Last updated 27/11/2020 11:53CET
UEFA Europa League: AC Sparta Praha - Celtic FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

AC Sparta PrahaAC Sparta PrahaStadion Letná - PragueThursday 26 November 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group H - Matchday 4
Celtic FCCeltic FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029792/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSCeltic FC - AC Sparta Praha1-4
GlasgowGriffiths 65; Juliš 26, 45, 77, Krejčí 90
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AC Sparta Praha000011000000110041
Celtic FC100100000000100114

AC Sparta Praha - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2006R1AC Sparta Praha - Heart of Midlothian FC0-0
agg: 2-0
Prague
14/09/2006R1Heart of Midlothian FC - AC Sparta Praha0-2
EdinburghKolář 34, Matušovič 71
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1992R1AC Sparta Praha - Airdrie United2-1
agg: 3-1
PragueVrabec 31, Vonasek 37; Black 56
15/09/1992R1Airdrie United - AC Sparta Praha0-1
AirdrieMistr 89
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/1991R1Rangers FC - AC Sparta Praha2-1
agg: 2-2 ag (aet)
GlasgowMcCall 48, 93 ET; Siegl 98 ET
18/09/1991R1AC Sparta Praha - Rangers FC1-0
PragueNěmec 20

Celtic FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/03/2004R3FK Teplice - Celtic FC1-0
agg: 1-3
TepliceMašek 35
26/02/2004R3Celtic FC - FK Teplice3-0
GlasgowLarsson 3, 90, Sutton 12
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/04/1967SFFK Dukla Praha - Celtic FC0-0
agg: 1-3
Pribram
12/04/1967SFCeltic FC - FK Dukla Praha3-1
GlasgowJohnstone 27, Wallace 59, 65; Štrunc 44
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AC Sparta Praha3210430100007511114
Celtic FC320120110000521276

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:42CET

Match background Only this chapter

Sparta Praha shrugged off a slow start to their UEFA Europa League Group H campaign by beating Celtic handsomely in Glasgow on Matchday 3, and the Czech Cup winners will be looking to complete the double over the winless Scottish champions as they take them on again in Prague.

• Celtic's third successive home defeat in the UEFA Europa League left them bottom of the group with just one point, Sparta leapfrogging them into third place thanks predominantly to a hat-trick from striker Lukáš Juliš, who thereby doubled his tally of European goals. The 4-1 final scoreline was Celtic's heaviest home defeat in the UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League and Sparta's joint biggest away win in the two competitions combined.

Previous meetings
• Sparta are unbeaten in their three home matches against Scottish visitors in UEFA competition (W2 D1), the draw coming in the most recent fixture, 0-0 against Hearts in the first round second leg of the 2006/07 UEFA Cup, with the Czech side going through 2-0 on aggregate.

• Celtic have yet to score in two visits to the Czech Republic, although the results both favoured them in the two-legged ties, notably a 0-0 draw against Dukla Praha – following a 3-1 home win – in the semi-final second leg of the 1966/67 European Cup, which they famously went on to win.

Form guide
Sparta
• Sparta won the 2019/20 Czech Cup, beating Slovan Liberec 2-1 in the final, to qualify for the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they are appearing for the seventh time, the first under new coach Václav Kotal. They have made it through to the knockout phase in four of their previous six participations, reaching the quarter-finals in 2015/16.

• This is the club's 38th successive European campaign but their first in a group stage since 2016/17, when they finished top of a UEFA Europa League section containing Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Southampton and Internazionale before going out in the round of 32 to Rostov (0-4 a, 1-1 h). Since then Sparta have been eliminated on entry in the UEFA Europa League qualifying phase three summers running, going out last season to Trabzonspor in the second qualifying round (2-2 h, 1-2 a).

• Sparta have lost only two of their 18 UEFA Europa League home group games (W11 D6) but had their 15-match unbeaten run ended on Matchday 1 when they were humbled 4-1 in the Czech capital by LOSC Lille.

Celtic
• Celtic were declared Scottish champions for the ninth year in a row last season – and 51st time in all – despite the Premiership being called off in March. A 16-match European campaign that started in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round ended in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, where, after topping their group for the first time, they were knocked out by Copenhagen (1-1 a, 1-3 h).

• This term Celtic failed to negotiate the UEFA Champions League qualifying phase for the third successive summer, losing 1-2 at home to Ferencváros in the second qualifying round, but 1-0 away wins at Riga and Sarejevo put Neil Lennon's side into the UEFA Europa League group stage. This is the tenth successive season that the club are competing in a UEFA group stage and their seventh autumn series in the UEFA Europa League, three of their six previous participations having continued into the round of 32 – though never further.

