Last updated 19/03/2021 11:00CET
UEFA Europa League: SK Rapid Wien - Molde FK Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

SK Rapid WienSK Rapid WienWeststadion - ViennaThursday 10 December 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group B - Matchday 6
Molde FKMolde FK
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=6/session=1/match=2029827/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/10/2020GSMolde FK - SK Rapid Wien1-0
MoldeOmoijuanfo 65
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SK Rapid Wien000010010000100101
Molde FK110000000000110010

SK Rapid Wien - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/11/2012GSRosenborg BK - SK Rapid Wien3-2
TrondheimChibuike 28, T. Elyounoussi 76, Prica 79; Schrammel 53, Boyd 66
20/09/2012GSSK Rapid Wien - Rosenborg BK1-2
ViennaKatzer 66; T. Elyounoussi 18, Dorsin 60
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/1968R1SK Rapid Wien - Rosenborg BK3-3
agg: 6-4
ViennaLindman 10, 80, Kaltenbrunner 17; Iversen 21, 32, 86
18/09/1968R1Rosenborg BK - SK Rapid Wien1-3
TrondheimIversen 17; Bjerregaard 27, Kaltenbrunner 65, Grausam 88

Molde FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Molde FK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SK Rapid Wien2011310200005113910
Molde FK110000000000110010

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:01CET

Match background Only this chapter

The Group B runners-up spot, behind Arsenal, will be decided between Rapid Wien and Molde as the two clubs go head to head on Matchday 6 in the Austrian capital.

• Molde, who moved on to nine points by beating bottom-placed Dundalk 3-1 at home on Matchday 5, are three ahead of Rapid, who lost 4-1 last time out at group winners Arsenal. The Norwegian side will go through to the knockout phase if they win, draw or lose by a one-goal margin other than 1-0. Rapid have to win to progress, but must do so by a 1-0 scoreline or by two or more goals.

Previous meetings
• Molde marked their first UEFA game against Austrian opposition with a 1-0 home win against Rapid on Matchday 2 thanks to Ohi Omoijuanfo's close-range strike 20 minutes into the second half.

• Rapid have recent unhappy memories of hosting Norwegian opponents, Rosenborg having beaten them 2-1 in Vienna – and 3-2 in Trondheim – during the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League group stage. Their only other tie with a Norwegian club was against the same opposition, in the 1968/69 European Champion Clubs' Cup first round, Rapid winning 6-4 on aggregate (3-1 a, 3-3 h). They have therefore yet to beat Norwegian opposition at home.

Form guide
Rapid
• A runners-up spot in the 2019/20 Austrian Bundesliga, 12 points behind champions Salzburg, earned Rapid a return to Europe after a year's absence and a place in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round. There they overcame Lokomotiva Zagreb 1-0 away before losing 2-1 at Gent – a result that transported Dietmar Kühbauer's team into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• This is the Vienna club's record-equalling eighth participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage. They have progressed through to the knockout phase just twice previously, in 2015/16 and on their most recent appearance in 2018/19, when they finished second on ten points behind Villarreal, eliminating both Rangers and Spartak Moskva. They were subsequently knocked out in the round of 32 by Internazionale (0-1 h, 0-4 a).

• Rapid's 1-2 defeat by Arsenal on Matchday 1 ended their 13-match unbeaten home run in the UEFA Europa League group stage (W8 D5). They returned to winning ways by defeating Dundalk 4-3 in Vienna on Matchday 3.

Molde
• Champions of Norway in 2019, claiming their fourth title in nine years, Molde returned to the UEFA Europa League group stage having just missed out on a place in the UEFA Champions League. Following qualifying victories against KuPS (5-0 h), Celje (2-1 a) and Qarabağ (0-0 a, 6-5 on pens), Erling Moe's side lost out in the play-offs on away goals to Ferencváros (3-3 h, 0-0 a).

• Defeated in the UEFA Europa League play-offs in each of the past two seasons – by Zenit in 2018/19 and Partizan in 2019/20 – Molde are competing in the group stage for the third time. Bottom of their group in 2012/13, they defied the odds to top a section including Fenerbahçe, Ajax and Celtic in 2015/16 before losing to eventual winners Sevilla in the round of 32 (0-3 a, 1-0 h).

