Last updated 21/10/2020 15:23CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Royal Antwerp FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945Ludogorets Arena - RazgradThursday 22 October 2020
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group J - Matchday 1
Royal Antwerp FCRoyal Antwerp FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=1/session=1/match=2029723/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

PFC Ludogorets 1945 have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Royal Antwerp FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/09/1989R1Royal Antwerp FC - PFC Levski Sofia4-3
agg: 4-3
DeurneGeilenkirchen 79, Claesen 85, 88, Quaranta 89; Slavtchev 6, Donkov 80, Mihtarsky 83
12/09/1989R1PFC Levski Sofia - Royal Antwerp FC0-0Sofia
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 1945000000000000000000
Royal Antwerp FC110010100000211043

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:37CET

Match background Only this chapter

A fourth successive UEFA Europa League group stage campaign for Bulgarian champions Ludogorets begins with a home fixture against Royal Antwerp, who are appearing for the first time at this juncture of the competition.

Previous meetings
• Ludogorets have never previously faced a Belgian club, while Antwerp's sole experience of Bulgarian opposition dates back 31 years to a legendary UEFA Cup first-round tie against Levski Sofia (then called Vitosha), in which they drew the away leg 0-0 before sensationally scoring three late goals to overturn a 1-3 deficit and win the return fixture 4-3.

Form guide
Ludogorets
• Ludogorets won a ninth consecutive Bulgarian league title in 2019/20 to earn a place in this season's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, where they beat Budućnost of Montenegro (3-1 a) before falling in the next round to Danish champions Midtjylland (0-1 h). Awarded a bye into the UEFA Europa League play-offs, they then beat Dinamo Brest 2-0 away to reach the group stage for the fourth year in a row and fifth time in all.

• Last season was Ludogorets' longest in this competition, incorporating 16 matches as they progressed from the second qualifying round to the round of 32, where they were knocked out by Internazionale (0-2 h, 1-2 a). It was the third time out of four that they had qualified from their group, finishing runners-up to Espanyol and ahead of Ferencváros, their conquerors in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, and CSKA Moskva.

• Ludogorets have failed to win any of their last four European home games, losing three of them without scoring. In the UEFA Europa League proper they have posted just one win in their last ten home matches (D4 L5) – a 5-1 success against CSKA Moskva on Matchday 1 last season.

Antwerp
• Antwerp beat champions Club Brugge 1-0 in the 2019/20 Belgian Cup final – the club's first victory in the competition for 28 years – to secure a place in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the first time.

• Last season the club returned to European competition for the first time in a quarter of a century but were unable to negotiate their way through UEFA Europa League qualifying, going out in the play-offs to AZ Alkmaar after extra time (1-1 a, 1-4 h) following an away goals extra-time win in the third qualifying round against a Viktoria Plzeň side led by current Ludogorets coach Pavel Vrba (1-0 h, 1-2 a).

• European Cup Winners' Cup runners-up to Parma in the 1992/93 final at Wembley, the Great Old have failed to win away from home in Europe since the second round of that competition (4-2 at Admira Wacker in the first leg), drawing three games and losing four.

Links and trivia
• Antwerp's Pieter Gerkens played at Anderlecht alongside Ludogorets defender Josué Sá in 2017/18.

• Bernard Tekpetey (Ludogorets) and Nana Ampomah (Antwerp) were team-mates last season at Fortuna Düsseldorf.

• Vrba has a 100% success rate in taking his team through the UEFA Europa League group stage, achieving it twice with Plzeň in 2012/13 and 2017/18.

• Appointed in May 2020, Antwerp coach Ivan Leko's first game in charge was the Belgian Cup final win on 1 August against Club Brugge, the team he had led to the Belgian title in 2017/18. As a Hajduk Split player Leko faced Bulgarian side Levski Sofia in the first round of the 1999/2000 UEFA Cup, losing the tie 3-0 (0-0 h, 0-3 a).

• Antwerp are one of five clubs making their UEFA Europa League group stage debut in 2020/21, the others being Granada and Omonoia (Group E), Leicester City (G) and Sivasspor (I). They are the eighth different Belgian club to appear in the competition proper.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029723/prematch/background/index.html#ludogorets+antwerp+facts

2020-10-21T02:28:18:950

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: The Eagles

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 9 (2020)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Ludogorets v Crusaders
11/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan
15/02/18, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Espanyol
07/11/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Ludogorets v TNS
08/08/19, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Espanyol v Ludogorets (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2020-10-21T02:28:19:481

Royal Antwerp FC
Formed:
1880
Nickname: The Great Old

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1993)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 4 (1957)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Nea Salamis
05/07/97, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Biggest away win
1-4: Zürich v Antwerp
14/09/83, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Antwerp v Newcastle
13/04/94, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6
-0: Real Madrid v Antwerp
28/11/57, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0:
Antwerp v Dundee United
17/10/89, second round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Zürich v Antwerp (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Antwerp v Newcastle (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5
-2: Newcastle v Antwerp
27/09/94, UEFA Cup first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646166.html#club+facts+antwerp

