Last updated 19/03/2021 11:00CET
UEFA Europa League: Molde FK - Dundalk FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Molde FKMolde FKMolde Stadion - MoldeThursday 3 December 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 5
Dundalk FCDundalk FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=5/session=1/match=2029816/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/10/2020GSDundalk FC - Molde FK1-2
DublinMurray 35; Hussain 62, Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Molde FK000011000000110021
Dundalk FC100100000000100112

Molde FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/07/20132QRMolde FK - Sligo Rovers FC2-0
agg: 3-0
MoldeLinnes 5, Coly 78
17/07/20132QRSligo Rovers FC - Molde FK0-1
SligoChima 42

Dundalk FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/07/20172QRRosenborg BK - Dundalk FC2-1
agg 3-2 (aet)
TrondheimDe Lanlay 43, Vilhjálmsson 98 ET; Gartland 12
12/07/20172QRDundalk FC - Rosenborg BK1-1DundalkMcMillan 18; Reginiussen 44
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Molde FK110022000000330051
Dundalk FC201110010000301235

Last updated 02/12/2020 15:46CET

Match background Only this chapter

Eliminated Dundalk are one defeat away from equalling an unwanted UEFA Europa League record as they travel to Norway to take on a Molde side who, despite two heavy losses against Arsenal, are still well placed to qualify alongside the English side from Group B.

• While Dundalk have no points from their first four games and cannot finish in the top two, Molde are level on six points with Rapid Wien, six behind Arsenal. Whatever occurs on Matchday 5, the section's second qualifying spot will not be decided until the challengers from Austria and Norway go head to head in Vienna in the final round of fixtures.

Previous meetings
• The clubs' first encounter in UEFA competition, in the Dublin suburb of Tallaght on Matchday 1, went the way of the visitors as Molde came from behind to win 2-1 thanks to a deflected volley from Etzaz Hussain and an Ohi Omoijuanfo penalty, Dundalk having failed to hold on to a first-half lead provided by Sean Murray's header.

• Molde have been paired with opposition from the Republic of Ireland just once before, in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League, beating Sligo Rovers 1-0 away and 2-0 at home in 2013/14.

• Dundalk's only encounters with Norwegian opposition prior to this season came against Rosenborg in 2017/18, also in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, when they drew 1-1 at home before losing the tie with a 2-1 extra-time defeat in Trondheim.

Form guide
Molde
• Champions of Norway in 2019, claiming their fourth title in nine years, Molde returned to the UEFA Europa League group stage having just missed out on a place in the UEFA Champions League. Following qualifying victories against KuPS (5-0 h), Celje (2-1 a) and Qarabağ (0-0 a, 6-5 on pens), Erling Moe's side lost out in the play-offs on away goals to Ferencváros (3-3 h, 0-0 a).

• Defeated in the UEFA Europa League play-offs in each of the past two seasons – by Zenit in 2018/19 and Partizan in 2019/20 – Molde are competing in the group stage for the third time. Bottom of their group in 2012/13, they defied the odds to top a section including Fenerbahçe, Ajax and Celtic in 2015/16 before losing to eventual winners Sevilla in the round of 32 (0-3 a, 1-0 h).

• Molde's 12-game unbeaten run in European home games (W9 D3) came to an end on Matchday 4 as they lost 3-0 against Arsenal – their heaviest home defeat in UEFA competition. They won their first home fixture in Group B, 1-0 against Rapid.

Dundalk
• Dundalk retained the League of Ireland title in 2019, making it five triumphs in six years and 14 overall. Finalists also in the FAI Cup, which they lost on penalties to league runners-up Shamrock Rovers after a 1-1 draw, their 2019/20 European campaign ended in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round against Slovan Bratislava (0-1 a, 1-3 h). They had been eliminated from the UEFA Champions League a round earlier by Qarabağ (1-1 h, 0-3 a).

• Beaten 3-0 at Slovenian champions Celje in their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie this term, Dundalk came through three subsequent UEFA Europa League qualifiers – 1-0 at Inter d'Escaldes of Andorra, 5-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw away to Sheriff of Moldova, and 3-1 at home to KÍ of the Faroe Islands – to book their second appearance in the competition's group stage following a 2016/17 campaign in which they registered four points to finish bottom of a section including Zenit, AZ Alkmaar and Maccabi Tel-Aviv.

• Penalty shoot-outs notwithstanding, Dundalk have won only two of their last 18 European away fixtures (D5 L11). Home and away, they have lost their last eight UEFA Europa League group fixtures – one short of Slovan Bratislava's competition record.

