Last updated 13/03/2020 22:44CET
UEFA Europa League: Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Basel 1893 Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht FrankfurtFrankfurt stadion - Frankfurt am MainThursday 12 March 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 16, First leg
FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001152/day=9/session=1/match=2028222/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Eintracht Frankfurt - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/1988R1Eintracht Frankfurt - Grasshopper Club Zürich1-0
agg: 1-0
Frankfurt am MainBakalorz 32
06/09/1988R1Grasshopper Club Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt0-0Basel
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/03/1978QFGrasshopper Club Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt1-0
agg: 3-3 ag
ZurichPonte 33 (P)
01/03/1978QFEintracht Frankfurt - Grasshopper Club Zürich3-2
Frankfurt am MainKraus 58, Hölzenbein 68, 90 (P); Bosco 36, Ponte 52 (P)
02/11/1977R2Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Zürich4-3
agg: 7-3
Frankfurt am MainKraus 1, Grabowski 62, Stepanović 68, Krobbach 87; Risi 45 (P), 60, Torstensson 78
19/10/1977R2FC Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt0-3
ZurichHölzenbein 28, Wenzel 77, Grabowski 90
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/1959R1Eintracht Frankfurt - BSC Young Boys1-1
agg: 5-2
Frankfurt am MainBäumler 68 (P); Schneider 90
04/11/1959R1BSC Young Boys - Eintracht Frankfurt1-4
BerneMeier 23; Weilbächer 4, Stein 72, Bäumler 76 (P), Meier 82

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/12/2013GSFC Schalke 04 - FC Basel 18932-0
GelsenkirchenDraxler 51, Matip 57
01/10/2013GSFC Basel 1893 - FC Schalke 040-1
BaselDraxler 54
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/03/2012R16FC Bayern München - FC Basel 18937-0
agg: 7-1
MunichRobben 11, 81, Müller 42, Gomez 44, 50, 61, 67
22/02/2012R16FC Basel 1893 - FC Bayern München1-0
BaselStocker 86
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/12/2010GSFC Bayern München - FC Basel 18933-0
MunichRibéry 35, 50, Tymoshchuk 37
28/09/2010GSFC Basel 1893 - FC Bayern München1-2
BaselA. Frei 18; Schweinsteiger 56 (P), 89
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/12/2007GSHamburger SV - FC Basel 18931-1HamburgOlić 73; Ergić 58
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/08/2005QR3SV Werder Bremen - FC Basel 18933-0
agg: 4-2
BremenKlasnić 65, 73, Borowski 68 (P)
10/08/2005QR3FC Basel 1893 - SV Werder Bremen2-1
BaselD. Degen 28, Rossi 52; Klose 73
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/10/2004GSFC Schalke 04 - FC Basel 18931-1GelsenkirchenKobiashvili 8; Delgado 82
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/07/1999R3FC Basel 1893 - Hamburger SV2-3
agg: 3-3 ag
BaselKoumantarakis 50, 57; Fischer 37, Groth 43, Yeboah 47
18/07/1999R3Hamburger SV - FC Basel 18930-1
LubeckKoumantarakis 16
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/07/1995GSFC Basel 1893 - Karlsruher SC2-3
BaselZuffi 39 (P), Rey 85; Fink 13, Nowotny 33, Schmitt 78
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/09/1978R1VfB Stuttgart - FC Basel 18934-1
agg: 7-3
StuttgartKelsch 24, 48, 68, H. Müller 64; Schönenberger 35
13/09/1978R1FC Basel 1893 - VfB Stuttgart2-3
BaselStohler 30, Tanner 78; D. Hoeness 44, Ohlicher 54, 70
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Eintracht Frankfurt4310421100008521168
FC Basel 18937205812500001532101434

Last updated 10/03/2020 12:53CET

Match background Only this chapter

Two former UEFA Europa League semi-finalists have been paired together in the round of 16 as Eintracht Frankfurt, bidding to reach the last four for the second successive season, go head to head for the first time in UEFA competition with Basel.