2020-10-21T02:28:19:481

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
23Plamen IlievBUL30/11/199128 - --1---2-7-28-
27Vladislav StoyanovBUL08/06/198733 - ------2-15-63-
33RenanBRA18/05/198931 - 2-----5-10-21-
Defenders
3Anton NedyalkovBUL30/04/199327 - 2-1---7-14-30-
4CicinhoBRA26/12/198831 - 2-1---7222-44-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199228 - ------4-13-282
21Dragoş GrigoreROU07/09/198634 - 2-----6-6-15-
22Jordan IkokoFRA03/02/199426 - --1---3-3-81
24Olivier VerdonFRA05/10/199525 - --1---2---1-
30Cosmin MoţiROU03/12/198435 - 2-1---714111087
32Josué SáPOR17/06/199228 - ----------3-
Midfielders
7Alex SantanaBRA13/05/199525 - 2-1---83--3-
12Anicet AbelMAD16/03/199030 - 1-----6-17-553
25Stéphane BadjiSEN18/01/199030 - 2-1---6-17-30-
64Dominic YankovBUL28/07/200020 - 1-1---71--2-
82Ivan YordanovBUL07/11/200019 - ------------
95Cauly SouzaGER15/09/199525 - 211---712152
Forwards
9Higinio MarinESP19/10/199327 - 2111--73--32
10Elvis ManuNED13/08/199327 - --11--51114177
11Kiril DespodovBUL11/11/199623 - ------1---52
13Mavis TchibotaCGO07/05/199624 - 21----525-183
28Claudiu KeșerüROU02/12/198633 - 2-1---6323106020
37Bernard TekpeteyGHA03/09/199723 - 2-1---7-1-4-
Coach
-Pavel VrbaCZE06/12/196356 - 2-1-----28-85-
Royal Antwerp FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alireza BeiranvandIRN21/09/199228 - --------
41Thiam ChevaughnBEL22/01/200119 - --------
46Jean ButezFRA08/06/199525 - --9-----
Defenders
2Ritchie De LaetBEL28/11/198831 - --9---2-
4Abdoulaye SeckSEN04/06/199228 - --82--3-
6Simen JuklerodNOR18/05/199426 - --62--4-
21Dylan BatubinsikaFRA15/02/199624 - --6---41
26Jérémy GelinFRA24/04/199723 - --1-7-7-
30ButaPOR10/02/199723 - --2---3-
42Eray BektasBEL12/04/200119 - --------
52Iben JulienBEL06/03/200218 - --------
55Japhet Emmanuel MuanzaBEL25/07/200119 - --------
63Zeno Van Den BoschBEL06/07/200317 - --------
68Abdoulaye DiabyMLI04/07/200020 - --------
94Jordan LukakuBEL25/07/199426 - ----9-9-
Midfielders
5Birger VerstraeteBEL16/04/199426 - --5-1-7-
11Lior RefaelovBEL26/04/198634 - --922976711
15Frank BoyaCMR01/07/199624 - --1-----
16Pieter GerkensBEL17/02/199525 - --816-11-
18Martin HonglaCMR16/03/199822 - --81--2-
19Koji MiyoshiJPN26/03/199723 - --51----
22Bruny NsimbaANG05/04/200020 - --4-----
23Opoku AmpomahGHA02/01/199624 - --1-----
24Cristian BenaventeESP19/05/199426 - --11----
28Manuel BensonBEL28/03/199723 - --3---1-
38Faris HarounBEL22/09/198535 - --911-10-
43Joppe SmitsBEL26/07/200218 - --------
44Edon MuratajBEL30/07/200218 - --------
48Ivan PavlicNED10/11/200118 - --------
50Laurit KrasniqiBEL14/07/200119 - --------
62Brian AgborCMR14/06/200119 - --------
Forwards
47Abdel Malik AzizNED14/04/200317 - --------
49Ruben GeeraertsBEL08/07/200119 - --------
59Pieter Van HeesBEL20/02/200317 - --------
70Dieumerci MbokaniCOD22/11/198534 - --933295820
Coach
-Ivan LekoCRO07/02/197842 - ----2-12-

