Last updated 11/12/2020 14:00CET
UEFA Europa League: Omonoia FC - Granada CF Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Omonoia FCOmonoia FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 5 November 2020
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group E - Matchday 3
Granada CFGranada CF
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=3/session=1/match=2029773/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Omonoia FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Omonoia FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Granada CF - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Granada CF have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:17CET

Match background Only this chapter

Fourth plays first in Group E as Omonoia host fellow UEFA Europa League group stage debutants Granada, who have yet to lose a match in their maiden European campaign.

• Omonoia drew their opening group fixture 1-1 at PAOK and were on course for a repeat scoreline on Matchday 2 at home to PSV Eindhoven until the visitors scored a last-gasp winner that took the shine off Omonoia skipper Jordi Gómez's stunning opening goal from his own half. Granada kicked off their first group campaign with a 2-1 win in the Netherlands but were held 0-0 in Andalusia by PAOK last time out, thus failing to win a European game for the first time.

Previous meetings
• This is Omonoia's first UEFA encounter with a Spanish club and Granada's first against a team from Cyprus.

Form guide
Omonoia
• Omonoia, who led their domestic league when the 2019/20 Cypriot season was halted in March, were awarded a place in this season's UEFA Champions League. Henning Berg's team needed extra time before winning at both Ararat-Armenia (1-0) in the first qualifying round and Legia Warszawa (2-0) in the second, and it took penalties to settle their third qualifying round tie at home to Crvena zvezda (4-2 after a 1-1 draw) before they lost in the play-offs to Olympiacos (0-2 a, 0-0 h).

• This is Omonoia's first European campaign for four years and their first in the group stage of any UEFA competition. In their most recent continental campaign they lost on away goals to Beitar Jerusalem in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round (0-1 a, 3-2 h).

• Omonoia's defeat by PSV ended the club's seven-match unbeaten run in European home matches (W4 D3) that had lasted for over six years.

Granada
• Granada earned a historic first qualification for European competition by finishing seventh in the 2019/20 Spanish Liga, having been promoted just the season before.

• Diego Martínez's side began the club's first continental adventure in the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, opening their account with a 4-0 win at Albanian side Teuta before sealing further progress with a 2-0 home win against Locomotive Tbilisi of Georgia and a 3-1 play-off success against Malmö in southern Sweden.

• With the Matchday 1 victory in Eindhoven, Granada have won all three of their European away matches.

Links and trivia
• Jordi Gómez spent the early stages of his career in his Spanish homeland with Barcelona B and Espanyol, playing three Liga games with the latter, and also had a short spell in the Segunda División with Real Valladolid in 2017.

• Omonoia's Vítor Gomes and Granada's Domingos Duarte were team-mates at Portuguese club Belenenses in 2016/17.

• Omonoia and Granada are two of six UEFA Europa League group stage debutants this season alongside CSKA-Sofia (Group A), Leicester City (G), Sivasspor (I) and Royal Antwerp (J).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029773/prematch/background/index.html#omonoia+granada+facts

2020-11-4T02:09:10:623

Team facts Only this chapter

AC Omonoia
Formed:
1948
Nickname: The Greens, The Clover

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2010)
Cypriot Cup: 14 (2012)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
second qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
second qualifying round
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12: play-offs
2010/11:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-1: Omonoia v Differdange
03/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg
5-0: Omonoia v Rabat Ajax
02/10/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Rabat Ajax v Omonoia
18/09/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Omonoia v Bayern München
26/10/72, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0: Ajax v Omonoia
24/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
Biggest home win
5-1: Omonoia v Linfield
22/07/98, first qualifying round first leg
4-0
twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Belshina Bobruisk v Omonoia
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Omonoia v Juventus
16/09/99, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
30/09/99, first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646451.html#club+facts+omonoia

2020-12-11T13:00:11:523

Granada CF
Formed: 1931
Nickname: Nazaríes (Nasrids), El Graná

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
2-0: Granada v Locomotive Tbilisi
24/09/20, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada
17/09/20, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
2-0: Granada v Locomotive Tbilisi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646460.html#club+facts+granada

