Last updated 11/12/2020 14:09CET
UEFA Europa League: KAA Gent - FC Slovan Liberec Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

KAA GentKAA GentKAA Gent Stadium - GhentThursday 3 December 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group L - Matchday 5
FC Slovan LiberecFC Slovan Liberec
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=5/session=1/match=2029812/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/10/2020GSFC Slovan Liberec - KAA Gent1-0
LiberecYusuf Helal 29
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
KAA Gent000010010000100101
FC Slovan Liberec110000000000110010

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/07/2005R2FC Zlín - KAA Gent0-0
agg: 0-1
Zlin
02/07/2005R2KAA Gent - FC Zlín1-0
GhentMartens 50

FC Slovan Liberec - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Slovan Liberec have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
KAA Gent110020110000311111
FC Slovan Liberec110000000000110010

Last updated 02/12/2020 15:46CET

Match background Only this chapter

Without a point and out of contention, Gent will want their last European home game of the season to be a victorious one as they take on a Slovan Liberec side who have lost their last three Group L fixtures and must win in Belgium to keep alive their faint hopes of further progress.

• While Gent were losing twice to Crvena zvezda on Matchdays 3 and 4 (1-2 a, 0-2 h), Liberec also found Hoffenheim too hot to handle, succumbing to their heaviest European defeat in the first encounter (0-5 a) before going down 0-2 at home. They are therefore nine points behind their German conquerors – who have now qualified – and six adrift of the Serbian champions, who beat them 5-1 in Belgrade on Matchday 2, with two games to play.

Previous meetings
• Liberec's first UEFA match against Belgian opposition brought a 1-0 victory over Gent on Matchday 1, striker Abdulla Yusuf Helal scoring the decisive goal on 29 minutes.

• Gent's only other encounters with a Czech side came against Zlín in the 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup second round, where a 1-0 aggregate win (1-0 h, 0-0 a) took them through.

Form guide
Gent
• Runners-up in the abbreviated 2019/20 Belgian First Division A behind Club Brugge, Gent also reached the UEFA Europa League round of 32, where they went out to Roma (0-1 a, 1-1 h) having come through three qualifying rounds before finishing top of a section including Wolfsburg, St-Étienne and Olexandriya.

• Gent are competing in Europe for the sixth successive season, extending the longest sequence in the club's history. They entered the 2020/21 UEFA Champions League under new coach Wim De Decker in the third qualifying round, where they overcame Rapid Wien 2-1 at home, but were then beaten home and away by Dynamo Kyiv in the play-offs (1-2 h, 0-3 a), which confirmed a fourth participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage. They have reached the knockout phase twice, in 2016/17 and last season, having missed the cut on their first appearance in 2010/11 as well as this one.

• Gent were unbeaten in 13 European home games against foreign opposition (W8 D5), winning five out of seven in 2019/20, before this season's three successive losses against Dynamo, Hoffenheim and Crvena zvezda, the latter defeat only their third in 11 UEFA Europa League group stage home matches (W5 D3).

Liberec
• Liberec finished fifth in last season's Czech Liga and also reached the cup final, which they lost 2-1 to Sparta Praha. The league placing earned the club a return to UEFA competition after a three-season absence.

• Having kicked off their 2020/21 UEFA Europa League campaign with away wins at Riteriai (5-1) and FCSB (2-0), Pavel Hoftych's side secured the club's fourth appearance in the competition's group stage by overcoming APOEL 1-0 at home in the play-offs. Liberec came through their group at the first attempt in 2013/14, finishing second behind eventual winners Sevilla before losing in the round of 32 to AZ Alkmaar, but failed to make further progress in both 2015/16 (third place) and 2016/17 (fourth).

• Although Liberec have lost only five of their 12 away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper, winning three, all the defeats have come in the last six matches (D1), with 19 goals conceded over that stretch and just four scored. They have shipped ten goals already on their Group L travels.

Links and trivia
• Gent's Cameroon international defender Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui was a Slavia Praha player from 2016 to 2019, winning two league titles and two Czech Cups.

• Liberec coach Hoftych was on the Zlín coaching staff when they lost to Gent in the 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup.

