Last updated 27/11/2020 11:57CET
UEFA Europa League: LASK - Royal Antwerp FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

LASKLASKStadion der Stadt Linz - LinzThursday 26 November 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group J - Matchday 4
Royal Antwerp FCRoyal Antwerp FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029795/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSRoyal Antwerp FC - LASK0-1
DeurneEggestein 55
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
LASK000011000000110010
Royal Antwerp FC100100000000100101

LASK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/08/2019POClub Brugge - LASK2-1
agg: 3-1
BrugesVanaken 70, Bonaventure 89; Klauss 74 (P)
20/08/2019POLASK - Club Brugge0-1
LinzVanaken 10 (P)

Royal Antwerp FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/1993R2Royal Antwerp FC - FC Salzburg0-1
agg: 0-2
DeurneFeiersinger 85
19/10/1993R2FC Salzburg - Royal Antwerp FC1-0
SalzburgJurčević 67
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1992R2Royal Antwerp FC - SK Admira Wacker Wien3-4
agg 7-6 (aet)
DeurneCzerniatynski 21, Severeyns 43, van Rethy 97 ET; Bacher 46, Abfalterer 57, Ljung 62, 77
21/10/1992R2SK Admira Wacker Wien - Royal Antwerp FC2-4
Maria EnzersdorfMarschall 24, Bacher 41; Czerniatynski 34, 62, 73, Segers 55
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/1974R1Royal Antwerp FC - SK Sturm Graz1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
DeurneKodat 12
18/09/1974R1SK Sturm Graz - Royal Antwerp FC2-1
GrazStendal 30, Kulmer 65; Heylingen 78
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
LASK100121010000310223
Royal Antwerp FC4103310200007205911

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:20CET

Match background Only this chapter

LASK and Royal Antwerp are locked together on six points as they go head to head for the second time in UEFA Europa League Group J, with the Austrian side bidding to make it two wins out of two against their Belgian opponents.

• Antwerp won their first two matches in the section – 2-1 at Ludogorets and 1-0 at home to Tottenham – but were stopped in their tracks on Matchday 3 as LASK beat them 1-0 in Belgium, with a first European goal from German striker Johannes Eggestein, to form a three-way tie, including Tottenham, at the top of the group table.

Previous meetings
• LASK's first UEFA contest with Belgian opposition did not occur until last season, when they lost both legs of their UEFA Champions League play-off to Club Brugge (0-1 h, 1-2 a).

• Antwerp's record in Austria is W1 L2, the victory coming against Admira Wacker in the second round of their run to the 1992/93 European Cup Winners' Cup final, Alex Czerniatynski scoring a hat-trick in a 4-2 first-leg win.

Form guide
LASK
• Fourth in the 2019/20 Austrian Bundesliga, LASK enjoyed the longest and most successful European run in their history last season, stretching from the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League to the UEFA Europa League round of 16.

• LASK made their debut in the UEFA Europa League group stage last term, topping a group containing three European stalwarts in Sporting CP, PSV Eindhoven and Rosenborg before overcoming AZ Alkmaar in the round of 32 in what was the club's first experience of springtime European football. Eliminated by Manchester United in the round of 16 (0-5 h, 1-2 a), they are back in the group stage this term following big qualifying wins against DAC Dunajská Streda (7-0 h) and, in the play-offs, Sporting (4-1 a). Both were club record wins in this competition.

• The team from the Danube city have won nine of their 11 European home games over the past three seasons, scoring 30 goals in the process. They recorded three home wins out of three in last season's group stage and made it four out of four at this juncture of the competition with a 4-3 victory against Ludogorets on Matchday 2.

Antwerp
• Antwerp beat champions Club Brugge 1-0 in the 2019/20 Belgian Cup final – the club's first victory in the competition for 28 years – to secure a place in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the first time.

• Last season the club returned to European competition for the first time in a quarter of a century but were unable to negotiate their way through UEFA Europa League qualifying, going out in the play-offs to AZ after extra time (1-1 a, 1-4 h) following an away goals extra-time win in the third qualifying round against Viktoria Plzeň.

• The Great Old had not won away in Europe since that 4-2 victory at Admira Wacker in 1992 (D3 L4) until they beat Ludogorets 2-1 in Bulgaria in this season's UEFA Europa League opener.

