Last updated 06/11/2020 15:14CET
UEFA Europa League: OGC Nice - Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

OGC NiceOGC NiceGrand Stade de Nice - NiceThursday 29 October 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 2
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FCHapoel Beer-Sheva FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=2/session=1/match=2029745/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

OGC Nice - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

OGC Nice have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 29/10/2020 17:27CET

Match background Only this chapter

Nice will hope to make a quick recovery from a chastening Matchday 1 defeat as they play host to Israeli Cup winners Hapoel Beer-Sheva in the south of France.

• Nice felt the full force of last season's UEFA Europa League quarter-finalists Bayer Leverkusen as they went down 6-2 to the Bundesliga side at the BayArena, but there was opening-night joy in Group C for Hapoel as two late goals from Dutchman Elton Acolatse earned them a 3-1 home win against Slavia Praha. That made it three Matchday 1 victories out of three in this competition for the Israeli club.

Previous meetings
• This is Nice's maiden UEFA encounter with opponents from Israel and Hapoel's first against a team from France.

Form guide
Nice
• After two years without European football, Nice qualified for a third appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage after finishing fifth in the truncated 2019/20 Ligue 1 campaign.

• Les Aiglons finished bottom of their group in 2016/17 but progressed as runners-up the following year in a section comprising Lazio, Vitesse and Zulte Waregem before going out to Lokomotiv Moskva (2-3 h, 0-1 a) in the round of 32.

• Nice have won three and lost three of their six home fixtures in the UEFA Europa League group stage.

Hapoel
• Fourth in the Israeli league in 2019/20, Hapoel secured European qualification for the seventh successive season by winning the Israeli State Cup, beating Maccabi Petach-Tikva 2-0 in the final. Last season's European adventure ended in the UEFA Europa League play-offs against Feyenoord (0-3 a, 0-3 h).

• This season Josef Abukasis's side won their play-off tie, against Plzeň, following earlier qualifying phase successes against Dinamo Batumi (3-0 h), Laç (2-1 a) and Motherwell (3-0 h). Hapoel are therefore through to the UEFA Europa League group stage for the third time, having previously participated in 2016/17 – when they beat Internazionale twice and reached the round of 32 – and 2017/18, when they finished bottom of their group.

• The Israeli side's away record in the UEFA Europa League proper is W1 D2 L4. The victory at Laç this term ended a six-match winless run in European away fixtures (D3 L3).

Links and trivia
• Opposition coaches Patrick Vieira and Abukasis played for France and Israel respectively in a UEFA EURO 2004 qualifier in April 2003 that took place in Palermo. Lillian Thuram, father of current Nice player Kephren Thuram, was also in the France side that won 2-1.

• Hapoel's assistant coach Maor Melikson was in the Valenciennes team that lost 4-0 at Nice on 23 September 2013 in the inaugural match played at the Stade de Nice.

• Hapoel's Gaëtan Varenne was born in France and played briefly for Bastia after starting his career with French amateur side Cournon.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029745/prematch/background/index.html#nice+hapoel+beer+sheva+facts

2020-10-29T15:11:55:638

Team facts Only this chapter

OGC Nice
Formed:
1904
Nickname:
Les Aiglons (The Eaglets)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 4 (1959)
French Cup: 3 (1997)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-0: Nice v Fenerbahçe
24/10/73, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5
Zulte Waregem v Nice
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Nice v Lazio
19/10/17, UEFA Europa League group stage
0-2 twice, most recently v Napoli
22/08/17, UEFA Champions League play-off second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-2:
Leverkusen v Nice
22/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage
4-0:
Köln v Nice
12/12/73, UEFA Cup third round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Nice v Fenerbahçe (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Zulte Waregem v Nice (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Nice v Lazio (see above)
0-2: Nice v Salzburg
03/11/16, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-2:
Leverkusen v Nice (see above)
4-0:
Köln v Nice (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2389163.html#club+facts+nice

2020-11-6T14:14:41:021

Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
Formed: 1949
Nickname: The Camels

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2018)
Israeli Cup: 2 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
third qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16: second qualifying round
2014/15: second qualifying round
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
3-0 twice, most recently v Motherwell
24/09/20, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

• Biggest away win
1-4:
Flora v Hapoel
10/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: Hapoel v Barcelona
12/09/95, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0: Roda v Hapoel
02/10/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-0 twice, most recently v Motherwell (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-2: Internazionale Milano v Hapoel
15/09/16, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: Hapoel v Barcelona (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Barcelona v Hapoel
26/09/95, first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394731.html#club+facts+hapoel+beer+sheva