• The 2-1 win against Dundalk in Dublin on Matchday 1 was one of only three wins for Molde in their last 11 European away matches (D4 L4), their most recent outing, at Arsenal on Matchday 3, resulting in a 4-1 defeat.

Links and trivia
• Molde midfielder Etzaz Hussain scored for Norway Under-21s against Austria in an August 2012 friendly (2-2).

• Hussain's next appearance in UEFA club competition will be his 50th.

• Rapid's defeat at Arsenal on Matchday 5 was their 27th in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, surpassing the competition record previously shared with Rosenborg. The Austrian club have now conceded 99 goals in the competition proper – another UEFA Europa League high.

• Molde ceded their domestic title last month, Bodø/Glimt becoming Norwegian champions for the first time in 2020.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029827/prematch/background/index.html#rapid+wien+molde+facts

2020-12-9T17:21:04:609

Team facts Only this chapter

SK Rapid Wien
Formed:
1899
Nickname: Die Grün-Weißen (The Green and Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1985), (1996)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: 2007

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 32 (2008)
Austrian Cup: 14 (1995)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
round of 32
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
group stage
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
8-0: Rapid v Avenir Beggen
29/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: F91 Dudelange v Rapid
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg
0-5: Avenir Beggen v Rapid
15/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-6: Rapid v Fiorentina
25/10/61, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid
18/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-1: Rapid v Brno
12/08/97, second qualifying round first leg
5-0 twice, most recently v Vllaznia
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: twice, most recently v Trenčín
18/08/16, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2269592.html#club+facts+rapid+wien

2021-03-19T09:59:54:727

Molde FK
Formed: 1911
Nickname: MFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Domestic title: 4 (2019)
• Norwegian Cup: 4 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík
11/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4:
KÍ Klaksvík v Molde
28/08/03, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal
26/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: KÍ Klaksvík v Molde (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1856025.html#club+facts+molde