Links and trivia
• Antwerp are one of six clubs making their UEFA Europa League group stage debut in 2020/21, the others being CSKA-Sofia (Group A), Granada and Omonoia (E), Leicester City (G) and Sivasspor (I). They are the eighth different Belgian club to appear in the competition proper.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029795/prematch/background/index.html#lask+antwerp+facts

2020-11-25T02:11:35:276

Team facts Only this chapter

LASK Linz
Formed: 1908
Nickname: Die Schwarz-Weißen (The Black and Whites), Die Laskler

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1965)
Austrian Cup: 1 (1965)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: LASK v DAC Dunajská Streda
24/09/20, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

• Biggest away win
0-4: B68 Toftir v LASK
23/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: LASK v Manchester United
12/03/20, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK
28/09/77, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: LASK v DAC Dunajská Streda (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4: Sporting CP v LASK
01/10/20, play-offs

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: LASK v Manchester United (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Újpest v LASK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2619214.html#club+facts+lask

2020-11-27T10:57:05:379

Royal Antwerp FC
Formed:
1880
Nickname: The Great Old

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1993)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 4 (1957)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Nea Salamis
05/07/97, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Biggest away win
1-4: Zürich v Antwerp
14/09/83, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Antwerp v Newcastle
13/04/94, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6
-0: Real Madrid v Antwerp
28/11/57, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0:
Antwerp v Dundee United
17/10/89, second round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Zürich v Antwerp (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Antwerp v Newcastle (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5
-2: Newcastle v Antwerp
27/09/94, UEFA Cup first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646166.html#club+facts+antwerp

2020-11-27T10:57:05:379

Squad list Only this chapter

LASK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alexander SchlagerAUT01/02/199624 - 2-3-7-13-23-
24Tobias LawalAUT07/06/200020 - ----1-----
36Thomas GebauerAUT30/06/198238 - --------9-
Defenders
5Petar FilipovićGER14/09/199030 - 213-6121-311
15Christian RamsebnerAUT26/03/198931 - 1---1-2-10-
16Marvin PotzmannAUT07/12/199326 - --1---15-23-
18Gernot TraunerAUT25/03/199228 - 213-72121223
22Yevgen CheberkoUKR23/01/199822 - ----2---6-
26Reinhold RanftlAUT24/01/199228 - 2-3-82131232
30Andres AndradePAN16/10/199822 - 1-2-8-3-4-
Midfielders
6Philipp WiesingerAUT23/05/199426 - 2-3-8-121181
7Rene RennerAUT29/11/199326 - 2-2-7-10-16-
10Peter MichorlAUT09/05/199525*223-8-13-232
11Dominik ReiterAUT04/01/199822 - 1---3-2-3-
14Husein BalićAUT15/02/199624 - 2131827192
21Mads Emil MadsenDEN14/01/199822 - ----5-----
23Stefan HaudumAUT27/11/199425 - ----1-1-1-
25James HollandAUS15/05/198931S2-2-5-121312
27Thomas GoigingerAUT15/03/199327 - --3-41111195
31Lukas GrgicAUT17/08/199525 - 1-2-622-3-
Forwards
9Mamoudou KaramokoFRA08/06/199921 - ----------
13Johannes EggesteinGER08/05/199822 - --31423131
17Andreas GruberAUT29/06/199525 - 2231823163
20Patrick PlojerAUT26/03/200119 - 1---3---1-
29Marko RagužAUT10/06/199822 - 2331621361910
Coach
-Dominik ThalhammerAUT02/10/197050 - 2-3---4-6-
Royal Antwerp FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alireza BeiranvandIRN21/09/199228 - --------
41Thiam ChevaughnBEL22/01/200119 - --------
46Jean ButezFRA08/06/199525 - 3-13-3-3-
Defenders
2Ritchie De LaetBEL28/11/198831 - 3-13-3-5-
4Abdoulaye SeckSEN04/06/199228 - 2-1222-5-
6Simen JuklerodNOR18/05/199426 - 3-933-7-
21Dylan BatubinsikaFRA15/02/199624 - 1-8-1-51
26Jérémy GelinFRA24/04/199723 - 2-3-9-9-
30Aurélio ButaPOR10/02/199723 - 3-6-3-6-
42Eray BektasBEL12/04/200119 - --------
52Iben JulienBEL06/03/200218 - --------
55Japhet MuanzaBEL25/07/200119 - --------
63Zeno Van Den BoschBEL06/07/200317 - --------
68Abdoulaye DiabyMLI04/07/200020 - --------
94Jordan LukakuBEL25/07/199426 - 1---10-10-
Midfielders
5Birger VerstraeteBEL16/04/199426*3-7-4-10-
11Lior RefaelovBEL26/04/198634 - 321353297013
15Frank BoyaCMR01/07/199624 - 1-1-1-1-
16Pieter GerkensBEL17/02/199525 - 3112191141
18Martin HonglaCMR16/03/199822 - 3-1213-5-
19Koji MiyoshiJPN26/03/199723 - 3-913-3-
22Bruny NsimbaANG05/04/200020 - --4-----
23Opoku AmpomahGHA02/01/199624 - 2-5-2-2-
24Cristian BenaventeESP19/05/199426 - 3-413-3-
28Manuel BensonBEL28/03/199723 - --3---1-
38Faris HarounBEL22/09/198535 - 3-1214-13-
43Joppe SmitsBEL26/07/200218 - --------
44Edon MuratajBEL30/07/200218 - --------
48Ivan PavlicNED10/11/200119 - --------
50Laurit KrasniqiBEL14/07/200119 - --------
62Brian AgborCMR14/06/200119 - --------
Forwards
47Abdel Malik AzizNED14/04/200317 - --------
49Ruben GeeraertsBEL08/07/200119 - --------
59Pieter Van HeesBEL20/02/200317 - --------
70Dieumerci MbokaniCOD22/11/198535 - 2-1343496020
Coach
-Ivan LekoCRO07/02/197842 - 3---5-15-