2020-11-6T14:14:41:021

Squad list Only this chapter

OGC Nice - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
16Teddy BoulhendiFRA09/04/200119 - --------
30Yoan CardinaleFRA27/03/199426 - ----9-13-
40Walter BenitezARG19/01/199327 - 1-8-6-6-
50Jules RollandFRA31/03/200119 - --------
Defenders
2Stanley NsokiFRA09/04/199921 - 1-2-1-1-
3Robson BambuBRA12/11/199722 - 1-3-1-1-
4DanteBRA18/10/198337 - 1-82211711
5Flavius DaniliucAUT27/04/200119 - --3-----
12Racine ColySEN08/12/199524 - ----2-2-
13Hassane KamaraFRA05/03/199426 - 1-8-1-1-
20Youcef AtalALG17/05/199624 - 1-3-1-1-
23Jordan LotombaSUI29/09/199822 - 1-7-8-131
24Andy PelmardFRA13/03/200020 - --6-----
36Laurenzo PrsoFRA18/01/200119 - --------
38Noah CretierFRA14/11/200118 - --------
Midfielders
6Morgan SchneiderlinFRA08/11/198930 - 1-7-11-19-
8Pierre Lees-MelouFRA25/05/199327 - 1-818-12-
19Kephren ThuramFRA26/03/200119 - --71--2-
21DaniloBRA28/02/199624 - --1-10-19-
27Alexis TrouilletFRA23/12/200019 - --2-----
28Hicham BoudaouiALG23/09/199921 - 1-1-1-1-
31Soudeysse KariFRA07/02/200218 - --------
32Hicham MahouFRA02/07/199921 - ----1-1-
33Théo Pionnier BertrandFRA21/01/200218 - --------
34Paul WadeFRA17/04/200020 - --------
35Jawad DrameFRA31/05/200020 - --------
Forwards
7Myziane MaolidaFRA14/02/199921 - 1-417171
9Kasper DolbergDEN06/10/199723 - 1-63146327
10Alexis Claude-MauriceFRA06/06/199822 - 114-1111
11Amine GouiriFRA16/02/200020 - 11832131
14Dan NdoyeSUI25/10/200020 - 1-7-1-1-
22Rony LopesPOR28/12/199524 - 1-7-9-181
29Jeff Reine-AdélaïdeFRA17/01/199822 - --1---8-
37Salim Ben SeghirFRA24/02/200317 - --------
Coach
-Patrick VieiraFRA23/06/197644 - 1---1-1-
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
21Ohad LevitaISR17/02/198634 - 4-1-3-1-7-
33Amit Arie KerenISR17/01/199822 - ----------
36Ron Yohai WeismanISR16/12/200019 - ----------
44Tomer ZarfatiISR16/10/200317 - ----------
69Raz RahamimISR26/11/199623 - ----------
Defenders
4Miguel VítorPOR30/06/198931 - 411-3-272604
5Shir TzedekISR22/08/198931 - 1-1-3-151404
13Sean GoldbergISR13/06/199525 - 4-1-2-1-13-
14Dudu TwitoISR06/02/199426 - ----1-----
18Eitan RatsonISR01/04/199822 - ----------
20Loai TahaISR26/11/198930 - 4-1-1-10-35-
22Noam GamounISR08/03/199723 - ----------
30Or DadiaISR12/07/199723 - 4-1-3-1-5-
Midfielders
3David KeltjensISR11/06/199525 - 2-1-3-1-20-
8Marwan KabhaISR23/02/199129 - 4-1-2-1-33-
10JosuéPOR17/09/199030 - 441-31132236
11Ramzi SafouriISR21/10/199525 - --------111
15Tomer YosefiISR02/02/199921 - 4-1-3-1-7-
16Sintayehu SallalichISR20/06/199129 - 4-1---4-23-
17Ilay MadmonISR23/02/200317 - ----1-----
28César MeliARG29/06/199228 - 1-1---1-2-
35Mariano BareiroARG08/03/199525 - 2-1-1-1-3-
55Naor SabagISR23/05/199327 - ----1---51
Forwards
7Elton AcolatseNED25/07/199525 - 41123-1253
9Itamar ShviroISR17/06/199822 - 2---22--2-
19Netanel AskiasISR01/05/200119 - ----------
25Gaetan VarenneISR24/06/199030 - 411-3-1-102
32Jhonathan AgudeloCOL17/12/199227 - 31111-1142
77Rotem HatuelISR12/04/199822 - 1---2---1-
Coach
-Josef AbukasisISR10/09/197050 - 4-1---1-5-

