Last updated 19/03/2021 11:05CET
UEFA Europa League: BSC Young Boys - CFR 1907 Cluj Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

BSC Young BoysBSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf - BerneThursday 10 December 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 6
CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=6/session=1/match=2029825/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/10/2020GSCFR 1907 Cluj - BSC Young Boys1-1Cluj-NapocaRondón 62; Fassnacht 69
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys000010100000101011
CFR 1907 Cluj101000000000101011

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/10/1979R1FCSB - BSC Young Boys6-0
agg: 8-2
BucharestNitu 2, Sameş 7, 65, Aelenei 46, Raducanu 55, Zahiu 70
19/09/1979R1BSC Young Boys - FCSB2-2BerneZwygart 42, Schönenberger 79; Stoica 39, Iordănescu 44

CFR 1907 Cluj - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/08/2012POCFR 1907 Cluj - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 3-1
Cluj-NapocaKapetanos 20
21/08/2012POFC Basel 1893 - CFR 1907 Cluj1-2
BaselStreller 44; Sougou 66, 71
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/11/2010GSFC Basel 1893 - CFR 1907 Cluj1-0
BaselAlmerares 15
15/09/2010GSCFR 1907 Cluj - FC Basel 18932-1
Cluj-NapocaRada 9, L. Traoré 12; Stocker 45+2
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys101020110000302139
CFR 1907 Cluj321021010000531164

Last updated 10/12/2020 15:13CET

Match background Only this chapter

Young Boys and CFR Cluj, the respective reigning champions of Switzerland and Romania, meet in a Group A showdown that will decide which of the two clubs joins section winners Roma in the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

• Young Boys, who lost 3-1 in Rome on Matchday 5 despite taking the lead through Jean-Pierre Nsame, are on seven points, two more than CFR, who, having just parted company with title-winning head coach Dan Petrescu, were held 0-0 at home by eliminated CSKA-Sofia last time out. The Swiss side will go through if they avoid defeat in Berne, whereas their visitors – now coached by Edward Iordănescu – need a win.

Previous meetings
• The teams met for the first time on Matchday 1, sharing the points in Romania as Young Boys came from behind to draw 1-1 thanks to Christian Fassnacht's 69th-minute equaliser, CFR having opened the scoring seven minutes earlier through Mario Rondón.

• Young Boys have hosted Romanian visitors in UEFA competition just once previously, drawing 2-2 with Steaua Bucureşti in the 1979/80 European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg. The 6-0 reverse in the second leg remains the Berne side's heaviest European defeat.

• CFR have won one and lost one of their two previous UEFA matches in Switzerland, both against Basel in the UEFA Champions League. They went down 1-0 in the 2010/11 group stage but won 2-1 (and 3-1 on aggregate) in the 2012/13 play-offs.

Form guide
Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the third season running in 2019/20, and the 14th time in all, Young Boys lost last season's UEFA Champions League play-off on away goals to Crvena zvezda but reached the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third in a section containing Porto, Rangers and Feyenoord.

• YB missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification again this season, Gerardo Seoane's side losing 3-0 at Midtjylland in the third qualifying round after winning their opening tie 3-1 at home to KÍ Klaksvík. However, they beat Tirana 3-0 at the Stadion Wankdorf in the UEFA Europa League play-offs and are therefore competing for the seventh time in the competition's group stage, from which they have made further progress twice before, in 2010/11 and 2014/15, but not in their three most recent campaigns.

• The Berne club have won 14 of their 20 home games in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L5). Despite their 1-2 defeat by Roma on Matchday 1 they have lost just two of their last ten European encounters in the Swiss capital, winning six including 3-0 against CSKA-Sofia in the most recent fixture.

CFR
• CFR completed a hat-trick of Romanian league titles in 2019/20, making it six in all, while also enjoying a club-record 16-match European campaign that began in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round and ended in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, where they provided stiff opposition for Sevilla, going out to the eventual winners only on the away goals rule (1-1 h, 0-0 a).

