Last updated 27/11/2020 12:00CET
UEFA Europa League: GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Feyenoord Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo ZagrebStadion Maksimir - ZagrebThursday 22 October 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group K - Matchday 1
FeyenoordFeyenoord
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=1/session=1/match=2029725/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/2013GSPSV Eindhoven - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-0
EindhovenMaher 29, Toivonen 57
24/10/2013GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - PSV Eindhoven0-0Zagreb
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/2011GSAFC Ajax - GNK Dinamo Zagreb4-0
AmsterdamVan der Wiel 20, Sulejmani 25, S. De Jong 65, Lodeiro 90+2
18/10/2011GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - AFC Ajax0-2
ZagrebBoerrigter 49, Eriksen 90
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2009GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - AFC Ajax0-2
ZagrebPantelić 13, De Zeeuw 45+1
22/10/2009GSAFC Ajax - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-1
AmsterdamLuis Suárez 3 (P), Rommedahl 81; Tomečak 90+3
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/10/2008GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - NEC Nijmegen3-2
ZagrebMandžukić 3, Balaban 81, Vrdoljak 84; Carlos 24 (og), Janssen 78
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/2007R1AFC Ajax - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-3
agg: 3-3 ag (aet)
AmsterdamHuntelaar 101 ET, 120 ET; Modrić 34 (P), Mandžukić 94 ET, 96 ET
20/09/2007R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - AFC Ajax0-1
ZagrebRommedahl 61
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/12/2004GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - sc Heerenveen2-2ZagrebBošnjak 14, Pranjić 57; Yıldırım 84, Huntelaar 88 (P)
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/1998GSAFC Ajax - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-1
AmsterdamJ. Šimic 67
16/09/1998GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - AFC Ajax0-0Zagreb

Feyenoord - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/2014GSFeyenoord - HNK Rijeka2-0
RotterdamEl Ahmadi 8, Immers 20
23/10/2014GSHNK Rijeka - Feyenoord3-1
RijekaKramarić 63, 71, 76 (P); Toornstra 66
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
GNK Dinamo Zagreb713352030000123361019
Feyenoord110010010000210133

Last updated 29/10/2020 17:51CET

Match background Only this chapter

Experienced European campaigners Dinamo Zagreb and Feyenoord will both be seeking an opening-night victory in UEFA Europa League Group K as they go head to head for the first time.

Previous meetings
• Dinamo have entertained Dutch opposition seven times previously in the Croatian capital but have won only one of those matches (D3 L3), defeating NEC Nijmegen 3-2 in the 2008/09 UEFA Cup group stage. The only UEFA Europa League pairing with Eredivisie opponents was in the 2013/14 group stage, when PSV Eindhoven drew 0-0 in Zagreb before beating Dinamo 2-0 at home.

• Feyenoord's sole previous visit to Croatia resulted in a 3-1 defeat by Rijeka in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League group stage. However, they won the Rotterdam return 2-0.

Form guide
Dinamo
• Dinamo romped to their 21st Croatian title last season, completing a hat-trick of 1. HNL triumphs. They also reached the UEFA Champions League group stage for the seventh time, finishing fourth in their section behind Manchester City, Atalanta and Shakhtar Donetsk with five points – their best return in the competition for 20 years.

• Dinamo began this European campaign under returning coach Zoran Mamić by overcoming hosts CFR Cluj on penalties in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, but then lost 2-1 at Ferencváros before defeating Flora 3-1 in the UEFA Europa League play-offs to reach the group stage of the competition for the sixth time. Their first four group campaigns were all unsuccessful, but in 2018/19 they topped their section undefeated to reach the knockout phase of a UEFA competition for the first time under the flag of Croatia. Having eliminated Viktoria Plzeň in the round of 32 (1-2 a, 3-0 h), they were beaten after extra time by Benfica in the round of 16 (1-0 h, 0-3 a).

• Dinamo are undefeated in their last nine UEFA Europa League home games, qualifiers included, winning seven of them and scoring 21 goals. In European competition overall Manchester City’s 4-1 win in Zagreb on Matchday 6 of last season's UEFA Champions League ended Dinamo’s ten-match unbeaten home run (W7 D3).

Feyenoord
• Feyenoord were placed third in the Dutch Eredivisie last season to return to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they ended up bottom of their section in 2019/20 behind Porto, Rangers and Young Boys. They also reached the Dutch Cup final, against Utrecht, although the fixture was cancelled.