2021-03-19T09:59:54:727

Squad list Only this chapter

SK Rapid Wien - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Richard StrebingerAUT14/02/199327 - 2-2-5-18-24-
21Bernhard UngerAUT23/04/199921 - ----------
25Paul GartlerAUT10/03/199723 - --3-5-3-3-
45Niklas HedlAUT17/03/200119 - ----------
Defenders
4Mateo BaraćCRO20/07/199426 - --5-8-10-21-
6Mario SonnleitnerAUT08/10/198634*--2-4-421764
17Christopher DibonAUT02/11/199030 - ------18-29-
20Maximilian HofmannAUT07/08/199327 - 2-419-182262
22Filip StojkovićMNE22/01/199327*2-4-9-12-46-
30Leo GreimlAUT03/07/200119 - 2-2-5-2-4-
31Maximilian UllmannAUT17/06/199624 - 2-5-10-5-11-
34Patrick ObermüllerAUT17/02/199921 - ----------
35Martin MoormannAUT30/04/200119 - ----------
37Lukas SulzbacherAUT06/04/200020 - --1---1-1-
38Adrian HajdariALB31/05/200020 - ----------
46Paul GobaraAUT26/03/200020 - ----------
50Marko DijakovicAUT18/03/200218 - ----------
Midfielders
7Philipp SchobesbergerAUT10/12/199326 - ------113203
8Marcel RitzmaierAUT22/04/199327 - --3-51141201
13Thorsten SchickAUT19/05/199030 - 1-5-72161251
14Srdjan GrahovacBIH19/09/199228*2-4-10-22-441
16Dejan PetrovičSVN12/01/199822 - 2-1-4-1-3-
28Christoph KnasmüllnerAUT30/04/199228 - --5174121227
33Denis BosnjakAUT10/04/199723 - ----------
36Kelvin AraseAUT15/01/199921 - 2-51825171
39Dejan LjubicicAUT08/10/199723 - 2-317-112172
40Melih İbrahimoğluTUR17/07/200020 - --2-1-2-2-
42Lion SchusterAUT09/08/200020 - --2-2-2-2-
47Dalibor VelimirovicAUT13/02/200119 - ----------
49Nicholas WunschAUT05/10/200020 - ----------
52Elias FelberAUT07/01/199921 - ----------
Forwards
9Taxiarchis FountasGRE04/09/199525 - 2-21646181
19Deni AlarAUT18/01/199030 - --1-2-141307
29Ercan KaraAUT03/01/199624 - 21521055273
32Kohya KitagawaJPN26/07/199624 - 2-41934161
41Marco FuchshoferAUT22/01/200119 - ----------
43Dragoljub SavićSRB25/04/200119 - ----1-----
48Yusuf DemirAUT02/06/200317 - 1131813142
51Bernhard ZimmermannAUT15/02/200218 - ----------
Coach
-Dietmar KühbauerAUT04/04/197149 - 2-5---12-22-
Molde FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas LindeSWE24/07/199327 - 5-5-27-5-19-
12Alexandro CraninxBEL21/10/199525 - --------8-
26Mathias RanmarkNOR16/10/199525 - ----------
34Oliver PetersenNOR26/09/200119 - ----------
46Ola Hoel LervikNOR29/09/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Martin BjørnbakNOR22/03/199228 - --3-18-3-11-
3Birk RisaNOR13/02/199822 - --2-5-2-2-
5Sheriff SinyanNOR19/07/199624 - 2-3-16-3-5-
6Stian GregersenNOR17/05/199525*3-5-1025-13-
20Henry WingoUSA04/10/199525 - 3-4-1724-7-
27Marcus Holmgren PedersenNOR16/07/200020 - 312-2022-51
28Kristoffer HaugenNOR21/02/199426 - 5-3-1513-23-
40Adrian UgelvikNOR21/09/200119 - ----------
54Mathias Fjørtoft LøvikNOR06/12/200317 - ----------
Midfielders
7Magnus Wolff EikremNOR08/08/199030 - 525124691427
9Mattias MoströmSWE25/02/198337 - --2-6-14-433
11Martin EllingsenNOR04/05/199525 - 515224452154
15Tobias ChristensenNOR11/05/200020 - 3-1-1911-4-
16Etzaz HussainNOR27/01/199327 - 5151268171496
17Fredrik AursnesNOR10/12/199524 - 5-5-2537-293
23Eirik Ulland AndersenNOR21/09/199228 - ----174----
43Lloyd Adrian Dahle FagerlieNOR15/07/200218 - ----------
47Simen BeckNOR12/11/200218 - ----------
Forwards
10Leke JamesNGA01/11/199228 - 424-19124-249
14Erling KnudtzonNOR15/12/198831 - 514-2424-182
19Eirik HestadNOR26/06/199525 - 514-2341323811
22Ola BrynhildsenNOR27/04/199921 - 5-4-2754-9-
30Mathis BollyNOR14/11/199030 - 2-5-11-5-132
37Ole Sebastian SundgotNOR12/01/200119 - ----------
44Jacob Jacobsen BolsøNOR06/08/200218 - ----------
49David SissokoNOR14/12/200217 - ----------
99Ohi OmoijuanfoNOR10/01/199426 - 515324753196
Coach
-Erling MoeNOR22/07/197050 - 5-5---7-22-

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:01CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