2020-12-11T13:00:11:523

Squad list Only this chapter

Omonoia FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kostas PanayiCYP08/10/199426 - --------9-
40FabianoBRA29/02/198832 - 5-2-7-13-29-
98Charalambos KyriakidisCYP30/11/199821 - ----1-----
Defenders
5KikoPOR20/01/199327 - 1---51--1-
6Michael LüftnerCZE14/03/199426 - 512-5-102223
15Tomáš HubočanSVK17/09/198535 - 4-2-3-191551
17Jan LecjaksCZE09/08/199030 - 5-2-3-211461
22Ádám LangHUN17/01/199327 - 5-2-6-2-18-
30Nikolas PanayiotouCYP12/05/200020 - ----3-----
31Ioannis KousoulosCYP14/06/199624 - 4-2-812-6-
78Konstantinos VenizelouCYP05/07/200416 - ----2-----
Midfielders
4Abdullahi ShehuNGA12/03/199327 - ----3-----
8Vítor GomesPOR25/12/198732 - 5-2-5-2-7-
11Éric BautheacFRA24/08/198733 - 5-216421111
16Jordi GómezESP24/05/198535 - 41214-82163
21Marinos TzioniCYP16/07/200119 - 3-2-712-5-
35Charis MavriasGRE21/02/199426 - 2---6-7-142
76Charalampos CharalampousCYP04/04/200218 - ----2-----
88Ernest AsanteGHA06/11/198831 - 4-2-712-8-
Forwards
7Kaly SeneSEN28/05/200119 - 3---71--3-
13Fotis PapoulisCYP22/01/198535 - 3-2-3-1924511
18Michal ĎurišSVK01/06/198832 - 4-2-712547319
70ThiagoBRA12/07/198733 - 42------42
75Loizos LoizouCYP18/07/200317 - 4-1-6-1-5-
80Andronikos KakoulliCYP03/05/200119 - 3-2-412-5-
Coach
-Henning BergNOR01/09/196951 - 5-2---12-37-
Granada CF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Rui SilvaPOR07/02/199426 - 3-2-7-2-5-
13Aaron BanaclocheESP27/09/199525 - ----------
31Arnau FabregaESP28/06/200020 - ----------
Defenders
2Dimitri FoulquierFRA23/03/199327 - 1-1-6-2-3-
3Nehuen PérezARG24/06/200020 - ----1-----
6GermánESP12/12/198633 - 3-2-712-5-
15Carlos NevaESP12/06/199624 - 3-2-6-2-5-
16Díaz VictorESP12/06/198832 - 3---3---3-
20Jesús VallejoESP05/01/199723 - 2-2-6-2-9-
22Domingos DuartePOR10/03/199525 - 2-1-6-1-3-
29Jose Sanchez MartinezESP02/03/200020 - ----------
30Raúl Torrente NavarroESP11/09/200119 - ----------
Midfielders
4Maxime GonalonsFRA10/03/198931 - 3-2-5-232746
5Luis MillaESP07/10/199426 - 1-2-612-3-
8Yan BriceCMR26/08/199723 - --2-3-2-2-
19Ángel MontoroESP25/06/198832 - 3-2---2-5-
21Yangel HerreraVEN07/01/199822 - 232-722-43
24KenedyBRA08/02/199624 - 311-6-92143
27Antonio Jose Aranda SubielaESP07/10/200020 - ----------
28Ismael Ruiz SanchezESP14/02/200119 - ----------
Forwards
7Luis SuárezESP02/12/199722 - --2-4-2-2-
9Roberto SoldadoESP27/05/198535 - 31--414387728
10Antonio PuertasESP21/02/199228 - 312-7-2-51
11Darwin MachisESP07/02/199327 - 2221722143
23Jorge MolinaESP22/04/198238 - 312151132185
26Alberto SoroESP09/03/199921 - 1-2-3-2-3-
Coach
-Diego MartinezESP16/12/198039 - 3-2---2-5-