• Having lost seven of their first eight fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper, in 2009/10 and 2012/13, CFR recorded 12 points to finish runners-up in their group last season behind Celtic. Ousted from this season's UEFA Champions League on penalties by Dinamo Zagreb in the second qualifying round after a 2-2 home draw, they subsequently beat the champions of Sweden (Djurgården 1-0 away) and Finland (KuPS 3-1 at home) to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the third time.

• CFR had not conceded a goal in four successive European matches outside Romania until Roma put five without reply past them on Matchday 3. They have now lost seven of their ten away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper, failing to score in every game bar the two wins, against Rennes last season (1-0) and this term's opening 2-0 victory at CSKA-Sofia.

Links and trivia
• Although the clubs had never previously met in a competitive encounter before this season, they did face each other in a friendly in Marbella on 25 January 2013; as on Matchday 2, the game ended 1-1.

• Young Boys have scored at least once in all of their last 13 UEFA Europa League group games. The last time they failed to find the net was on Matchday 4 of the 2017/18 season when they lost 0-1 at home to Dynamo Kyiv.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029825/prematch/background/index.html#young+boys+cfr+cluj+facts

2020-12-9T17:23:20:428

Team facts Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2020)
Swiss Cup: 7 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2021-03-19T10:04:52:569

CFR 1907 Cluj
Formed:
1907
Nickname: Feroviarii (Railwaymen)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2005)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2020)
Romanian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: CFR v Alashkert
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Vėtra v CFR
26/06/05, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: CFR v Bayern München
03/11/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Roma v CFR
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: CFR v Alashkert (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v CSKA-Sofia
22/10/20, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: CFR v Internazionale
21/02/13, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Roma v CFR (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1905543.html#club+facts+cfr+cluj

2021-03-19T10:04:52:569

Squad list Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199425 - 2-1-5-7-16-30-
43Joschua NeuenschwanderSUI28/06/200020 - ------------
61Leandro ZbindenSUI30/07/200218 - ------------
91Guillaume FaivreSUI20/02/198733 - ------2-5-19-
Defenders
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199723S2-1-4-6-4-11-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199822 - ----3-8-8-10-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200020 - ------------
14Nicolas BürgySUI07/08/199525 - ----2-3-5-5-
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199624 - 1-1-4-6110-16-
24Quentin MaceirasSUI10/10/199525 - 1---2-3-2-5-
25Jordan LefortFRA09/08/199327 - 2-1-3-813-6-
27Léo SeydouxSUI16/03/199822 - ------------
36Silvan HeftiSUI25/10/199723 - 1-1-5-8-5-91
67Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200119 - ------------
71Sadin CrnovrsaninSUI04/02/200218 - ------------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199624 - 2-------2141
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199525 - 1-1-5-8-6-12-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198832 - 21--218-406839
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199624 - --1-5-7-8-10-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199426 - 211-4-9-151344
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199327 - 2-115192164336
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199723*2---5-5-18-29-
22Nico MaierSUI02/07/200020 - ------------
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198832 - 2-1-4-7-23-34-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199624 - ----------5-
35Christopher MartinsLUX19/02/199723 - 2-------2-5-
60Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200218 - ----4-6-4-4-
65Mischa EberhardSUI11/04/200218 - ------------
77Taulant SeferiALB15/11/199624 - --------1-3-
Forwards
15Meschack EliaCOD06/08/199723 - --1-5-825-6-
17Jordan SiebatcheuFRA26/04/199624 - 1-1-4-8-121141
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199327 - 21125395175308
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200119 - 1-1-42726282
70Shkelqim VladiSUI21/09/200020 - ------------
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197842 - 2-1-5---11-24-
CFR 1907 Cluj - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Grzegorz SandomierskiPOL05/09/198931 - ------2-1-10-
34Cristian BălgrădeanROU21/03/198832 - 2-2-5-10-5-22-
93Bogdan Nicholas ChecichesROU17/01/200218 - ------------
Defenders
3Andrei BurcăROU15/04/199327 - 2-2-4-9-121241
4Cristian ManeaROU09/08/199723 - ----4-5-6-11-
13Denis CiobotariuROU10/06/199822 - ----1-711-1-
14Iasmin LatovleviciROU11/05/198634 - ----1-1-272553
16Mateo SušićBIH18/11/199030 - 2-2-5-11-15-54-
27Alexandru ChipciuROU18/05/198931S2---4-6-293575
45CamoraROU10/11/198634 - 2-2-5-8-15-46-
55Paulo ViníciusPOR12/08/198436 - 2-212-424-222
92Mike CestorFRA30/04/199228 - 11----6-4-61
Midfielders
8Damjan ĐokovićNED18/04/199030*1-2-5-11-131282
10Ciprian DeacROU16/02/198634 - 2-2-4183245526
11Michael PereiraFRA08/12/198733 - 212-5-8-5-111
28Ovidiu HobanROU27/12/198237 - 1-2-3-8-15-525
37Mihai BordeianuROU18/11/199129 - 1-2---4-8-24-
94Cătălin ItuROU26/10/199921 - 2---3-1013-5-
98Nicolae CârnaţROU08/04/199822 - ----4-1-4-4-
Forwards
7Constantin Păun ROU01/04/199525 - --2-5-12-12-27-
9Billel OmraniFRA02/06/199327 - --2-1-5-1012610
22Gabriel DebeljuhCRO28/09/199624 - 11215-1025-82
23Raul Bogdan HaiducROU09/10/200218 - ------------
77Jakub VojtušSVK22/10/199327 - ----3-5-3-61
96Dodi JocaROU22/06/200020 - ----1-1-1-1-
99Mário RondónVEN26/03/198634 - 2-225211293308
Coach
-Edward IordanescuROU16/06/197842 - ----------4-

