Last updated 25/02/2021 20:52CET
UEFA Europa League: North Macedonia - Georgia Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/22 SeasonMatch press kits

North MacedoniaNorth MacedoniaNational Arena Todor Proeski - SkopjeWednesday 14 October 2020
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 4
GeorgiaGeorgia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=4/session=2/match=2030052/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/09/2020GS-FTGeorgia - North Macedonia1-1TbilisiOkriashvili 13 (P); Ristovski 33
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
North Macedonia--------1010101011
Georgia--------1010101011

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:33CET

Squad list Only this chapter

North Macedonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199326Rayo Vallecano - 00
12Daniel Bozinovski08/07/198931Sileks - 00
22Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 30
Defenders
4Kire Ristevski22/10/199029Újpest - 20
6Tome Kitanovski21/05/199228Makedonija - 00
8Egzijan Alioski12/02/199228Leeds*31
13Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP*31
14Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 20
21Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 11
Midfielders
3Darko Micevski12/04/199228Vardar - 00
15Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199624Ružomberok - 10
16Boban Nikolov28/07/199426Fehérvár*30
17Ennur Totre29/10/199623Shkëndija - 00
20Stefan Spirovski23/08/199030AEK Larnaca*30
Forwards
7Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198733AEK Larnaca - 10
9Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 30
10Goran Pandev27/07/198337Genoa - 31
11Ljupche Doriev13/09/199525Shkëndija - 00
18Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 10
19Krste Velkoski20/02/198832Sarajevo - 10
23Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 31
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 30
Georgia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Giorgi Loria27/01/198634Anorthosis - 20
12Giorgi Makaridze31/03/199030Almería - 10
17Lazare Kupatadze08/02/199624Saburtalo - 00
Defenders
2Nikoloz Mali27/01/199921Saburtalo*10
3Lasha Dvali14/05/199525Ferencváros - 00
4Jemal Tabidze18/03/199624Ufa - 00
5Solomon Kverkvelia06/02/199228Rotor - 20
14Gia Grigalava05/08/198931Arsenal Tula - 10
15Mamuka Kobakhidze23/08/199228Dinamo Batumi - 10
22Giorgi Navalovski28/06/198634Dinamo Batumi*10
Midfielders
6Murtaz Daushvili01/05/198931Anorthosis*10
8Valeri Qazaishvili29/01/199327San Jose Earthquakes - 10
9Otar Kiteishvili26/03/199624Sturm - 00
10Tornike Okriashvili12/02/199228Anorthosis - 32
16Nika Kvekveskiri29/05/199228Tobol*30
18Khvicha Kvaratskhelia12/02/200119Rubin - 20
19Levan Shengelia27/10/199524Konyaspor - 20
20Jambul Jigauri08/07/199228Dinamo Batumi - 20
21Valerian Gvilia24/05/199426Legia - 10
23Saba Lobzhanidze18/12/199425Ankaragücü - 20
Forwards
7Elguja Lobjanidze17/09/199228Kaysar - 10
11Giorgi Kvilitaia01/10/199327Anorthosis*20
13Nika Katcharava13/01/199426Lech*32
Coach
-Vladimír Weiss22/09/196456 - 30

Last updated 14/10/2020 14:48CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBartosz Frankowski (POL)
  • Assistant refereesJakub Winkler (POL) , Marek Arys (POL)
  • Fourth officialTomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
  • UEFA DelegateKejdi Tomorri (ALB)
  • UEFA Referee observerKaren Nalbandyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Bartosz Frankowski23/09/1986246

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/06/2015U19ELITETurkeyGeorgia1-2Tbilisi

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:33CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

North Macedonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia3120655
    Georgia3120435
    Armenia3111544
    Estonia3012361
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Siskovski, Ristevski (71 Spirovski), Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (61 Pandev)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Okriashvili 13 (P) , 1-1 Ristovski 33
    Siskovski, Ademi (59 Nikolov), Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (59 Nestorovski), Pandev (78 Bejtulai), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
    0-1 Kuusk 3 (og) , 1-1 Sappinen 33, 2-1 Sappinen 61, 3-1 Liivak 76 (P) , 3-2 Pandev 80, 3-3 Zajkov 88
    Siskovski, Ristevski, Tričkovski (64 Nestorovski), Alioski, Trajkovski (76 Velkoski), Hasani (46 Bardi), Ristovski, Kostadinov (76 Stojanovski), Nikolov (64 Pandev), Spirovski, Zajkov
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Georgia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia-Estonia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

Georgia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Katcharava 32
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kvekveskiri, Kverkvelia, Kankava, Chakvetadze (78 Kvilitaia), Okriashvili, Katcharava (68 Lobzhanidze), Kvaratskhelia (92 Aburjania), Jigauri
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Okriashvili 13 (P) , 1-1 Ristovski 33
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kvekveskiri (85 Katcharava), Kverkvelia, Kankava, Okriashvili, Kvilitaia (62 Chakvetadze ), Mali (75 Shengelia), Kvaratskhelia, Davitashvili
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Armenia 2-2 Georgia
    1-0 Bayramyan 6, 1-1 Katcharava 46, 1-2 Okriashvili 74, 2-2 Mkhitaryan 89 (P)
    Makaridze, Kankava (76 Kvekveskiri), Qazaishvili, Katcharava (80 Lobjanidze), Grigalava, Aburjania (76 Daushvili), Kobakhidze, Shengelia (80 Lobzhanidze), Jigauri, Gvilia (61 Okriashvili), Navalovski
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Georgia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Georgia-Armenia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:33CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.