• Eintracht made it back to the UEFA Europa League knockout phase this term despite losing as many games as they won in the group stage, but they were convincing conquerors of Salzburg in the round of 32, winning the home leg 4-1 and drawing the delayed return fixture 2-2 thanks to two goals from Portuguese striker André Silva.

• Basel clinched qualification for the round of 32 with two games to spare after doing the double over fellow Group C qualifiers Getafe, eventually topping the section with 13 points. It was also plain sailing for the Swiss side in the round of 32 as they beat Cypriot champions APOEL 3-0 away and 1-0 at home.

Previous meetings
• Although Frankfurt and Basel have never met in a UEFA match, select XIs from their respective cities did face each other in the group stage of the inaugural Inter-Cities Fairs Cup of 1955–58, each side posting a big home victory as Frankfurt won 5-1 in June 1956 and Basel 6-2 a year later.

• Eintracht are unbeaten at home to Swiss opposition in UEFA matches (W3 D1), although their last such experience was back in 1988, when they beat Grasshoppers 1-0 (also on aggregate) in the European Cup Winners' Cup first round. Frankfurt have won three of their four two-legged ties against Swiss clubs.

• Basel have lost all four of their previous knockout ties against German opponents and have managed just one win in eight visits to Germany (D2 L5), losing their last three matches in the country without scoring, among them a 7-0 defeat by Bayern München in the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League round of 16 that remains the club's heaviest European defeat.

Form guide
Eintracht
• Frankfurt's 14-match UEFA Europa League adventure in 2018/19 brought memorable knockout phase wins over three teams that had crossed over in mid-season from the UEFA Champions League – Shakhtar Donetsk, Internazionale and Benfica – before they were beaten on penalties in the semi-final by eventual winners Chelsea. That European run was accompanied by a seventh-placed finish in the Bundesliga.

• The 1980 UEFA Cup winners embarked on this UEFA Europa League campaign in the second qualifying round, beating Flora Tallinn, Vaduz and Strasbourg to reach the group stage for the third time. Defeated 3-0 at home by Arsenal on Matchday 1, they recovered to beat Vitória SC away and Standard Liège in Frankfurt, but after posting a famous 2-1 win in north London, they lost at home to Vitória and only just squeezed through as Group F runners-up on nine points – half as many as they amassed last season.

• The win against Salzburg – another opponent that dropped into the competition from the UEFA Champions League – has returned Frankfurt to the round of 16, where they overcame Inter last season (0-0 h, 1-0 a) in their only previous tie at this stage of the competition.

• Eintracht's home record in the UEFA Europa League is W14 D3 L2, with no losses until Arsenal beat them on Matchday 1. They remain undefeated in Frankfurt, however, in the competition's knockout phase (W3 D3).

Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel have finished second to Young Boys in each of the past two campaigns. Last season they were eliminated from both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League in the qualifying phase.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an away-goals success against PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a 5-2 aggregate defeat by LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they opened with a 5-0 home win against Krasnodar, then drew 2-2 at Trabzonspor before beating Getafe 1-0 in Spain and 2-1 in Switzerland to ensure an early qualification.

• Basel's victory against APOEL has taken them into the UEFA Europa League round of 16 for the fourth time. They have won two and lost one of the previous three ties, beating Zenit (2-0 h, 0-1 a) in 2012/13, when they went on to reach the semi-finals, and Salzburg in 2013/14 (0-0 h, 2-1 a), but losing to eventual winners Sevilla (0-0 h, 0-3 a) in 2015/16.

• Winners on the road three times out of four in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League, when they prevailed at CSKA Moskva, Benfica and Manchester City, Basel have won only three of their nine European away games since (D1 L5). Their overall away record in 11 UEFA Europa League knockout phase games is W2 D4 L5, the sole success prior to last month's win in Nicosia coming at Salzburg in the 2013/14 round of 16.