• Celtic's 2-1 win at Lazio on Matchday 4 last season was only their second victory outside Glasgow in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final. Their all-time away record in the competition now stands at W2 D11 L10 following the 2-2 draw in Lille on Matchday 2.

Links and trivia
• Celtic midfielder Nir Bitton's next appearance in UEFA club competition will be his 50th, while team-mate James Forrest has featured on 99 occasions.

• Sparta's Swedish midfielder David Moberg-Karlsson spent the second half of 2013/14 on loan at Kilmarnock and played in a 0-3 home defeat by Celtic.

• Sparta's Andreas Vindheim and Celtic's Mohamed Elyounoussi have played together for Norway Under-21s.

• Celtic are one of six former European Cup winners in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage, the others being Benfica (Group D), PSV Eindhoven (E), Feyenoord (K) Crvena zvezda (L) and Group H rivals Milan.

• The seventh UEFA Europa League group stage appearance of both Sparta and Celtic is a record number for their respective countries.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029792/prematch/background/index.html#sparta+praha+celtic+facts

2020-11-25T02:26:12:218

Team facts Only this chapter

AC Sparta Praha
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Železná Sparta (Iron Sparta)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 36 (2014)
Czechoslovakian/Czech Cups: 21 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round
2018/19:
second qualifying round
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: second qualifying round
2012/13:
round of 32
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
10-0: Sparta v Anorthosis Famagusta
16/09/64, European Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Anorthosis Famagusta v Sparta
20/09/64, European Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Sparta v Steaua Bucureşti
07/09/88, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Lyon
08/12/04, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Sparta v Sarajevo
28/07/11, third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Celtic v Sparta
05/11/20, group stage
0-3 three times, most recently v Lazio
17/03/16, round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Sparta v LOSC Lille
22/10/20, group stage
0-3: Sparta v Copenhagen
16/12/09, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Rostov
16/02/17, round of 32 first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=866744.html#club+facts+sparta

2020-11-27T10:53:03:077

Celtic FC
Formed:
1888
Nickname: The Hoops, The Bhoys

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (1): 1967, (1970)
• UEFA Cup: (2003)
• European/South American Cup: (1967)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 51 (2020)
Scottish Cup: 39 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2018/19:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2017/18: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from the UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14: UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2011/12: group stage
2010/11: play-offs (having transferred from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0:
Celtic v KPV Kokkola
16/09/70, European Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: Waterford United v Celtic
21/10/70, European Cup second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Celtic v Paris Saint-Germain
12/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Barcelona v Celtic
13/09/16, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
8-1: Celtic v Sūduva
19/09/02, first round first leg
7-0: Celtic v Jeunesse Esch
24/08/00, qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Cwmbran Town v Celtic
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Celtic v Sparta Praha
05/11/20, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Neuchâtel Xamax v Celtic
22/10/91, second round first leg
4-0: Utrecht v Celtic
26/08/10, play-off second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=572577.html#club+facts+celtic

