Last updated 21/10/2020 15:15CET
UEFA Europa League: BSC Young Boys - AS Roma Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

BSC Young BoysBSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf - BerneThursday 22 October 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 1
AS RomaAS Roma
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=1/session=1/match=2029705/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/12/2018GSBSC Young Boys - Juventus2-1
BerneHoarau 30 (P), 68; Dybala 80
02/10/2018GSJuventus - BSC Young Boys3-0
TurinDybala 5, 33, 69
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/2014GSSSC Napoli - BSC Young Boys3-0
Naplesde Guzmán 45+2, 65, 83
23/10/2014GSBSC Young Boys - SSC Napoli2-0
BerneHoarau 52, Bertone 90+2
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/11/2012GSUdinese Calcio - BSC Young Boys2-3
UdineDi Natale 47, Fabbrini 83; Bobadilla 27, Farnerud 65, Nuzzolo 73
25/10/2012GSBSC Young Boys - Udinese Calcio3-1
BerneBobadilla 4, 71, 81 (P); Coda 74

AS Roma - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/2010GSFC Basel 1893 - AS Roma2-3
BaselA. Frei 69, Shaqiri 83; Ménez 16, Totti 26 (P), Greco 76
19/10/2010GSAS Roma - FC Basel 18931-3
RomeBorriello 21; A. Frei 12, Inkoom 44, Cabral 90+3
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/12/2009GSAS Roma - FC Basel 18932-1
RomeTotti 32 (P), Vučinić 59; Huggel 18
17/09/2009GSFC Basel 1893 - AS Roma2-0
BaselCarlitos 11, Almerares 87
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/12/2005GSAS Roma - FC Basel 18933-1
RomeTaddei 12, Totti 45, Nonda 49; Petrić 78
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/12/1998R3FC Zürich - AS Roma2-2
agg: 2-3
ZurichBartlett 60, 80; Delvecchio 14, Totti 90
24/11/1998R3AS Roma - FC Zürich1-0
RomeTotti 88 (P)
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/09/1995R1AS Roma - Neuchâtel Xamax FC4-0
agg: 5-1
RomeBalbo 26, 36, Fonseca 32, Rueda 55 (og)
12/09/1995R1Neuchâtel Xamax FC - AS Roma1-1NeuchatelJeanneret 14; Moriero 20
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1992R2Grasshopper Club Zürich - AS Roma4-3
agg: 4-6
ZurichDe Vicente 36 (P), 68, A. Sutter 49, Gämperle 57; Rizzitelli 7, 90, Caniggia 30
21/10/1992R2AS Roma - Grasshopper Club Zürich3-0
RomeCarnevale 18, Rizzitelli 26, Giannini 41
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys33003102000064021010
AS Roma650151220000116232316

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:06CET

Match background Only this chapter

Swiss champions Young Boys and Italian heavyweights Roma both return for a second successive season of UEFA Europa League group stage action as they meet for the first time in an intriguing Matchday 1 encounter in Berne.

Previous meetings
• Young Boys have won all three of their UEFA encounters at home to Italian opposition, most recently 2-1 against Juventus on Matchday 6 of the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League – the Swiss side's only group stage victory that season. Their other two wins have come in UEFA Europa League group games – 3-1 against Udinese in 2012/13 and 2-0 versus Napoli in 2014/15.

• This is Roma's first visit to Switzerland since a 3-2 win at Basel in the 2010/11 UEFA Champions League group stage – their first success in the country at the fifth attempt (D2 L2). The Giallorossi had lost away to the same opponents the previous season on Matchday 1 of the inaugural UEFA Europa League (0-2).

Form guide
Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the third season running in 2019/20, and the 14th time in all, Young Boys lost their UEFA Champions League play-off on away goals to Crvena zvezda but reached the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third in a section containing Porto, Rangers and Feyenoord despite scoring in every game.

• YB missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification again this season, Gerardo Seoane's side losing 3-0 at Midtjylland in the third qualifying round after winning their opening tie 3-1 at home to KÍ Klaksvík. However, they beat Tirana 3-0 at the Stadion Wankdorf in the UEFA Europa League play-offs and are therefore competing for a Swiss-record seventh time in the competition's group stage, from which they have made further progress twice before, in 2010/11 and 2014/15, but not in their three most recent campaigns.

• The Berne club have won 13 of their 18 home games in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L4), including two out of three last term. They have lost just one of their last eight European encounters in the Swiss capital, winning five.

Roma
• Roma finished fifth in Serie A last term to qualify for the UEFA Europa League group stage for the second season running and fourth time in all. They were defeated 2-0 by eventual winners Sevilla in last season's round of 16, which remains the furthest they have gone in the competition – though they were UEFA Cup runners-up in 1990/91.

• The Giallorossi's third participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage, like the previous two, resulted in qualification for the knockout phase, although unlike in 2009/10 and 2016/17 they did not top their group, finishing second to İstanbul Başakşehir despite beating the Turkish club home (4-0) and away (3-0). Their only other European win last season was 1-0 at home to Gent in the first leg of the round of 32 (1-1 a).

