Last updated 27/11/2020 11:45CET
UEFA Europa League: Granada CF - Omonoia FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Granada CFGranada CFEstadio Municipal Nuevo Los Cármenes - GranadaThursday 26 November 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 4
Omonoia FCOmonoia FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029785/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSOmonoia FC - Granada CF0-2
NicosiaHerrera 4, Suárez 63
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Granada CF000011000000110020
Omonoia FC100100000000100102

Granada CF - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Granada CF have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Omonoia FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Omonoia FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:18CET

Match background Only this chapter

First plays fourth in Group E as unbeaten Granada host winless Omonoia having already overcome their fellow UEFA Europa League group stage debutants 2-0 in Cyprus. A repeat victory could take the Spanish side into the round of 32 with two games to spare.

• Goals from 22-year-olds Yangel Herrera and Luis Suárez – the latter's first in UEFA competition – brought Granada all three points in Nicosia on Matchday 3, thus consolidating their place as group leaders, two points ahead of second-placed PAOK and four ahead of PSV Eindhoven.

Previous meetings
• The Matchday 3 fixture was Omonoia's first UEFA encounter with a Spanish club and Granada's first against a team from Cyprus.

Form guide
Granada
• Granada earned a historic first qualification for European competition by finishing seventh in the 2019/20 Spanish Liga, having been promoted just the season before.

• Diego Martínez's side began the club's maiden continental voyage in the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, kicking off with a 4-0 win at Albanian side Teuta before sealing further progress with a 2-0 home win against Locomotive Tbilisi of Georgia and a 3-1 play-off success against Malmö in southern Sweden.

• Granada's 0-0 draw at home to PAOK on Matchday 2 is the only one of the club's six European games they have failed to win. They have conceded just two goals in those matches.

Omonoia
• Omonoia, who led their domestic league when the 2019/20 Cypriot season was halted in March, were awarded a place in this season's UEFA Champions League. Henning Berg's team needed extra time before winning at both Ararat-Armenia (1-0) in the first qualifying round and Legia Warszawa (2-0) in the second, and it took penalties to settle their third qualifying round tie at home to Crvena zvezda (4-2 after a 1-1 draw) before they lost in the play-offs to Olympiacos (0-2 a, 0-0 h).

• This is Omonoia's first European campaign for four years and their first in the group stage of any UEFA competition. In their most recent continental campaign they lost on away goals to Beitar Jerusalem in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round (0-1 a, 3-2 h).

• Omonoia have lost only two of their last eight European away fixtures (W3 D3), drawing the most recent, 1-1 at PAOK on Matchday 1.

Links and trivia
• Omonoia skipper Jordi Gómez spent the early stages of his career in his Spanish homeland with Barcelona B and Espanyol, playing three Liga games with the latter, and also had a short spell in the Segunda División with Real Valladolid in 2017.

• Granada's Domingos Duarte and Omonoia's Vítor Gomes were team-mates at Portuguese club Belenenses in 2016/17.

• Granada and Omonoia are two of six UEFA Europa League group stage debutants this season alongside CSKA-Sofia (Group A), Leicester City (G), Sivasspor (I) and Royal Antwerp (J).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029785/prematch/background/index.html#granada+omonoia+facts

2020-11-25T02:10:14:978

Team facts Only this chapter

Granada CF
Formed: 1931
Nickname: Nazaríes (Nasrids), El Graná

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
2-0: Granada v Locomotive Tbilisi
24/09/20, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada
17/09/20, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
2-0: Granada v Locomotive Tbilisi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646460.html#club+facts+granada

2020-11-27T10:45:03:969

AC Omonoia
Formed:
1948
Nickname: The Greens, The Clover

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2010)
Cypriot Cup: 14 (2012)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
second qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
second qualifying round
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12: play-offs
2010/11:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-1: Omonoia v Differdange
03/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg
5-0: Omonoia v Rabat Ajax
02/10/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Rabat Ajax v Omonoia
18/09/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Omonoia v Bayern München
26/10/72, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0: Ajax v Omonoia
24/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
Biggest home win
5-1: Omonoia v Linfield
22/07/98, first qualifying round first leg
4-0
twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Belshina Bobruisk v Omonoia
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Omonoia v Juventus
16/09/99, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
30/09/99, first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646451.html#club+facts+omonoia

