Last updated 06/11/2020 15:46CET
UEFA Europa League: LASK - PFC Ludogorets 1945 Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

LASKLASKStadion der Stadt Linz - LinzThursday 29 October 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group J - Matchday 2
PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=2/session=1/match=2029735/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

LASK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

LASK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

PFC Ludogorets 1945 have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 29/10/2020 17:30CET

Match background Only this chapter

LASK and Ludogorets are both without a point in UEFA Europa League Group J as they cross paths for the first time in European competition.

• LASK were second best to Tottenham Hotspur as they lost 3-0 in north London on Matchday 1, but Ludogorets took the lead at home to Antwerp, through Spanish striker Higinio Marín, before conceding twice and falling to a 2-1 defeat.

Previous meetings
• This is LASK's first UEFA encounter with Bulgarian opposition and Ludogorets' first against a team from Austria.

Form guide
LASK
• Fourth in the 2019/20 Austrian Bundesliga, LASK enjoyed the longest and most successful European run in their history last term, stretching from the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League to the UEFA Europa League round of 16.

• LASK made their debut in the UEFA Europa League group stage last term, topping a group containing three European stalwarts in Sporting CP, PSV Eindhoven and Rosenborg before overcoming AZ Alkmaar in the round of 32 in what was the club's first experience of springtime European football. They are back in the group stage this term following big qualifying wins against DAC Dunajská Streda (7-0 h) and, in the play-offs, Sporting (4-1 a). Both were club record wins in this competition.

• The team from the Danube city have won eight of their ten European home games over the past three seasons, scoring 26 goals in the process. They recorded three home wins out of three in last season's group stage.

Ludogorets
• Ludogorets won a ninth consecutive Bulgarian league title in 2019/20 to earn a place in this season's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, where they beat Budućnost of Montenegro (3-1 a) before falling in the next round to Danish champions Midtjylland (0-1 h). Awarded a bye into the UEFA Europa League play-offs, they then beat Dinamo Brest 2-0 away to reach the group stage for the fourth year in a row and fifth time in all.

• Last season was Ludogorets' longest in this competition, incorporating 16 matches as they progressed from the second qualifying round to the round of 32, where they were knocked out by Internazionale (0-2 h, 1-2 a). It was the third time out of four that they had qualified from their group, finishing runners-up to Espanyol and ahead of Ferencváros, their conquerors in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, and CSKA Moskva.

• Having won their first four away fixtures on their debut UEFA Europa League participation in 2013/14, Ludogorets have been victorious in only two of the subsequent 13 (D6 L5) in the competition proper, the latest a 3-0 success at Ferencváros on Matchday 2 last season.

Links and trivia
• Two Ludogorets players have played on loan for Austrian clubs – Bernard Tekpetey at Altach in 2017 and Kiril Despodov at Sturm Graz in 2019/20.

• Ludogorets defender Dragoş Grigore scored past LASK goalkeeper Alexander Schlager as Romania beat Austria 3-2 in Klagenfurt last month in the UEFA Nations League.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029735/prematch/background/index.html#lask+ludogorets+facts

2020-10-29T15:11:53:248

Team facts Only this chapter

LASK Linz
Formed: 1908
Nickname: Die Schwarz-Weißen (The Black and Whites), Die Laskler

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1965)
Austrian Cup: 1 (1965)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: LASK v DAC Dunajská Streda
24/09/20, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

• Biggest away win
0-4: B68 Toftir v LASK
23/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: LASK v Manchester United
12/03/20, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK
28/09/77, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: LASK v DAC Dunajská Streda (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4: Sporting CP v LASK
01/10/20, play-offs

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: LASK v Manchester United (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2619214.html#club+facts+lask

2020-11-6T14:46:21:435

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: The Eagles

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 9 (2020)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Ludogorets v Crusaders
11/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan
15/02/18, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Espanyol
07/11/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Ludogorets v TNS
08/08/19, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Espanyol v Ludogorets (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2020-11-6T14:46:21:435