2020-11-27T10:53:03:077

Squad list Only this chapter

AC Sparta Praha - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Florin NițăROU03/07/198733 - 1-1-11-23-
29Milan HecaCZE21/03/199129 - 2-7-2-2-
40František KotekCZE03/01/199921 - --------
77Dominik HolecSVK28/07/199426 - --------
Defenders
3Ondřej ČelůstkaCZE18/06/198931 - 1-6-8-271
5Dominik PlechatýCZE18/04/199921 - 2-7-2-2-
13David LischkaCZE15/08/199723 - 3-5-9-9-
15Matěj HanousekCZE02/06/199327 - 2-8-8-10-
28Tomáš WiesnerCZE17/07/199723 - --------
33Dávid HanckoSVK13/12/199722 - 1-1-1-3-
41Martin VitíkCZE21/01/200317 - 1---1-1-
43Adam GabrielCZE28/05/200119 - --------
44Zdenek HucekCZE28/04/200020 - --------
46Zbyněk KonopásekCZE06/03/200020 - --------
48Václav DudlCZE22/09/199921 - ----4-4-
51Iva GelashviliGEO08/04/200119 - --------
57Michal SzewieczekCZE27/03/200119 - --------
60David ŠnajdrCZE02/01/200020 - --------
Midfielders
6Filip SoučekCZE18/09/200020 - --4-----
7David Moberg-KarlssonSWE20/03/199426 - 3-413-71
8David PavelkaCZE18/05/199129*3-2-181322
9Ladislav KrejčíCZE05/07/199228 - 21512673811
10Bořek DočkalCZE30/09/198832*31833246415
11Martin MinchevBUL22/04/200119 - 1-2-1-1-
16Michal SáčekCZE19/09/199624*3-7-8-10-
22Srdjan PlavšićSRB03/12/199524 - 1-2-1-81
24Matěj PolidarCZE20/12/199920 - 2-3-2-2-
25Michal TrávníkCZE17/05/199426 - 3-6-92132
32Andreas VindheimNOR04/08/199525 - 3-51111171
36Adam KarabecCZE02/07/200317 - 3-3-3-3-
37Ladislav KrejčíCZE20/04/199921 - 2-742-4-
45Karel TvarohCZE15/01/199921 - --------
47Kristian FlakSVK24/11/199921 - --------
49Christian FrýdekCZE01/02/199921 - --------
50Tomáš JonášCZE28/05/200119 - --------
53Martin AmblerCZE08/07/200020 - --------
54Václav BláhaCZE25/01/200119 - --------
55Petr PudhorockýCZE13/06/200119 - --------
56Matěj RynešCZE30/05/200119 - --------
58Filip ŠilhartCZE17/03/200218 - --------
59Dominik SimacekCZE17/03/200020 - --------
Forwards
18Libor KozákCZE30/05/198931 - 1-521792111
20Adam HložekCZE25/07/200218 - 1-641-21
39Lukáš JulišCZE02/12/199425 - 3386206246
42Václav SejkCZE18/05/200218 - --------
52Vojtech PatrakCZE18/03/200020 - 1---1-1-
Coach
-Václav KotalCZE02/10/195268 - 3---3-3-
Celtic FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Vassilis BarkasGRE30/05/199426 - 2-2-1-9-3-21-
29Scott BainSCO22/11/199129 - ----2-4-4-9-
43Ryan MullenSCO18/05/200119 - ------------
47Liam HughesNIR19/08/200119 - ------------
65Conor HazardIRL05/03/199822 - ------------
Defenders
2Christopher JullienFRA22/03/199327 - 21----5181143
3Greg TaylorSCO05/11/199723 - 212-1-9-3-91
4Shane DuffyIRL01/01/199228 - --2-3-925-7-
30Jeremie FrimpongNED10/12/200019 - 1-2-3-1314-7-
35Kristoffer AjerNOR17/04/199822 - 1-2-2-13115-352
44Hatem ElhamedISR18/03/199129 - 2-1-1-7-11-17-
57Stephen WelshSCO19/01/200020 - ----2-1-2-2-
93Diego LaxaltITA07/02/199327*----3-418-8-
Midfielders
6Nir BittonISR30/10/199129 - 1-2-2-5-151493
8Scott BrownSCO25/06/198535 - 2-2-3-13-3311303
12Ismaila SoroCIV07/05/199822 - ----1-2-1-5-
14David TurnbullSCO10/07/199921 - ------6-----
18Tom RogićAUS16/12/199227 - ----3-5-14-433
21Olivier NtchamFRA09/02/199624 - 2-2-3-131152415
40Barry CoffeyIRL27/03/200119 - ------------
42Callum McGregorSCO14/06/199327 - 2-2-3-1332726911
49James ForrestSCO07/07/199129 - 2-1---722919912
51Paul KennedySCO02/03/200119 - ------------
52Ewan HendersonSCO27/03/200020 - ----------1-
59Ben WylieNIR29/06/200218 - ------------
61Ewan OtooSCO30/08/200218 - ------------
Forwards
9Leigh GriffithsSCO20/08/199030 - ----21421735415
10Albian AjetiSUI26/02/199723 - 2-1-3-1056-213
11Patryk KlimalaPOL05/08/199822 - 1-1-1-1031-4-
17Ryan ChristieSCO22/02/199525*212-3-1231633810
19Mikey JohnstonSCO19/04/199921 - --------41133
22Odsonne ÉdouardFRA16/01/199822 - 11212-951753413
27Mohamed ElyounoussiNOR04/08/199426 - 2221331241674016
48Armstrong OkoflexIRL02/03/200218 - ------------
53Cameron HarperUSA19/11/200119 - ------------
54Adam MontgomerySCO18/07/200218 - ------------
73Owen MoffatSCO06/01/200218 - ------------
77Karamoko DembéléENG22/02/200317 - ------1-1-1-
Coach
-Neil LennonNIR25/06/197149 - 2-2-3---17-62-

