Last updated 21/10/2020 09:08CET
UEFA Europa League: Dundalk FC - Molde FK Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Dundalk FCDundalk FCTallaght Stadium - DublinThursday 22 October 2020
18.55CET (17.55 local time)
Group B - Matchday 1
Molde FKMolde FK
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=1/session=1/match=2029708/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Dundalk FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/07/20172QRRosenborg BK - Dundalk FC2-1
agg 3-2 (aet)
TrondheimDe Lanlay 43, Vilhjálmsson 98 ET; Gartland 12
12/07/20172QRDundalk FC - Rosenborg BK1-1DundalkMcMillan 18; Reginiussen 44

Molde FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/07/20132QRMolde FK - Sligo Rovers FC2-0
agg: 3-0
MoldeLinnes 5, Coly 78
17/07/20132QRSligo Rovers FC - Molde FK0-1
SligoChima 42
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Dundalk FC101010010000201123
Molde FK110011000000220030

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:07CET

Match background Only this chapter

The Tallaght Stadium in Dublin is the venue as the 2019 champions of the Republic of Ireland and Norway meet in their opening encounter of the 2020/21 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Previous meetings
• This is the clubs' first encounter in UEFA competition.

• Dundalk's only previous encounters with Norwegian opposition came against Rosenborg in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, when they drew 1-1 at home before losing the tie with a 2-1 extra-time defeat in Trondheim.

• Likewise, Molde have been paired with opposition from the Republic of Ireland just once before, also in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League, beating Sligo Rovers 1-0 away and 2-0 at home in 2013/14.

Form guide
Dundalk
• Dundalk retained the League of Ireland title in 2019, making it five triumphs in six years and 14 overall. Runners-up also in the FAI Cup, losing on penalties to league runners-up Shamrock Rovers after a 1-1 draw, their 2019/20 European campaign ended in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League against Slovan Bratislava (0-1 a, 1-3 h). They had been eliminated from the UEFA Champions League a round earlier by Qarabağ (1-1 h, 0-3 a).

• Beaten 3-0 at Slovenian champions Celje in their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie this term, Dundalk came through three subsequent UEFA Europa League qualifiers – 1-0 at Inter d'Escaldes of Andorra, 5-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw away to Sheriff of Moldova, and 3-1 at home to KÍ of the Faroe Islands – to book their second appearance in the competition's group stage following a 2016/17 campaign in which they registered four points to finish bottom of a section including Zenit, AZ Alkmaar and Maccabi Tel-Aviv. The only other Irish participants in the UEFA Europa League group stage are Shamrock Rovers, who lost all six fixtures in 2011/12.

• Dundalk's victory over KÍ ended a run of four winless European qualifying matches in Ireland (D3 L1). In 2016/17 they won their first home group game, 1-0 against Maccabi Tel-Aviv, before losing the other two. Home and away, they have lost their last four UEFA Europa League group fixtures.

Molde
• Champions of Norway in 2019, claiming their fourth title in nine years, Molde are back in the UEFA Europa League group stage having just missed out on a place in the UEFA Champions League. Following qualifying victories against KuPS (5-0 h), Dundalk's conquerors Celje (2-1 a) and Qarabağ (0-0 a, 6-5 on pens), Erling Moe's side lost out in the play-offs on away goals to Ferencváros (3-3 h, 0-0 a).

• Defeated in the UEFA Europa League play-offs in each of the past two seasons – by Zenit in 2018/19 and Partizan in 2019/20 – Molde are competing in the group stage for the third time. Bottom of their group in 2012/13, they defied the odds to top a section including Fenerbahçe, Ajax and Celtic in 2015/16 before losing to eventual winners Sevilla in the round of 32 (0-3 a, 1-0 h).

• Molde have won just two of their last nine European away matches (D4 L3) but are unbeaten in six games, home and away (W2 D4).

Links and trivia
• Current Dundalk players Gary Rogers and David McMillan started both UEFA Champions League qualifying matches for Sligo against Molde in 2013.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029708/prematch/background/index.html#dundalk+molde+facts

2020-10-21T02:24:20:401

Team facts Only this chapter

Dundalk FC
Formed:
1903
Nickname: Lilywhites

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2019)
FAI Cup: 11 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2018/19: second qualifying round
2017/18: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15: second qualifying round
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: Dundalk v Fram Reykjavík
30/09/81, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v Jeunesse Esch
01/07/14, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dundalk v Crvena zvezda
07/09/88, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-1: Vasas v Dundalk
11/10/67, European Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dundalk v Jeunesse Esch
10/07/14, first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2: Jeunesse Esch v Dundalk (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Dundalk v Varaždin
29/08/02, qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Levski Sofia v Dundalk
15/07/10, second qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394507.html#club+facts+dundalk