Links and trivia
• Current Dundalk players Gary Rogers and David McMillan started both UEFA Champions League qualifying matches for Sligo against Molde in 2013.

• Dundalk finished third in the 2020 Premier Division to qualify for next season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase. They were 22 points adrift of champions Shamrock Rovers at the conclusion of the abbreviated 18-match league on 9 November.

• Molde also recently ceded their domestic title, Bodø/Glimt becoming Norwegian champions for the first time in 2020.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029816/prematch/background/index.html#molde+dundalk+facts

2020-12-2T02:18:35:602

Team facts Only this chapter

Molde FK
Formed: 1911
Nickname: MFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Domestic title: 4 (2019)
• Norwegian Cup: 4 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík
11/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4:
KÍ Klaksvík v Molde
28/08/03, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal
26/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: KÍ Klaksvík v Molde (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1856025.html#club+facts+molde

2021-03-19T09:59:54:305

Dundalk FC
Formed:
1903
Nickname: Lilywhites

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2019)
FAI Cup: 11 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2018/19: second qualifying round
2017/18: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15: second qualifying round
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: Dundalk v Fram Reykjavík
30/09/81, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v Jeunesse Esch
01/07/14, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dundalk v Crvena zvezda
07/09/88, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-1: Vasas v Dundalk
11/10/67, European Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dundalk v Jeunesse Esch
10/07/14, first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2: Jeunesse Esch v Dundalk (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Dundalk v Varaždin
29/08/02, qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Levski Sofia v Dundalk
15/07/10, second qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394507.html#club+facts+dundalk

2021-03-19T09:59:54:305

Squad list Only this chapter

Molde FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas LindeSWE24/07/199327 - 5-4-26-4-18-
12Alexandro CraninxBEL21/10/199525 - --------8-
26Mathias RanmarkNOR16/10/199525 - ----------
34Oliver PetersenNOR26/09/200119 - ----------
46Ola Hoel LervikNOR29/09/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Martin BjørnbakNOR22/03/199228 - --3-18-3-11-
3Birk RisaNOR13/02/199822 - --1-4-1-1-
5Sheriff SinyanNOR19/07/199624 - 2-2-15-2-4-
6Stian GregersenNOR17/05/199525 - 3-4-924-12-
20Henry WingoUSA04/10/199525 - 3-3-1723-6-
27Marcus Holmgren PedersenNOR16/07/200020 - 312-1922-51
28Kristoffer HaugenNOR21/02/199426 - 5-3-1513-23-
40Adrian UgelvikNOR21/09/200119 - ----------
54Mathias Fjørtoft LøvikNOR06/12/200316 - ----------
Midfielders
7Magnus Wolff EikremNOR08/08/199030 - 524-2358-416
9Mattias MoströmSWE25/02/198337 - --1-6-13-423
11Martin EllingsenNOR04/05/199525 - 514123441143
15Tobias ChristensenNOR11/05/200020 - 3---181--3-
16Etzaz HussainNOR27/01/199327 - 5141258161486
17Fredrik AursnesNOR10/12/199524 - 5-4-2536-283
23Eirik Ulland AndersenNOR21/09/199228 - ----174----
43Lloyd Adrian Dahle FagerlieNOR15/07/200218 - ----------
47Simen BeckNOR12/11/200218 - ----------
Forwards
10Leke JamesNGA01/11/199228 - 423-18113-239
14Erling KnudtzonNOR15/12/198831 - 513-2323-172
19Eirik HestadNOR26/06/199525 - 513-2241223711
22Ola BrynhildsenNOR27/04/199921 - 5-4-2654-9-
30Mathis BollyNOR14/11/199030 - 2-4-10-4-122
37Ole Sebastian SundgotNOR12/01/200119 - ----------
44Jacob Jacobsen BolsøNOR06/08/200218 - ----------
49David SissokoNOR14/12/200217 - ----------
99Ohi OmoijuanfoNOR10/01/199426 - 514223742185
Coach
-Erling MoeNOR22/07/197050 - 5-4---6-21-
Dundalk FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gary RogersIRL25/09/198139 - 1-3-3-13-8-52-
20Aaron McCareyIRL14/01/199228 - ----1-5-1-1-
30Jimmy CorcoranIRL01/02/200218 - ------------
Defenders
2Seán GannonIRL11/07/199129 - 1-2-4-15-10-36-
3Brian GartlandIRL04/11/198634 - 1-3-2-818-292
4Sean HoareIRL15/03/199426 - 1-3-3-10-3-22-
12Andrew QuinnIRL24/01/200218 - ------------
15Darragh LeahyIRL15/04/199822 - 1-3-3-8-3-7-
21Daniel ClearyIRL09/03/199624*--214-1214-121
23Cameron DummiganIRL02/06/199624*----4-8-4-5-
44Andy BoyleIRL07/03/199129 - --1-4-12110-29-
Midfielders
5Chris ShieldsIRL27/12/199029 - 1-2-4117-91341
6Jordan FloresENG04/10/199525 - 1---2-1332-3-
8John MountneyIRL22/02/199327 - --3-3-11-8-311
10Gregory SloggettIRL03/07/199624 - --3-4-1424-7-
11Patrick McEleneyIRL26/09/199228 - 1-2-3-9-9-341
16Sean Murray IRL11/10/199327 - 1-32418141133
22Stefan ČolovićSRB16/04/199426 - 1-3-3-1413-7-
27Daniel KellyIRL21/05/199624 - --211-13-1-71
Forwards
7Michael DuffyNIR28/07/199426 - 1-3-4-1644-254
9Patrick HobanIRL28/07/199129 - 1-3-31151031214
17Nathan OduwaENG05/03/199624 - 1---2-10-2-5-
24Jamie WynneIRL30/07/200119 - ------1-----
29David McMillanIRL14/12/198831 - 1-213211-923311
Coach
-Shane KeeganIRL10/12/198138 - --3-4---4-7-