Last updated 26/11/2020 15:49CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AC Sparta PrahaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/08/2020LeagueFC Zbrojovka Brno (A)W 4-1Vindheim 4, Juliš 11, Dočkal 30, 35
30/08/2020LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (H)W 3-0Juliš 37, 45, Kozák 89
13/09/2020LeagueMFK Karviná (A)W 5-2Hložek 41, 56, Dočkal 45+2 (P), Krejci 53, Kozák 82
20/09/2020LeagueFC Zlín (H)W 3-1Hložek 50, Jiráček 88 (og), Juliš 90+3
27/09/2020League1. FK Příbram (A)W 3-1Juliš 23, Krejčí 45, Krejci 69
30/09/2020CupBlansko (H)W 2-0Moberg Karlsson 74, Souček 87
03/10/2020LeagueFK Jablonec (H)W 2-1Juliš 30, Hložek 34
22/10/2020UELLOSC Lille (H)L 1-4Dočkal 47
29/10/2020UELAC Milan (A)L 0-3
05/11/2020UELCeltic FC (A)W 4-1Juliš 26, 45, 77, Krejčí 90
08/11/2020LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (A)L 1-3Krejci 90+3
22/11/2020LeagueSK Dynamo České Budějovice (H)L 2-4Moberg Karlsson 32, Krejci 64
26/11/2020UELCeltic FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueFK Teplice (A)
03/12/2020UELLOSC Lille (A)
06/12/2020LeagueSK Slavia Praha (H)
10/12/2020UELAC Milan (H)
13/12/2020League1. FC Slovácko (A)
16/12/2020LeagueFK Pardubice (H)
19/12/2020LeagueSFC Opava (A)
23/12/2020LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (H)
16/01/2021LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (A)
30/01/2021LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (H)
06/02/2021LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (H)
13/02/2021LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (A)
20/02/2021LeagueMFK Karviná (H)
27/02/2021LeagueFC Zlín (A)
06/03/2021League1. FK Příbram (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFK Jablonec (A)
20/03/2021LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)
03/04/2021LeagueSK Dynamo České Budějovice (A)
10/04/2021LeagueFK Teplice (H)
17/04/2021LeagueSK Slavia Praha (A)
21/04/2021League1. FC Slovácko (H)
24/04/2021LeagueFK Pardubice (A)
01/05/2021LeagueSFC Opava (H)
08/05/2021LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (A)
15/05/2021LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (H)
19/05/2021LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (A)
23/05/2021LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (A)
28/05/2021LeagueFC Zbrojovka Brno (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SK Slavia Praha871026222
2AC Sparta Praha8602231318
3SK Sigma Olomouc852114717
4FC Viktoria Plzeň8512191216
5FK Jablonec841312813
6FC Slovan Liberec8413131013
7FK Pardubice841391013
8FC Zlín8404111112
9MFK Karviná833291112
101. FC Slovácko732210711
11Bohemians Praha 1905731310910
12FC Baník Ostrava72231078
13FK Mladá Boleslav822410138
14SK Dynamo České Budějovice71339166
15FK Teplice82069176
16FC Zbrojovka Brno81257185
17SFC Opava81256185
181. FK Příbram80265232
Celtic FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/01/2020CupPartick Thistle FC (A)W 2-1Griffiths 12, C. McGregor 78
09/02/2020CupClyde FC (A)W 3-0Ntcham 16, Brown 40, Bayo 90
01/03/2020CupSt Johnstone FC (A)W 1-0Christie 81
02/08/2020LeagueHamilton Academical FC (H)W 5-1Édouard 20, 49, 53, Frimpong 31, Klimala 90
09/08/2020LeagueKilmarnock FC (A)D 1-1Christie 11
18/08/2020UCLKR Reykjavík (H)W 6-0Elyounoussi 6, 90+1, A. Adalsteinsson 17 (og), Jullien 31, Taylor 46, Édouard 72
22/08/2020LeagueDundee United FC (A)W 1-0Al. Ajeti 83
26/08/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)L 1-2Christie 53
30/08/2020LeagueMotherwell FC (H)W 3-0Forrest 40, Al. Ajeti 74, Jullien 90+2
12/09/2020LeagueRoss County FC (A)W 5-0Édouard 4 (P), Al. Ajeti 20, Duffy 59, Ajer 64, Klimala 75
16/09/2020LeagueSaint Mirren FC (A)W 2-1Duffy 21, Forrest 36
19/09/2020LeagueLivingston FC (H)W 3-2C. McGregor 20, Christie 23, Al. Ajeti 52
24/09/2020UELRiga FC (A)W 1-0Elyounoussi 90
27/09/2020LeagueHibernian FC (H)W 3-0C. McGregor 7, Al. Ajeti 35, Elyounoussi 79
01/10/2020UELFK Sarajevo (A)W 1-0Édouard 70
04/10/2020LeagueSt Johnstone FC (A)W 2-0Griffiths 90, Klimala 90+3
17/10/2020LeagueRangers FC (H)L 0-2
22/10/2020UELAC Milan (H)L 1-3Elyounoussi 76
25/10/2020LeagueAberdeen FC (A)D 3-3C. McGregor 52, Griffiths 76, Christie 78 (P)
29/10/2020UELLOSC Lille (A)D 2-2Elyounoussi 28, 32
01/11/2020CupAberdeen FC (H)W 2-0Christie 18, Elyounoussi 23
05/11/2020UELAC Sparta Praha (H)L 1-4Griffiths 65
08/11/2020LeagueMotherwell FC (A)W 4-1Elyounoussi 8, 27, 76, Ntcham 86
21/11/2020LeagueHibernian FC (A)D 2-2Édouard 79 (P), Laxalt 90+1
26/11/2020UELAC Sparta Praha (A)
03/12/2020UELAC Milan (A)
06/12/2020LeagueSt Johnstone FC (H)
10/12/2020UELLOSC Lille (H)
13/12/2020LeagueKilmarnock FC (H)
20/12/2020CupHeart of Midlothian FC (H)
23/12/2020LeagueRoss County FC (H)
26/12/2020LeagueHamilton Academical FC (A)
30/12/2020LeagueDundee United FC (H)
02/01/2021LeagueRangers FC (A)
09/01/2021LeagueHibernian FC (H)
16/01/2021LeagueLivingston FC (H)
23/01/2021LeagueSaint Mirren FC (A)
27/01/2021LeagueHamilton Academical FC (H)
03/02/2021LeagueKilmarnock FC (A)
06/02/2021LeagueMotherwell FC (H)
13/02/2021LeagueSt Johnstone FC (A)
27/02/2021LeagueAberdeen FC (H)
06/03/2021LeagueDundee United FC (A)
20/03/2021LeagueRangers FC (H)
03/04/2021LeagueRoss County FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Rangers FC15132041341
2Celtic FC13931341330
3Aberdeen FC13823191526
4Hibernian FC14743191425
5Dundee United FC15555121820
6Kilmarnock FC14527181617
7Motherwell FC13436151815
8St Johnstone FC14437111715
9Ross County FC15348102613
10Livingston FC15339142412
11Saint Mirren FC1232771511
12Hamilton Academical FC13211014357