Links and trivia
• Frankfurt coach Adi Hütter won the Swiss title with Young Boys in 2017/18, the last of his three seasons in Berne, having finished runners-up to Basel in each of the first two. His record in 12 Super League games against Basel was W4 D3 L5.

• Eintracht captain David Abraham is a former Basel player, winning three domestic league titles and two Swiss Cups with the club from 2008–12. His former Basel team-mates include current squad members Valentin Stocker, Fabian Frei and Taulant Xhaka.

• There are two Swiss internationals in the Frankfurt squad – midfielders Gelson Fernandes and Djibril Sow. The former played for Sion in 2013, and the latter won successive Swiss Super Leagues with Young Boys in 2017/18 and 2018/19.

• Basel defender Eray Cömert made his Switzerland debut in their final UEFA EURO 2020 qualifier against Gibraltar alongside Sow, while Basel trio Stocker, Frei and Luca Zuffi are all long-standing Swiss internationals.

• Stocker (Hertha Berlin 2014–18) and Frei (Mainz 2015–18) have both played in Germany, as have their Basel colleagues Zdravko Kuzmanović (VfB Stuttgart 2009–13) and Kemal Ademi (Hoffenheim II 2015–18).

• Frankfurt's Martin Hinteregger and Stefan Ilsanker were both given their international debuts for Austria by Basel coach Marcel Koller and went on to play under him at UEFA EURO 2016.

• Japanese midfielder Daichi Kamada, who scored a hat-trick in Eintracht's round of 32 first-leg win against Salzburg, is the joint leading scorer in this season's UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, with six goals.

• Eintracht's first-leg victory against Salzburg was their 18th in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, setting a new record for a German club. They were previously level on 17 wins with Schalke.

The coaches
• Austrian coach Hütter was appointed by Eintracht Frankfurt as the successor to Bayern München-bound Niko Kovač in May 2018, having just led Young Boys to their first Swiss league title in 32 years. He proved a shrewd acquisition, leading Frankfurt into the semi-finals of the UEFA Europa League and back into Europe via the Bundesliga. A midfielder who spent seven years with Salzburg, he returned to lead the club to a domestic double in 2014/15 after managerial spells at Altach and Grödig. He then crossed the border to spend the next three seasons in Berne.

• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001152/match=2028222/prematch/background/index.html#eintracht+frankfurt+basel+facts

2020-03-11T02:01:31:821

Team facts Only this chapter

Eintracht Frankfurt
Formed: 1899
Nickname: Adler (Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1960)
• UEFA Cup: 1980

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1959)
German Cup: 5 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
semi-finals
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 32
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź
30/09/92, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht
14/09/93, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Eintracht v Arsenal
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht
19/09/90, UEFA Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Eintracht v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990101.html#club+facts+eintracht

