Last updated 19/09/2021 10:33CET
UEFA Europa League: CFR 1907 Cluj - BSC Young Boys Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 ClujStadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu - Cluj-NapocaThursday 29 October 2020
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 2
BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=2/session=1/match=2029741/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

CFR 1907 Cluj

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Floriana FC 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Cestor 53, 0-2 Golofca 90+7
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Deac, Pereira (83 Sušić), Chipciu (89 Golofca), Hoban, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Cestor, Itu (66 Luís Aurélio), Rondón
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Gojak 14, 1-1 Pereira 64, 1-2 Kastrati 78, 2-2 Debeljuh 90+3
    Petković 0-1 , Paulo Vinícius 1-1 , Leovac 1-2 , Đoković 2-2 , Ademi 2-3 , Rondón 3-3 , Stojanović 3-4 , Sušić 4-4 , Gojak 4-4 (missed) , Golofca 4-4 (missed) , Dilaver 4-5 , Deac 5-5 , Gvardiol 5-6 , Boli 5-6 (missed) , Deac 0-0 (missed)
    Bălgrădean, Burcă (82 Sušić), Đoković, Deac, Pereira (68 Golofca), Boli, Debeljuh, Chipciu (46 Rondón), Bordeianu (23 Itu), Camora, Paulo Vinícius
  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Djurgårdens IF 0-1 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Paulo Vinícius 55
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (89 Pereira), Đoković, Omrani (86 Debeljuh), Deac, Sušić, Bordeianu, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón (93 Hoban)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 3-1 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 Rondón 5, 2-0 Debeljuh 42, 3-0 Rondón 56, 3-1 Udoh 90+1
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (86 Hoban), Đoković, Deac (77 Pereira), Sušić, Debeljuh (83 Omrani), Bordeianu, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma1100213
    CFR 1907 Cluj1100203
    BSC Young Boys1001120
    PFC CSKA-Sofia1001020
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Rondón 53, 0-2 Deac 74 (P)
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (83 Pereira), Đoković, Deac (78 Chipciu), Sušić, Debeljuh (87 Vojtuš), Hoban, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón (87 Cârnaţ)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    AS Roma-CFR 1907 Cluj
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-AS Roma
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 1-2 AS Roma
    1-0 Nsame 14 (P) , 1-1 Bruno Peres 69, 1-2 Kumbulla 74
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (79 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Mambimbi), Bürgy, Fassnacht (65 Elia), Nsame (79 Siebatcheu), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder (69 Aebischer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:04CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.