Last updated 10/12/2020 15:13CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Nsame 51, Sulejmani 57, Moumi Ngamaleu 82
16/09/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-3
19/09/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Mambimbi 24, Fassnacht 69
26/09/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKF Tirana (H)W 3-0Fassnacht 42, Nsame 52, 64
04/10/2020LeagueFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0Nsame 62
17/10/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELAS Roma (H)L 1-2Nsame 14 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 2-1Elia 58, Nsame 69
29/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 1-1Fassnacht 69
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 3-0Mambimbi 2, 32, Sulejmani 18
08/11/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)D 0-0
21/11/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-1Nsame 41, Elia 61
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)W 1-0Nsame 34
29/11/2020LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)W 3-0Lefort 30, Mambimbi 53, Nsame 87
03/12/2020UELAS Roma (A)L 1-3Nsame 34
06/12/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)W 3-2Nsame 19 (P), Fassnacht 24, Garcia 27
10/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
13/12/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
16/12/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
19/12/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
22/12/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
24/01/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)
28/01/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)
31/01/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)
04/02/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)
10/02/2021CupFC St. Gallen (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys963013521
2FC Lugano844011716
3FC Zürich9423171314
4FC Basel 18939414121113
5FC St. Gallen83328812
6FC Lausanne-Sport10334141512
7FC Luzern1023516189
8Servette FC92256118
9FC Sion81437117
10FC Vaduz81349146
CFR 1907 ClujFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLFloriana FC (A)W 2-0Cestor 53, Golofca 90+7
23/08/2020LeagueFC Academica Clinceni (A)W 2-1Costache 15, Petrila 74
26/08/2020UCLGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)D 2-2 (aet, 5-6 pens) Pereira 64, Debeljuh 90+3
29/08/2020LeagueSepsi Sfantu Gheorghe (H)D 0-0
13/09/2020LeagueHermannstadt (H)W 1-0Paulo Vinícius 66
18/09/2020LeagueFC Astra Giurgiu (A)W 2-0Crepulja 45 (og), Debeljuh 61
24/09/2020UELDjurgårdens IF (A)W 1-0Paulo Vinícius 55
27/09/2020LeagueChindia Targoviste (H)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKuPS Kuopio (H)W 3-1Rondón 5, 56, Debeljuh 42
04/10/2020LeagueFC Viitorul (A)D 1-1Deac 54 (P)
17/10/2020LeagueFC Botoşani (H)W 2-1Debeljuh 15, Paulo Vinícius 76
22/10/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)W 2-0Rondón 53, Deac 74 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Voluntari (A)W 1-0Itu 72
29/10/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)D 1-1Rondón 62
01/11/2020LeagueCS Gaz Metan Mediaş (H)L 1-2Ciobotariu 90+2
05/11/2020UELAS Roma (A)L 0-5
08/11/2020LeagueFC 2005 SA Arges (A)W 2-0Rondón Fernández 14, 23
22/11/2020LeagueFCM UTA Arad (H)L 0-1
26/11/2020UELAS Roma (H)L 0-2
29/11/2020CupCSM Politehnica Iaşi (A)L 0-1
03/12/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)D 0-0
06/12/2020LeagueCSM Politehnica Iaşi (A)W 2-0Deac 14, 78 (P)
10/12/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)
13/12/2020LeagueFCSB (H)
17/12/2020LeagueFC Dinamo Bucureşti (A)
22/12/2020LeagueUniversitatea Craiova (H)
13/01/2021LeagueFC Academica Clinceni (H)
16/01/2021LeagueSepsi Sfantu Gheorghe (A)
23/01/2021LeagueHermannstadt (A)
27/01/2021LeagueFC Astra Giurgiu (H)
30/01/2021LeagueChindia Targoviste (A)
03/02/2021LeagueFC Viitorul (H)
06/02/2021LeagueFC Botoşani (A)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Voluntari (H)
20/02/2021LeagueCS Gaz Metan Mediaş (A)
27/02/2021LeagueFC 2005 SA Arges (H)
06/03/2021LeagueFCM UTA Arad (A)
13/03/2021LeagueCSM Politehnica Iaşi (H)
20/03/2021LeagueFCSB (A)
03/04/2021LeagueFC Dinamo Bucureşti (H)
10/04/2021LeagueUniversitatea Craiova (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FCSB121002341230
2Universitatea Craiova1291217628
3CFR 1907 Cluj1273214624
4Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe12552171220
5FC Academica Clinceni1255214920
6FCM UTA Arad12453121417
7FC Viitorul11443171516
8Chindia Targoviste124357915
9FC Voluntari12426171914
10CS Gaz Metan Mediaş12417182013
11FC Botoşani12345171913
12FC Dinamo Bucureşti12336131412
13Hermannstadt11254111611
14CSM Politehnica Iaşi12318123110
15FC Astra Giurgiu1223711209
16FC 2005 SA Arges1223710199