• Liberec's Taras Kacharaba and Gent's Roman Yaremchuk played together for various Ukrainian national youth teams.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029812/prematch/background/index.html#gent+liberec+facts

2020-12-2T02:11:56:187

Team facts Only this chapter

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: round of 32
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Shkëndija v Gent (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma (see above)
0-6: Gent v Ajax (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Shakhtar Donetsk v Gent
20/10/16, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2267290.html#club+facts+gent

2020-12-11T13:09:26:524

FC Slovan Liberec
Formed:
1958
Nickname: Modrobílí (Blue and Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: 2004

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2012)
Czech Cup: 2 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19: 
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17: group stage
2015/16: group stage
2014/15: third qualifying round
2013/14: round of 32
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Liberec v Dubnica
10/07/04, UEFA Intertoto Cup second round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Riteriai v Liberec
17/09/20, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Liberec v Dinamo Bucureşti
27/08/09, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Hoffenheim v Liberec
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-1 twice, most recently v Grasshoppers
23/11/06, group stage
3-0 three times, most recently v Qarabağ
24/11/16, group stage

• Biggest away win
1-5: Riteriai v Liberec (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Liberec v Dinamo Bucureşti (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Hoffenheim v Liberec (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876867.html#club+facts+liberec

2020-12-11T13:09:26:524

Squad list Only this chapter

KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sinan BolatBEL03/09/198832 - --1-7-18-341
26Owen JochmansBEL28/01/200317 - ----------
33Davy RoefBEL06/02/199426 - 3-2-6-7-15-
40René Vanden BorreBEL19/01/200416 - ----------
Defenders
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199030 - 3-3-9-263453
13Cederick Van Daele25/08/200020 - ----------
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199723 - 3-4-1218-15-
15Milad MohammadiIRN29/09/199327 - 1-3-10-6-8-
17Jordan BotakaNED24/06/199327 - 2-4-7-4-6-
21Andreas Hanche-OlsenNOR17/01/199723 - --4-514-4-
25Núrio FortunaPOR24/03/199525 - 3-3-6-3-6-
32Igor PlastunBUL20/08/199030 - 1-1-8216-411
36Dino ArslanagićBEL24/04/199327 - 1---4-7-19-
Midfielders
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199723 - 3-2-10-10-19-
8Vadis Odjidja-OfoeBEL21/02/198931 - 2-318-393837
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199030 - 2-2-10-301443
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199921 - 1---3-3-8-
19Matisse SamoiseBEL21/11/200119 - 1---31--1-
22Sulayman MarrehGAM15/01/199624 - 1-3-4-4-5-
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198832 - 1-4-12121-432
28Wouter GeorgeBEL03/03/200218 - --1---1-1-
30Niklas DorschGER15/01/199822 - 313-1333-61
Forwards
7Roman YaremchukUKR27/11/199525 - 213-10793229
11Anderson NiangboCIV06/10/199921 - 1-4-11111-12-
20Osman BukariGHA13/12/199821 - 1-4-914-10-
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198831 - 3-1-9294259
34Tim KleindienstGER31/08/199525 - 3131913182
Coach
-Wim De DeckerBEL06/04/198238 - 3-3---3-10-
FC Slovan Liberec - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Filip NguyenCZE14/09/199228 - 3-3-7-3-6-
31Lukáš HasalíkCZE20/06/200119 - --1---1-1-
32Lukáš PešlCZE12/04/200218 - ----------
34Milan KnoblochCZE23/08/199228 - ----1-----
Defenders
2Jakub JugasCZE05/05/199228 - --2-3-8-14-
3Jan MikulaCZE05/01/199228 - 3-4-6-4-12-
18Martin KoscelníkSVK02/03/199525*3-4-6-4-7-
24Michal FukalaCZE22/10/200020 - --1-6-1-1-
26Radim ČernickýCZE18/02/200119 - --1-1-1-1-
29Mohamed TijaniCIV10/07/199723 - 3-2-6-2-5-
30Taras KacharabaUKR07/01/199525 - 3-2-612-5-
37Matěj ChalušCZE02/02/199822 - 2-3-4-3-5-
Midfielders
5Jan ŠulcCZE02/06/199822 - --1-2-1-1-
6Michal SadílekCZE31/05/199921 - --3-1-8-14-
8Jhon MosqueraCOL08/05/199030 - 3-3-743-6-
9Aleš NešickýCZE01/06/199228 - --1-3-1-1-
10Jakub PešekCZE24/06/199327 - 3-2-612-5-
15David CancolaAUT23/10/199624 - --1-2-1-2-
22Michal BeranCZE22/08/200020 - 3-3-6-3-6-
23Kamso MaraGUI24/12/199425 - 324-714-72
25Jakub HromadaSVK25/05/199624 - 313-6111-161
27Jakub BaracCZE04/08/199624 - --1-3-1-1-
28Kristián MichalCZE26/11/200020 - --1-1-1-1-
Forwards
7Michael RabušicCZE17/09/198931 - 323-74143277
11Jan MatoušekCZE09/05/199822 - 31317-72123
16Lukáš CsánoSVK11/07/200119 - --1-2-1-1-
19Imad RondićBIH16/02/199921 - --2-5-2-2-
21Abdulla Yusuf HelalBHR12/06/199327 - 3231513193
Coach
-Pavel HoftychCZE09/05/196753 - 3-4---4-22-