2020-11-27T10:45:03:969

Squad list Only this chapter

Granada CF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Rui SilvaPOR07/02/199426 - 3-3-8-3-6-
13Aaron BanaclocheESP27/09/199525 - ----------
31Arnau FabregaESP28/06/200020 - ----------
Defenders
2Dimitri FoulquierFRA23/03/199327 - 1-1-7-2-3-
3Nehuen PérezARG24/06/200020 - --1-2-1-1-
6GermánESP12/12/198633 - 3-3-813-6-
15Carlos NevaESP12/06/199624 - 3-3-7-3-6-
16Díaz VictorESP12/06/198832 - 3---3---3-
20Jesús VallejoESP05/01/199723 - 2-2-6-2-9-
22Domingos DuartePOR10/03/199525 - 2-2-712-4-
29Jose Sanchez MartinezESP02/03/200020 - --1---1-1-
30Raúl Torrente NavarroESP11/09/200119 - ----------
Midfielders
4Maxime GonalonsFRA10/03/198931 - 3-3-6-242756
5Luis MillaESP07/10/199426 - 1-3-713-4-
8Yan BriceCMR26/08/199723 - --3-4-3-3-
19Ángel MontoroESP25/06/198832 - 3-3-613-6-
21Yangel HerreraVEN07/01/199822 - 2331823154
24KenedyBRA08/02/199624 - 312-7-102153
27Antonio ArandaESP07/10/200020 - ----------
28Ismael Ruiz SanchezESP14/02/200119 - ----------
Forwards
7Luis SuárezESP02/12/199722 - --316-3131
9Roberto SoldadoESP27/05/198535 - 31--614387728
10Antonio PuertasESP21/02/199228 - 312-7-2-51
11Darwin MachisESP07/02/199327 - 2231923153
23Jorge MolinaESP22/04/198238 - 313171142195
26Alberto SoroESP09/03/199921 - 1-3-4-3-4-
Coach
-Diego MartinezESP16/12/198039 - 3-2---2-5-
Omonoia FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kostas PanayiCYP08/10/199426 - --------9-
40FabianoBRA29/02/198832 - 5-3-9-14-30-
98Charalambos KyriakidisCYP30/11/199821 - ----1-----
Defenders
5KikoPOR20/01/199327 - 1---51--1-
6Michael LüftnerCZE14/03/199426 - 513-7-112233
15Tomáš HubočanSVK17/09/198535 - 4-3-3-201561
17Jan LecjaksCZE09/08/199030 - 5-3-5-221471
22Ádám LangHUN17/01/199327*5-3-8-3-19-
30Nikolas PanayiotouCYP12/05/200020 - ----3-----
31Ioannis KousoulosCYP14/06/199624 - 4-3-1013-7-
78Konstantinos VenizelouCYP05/07/200416 - ----2-----
Midfielders
4Abdullahi ShehuNGA12/03/199327 - --1-5-1-1-
8Vítor GomesPOR25/12/198732 - 5-3-6-3-8-
11Éric BautheacFRA24/08/198733 - 5-318431121
16Jordi GómezESP24/05/198535 - 41316-92173
21Marinos TzioniCYP16/07/200119 - 3-3-913-6-
35Charis MavriasGRE21/02/199426 - 2---6-7-142
76Charalampos CharalampousCYP04/04/200218 - ----2-----
88Ernest AsanteGHA06/11/198832 - 4-3-913-9-
Forwards
7Kaly SeneSEN28/05/200119 - 3---81--3-
13Fotis PapoulisCYP22/01/198535 - 3-3-512024611
18Michal ĎurišSVK01/06/198832S4-3-912647419
70ThiagoBRA12/07/198733 - 421-3-1-52
75Loizos LoizouCYP18/07/200317 - 4-1-6-1-5-
80Andronikos KakoulliCYP03/05/200119 - 3-2-612-5-
Coach
-Henning BergNOR01/09/196951 - 5-3---13-38-

