Last updated 13/03/2020 22:46CET
UEFA Europa League: LASK - Manchester United FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

LASKLASKLinzer Stadion - LinzThursday 12 March 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 16, First leg
Manchester United FCManchester United FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001152/day=9/session=1/match=2028223/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

LASK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

LASK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Manchester United FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/03/2001GS2Manchester United FC - SK Sturm Graz3-0
ManchesterButt 5, Sheringham 20, Keane 86
06/12/2000GS2SK Sturm Graz - Manchester United FC0-2
GrazScholes 18, Giggs 89
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/1999GS1Manchester United FC - SK Sturm Graz2-1
ManchesterSolskjær 56, Keane 70; Vastic 88
22/09/1999GS1SK Sturm Graz - Manchester United FC0-3
GrazKeane 15, Yorke 30, Cole 33
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/12/1996GSSK Rapid Wien - Manchester United FC0-2
ViennaCantona 24, Giggs 71
25/09/1996GSManchester United FC - SK Rapid Wien2-0
ManchesterSolskjær 20, Beckham 27
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/03/1969QFSK Rapid Wien - Manchester United FC0-0
agg: 0-3
Vienna
26/02/1969QFManchester United FC - SK Rapid Wien3-0
ManchesterBest 43, 68, Morgan 65
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
LASK000000000000000000
Manchester United FC4400431000008710171

Last updated 10/03/2020 12:52CET

Match background Only this chapter

The longest European campaign in Austrian club LASK's history continues with a mouth-watering home fixture against Manchester United in the first leg of the UEFA Europa League round of 16.

• LASK were impressive UEFA Europa League group stage debutants in the autumn, topping Group D to secure post-Christmas European football for the first time, before extending their campaign still further by overcoming AZ Alkmaar 3-1 on aggregate in the round of 32 (1-1 a, 2-0 h), with striker Marko Raguz scoring all three of their goals.

• United finished on top of UEFA Europa League Group L, four points clear of AZ, to reach the round of 32, where they overwhelmed Belgian league leaders Club Brugge 6-1 over the two legs (1-1 a, 5-0 h) to book a fourth appearance in the competition's round of 16.

Previous meetings
• LASK have never previously faced an English club in UEFA competition.

• United are undefeated in their eight previous matches against Austrian clubs (W7 D1) and have yet to concede a goal on Austrian soil, where they have scored seven times themselves, the most recent visit yielding a 2-0 win against Sturm Graz in the second group stage of the 2000/01 UEFA Champions League.

Form guide
LASK
• Runners-up to Salzburg in the Austrian Bundesliga last season, LASK also took part in UEFA competition for the first time since 2000 but were eliminated on away goals by Beşiktaş in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

• LASK began this season's European journey in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, where they beat Basel (2-1 a, 3-1 h) before losing to Club Brugge (0-1 h, 1-2 a). That meant a first ever participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they thrived, winning all three home games, registering 13 points and topping a group containing three European stalwarts in Sporting CP, PSV Eindhoven and Rosenborg.

• This is LASK's first taste of springtime European football. Their previous best seasons in continental competition were 1984/85 and 1985/86, when they reached the second round of the UEFA Cup.

• LASK have won seven of their eight European home games over the past two seasons, scoring 19 goals in the process, the sole defeat coming in that UEFA Champions League play-off tie against Club Brugge.

Manchester United
• The three-time champions of Europe finished sixth in the 2018/19 Premier League, which meant direct access to the UEFA Europa League. They were quarter-finalists in last season's UEFA Champions League, going out to Barcelona (0-1 h, 0-3 a) after a remarkable round of 16 second-leg comeback against Paris Saint-Germain (0-2 h, 3-1 a).

• United kept clean sheets in their first four UEFA Europa League group fixtures this term, securing qualification with two games to spare after doing the double over Partizan (1-0 a, 3-0 h). Although they lost 2-1 at Astana, ending the club's 15-match unbeaten run in the competition, United signed off in style with a 4-0 home win against AZ that secured top spot in Group L. At the time that was the club's joint biggest victory in the UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League, but they trumped that in the round of 32 second leg with their 5-0 defeat of Club Brugge.