Last updated 26/11/2020 15:45CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

LASKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/08/2020CupASV Siegendorf (A)W 3-0Gruber 54, Balić 73, Raguž 89
11/09/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)W 1-0Gruber 43
19/09/2020LeagueWSG Tirol (A)D 1-1Raguž 39 (P)
24/09/2020UELFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (H)W 7-0Raguž 6, 16, Filipović 47, Michorl 51, Gruber 53, Balić 55, Sabitzer 77
27/09/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)W 3-1Balić 26, Raguž 55 (P), Trauner 78
01/10/2020UELSporting Clube de Portugal (A)W 4-1Trauner 14, Raguž 58, Michorl 65, Gruber 69
04/10/2020LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)L 0-3
17/10/2020CupSV Wörgl (H)W 3-0Eggestein 29, Gruber 90+1, Michorl 90+3
22/10/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)W 4-0Gruber 34, Ranftl 46, Grgic 56, Goiginger 87
29/10/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)W 4-3Balić 2, Gruber 11, Raguž 34, Verdon 56 (og)
01/11/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)W 2-0Balić 6, Eggestein 90+1
05/11/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (A)W 1-0Eggestein 55
08/11/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 4-0Trauner 16, Eggestein 52, Ranftl 67, Grgic 70
21/11/2020LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)D 1-1Filipović 22
26/11/2020UELRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueSCR Altach (H)
03/12/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)
06/12/2020LeagueSV Ried (H)
10/12/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
13/12/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
16/12/2020CupASK Elektra (H)
20/12/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
23/01/2021LeagueWSG Tirol (H)
27/01/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)
30/01/2021LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)
09/02/2021LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)
13/02/2021LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)
27/02/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
06/03/2021LeagueSCR Altach (A)
13/03/2021LeagueSV Ried (A)
20/03/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Salzburg861126819
2LASK852116617
3SK Rapid Wien8521211217
4SK Sturm Graz733111512
5SKN St Pölten8323151011
6WSG Tirol8323101211
7Wolfsberger AC730414159
8FK Austria Wien8233899
9SV Ried830512199
10TSV Hartberg81437167
11SCR Altach81257185
12FC Admira Wacker Mödling81169264
Royal Antwerp FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)D 1-1Refaelov 49 (P)
16/08/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)L 1-2Gerkens 32
22/08/2020LeagueKAA Gent (H)W 1-0Mbokani 17
30/08/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)L 0-2
13/09/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)W 3-2Juklerod 16, 88, Seck 33
20/09/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (H)D 2-2Pius 62, 77
25/09/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)W 3-1Sainsbury 63 (og), Refaelov 82, Mbokani 90+2
02/10/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 4-1Bushiri Kisonga 5 (og), Miyoshi 8, Mbokani 43, Seck 77
18/10/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)W 3-1Haroun 57, Hongla 64, Benavente 90+4
22/10/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)W 2-1Gerkens 63, Refaelov 70
25/10/2020LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)W 3-2Refaelov 7, Juklerod 15, Mbokani 74
29/10/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (H)W 1-0Refaelov 29
01/11/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)L 0-1
05/11/2020UELLASK (H)L 0-1
08/11/2020LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)D 1-1Refaelov 10
21/11/2020LeagueKV Oostende (A)D 1-1Refaelov 81
26/11/2020UELLASK (A)
30/11/2020LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)
03/12/2020UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
06/12/2020LeagueKRC Genk (A)
10/12/2020UELTottenham Hotspur (A)
13/12/2020LeagueClub Brugge (H)
16/12/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
20/12/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
27/12/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
10/01/2021CupLa Louviere Centre (H)
17/01/2021LeagueKAA Gent (A)
22/01/2021LeagueKV Oostende (H)
26/01/2021LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
29/01/2021LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
05/02/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
09/02/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
12/02/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
19/02/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
26/02/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)
05/03/2021LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
12/03/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
19/03/2021LeagueClub Brugge (A)
02/04/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
09/04/2021LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)
16/04/2021LeagueKRC Genk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge13823291126
2KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk13814353125
3KRC Genk13742261725
4R. Charleroi SC12723211123
5R. Standard de Liège13652171223
6Royal Antwerp FC13643231722
7RSC Anderlecht13562231821
8Oud-Heverlee Leuven12543212119
9Cercle Brugge KSV12606191818
10KAA Gent13517212016
11KV Oostende12444171316
12KV Kortrijk13445182016
13KAS Eupen12273131913
14KV Mechelen12336172212
15SV Zulte Waregem13328162811
16K. Sint-Truidense VV12246142310
17Waasland-Beveren1112814295
18R. Excel Mouscron100374183