Squad list Only this chapter

LASK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alexander SchlagerAUT01/02/199624 - 2-1-4-11-21-
24Tobias LawalAUT07/06/200020 - ----1-----
36Thomas GebauerAUT30/06/198238 - --------9-
Defenders
5Petar FilipovićGER14/09/199030 - 211-3-19-291
6Philipp WiesingerAUT23/05/199426 - 2-1-5-101161
15Christian RamsebnerAUT26/03/198931 - 1---1-2-10-
16Marvin PotzmannAUT07/12/199326 - --1---15-23-
18Gernot TraunerAUT25/03/199228 - 211-41101203
22Yevgen CheberkoUKR23/01/199822 - ----2---6-
26Reinhold RanftlAUT24/01/199228 - 2-1-51111212
30Andres AndradePAN16/10/199822 - 1-1-5-2-3-
Midfielders
7Rene RennerAUT29/11/199326 - 2-1-4-9-15-
10Peter MichorlAUT09/05/199525 - 221-5-11-212
11Dominik ReiterAUT04/01/199822 - 1---3-2-3-
14Husein BalićAUT15/02/199624 - 211-515-71
21Mads Emil MadsenDEN14/01/199822 - ----2-----
23Stefan HaudumAUT27/11/199425 - ----1-1-1-
25James HollandAUS15/05/198931 - 2-1-4-111302
27Thomas GoigingerAUT15/03/199327 - --1-1191175
31Lukas GrgicAUT17/08/199525 - 1-1-411-2-
Forwards
9Mamoudou KaramokoFRA08/06/199921 - ----------
13Johannes EggesteinGER08/05/199822 - --1-1-1-1-
17Andreas GruberAUT29/06/199525 - 221-521-42
20Patrick PlojerAUT26/03/200119 - 1---2---1-
29Marko RagužAUT10/06/199822 - 231-52115179
Coach
-Dominik ThalhammerAUT02/10/197050 - 2-1---2-4-
PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
23Plamen IlievBUL30/11/199128 - --1-1-2-8-29-
27Vladislav StoyanovBUL08/06/198733 - ------3-15-63-
33RenanBRA18/05/198931 - 2-----5-10-21-
Defenders
3Anton NedyalkovBUL30/04/199327 - 2-1-1-8-15-31-
4CicinhoBRA26/12/198831 - 2-1-1-7223-45-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199228 - ----1-4-14-292
21Dragoş GrigoreROU07/09/198634 - 2-----6-6-15-
22Jordan IkokoFRA03/02/199426 - --1---4-3-81
24Olivier VerdonFRA05/10/199525 - --1-1-3-1-2-
30Cosmin MoţiROU03/12/198435 - 2-1---714111087
32Josué SáPOR17/06/199228 - ------1---3-
Midfielders
7Alex SantanaBRA13/05/199525 - 2-1-1-931-4-
12Anicet AbelMAD16/03/199030 - 1---1-7-18-563
25Stéphane BadjiSEN18/01/199030 - 2-1-1-7-18-31-
64Dominic YankovBUL28/07/200020 - 1-1-1-821-3-
82Ivan YordanovBUL07/11/200019 - ------------
95Cauly SouzaGER15/09/199525 - 211-1-813162
Forwards
9Higinio MarinESP19/10/199327 - 211111841143
10Elvis ManuNED13/08/199327 - --111-62124187
11Kiril DespodovBUL11/11/199623 - ----1-1-1-62
13Mavis TchibotaCGO07/05/199624 - 21----525-183
28Claudiu KeșerüROU02/12/198633 - 2-1-1-6324106120
37Bernard TekpeteyGHA03/09/199723 - 2-1-1-8-2-5-
Coach
-Stanislav GenchevBUL20/03/198139 - --1-----4-13-

Last updated 29/10/2020 11:13CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

LASKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/08/2020CupASV Siegendorf (A)W 3-0Gruber 54, Balić 73, Raguž 89
11/09/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)W 1-0Gruber 43
19/09/2020LeagueWSG Wattens (A)D 1-1Raguž 39 (P)
24/09/2020UELFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (H)W 7-0Raguž 6, 16, Filipović 47, Michorl 51, Gruber 53, Balić 55, Sabitzer 77
27/09/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)W 3-1Balić 26, Raguž 55 (P), Trauner 78
01/10/2020UELSporting Clube de Portugal (A)W 4-1Trauner 14, Raguž 58, Michorl 65, Gruber 69
04/10/2020LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)L 0-3
17/10/2020CupSV Wörgl (H)W 3-0Eggestein 29, Gruber 90+1, Michorl 90+3
22/10/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)W 4-0Gruber 34, Ranftl 46, Grgic 56, Goiginger 87
29/10/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
01/11/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)
05/11/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)
08/11/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)
21/11/2020LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)
26/11/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueSCR Altach (H)
03/12/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)
06/12/2020LeagueSV Ried (H)
10/12/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
13/12/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
16/12/2020CupASK Elektra (H)
20/12/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
23/01/2021LeagueWSG Wattens (H)
27/01/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)
30/01/2021LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)
09/02/2021LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)
13/02/2021LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)
27/02/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
06/03/2021LeagueSCR Altach (A)
13/03/2021LeagueSV Ried (A)
20/03/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Salzburg550019415
2SK Rapid Wien541014613
3LASK53119510
4SK Sturm Graz5230829
5SKN St Pölten52121087
6FK Austria Wien5212667
7WSG Wattens5122675
8SCR Altach51136134
9FC Admira Wacker Mödling51138164
10Wolfsberger AC51049143
11SV Ried51046123
12TSV Hartberg50324123
PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)L 1-3Cauly Souza 90+3 (P)
14/08/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)W 3-0Cicinho 44, Tchibota 73, Moţi 79 (P)
19/08/2020UCLFK Budućnost Podgorica (A)W 3-1Marin 12, Tchibota 25, Cauly Souza 90+3
22/08/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)W 4-1Santana 6, Keșerü 40, Jorginho 73, Marin 88
26/08/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (H)L 0-1
29/08/2020LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)W 2-0Keșerü 79, Tchibota 90
12/09/2020LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)W 3-1Yankov 62, Santana 79, Manu 81
20/09/2020LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (A)D 2-2Santana 11, Marin 84
26/09/2020LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)W 2-0Keșerü 19, Cicinho 23
01/10/2020UELFC Dinamo Brest (A)W 2-0Manu 73, Marin 79
17/10/2020LeagueTsarsko Selo (H)D 1-1Marin 28 (P)
22/10/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)L 1-2Marin 46
25/10/2020LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (A)W 3-1Marin 10, Manu 52, Yankov 86
29/10/2020UELLASK (A)
01/11/2020LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
05/11/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)
13/11/2020CupFC Sportist Svoge (A)
21/11/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)
26/11/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)
28/11/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
01/12/2020LeagueArda (A)
03/12/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)
05/12/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)
10/12/2020UELLASK (H)
12/12/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)
20/02/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)
27/02/2021LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
06/03/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
13/03/2021LeagueArda (H)
20/03/2021LeagueTsarsko Selo (A)
03/04/2021LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (H)
10/04/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
14/04/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)
17/04/2021LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 192610712181022
2PFC Ludogorets 1945962121920
3PFC Beroe Stara Zagora10532221118
4FC CSKA 1948 Sofia1044219916
5PFC CSKA-Sofia10361151315
6PFC Cherno More Varna10424151414
7Arda9351121014
8Tsarsko Selo103437713
9PFC Botev Plovdiv10334141812
10OFC Botev Vratsa1033491412
11PFC Levski Sofia10325121011
12PFC Montana 192110325101911
13PFC Slavia Sofia102176187
14FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo100288262

