Last updated 26/02/2021 11:09CET
UEFA Europa League: PSV Eindhoven - Omonoia FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenPSV Stadion - EindhovenThursday 10 December 2020
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group E - Matchday 6
Omonoia FCOmonoia FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=6/session=1/match=2029834/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/10/2020GSOmonoia FC - PSV Eindhoven1-2
NicosiaJordi Gómez 29; Malen 40, 90+2
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PSV Eindhoven000011000000110021
Omonoia FC100100000000100112

PSV Eindhoven - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/08/2019POApollon Limassol FC - PSV Eindhoven0-4
agg: 0-7
NicosiaIhattaren 73, Mitroglou 76, Malen 79, 90+4
22/08/2019POPSV Eindhoven - Apollon Limassol FC3-0
EindhovenIhattaren 47, Gakpo 56, Dumfries 61

Omonoia FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/08/2011QR3ADO Den Haag - Omonoia FC1-0
agg: 1-3
Den HaagDerijck 53
28/07/2011QR3Omonoia FC - ADO Den Haag3-0
NicosiaAlex 37 (P), Rengifo 58, Christofi 77
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/1979R2Omonoia FC - AFC Ajax4-0
agg: 4-10
NicosiaGeorgiou 10, Demetriou 15, Kaiafas 38, 55
24/10/1979R2AFC Ajax - Omonoia FC10-0
AmsterdamLerby 4, 28, 44, 72, 74, Krol 55 (P), Arnesen 59, Blanker 66, 81, 87
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PSV Eindhoven110022000000330091
Omonoia FC3201200200005203813

Last updated 09/12/2020 17:59CET

Match background Only this chapter

PSV Eindhoven booked their place in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase with a first ever win in Spain on Matchday 5 and can even pip fellow qualifiers Granada to top spot if they add another three points to their total by winning at home to eliminated Omonoia.

• PSV's 1-0 win at Granada, courtesy of Donyell Malen's fourth Group E goal, combined with Omonoia's 2-1 home win against PAOK to secure qualification for the teams from Spain and the Netherlands. Granada remain a point above PSV, who will nevertheless take top spot if they beat Omonoia and their Spanish rivals fail to do likewise away to PAOK.

Previous meetings
• PSV came from behind to beat Omonoia 2-1 in Nicosia on Matchday 2 with an added-time strike from Malen, his second goal of the game, after Jordi Gómez had opened the scoring for the Cypriot side with a stunning strike from his own half.

• PSV met Cypriot opposition for the first time last season, seeing off Apollon Limassol in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (3-0 h, 4-0 a). Mohamed Ihattaren, Cody Gakpo and Denzel Dumfries scored the goals in Eindhoven.

• Omonoia have lost their two previous games in the Netherlands without scoring, the first of them 10-0 at Ajax in the 1979/80 European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg – a result that remains the club's heaviest European defeat. Five of Ajax's goals were scored by Danish international Søren Lerby, who went on to win the same competition with PSV eight seasons later.

Form guide
PSV
• The 1988 European champions finished fourth in the curtailed 2019/20 Dutch Eredivisie, earning a place in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round. Under their new German coach Roger Schmidt they won away to both Mura (5-1) and Rosenborg (2-0) this season to secure a record-equalling eighth group stage berth.

• Last season, having been defeated by Basel on away goals in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (3-2 h, 1-2 a), PSV advanced into the UEFA Europa League group stage but went no further, eliminated after successive heavy away defeats at LASK (1-4) and Sporting CP (0-4). This season's success means the 2010/11 quarter-finalists have now progressed from their group five times out of eight.

• PSV's home record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W11 D7 L5, though the five defeats, including 1-2 against Granada on Matchday 1, have all come in the last 12 matches. They won only four of those, the most recent 3-2 against PAOK on Matchday 4.

