Boadu 59, Sugawara 83
08/08/2019UELFC Mariupol (A)D 0-0
11/08/2019LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)W 2-0Idrissi 35, 45+3
15/08/2019UELFC Mariupol (H)W 4-0Stengs 20, Ouwejan 44, S. Wuytens 62, Yavorskyy 90 (og)
18/08/2019LeagueFC Groningen (H)D 0-0
22/08/2019UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)D 1-1Boadu 82
29/08/2019UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)W 4-1Stengs 90, Druijf 96 ET, Koopmeiners 102 ET (P), Guðmundsson 113 ET
01/09/2019LeagueVitesse (A)L 1-2Koopmeiners 33 (P)
14/09/2019LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)W 5-1Idrissi 4, 45, Boadu 16, 33, Koopmeiners 81 (P)
19/09/2019UELFK Partizan (A)D 2-2Stengs 13, Boadu 67
22/09/2019LeagueADO Den Haag (A)W 1-0Koopmeiners 75 (P)
26/09/2019LeagueFeyenoord (A)W 3-0Boadu 39, Stengs 50, Idrissi 83
29/09/2019LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)W 2-0Koopmeiners 55 (P), Stengs 88
03/10/2019UELManchester United FC (H)D 0-0
06/10/2019LeagueWillem II (A)D 1-1Koopmeiners 22 (P)
19/10/2019Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)L 2-4Vlaar 31, Stengs 48
24/10/2019UELFC Astana (H)W 6-0Koopmeiners 39 (P), 83 (P), Boadu 43, Stengs 77, Sugawara 85, Idrissi 90+2
27/10/2019LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)W 4-0Boadu 45, 45+1, Svensson 71, D. De Wit 76
02/11/2019LeagueFC Twente (H)W 3-0Hatzidiakos 45+2, D. De Wit 55, Boadu 78
07/11/2019UELFC Astana (A)W 5-0Boadu 29, 77, Midtsjø 52, Idrissi 57, Hatzidiakos 76
10/11/2019LeagueEmmen (H)W 3-0Koopmeiners 36 (P), Boadu 45, Stengs 58
23/11/2019LeagueFC Utrecht (A)W 3-0Koopmeiners 24, Idrissi 31, Boadu 50
28/11/2019UELFK Partizan (H)D 2-2Druijf 88, 90+2
01/12/2019LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)W 1-0Sugawara 39
07/12/2019LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 3-0Boadu 15, Idrissi 42, 65
12/12/2019UELManchester United FC (A)L 0-4
15/12/2019LeagueAFC Ajax (H)W 1-0Boadu 90
18/12/2019CupGroene Ster Vlissingen (H)W 3-0Druijf 60, Svensson 62, D. De Wit 67
21/12/2019LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)L 0-3
18/01/2020LeagueWillem II (H)L 1-3Idrissi 27
21/01/2020CupFC Oss (A)W 2-0D. De Wit 36, Koopmeiners 54 (P)
25/01/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)W 2-1D. De Wit 35, Boadu 72
31/01/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)W 4-0Idrissi 29, 51, Boadu 36, Stengs 65
12/02/2020CupNAC Breda (H)L 1-3Idrissi 65
15/02/2020LeagueFC Twente (A)L 0-2
20/02/2020UELLASK (H)D 1-1Koopmeiners 86 (P)
23/02/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)W 2-0Koopmeiners 54 (P), 60 (P)
27/02/2020UELLASK (A)
01/03/2020LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
07/03/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)
15/03/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Groningen (A)
04/04/2020LeagueVitesse (H)
11/04/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
21/04/2020LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
25/04/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
03/05/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)
10/05/2020LeagueEmmen (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax231724652053
2AZ Alkmaar231625481750
3Feyenoord231373473446
4PSV Eindhoven241365522745
5Willem II241257343141
6FC Utrecht231157443138
7Vitesse241158413138
8FC Groningen241059262235
9Heracles Almelo249510363232
10sc Heerenveen24798373630
11Sparta Rotterdam248610353930
12Emmen248511284029
13FC Twente247611324227
14VVV-Venlo248313244827
15SC Fortuna Sittard246612285124
16PEC Zwolle246414325122
17ADO Den Haag244614255018
18RKC Waalwijk243318235512