2020-10-21T02:24:20:791

Molde FK
Formed: 1911
Nickname: MFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Domestic title: 4 (2019)
• Norwegian Cup: 4 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík
11/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4:
KÍ Klaksvík v Molde
28/08/03, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 three times, most recently v Fenerbahçe
26/11/15, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: KÍ Klaksvík v Molde (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 three times, most recently v Fenerbahçe (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1856025.html#club+facts+molde

2020-10-21T02:24:20:791

Squad list Only this chapter

Dundalk FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gary RogersIRL25/09/198139 - 1-3---11-5-49-
20Aaron McCareyIRL14/01/199228 - ------4-----
30Jimmy CorcoranIRL01/02/200218 - ------------
Defenders
2Seán GannonIRL11/07/199129 - 1-2---12-6-32-
3Brian GartlandIRL04/11/198633 - 1-3---516-272
4Sean HoareIRL15/03/199426 - 1-3---8---19-
15Darragh LeahyIRL15/04/199822 - 1-3---5---4-
21Daniel ClearyIRL09/03/199624 - --21--101--81
23Cameron DummiganIRL02/06/199624 - ------5---1-
44Andy BoyleIRL07/03/199129 - --1---1016-25-
Midfielders
5Chris ShieldsIRL27/12/199029 - 1-2---15-5-30-
6Jordan FloresENG04/10/199525 - 1-----103--1-
8John MountneyIRL22/02/199327 - --3---8-5-281
10Gregory SloggettIRL03/07/199624 - --3---112--3-
11Patrick McEleneyIRL26/09/199228 - 1-2---8-6-311
16Sean Murray IRL11/10/199327 - 1-32--61--92
22Stefan ČolovićSRB16/04/199426 - 1-3---111--4-
27Daniel KellyIRL21/05/199624 - --21--13---61
Forwards
7Michael DuffyNIR28/07/199426 - 1-3---144--214
9Patrick HobanIRL28/07/199129 - 1-3---129--183
17Nathan OduwaENG05/03/199624 - 1-----9---3-
29David McMillanIRL14/12/198831 - 1-21--8-6-309
Coach
-Shane KeeganIRL10/12/198138 - --3-------3-
Molde FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas LindeSWE24/07/199327 - 5---21---14-
12Alexandro CraninxBEL21/10/199524 - --------8-
26Mathias RanmarkNOR16/10/199525 - ----------
34Oliver PetersenNOR26/09/200119 - ----------
46Ola Hoel LervikNOR29/09/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Martin BjørnbakNOR22/03/199228 - ----14---8-
3Birk RisaNOR13/02/199822 - ----------
5Sheriff SinyanNOR19/07/199624 - 2---12---2-
6Stian GregersenNOR17/05/199525 - 3---51--8-
20Henry WingoUSA04/10/199525 - 3---152--3-
27Marcus Holmgren PedersenNOR16/07/200020 - 31--162--31
28Kristoffer HaugenNOR21/02/199426 - 5---131--20-
40Adrian UgelvikNOR21/09/200119 - ----------
54Mathias Fjørtoft LøvikNOR06/12/200316 - ----------
Midfielders
7Magnus Wolff EikremNOR08/08/199030 - 52--1854-376
9Mattias MoströmSWE25/02/198337 - ----5-12-413
11Martin EllingsenNOR04/05/199525 - 51--181--102
15Tobias ChristensenNOR11/05/200020 - 3---151--3-
16Etzaz HussainNOR27/01/199327 - 51--20612-445
17Fredrik AursnesNOR10/12/199524 - 5---2122-243
23Eirik Ulland AndersenNOR21/09/199228 - ----164----
44Jacob Jacobsen BolsøNOR06/08/200218 - ----------
47Simen BeckNOR12/11/200217 - ----------
Forwards
10Leke JamesNGA01/11/199227 - 42--147--209
14Erling KnudtzonNOR15/12/198831 - 51--192--142
19Eirik HestadNOR26/06/199525 - 51--204923411
22Ola BrynhildsenNOR27/04/199921 - 5---214--5-
30Mathis BollyNOR14/11/199029 - 2---7---82
37Ole Sebastian SundgotNOR12/01/200119 - ----------
43Lloyd Adrian Dahle FagerlieNOR15/07/200218 - ----------
49David SissokoNOR14/12/200217 - ----------
99Ohi OmoijuanfoNOR10/01/199426 - 51--197--143
Coach
-Erling MoeNOR22/07/197050 - 5-----2-17-