Omonoia
• Omonoia, who led their domestic league when the 2019/20 Cypriot season was halted in March, were awarded a place in this season's UEFA Champions League. Henning Berg's team needed extra time before winning at both Ararat-Armenia (1-0) in the first qualifying round and Legia Warszawa (2-0) in the second, and it took penalties to settle their third qualifying round tie at home to Crvena zvezda (4-2 after a 1-1 draw) before they lost in the play-offs to Olympiacos (0-2 a, 0-0 h).

• This is Omonoia's first European campaign for four years and their first in the group stage of any UEFA competition. In their most recent continental campaign they lost on away goals to Beitar Jerusalem in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round (0-1 a, 3-2 h).

• Omonoia's record in their last nine European away fixtures is W3 D3 L3, this season's UEFA Europa League excursions bringing a 1-1 draw at PAOK and a 2-1 defeat at Granada.

Links and trivia
• Omonoia's Czech defender Jan Lecjaks is one game away from making his 50th appearance in UEFA club competition.

• PSV goalkeeper Yvon Mvogo played alongside Lecjaks in Switzerland for Young Boys between 2011 and 2017.

• PSV's goalkeeping coach Raimond van der Gouw and Omonoia boss Berg were Manchester United team-mates between 1997 and 2000.

• Omonoia forward Fotis Papoulis was in the Apollon side that lost twice to PSV last season.

• Tomáš Hubočan has had better luck in the past against PSV, Omonoia's Slovakian defender helping Dinamo Moskva claim 1-0 wins home and away against the Dutch side in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Omonoia are one of six UEFA Europa League group stage debutants this season alongside CSKA-Sofia (Group A), Leicester City (G), Sivasspor (I), Royal Antwerp (J) and Granada, who are with them in Group E. They are also one of only two, alongside CSKA, who have already been eliminated.

• PSV are one of six former European Cup winners in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage, along with Benfica (Group D), Celtic and AC Milan (H), Feyenoord (K) and Crvena zvezda (L). They are also one of six former UEFA Cup winners – joining Leverkusen (Group C), Napoli (F), Tottenham (J), CSKA Moskva and Feyenoord (both K).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029834/prematch/background/index.html#psv+omonoia+facts

2020-12-9T17:21:01:718

Team facts Only this chapter

PSV Eindhoven
Formed: 1913
Nickname: Boeren (Farmers)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup: 1988
• UEFA Cup: 1978
• UEFA Super Cup: (1989)
• European/South American Cup: (1988)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 24 (2018)
Dutch Cup: 9 (2012)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12: round of 16
2010/11:
quarter-finals

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
10-0: PSV v Ards
18/09/74, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Zeta v PSV
23/08/12, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: PSV v Arsenal
25/09/02, UEFA Champions League first group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: St-Étienne v PSV
07/11/79, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: PSV v Zeta
30/08/12, play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Zeta v PSV (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 three times, most recently v Ludogorets
19/09/13, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: St-Étienne v PSV (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876041.html#club+facts+psv

2021-02-26T10:09:01:714

AC Omonoia
Formed:
1948
Nickname: The Greens, The Clover

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2010)
Cypriot Cup: 14 (2012)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
second qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
second qualifying round
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12: play-offs
2010/11:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-1: Omonoia v Differdange
03/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg
5-0: Omonoia v Rabat Ajax
02/10/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Rabat Ajax v Omonoia
18/09/85, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Omonoia v Bayern München
26/10/72, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0: Ajax v Omonoia
24/10/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
Biggest home win
5-1: Omonoia v Linfield
22/07/98, first qualifying round first leg
4-0
twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Belshina Bobruisk v Omonoia
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Omonoia v Juventus
16/09/99, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
30/09/99, first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646451.html#club+facts+omonoia