Last updated 01/12/2020 14:55CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/08/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)L 1-2Plastun 43
15/08/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)L 1-2Plastun 59
22/08/2020LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (A)L 0-1
30/08/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 1-0Niangbo 36
11/09/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (A)L 1-2Kums 63
15/09/2020UCLSK Rapid Wien (H)W 2-1Dorsch 36, Yaremchuk 59 (P)
19/09/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)W 1-0Dorsch 14
23/09/2020UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)L 1-2Kleindienst 41
26/09/2020LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)L 2-3Dorsch 71 (P), Kleindienst 74 (P)
29/09/2020UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 0-3
04/10/2020LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)W 5-1Yaremchuk 12, 15, Depoitre 29, 61, Samoise 79
17/10/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)L 2-5Hanche-Olsen 14, Yaremchuk 64 (P)
22/10/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (A)L 0-1
26/10/2020LeagueKRC Genk (H)L 1-2Castro-Montes 24
29/10/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)L 1-4Kleindienst 90+3
01/11/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)W 4-1Dorsch 27, Yaremchuk 29, 37, 44
05/11/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)L 1-2Odjidja-Ofoe 31
08/11/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)D 1-1Yaremchuk 89
22/11/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)W 1-0Bukari 45
26/11/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)L 0-2
29/11/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)L 0-3
03/12/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (H)
06/12/2020LeagueKV Oostende (A)
10/12/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
13/12/2020LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)
16/12/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
20/12/2020LeagueClub Brugge (A)
26/12/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
10/01/2021CupKFC Heur Tongeren (H)
17/01/2021LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
22/01/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)
26/01/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
29/01/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)
05/02/2021LeagueKAS Eupen (H)
09/02/2021LeagueKRC Genk (A)
12/02/2021LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)
19/02/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
26/02/2021LeagueClub Brugge (H)
05/03/2021LeagueKV Oostende (H)
12/03/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
12/03/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
19/03/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
02/04/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
09/04/2021LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
16/04/2021LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk14914383328
2KRC Genk14842311828
3Club Brugge14833291127
4Royal Antwerp FC14743261925
5R. Standard de Liège14662171224
6R. Charleroi SC13724221423
7RSC Anderlecht14572231822
8KV Kortrijk14545212119
9Oud-Heverlee Leuven13544232419
10Cercle Brugge KSV14608212518
11KAA Gent14518212316
12KV Oostende14446181816
13KAS Eupen13373162016
14SV Zulte Waregem14428192814
15KV Mechelen13337192512
16K. Sint-Truidense VV13256152411
17Waasland-Beveren1323817309
18R. Excel Mouscron121476197
FC Slovan LiberecFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/08/2020LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (A)L 0-1
30/08/2020LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)W 4-1Mosquera 4, 55, Yusuf Helal 11, Hromada 14
12/09/2020LeagueSK Dynamo České Budějovice (A)W 2-0Mosquera 41, Rabušic 48
17/09/2020UELFK Riteriai (A)W 5-1Mara 12 (P), Hromada 20, Rabušic 84, Yusuf Helal 89 (P), Matoušek 90+3
20/09/2020LeagueMFK Karviná (H)D 1-1Mosquera 55
24/09/2020UELFCSB (A)W 2-0Yusuf Helal 64, Rabušic 82
27/09/2020LeagueFK Pardubice (A)L 0-3
01/10/2020UELAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0Mara 90+5 (P)
04/10/2020League1. FK Příbram (H)W 3-0Rabušic 64 (P), 76, 79 (P)
22/10/2020UELKAA Gent (H)W 1-0Yusuf Helal 29
29/10/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)L 1-5Matoušek 41
05/11/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)L 0-5
08/11/2020LeagueFK Teplice (A)W 2-1Kacharaba 14, Pešek 24
20/11/2020LeagueFK Jablonec (H)L 1-3Mara 28 (P)
26/11/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)L 0-2
03/12/2020UELKAA Gent (A)
07/12/2020League1. FC Slovácko (H)
10/12/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)
13/12/2020LeagueSK Slavia Praha (A)
16/12/2020LeagueSFC Opava (H)
19/12/2020LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (H)
22/12/2020LeagueAC Sparta Praha (A)
30/01/2021LeagueFC Zbrojovka Brno (A)
06/02/2021LeagueFC Zlín (H)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (A)
20/02/2021LeagueSK Dynamo České Budějovice (H)
27/02/2021LeagueMFK Karviná (A)
06/03/2021LeagueFK Pardubice (H)
13/03/2021League1. FK Příbram (A)
20/03/2021LeagueFK Teplice (H)
03/04/2021LeagueFK Jablonec (A)
10/04/2021LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (H)
17/04/2021League1. FC Slovácko (A)
21/04/2021LeagueSK Slavia Praha (H)
24/04/2021LeagueSFC Opava (A)
01/05/2021LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (A)
08/05/2021LeagueAC Sparta Praha (H)
15/05/2021LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (A)
19/05/2021LeagueFC Zbrojovka Brno (H)
23/05/2021LeagueFC Zlín (A)
28/05/2021LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SK Slavia Praha972027323
2AC Sparta Praha9702241321
3SK Sigma Olomouc953115818
4FC Viktoria Plzeň9522191217
5FC Zlín9504131115
61. FC Slovácko842213814
7FK Pardubice9423101114
8FK Jablonec841312813
9FC Slovan Liberec8413131013
10MFK Karviná933391312
11Bohemians Praha 19058314111110
12SK Dynamo České Budějovice9243111710
13FC Baník Ostrava72231078
14FK Mladá Boleslav922511158
15FK Teplice92079186
16FC Zbrojovka Brno91358196
17SFC Opava91267215
181. FK Příbram91267245