Last updated 29/10/2020 11:17CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

OGC NiceFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/08/2020LeagueRC Lens (H)W 2-1Gouiri 23, 75
29/08/2020LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)W 2-0Dolberg 37 (P), 59
12/09/2020LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)L 1-3Dante 69
20/09/2020LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)L 0-3
27/09/2020LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)D 0-0
03/10/2020LeagueFC Nantes (H)W 2-1Dante 27, Thuram 62
18/10/2020LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (A)W 3-1Lees-Melou 8, Gouiri 30, Maolida 90+1
22/10/2020UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 2-6Gouiri 31, Claude-Maurice 90
25/10/2020LeagueLOSC Lille (H)D 1-1Dolberg 49
29/10/2020UELHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)
01/11/2020LeagueAngers SCO (A)
05/11/2020UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
08/11/2020LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)
21/11/2020LeagueOlympique de Marseille (A)
26/11/2020UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
29/11/2020LeagueDijon FCO (H)
03/12/2020UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
06/12/2020LeagueStade de Reims (A)
10/12/2020UELHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueStade Rennais FC (H)
16/12/2020LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (A)
20/12/2020LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)
23/12/2020LeagueFC Lorient (H)
06/01/2021LeagueStade Brestois 29 (A)
10/01/2021LeagueFC Metz (A)
20/01/2021LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
24/01/2021LeagueRC Lens (A)
31/01/2021LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (H)
03/02/2021LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)
07/02/2021LeagueAngers SCO (H)
14/02/2021LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
21/02/2021LeagueFC Metz (H)
28/02/2021LeagueStade Rennais FC (A)
07/03/2021LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (H)
14/03/2021LeagueFC Lorient (A)
21/03/2021LeagueOlympique de Marseille (H)
04/04/2021LeagueFC Nantes (A)
11/04/2021LeagueStade de Reims (H)
18/04/2021LeagueDijon FCO (A)
25/04/2021LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)
02/05/2021LeagueLOSC Lille (A)
09/05/2021LeagueStade Brestois 29 (H)
16/05/2021LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)
23/05/2021LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain860220318
2LOSC Lille853014318
3Stade Rennais FC8431161015
4Olympique de Marseille843111815
5OGC Nice8422111014
6Olympique Lyonnais834114813
7RC Lens7412101013
8Angers SCO8413101613
9FC Girondins de Bordeaux83329512
10FC Metz83239711
11Montpellier Hérault SC8323131311
12AS Monaco FC8323111311
13AS Saint-Étienne831491210
14Stade Brestois 29830511189
15FC Nantes 72239108
16Nîmes Olympique SC82249138
17FC Lorient821512157
18Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace82069166
19Stade de Reims812510135
20Dijon FCO80264182
Hapoel Beer-Sheva FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
27/08/2020UELFC Dinamo Batumi (H)W 3-0Josué 9, 61, Kobakhidze 21 (og)
30/08/2020LeagueMaccabi Netanya FC (H)W 3-2Josué 37 (P), Shviro 59, Salalik 72
13/09/2020LeagueMaccabi Haifa FC (A)L 1-3Shviro 59
17/09/2020UELKF Laçi (A)W 2-1Agudelo 90, Varenne 90+3
24/09/2020UELMotherwell FC (H)W 3-0Miguel Vítor 43, Josué 71 (P), Acolatse 83
01/10/2020UELFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)W 1-0Josué 4 (P)
22/10/2020UELSK Slavia Praha (H)W 3-1Agudelo 45, Acolatse 86, 88
25/10/2020LeagueMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC (A)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELOGC Nice (A)
02/11/2020LeagueBnei Sakhnin FC (H)
05/11/2020UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
07/11/2020LeagueHapoel Kfar-Saba FC (H)
21/11/2020LeagueFC Ashdod (A)
26/11/2020UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
28/11/2020LeagueHapoel Haifa FC (H)
03/12/2020UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
05/12/2020LeagueBeitar Jerusalem FC (A)
10/12/2020UELOGC Nice (H)
12/12/2020LeagueHapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (H)
19/12/2020LeagueHapoel Tel-Aviv FC (A)
22/12/2020LeagueMaccabi Petah Tikva FC (H)
26/12/2020LeagueBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (A)
02/01/2021LeagueMaccabi Netanya FC (A)
05/01/2021LeagueMaccabi Haifa FC (H)
09/01/2021LeagueHapoel Hadera (H)
16/01/2021LeagueBnei Sakhnin FC (A)
23/01/2021LeagueMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC (H)
30/01/2021LeagueHapoel Kfar-Saba FC (A)
02/02/2021LeagueFC Ashdod (H)
06/02/2021LeagueHapoel Haifa FC (A)
13/02/2021LeagueBeitar Jerusalem FC (H)
20/02/2021LeagueHapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (A)
27/02/2021LeagueHapoel Tel-Aviv FC (H)
06/03/2021LeagueMaccabi Petah Tikva FC (A)
13/03/2021LeagueBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Maccabi Haifa FC2200526
2Maccabi Petah Tikva FC3201426
3Hapoel Kfar-Saba FC3201546
4FC Ashdod3201326
5Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC2110314
6Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC3111654
7Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC3111454
8Maccabi Netanya FC2101933
9Beitar Jerusalem FC1100103
10Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC3021342
11Hapoel Haifa FC2011121
12Hapoel Hadera1001120
13Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC2002140
14Bnei Sakhnin FC 20020100