• This is the Rotterdam club's fourth appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage and the first time they have participated two seasons running. They topped their section in 2014/15 but have failed to qualify in their two appearances since, finishing third in 2016/17 despite beating eventual winners Manchester United 1-0 at home on Matchday 1.

• Feyenoord have won just two of their last 24 European away fixtures (D4 L18), losing all three in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage to make their all-time away record in the competition proper W1 D2 L7.

Links and trivia
• Feyenoord coach Dick Advocaat won the 2007/08 UEFA Cup with Zenit. He has also led three other clubs in the UEFA Europa League group stage, suffering elimination with PSV Eindhoven in 2012/13 before taking AZ Alkmaar (2013/14) and Fenerbahçe (2016/17) through to the knockout phase.

• Dinamo forward Komnen Andrić and Feyenoord defender Uroš Spajić played together for Serbia Under-21s in 2015.

• Feyenoord are one of six former UEFA Cup winners competing in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage, together with Bayer Leverkusen (Group C), PSV Eindhoven (E), Napoli (F), Tottenham (J) and Group K rivals CSKA Moskva.

• The Rotterdam club are also one of six ex-European Cup winners among the 48 group stage participants – alongside Benfica (Group D), PSV (E), Celtic and AC Milan (H) and Crvena zvezda (L).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029725/prematch/background/index.html#dinamo+zagreb+feyenoord+facts

2020-10-29T16:34:03:046

Team facts Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 30 (2020)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2018/19:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2020-11-27T10:59:47:000

Feyenoord
Formed: 1908
Nickname: De Trots van Zuid (The Pride of South)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup (1): 1970
• UEFA Cup (2): 1974, 2002
• European/South American Cup (1): 1970

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 15 (2017)
Dutch Cup: 13 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange
13/09/72, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord
27/09/72, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Feyenoord v Manchester City
13/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Real Madrid v Feyenoord
22/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Feyenoord v Stuttgart
29/09/98, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Feyenoord
22/10/86, second round first leg
4-0 twice, most recently v Trenčín
09/08/18, third qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=463891.html#club+facts+feyenoord

2020-11-27T10:59:47:000

Squad list Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198733 - ------1---12-
12Nikola ČavlinaCRO02/06/200218 - ------------
33Renato JosipovićCRO12/06/200119 - ------------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199525 - 2-1---6-10-33-
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199624 - 1-----3-1-2-
6Rasmus LauritsenDEN27/02/199624 - ------2---61
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198832 - 2-1---4-18-663
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198930 - 1-1---7-24-49-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199525 - 2-1---6-9-55-
32Joško GvardiolCRO23/01/200218 - 2-1---4---3-
37Josip ŠutaloCRO28/02/200020 - ------1-----
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199426 - --------4-252
Midfielders
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199129 - 2-12--51211729
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199822 - 2-1---73--9-
17Luka IvanušecCRO26/11/199821 - 2-1---71--111
24Marko TolićCRO05/07/199624 - ------41----
26Robbie BurtonWAL26/12/199920 - ------4-----
38Bartol FranjićCRO14/01/200020 - ------1-----
97Kristijan JakićCRO14/05/199723 - 1-1---4---2-
Forwards
9Komnen AndrićSRB01/07/199525 - ------321-1-
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198930 - 2-11--661244210
20Lirim KastratiKOS16/01/199921 - 211---61--31
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199426 - 2-1---5192247
80Iyayi AtiemwenNGA24/01/199624 - --------2-5-
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199227 - 2-1---641033112
Coach
-Zoran Mamić CRO30/09/197149 - 2-1-----10-30-
Feyenoord - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Justin BijlowNED22/01/199822 - --5---1-
21Nick MarsmanNED01/10/199030 - ----3-5-
30Ramon Ten HoveNED03/03/199822 - --------
48Thijs JansenNED29/11/200118 - --------
49Tein TroostNED15/01/200218 - --------
56Joey KoorevaarNED22/02/200119 - --------
Defenders
2Bart NieuwkoopNED07/03/199624 - --5-2-9-
3Sven Van BeekNED28/07/199426 - ----61161
4Marcos SenesiITA10/05/199723 - --515-5-
5Ridgeciano HapsNED12/06/199327 - --52161321
14George JohnstonSCO01/09/199822 - --2-----
15Tyrell MalaciaNED17/08/199921 - --1-3-7-
22Lutsharel GeertruidaNED18/07/200020 - --414-8-
25Uroš SpajićSRB13/02/199327 - --2-24-34-
33Eric BotteghinBRA31/08/198733 - --1-101183
46Quilindschy HartmanNED14/11/200118 - --------
47Ramon HendriksNED18/07/200119 - --------
55Ian SmeulersNED12/01/200020 - --------
60Twan van der ZeeuwNED21/09/200218 - --------
63Sondre SkogenNOR13/08/200020 - --------
66Baggio WallenburgNED30/03/199921 - --------
Midfielders
6Mark DiemersNED11/10/199327 - --4---1-
8Leroy FerNED05/01/199030 - --5-2113310
20João TeixeiraPOR18/01/199327 - --4-71123
23Orkun KökçüTUR29/12/200019 - --4-5-91
28Jens ToornstraNED04/04/198931 - --4-205336
43Achraf El BouchataouiNED12/01/200020 - --------
52Splinter De MooijNED16/07/200119 - --------
53Noah NaujoksNED02/05/200218 - --------
59Jordy WehrmannNED25/03/199921 - --------
62Bernardo SilvaPOR31/05/200119 - --------
64Mikael Tørset JohnsenNOR04/07/200020 - ----1-1-
Forwards
7Luciano NarsinghNED13/09/199030 - --31191404
9Nicolai JørgensenDEN15/01/199129 - --3-2544810
10Steven BerghuisNED19/12/199128 - --56161344
11Bryan LinssenNED08/10/199030 - --51112154
17Luis SinisterraCOL17/06/199921 - ----6182
19Róbert BoženíkSVK18/11/199920 - --4-----
27Christian ContehGHA27/08/199921 - --------
40Marouan AzarkanNED08/12/200118 - --------
41Naoufal BannisNED11/03/200218 - ------2-
51Keyennu LontNED04/04/200020 - --------
58Dylan VenteNED09/05/199921 - ------3-
Coach
-Dick AdvocaatNED27/09/194773 - ----65-116-