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:22CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

LASK

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    LASK 7-0 FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda
    1-0 Raguž 6, 2-0 Raguž 16, 3-0 Filipović 47, 4-0 Michorl 51, 5-0 Gruber 53, 6-0 Balić 55, 7-0 Sabitzer 77
    A. Schlager, Filipović (58 Ramsebner), Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Balić (72 Sabitzer), Gruber (58 Reiter), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Raguž
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Sporting Clube de Portugal 1-4 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 14, 1-1 Tiago Tomás 42, 1-2 Raguž 58, 1-3 Michorl 65, 1-4 Gruber 69
    A. Schlager, Filipović (77 Andrade), Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl (87 Grgic), Balić, Gruber (74 Plojer), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Raguž
  • Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    LASK3201566
    Royal Antwerp FC3201326
    Tottenham Hotspur3201626
    PFC Ludogorets 19453003590
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 LASK
    1-0 Moura 18, 2-0 Andrade 27 (og) , 3-0 Son 84
    A. Schlager, Wiesinger, Renner (39 Filipović), Michorl, Balić (78 Goiginger), Gruber (46 Eggestein), Trauner, Holland (5 Grgic), Ranftl, Raguž, Andrade (46 Potzmann)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    LASK 4-3 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Balić 2, 2-0 Gruber 11, 2-1 Manu 15, 3-1 Raguž 34, 4-1 Verdon 56 (og) , 4-2 Manu 67, 4-3 Manu 74 (P)
    A. Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Michorl, Balić (62 Eggestein), Gruber (62 Goiginger), Trauner, Ranftl, Raguž, Andrade, Grgic
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC 0-1 LASK
    0-1 Eggestein 55
    A. Schlager, Filipović, Wiesinger, Renner, Michorl, Balić, Gruber (66 Goiginger), Trauner, Holland, Ranftl, Raguž (40 Eggestein)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    LASK-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    LASK-Tottenham Hotspur
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-LASK

Royal Antwerp FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-2 Royal Antwerp FC
    1-0 Marin 46, 1-1 Gerkens 63, 1-2 Refaelov 70
    Butez, De Laet, Juklerod, Refaelov (72 Buta), Gerkens, Hongla (80 Verstraete), Miyoshi, Batubinsika, Benavente (59 Ampomah), Gelin, Haroun
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
    1-0 Refaelov 29
    Butez, De Laet, Seck, Juklerod, Refaelov (88 Benavente), Gerkens, Hongla (69 Verstraete), Miyoshi (58 Buta), Gelin, Haroun, Mbokani
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC 0-1 LASK
    0-1 Eggestein 55
    Butez, De Laet, Seck, Verstraete (65 Ampomah), Juklerod (75 Benavente), Refaelov (86 J. Lukaku), Gerkens, Hongla, Miyoshi (63 Buta), Haroun (86 Boya), Mbokani
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    LASK-Royal Antwerp FC
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Royal Antwerp FC-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Tottenham Hotspur-Royal Antwerp FC

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:21CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDonatas Rumšas (LTU)
  • Assistant refereesAleksandr Radius (LTU) , Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU)
  • Fourth officialManfredas Lukjancukas (LTU)
  • UEFA DelegateFrantišek Laurinec (SVK)
  • UEFA Referee observerDraženko Kovačić (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Donatas Rumšas21/03/19881241

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
25/07/2019UEL2QRFK HaugesundSK Sturm Graz2-0Haugesund
19/09/2019UELGSLASKRosenborg BK1-0Linz

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
25/07/2019UEL2QRFK HaugesundSK Sturm Graz2-0Haugesund
19/09/2019UELGSLASKRosenborg BK1-0Linz
19/08/2020UYLQFFC SalzburgOlympique Lyonnais4-3Nyon

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:35CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.