• The Manchester giants have appeared in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 three times previously but have only won one of those ties, against Rostov (1-1 a, 1-0 h) in 2016/17 en route to lifting the trophy. The two defeats came before that, against Athletic Club (2-3 h, 1-2 a) in 2011/12 and domestic arch rivals Liverpool (0-2 a, 1-1 h) in 2015/16.

• The Red Devils' away record in 15 UEFA Europa League fixtures is W5 D4 L6, the loss at Astana ending a seven-game undefeated run on their travels (W4 D3). Since that memorable win in Paris last spring United's European away record is W1 D2 L2, with just three goals scored in those five games.

Links and trivia
• Manchester United's January signing Bruno Fernandes scored the winning goal for Sporting in their 2-1 victory against LASK on Matchday 2. The Portuguese international is the joint leading scorer in this season's UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, with six goals, including one for United, a penalty, that opened the scoring in the 5-0 win against Club Brugge.

• LASK's French coach Valérien Ismaël played in England from January to October 1998 with Crystal Palace, having joined the London club from Strasbourg for a record fee.

• James Holland (LASK) and Sergio Romero (Manchester United) were at AZ together in 2009/10, though the former played no competitive matches for the club.

• LASK were one of six clubs to make their UEFA Europa League group stage debut in 2019/20, and are one of just two, along with Wolverhampton Wanderers, to have made it through to the round of 16.

• Manchester United are one of two former UEFA Europa League winners in this season's round of 16, along with three-time champions Sevilla.

• LASK defeated Mattersburg 1-0 away last weekend to remain six points clear of defending champions Salzburg at the top of the Austrian Bundesliga, while United beat Manchester City 2-0 at Old Trafford to complete a Premier League double against their local rivals and stretch their unbeaten run in all competitions to ten matches (W7 D3).

The coaches
• A former central defender who started out with home-town club Strasbourg, Ismaël spent the latter part of his career in Germany, winning the domestic double with both Werder Bremen and Bayern München. His final club, Hannover, gave the Frenchman his first coaching opportunity in charge of the reserves, and he occupied a similar role at Wolfsburg, which was punctuated by a brief spell as head coach at Nürnberg. After another short stint as the main man at Wolfsburg, from October 2016 to February 2017, he resurfaced in Austria as the new boss of LASK in May 2019.

• A former Old Trafford favourite, whose legendary status at the club was confirmed with his added-time winner in the 1999 UEFA Champions League final against Bayern, Ole Gunnar Solskjær returned to Manchester United as interim manager in December 2018, replacing José Mourinho, before securing the position on a permanent basis the following March. A former Norwegian international striker renowned for his predatory goalscoring, he won six Premier League titles as a United player and established his reputation as a coach in his homeland with Molde.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001152/match=2028223/prematch/background/index.html#lask+manchester+united+facts

2020-03-11T02:02:31:990

Team facts Only this chapter

LASK Linz
Formed: 1908
Nickname: Die Athletiker aus Linz, Die Laskler

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1965)
Austrian Cup: 1 (1965)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: LASK v Lillestrøm
26/07/18, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: B68 Toftir v LASK
23/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: LASK v Górnik Zabrze
15/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK
28/09/77, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: LASK v Lillestrøm (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-2 twice, most recently v Rosenborg
28/11/19, group stage
0-1 twice, most recently v Baník Ostrava
01/10/85, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-3: LASK v Steaua București
28/09/99, first round second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Dundee United
24/10/84, second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2619214.html#club+facts+lask

2020-03-13T21:46:29:203

Manchester United FC
Formed:
1878
Nickname: The Red Devils

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup/UEFA Champions League (3): 1968, 1999, 2008, (2009), (2011)
• UEFA Europa League (1): 2017
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1): 1991
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 1991, (1999), (2008), (2017)
• European/South American Cup (1): (1968), 1999

