Last updated 27/11/2020 11:53CET
UEFA Europa League: AEK Athens FC - FC Zorya Luhansk Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FCOACA Spyros Louis - AthensThursday 26 November 2020
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group G - Matchday 4
FC Zorya LuhanskFC Zorya Luhansk
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029789/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSFC Zorya Luhansk - AEK Athens FC1-4
ZaporizhiaKochergin 81; Tankovic 7, Mantalos 34, Livaja 54, 81
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AEK Athens FC000011000000110041
FC Zorya Luhansk100100000000100114

AEK Athens FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/02/2018R32FC Dynamo Kyiv - AEK Athens FC0-0
agg: 1-1 ag
Kyiv
15/02/2018R32AEK Athens FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-1AthensAjdarević 80; Tsygankov 19

FC Zorya Luhansk - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Zorya Luhansk have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AEK Athens FC101021100000312052
FC Zorya Luhansk100100000000100114

Last updated 26/11/2020 16:34CET

Match background Only this chapter

Convincing winners away to Zorya Luhansk in their last Group G fixture, AEK Athens will be confident of beating the Ukrainian side again as they welcome them to the Greek capital on Matchday 4.

• The clubs had identical records after two games, having both lost to Leicester and Braga, but it was AEK who got their UEFA Europa League campaign up and running on Matchday 3, goals from Muamer Tankovic, Petros Mantalos and Marko Livaja (two) carrying them to a comprehensive 4-1 victory in Zaporizhia. It was AEK's joint biggest away win in UEFA competition and Zorya's heaviest European home defeat.

Previous meetings
• Zorya had never faced a Greek club in Europe until Matchday 3, while AEK's one and only previous pairing with Ukrainian opposition came in the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League round of 32, where they drew twice with Dynamo Kyiv (1-1 h, 0-0 a) but were eliminated on the away goals rule.

Form guide
AEK
• Third in last season's Greek Superleague, 22 points adrift of champions Olympiacos, AEK's 2019/20 European campaign ended in the UEFA Europa League play-offs, where they lost on away goals to Trabzonspor (1-3 h, 2-0 a).

• Massimo Carrera's side overcame St Gallen (1-0 a) and Wolfsburg (2-1 h) in this season's qualifying phase, enabling the club to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the fifth time. AEK failed to make further progress in their first three participations, in 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12, but made it through at the fourth attempt, in 2017/18, as runners-up to AC Milan. Indeed, they remained unbeaten in that campaign, the two draws against Dynamo Kyiv in the round of 32 coming after they had also shared the points in five of their six group games in addition to an opening 2-1 win at Rijeka.

• AEK have won only two of their 13 home games in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D5 L6), the 1-2 defeat by Leicester on Matchday 2 making it nine in a row without a victory in Athens, their last success coming on Matchday 1 of the 2010/11 season when they won 3-1 against Hajduk Split.

Zorya
• Third in the 2019/20 Ukrainian Premier League, Zorya are featuring in European competition for the seventh successive season. Defeated at the play-off stage of the UEFA Europa League in four of the six previous campaigns, including last season when, under current coach Viktor Skrypnyk, they were ousted by Espanyol (1-3 a, 2-2 h), their league placing earned them direct access to the group stage this term – as it did for their two previous participations, in 2016/17 and 2017/18.

• Zorya finished bottom of their group, on two points, in 2016/17 and third, with six points, the following season. They have yet to experience European football in the spring.

• Zorya have won just one of their last eight European away games (D2 L5) and only once on their travels in the UEFA Europa League group stage, 1-0 at Athletic Club on Matchday 2 in 2017/18. That is the only goal Zorya have scored outside Ukraine in the group stage, the other six matches, most recently on Matchday 1 at Leicester (0-3), having all ended in defeat.