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:27CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Omonoia FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLArarat-Armenia FC (A)W 1-0 aetThiago 94 ET
22/08/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)D 2-2Bautheac 56, 64 (P)
26/08/2020UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0 aetJordi Gómez 92 ET (P), Thiago 107 ET
30/08/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (H)W 1-0Kousoulos 47
12/09/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Sene 15
16/09/2020UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 1-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Lüftner 31
20/09/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 2-1Tzioni 45+2, Geraldo Rosa 89
23/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-2
29/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Asante 64, Kakoulli 89, Bautheac 90+4 (P)
18/10/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)W 2-1Bautheac 14, Ďuriš 28
22/10/2020UELPAOK FC (A)D 1-1Bautheac 16
25/10/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)L 1-2Jordi Gómez 29
01/11/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 0-1
05/11/2020UELGranada CF (H)
08/11/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)
22/11/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
26/11/2020UELGranada CF (A)
30/11/2020LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
03/12/2020UELPAOK FC (H)
07/12/2020LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
10/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)
14/12/2020LeaguePafos FC (H)
18/12/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (A)
22/12/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
03/01/2021LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
06/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
09/01/2021LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
13/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
16/01/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
23/01/2021LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
26/01/2021LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
30/01/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
06/02/2021LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
09/02/2021LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
13/02/2021LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Apollon Limassol FC862018420
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC962116720
3AEL Limassol FC9603161218
4AEK Larnaca FC851213616
5Olympiakos Nicosia FC9504111015
6Omonoia FC843111615
7Doxa Katokopia FC8332111012
8Pafos FC832310811
9Ermis Aradippou FC931561410
10APOEL FC8233699
11FC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia91449157
12Ethnikos Achnas FC91269155
13Enosis Neon Paralimni FC91265155
14Nea Salamis Famagusta FC91176164
Granada CFFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/09/2020LeagueAthletic Club (H)W 2-0Herrera 49, Milla 53
17/09/2020UELKF Teuta (A)W 4-0Soldado 5, Kenedy 10, Herrera 31, 46
20/09/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)W 2-1Soldado 7, Machís 79
24/09/2020UELFC Locomotive Tbilisi (H)W 2-0Machis 48, Molina 90+1
27/09/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 1-6Molina 87
01/10/2020UELMalmö FF (A)W 3-1Machis 30, Antonio Puertas 58, Herrera 85
04/10/2020LeagueCádiz CF (A)D 1-1Germán 27
17/10/2020LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Herrera 82
22/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)W 2-1Molina 57, Machis 66
25/10/2020LeagueGetafe CF (A)W 1-0Montoro 45+3 (P)
29/10/2020UELPAOK FC (H)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueLevante UD (H)D 1-1Machís 8
05/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (A)
08/11/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
22/11/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)
26/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
03/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)
06/12/2020LeagueSD Huesca (H)
10/12/2020UELPAOK FC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueElche CF (A)
20/12/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
23/12/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
30/12/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)
03/01/2021LeagueSD Eibar (A)
10/01/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
12/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (H)
20/01/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
24/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
31/01/2021LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
07/02/2021LeagueLevante UD (A)
14/02/2021LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
21/02/2021LeagueSD Huesca (A)
28/02/2021LeagueElche CF (H)
07/03/2021LeagueAthletic Club (A)
14/03/2021LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
21/03/2021LeagueValencia CF (A)
04/04/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
11/04/2021LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
21/04/2021LeagueSD Eibar (H)
25/04/2021LeagueSevilla FC (A)
28/04/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
02/05/2021LeagueCádiz CF (H)
09/05/2021LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
12/05/2021LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
16/05/2021LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)
23/05/2021LeagueGetafe CF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Real Sociedad de Fútbol852118417
2Real Madrid CF751113516
3Villarreal CF843110815
4Club Atlético de Madrid642013214
5Cádiz CF84228614
6Granada CF74219914
7Real Betis Balompié8404101212
8Getafe CF73227611
9CA Osasuna73137710
10Elche CF63126710
11Athletic Club7304679
12FC Barcelona62221068
13Valencia CF822411138
14Deportivo Alavés8224698
15SD Eibar8224588
16Sevilla FC6213667
17RC Celta de Vigo81345146
18Levante UD71247125
19SD Huesca80536145
20Real Valladolid CF80355133

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:28CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Omonoia FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 0-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Thiago 94 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (1 Kousoulos), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (67 Bautheac), Lang, Mavrias (81 Loizou), Thiago (12 Tzioni), Kakoulli
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    Legia Warszawa 0-2 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Jordi Gómez 92 (P) ET, 0-2 Thiago 107 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (13 Mavrias), Bautheac (1 Loizou), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš, Tzioni (76 Asante), Lang, Kousoulos, Thiago (22 Kiko)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Lüftner 31, 1-1 Ivanić 45+1
    Gavrić 0-1 , Jordi Gómez 1-1 , Ben Nabouhane 1-2 , Vítor Gomes 2-2 , Falcinelli 2-2 (missed) , Sene 3-2 , Degenek 3-2 (missed) , Lecjaks 4-2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (8 Loizou), Hubočan (93 Kousoulos), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago (28 Asante), Kakoulli (65 Sene)
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Olympiacos FC 2-0 Omonoia FC
    1-0 Valbuena 69 (P) , 2-0 El-Arabi 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Sene (46 Ďuriš), Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (87 Loizou), Papoulis (81 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago
  • (29/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-0 Olympiacos FC (agg: 0-2)
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (70 Asante), Hubočan, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (70 Kakoulli), Tzioni (84 Sene), Lang, Kousoulos
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Granada CF2110214
    PSV Eindhoven2101333
    PAOK FC2020112
    Omonoia FC2011231
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PAOK FC 1-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Bautheac 16, 1-1 Murg 56
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Loizou), Papoulis (75 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez (75 Kousoulos), Lecjaks, Ďuriš (75 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Jordi Gómez 29, 1-1 Malen 40, 1-2 Malen 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Kousoulos), Papoulis (80 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (80 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC-Granada CF
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF-Omonoia FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Omonoia FC-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven-Omonoia FC