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2013)
FA Cup: 12 (2016)
League Cup: 5 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2017/18: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
winners
2015/16: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2011/12:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League runners-up
2009/10: UEFA Champions League quarter-finals

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
10-0: Manchester United v Anderlecht
26/09/56, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Shamrock Rovers v Manchester United
25/09/57, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Manchester United v Paris Saint-Germain
12/02/19, UEFA Champions League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Sporting CP v Manchester United
18/03/64, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup quarter-final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Manchester United v Club Brugge
27/02/20, round of 32 second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v Zorya Luhansk
08/12/16, group stage
United also beat Ajax 2-0 in the 2017 final, a match in which they were the designated away team

• Heaviest home defeat
2-3: Manchester United v Athletic Club
08/03/12, round of 16 first leg
1-2: Manchester United v AFC Ajax
23/02/12, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Juventus v Manchester United
03/11/76, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1733548.html#club+facts+manchester+united

2020-03-13T21:46:29:203

Squad list Only this chapter

LASK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alexander SchlagerAUT01/02/199624 - 4-8-22-8-16-
24Tobias LawalAUT07/06/200019 - ----------
36Thomas GebauerAUT30/06/198237 - --------9-
Defenders
5Petar FilipovićGER14/09/199029S--8-13217-25-
6Philipp WiesingerAUT23/05/199425S4-8-1918-12-
15Christian RamsebnerAUT26/03/198930 - 1-1-511-8-
16Marvin PotzmannAUT07/12/199326*--7-16114-22-
18Gernot TraunerAUT25/03/199227 - 417120271152
21Markus WostryAUT19/07/199227 - --1-1011-81
26Reinhold RanftlAUT24/01/199228*418118481162
43Nemanja CelicAUT26/04/199920 - ----1-----
44David BumbergerAUT05/02/199921 - ----------
Midfielders
7Rene RennerAUT29/11/199326*4-6-16-6-10-
8Peter MichorlAUT09/05/199524 - 4-8-2038-16-
11Dominik ReiterAUT04/01/199822 - ----4-----
14Husein BalićAUT15/02/199624 - --2-222-2-
19Valentino MüllerAUT19/01/199921 - ----51----
23Stefan HaudumAUT27/11/199425 - ----61----
25James HollandAUS15/05/198930 - 4-8119281252
27Thomas GoigingerAUT15/03/199326 - 418119581165
28Dominik FrieserAUT09/09/199326 - 4-8221582164
Forwards
9KlaussBRA01/03/199723 - 428318983125
20Samuel TettehGHA28/07/199623 - 4-5-1956-141
29Marko RaguzAUT10/06/199821 - 418517485126
33Thomas SabitzerAUT12/10/200019 - 1-1-9-1-2-
Coach
-Valérien IsmaëlFRA28/09/197544 - 4-8---8-12-
Manchester United FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1David de GeaESP07/11/199029 - 1-29-23-68-
13Lee GrantENG27/01/198337 - 1---1-1-
22Sergio RomeroARG22/02/198733 - 6---26-37-
30Nathan BishopENG15/10/199920 - --------
51Matěj KovářCZE17/05/200019 - --------
Defenders
2Victor LindelöfSWE17/07/199425 - 2-2612-27-
3Eric BaillyCIV12/04/199425 - 1-2-211281
4Phil JonesENG21/02/199228 - 3-2-9-312
5Harry MaguireENG05/03/199327 - 5-2915-6-
20Diogo DalotPOR18/03/199920 - 3-4-3-8-
23Luke ShawENG12/07/199524 - 3-18-7-19-
24Timothy Fosu-MensahNED02/01/199822 - ----4-4-
29Aaron Wan-BissakaENG26/11/199722 - 3-26-3-3-
38Axel TuanzebeENG14/11/199722 - 3-5-3-4-
53Brandon WilliamsENG03/09/200019 - 4-1214-4-
Midfielders
6Paul PogbaFRA15/03/199326 - --7-244718
8Juan MataESP28/04/198831 - 7117-47109718
14Jesse LingardENG15/12/199227 - 7120-203373
15Andreas PereiraBRA01/01/199624 - 4-2316-11-
17FredBRA05/03/199327 - 5225-123504
18Bruno FernandesPOR08/09/199425 - 215221122913
21Daniel JamesWAL10/11/199722 - 3-2733-3-
28Angel GomesENG31/08/200019 - 3-2-3-3-
31Nemanja MatićSRB01/08/198831 - 4-12-121604
37James GarnerENG13/03/200118 - 4-1-4-4-
39Scott McTominaySCO08/12/199623 - 4120441111
54Ethan GalbraithNIR11/05/200118 - 1---1-1-
63Dylan LevittWAL17/11/200019 - 1---1-1-
Forwards
9Anthony MartialFRA05/12/199524 - 4323111855110
10Marcus RashfordENG31/10/199722 - 4122141853710
25Odion IghaloNGA19/06/198930 - 214-2121
26Mason GreenwoodENG01/10/200118 - 642256474
44Tahith ChongNED04/12/199920 - 4-3-4-5-
Coach
-Ole Gunnar SolskjærNOR26/02/197347 - 8---20-44-