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:55CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Dundalk FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/02/2020LeagueDerry City FC (H)W 1-0Massey 79
21/02/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (A)W 2-1Boyle 18, Hoban 43
24/02/2020LeagueCork City FC (H)W 3-0Duffy 16, Hoban 63 (P), Flores 66
28/02/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (A)L 2-3Flores 22, Hoban 63
06/03/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (A)W 4-0Hoban 3, 51, Duffy 37, Sloggett 83
31/07/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (H)D 1-1Hoban 23
07/08/2020LeagueBohemian FC (A)L 1-2Duffy 42
11/08/2020CupWaterford United FC (H)W 1-0Hoare 17
14/08/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (H)D 2-2Hoban 84, Cleary 90+1
19/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)L 0-3
22/08/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (A)L 1-3Čolović 76 (P)
30/08/2020CupCobh Ramblers FC (A)W 2-0Massey 29, McMillan 75 (P)
11/09/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (H)W 3-2Duffy 4, Gartland 11, Sloggett 59
17/09/2020UELInter Club d'Escaldes (A)W 1-0McMillan 14
24/09/2020UELFC Sheriff Tiraspol (A)D 1-1 (aet, 5-3 pens) Murray 45+1
27/09/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (H)L 0-4
01/10/2020UELKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Murray 33, Cleary 48, Kelly 79
04/10/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (H)D 0-0
13/10/2020LeagueCork City FC (A)W 2-0Hoban 73, 75
16/10/2020LeagueBohemian FC (H)D 0-0
19/10/2020LeagueDerry City FC (A)W 2-1Murray 7, Flores 15
22/10/2020UELMolde FK (H)
25/10/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (A)
29/10/2020UELArsenal FC (A)
01/11/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (A)
05/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)
08/11/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (H)
14/11/2020CupBohemian FC (A)
26/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)
03/12/2020UELMolde FK (A)
10/12/2020UELArsenal FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Shamrock Rovers FC14122038738
2Bohemian FC16111421934
3Dundalk FC15744241925
4Waterford United FC16637162121
5Saint Patrick's Athletic FC14545101119
6Shelbourne FC16547131819
7Sligo Rovers FC16619152219
8Derry City FC15447151516
9Finn Harps FC1425792011
10Cork City FC16241082710
Molde FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/05/2019CupEide/Omegn (A)W 5-0James 10, 26, Ulland Andersen 19, 68 (P), 72
23/05/2019CupSunndal (A)W 4-0Remmer 5, James 17, Nyland Orsahl 37, 38
19/06/2019CupAalesunds FK (A)L 0-4
16/06/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (A)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 10, Hussain 45+1, James 54, E. Hestad 86
20/06/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 47
24/06/2020LeagueIK Start (A)W 3-2Pedersen 29, Haugen 45, Gregersen 90+6
28/06/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (H)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 20, Knudtzon 55, James 59, Omoijuanfo 90+4 (P)
02/07/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (A)D 2-2Hussain 64, Ulvestad 73 (og)
05/07/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)W 2-1Aursnes 30, Kitolano 32
11/07/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (A)W 3-0Ulland Andersen 18, Hussain 29, James 78
15/07/2020LeagueViking FK (H)W 5-0James 5 (P), 64, Hussain 13, Wingo 77, Ulland Andersen 81
19/07/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (A)W 4-0E. Hestad 44, Hussain 57, James 60, Knudtzon 80
26/07/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (A)L 1-3Omoijuanfo 9
29/07/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)W 4-1Aursnes 28, Christensen 56, Omoijuanfo 78, Hussain 90+1
01/08/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (A)L 1-2Brynhildsen 14
05/08/2020LeagueIK Start (H)W 5-0Omoijuanfo 8 (P), 59 (P), Brynhildsen 68, 74, Wolff Eikrem 86
10/08/2020LeagueSK Brann (H)L 1-2Brynhildsen 17
15/08/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (A)L 1-2Ulland Andersen 59
19/08/2020UCLKuPS Kuopio (H)W 5-0E. Hestad 26, Wolff Eikrem 37, Omoijuanfo 69, Pedersen 90+1, Knudtzon 90+4
22/08/2020LeagueOdds BK (H)W 2-0James 77, Pedersen 90+4
26/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)W 2-1Hussain 57, James 74
30/08/2020LeagueViking FK (A)L 2-3Ulland Andersen 67, Ellingsen 90+2
16/09/2020UCLQarabağ FK (A)D 0-0 (aet, 6-5 pens)
19/09/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)L 1-2Wingo 90+5
23/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)D 3-3James 55, Wolff Eikrem 65, Ellingsen 83
26/09/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (H)L 0-1
29/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueSK Brann (A)W 2-1E. Hestad 13, Kristiansen 84 (og)
17/10/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (H)W 4-2Wolff Eikrem 32, 52, Omoijuanfo 44, E. Hestad 47
22/10/2020UELDundalk FC (A)
25/10/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (H)
29/10/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)
01/11/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (A)
05/11/2020UELArsenal FC (A)
08/11/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (H)
21/11/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (A)
26/11/2020UELArsenal FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (H)
03/12/2020UELDundalk FC (H)
06/12/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (A)
10/12/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)
13/12/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (H)
16/12/2020LeagueOdds BK (A)
19/12/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Bodø/Glimt211821712556
2Molde FK211317522640
3Rosenborg BK211164402139
4Vålerenga Fotball211155362738
5Kristiansund BK21984412935
6Odds BK201127373235
7Viking FK20857383829
8Stabæk Fotball21777293228
9Sarpsborg 08 FF218310252727
10FK Haugesund217410263625
11Strømsgodset IF21597293824
12SK Brann216510253523
13Sandefjord Fotball217212213423
14IK Start214710254019
15Mjøndalen IF215214173617
16Aalesunds FK21141625617