Last updated 01/12/2020 14:55CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (15/09/2020)
    KAA Gent 2-1 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Dorsch 36, 2-0 Yaremchuk 59 (P) , 2-1 Demir 90+3
    Roef, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (89 Kleindienst), Chakvetadze (60 Bezus), Castro-Montes, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre, Dorsch (63 Odjidja-Ofoe), Arslanagić
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    KAA Gent 1-2 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Supryaha 9, 1-1 Kleindienst 41, 1-2 De Pena 79
    Roef, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Yaremchuk (25 Kleindienst), Odjidja-Ofoe (62 Botaka), Bezus, Castro-Montes, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (72 Mohammadi), Dorsch, Plastun
  • (29/09/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 KAA Gent (agg: 5-1)
    1-0 Buyalskiy 9, 2-0 De Pena 36 (P) , 3-0 Rodrigues 49 (P)
    Roef, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (54 Marreh), Niangbo, Castro-Montes (65 Botaka), Bukari, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (74 Samoise), Dorsch, Plastun, Kleindienst
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim440013112
    FK Crvena zvezda4301949
    FC Slovan Liberec41032123
    KAA Gent4004290
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 1-0 KAA Gent
    1-0 Yusuf Helal 29
    Roef, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Yaremchuk, Castro-Montes, Botaka (77 Niangbo), Bukari, Hanche-Olsen, Marreh, Kums, Núrio Fortuna (87 Plastun), Kleindienst (77 Depoitre)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    KAA Gent 1-4 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Belfodil 35 (P) , 0-2 Grillitsch 52, 0-3 Gaćinović 73, 1-3 Kleindienst 90+3, 1-4 Dabbur 90+4
    Roef, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Yaremchuk (69 Niangbo), Bezus (56 Odjidja-Ofoe), Castro-Montes (78 Botaka), Mohammadi, Bukari, Hanche-Olsen, Kums (68 Kleindienst), Núrio Fortuna, Dorsch (78 Marreh)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 2-1 KAA Gent
    1-0 Kanga 12, 1-1 Odjidja-Ofoe 31, 2-1 Katai 59
    Coosemans, Owusu (75 Kums), Yaremchuk, Odjidja-Ofoe (81 Kleindienst), Castro-Montes, Mohammadi, Botaka (63 Niangbo), Bukari, Hanche-Olsen, Marreh, Dorsch
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    KAA Gent 0-2 FK Crvena zvezda
    0-1 N. Petrović 2, 0-2 Milunović 58
    Sinan Bolat, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (58 Odjidja-Ofoe), Bezus, Mohammadi, Botaka (46 Castro-Montes), Bukari (66 Niangbo), Hanche-Olsen, Kums (85 George), Núrio Fortuna, Dorsch
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    KAA Gent-FC Slovan Liberec
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim-KAA Gent