2020-03-13T21:44:07:986

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2020-03-13T21:44:07:986

Squad list Only this chapter

Eintracht Frankfurt - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kevin TrappGER08/07/199029 - 3-3-13-22-39-
29Felix WiedwaldGER15/03/199029 - 3---3-1-4-
32Frederik RønnowDEN04/08/199227 - --5-8-13-31-
37Jan ZimmermannGER19/04/198534 - ----------
41Max HinkeGER11/03/200119 - ----------
Defenders
2Evan N'DickaFRA20/08/199920 - 3-3115-121151
13Martin HintereggerAUT07/09/199227 - 4-71226412668
18Almamy TouréFRA28/04/199623 - 3-3-1415-18-
19David AbrahamITA15/07/198633*3-71141221522
22Timothy ChandlerUSA29/03/199029 - 2-4-1444-6-
23Marco RussGER04/08/198534 - 1-----121151
24Danny da CostaGER13/07/199326 - 5181141243314
25Erik DurmGER12/05/199227 - 2-2-8-5-22-
Midfielders
3Stefan IlsankerAUT18/05/198930 - --2-4-26-43-
8Djibril SowSUI06/02/199723*--8-20112-22-
10Filip KostićSRB01/11/199227 - 5382234206279
11Mijat GaćinovićSRB08/02/199525 - 613-15-172263
15Daichi KamadaJPN05/08/199623*6-8619-86146
16Lucas TorroESP19/07/199425 - 41--3-3172
17Sebastian RodeGER11/10/199029 - 3-6-202191362
20Makoto HasebeJPN18/01/198436 - 5-6-16-281391
26Nils StenderaGER30/09/200019 - ----------
28Dominik KohrGER31/01/199426 - 513-17-162233
30Sahverdi CetinGER28/09/200019 - ----------
38Patrick FingerGER01/01/200119 - ----------
Forwards
9Bas DostNED31/05/198930 - --3-145194399
33André SilvaPOR06/11/199524 - --721547272
39Gonçalo PaciênciaPOR01/08/199425 - 638-227141224
Coach
-Adi HütterAUT11/02/197050 - 6-8---41-59-
FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199426 - 4-6-22-6-16-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199722 - --2-1-2-2-
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200020 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200118 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200218 - ----------
Defenders
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199822 - 418-2128-172
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199623 - 417-1917-111
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199822 - 1-5-9-5-121
21Jasper Van Der WerffSUI09/12/199821 - ----1-----
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199722 - 2-7118-71191
36Emil BergströmSWE19/05/199326 - --2-7-2-4-
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200019 - --1---1-1-
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199327 - 4-7222272172
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199029 - 41511931935710
8Zdravko KuzmanovićSRB22/09/198732 - ----3-435689
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199524 - 1-6-1326-10-
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198930*4-721853578313
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - --1-1-1-1-
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198931*4-83217364809
22Orges BunjakuSUI05/07/200118 - --1-3-1-1-
30Edon ZhegrovaKOS31/03/199920 - --2-1422-62
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200020 - ----1-----
33Kevin BuaESP11/08/199326 - 2-4219442172
34Taulant XhakaALB28/03/199128 - 2-7-21-22-571
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198931 - 31--4-29104923
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199920 - 3-5-1315-9-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200118 - ----------
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199821 - --821478282
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199624 - 317-1587-101
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196059 - 4-8---19-33-