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:07CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

LASK

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    LASK 7-0 FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda
    1-0 Raguž 6, 2-0 Raguž 16, 3-0 Filipović 47, 4-0 Michorl 51, 5-0 Gruber 53, 6-0 Balić 55, 7-0 Sabitzer 77
    A. Schlager, Filipović (58 Ramsebner), Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Balić (72 Sabitzer), Gruber (58 Reiter), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Raguž
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Sporting Clube de Portugal 1-4 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 14, 1-1 Tiago Tomás 42, 1-2 Raguž 58, 1-3 Michorl 65, 1-4 Gruber 69
    A. Schlager, Filipović (77 Andrade), Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl (87 Grgic), Balić, Gruber (74 Plojer), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Raguž
  • Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Royal Antwerp FC1100213
    Tottenham Hotspur1100303
    LASK1001030
    PFC Ludogorets 19451001120
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 LASK
    1-0 Moura 18, 2-0 Andrade 27 (og) , 3-0 Son 84
    A. Schlager, Wiesinger, Renner (39 Filipović), Michorl, Balić (78 Goiginger), Gruber (46 Eggestein), Trauner, Holland (5 Grgic), Ranftl, Raguž, Andrade (46 Potzmann)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    LASK-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-LASK
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    LASK-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    LASK-Tottenham Hotspur
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-LASK

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    FK Budućnost Podgorica 1-3 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Marin 12, 0-2 Tchibota 25, 1-2 Ćuković 31, 1-3 Cauly Souza 90+3
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Marin (76 Keșerü), Tchibota (65 Yankov), Grigore, Badji, Moţi, Tekpetey (85 Jorginho), Cauly Souza
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 0-1 FC Midtjylland
    0-1 Brumado 77
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Anicet Abel (55 Tekpetey), Tchibota (78 Jorginho), Grigore, Badji, Keșerü (54 Marin), Moţi, Cauly Souza
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FC Dinamo Brest 0-2 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Manu 73, 0-2 Marin 79
    Iliev, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Santana, Verdon, Badji, Keșerü (77 Marin), Moţi, Tekpetey (67 Manu), Yankov, Cauly Souza (88 Ikoko)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-2 Royal Antwerp FC
    1-0 Marin 46, 1-1 Gerkens 63, 1-2 Refaelov 70
    Iliev, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Terziev, Santana, Marin, Despodov (45 Manu), Verdon, Badji (83 Anicet Abel), Yankov (77 Tekpetey), Cauly Souza (78 Keșerü)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    LASK-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-Tottenham Hotspur
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-LASK

Last updated 27/10/2020 13:59CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeXavier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesRoberto Alonso Fernandez (ESP) , Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
  • Fourth officialJosé Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateVictor Marius Radu (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerGoran Mihaljevic (MNE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Xavier Estrada Fernandez27/01/19762044

Javier Estrada

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/11/2016UELGSFK Austria WienAS Roma2-4Vienna

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/07/2014U19GS-FTHungaryAustria1-3Budapest
03/11/2016UELGSFK Austria WienAS Roma2-4Vienna

Last updated 28/10/2020 08:57CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.