Granada CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    KF Teuta 0-4 Granada CF
    0-1 Soldado 5, 0-2 Kenedy 10, 0-3 Herrera 31, 0-4 Herrera 46
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (46 Molina), Antonio Puertas, Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro (58 Vico), Herrera, Domingos Duarte (46 Vallejo), Kenedy
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Granada CF 2-0 FC Locomotive Tbilisi
    1-0 Machis 48, 2-0 Molina 90+1
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Milla, Germán, Soldado (67 Molina), Machis (79 Antonio Puertas), Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro, Vallejo, Kenedy (62 Alberto Soro)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Malmö FF 1-3 Granada CF
    0-1 Machis 30, 1-1 Berget 45, 1-2 Antonio Puertas 58, 1-3 Herrera 85
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (81 Molina), Antonio Puertas (75 Kenedy), Machis (89 Foulquier), Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro, Herrera, Domingos Duarte
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven 1-2 Granada CF
    1-0 Götze 45+1, 1-1 Molina 57, 1-2 Machis 66
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Gonalons (35 Montoro), Milla (81 Brice), Germán, Antonio Puertas, Machis (81 Alberto Soro), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera, Molina (69 Suárez)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Granada CF 0-0 PAOK FC
    Rui Silva, Gonalons (90 Brice), Milla, Germán, Suárez (73 Montoro), Antonio Puertas, Machis (90 Domingos Duarte), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera (59 Molina), Kenedy (73 Alberto Soro)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC-Granada CF
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF-Omonoia FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Granada CF-PSV Eindhoven
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PAOK FC-Granada CF

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:24CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeIvan Bebek (CRO)
  • Assistant refereesGoran Pataki (CRO) , Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
  • Fourth officialHarald Lechner (AUT)
  • UEFA DelegateDuncan Fraser (SCO)
  • UEFA Referee observerNeale Barry (ENG)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Ivan Bebek30/05/197761118

Ivan Bebek

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2000
FIFA badge: 2003

Tournaments: 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup, UEFA EURO 2008, 2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2006 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2005 UEFA-CAF Meridian Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/08/2003UELQRDerry City FCAPOEL FC0-3Derry
04/10/2007UELR1FC TwenteGetafe CF3-2Enschede
29/11/2007UELGSClub Atlético de MadridAberdeen FC2-0Madrid
02/10/2008UELR1Valencia CFCS Marítimo2-1Valencia
22/10/2009UELGSSS LazioVillarreal CF2-1Rome
20/10/2011UELGSAthletic ClubFC Salzburg2-2Bilbao
21/08/2014UELPOApollon Limassol FCFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-1Nicosia
25/08/2016UELPOFC Slovan LiberecAEK Larnaca FC3-0Liberec
03/10/2019UELGSFC KrasnodarGetafe CF1-2Krasnodar

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/08/2003UELQRDerry City FCAPOEL FC0-3Derry
06/02/2005MCUPGS-FTSpainCameroon4-0Aydin
28/03/2007EUROQRCzech RepublicCyprus1-0Liberec
04/10/2007UELR1FC TwenteGetafe CF3-2Enschede
29/11/2007UELGSClub Atlético de MadridAberdeen FC2-0Madrid
02/10/2008UELR1Valencia CFCS Marítimo2-1Valencia
22/10/2009UELGSSS LazioVillarreal CF2-1Rome
20/10/2011UELGSAthletic ClubFC Salzburg2-2Bilbao
20/11/2012UCLGSFC Spartak MoskvaFC Barcelona0-3Moscow
06/09/2013WCQRFinlandSpain0-2Helsinki
15/10/2013WCQRCyprusAlbania0-0Nicosia
21/08/2014UELPOApollon Limassol FCFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-1Nicosia
15/09/2015UCLGSReal Madrid CFFC Shakhtar Donetsk4-0Madrid
25/08/2016UELPOFC Slovan LiberecAEK Larnaca FC3-0Liberec
03/10/2019UELGSFC KrasnodarGetafe CF1-2Krasnodar

Last updated 04/11/2020 16:07CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.