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:33CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

OGC Nice

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen1100623
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC1100313
    OGC Nice1001260
    SK Slavia Praha1001130
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6-2 OGC Nice
    1-0 Amiri 11, 2-0 Alario 16, 2-1 Gouiri 31, 3-1 Diaby 61, 4-1 Bellarabi 79, 5-1 Bellarabi 83, 6-1 Wirtz 87, 6-2 Claude-Maurice 90
    Benitez, Nsoki (63 Rony Lopes), Robson Bambu, Dante, Schneiderlin, Lees-Melou (79 Ndoye), Dolberg (71 Maolida), Gouiri, Kamara, Lotomba (79 Atal), Boudaoui (63 Claude-Maurice)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    OGC Nice-Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha-OGC Nice
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    OGC Nice-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    OGC Nice-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC-OGC Nice

Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (27/08/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 3-0 FC Dinamo Batumi
    1-0 Josué 9, 2-0 Kobakhidze 21 (og) , 3-0 Josué 61
    Levita, Keltjens, Miguel Vítor (79 Taha), Tzedek, Acolatse, Kabha (62 Yosefi), Shviro (75 Varenne), Josué, Goldberg, Sallalich, Dadia
  • Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    KF Laçi 1-2 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 Nwabueze 59, 1-1 Agudelo 90, 1-2 Varenne 90+3
    Levita, Miguel Vítor, Acolatse, Kabha, Shviro (61 Varenne), Josué, Goldberg, Yosefi (61 Agudelo), Sallalich (74 Hatuel), Taha, Dadia
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 3-0 Motherwell FC
    1-0 Miguel Vítor 43, 2-0 Josué 71 (P) , 3-0 Acolatse 83
    Levita, Miguel Vítor, Acolatse (86 Yosefi), Kabha, Josué, Goldberg, Sallalich (86 Meli), Taha, Dadia, Agudelo (59 Varenne), Bareiro
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 1-0 FC Viktoria Plzeň
    1-0 Josué 4 (P)
    Levita, Miguel Vítor, Acolatse (81 Yosefi), Kabha, Josué, Goldberg, Sallalich (91 Keltjens), Taha, Dadia, Agudelo (75 Varenne), Bareiro
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 3-1 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Agudelo 45, 1-1 Provod 75, 2-1 Acolatse 86, 3-1 Acolatse 88
    Levita, Miguel Vítor, Acolatse (89 Varenne), Kabha, Josué (89 Keltjens), Goldberg, Sallalich (79 Yosefi), Taha (46 Tzedek), Dadia, Agudelo (70 Meli), Bareiro
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    OGC Nice-Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha-Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC-OGC Nice

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:18CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeChris Kavanagh (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesDaniel Richard Cook (ENG) , Sian Massey (ENG)
  • Fourth officialPeter Bankes (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateNeil Morrow (NIR)
  • UEFA Referee observerVítor Melo Pereira (POR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Chris Kavanagh04/09/198539

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/11/2019U19QRDenmarkFrance1-0Koge

Last updated 28/10/2020 08:57CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.