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:14CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma541012213
    BSC Young Boys5212767
    CFR 1907 Cluj5122385
    PFC CSKA-Sofia5023062
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 1-2 AS Roma
    1-0 Nsame 14 (P) , 1-1 Bruno Peres 69, 1-2 Kumbulla 74
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (79 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Mambimbi), Bürgy, Fassnacht (65 Elia), Nsame (79 Siebatcheu), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder (69 Aebischer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Rondón 62, 1-1 Fassnacht 69
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (74 Sulejmani), Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (74 Siebatcheu), Elia (63 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (74 Sierro), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti (63 Garcia)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Mambimbi 2, 2-0 Sulejmani 18, 3-0 Mambimbi 32
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (63 Garcia), Sierro (62 Aebischer), Sulejmani (70 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame (70 Siebatcheu), Mambimbi (70 Elia), Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-1 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Nsame 34
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (87 Bürgy), Elia (60 Aebischer), Fassnacht (73 Mambimbi), Nsame, Garcia, Lustenberger (74 Lefort), Hefti, Rieder (74 Gaudino)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma 3-1 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Nsame 34, 1-1 Mayoral 44, 2-1 Calafiori 59, 3-1 Džeko 81
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (76 Mambimbi), Fassnacht, Nsame (76 Siebatcheu), Aebischer (67 Gaudino), Garcia (67 Elia), Lefort, Hefti, Rieder (57 Sierro)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