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:43CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AC Sparta Praha

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group H - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    LOSC Lille3210937
    AC Milan3201646
    AC Sparta Praha3102583
    Celtic FC3012491
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    AC Sparta Praha 1-4 LOSC Lille
    0-1 Yusuf Yazıcı 45+1, 1-1 Dočkal 47, 1-2 Yusuf Yazıcı 60, 1-3 Ikoné 66, 1-4 Yusuf Yazıcı 75
    Heca, Moberg-Karlsson (74 Polidar), Pavelka, Dočkal, Lischka, Hanousek (91 Minchev), Sáček (91 Vitík), Trávník (78 Karabec), Vindheim, Krejčí, Juliš (46 Hložek)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AC Milan 3-0 AC Sparta Praha
    1-0 Brahim Díaz 24, 2-0 Rafael Leão 57, 3-0 Dalot 67
    Heca, Čelůstka, Pavelka, Krejčí (63 Moberg-Karlsson), Dočkal (90 Patrak), Lischka (80 Plechatý), Hanousek, Sáček, Trávník (79 Karabec), Vindheim, Juliš (63 Kozák)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Celtic FC 1-4 AC Sparta Praha
    0-1 Juliš 26, 0-2 Juliš 45, 1-2 Griffiths 65, 1-3 Juliš 77, 1-4 Krejčí 90
    Niță, Plechatý, Moberg-Karlsson (88 Plavšić), Pavelka, Sáček (88 Dočkal), Polidar (79 Krejčí), Vindheim, Hancko (73 Lischka), Karabec (73 Trávník), Krejčí, Juliš
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AC Sparta Praha-Celtic FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    LOSC Lille-AC Sparta Praha
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    AC Sparta Praha-AC Milan