Last updated 01/12/2020 15:04CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Molde FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/05/2019CupEide/Omegn (A)W 5-0James 10, 26, Ulland Andersen 19, 68 (P), 72
23/05/2019CupSunndal (A)W 4-0Remmer 5, James 17, Nyland Orsahl 37, 38
19/06/2019CupAalesunds FK (A)L 0-4
16/06/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (A)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 10, Hussain 45+1, James 54, E. Hestad 86
20/06/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 47
24/06/2020LeagueIK Start (A)W 3-2Pedersen 29, Haugen 45, Gregersen 90+6
28/06/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (H)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 20, Knudtzon 55, James 59, Omoijuanfo 90+4 (P)
02/07/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (A)D 2-2Hussain 64, Ulvestad 73 (og)
05/07/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)W 2-1Aursnes 30, Kitolano 32
11/07/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (A)W 3-0Ulland Andersen 18, Hussain 29, James 78
15/07/2020LeagueViking FK (H)W 5-0James 5 (P), 64, Hussain 13, Wingo 77, Ulland Andersen 81
19/07/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (A)W 4-0E. Hestad 44, Hussain 57, James 60, Knudtzon 80
26/07/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (A)L 1-3Omoijuanfo 9
29/07/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)W 4-1Aursnes 28, Christensen 56, Omoijuanfo 78, Hussain 90+1
01/08/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (A)L 1-2Brynhildsen 14
05/08/2020LeagueIK Start (H)W 5-0Omoijuanfo 8 (P), 59 (P), Brynhildsen 68, 74, Wolff Eikrem 86
10/08/2020LeagueSK Brann (H)L 1-2Brynhildsen 17
15/08/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (A)L 1-2Ulland Andersen 59
19/08/2020UCLKuPS Kuopio (H)W 5-0E. Hestad 26, Wolff Eikrem 37, Omoijuanfo 69, Pedersen 90+1, Knudtzon 90+4
22/08/2020LeagueOdds BK (H)W 2-0James 77, Pedersen 90+4
26/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)W 2-1Hussain 57, James 74
30/08/2020LeagueViking FK (A)L 2-3Ulland Andersen 67, Ellingsen 90+2
16/09/2020UCLQarabağ FK (A)D 0-0 (aet, 6-5 pens)
19/09/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)L 1-2Wingo 90+5
23/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)D 3-3James 55, Wolff Eikrem 65, Ellingsen 83
26/09/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (H)L 0-1
29/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueSK Brann (A)W 2-1E. Hestad 13, Kristiansen 84 (og)
17/10/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (H)W 4-2Wolff Eikrem 32, 52, Omoijuanfo 44, E. Hestad 47
22/10/2020UELDundalk FC (A)W 2-1Hussain 62, Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (H)W 2-1Ellingsen 70, James 82
29/10/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 65
01/11/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (A)W 3-1Ellingsen 76, 87, James 79 (P)
05/11/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 1-4Ellingsen 21
08/11/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (H)D 2-2Hussain 12, Aursnes 89
21/11/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (A)W 3-0James 45+1, 85, Gregersen 81
26/11/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
29/11/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (H)W 3-1Hussain 7, Brynhildsen 12, Ammitzbøll 49 (og)
03/12/2020UELDundalk FC (H)
06/12/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (H)
10/12/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)
13/12/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (A)
16/12/2020LeagueOdds BK (A)
22/12/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Bodø/Glimt262321902971
2Molde FK261727653153
3Vålerenga Fotball261385433047
4Rosenborg BK261367463345
5Kristiansund BK2611105493643
6Odds BK251339453742
7Viking FK261169484539
8Stabæk Fotball268108323734
9FK Haugesund2610412334334
10SK Brann268711364431
11Sarpsborg 08 FF268513313629
12Sandefjord Fotball258413274028
13IK Start266713314925
14Strømsgodset IF265912324924
15Mjøndalen IF266218214320
16Aalesunds FK262519287511
Dundalk FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/02/2020LeagueDerry City FC (H)W 1-0Massey 79
21/02/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (A)W 2-1Boyle 18, Hoban 43
24/02/2020LeagueCork City FC (H)W 3-0Duffy 16, Hoban 63 (P), Flores 66
28/02/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (A)L 2-3Flores 22, Hoban 63
06/03/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (A)W 4-0Hoban 3, 51, Duffy 37, Sloggett 83
31/07/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (H)D 1-1Hoban 23
07/08/2020LeagueBohemian FC (A)L 1-2Duffy 42
11/08/2020CupWaterford United FC (H)W 1-0Hoare 17
14/08/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (H)D 2-2Hoban 84, Cleary 90+1
19/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)L 0-3
22/08/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (A)L 1-3Čolović 76 (P)
30/08/2020CupCobh Ramblers FC (A)W 2-0Massey 29, McMillan 75 (P)
11/09/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (H)W 3-2Duffy 4, Gartland 11, Sloggett 59
17/09/2020UELInter Club d'Escaldes (A)W 1-0McMillan 14
24/09/2020UELFC Sheriff Tiraspol (A)D 1-1 (aet, 5-3 pens) Murray 45+1
27/09/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (H)L 0-4
01/10/2020UELKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Murray 33, Cleary 48, Kelly 79
04/10/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (H)D 0-0
13/10/2020LeagueCork City FC (A)W 2-0Hoban 73, 75
16/10/2020LeagueBohemian FC (H)D 0-0
19/10/2020LeagueDerry City FC (A)W 2-1Murray 7, Flores 15
22/10/2020UELMolde FK (H)L 1-2Murray 35
25/10/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (A)L 0-1
29/10/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 0-3
01/11/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (A)D 1-1Hoban 23
05/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)L 3-4Hoban 7, McMillan 81 (P), 90+6 (P)
09/11/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (H)L 0-2
20/11/2020CupBohemian FC (A)W 4-1Duffy 2, McMillan 35 (P), 38, Oduwa 87
26/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)L 1-3Shields 63 (P)
29/11/2020CupAthlone Town AFC (A)W 11-0Duffy 3, 9, Boyle 13, Mountney 29, P. McEleney 36, McMillan 39, 64, Shields 55, Oduwa 60, Flores 74, Murray 84
03/12/2020UELMolde FK (A)
06/12/2020CupShamrock Rovers FC (A)
10/12/2020UELArsenal FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Shamrock Rovers FC18153044748
2Bohemian FC181215231237
3Dundalk FC18756252326
4Sligo Rovers FC18819192325
5Waterford United FC18738172224
6Saint Patrick's Athletic FC18567141721
7Derry City FC18558181820
8Finn Harps FC18558152420
9Shelbourne FC18549132219
10Cork City FC182511103011