Last updated 12/03/2020 10:18CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

LASKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
20/07/2019CupUnion Vöcklamarkt (A)W 6-2Klauss 4, 74, Frieser 50, 90+3, Michorl 56, Otubanjo 90+1
28/07/2019LeagueSCR Altach (H)W 2-0Tetteh 7, Klauss 79
03/08/2019LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)W 3-0Ramsebner 42, Trauner 86, Raguz 90+1
07/08/2019UCLFC Basel 1893 (A)W 2-1Trauner 51, Klauss 82
10/08/2019LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)W 1-0V. Müller 45+2
13/08/2019UCLFC Basel 1893 (H)W 3-1Ranftl 59, Goiginger 89, Raguz 90+4
17/08/2019LeagueWSG Wattens (H)D 1-1Wiesinger 81
20/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (H)L 0-1
24/08/2019LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)W 2-1Raguz 23, 90+5
28/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (A)L 1-2Klauss 74 (P)
31/08/2019LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)L 0-1
14/09/2019LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)W 2-0Goiginger 76, Klauss 77
19/09/2019UELRosenborg BK (H)W 1-0Holland 45+3
22/09/2019LeagueFC Salzburg (H)D 2-2Goiginger 4, Frieser 18
25/09/2019CupWiener Viktoria (A)W 4-1Michorl 14, Goiginger 46, 60, Raguz 74 (P)
28/09/2019LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)W 3-0Potzmann 7, Frieser 38, Holland 50
03/10/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (A)L 1-2Raguz 16
06/10/2019LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (A)W 2-1Ranftl 65, Michorl 69
19/10/2019LeagueSV Mattersburg (H)W 7-2Trauner 10, Goiginger 24, 70, Ranftl 38, 74, Raguz 64, Tetteh 79
24/10/2019UELPSV Eindhoven (A)D 0-0
27/10/2019LeagueSCR Altach (A)W 1-0Klauss 41
30/10/2019CupSCR Altach (H)W 3-1Trauner 5, Frieser 30, Kobras 40 (og)
03/11/2019LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)W 2-0Ranftl 7, Filipović 64
07/11/2019UELPSV Eindhoven (H)W 4-1Ranftl 56, Frieser 60, Klauss 78, 82
10/11/2019LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 1-0Goiginger 30
23/11/2019LeagueWSG Wattens (A)W 2-0Michorl 79, Tetteh 90+4
28/11/2019UELRosenborg BK (A)W 2-1Goiginger 20, Frieser 54
01/12/2019LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)L 0-4
07/12/2019LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)W 3-1Filipović 21, Tetteh 41, Frieser 84
12/12/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (H)W 3-0Trauner 23, Klauss 38 (P), Raguz 90+3
15/12/2019LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)D 3-3Spendlhofer 38 (og), Wostry 45+2, Klauss 74 (P)
08/02/2020CupSK Sturm Graz (H)W 2-0Klauss 60, Balić 90+4
14/02/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)W 3-2Frieser 20, 56, Holland 25
20/02/2020UELAZ Alkmaar (A)D 1-1Raguz 26
23/02/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)W 4-1Klauss 7, Balić 9, 13, Haudum 69