SK Rapid WienFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)W 1-0Kara 32
30/08/2020CupTSV St Johann (H)W 5-0Fountas 12, 48, 50, Kara 22, Demir 89
11/09/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 4-1Murg 8, Fountas 43, 73, Kitagawa 90+2
15/09/2020UCLKAA Gent (A)L 1-2Demir 90+3
19/09/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)D 1-1Demir 68
26/09/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)W 2-1Fountas 15, Kara 17 (P)
04/10/2020LeagueLASK (H)W 3-0Murg 7, Fountas 22, Kara 90+3
17/10/2020Cup1. Wiener Neustädter SC (A)W 5-1Knasmüllner 17, Ritzmaier 32, 70, Kara 45, Arase 77
22/10/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 1-2Fountas 51
25/10/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)W 4-3Schick 25, Kitagawa 35, Kara 76, 90+3 (P)
29/10/2020UELMolde FK (A)L 0-1
01/11/2020LeagueSCR Altach (H)W 3-1Knasmüllner 22, Kitagawa 54, Ritzmaier 81
05/11/2020UELDundalk FC (H)W 4-3Ljubicic 22, Arase 79, M. Hofmann 87, Demir 90
08/11/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (H)D 1-1Knasmüllner 85
22/11/2020LeagueSV Ried (A)L 3-4Knasmüllner 14, 51, Reiner 65 (og)
26/11/2020UELDundalk FC (A)W 3-1Knasmüllner 11, Kara 37, 58
29/11/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)D 1-1Schick 7
03/12/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 1-4Kitagawa 47
06/12/2020LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)W 3-1Arase 2, 75, Kara 35
10/12/2020UELMolde FK (H)
13/12/2020LeagueWSG Tirol (H)
16/12/2020CupFC Salzburg (A)
19/12/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)
23/01/2021LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
27/01/2021LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)
30/01/2021LeagueLASK (A)
09/02/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)
13/02/2021LeagueSCR Altach (A)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
27/02/2021LeagueSV Ried (H)
06/03/2021LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
13/03/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
20/03/2021LeagueWSG Tirol (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1LASK1072122623
2FC Salzburg10712341122
3SK Rapid Wien10631251421
4SK Sturm Graz953116518
5SKN St Pölten10424211814
6WSG Tirol10424141414
7Wolfsberger AC9315162010
8FK Austria Wien1024491410
9SV Ried10316132310
10TSV Hartberg10244112110
11FC Admira Wacker Mödling1021712297
12SCR Altach101277255
Molde FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/05/2019CupEide/Omegn (A)W 5-0James 10, 26, Ulland Andersen 19, 68 (P), 72
23/05/2019CupSunndal (A)W 4-0Remmer 5, James 17, Nyland Orsahl 37, 38
19/06/2019CupAalesunds FK (A)L 0-4
16/06/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (A)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 10, Hussain 45+1, James 54, E. Hestad 86
20/06/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 47
24/06/2020LeagueIK Start (A)W 3-2Pedersen 29, Haugen 45, Gregersen 90+6
28/06/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (H)W 4-1Wolff Eikrem 20, Knudtzon 55, James 59, Omoijuanfo 90+4 (P)
02/07/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (A)D 2-2Hussain 64, Ulvestad 73 (og)
05/07/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)W 2-1Aursnes 30, Kitolano 32
11/07/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (A)W 3-0Ulland Andersen 18, Hussain 29, James 78
15/07/2020LeagueViking FK (H)W 5-0James 5 (P), 64, Hussain 13, Wingo 77, Ulland Andersen 81
19/07/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (A)W 4-0E. Hestad 44, Hussain 57, James 60, Knudtzon 80
26/07/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (A)L 1-3Omoijuanfo 9
29/07/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)W 4-1Aursnes 28, Christensen 56, Omoijuanfo 78, Hussain 90+1
01/08/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (A)L 1-2Brynhildsen 14
05/08/2020LeagueIK Start (H)W 5-0Omoijuanfo 8 (P), 59 (P), Brynhildsen 68, 74, Wolff Eikrem 86
10/08/2020LeagueSK Brann (H)L 1-2Brynhildsen 17
15/08/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (A)L 1-2Ulland Andersen 59
19/08/2020UCLKuPS Kuopio (H)W 5-0E. Hestad 26, Wolff Eikrem 37, Omoijuanfo 69, Pedersen 90+1, Knudtzon 90+4
22/08/2020LeagueOdds BK (H)W 2-0James 77, Pedersen 90+4
26/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)W 2-1Hussain 57, James 74
30/08/2020LeagueViking FK (A)L 2-3Ulland Andersen 67, Ellingsen 90+2
16/09/2020UCLQarabağ FK (A)D 0-0 (aet, 6-5 pens)
19/09/2020LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)L 1-2Wingo 90+5
23/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)D 3-3James 55, Wolff Eikrem 65, Ellingsen 83
26/09/2020LeagueSandefjord Fotball (H)L 0-1
29/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueSK Brann (A)W 2-1E. Hestad 13, Kristiansen 84 (og)
17/10/2020LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (H)W 4-2Wolff Eikrem 32, 52, Omoijuanfo 44, E. Hestad 47
22/10/2020UELDundalk FC (A)W 2-1Hussain 62, Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueStrømsgodset IF (H)W 2-1Ellingsen 70, James 82
29/10/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 65
01/11/2020LeagueMjøndalen IF (A)W 3-1Ellingsen 76, 87, James 79 (P)
05/11/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 1-4Ellingsen 21
08/11/2020LeagueKristiansund BK (H)D 2-2Hussain 12, Aursnes 89
21/11/2020LeagueStabæk Fotball (A)W 3-0James 45+1, 85, Gregersen 81
26/11/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
29/11/2020LeagueFK Haugesund (H)W 3-1Hussain 7, Brynhildsen 12, Ammitzbøll 48 (og)
03/12/2020UELDundalk FC (H)W 3-1Wolff Eikrem 30, Omoijuanfo 41, Ellingsen 67
06/12/2020LeagueAalesunds FK (H)W 2-1Wolff Eikrem 31, James 79
10/12/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)
13/12/2020LeagueRosenborg BK (A)
16/12/2020LeagueOdds BK (A)
22/12/2020LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Bodø/Glimt282431963275
2Molde FK271827673256
3Vålerenga Fotball281495453151
4Rosenborg BK271368463445
5Kristiansund BK2711115503744
6Viking FK281279524743
7Odds BK251339453742
8FK Haugesund2810612364636
9Stabæk Fotball288119354335
10SK Brann288812374732
11Sandefjord Fotball279513304232
12Sarpsborg 08 FF288713333831
13IK Start286814325126
14Strømsgodset IF2751012345125
15Mjøndalen IF287318234424
16Aalesunds FK282521297811