• Roma have recorded only one victory in their last seven European matches outside Rome (D2 L4). Their overall away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W3 D4 L2.

Links and trivia
• Roma coach Paulo Fonseca led Shakhtar Donetsk to a penalty shoot-out victory against Young Boys in the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (2-0 h, 0-2 a, 4-2 pens) – his first European tie in charge of the Ukrainian club.

• Roma defender Chris Smalling played in both of Manchester United's victories against Young Boys in the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League group stage (3-0 a, 1-0 h).

• Young Boys midfielder Gianluca Gaudino played two games in Serie A for Chievo in 2017/18.

• Mohamed Ali Camara (Young Boys) and Amadou Diawara (Roma) are both internationals for Guinea.

• Miralem Sulejmani (Young Boys) and Bryan Cristante (Roma) were team-mates at Benfica in 2014/15.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029705/prematch/background/index.html#young+boys+roma+facts

2020-10-21T02:21:45:159

Team facts Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2020)
Swiss Cup: 7 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2020-10-21T02:21:45:737

AS Roma
Formed:
1927
Nickname: Giallorossi (Yellow and Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup: (1984)
• UEFA Cup: (1991)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2001)
Italian Cup: 9 (2008)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 16
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League semi-finals
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
did not participate in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not participate in UEFA competition
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0
twice, most recently v Gorica
28/09/00, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Roma v Bayern München
21/10/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Manchester United v Roma
10/04/07, UEFA Champions League quarter-finals second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0 twice, most recently v Gorica (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-7:
Gent v Roma (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Roma v Fiorentina
19/03/15, round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Karlsruhe v Roma
15/10/96, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875959.html#club+facts+roma

2020-10-21T02:21:45:737

Squad list Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199425 - 2-1---2-11-25-
43Joschua NeuenschwanderSUI28/06/200020 - ------------
61Leandro ZbindenSUI30/07/200218 - ------------
91Guillaume FaivreSUI20/02/198733 - ------2-5-19-
Defenders
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199723 - 2-1---3---7-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199822 - ------3-5-7-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200020 - ------------
14Nicolas BürgySUI07/08/199525 - ------1-3-3-
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199624 - 1-1---3-6-12-
24Quentin MaceirasSUI10/10/199525 - 1-----1---3-
25Jordan LefortFRA09/08/199327 - 2-1---4---3-
27Léo SeydouxSUI16/03/199822 - ------------
36Silvan HeftiSUI25/10/199722 - 1-1---4---41
67Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200119 - ------------
71Sadin CrnovrsaninSUI04/02/200218 - ------------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199624 - 2-------2141
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199525 - 1-1---4-1-7-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198831 - 21----4-385818
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199623 - --1---3-3-5-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199426 - 211---4-111304
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199326 - 2-11--41113285
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199723 - 2-------13-24-
22Nico MaierSUI02/07/200020 - ------------
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198832 - 2-1---4-19-30-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199623 - ----------5-
35Christopher MartinsLUX19/02/199723 - 2-------2-5-
60Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200218 - ------1-----
77Taulant SeferiALB15/11/199623 - --------1-3-
Forwards
15Meschack EliaCOD06/08/199723 - --1---4---1-
17Theoson SiebatcheuFRA26/04/199624 - 1-1---4-81101
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199327 - 2112--41122255
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200119 - 1-1---412-4-
70Shkelqim VladiSUI21/09/200020 - ------------
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197841 - 2-1-----6-19-
AS Roma - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
13Pau LópezESP13/12/199425 - ----10-10-
63Pietro BoerITA12/05/200218 - --------
83Antonio MiranteITA08/07/198337 - --4-4-7-
Defenders
2Rick KarsdorpNED11/02/199525 - --1-121181
3Roger IbañezBRA23/11/199821 - --4-1-2-
5Juan JesusBRA10/06/199129 - ----25-40-
6Chris SmallingENG22/11/198930 - ----25-722
18Davide SantonITA02/01/199129 - --4-16-27-
20Federico FazioARG17/03/198733 - ----404714
23Gianluca ManciniITA17/04/199624 - --4-7-101
24Marash KumbullaALB08/02/200020 - --3-----
33Bruno PeresBRA01/03/199030 - --2-10-17-
37Leonardo SpinazzolaITA25/03/199327 - --4-141151
61Riccardo CalafioriITA19/05/200218 - --------
Midfielders
4Bryan CristanteITA03/03/199525 - --3-133263
7Lorenzo PellegriniITA19/06/199624 - --4-101242
14Gonzalo VillarESP23/08/199822 - --3-2-2-
17Jordan VeretoutFRA01/03/199327 - --43151151
22Nicolò ZanioloITA02/07/199921 - ----72144
42Amadou DiawaraGUI17/07/199723 - --2-12-241
59Nicola ZalewskiPOL23/01/200218 - --------
77Henrikh MkhitaryanARM21/01/198931 - --4-44910323
Forwards
9Edin DžekoBIH17/03/198634 - --3238199741
11Pedro RodríguezESP28/07/198733 - --421459523
21Borja MayoralESP05/04/199723 - --1---51
31Carles PérezESP16/02/199822 - --213142
Coach
-Paulo FonsecaPOR05/03/197347 - ----32-56-