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:57CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)L 1-3Cauly Souza 90+3 (P)
14/08/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)W 3-0Cicinho 44, Tchibota 73, Moţi 79 (P)
19/08/2020UCLFK Budućnost Podgorica (A)W 3-1Marin 12, Tchibota 25, Cauly Souza 90+3
22/08/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)W 4-1Santana 6, Keșerü 40, Jorginho 73, Marin 88
26/08/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (H)L 0-1
29/08/2020LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)W 2-0Keșerü 79, Tchibota 90
12/09/2020LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)W 3-1Yankov 62, Santana 79, Manu 81
20/09/2020LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (A)D 2-2Santana 11, Marin 84
26/09/2020LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)W 2-0Keșerü 19, Cicinho 23
01/10/2020UELFC Dinamo Brest (A)W 2-0Manu 73, Marin 79
17/10/2020LeagueTsarsko Selo (H)D 1-1Marin 28 (P)
22/10/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
25/10/2020LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (A)
29/10/2020UELLASK (A)
01/11/2020LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
05/11/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)
13/11/2020CupFC Sportist Svoge (A)
21/11/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)
26/11/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)
28/11/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
01/12/2020LeagueArda (A)
03/12/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)
05/12/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)
10/12/2020UELLASK (H)
12/12/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)
20/02/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)
27/02/2021LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
06/03/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
13/03/2021LeagueArda (H)
20/03/2021LeagueTsarsko Selo (A)
03/04/2021LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (H)
10/04/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
14/04/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)
17/04/2021LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 19268602151018
2PFC Ludogorets 1945852118817
3PFC Beroe Stara Zagora943219915
4PFC CSKA-Sofia9351141214
5FC CSKA 1948 Sofia934214813
6Tsarsko Selo93427413
7Arda733111912
8OFC Botev Vratsa933391212
9PFC Levski Sofia932411811
10PFC Cherno More Varna9324131311
11PFC Montana 1921932491611
12PFC Botev Plovdiv923412189
13PFC Slavia Sofia92165137
14FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo90276232
Royal Antwerp FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)D 1-1Refaelov 49 (P)
16/08/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)L 1-2Gerkens 32
22/08/2020LeagueKAA Gent (H)W 1-0Mbokani 17
30/08/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)L 0-2
13/09/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)W 3-2Juklerod 16, 88, Seck 33
20/09/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (H)D 2-2Pius 62, 77
25/09/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)W 3-1Sainsbury 63 (og), Refaelov 82, Mbokani 90+2
02/10/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 4-1Bushiri Kisonga 5 (og), Miyoshi 8, Mbokani 43, Seck 77
18/10/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)W 3-1Haroun 57, Hongla 64, Benavente 90+4
22/10/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
25/10/2020LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)
29/10/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)
01/11/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)
05/11/2020UELLASK (H)
08/11/2020LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)
21/11/2020LeagueKV Oostende (A)
26/11/2020UELLASK (A)
30/11/2020LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)
03/12/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
06/12/2020LeagueKRC Genk (A)
10/12/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)
13/12/2020LeagueClub Brugge (H)
18/12/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
22/12/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
26/12/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
15/01/2021LeagueKAA Gent (A)
22/01/2021LeagueKV Oostende (H)
26/01/2021LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
29/01/2021LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
05/02/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
09/02/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
12/02/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
19/02/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
26/02/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)
05/03/2021LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
12/03/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
19/03/2021LeagueClub Brugge (A)
02/04/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
09/04/2021LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)
16/04/2021LeagueKRC Genk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge961222619
2R. Charleroi SC961215719
3KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk9603222018
4R. Standard de Liège953113718
5Royal Antwerp FC9522181217
6Cercle Brugge KSV9504161215
7Oud-Heverlee Leuven9432151415
8KV Kortrijk9423111014
9RSC Anderlecht9351171414
10KRC Genk9342141413
11KV Oostende833212812
12KAS Eupen9252101211
13KAA Gent930614169
14KV Mechelen921610167
15SV Zulte Waregem921611217
16K. Sint-Truidense VV91359196
17Waasland-Beveren811612224
18R. Excel Mouscron90363143

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:40CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    FK Budućnost Podgorica 1-3 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Marin 12, 0-2 Tchibota 25, 1-2 Ćuković 31, 1-3 Cauly Souza 90+3
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Marin (76 Keșerü), Tchibota (65 Yankov), Grigore, Badji, Moţi, Tekpetey (85 Jorginho), Cauly Souza
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 0-1 FC Midtjylland
    0-1 Júnior Brumado 77
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Anicet Abel (55 Tekpetey), Tchibota (78 Jorginho), Grigore, Badji, Keșerü (54 Marin), Moţi, Cauly Souza
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FC Dinamo Brest 0-2 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Manu 73, 0-2 Marin 79
    Iliev, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Verdon, Badji, Keșerü (77 Marin), Moţi, Tekpetey (67 Manu), Yankov, Cauly Souza (88 Ikoko)
  • Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    LASK0000000
    PFC Ludogorets 19450000000
    Royal Antwerp FC0000000
    Tottenham Hotspur0000000
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    LASK-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-Tottenham Hotspur
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-LASK

Royal Antwerp FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-Tottenham Hotspur
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-LASK
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    LASK-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur-Royal Antwerp FC

Last updated 21/10/2020 15:23CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRoi Reinshreiber (ISR)
  • Assistant refereesDavid Elias Biton (ISR) , Dvir Shimon (ISR)
  • Fourth officialDavid Fuxman (ISR)
  • UEFA DelegateJasmin Bakovic (BIH)
  • UEFA Referee observerViktor Shvetsov (UKR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Roi Reinshreiber28/06/19801142

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/09/2019UELGSKAA GentAS Saint-Étienne3-2Ghent

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
12/05/2015U17GS-FTSloveniaBelgium0-1Burgas
14/11/2017U19QRSwitzerlandBelgium3-5Skopje
06/11/2018UYLGSAS Monaco FCClub Brugge KV3-1Monaco
19/09/2019UELGSKAA GentAS Saint-Étienne3-2Ghent

Last updated 21/10/2020 09:28CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.