FC Slovan Liberec

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    FK Riteriai 1-5 FC Slovan Liberec
    0-1 Mara 12 (P) , 0-2 Hromada 20, 1-2 Lezama Arteaga 61, 1-3 Rabušic 84, 1-4 Yusuf Helal 89 (P) , 1-5 Matoušek 90+3
    Nguyen, Mikula, Mosquera, Pešek (88 Matoušek), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal, Beran (62 Rabušic), Mara, Hromada (79 Chaluš), Tijani, Kacharaba
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FCSB 0-2 FC Slovan Liberec
    0-1 Yusuf Helal 64, 0-2 Rabušic 82
    Nguyen, Mikula, Mosquera, Pešek (84 Matoušek), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal, Beran (51 Rabušic), Mara, Hromada (88 Chaluš), Tijani, Kacharaba
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 1-0 APOEL FC
    1-0 Mara 90+5 (P)
    Nguyen, Mikula, Mosquera, Pešek (80 Matoušek), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal, Beran (55 Rabušic), Mara, Hromada, Tijani, Kacharaba
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 1-0 KAA Gent
    1-0 Yusuf Helal 29
    Nguyen, Jugas, Mikula, Mosquera, Pešek (68 Matoušek), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal (58 Rabušic), Beran (58 Sadílek), Mara, Hromada (79 Chaluš), Tijani
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 5-1 FC Slovan Liberec
    1-0 Ben Nabouhane 7, 2-0 Ben Nabouhane 22, 2-1 Matoušek 41, 3-1 Gajić 50, 4-1 Katai 67, 5-1 Falcinelli 70
    Nguyen, Mikula, Sadílek, Mosquera (90 Fukala), Matoušek (75 Beran), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal (75 Rabušic), Mara (90 Barac), Hromada (85 Šulc), Tijani, Chaluš
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 5-0 FC Slovan Liberec
    1-0 Dabbur 22, 2-0 Dabbur 30, 3-0 Grillitsch 59, 4-0 Adamyan 71, 5-0 Adamyan 76
    Hasalík, Mikula, Nešický (92 Černický), Kosek (92 Kazda), Cancola (92 Dvořák), Koscelník, Rondić (67 Csáno), Mara, Hromada (77 Michal), Kacharaba, Purzitidis
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 0-2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Baumgartner 77, 0-2 Kramarić 89 (P)
    Nguyen, Jugas, Mikula, Sadílek, Mosquera, Pešek (83 Matoušek), Koscelník, Yusuf Helal (70 Rabušic), Mara (90 Beran), Kacharaba, Chaluš (83 Rondić)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    KAA Gent-FC Slovan Liberec
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec-FK Crvena zvezda

Last updated 01/12/2020 14:54CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeKateryna Monzul (UKR)
  • Assistant refereesOleksandra Ardasheva (UKR) , Maryna Striletska (UKR)
  • Fourth officialDenys Shurman (UKR)
  • UEFA DelegatePeter Lundström (FIN)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Kateryna Monzul05/07/1981087

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/07/2006WU19GS-FTBelgiumGermany0-4Solothurn
26/10/2011WEUROQual. GSBelgiumNorway0-1Dessel
04/04/2012WEUROQual. GSCzech RepublicDenmark0-2Prague
12/02/2014FWWCQRNetherlandsBelgium1-1Zwolle
16/07/2017WEUROGS-FTDenmarkBelgium1-0Doetinchem
07/04/2018FWWCQRGermanyCzech Republic4-0Halle

Last updated 02/12/2020 10:22CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.