Links and trivia
• AEK have two Ukrainian internationals in their ranks – Dmytro Chygrynskiy, who joined from Dnipro in 2016 after making his name at Shakhtar Donetsk, and Yevhen Shakhov, another ex-Dnipro player who also played on loan with Arsenal Kyiv. Both players have scored against Zorya – Chygrynskiy for Shakhtar in July 2010 (1-0 h) and Shakhov for Dnipro in May 2011 (1-0 a) and April 2016 (2-1 a).

• Chygrynskiy, who started on Matchday 3, has now won all 11 of his matches against Zorya, while Shakhov's record in 13 fixtures against the Luhansk side is W7 D2 L4.

• Levi García (AEK) and Maksim Grechkin (Zorya) were Beitar Jerusalem team-mates in 2019/20.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029789/prematch/background/index.html#aek+athens+zorya+luhansk+facts

2020-11-25T02:32:54:181

Team facts Only this chapter

AEK Athens
Formed: 1924
Nickname: Kitrinomavri (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 12 (2018)
Greek Cup: 15 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16: did not compete in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not compete in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not compete in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not compete in UEFA competition
2011/12: group stage
2010/11:
group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher
09/08/01, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Zorya Luhansk
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4:
AEK v Sevilla
03/09/07, UEFA Champions League third qualifying round second leg
0-3
twice, most recently v Zenit
16/12/10, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-2: Monaco v AEK
18/09/63, European Cup preliminary round first leg
5-0 three times, most recently v Barcelona
22/02/01, UEFA Cup fourth round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Zorya Luhansk (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: AEK v Zenit (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Barcelona (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876912.html#club+facts+aek+athens

2020-11-27T10:53:07:359

FC Zorya Luhansk
Formed:
1923
Nickname:
Chorno-Bili (Black-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1972)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19: play-offs
2017/18: group stage
2016/17: group stage
2015/16: play-offs
2014/15: play-offs
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
3-0: Zorya v Charleroi
06/08/15, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Laç v Zorya
10/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Zorya v AEK Athens
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0:
Leicester v Zorya
22/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-0: Zorya v Charleroi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Laç v Zorya (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Zorya v AEK Athens (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0:
Leicester v Zorya (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2389186.html#club+facts+zorya