27/02/2020UELAZ Alkmaar (H)W 2-0Raguz 44 (P), 50
01/03/2020LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (H)W 5-1Klauss 51, 61, 89, Michorl 59, Tetteh 80
05/03/2020CupFC Salzburg (A)L 0-1
08/03/2020LeagueSV Mattersburg (A)W 1-0Klauss 21
12/03/2020UELManchester United FC (H)
15/03/2020LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (H)
19/03/2020UELManchester United FC (A)
22/03/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)
05/04/2020LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)
12/04/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
19/04/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
22/04/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)
26/04/2020LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (A)
03/05/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)
10/05/2020LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1LASK221732502054
2FC Salzburg221462742648
3SK Rapid Wien221174472640
4Wolfsberger AC221156502738
5SK Sturm Graz22958372832
6TSV Sparkasse Hartberg22859365029
7FK Austria Wien225107333625
8SCR Altach227312344424
9FC Admira Wacker Mödling224711224319
10WSG Wattens225413265019
11SV Mattersburg225314265218
12SKN St Pölten223811215417
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Austria Wien225107333612
2SCR Altach227312344412
3FC Admira Wacker Mödling22471122439
4WSG Wattens22541326509
5SV Mattersburg22531426529
6SKN St Pölten22381121548
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1LASK221732502027
2FC Salzburg221462742624
3SK Rapid Wien221174472620
4Wolfsberger AC221156502719
5SK Sturm Graz22958372816
6TSV Sparkasse Hartberg22859365014
Manchester United FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
11/08/2019LeagueChelsea FC (H)W 4-0Rashford 18 (P), 67, Martial 65, James 81
19/08/2019LeagueWolverhampton Wanderers FC (A)D 1-1Martial 27
24/08/2019LeagueCrystal Palace FC (H)L 1-2James 89
31/08/2019LeagueSouthampton FC (A)D 1-1James 10
14/09/2019LeagueLeicester City FC (H)W 1-0Rashford 8 (P)
19/09/2019UELFC Astana (H)W 1-0Greenwood 73
22/09/2019LeagueWest Ham United FC (A)L 0-2
25/09/2019CupRochdale AFC (H)D 1-1 (aet, 5-3 pens) Greenwood 68
30/09/2019LeagueArsenal FC (H)D 1-1McTominay 45
03/10/2019UELAZ Alkmaar (A)D 0-0
06/10/2019LeagueNewcastle United FC (A)L 0-1
20/10/2019LeagueLiverpool FC (H)D 1-1Rashford 36
24/10/2019UELFK Partizan (A)W 1-0Martial 43 (P)
27/10/2019LeagueNorwich City FC (A)W 3-1McTominay 21, Rashford 30, Martial 73
30/10/2019CupChelsea FC (A)W 2-1Rashford 25 (P), 73
02/11/2019LeagueAFC Bournemouth (A)L 0-1
07/11/2019UELFK Partizan (H)W 3-0Greenwood 22, Martial 33, Rashford 49
10/11/2019LeagueBrighton & Hove Albion FC (H)W 3-1Pereira 17, McTominay 19, Rashford 66