Last updated 12/03/2020 10:18CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Eintracht FrankfurtFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (A)W 2-1Torro 24, Joveljić 71
01/08/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (H)W 2-1Gonçalo Paciência 37, 54 (P)
08/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (A)W 5-0Kostić 11, 27, Kohr 40, Gonçalo Paciência 53, Gaćinović 63
11/08/2019CupSV Waldhof Mannheim (A)W 5-3Kamada 21, Kostić 45+1, Rebić 76, 81, 88
15/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0de Guzmán 31
18/08/2019LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 1-0Hinteregger 1
22/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)L 0-1
25/08/2019LeagueRB Leipzig (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 89
29/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)W 3-0S. Mitrović 27 (og), Kostić 60, Da Costa 66
01/09/2019LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (H)W 2-1Dost 57, Gonçalo Paciência 86
14/09/2019LeagueFC Augsburg (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 73
19/09/2019UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
22/09/2019LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)D 2-2Silva 43, Delaney 88 (og)
27/09/2019League1. FC Union Berlin (A)W 2-1Dost 48, Silva 62
03/10/2019UELVitória SC (A)W 1-0N'Dicka 36
06/10/2019LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)D 2-2Rode 55, Silva 88
18/10/2019LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)W 3-0Gonçalo Paciência 4, 16 (P), Dost 80
24/10/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (H)W 2-1Abraham 28, Hinteregger 73
27/10/2019LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)L 2-4Da Costa 59, Hinteregger 79
30/10/2019CupFC St Pauli (A)W 2-1Dost 4, 16
02/11/2019LeagueFC Bayern München (H)W 5-1Kostić 25, Sow 33, Abraham 49, Hinteregger 61, Gonçalo Paciência 85
07/11/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (A)L 1-2Kostić 65
10/11/2019LeagueSC Freiburg (A)L 0-1
23/11/2019LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELArsenal FC (A)W 2-1Kamada 55, 64
02/12/2019League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)L 1-2Hinteregger 33
06/12/2019LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)D 2-2Hinteregger 65, Rode 86
12/12/2019UELVitória SC (H)L 2-3Da Costa 31, Kamada 38
15/12/2019LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)L 0-1
18/12/2019League1. FC Köln (H)L 2-4Hinteregger 6, Gonçalo Paciência 30
22/12/2019LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (A)L 1-2Dost 72
18/01/2020LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)W 2-1Dost 18, Chandler 62
25/01/2020LeagueRB Leipzig (H)W 2-0Touré 48, Kostić 90+4
01/02/2020LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (A)D 1-1Chandler 90+3
04/02/2020CupRB Leipzig (H)W 3-1Silva 17 (P), Kostić 51, 90+5
07/02/2020LeagueFC Augsburg (H)W 5-0Chandler 37, 48, Silva 55, Kostić 89, 90
14/02/2020LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)L 0-4
20/02/2020UELFC Salzburg (H)W 4-1Kamada 12, 43, 53, Kostić 56
24/02/2020League1. FC Union Berlin (H)L 1-2Hübner 79 (og)
28/02/2020UELFC Salzburg (A)D 2-2Silva 30, 83
04/03/2020CupSV Werder Bremen (H)W 2-0Silva 45+6 (P), Kamada 60
07/03/2020LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 0-4
12/03/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (H)
15/03/2020LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)
19/03/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Bayern München (A)
05/04/2020LeagueSC Freiburg (H)
11/04/2020LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)
18/04/2020League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)
25/04/2020LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)
02/05/2020LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)
09/05/2020League1. FC Köln (A)
16/05/2020LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Bayern München251744732655
2Borussia Dortmund251564683351
3RB Leipzig251483622650
4Bayer 04 Leverkusen251456453047
5VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach241446472946
6FC Schalke 04259106333637
7VfL Wolfsburg25997343036
8SC Freiburg251069343536
9TSG 1899 Hoffenheim2510510354335
101. FC Köln2410212384332
111. FC Union Berlin259313324130
12Eintracht Frankfurt248412384128
13Hertha BSC Berlin257711324828
14FC Augsburg257612365227
151. FSV Mainz 05258215345326
16Fortuna Düsseldorf255713275022
17SV Werder Bremen244614275518
18SC Paderborn 07254417305416
FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cömert 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 5-0Bua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Widmer 5
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Cabral 9, Bua 51, Zhegrova 80, Campo 90
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 3-0Cabral 28, 58, Ademi 90+1
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)D 2-2Widmer 20, Okafor 80
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 0-0
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 3-1Bua 50, Rapp 72 (og), Zuffi 78
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)W 1-0F. Frei 18
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)L 2-3Campo 15 (P), Cömert 48
30/10/2019CupFC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy (A)W 2-1F. Frei 76, Okafor 90+2
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 1-1Ademi 74
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)W 2-1Cabral 8, F. Frei 60
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-0Ademi 12, F. Frei 32, Cabral 90+4
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)L 0-1
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-0Cabral 6, Alderete 13, Zhegrova 48
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)W 4-0Cömert 23, Cabral 45, 57, Pululu 68
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 2-0Widmer 21, Stocker 72
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)L 1-2Zuffi 61 (P)
26/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
02/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Bua 19
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-0F. Frei 1, 80, 84, Stocker 45+1
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)L 0-1
20/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (A)W 3-0Petretta 16, Stocker 53, Cabral 66
23/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)D 2-2Stocker 7, F. Frei 19
27/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0F. Frei 38 (P)
12/03/2020UELEintracht Frankfurt (A)
19/03/2020UELEintracht Frankfurt (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
04/04/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
18/04/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
02/05/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC St. Gallen231436513145
2BSC Young Boys231364463145
3FC Basel 1893231247482440
4Servette FC231076382337
5FC Zürich23959284532
6FC Luzern239410253031
7FC Lugano23689242726
8FC Sion236512284123
9Neuchâtel Xamax FC2331010253819
10FC Thun235414234619