Last updated 25/02/2020 11:27CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

LASK

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Schlager, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss (83 Raguz), Ramsebner (16 Pogatetz), Trauner, Tetteh, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (63 Frieser)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss (87 Raguz), Trauner, Tetteh (76 Frieser), Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (94 Sabitzer)
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    LASK 0-1 Club Brugge
    0-1 Vanaken 10 (P)
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner (67 Raguz), Michorl, Klauss, Trauner, Tetteh (53 Frieser), Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (83 Otubanjo)
  • (28/08/2019)
    Club Brugge 2-1 LASK (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Vanaken 70, 1-1 Klauss 74 (P) , 2-1 Bonaventure 89
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss, Trauner, Holland (90 Otubanjo), Ranftl, Goiginger (73 Raguz), Frieser (62 Tetteh)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    LASK641111413
    Sporting Clube de Portugal640211712
    PSV Eindhoven62229128
    Rosenborg BK60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    LASK 1-0 Rosenborg BK
    1-0 Holland 45+3
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner (57 Potzmann), Michorl, Klauss, Tetteh (40 Frieser), Wostry, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (80 Raguz)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sporting Clube de Portugal 2-1 LASK
    0-1 Raguz 16, 1-1 Luiz Phellype 58, 2-1 Bruno Fernandes 63
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann (72 Renner), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (80 Sabitzer), Raguz (55 Klauss)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 0-0 LASK
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (60 Tetteh), Raguz (71 Klauss)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    LASK 4-1 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Schwaab 5 (P) , 1-1 Ranftl 56, 2-1 Frieser 60, 3-1 Klauss 78, 4-1 Klauss 82
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl (81 Renner), Goiginger, Frieser (61 Klauss), Raguz (69 Tetteh)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Rosenborg BK 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Goiginger 20, 1-1 Johnsen 45, 1-2 Frieser 54
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Klauss (71 Raguz), Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (88 Renner), Frieser (71 Tetteh)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    LASK 3-0 Sporting Clube de Portugal
    1-0 Trauner 23, 2-0 Klauss 38 (P) , 3-0 Raguz 90+3
    Schlager, Filipović (88 Pogatetz), Wiesinger, Michorl, Klauss (71 Raguz), Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (63 Tetteh)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AZ Alkmaar 1-1 LASK
    0-1 Raguz 26, 1-1 Koopmeiners 86 (P)
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner (56 Potzmann), Michorl, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (76 Balić), Raguz (56 Klauss)
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    LASK-AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 0-0 BK Häcken
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar, Midtsjø (77 Hatzidiakos), Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Til, Wijndal, Guðmundsson (58 Idrissi), S. Wuytens (59 Sugawara)
  • (01/08/2019)
    BK Häcken 0-3 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 0-3)
    0-1 Boadu 42, 0-2 Stengs 56, 0-3 Idrissi 67
    Bizot, Hatzidiakos, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (80 Druijf), Til (73 Clasie), Idrissi (68 Ouwejan), Wijndal, S. Wuytens
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Mariupol 0-0 AZ Alkmaar
    Bizot, Svensson (80 Sugawara), Vlaar, Ouwejan, Midtsjø (87 Guðmundsson), Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (73 Clasie)
  • (15/08/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 4-0 FC Mariupol (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Stengs 20, 2-0 Ouwejan 44, 3-0 S. Wuytens 62, 4-0 Yavorskyy 90 (og)