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:11CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Nsame 51, Sulejmani 57, Moumi Ngamaleu 82
16/09/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-3
19/09/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Mambimbi 24, Fassnacht 69
26/09/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKF Tirana (H)W 3-0Fassnacht 42, Nsame 52, 64
04/10/2020LeagueFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0Nsame 62
17/10/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELAS Roma (H)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
29/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
01/11/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
21/11/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
29/11/2020LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
03/12/2020UELAS Roma (A)
05/12/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
10/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
13/12/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
15/12/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
20/12/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
24/12/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
24/01/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)
28/01/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)
31/01/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)
04/02/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC St. Gallen43105210
2FC Lausanne-Sport4220838
3BSC Young Boys4220318
4FC Lugano4130766
5FC Basel 18933111554
6Servette FC4112234
7FC Sion4031233
8FC Luzern4022792
9FC Vaduz4022352
10FC Zürich3012381
AS RomaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/09/2020LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)L 0-3
27/09/2020LeagueJuventus (H)D 2-2Veretout 31 (P), 45+1
03/10/2020LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)W 1-0Pedro Rodríguez 55
18/10/2020LeagueBenevento (H)W 5-2Pedro Rodríguez 31, Džeko 35, 77, Veretout 69 (P), Carles Pérez 89
22/10/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)
26/10/2020LeagueAC Milan (A)
29/10/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
01/11/2020LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)
05/11/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
08/11/2020LeagueGenoa CFC (A)
22/11/2020LeagueParma FC (H)
26/11/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
29/11/2020LeagueSSC Napoli (A)
03/12/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)
06/12/2020LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)
10/12/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
13/12/2020LeagueBologna FC (A)
17/12/2020LeagueTorino FC (H)
20/12/2020LeagueAtalanta BC (A)
23/12/2020LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)
03/01/2021LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
06/01/2021LeagueFC Crotone (A)
09/01/2021LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
17/01/2021LeagueSS Lazio (A)
24/01/2021LeagueSpezia (H)
31/01/2021LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)
07/02/2021LeagueJuventus (A)
14/02/2021LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)
21/02/2021LeagueBenevento (A)
28/02/2021LeagueAC Milan (H)
03/03/2021LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)
07/03/2021LeagueGenoa CFC (H)
14/03/2021LeagueParma FC (A)
21/03/2021LeagueSSC Napoli (H)
03/04/2021LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)
11/04/2021LeagueBologna FC (H)
18/04/2021LeagueTorino FC (A)
21/04/2021LeagueAtalanta BC (H)
25/04/2021LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)
02/05/2021LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)
09/05/2021LeagueFC Crotone (H)
12/05/2021LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)
16/05/2021LeagueSS Lazio (H)
23/05/2021LeagueSpezia (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AC Milan44009112
2US Sassuolo Calcio431013610
3Atalanta BC43011499
4SSC Napoli43011248
5Juventus4220938
6FC Internazionale Milano42111187
7Hellas Verona FC4211417
8AS Roma4211877
9UC Sampdoria4202776
10Benevento42028126
11Genoa CFC3111474
12ACF Fiorentina4112784
13Cagliari Calcio41126104
14Spezia4112594
15SS Lazio4112484
16Bologna FC4103783
17Udinese Calcio4103363
18Parma FC4103493
19FC Crotone40133111
20Torino FC3003480

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma0000000
    BSC Young Boys0000000
    CFR 1907 Cluj0000000
    PFC CSKA-Sofia0000000
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-AS Roma
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

AS Roma

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-AS Roma
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AS Roma-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    AS Roma-CFR 1907 Cluj
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-AS Roma
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-AS Roma

Last updated 21/10/2020 15:15CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeCarlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesJuan Carlos Yuste (ESP) , Roberto Alonso Fernandez (ESP)
  • Fourth officialJosé María Sánchez (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateJānis Mežeckis (LVA)
  • UEFA Referee observerDrago Kos (SVN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Carlos del Cerro Grande13/03/19761443

Carlos Del Cerro Grande

First division: 2011
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/03/2019UELR16FC SalzburgSSC Napoli3-1Salzburg
20/02/2020UELR32PFC Ludogorets 1945FC Internazionale Milano0-2Razgrad
10/08/2020UELQFFC Internazionale MilanoBayer 04 Leverkusen2-1Dusseldorf

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/10/2013U21QRSwitzerlandCroatia0-2Lugano
02/09/2016U21QRItalySerbia1-1Vicenza
14/03/2019UELR16FC SalzburgSSC Napoli3-1Salzburg
10/04/2019UCLQFAFC AjaxJuventus1-1Amsterdam
05/09/2019EUROQRRepublic of IrelandSwitzerland1-1Dublin
27/11/2019UCLGSLiverpool FCSSC Napoli1-1Liverpool
20/02/2020UELR32PFC Ludogorets 1945FC Internazionale Milano0-2Razgrad
10/08/2020UELQFFC Internazionale MilanoBayer 04 Leverkusen2-1Dusseldorf

Last updated 21/10/2020 09:28CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.