Last updated 10/03/2020 13:00CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Eintracht Frankfurt

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    FC Flora Tallinn 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Torro 24, 1-1 Ainsalu 34, 1-2 Joveljić 71
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Rebić, Kostić, Gaćinović (64 Kamada), Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (88 Chandler), Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (64 Joveljić)
  • (01/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 FC Flora Tallinn (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Gonçalo Paciência 37, 1-1 Sinyavskiy 40, 2-1 Gonçalo Paciência 54 (P)
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Joveljić (67 Gaćinović), Kostić, Torro, Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa (85 Durm), Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência, Kamada
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Vaduz 0-5 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Kostić 11, 0-2 Kostić 27, 0-3 Kohr 40, 0-4 Gonçalo Paciência 53, 0-5 Gaćinović 63
    Wiedwald, Fernandes (66 de Guzmán), Kostić, Gaćinović, Hinteregger, Kamada (72 Rebić), Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (73 Joveljić)
  • (15/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 FC Vaduz (agg: 6-0)
    1-0 de Guzmán 31
    Trapp, N'Dicka, de Guzmán, Joveljić, Gaćinović (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Torro, Rode (72 Kamada), Touré, Chandler, Russ (37 Hinteregger), Durm
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Zohi 33
    Trapp, Rebić (46 Gonçalo Paciência), Fernandes (78 Kohr), Kostić, Gaćinović (46 Rode), Hinteregger, Kamada, Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa
  • (29/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 S. Mitrović 27 (og) , 2-0 Kostić 60, 3-0 Da Costa 66
    Trapp, Rebić, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Rode (90 Joveljić), Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência (83 Gaćinović)
  • Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC632114711
    Eintracht Frankfurt63038109
    R. Standard de Liège62228108
    Vitória SC61237105
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Willock 38, 0-2 Saka 85, 0-3 Aubameyang 88
    Trapp, Sow, Dost (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (74 Chandler), Kohr, Silva
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Vitória SC 0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 N'Dicka 36
    Rønnow, N'Dicka, Fernandes, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Rode (60 Kamada), Touré, Durm (78 Da Costa), Silva, Gonçalo Paciência (68 Dost)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Abraham 28, 2-0 Hinteregger 73, 2-1 Amallah 82
    Rønnow, Sow, Kostić (83 Chandler), Gaćinović (75 Kohr), Hinteregger, Kamada (88 Fernandes), Rode, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Gonçalo Paciência
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Vanheusden 56, 1-1 Kostić 65, 2-1 Lestienne 90+4
    Rønnow, Fernandes, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Rode, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (89 Chandler), Silva (62 Kamada), Gonçalo Paciência (73 Dost)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Arsenal FC 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Aubameyang 45+1, 1-1 Kamada 55, 1-2 Kamada 64
    Rønnow, Fernandes (46 Kohr), Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Silva (46 Gaćinović), Gonçalo Paciência
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-3 Vitória SC
    0-1 Rochinha 8, 1-1 Da Costa 31, 2-1 Kamada 38, 2-2 Al Musrati 85, 2-3 Edwards 87
    Rønnow, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Rode (78 Fernandes), Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Silva (73 Gaćinović), Gonçalo Paciência
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 4-1 FC Salzburg
    1-0 Kamada 12, 2-0 Kamada 43, 3-0 Kamada 53, 4-0 Kostić 56, 4-1 Hwang 85 (P)
    Trapp, N'Dicka, Ilsanker (86 Durm), Sow, Kostić, Kamada (81 Da Costa), Rode, Touré, Abraham, Hasebe, Silva (75 Gonçalo Paciência)
  • Matchday 8 (28/02/2020)
    FC Salzburg 2-2 Eintracht Frankfurt (agg: 3-6)
    1-0 Ulmer 10, 1-1 Silva 30, 2-1 Onguéné 72, 2-2 Silva 83
    Trapp, N'Dicka, Ilsanker, Sow, Kostić (88 Chandler), Hinteregger, Kamada (73 Da Costa), Rode, Touré, Abraham, Silva (88 Gonçalo Paciência)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 10 (19/03/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-Eintracht Frankfurt