Last updated 01/12/2020 15:04CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Molde FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Molde FK 5-0 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 E. Hestad 26, 2-0 Wolff Eikrem 37, 3-0 Omoijuanfo 69, 4-0 Pedersen 90+1, 5-0 Knudtzon 90+4
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (86 Christensen), Ellingsen, Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo (74 Pedersen), Brynhildsen (79 Knudtzon), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Celje 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Lotrič 38, 1-1 Hussain 57, 1-2 James 74
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (79 Christensen), James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (56 Omoijuanfo), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad (84 Brynhildsen), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 0-0 Molde FK
    Omoijuanfo 0-1 , Matić 1-1 , Aursnes 1-2 , Medvedev 2-2 , E. Hestad 2-3 , Andrade 3-3 , Christensen 3-4 , Medina 4-4 , Ellingsen 4-5 , Magomedaliyev 5-5 , Haugen 5-6 , B. Hüseynov 5-6 (missed) , Hussain 0-0 (missed)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (79 Omoijuanfo), James (8 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (68 Brynhildsen), Hussain (30 Christensen), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Molde FK 3-3 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Boli 7, 0-2 Uzuni 52, 1-2 James 55, 2-2 Wolff Eikrem 65, 3-2 Ellingsen 83, 3-3 Kharatin 87 (P)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Omoijuanfo), James (89 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (57 Brynhildsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • (29/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 0-0 Molde FK (agg: 3-3)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (64 Brynhildsen), Hussain (83 Omoijuanfo), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC440012212
    Molde FK4202486
    SK Rapid Wien4202876
    Dundalk FC40045120
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Ellingsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (69 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (94 Brynhildsen)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (84 James), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (68 Bolly), Wingo, Brynhildsen (77 Hussain), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Arsenal FC 4-1 Molde FK
    0-1 Ellingsen 21, 1-1 Haugen 45+1 (og) , 2-1 Sinyan 62 (og) , 3-1 Pépé 69, 4-1 Willock 88
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen (46 Sinyan), Wolff Eikrem (74 Brynhildsen), Ellingsen (86 Moström), Hussain, Aursnes, Wingo, Haugen, Bolly (63 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (74 James)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Molde FK 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Pépé 50, 0-2 Nelson 55, 0-3 Balogun 83
    Linde, Risa (81 Pedersen), Sinyan, Gregersen (85 Knudtzon), Wolff Eikrem (81 Brynhildsen), James (61 Omoijuanfo), Ellingsen, Hussain (61 Bolly), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Molde FK