24/11/2019LeagueSheffield United FC (A)D 3-3Williams 72, Greenwood 77, Rashford 79
28/11/2019UELFC Astana (A)L 1-2Lingard 10
01/12/2019LeagueAston Villa FC (H)D 2-2Heaton 42 (og), Lindelöf 64
04/12/2019LeagueTottenham Hotspur (H)W 2-1Rashford 6, 49 (P)
07/12/2019LeagueManchester City FC (A)W 2-1Rashford 23 (P), Martial 29
12/12/2019UELAZ Alkmaar (H)W 4-0Young 53, Greenwood 58, 64, Mata 62 (P)
15/12/2019LeagueEverton FC (H)D 1-1Greenwood 77
18/12/2019CupColchester United (H)W 3-0Rashford 51, Jackson 55 (og), Martial 61
22/12/2019LeagueWatford FC (A)L 0-2
26/12/2019LeagueNewcastle United FC (H)W 4-1Martial 24, 51, Greenwood 36, Rashford 41
28/12/2019LeagueBurnley FC (A)W 2-0Martial 44, Rashford 90+5
01/01/2020LeagueArsenal FC (A)L 0-2
04/01/2020CupWolverhampton Wanderers FC (A)D 0-0
07/01/2020CupManchester City FC (H)L 1-3Rashford 70
11/01/2020LeagueNorwich City FC (H)W 4-0Rashford 27, 52 (P), Martial 54, Greenwood 76
15/01/2020CupWolverhampton Wanderers FC (H)W 1-0Mata 67
19/01/2020LeagueLiverpool FC (A)L 0-2
22/01/2020LeagueBurnley FC (H)L 0-2
26/01/2020CupTranmere Rovers FC (A)W 6-0Maguire 10, Dalot 13, Lingard 16, Jones 41, Martial 45, Greenwood 56 (P)
29/01/2020CupManchester City FC (A)W 1-0Matić 35
01/02/2020LeagueWolverhampton Wanderers FC (H)D 0-0
17/02/2020LeagueChelsea FC (A)W 2-0Martial 45, Maguire 66
20/02/2020UELClub Brugge (A)D 1-1Martial 36
23/02/2020LeagueWatford FC (H)W 3-0Bruno Fernandes 42 (P), Martial 58, Greenwood 75
27/02/2020UELClub Brugge (H)W 5-0Bruno Fernandes 27 (P), Ighalo 34, McTominay 41, Fred 82, 90+3
01/03/2020LeagueEverton FC (A)D 1-1Bruno Fernandes 31
05/03/2020CupDerby County FC (A)W 3-0Shaw 33, Ighalo 41, 70
08/03/2020LeagueManchester City FC (H)W 2-0Martial 30, McTominay 90+6
12/03/2020UELLASK (A)
15/03/2020LeagueTottenham Hotspur (A)
19/03/2020UELLASK (H)
22/03/2020CupNorwich City FC (A)
04/04/2020LeagueBrighton & Hove Albion FC (A)
11/04/2020LeagueAFC Bournemouth (H)
19/04/2020LeagueAston Villa FC (A)
25/04/2020LeagueSouthampton FC (H)
02/05/2020LeagueCrystal Palace FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueWest Ham United FC (H)
17/05/2020LeagueLeicester City FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Liverpool FC292711662182
2Manchester City FC281837683157
3Leicester City FC291658582853
4Chelsea FC291469513948
5Manchester United FC291298443045
6Wolverhampton Wanderers FC2910136413443
7Sheffield United FC2811107302543
8Tottenham Hotspur2911810474041
9Arsenal FC289136403640
10Burnley FC2911612344039
11Crystal Palace FC2910910263239
12Everton FC2910712374637
13Newcastle United FC299812254135
14Southampton FC2910415355234
15Brighton & Hove Albion FC2961112324029
16West Ham United FC297616355027
17Watford FC296914274427
18AFC Bournemouth297616294727
19Aston Villa FC287417345625
20Norwich City FC295618255221