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:02CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

SK Rapid Wien

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0-1 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Kara 32
    Strebinger, Fountas (86 Kitagawa), Murg (64 Grahovac), Petrovič, M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara, Greiml, Ullmann, Arase (75 Schick), Ljubicic
  • Third qualifying round
    (15/09/2020)
    KAA Gent 2-1 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Dorsch 36, 2-0 Yaremchuk 59 (P) , 2-1 Demir 90+3
    Strebinger, Fountas, Murg, Petrovič (87 Grahovac), M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara (86 Kitagawa), Greiml, Ullmann, Arase (72 Demir), Ljubicic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC550016315
    Molde FK5302799
    SK Rapid Wien52039116
    Dundalk FC50056150
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 1-2 Arsenal FC
    1-0 Fountas 51, 1-1 David Luiz 70, 1-2 Aubameyang 74
    Strebinger, Barać, Ritzmaier (88 Knasmüllner), Fountas, Grahovac, M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara (76 Kitagawa), Ullmann, Arase (79 Schick), Ljubicic
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Gartler, Barać, Ritzmaier, Schick (46 Arase), Grahovac (77 Melih İbrahimoğlu), Stojković, Kara, Greiml, Ullmann, Kitagawa (59 Knasmüllner), Ljubicic
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 4-3 Dundalk FC
    0-1 Hoban 7, 1-1 Ljubicic 22, 2-1 Arase 79, 2-2 McMillan 81 (P) , 3-2 M. Hofmann 87, 4-2 Demir 90, 4-3 McMillan 90+6 (P)
    Gartler, Barać (54 Sonnleitner), Schick, Petrovič (72 Grahovac), M. Hofmann, Stojković, Knasmüllner (72 Demir), Kara, Ullmann, Arase, Ljubicic
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-3 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Knasmüllner 11, 0-2 Kara 37, 0-3 Kara 58, 1-3 Shields 63 (P)
    Gartler, Barać, Fountas (66 Schuster), Schick, Grahovac, M. Hofmann, Stojković, Knasmüllner (81 Demir), Kara (66 Kitagawa), Ullmann, Melih İbrahimoğlu (55 Arase)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Arsenal FC 4-1 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Lacazette 10, 2-0 Pablo Marí 18, 3-0 Nketiah 44, 3-1 Kitagawa 47, 4-1 Smith Rowe 66
    Strebinger, Sonnleitner, Ritzmaier (65 Knasmüllner), Alar (77 Sulzbacher), M. Hofmann (46 Barać), Greiml, Ullmann (46 Schick), Kitagawa (65 Kara), Arase, Schuster, Demir
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Molde FK