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar (80 Hatzidiakos), Ouwejan, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (69 Druijf), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (75 Clasie)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 1-1 Royal Antwerp FC
    0-1 Batubinsika 38, 1-1 Boadu 82
    Bizot, Svensson (76 Johnsen), Hatzidiakos (68 Sugawara), Vlaar, Ouwejan (60 Guðmundsson), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, Idrissi, Wijndal
  • (29/08/2019)
    Royal Antwerp FC 1-4 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 2-5)
    1-0 Lamkel Ze 73, 1-1 Stengs 90, 1-2 Druijf 96 ET, 1-3 Koopmeiners 102 (P) ET, 1-4 Guðmundsson 113 ET
    Bizot, Svensson (67 Druijf), Vlaar, Ouwejan (46 Guðmundsson), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu (21 Clasie), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (53 Sugawara)
  • Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Manchester United FC641110213
    AZ Alkmaar62311589
    FK Partizan622210108
    FC Astana61054193
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FK Partizan 2-2 AZ Alkmaar
    0-1 Stengs 13, 1-1 Natcho 42 (P) , 2-1 Natcho 61, 2-2 Boadu 67
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs (84 Clasie), Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit, Idrissi (31 Sugawara), Wijndal, S. Wuytens (55 Hatzidiakos)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Manchester United FC
    Bizot, Vlaar, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit (87 Hatzidiakos), Idrissi, Wijndal, Sugawara, S. Wuytens
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 6-0 FC Astana
    1-0 Koopmeiners 39 (P) , 2-0 Boadu 43, 3-0 Stengs 77, 4-0 Koopmeiners 83 (P) , 5-0 Sugawara 85, 6-0 Idrissi 90+2
    Bizot, Svensson, Vlaar (69 Hatzidiakos), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit (71 Sugawara), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (80 Clasie)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Astana 0-5 AZ Alkmaar
    0-1 Boadu 29, 0-2 Midtsjø 52, 0-3 Idrissi 57, 0-4 Hatzidiakos 76, 0-5 Boadu 77
    Bizot, Svensson (61 Sugawara), Hatzidiakos, Midtsjø (66 Clasie), Stengs (77 Aboukhlal), Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit, Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 2-2 FK Partizan
    0-1 Asano 16, 0-2 Soumah 27, 1-2 Druijf 88, 2-2 Druijf 90+2
    Bizot, Svensson, Hatzidiakos (53 Druijf), Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit (71 Clasie), Idrissi, Wijndal, S. Wuytens (60 Sugawara)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Manchester United FC 4-0 AZ Alkmaar
    1-0 Young 53, 2-0 Greenwood 58, 3-0 Mata 62 (P) , 4-0 Greenwood 64
    Bizot, Svensson, Midtsjø, Stengs, Koopmeiners, D. De Wit (63 Druijf), Idrissi (77 Ouwejan), Wijndal, Clasie, Sugawara (68 Vlaar), S. Wuytens
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AZ Alkmaar 1-1 LASK
    0-1 Raguz 26, 1-1 Koopmeiners 86 (P)
    Bizot, Svensson, Stengs, Koopmeiners, Boadu, D. De Wit, Idrissi (81 Druijf), Wijndal, Evjen (73 Sugawara), Clasie, Leeuwin
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    LASK-AZ Alkmaar

Last updated 21/02/2020 13:35CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSrdjan Jovanović (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesUroš Stojković (SRB) , Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJoão Pinheiro (POR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeLuis Godinho (POR)
  • Fourth officialNovak Simović (SRB)
  • UEFA DelegateCrawford Wilson (NIR)
  • UEFA Referee observerMatteo Trefoloni (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Srdjan Jovanović09/04/19861644

Srdjan Jovanović

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2014
FIFA badge: 2015

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/11/2018UELGSSK Rapid WienVillarreal CF0-0Vienna
22/08/2019UELPOAZ AlkmaarRoyal Antwerp FC1-1Enschede

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/07/2017U19GS-FTNetherlandsBulgaria1-1Gori
08/11/2018UELGSSK Rapid WienVillarreal CF0-0Vienna
22/08/2019UELPOAZ AlkmaarRoyal Antwerp FC1-1Enschede
17/09/2019UCLGSAFC AjaxLOSC Lille3-0Amsterdam

Last updated 26/02/2020 03:01CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.