Last updated 26/11/2020 15:41CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Granada CFFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/09/2020LeagueAthletic Club (H)W 2-0Herrera 49, Milla 53
17/09/2020UELKF Teuta (A)W 4-0Soldado 5, Kenedy 10, Herrera 31, 46
20/09/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)W 2-1Soldado 7, Machís 79
24/09/2020UELFC Locomotive Tbilisi (H)W 2-0Machis 48, Molina 90+1
27/09/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 1-6Molina 87
01/10/2020UELMalmö FF (A)W 3-1Machis 30, Antonio Puertas 58, Herrera 85
04/10/2020LeagueCádiz CF (A)D 1-1Germán 27
17/10/2020LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Herrera 82
22/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)W 2-1Molina 57, Machis 66
25/10/2020LeagueGetafe CF (A)W 1-0Montoro 45+3 (P)
29/10/2020UELPAOK FC (H)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueLevante UD (H)D 1-1Machís 8
05/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (A)W 2-0Herrera 4, Suárez 63
08/11/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)L 0-2
22/11/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)L 1-3Domingos Duarte 63
26/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
03/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)
06/12/2020LeagueSD Huesca (H)
10/12/2020UELPAOK FC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueElche CF (A)
16/12/2020CupAD San Juan (A)
20/12/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
23/12/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
30/12/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)
03/01/2021LeagueSD Eibar (A)
10/01/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
12/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (H)
20/01/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
24/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
31/01/2021LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
07/02/2021LeagueLevante UD (A)
14/02/2021LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
21/02/2021LeagueSD Huesca (A)
28/02/2021LeagueElche CF (H)
07/03/2021LeagueAthletic Club (A)
14/03/2021LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
21/03/2021LeagueValencia CF (A)
04/04/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
11/04/2021LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
21/04/2021LeagueSD Eibar (H)
25/04/2021LeagueSevilla FC (A)
28/04/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
02/05/2021LeagueCádiz CF (H)
09/05/2021LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
12/05/2021LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
16/05/2021LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)
23/05/2021LeagueGetafe CF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Real Sociedad de Fútbol1072121423
2Club Atlético de Madrid862018220
3Villarreal CF10541141019
4Real Madrid CF9522151017
5Cádiz CF1042481114
6Granada CF9423101414
7Sevilla FC841311813
8Athletic Club940511912
9Valencia CF10334171612
10Elche CF83328912
11Getafe CF93338912
12Real Betis Balompié10406122112
13FC Barcelona832315911
14CA Osasuna93248911
15Deportivo Alavés1024491210
16SD Eibar102446910
17Real Valladolid CF1023510159
18Levante UD91449147
19SD Huesca100738167
20RC Celta de Vigo101458197
Omonoia FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLArarat-Armenia FC (A)W 1-0 aetThiago 94 ET
22/08/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)D 2-2Bautheac 56, 64 (P)
26/08/2020UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0 aetJordi Gómez 92 ET (P), Thiago 107 ET
30/08/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (H)W 1-0Kousoulos 47
12/09/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Sene 15
16/09/2020UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 1-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Lüftner 31
20/09/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 2-1Tzioni 45+2, Geraldo Rosa 89
23/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-2
29/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Asante 64, Kakoulli 89, Bautheac 90+4 (P)
18/10/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)W 2-1Bautheac 14, Ďuriš 28
22/10/2020UELPAOK FC (A)D 1-1Bautheac 16
25/10/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)L 1-2Jordi Gómez 29
01/11/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 0-1
05/11/2020UELGranada CF (H)L 0-2
08/11/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)D 0-0
22/11/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)L 1-2Papoulis 43
26/11/2020UELGranada CF (A)
30/11/2020LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
03/12/2020UELPAOK FC (H)
07/12/2020LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
10/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)
14/12/2020LeaguePafos FC (H)
18/12/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (A)
22/12/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
03/01/2021LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
06/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
09/01/2021LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
13/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
16/01/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
23/01/2021LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
26/01/2021LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
30/01/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
06/02/2021LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
09/02/2021LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
13/02/2021LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Apollon Limassol FC1072121723
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC1172217823
3AEL Limassol FC11704171321
4Olympiakos Nicosia FC11614121019
5Omonoia FC1044212816
6AEK Larnaca FC1051414916
7Pafos FC1043311815
8Doxa Katokopia FC10352111014
9Ermis Aradippou FC1133571512
10FC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia11254121711
11APOEL FC1024461010
12Nea Salamis Famagusta FC112278178
13Ethnikos Achnas FC1114610167
14Enosis Neon Paralimni FC111466167