Molde FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Molde FK 5-0 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 E. Hestad 26, 2-0 Wolff Eikrem 37, 3-0 Omoijuanfo 69, 4-0 Pedersen 90+1, 5-0 Knudtzon 90+4
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (86 Christensen), Ellingsen, Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo (74 Pedersen), Brynhildsen (79 Knudtzon), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Celje 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Lotrič 38, 1-1 Hussain 57, 1-2 James 74
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (79 Christensen), James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (56 Omoijuanfo), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad (84 Brynhildsen), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 0-0 Molde FK
    Omoijuanfo 0-1 , Matić 1-1 , Aursnes 1-2 , Medvedev 2-2 , E. Hestad 2-3 , Andrade 3-3 , Christensen 3-4 , Medina 4-4 , Ellingsen 4-5 , Magomedaliyev 5-5 , Haugen 5-6 , B. Hüseynov 5-6 (missed) , Hussain 0-0 (missed)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (79 Omoijuanfo), James (8 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (68 Brynhildsen), Hussain (30 Christensen), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Molde FK 3-3 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Boli 7, 0-2 Uzuni 52, 1-2 James 55, 2-2 Wolff Eikrem 65, 3-2 Ellingsen 83, 3-3 Kharatin 87 (P)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Omoijuanfo), James (89 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (57 Brynhildsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • (29/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 0-0 Molde FK (agg: 3-3)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (64 Brynhildsen), Hussain (83 Omoijuanfo), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Ellingsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (69 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (94 Brynhildsen)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (84 James), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (68 Bolly), Wingo, Brynhildsen (77 Hussain), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Arsenal FC 4-1 Molde FK
    0-1 Ellingsen 21, 1-1 Haugen 45+1 (og) , 2-1 Sinyan 62 (og) , 3-1 Pépé 69, 4-1 Willock 88
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen (46 Sinyan), Wolff Eikrem (74 Brynhildsen), Ellingsen (86 Moström), Hussain, Aursnes, Wingo, Haugen, Bolly (63 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (74 James)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Molde FK 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Pépé 50, 0-2 Nelson 55, 0-3 Balogun 83
    Linde, Risa (81 Pedersen), Sinyan, Gregersen (85 Knudtzon), Wolff Eikrem (81 Brynhildsen), James (61 Omoijuanfo), Ellingsen, Hussain (61 Bolly), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK 3-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Wolff Eikrem 30, 2-0 Omoijuanfo 41, 3-0 Ellingsen 67, 3-1 Flores 90+4
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Gregersen (68 Hussain), Wolff Eikrem (79 James), Ellingsen, Knudtzon, Aursnes (78 Christensen), E. Hestad (79 Moström), Wingo, Omoijuanfo (86 Bolly)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Molde FK

Last updated 04/12/2020 14:03CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMarco Guida (ITA)
  • Assistant refereesCiro Carbone (ITA) , Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
  • Fourth officialFabio Maresca (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegateMárton Esterházy (HUN)
  • UEFA Referee observerNeale Barry (ENG)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Marco Guida07/06/19811233

Marco Guida

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2011
FIFA badge: 2014

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/07/2014UEL2QRPFC Botev PlovdivSKN St Pölten2-1Burgas
04/10/2018UELGSRosenborg BKRB Leipzig1-3Trondheim

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/03/2014U17ELITEAustriaFrance1-2Uden
17/07/2014UEL2QRPFC Botev PlovdivSKN St Pölten2-1Burgas
07/10/2016U21QRNorwaySwitzerland2-1Drammen
04/10/2018UELGSRosenborg BKRB Leipzig1-3Trondheim

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:02CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.