Last updated 10/03/2020 13:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

LASK

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Schlager, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss (83 Raguz), Ramsebner (16 Pogatetz), Trauner, Tetteh, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (63 Frieser)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss (87 Raguz), Trauner, Tetteh (76 Frieser), Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (94 Sabitzer)
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    LASK 0-1 Club Brugge
    0-1 Vanaken 10 (P)
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner (67 Raguz), Michorl, Klauss, Trauner, Tetteh (53 Frieser), Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (83 Otubanjo)
  • (28/08/2019)
    Club Brugge 2-1 LASK (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Vanaken 70, 1-1 Klauss 74 (P) , 2-1 Bonaventure 89
    Schlager, Pogatetz, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Klauss, Trauner, Holland (90 Otubanjo), Ranftl, Goiginger (73 Raguz), Frieser (62 Tetteh)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    LASK641111413
    Sporting Clube de Portugal640211712
    PSV Eindhoven62229128
    Rosenborg BK60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    LASK 1-0 Rosenborg BK
    1-0 Holland 45+3
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner (57 Potzmann), Michorl, Klauss, Tetteh (40 Frieser), Wostry, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (80 Raguz)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sporting Clube de Portugal 2-1 LASK
    0-1 Raguz 16, 1-1 Luiz Phellype 58, 2-1 Bruno Fernandes 63
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann (72 Renner), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (80 Sabitzer), Raguz (55 Klauss)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 0-0 LASK
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (60 Tetteh), Raguz (71 Klauss)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    LASK 4-1 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Schwaab 5 (P) , 1-1 Ranftl 56, 2-1 Frieser 60, 3-1 Klauss 78, 4-1 Klauss 82
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl (81 Renner), Goiginger, Frieser (61 Klauss), Raguz (69 Tetteh)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Rosenborg BK 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Goiginger 20, 1-1 Johnsen 45, 1-2 Frieser 54
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Klauss (71 Raguz), Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (88 Renner), Frieser (71 Tetteh)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    LASK 3-0 Sporting Clube de Portugal
    1-0 Trauner 23, 2-0 Klauss 38 (P) , 3-0 Raguz 90+3
    Schlager, Filipović (88 Pogatetz), Wiesinger, Michorl, Klauss (71 Raguz), Potzmann, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (63 Tetteh)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    AZ Alkmaar 1-1 LASK
    0-1 Raguz 26, 1-1 Koopmeiners 86 (P)
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner (56 Potzmann), Michorl, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger, Frieser (76 Balić), Raguz (56 Klauss)
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    LASK 2-0 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Raguz 44 (P) , 2-0 Raguz 50
    Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Goiginger (89 Ramsebner), Frieser (61 Balić), Raguz (68 Klauss)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    LASK-Manchester United FC
  • Matchday 10 (19/03/2020)
    Manchester United FC-LASK