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:19CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Granada CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    KF Teuta 0-4 Granada CF
    0-1 Soldado 5, 0-2 Kenedy 10, 0-3 Herrera 31, 0-4 Herrera 46
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (46 Molina), Antonio Puertas, Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro (58 Vico), Herrera, Domingos Duarte (46 Vallejo), Kenedy
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Granada CF 2-0 FC Locomotive Tbilisi
    1-0 Machis 48, 2-0 Molina 90+1
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Milla, Germán, Soldado (67 Molina), Machis (79 Antonio Puertas), Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro, Vallejo, Kenedy (62 Alberto Soro)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Malmö FF 1-3 Granada CF
    0-1 Machis 30, 1-1 Berget 45, 1-2 Antonio Puertas 58, 1-3 Herrera 85
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (81 Molina), Antonio Puertas (75 Kenedy), Machis (89 Foulquier), Neva, Díaz Victor, Montoro, Herrera, Domingos Duarte
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Granada CF3210417
    PAOK FC3120525
    PSV Eindhoven3102473
    Omonoia FC3012251
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven 1-2 Granada CF
    1-0 Götze 45+1, 1-1 Molina 57, 1-2 Machis 66
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Gonalons (35 Montoro), Milla (81 Brice), Germán, Antonio Puertas, Machis (81 Alberto Soro), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera, Molina (69 Suárez)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Granada CF 0-0 PAOK FC
    Rui Silva, Gonalons (90 Brice), Milla, Germán, Suárez (73 Montoro), Antonio Puertas, Machis (90 Domingos Duarte), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera (59 Molina), Kenedy (73 Alberto Soro)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-2 Granada CF
    0-1 Herrera 4, 0-2 Suárez 63
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Suárez (76 Molina), Machis, Neva, Montoro (46 Milla), Herrera (90 Brice), Domingos Duarte, Kenedy (76 Alberto Soro), Sanchez Martinez (90 Nehuen Pérez)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF-Omonoia FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Granada CF-PSV Eindhoven
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PAOK FC-Granada CF

Omonoia FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 0-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Thiago 94 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (1 Kousoulos), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (67 Bautheac), Lang, Mavrias (81 Loizou), Thiago (12 Tzioni), Kakoulli
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    Legia Warszawa 0-2 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Jordi Gómez 92 (P) ET, 0-2 Thiago 107 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (13 Mavrias), Bautheac (1 Loizou), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš, Tzioni (76 Asante), Lang, Kousoulos, Thiago (22 Kiko)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Lüftner 31, 1-1 Ivanić 45+1
    Gavrić 0-1 , Jordi Gómez 1-1 , Ben Nabouhane 1-2 , Vítor Gomes 2-2 , Falcinelli 2-2 (missed) , Sene 3-2 , Degenek 3-2 (missed) , Lecjaks 4-2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (8 Loizou), Hubočan (93 Kousoulos), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago (28 Asante), Kakoulli (65 Sene)
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Olympiacos FC 2-0 Omonoia FC
    1-0 Valbuena 69 (P) , 2-0 El-Arabi 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Sene (46 Ďuriš), Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (87 Loizou), Papoulis (81 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago
  • (29/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-0 Olympiacos FC (agg: 0-2)
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (70 Asante), Hubočan, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (70 Kakoulli), Tzioni (84 Sene), Lang, Kousoulos
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PAOK FC 1-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Bautheac 16, 1-1 Murg 56
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Loizou), Papoulis (75 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez (75 Kousoulos), Lecjaks, Ďuriš (75 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Jordi Gómez 29, 1-1 Malen 40, 1-2 Malen 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Kousoulos), Papoulis (80 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (80 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-2 Granada CF
    0-1 Herrera 4, 0-2 Suárez 63
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (46 Asante), Papoulis (46 Kousoulos), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez (46 Shehu), Lecjaks, Ďuriš, Tzioni (72 Thiago), Lang
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF-Omonoia FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Omonoia FC-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven-Omonoia FC

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:19CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeStéphanie Frappart (FRA)
  • Assistant refereesHicham Zakrani (FRA) , Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
  • Fourth officialJohan Hamel (FRA)
  • UEFA DelegateFrederic Veraghaenne (BEL)
  • UEFA Referee observerMartin Hansson (SWE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Stéphanie Frappart14/12/1983259

Stéphanie Frappart

Referee since: 1997
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2019

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup, 2016 Olympic Games, 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup

Finals
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/07/2012WU19GS-FTSpainEngland4-0Antalya
14/07/2012WU19FinalSwedenSpain1-0Antalya
17/09/2014FWWCQRCzech RepublicSpain0-1Pisek
26/11/2015WEUROQual. GSRepublic of IrelandSpain0-3Dublin
22/03/2017UWCLQFFC RosengårdFC Barcelona0-1Malmo
30/07/2017WEUROQFAustriaSpain0-0Tilburg
27/03/2019UWCLQFLSK Kvinner FKFC Barcelona0-1Lillestrom
30/10/2019UWCLR16Club Atlético de MadridManchester City WFC2-1Madrid
21/08/2020UWCLQFClub Atlético de MadridFC Barcelona0-1Bilbao

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:33CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.