CFR 1907 Cluj

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Floriana FC 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Cestor 53, 0-2 Golofca 90+7
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Deac, Pereira (83 Sušić), Chipciu (89 Golofca), Hoban, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Cestor, Itu (66 Luís Aurélio), Rondón
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Gojak 14, 1-1 Pereira 64, 1-2 Kastrati 78, 2-2 Debeljuh 90+3
    Petković 0-1 , Paulo Vinícius 1-1 , Leovac 1-2 , Đoković 2-2 , Ademi 2-3 , Rondón 3-3 , Stojanović 3-4 , Sušić 4-4 , Gojak 4-4 (missed) , Golofca 4-4 (missed) , Dilaver 4-5 , Deac 5-5 , Gvardiol 5-6 , Boli 5-6 (missed) , Deac 0-0 (missed)
    Bălgrădean, Burcă (82 Sušić), Đoković, Deac, Pereira (68 Golofca), Boli, Debeljuh, Chipciu (46 Rondón), Bordeianu (23 Itu), Camora, Paulo Vinícius
  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Djurgårdens IF 0-1 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Paulo Vinícius 55
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (89 Pereira), Đoković, Omrani (86 Debeljuh), Deac, Sušić, Bordeianu, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón (93 Hoban)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 3-1 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 Rondón 5, 2-0 Debeljuh 42, 3-0 Rondón 56, 3-1 Udoh 90+1
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (86 Hoban), Đoković, Deac (77 Pereira), Sušić, Debeljuh (83 Omrani), Bordeianu, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Rondón 53, 0-2 Deac 74 (P)
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (83 Pereira), Đoković, Deac (78 Chipciu), Sušić, Debeljuh (87 Vojtuš), Hoban, Camora, Paulo Vinícius, Rondón (87 Cârnaţ)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Rondón 62, 1-1 Fassnacht 69
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Păun (79 Pereira), Đoković, Deac (63 Chipciu), Sušić, Debeljuh (46 Omrani), Hoban (79 Itu), Camora, Paulo Vinícius (14 Manea), Rondón
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    AS Roma 5-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 2, 2-0 Ibañez 24, 3-0 Mayoral 34, 4-0 Mayoral 84, 5-0 Pedro Rodríguez 89
    Bălgrădean, Manea, Đoković, Deac (46 Pereira), Ciobotariu, Sušić (78 Latovlevici), Debeljuh (67 Cârnaţ), Hoban, Camora, Itu (46 Păun ), Rondón (89 Joca)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 0-2 AS Roma
    0-1 Debeljuh 49 (og) , 0-2 Veretout 67 (P)
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Manea, Păun (71 Cârnaţ), Đoković, Pereira, Sušić, Debeljuh (70 Vojtuš), Camora, Itu (51 Chipciu), Rondón
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 0-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    Bălgrădean, Burcă, Manea, Păun (75 Cârnaţ), Đoković, Pereira (61 Deac), Sušić, Debeljuh (86 Vojtuš), Chipciu, Camora, Rondón
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

Last updated 10/12/2020 15:13CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBenoît Bastien (FRA)
  • Assistant refereesHicham Zakrani (FRA) , Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
  • Fourth officialKarim Abed (FRA)
  • UEFA DelegateJan Korinek (CZE)
  • UEFA Referee observerAndrejs Sipailo (LVA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Benoît Bastien17/04/19831950

Benoît Bastien

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2011
FIFA badge: 2014

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

Finals
2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/07/2014UEL2QRFC LuzernSt Johnstone FC1-1Lucerne

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/07/2014UEL2QRFC LuzernSt Johnstone FC1-1Lucerne
09/09/2014U21QRGermanyRomania8-0Magdeburg
26/11/2014UYLGSFC Basel 1893Real Madrid CF3-2Basel

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:14CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.