Dundalk FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    NK Celje 3-0 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Kerin 43, 2-0 Vizinger 89, 3-0 Dangubić 90+5
    Rogers, Gannon, Gartland (76 Oduwa), Hoare, Shields (82 McMillan), Flores (68 Murray ), Duffy, Hoban, P. McEleney, Leahy, Čolović
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    Inter Club d'Escaldes 0-1 Dundalk FC
    0-1 McMillan 14
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (70 Mountney), Čolović (61 Gannon), McMillan (70 Hoban), Boyle
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FC Sheriff Tiraspol 1-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Posmac 8, 1-1 Murray 45+1
    Čolović 0-1 , Kapić 1-1 , Hoban 1-2 , Obilor 1-2 (missed) , Hoare 1-3 , Veloso 2-3 , P. McEleney 2-4 , Parra 3-4 , Shields 3-5
    Rogers, Gannon (13 Mountney), Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy (12 Čolović), Hoban, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (72 P. McEleney), Cleary
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Murray 33, 2-0 Cleary 48, 2-1 Midtskogen 66, 3-1 Kelly 79
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Duffy, Hoban (71 McMillan), Sloggett, P. McEleney (81 Mountney), Leahy, Murray , Cleary, Čolović (71 Kelly)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Rogers, Gannon (77 McMillan), Gartland, Shields, Duffy (79 Čolović), Mountney, Hoban, Sloggett (64 P. McEleney), Leahy (77 Dummigan), Murray (77 Boyle), Cleary
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Arsenal FC 3-0 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Nketiah 42, 2-0 Willock 44, 3-0 Pépé 46
    Rogers, Gartland, Shields (62 Gannon), Duffy (70 Čolović), Mountney, Hoban, P. McEleney (53 Flores), Murray (46 Sloggett), Cleary (53 Hoare), Dummigan, Boyle
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 4-3 Dundalk FC
    0-1 Hoban 7, 1-1 Ljubicic 22, 2-1 Arase 79, 2-2 McMillan 81 (P) , 3-2 M. Hofmann 87, 4-2 Demir 90, 4-3 McMillan 90+6 (P)
    McCarey, Gannon (64 Mountney), Hoare, Shields, Flores (76 Murray ), Duffy (72 Oduwa), Hoban (75 McMillan), Sloggett, Leahy (65 Dummigan), Cleary, Boyle
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-3 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Knasmüllner 11, 0-2 Kara 37, 0-3 Kara 58, 1-3 Shields 63 (P)
    Rogers, Gannon, Hoare (46 Kelly), Shields, Duffy, Sloggett (72 Murray ), Cleary, Čolović (46 P. McEleney), Dummigan (81 Leahy), McMillan (46 Oduwa), Boyle
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Dundalk FC-Arsenal FC

Last updated 01/12/2020 15:04CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDaniel Siebert (GER)
  • Assistant refereesThorsten Schiffner (GER) , Marco Achmüller (GER)
  • Fourth officialSören Storks (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateThibault De Gendt (BEL)
  • UEFA Referee observerAre Habicht (EST)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Daniel Siebert04/05/19841336

Daniel Siebert

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2012
FIFA badge: 2015

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup

Finals
2016 UEFA Youth League

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/10/2018UNLGS-FTNorwaySlovenia1-0Oslo

Last updated 02/12/2020 10:23CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.