2020-11-27T10:53:07:359

Squad list Only this chapter

AEK Athens FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Panagiotis TsintotasGRE04/07/199327 - 2-3-7-4-6-
16Vasileios ChatziemmanouilGRE09/08/199921 - ----------
30Giorgos AthanasiadisGRE07/04/199327 - --------10-
99Georgios TheocharisGRE30/06/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Michalis BakakisGRE18/03/199129 - --1-1-9-24-
3Hélder LopesPOR04/01/198931 - --2-7-10-20-
5Ionuţ NedelcearuROU25/04/199624 - --3-413-11-
15Žiga LaciSVN20/07/200218 - --------1-
19Dmytro ChygrynskiyUKR07/11/198634 - 2-2-3-21-671
22Emanuel InsuaESP10/04/199129*2-2-4-2-4-
24Stratos SvarnasGRE11/11/199723 - 2-3-5-3-8-
26Nassim HnidTUN12/03/199723 - ----6-----
40Mario MitajALB06/08/200317 - ----1-----
88Stavros VasilantonopoulosGRE28/01/199228 - 2-3-3-3-5-
Midfielders
6Nenad KrstičićSRB03/07/199030 - 2-3-5112-351
8André SimõesPOR16/12/198930 - 21--417-273
20Petros MantalosGRE31/08/199129S2-316162316
25Kostas GalanopoulosGRE28/12/199722 - --1-118-23-
28Yevhen ShakhovUKR30/11/199029 - 2-3-61284516
44Anel ŠabanadžovićBIH24/05/199921 - --2-2-2-61
51Ioannis SardelisGRE03/11/200020 - ----------
70Ioannis Foivos BotosGRE20/12/200019 - --1-1-1-1-
Forwards
9Levi GarciaTRI20/11/199723 - 2---2141101
10Marko LivajaCRO26/08/199327 - 2-32711683112
11Karim Ansarifard IRN03/04/199030 - 213-7372113
14Christos AlbanisGRE05/11/199426 - ----4---1-
17Muamer TankovicSWE22/02/199525 - --324-113143
18Nélson OliveiraPOR08/08/199129 - 212-6-2-112
52Efthymios ChristopoulosGRE20/09/200020 - ----------
53Theodosios MachairasGRE09/05/200020 - 1-2-412-3-
Coach
-Massimo CarreraITA22/04/196456 - 2-2---6-18-
FC Zorya Luhansk - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
23Nikola VasiljCRO02/12/199524 - 1-2-1-1-
30Mykyta ShevchenkoUKR26/01/199327 - 2-8-4-18-
53Dmytro MatsapuraUKR10/03/200020 - --------
Defenders
3Maksim GrechkinISR04/03/199624 - --3-----
5Agron RufatiMKD06/04/199921 - 1-5-1-1-
15Vitalii VernydubUKR17/10/198733*3-8-13-411
20Joel Abu HannaISR22/01/199822 - 2-8-2-8-
34Maksym AhapovUKR28/02/200020 - --------
45Denys FavorovUKR01/04/199129 - 3-813-3-
Midfielders
4Lovro CvekCRO06/07/199525 - 2-6-2-2-
8Maksym LunovUKR22/05/199822 - 3-2-9-13-
10Dmytro KhomchenovskyyUKR16/04/199030 - 3-7-3-231
21Dmytro IvaniseniaUKR11/01/199426 - 317131111
27Yehor NazarynaUKR10/07/199723 - 3-9-3-3-
28Artem GromovUKR14/01/199030 - 1-6212-203
42Serhii DemchenkoUKR12/10/200020 - --------
47Dmytro PiddubnyiUKR15/01/200020 - --1-----
50Serhiy GrynUKR06/06/199426 - 1-1-1-1-
80Vladlen YurchenkoUKR22/01/199426 - 3-834-122
97Andrejs CigaņiksLVA12/04/199723 - 2-5-2-4-
Forwards
7Vladyslav KocherginUKR30/04/199624 - 319451152
9Mihailo PerovićMNE23/01/199723 - 2-6-2-83
11Olexandr GladkyyUKR24/08/198733 - 3-8314-448
22Vladyslav KabaievUKR01/09/199525*3-9-5-14-
43Danyil AlefirenkoUKR19/04/200020 - --------
90Allahyar SayyadmaneshIRN29/06/200119 - 2-312-2-
Coach
-Viktor SkripnikUKR19/11/196951 - 3---3-11-