Celtic FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (18/08/2020)
    Celtic FC 6-0 KR Reykjavík
    1-0 Elyounoussi 6, 2-0 A. Adalsteinsson 17 (og) , 3-0 Jullien 31, 4-0 Taylor 46, 5-0 Édouard 72, 6-0 Elyounoussi 90+1
    Barkas, Jullien, Taylor, Bitton, Brown (63 Ntcham), Christie (72 Klimala), Édouard (72 Al. Ajeti), Elyounoussi, C. McGregor, Elhamed, Forrest
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    Celtic FC 1-2 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Sigér 7, 1-1 Christie 53, 1-2 Tokmac Nguen 75
    Barkas, Jullien, Taylor, Brown, Christie, Ntcham, Elyounoussi, Ajer, C. McGregor, Elhamed (78 Frimpong), Forrest (78 Al. Ajeti)
  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Riga FC 0-1 Celtic FC
    0-1 Elyounoussi 90
    Barkas, Taylor, Duffy, Bitton, Brown, Christie, Ntcham (72 Al. Ajeti), Édouard (82 Elyounoussi), Ajer, C. McGregor, Forrest (35 Frimpong)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FK Sarajevo 0-1 Celtic FC
    0-1 Édouard 70
    Barkas, Taylor, Duffy, Bitton (11 Elhamed), Brown, Christie (86 Ntcham), Édouard (78 Klimala), Elyounoussi, Frimpong, Ajer, C. McGregor
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Celtic FC 1-3 AC Milan
    0-1 Krunić 14, 0-2 Brahim Díaz 42, 1-2 Elyounoussi 76, 1-3 Hauge 90+2
    Barkas, Duffy, Brown (64 Rogić), Griffiths (46 Christie), Al. Ajeti (77 Klimala), Ntcham, Frimpong, Ajer, C. McGregor, Welsh (46 Elyounoussi), Laxalt (77 Taylor)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    LOSC Lille 2-2 Celtic FC
    0-1 Elyounoussi 28, 0-2 Elyounoussi 32, 1-2 Zeki Çelik 67, 2-2 Ikoné 75
    Bain, Duffy, Brown (81 Soro), Al. Ajeti (64 Édouard), Christie (81 Rogić), Ntcham (82 Welsh), Elyounoussi, Frimpong, Ajer (53 Bitton), C. McGregor, Laxalt
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Celtic FC 1-4 AC Sparta Praha
    0-1 Juliš 26, 0-2 Juliš 45, 1-2 Griffiths 65, 1-3 Juliš 77, 1-4 Krejčí 90
    Bain, Duffy, Bitton, Brown (59 Elhamed), Christie, Rogić, Édouard (80 Al. Ajeti), Elyounoussi (59 Griffiths), Frimpong, C. McGregor, Laxalt (80 Ntcham)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AC Sparta Praha-Celtic FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AC Milan-Celtic FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Celtic FC-LOSC Lille

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:43CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTobias Stieler (GER)
  • Assistant refereesMike Pickel (GER) , Dominik Schaal (GER)
  • Fourth officialFlorian Badstübner (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateOlzhas Abrayev (KAZ)
  • UEFA Referee observerVadims Direktorenko (LVA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tobias Stieler02/07/19812042

Tobias Stieler

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2012
FIFA badge: 2014

Tournaments: 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
24/11/2016UELGSAS RomaFC Viktoria Plzeň4-1Rome
15/03/2018UELR16FC Viktoria PlzeňSporting Clube de Portugal2-1Plzen
30/08/2018UELPOFC UfaRangers FC1-1Ufa
07/11/2019UELGSSS LazioCeltic FC1-2Rome

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/05/2014U19ELITESwedenCzech Republic3-0Sliven
13/10/2015U19QRSerbiaCzech Republic2-4Tallinn
08/10/2016WCQRScotlandLithuania1-1Glasgow
24/11/2016UELGSAS RomaFC Viktoria Plzeň4-1Rome
15/03/2018UELR16FC Viktoria PlzeňSporting Clube de Portugal2-1Plzen
30/08/2018UELPOFC UfaRangers FC1-1Ufa
07/11/2019UELGSSS LazioCeltic FC1-2Rome

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:38CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.