Last updated 18/09/2021 19:17CET
UEFA Europa League: AS Roma - PFC CSKA-Sofia Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

AS RomaAS RomaStadio Olimpico - RomeThursday 29 October 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 2
PFC CSKA-SofiaPFC CSKA-Sofia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=2/session=1/match=2029742/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=5

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AS RomaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/09/2020LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)L 0-3
27/09/2020LeagueJuventus (H)D 2-2Veretout 31 (P), 45+1
03/10/2020LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)W 1-0Pedro Rodríguez 55
18/10/2020LeagueBenevento (H)W 5-2Pedro Rodríguez 31, Džeko 35, 77, Veretout 69 (P), Carles Pérez 89
22/10/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)W 2-1Bruno Peres 69, Kumbulla 74
26/10/2020LeagueAC Milan (A)D 3-3Džeko 14, Veretout 71 (P), Kumbulla 84
29/10/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
01/11/2020LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)
05/11/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
08/11/2020LeagueGenoa CFC (A)
22/11/2020LeagueParma FC (H)
26/11/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
29/11/2020LeagueSSC Napoli (A)
03/12/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)
06/12/2020LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)
10/12/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
13/12/2020LeagueBologna FC (A)
17/12/2020LeagueTorino FC (H)
20/12/2020LeagueAtalanta BC (A)
23/12/2020LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)
03/01/2021LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
06/01/2021LeagueFC Crotone (A)
09/01/2021LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
17/01/2021LeagueSS Lazio (A)
24/01/2021LeagueSpezia (H)
31/01/2021LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)
07/02/2021LeagueJuventus (A)
14/02/2021LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)
21/02/2021LeagueBenevento (A)
28/02/2021LeagueAC Milan (H)
03/03/2021LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)
07/03/2021LeagueGenoa CFC (H)
14/03/2021LeagueParma FC (A)
21/03/2021LeagueSSC Napoli (H)
03/04/2021LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)
11/04/2021LeagueBologna FC (H)
18/04/2021LeagueTorino FC (A)
21/04/2021LeagueAtalanta BC (H)
25/04/2021LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)
02/05/2021LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)
09/05/2021LeagueFC Crotone (H)
12/05/2021LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)
16/05/2021LeagueSS Lazio (H)
23/05/2021LeagueSpezia (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AC Milan541012413
2SSC Napoli540114511
3US Sassuolo Calcio532016911
4FC Internazionale Milano531113810
5Juventus52301049
6Atalanta BC530215129
7UC Sampdoria53021089
8Hellas Verona FC5221528
9AS Roma522111108
10ACF Fiorentina521210107
11Cagliari Calcio521210127
12SS Lazio5212697
13Benevento52039146
14Spezia51227115
15Genoa CFC4112494
16Parma FC51136114
17Bologna FC51048103
18Udinese Calcio5104593
19Torino FC40137111
20FC Crotone50145151
PFC CSKA-SofiaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)D 2-2Antov 45+4, Sowe 52
16/08/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)W 2-1Sankharé 23, Beltrame 90+2
22/08/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)W 2-1Henrique 17, Sowe 72
27/08/2020UELFC Sirens (H)W 2-1Ahmedov 75, Sowe 90+1
30/08/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)W 1-0Bengyuzov 90+3 (og)
12/09/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)D 1-1Jurić 88
17/09/2020UELFC BATE Borisov (H)W 2-0Sowe 44, Carey 90+5
20/09/2020LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)D 2-2Keita 71, Sankharé 75
24/09/2020UELB36 Tórshavn (H)W 3-1Sowe 27, Yomov 38, Keita 83
27/09/2020LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)L 1-2Tiago Rodrigues 69
01/10/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)W 3-1Tiago Rodrigues 72, 88, Ahmedov 90+7
04/10/2020LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)D 2-2Tiago Rodrigues 62, Yalmazov Ahmedov 90+3
17/10/2020LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)D 1-1Antov 54
22/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)L 0-2
25/10/2020LeagueArda (A)D 1-1Sinclair 84
29/10/2020UELAS Roma (A)
01/11/2020LeagueTsarsko Selo (H)
05/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)
08/11/2020LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (A)
14/11/2020CupBotev Ihtiman (A)
21/11/2020LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
26/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)
28/11/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)
03/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
05/12/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
10/12/2020UELAS Roma (H)
12/12/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
13/02/2021LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)
20/02/2021LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
27/02/2021LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
06/03/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)
20/03/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
03/04/2021LeagueArda (H)
10/04/2021LeagueTsarsko Selo (A)
14/04/2021LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (H)
17/04/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 192610712181022
2PFC Ludogorets 1945962121920
3PFC Beroe Stara Zagora10532221118
4FC CSKA 1948 Sofia1044219916
5PFC CSKA-Sofia10361151315
6PFC Cherno More Varna10424151414
7Arda9351121014
8Tsarsko Selo103437713
9PFC Botev Plovdiv10334141812
10OFC Botev Vratsa1033491412
11PFC Levski Sofia10325121011
12PFC Montana 192110325101911
13PFC Slavia Sofia102176187
14FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo100288262

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:29CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.