Last updated 26/11/2020 16:33CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AEK Athens FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/09/2020LeaguePanetolikos GFS (A)W 2-0Livaja 68, Mantalos 87
24/09/2020UELFC St. Gallen (A)W 1-0Nélson Oliveira 71
27/09/2020LeaguePAS Lamia (H)W 3-0Garcia 14, Krstičić 65, Enobakhare 85
01/10/2020UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)W 2-1André Simões 64, Ansarifard 90+4
04/10/2020LeagueAtromitos FC (A)L 0-1
18/10/2020LeaguePAOK FC (H)D 1-1Ansarifard 23
22/10/2020UELSC Braga (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeaguePAS Giannina FC (A)W 1-0Ansarifard 16 (P)
29/10/2020UELLeicester City FC (H)L 1-2Tankovic 49
01/11/2020LeagueOFI Crete FC (H)W 2-1Nedelcearu 32, Shakhov 74
05/11/2020UELFC Zorya Luhansk (A)W 4-1Tankovic 7, Mantalos 34, Livaja 54, 81
22/11/2020LeagueAE Larissa FC (H)W 4-1Machairas 55, Ansarifard 72, André Simões 78, Galanopoulos 89
26/11/2020UELFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
29/11/2020LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (A)
03/12/2020UELSC Braga (H)
06/12/2020LeaguePanathinaikos FC (H)
10/12/2020UELLeicester City FC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (A)
16/12/2020LeagueOlympiacos FC (H)
21/12/2020LeagueVolos NFC (H)
03/01/2021LeagueOlympiacos FC (A)
06/01/2021LeaguePanetolikos GFS (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Olympiacos FC761015119
2Aris Thessaloniki FC761010319
3PAOK FC853014518
4AEK Athens FC751113416
5Volos NFC83329912
6Atromitos FC933391312
7Asteras Tripolis FC73228811
8Panathinaikos FC9234789
9OFI Crete FC923412159
10PAS Giannina FC923410119
11AE Larissa FC71246125
12Apollon Smyrnis FC71155114
13Panetolikos GFS90453124
14PAS Lamia70255142
FC Zorya LuhanskFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/08/2020LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (A)L 1-3Favorov 43
13/09/2020LeagueFC Mariupol (H)L 0-1
20/09/2020LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)D 2-2Kochergin 20, Yurchenko 28 (P)
27/09/2020LeagueFC Lviv (A)W 5-0Yurchenko 3, Gromov 5, 27, Gladkyy 33, 37
04/10/2020LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)D 1-1Kochergin 65
17/10/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)D 1-1Kochergin 44
22/10/2020UELLeicester City FC (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeagueRukh Vynnyky (H)W 4-0Gladkyy 52, Kochergin 76, Ivanisenia 88, Sayyadmaneshshiadeh 90+2
29/10/2020UELSC Braga (H)L 1-2Ivanisenia 90+6
01/11/2020LeagueInhulets Petrove (A)D 1-1Yurchenko 75 (P)
05/11/2020UELAEK Athens FC (H)L 1-4Kochergin 81
08/11/2020LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)D 0-0
26/11/2020UELAEK Athens FC (A)
29/11/2020LeagueMinaj (A)
03/12/2020UELLeicester City FC (H)
06/12/2020LeagueDnipro-1 (H)
10/12/2020UELSC Braga (A)
13/12/2020LeagueFC Olexandriya (A)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (H)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Mariupol (A)
27/02/2021LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)
06/03/2021LeagueFC Lviv (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
20/03/2021LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)
03/04/2021LeagueRukh Vynnyky (A)
10/04/2021LeagueInhulets Petrove (H)
17/04/2021LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)
24/04/2021LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)
01/05/2021LeagueMinaj (H)
08/05/2021LeagueDnipro-1 (A)
15/05/2021LeagueFC Olexandriya (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Dynamo Kyiv1072119723
2FC Shakhtar Donetsk10550241020
3FC Vorskla Poltava1054116619
4FC Desna Chernihiv10442141016
5Kolos Kovalivka10433141215
6FC Olexandriya10424181514
7FC Olimpik Donetsk9414151613
8FC Mariupol10343101413
9FC Zorya Luhansk925215911
10Minaj92347149
11Dnipro-11022614208
12Inhulets Petrove1007310157
13FC Lviv92165217
14Rukh Vynnyky100557195