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cömert 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893641112413
    Getafe CF64028412
    FC Krasnodar63037119
    Trabzonspor AŞ60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (81 Campo), Stocker (58 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Cabral (66 Riveros)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (65 Okafor), Stocker, F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (70 Cabral)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Nikolić, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Stocker (92 Pululu), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (69 Cabral)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta, Zhegrova (88 Pululu), Xhaka (64 Campo), Cabral (73 Ademi)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-0 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Ari 72 (P)
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Okafor (85 Bua), Stocker (85 Pululu), Riveros, F. Frei, Bergström, Ademi (68 Cabral)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Widmer 21, 2-0 Stocker 72
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (78 Campo), Stocker, Pululu (65 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Xhaka, Cabral (71 Ademi)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Petretta 16, 0-2 Stocker 53, 0-3 Cabral 66
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Stocker, Riveros, F. Frei (84 Bunjaku), Petretta (80 Pululu), Xhaka, Cabral (74 Ademi)
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893 1-0 APOEL FC (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 F. Frei 38 (P)
    Nikolić, Cömert, Campo, Stocker, Riveros, F. Frei (70 Ramires), Petretta (46 Zhegrova), Xhaka, Bergström, Isufi, Ademi (32 Cabral)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 10 (19/03/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-Eintracht Frankfurt

Last updated 10/03/2020 12:54CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAndreas Ekberg (SWE)
  • Assistant refereesMehmet Culum (SWE) , Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
  • Video Assistant RefereePol van Boekel (NED)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeDennis Higler (NED)
  • Fourth officialGlenn Nyberg (SWE)
  • UEFA DelegateMichael O'brien (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerJørn West Larsen (DEN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Andreas Ekberg02/01/19851954

Andreas Ekberg

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2018 UEFA Youth League
2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/09/2015UELGSFC SionFC Rubin2-1Sion
26/11/2015UELGSFC Schalke 04APOEL FC1-0Gelsenkirchen
28/07/2016UEL3QRFC LuzernUS Sassuolo Calcio1-1Lucerne
03/11/2016UELGSRSC Anderlecht1. FSV Mainz 056-1Brussels
20/09/2018UELGSRB LeipzigFC Salzburg2-3Leipzig

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
12/10/2013U19QRSwitzerlandSlovenia3-1Bakovci
15/05/2014U17GS-FTPortugalGermany1-0Ta' Qali
05/09/2014U21QRGermanyRepublic of Ireland2-0Halle
13/07/2015U19GS-FTRussiaGermany2-2Katerini
17/09/2015UELGSFC SionFC Rubin2-1Sion
16/11/2015U21QREnglandSwitzerland3-1Brighton
26/11/2015UELGSFC Schalke 04APOEL FC1-0Gelsenkirchen
28/07/2016UEL3QRFC LuzernUS Sassuolo Calcio1-1Lucerne
03/11/2016UELGSRSC Anderlecht1. FSV Mainz 056-1Brussels
26/07/2017UCL3QRFC Dynamo KyivBSC Young Boys3-1Kyiv
20/09/2018UELGSRB LeipzigFC Salzburg2-3Leipzig
15/10/2018UNLGS-FTIcelandSwitzerland1-2Reykjavik
12/12/2018UCLGSManchester City FCTSG 1899 Hoffenheim2-1Manchester
07/08/2019UCL3QRFC Basel 1893LASK1-2Basel

Last updated 11/03/2020 03:01CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.