Last updated 22/10/2020 14:41CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
16/08/2020LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 6-0Majer 6, 27, Gavranović 50, Oršić 78, Ivanušec 79, Andrić 89
21/08/2020LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 1-0Petković 87 (P)
26/08/2020UCLCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 2-2 (aet, 6-5 pens) Gojak 14, Kastrati 78
30/08/2020LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 4-1Ivušić 5 (og), Ademi 70, Andrić 81 (P), Tolić 86 (P)
12/09/2020LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)W 2-1Kastrati 42, Oršić 50
16/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)L 1-2Uzuni 23 (og)
19/09/2020LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)D 3-3Gavranović 4, 8, Majer 68
26/09/2020CupFerdinandovac (A)W 7-1Gojak 13, Ivanušec 28, Andrić 56, 83, Menalo 60, 68, 88
01/10/2020UELFC Flora Tallinn (H)W 3-1Gavranović 11, Ademi 26, 87
04/10/2020LeagueNK Varaždin (A)W 2-1Oršić 45+2, 54
17/10/2020LeagueHNK Gorica (H)W 3-2Gavranović 32, 36, 66
22/10/2020UELFeyenoord (H)
25/10/2020LeagueHNK Šibenik (A)
29/10/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (A)
01/11/2020LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
05/11/2020UELWolfsberger AC (H)
08/11/2020LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
21/11/2020LeagueNK Osijek (A)
26/11/2020UELWolfsberger AC (A)
28/11/2020LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
03/12/2020UELFeyenoord (A)
05/12/2020LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
10/12/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (H)
12/12/2020LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
16/12/2020CupNK Rudeš (A)
19/12/2020LeagueNK Varaždin (H)
23/01/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
30/01/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (H)
03/02/2021LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)
06/02/2021LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)
13/02/2021LeagueNK Osijek (H)
20/02/2021LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)
27/02/2021LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
06/03/2021LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)
13/03/2021LeagueNK Varaždin (A)
20/03/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
03/04/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (A)
07/04/2021LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
10/04/2021LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
17/04/2021LeagueNK Osijek (A)
21/04/2021LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
24/04/2021LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
01/05/2021LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
08/05/2021LeagueNK Varaždin (H)
12/05/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
15/05/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb761021819
2NK Osijek741210713
3HNK Gorica7412141213
4HNK Rijeka64028712
5HNK Hajduk Split731310810
6NK Slaven Koprivnica714211107
7NK Varaždin7214587
8HNK Šibenik82157117
9NK Lokomotiva Zagreb61235125
10NK Istra 196181255135
FeyenoordFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/09/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 2-0Berghuis 5, 68 (P)
20/09/2020LeagueFC Twente (H)D 1-1Berghuis 29 (P)
27/09/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)W 4-2Geertruida 27, Senesi 57, Narsingh 71, Berghuis 84 (P)
04/10/2020LeagueWillem II (A)W 4-1Haps 22, Linssen 48, Berghuis 56, 77
18/10/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)D 1-1Haps 44
22/10/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)
25/10/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)
29/10/2020UELWolfsberger AC (H)
01/11/2020LeagueEmmen (A)
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC Groningen (H)
22/11/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (A)
29/11/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)
03/12/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)
06/12/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)
10/12/2020UELWolfsberger AC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
20/12/2020LeagueVitesse (A)
23/12/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
10/01/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
13/01/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
17/01/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
24/01/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
27/01/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)
31/01/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
07/02/2021LeagueFC Groningen (A)
14/02/2021LeagueWillem II (H)
21/02/2021LeagueFC Twente (A)
28/02/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
07/03/2021LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
14/03/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)
21/03/2021LeagueEmmen (H)
04/04/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)
11/04/2021LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
25/04/2021LeagueVitesse (H)
02/05/2021LeagueADO Den Haag (A)
09/05/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
13/05/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
16/05/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PSV Eindhoven541011313
2AFC Ajax540111312
3Vitesse54019212
4Feyenoord532012511
5FC Twente532010311
6sc Heerenveen53118710
7FC Groningen5212467
8FC Utrecht4130536
9VVV-Venlo5122995
10AZ Alkmaar404010104
11PEC Zwolle4112564
12Willem II51136104
13Heracles Almelo5113394
14RKC Waalwijk4103273
15Emmen50328113
16ADO Den Haag51044103
17SC Fortuna Sittard50236122
18Sparta Rotterdam50235122