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:04CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AEK Athens FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FC St. Gallen 0-1 AEK Athens FC
    0-1 Nélson Oliveira 71
    Tsintotas, Krstičić, André Simões, Livaja (90 Shakhov), Ansarifard (68 Garcia), Nélson Oliveira, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos, Insua, Svarnas, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    AEK Athens FC 2-1 VfL Wolfsburg
    0-1 Mehmedi 45+1, 1-1 André Simões 64, 2-1 Ansarifard 90+4
    Tsintotas, Krstičić, André Simões, Garcia (81 Machairas), Nélson Oliveira (87 Ansarifard ), Chygrynskiy, Mantalos (62 Livaja), Insua, Svarnas, Shakhov, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Leicester City FC3300919
    SC Braga3201556
    AEK Athens FC3102563
    FC Zorya Luhansk3003290
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    SC Braga 3-0 AEK Athens FC
    1-0 Galeno 44, 2-0 Paulinho 78, 3-0 Ricardo Horta 88
    Tsintotas, Hélder Lopes, Nedelcearu, Krstičić, Ansarifard (61 Tankovic), Nélson Oliveira, Chygrynskiy (61 Livaja), Mantalos, Svarnas, Shakhov, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AEK Athens FC 1-2 Leicester City FC
    0-1 Vardy 18 (P) , 0-2 Choudhury 39, 1-2 Tankovic 49
    Tsintotas, Bakakis (86 Vasilantonopoulos), Hélder Lopes, Nedelcearu, Krstičić, Livaja (46 Tankovic), Ansarifard (46 Nélson Oliveira), Mantalos, Insua (86 Machairas), Svarnas, Shakhov (86 Šabanadžović)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk 1-4 AEK Athens FC
    0-1 Tankovic 7, 0-2 Mantalos 34, 0-3 Livaja 54, 1-4 Livaja 81, 1-3 Kochergin 81
    Tsintotas, Nedelcearu, Krstičić (85 Galanopoulos), Livaja, Tankovic (75 Ansarifard ), Chygrynskiy, Mantalos (85 Botos), Insua, Svarnas, Shakhov (70 Šabanadžović), Vasilantonopoulos
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Zorya Luhansk
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-SC Braga
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Leicester City FC-AEK Athens FC

FC Zorya Luhansk

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Leicester City FC 3-0 FC Zorya Luhansk
    1-0 Maddison 29, 2-0 Barnes 45, 3-0 Iheanacho 67
    Shevchenko, Cvek, Kochergin (85 Gryn), Lunov (65 Gladkyy), Khomchenovskyy (76 Cigaņiks), Vernydub, Ivanisenia, Kabaiev (65 Perović), Nazaryna, Favorov (76 Rufati), Yurchenko
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk 1-2 SC Braga
    0-1 Paulinho 4, 0-2 Gaitán 11, 1-2 Ivanisenia 90+6
    Vasilj, Cvek, Kochergin, Lunov (62 Gladkyy), Khomchenovskyy, Vernydub, Ivanisenia, Kabaiev (81 Sayyadmaneshshiadeh), Nazaryna, Favorov (87 Abu Hanna), Yurchenko (87 Perović)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk 1-4 AEK Athens FC
    0-1 Tankovic 7, 0-2 Mantalos 34, 0-3 Livaja 54, 1-4 Livaja 81, 1-3 Kochergin 81
    Shevchenko, Kochergin, Lunov (46 Nazaryna), Khomchenovskyy (59 Favorov), Vernydub, Abu Hanna, Ivanisenia, Kabaiev (59 Gladkyy), Gromov (46 Sayyadmaneshshiadeh), Yurchenko, Cigaņiks
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Zorya Luhansk
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk-Leicester City FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SC Braga-FC Zorya Luhansk

Last updated 26/11/2020 16:33CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAliyar Aghayev (AZE)
  • Assistant refereesZeynal Zeynalov (AZE) , Akif Amirali (AZE)
  • Fourth officialOrkhan Mammadov (AZE)
  • UEFA DelegatePhilippe Prudhon (FRA)
  • UEFA Referee observerLuc Wouters (BEL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Aliyar Aghayev17/10/19871855

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Vorskla PoltavaMŠK Žilina3-1Poltava
12/12/2019UELGSFC Dynamo KyivFC Lugano1-1Kyiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/03/2013U17ELITEUkraineEstonia5-1Rheda-Wiedenbrück
18/11/2014FRIE.GS-FTUkraineLithuania0-0Kyiv
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Vorskla PoltavaMŠK Žilina3-1Poltava
10/10/2017U19QRMontenegroUkraine0-4Tirana
12/12/2019UELGSFC Dynamo KyivFC Lugano1-1Kyiv

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:41CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.