Manchester United FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Manchester United FC641110213
    AZ Alkmaar62311589
    FK Partizan622210108
    FC Astana61054193
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Manchester United FC 1-0 FC Astana
    1-0 Greenwood 73
    Romero, Jones, Rashford, Rojo (78 Young), Fred, Dalot, Greenwood, Gomes (68 Mata), Matić, Tuanzebe, Chong (68 Lingard)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Manchester United FC
    De Gea, Lindelöf, Mata (83 McTominay), Rojo, Fred, Dalot, James (63 Rashford), Greenwood (76 Lingard), Gomes, Matić, Williams
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    FK Partizan 0-1 Manchester United FC
    0-1 Martial 43 (P)
    Romero, Jones, Maguire, Mata, Martial (60 Rashford), Lingard, Rojo, Wan-Bissaka (60 James), Garner (81 Pereira), McTominay, Williams
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    Manchester United FC 3-0 FK Partizan
    1-0 Greenwood 22, 2-0 Martial 33, 3-0 Rashford 49
    Romero, Maguire, Mata, Martial, Rashford (67 Pereira), Rojo, Fred (63 Garner), Young, Greenwood, Wan-Bissaka, McTominay (75 Lingard)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Astana 2-1 Manchester United FC
    0-1 Lingard 10, 1-1 Shomko 55, 2-1 Bernard 62 (og)
    Grant, Lingard, Shaw, Greenwood, Gomes (88 Galbraith), Garner (84 Ramazani), Tuanzebe, Laird, Chong (65 Bughail-Mellor), Bernard, Levitt
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Manchester United FC 4-0 AZ Alkmaar
    1-0 Young 53, 2-0 Greenwood 58, 3-0 Mata 62 (P) , 4-0 Greenwood 64
    Romero, Maguire (68 Jones), Mata, Martial (59 Chong), Pereira, Young (68 Laird), Greenwood, Matić, Garner, Tuanzebe, Williams
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    Club Brugge 1-1 Manchester United FC
    1-0 Bonaventure 15, 1-1 Martial 36
    Romero, Lindelöf, Maguire, Mata, Martial (67 Ighalo), Lingard, Pereira (71 Fred), Dalot (81 Bruno Fernandes), Shaw, Matić, Williams
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    Manchester United FC 5-0 Club Brugge (agg: 6-1)
    1-0 Bruno Fernandes 27 (P) , 2-0 Ighalo 34, 3-0 McTominay 41, 4-0 Fred 82, 5-0 Fred 90+3
    Romero, Bailly, Maguire, Mata, Fred, Bruno Fernandes (65 Lingard), James (46 Chong), Shaw, Ighalo, Wan-Bissaka, McTominay (72 Greenwood)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    LASK-Manchester United FC
  • Matchday 10 (19/03/2020)
    Manchester United FC-LASK

Last updated 10/03/2020 12:53CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeArtur Dias (POR)
  • Assistant refereesRui Tavares (POR) , Paulo Soares (POR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeTiago Martins (POR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeLuis Godinho (POR)
  • Fourth officialHugo Miguel (POR)
  • UEFA DelegateRonald Zimmermann (GER)
  • UEFA Referee observerBertrand Layec (FRA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Artur Dias14/07/19793073

Artur Dias

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA Regions' Cup, 2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2013 UEFA Regions' Cup

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
07/08/2014UEL3QRSKN St PöltenPSV Eindhoven2-3St Polten
18/09/2014UELGSFC SalzburgCeltic FC2-2Salzburg
01/10/2015UELGSAS Monaco FCTottenham Hotspur1-1Monaco
18/02/2016UELR32FC MidtjyllandManchester United FC2-1Herning
18/08/2016UELPOFC Astra GiurgiuWest Ham United FC1-1Giurgiu
21/02/2019UELR32FC Internazionale MilanoSK Rapid Wien4-0Milan
22/08/2019UELPOTorino FCWolverhampton Wanderers FC2-3Turin

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
12/05/2011U17SFNetherlandsEngland1-0Novi Sad
26/05/2014U19ELITEEnglandScotland2-1Burton-on-Trent
07/08/2014UEL3QRSKN St PöltenPSV Eindhoven2-3St Polten
18/09/2014UELGSFC SalzburgCeltic FC2-2Salzburg
01/10/2015UELGSAS Monaco FCTottenham Hotspur1-1Monaco
18/02/2016UELR32FC MidtjyllandManchester United FC2-1Herning
18/08/2016UELPOFC Astra GiurgiuWest Ham United FC1-1Giurgiu
19/10/2016UCLGSArsenal FCPFC Ludogorets 19456-0London
01/09/2017WCQRMaltaEngland0-4Ta' Qali
14/11/2017FRIE.GS-FTEnglandBrazil0-0London
21/02/2019UELR32FC Internazionale MilanoSK Rapid Wien4-0Milan
22/03/2019EUROQREnglandCzech Republic5-0London
22/08/2019UELPOTorino FCWolverhampton Wanderers FC2-3Turin
18/09/2019UCLGSFC Shakhtar DonetskManchester City FC0-3Kharkiv

Last updated 11/03/2020 03:02CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.