Last updated 20/10/2020 15:43CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Gojak 14, 1-1 Pereira 64, 1-2 Kastrati 78, 2-2 Debeljuh 90+3
    Petković 0-1 , Paulo Vinícius 1-1 , Leovac 1-2 , Đoković 2-2 , Ademi 2-3 , Rondón 3-3 , Stojanović 3-4 , Sušić 4-4 , Gojak 4-4 (missed) , Golofca 4-4 (missed) , Dilaver 4-5 , Deac 5-5 , Gvardiol 5-6 , Boli 5-6 (missed) , Deac 0-0 (missed)
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (54 Kastrati), Gavranović (54 Gvardiol), Gojak, Ivanušec (68 Petković), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (17 Moharrami)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 2-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Lovrencsics 2, 1-1 Uzuni 23 (og) , 2-1 Uzuni 65
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (60 Jakić), Gojak (71 Gavranović), Kastrati, Petković, Leovac, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Dilaver, Oršić (72 Ivanušec)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Gavranović 11, 2-0 Ademi 26, 2-1 Sinyavskiy 65, 3-1 Ademi 87
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (83 Kastrati), Gavranović (66 Ivanušec), Petković, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (68 Gojak)
  • Group stage
    Group K - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Feyenoord0000000
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb0000000
    PFC CSKA Moskva0000000
    Wolfsberger AC0000000
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-Wolfsberger AC
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Feyenoord-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-PFC CSKA Moskva

Feyenoord

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Feyenoord-Wolfsberger AC
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Feyenoord-PFC CSKA Moskva
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva-Feyenoord
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Feyenoord-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC-Feyenoord

Last updated 22/10/2020 14:42CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMattias Gestranius (FIN)
  • Assistant refereesJan-Peter Aravirta (FIN) , Mikko Alakare (FIN)
  • Fourth officialKaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (FIN)
  • UEFA DelegateDane Jošt (SVN)
  • UEFA Referee observerDavid Malcolm (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Mattias Gestranius07/06/19783058

Mattias Gestranius

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2016UEL3QRAZ AlkmaarPAS Giannina FC1-0Alkmaar
23/11/2017UELGSAEK Athens FCHNK Rijeka2-2Athens
20/02/2020UELR32AZ AlkmaarLASK1-1Alkmaar

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2016UEL3QRAZ AlkmaarPAS Giannina FC1-0Alkmaar
23/11/2017UELGSAEK Athens FCHNK Rijeka2-2Athens
20/02/2020UELR32AZ AlkmaarLASK1-1Alkmaar

Last updated 21/10/2020 09:28CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.