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:13CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Dundalk FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    NK Celje 3-0 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Kerin 43, 2-0 Vizinger 89, 3-0 Dangubić 90+5
    Rogers, Gannon, Gartland (76 Oduwa), Hoare, Shields (82 McMillan), Flores (68 Murray ), Duffy, Hoban, P. McEleney, Leahy, Čolović
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    Inter Club d'Escaldes 0-1 Dundalk FC
    0-1 McMillan 14
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (70 Mountney), Čolović (61 Gannon), McMillan (70 Hoban), Boyle
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FC Sheriff Tiraspol 1-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Posmac 8, 1-1 Murray 45+1
    Čolović 0-1 , Kapić 1-1 , Hoban 1-2 , Obilor 1-2 (missed) , Hoare 1-3 , Veloso 2-3 , P. McEleney 2-4 , Parra 3-4 , Shields 3-5
    Rogers, Gannon (13 Mountney), Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy (12 Čolović), Hoban, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (72 P. McEleney), Cleary
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Murray 33, 2-0 Cleary 48, 2-1 Midtskogen 66, 3-1 Kelly 79
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Duffy, Hoban (71 McMillan), Sloggett, P. McEleney (81 Mountney), Leahy, Murray , Cleary, Čolović (71 Kelly)
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC0000000
    Dundalk FC0000000
    Molde FK0000000
    SK Rapid Wien0000000
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC-Molde FK
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Arsenal FC-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Dundalk FC-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Dundalk FC-Arsenal FC

Molde FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Molde FK 5-0 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 E. Hestad 26, 2-0 Wolff Eikrem 37, 3-0 Omoijuanfo 69, 4-0 Pedersen 90+1, 5-0 Knudtzon 90+4
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (86 Christensen), Ellingsen, Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo (74 Pedersen), Brynhildsen (79 Knudtzon), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Celje 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Lotrič 38, 1-1 Hussain 57, 1-2 James 74
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (79 Christensen), James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (56 Omoijuanfo), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad (84 Brynhildsen), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 0-0 Molde FK
    Omoijuanfo 0-1 , Matić 1-1 , Aursnes 1-2 , Medvedev 2-2 , E. Hestad 2-3 , Andrade 3-3 , Christensen 3-4 , Medina 4-4 , Ellingsen 4-5 , Magomedaliyev 5-5 , Haugen 5-6 , B. Hüseynov 5-6 (missed) , Hussain 0-0 (missed)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (79 Omoijuanfo), James (8 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (68 Brynhildsen), Hussain (30 Christensen), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Molde FK 3-3 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Boli 7, 0-2 Uzuni 52, 1-2 James 55, 2-2 Wolff Eikrem 65, 3-2 Ellingsen 83, 3-3 Kharatin 87 (P)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Omoijuanfo), James (89 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (57 Brynhildsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • (29/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 0-0 Molde FK (agg: 3-3)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (64 Brynhildsen), Hussain (83 Omoijuanfo), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC-Molde FK
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Arsenal FC-Molde FK
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Molde FK-Arsenal FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Molde FK

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:07CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePetri Viljanen (FIN)
  • Assistant refereesMika Lamppu (FIN) , Riku Vihreävuori (FIN)
  • Fourth officialJoni Hyytiä (FIN)
  • UEFA DelegateStyrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)
  • UEFA Referee observerLeslie Irvine (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Petri Viljanen03/02/1987414

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 21/10/2020 09:28CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.