2021-02-26T10:09:01:714

Squad list Only this chapter

PSV Eindhoven - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
13Lars UnnerstallGER20/07/199030 - ----1-7-12-
16Vincent MüllerGER23/08/200020 - ----------
21Maxime DelangheBEL23/05/200119 - ----------
38Yvon MvogoSUI06/06/199426 - 2-5-10-24-43-
41Kyan Van DorpNED17/05/200020 - ----------
69Aron Van LareNED05/01/200317 - ----------
74Kjell PeersmanBEL21/05/200416 - ----------
76Niek SchiksNED03/02/200416 - ----------
Defenders
4Nick ViergeverNED03/08/198931 - 1-1-4-455815
5Timo BaumgartlGER04/03/199624 - --2-2-5191
22Denzel DumfriesNED18/04/199624 - 2-3-9-9-251
24Armando ObispoNED05/03/199921 - ----------
28Olivier BoscagliFRA18/11/199723 - 2-5-1019-14-
31Philipp MaxGER30/09/199327 - 2-5-929-11-
33Jordan TezeNED30/09/199921 - 2-4-10-4-7-
34Tijn DaverveldNED29/04/200020 - ----------
36Justin De HaasNED01/02/200020 - ----------
39Luis FelipeBRA17/05/200119 - ----1-----
40Emmanuel MatutaBEL22/02/200218 - ----------
42Rico ZeegersNED19/01/200020 - ----------
43Gregory KuischNED14/03/200020 - ----------
44Shurandy SamboNED19/08/200119 - ----------
45Mees KreekelsNED01/11/200119 - ----------
58Dennis VosNED28/11/200119 - ----------
60D'Leanu ArtsNED27/05/200317 - ----------
62Livano ComenenciaNED03/02/200416 - ----------
63Amin Mohammed DoudahBEL10/09/200218 - ----------
65Jesse GiebelsNED29/04/200317 - ----------
68Nawaaz LandfeldNED01/07/200317 - ----------
70Fedde LeysenBEL09/07/200317 - ----------
78Jenson SeeltNED23/05/200317 - ----------
Midfielders
6Ibrahim Sangaré02/12/199723*--5-7-5-5-
8Jorrit HendrixNED06/02/199525 - 1-4-6-19-46-
11Adrian FeinGER18/03/199921 - --2-6-2-2-
14Marco van GinkelNED01/12/199228 - --------93
17Mauro JúniorBRA06/05/199921 - 213-10-3-61
18Pablo RosarioNED07/01/199723 - 2-3-9-91252
23Noni MaduekeENG10/03/200218 - 2-511145171
27Mario GötzeGER03/06/199228 - --41531237715
29Joël PiroeNED02/08/199921 - ----31----
30Ryan ThomasNZL20/12/199425 - 2-2-615-9-
37Richard LedezmaUSA06/09/200020 - --2-3-2-2-
46Robin SchoonbroodNED29/05/199921 - ----------
47Andrew MendoncaNED09/07/200020 - ----------
48Koen OostenbrinkNED26/01/200020 - ----------
49Mathias KjøløNOR27/06/200119 - ----1-----
50Damian TimanNED05/03/200119 - ----------
55Ismael SaibariESP28/01/200119 - --1-1-1-1-
66Dylan HopmanNED11/04/200317 - ----------
67Mylian JimenezNED13/01/200317 - ----------
71Kees Van LindertNED16/01/200218 - ----------
72Naim MatougNED12/04/200317 - ----------
73Mohamed NassohNED26/01/200317 - ----------
77Joost de SchutterNED07/01/200218 - ----------
79Mathijs TielemansNED26/04/200218 - ----------
Forwards
7Eran ZahaviISR25/07/198733 - 1131611946323
9Donyell MalenNED19/01/199921 - 2254116972513
10Mohamed IhattarenNED12/02/200218 - --3-8-91123
19Cody GakpoNED07/05/199921 - 23219371165
52Nigel ThomasNED01/02/200119 - ----------
53Yorbe VertessenBEL08/01/200119 - ----------
54Cheick ToureNED07/02/200119 - ----------
56Kristofer KristinssonISL07/04/199921 - ----------
57Djenario DanielsNED07/01/200218 - ----------
59Jeremy AntonisseNED29/03/200218 - ----------
61Ilyas BougaferNED28/01/200317 - ----------
64Fodé FofanaNED26/10/200218 - ----------
75Milan Van De RietNED19/02/200317 - ----------
Coach
-Roger SchmidtGER13/03/196753 - 2-5---19-52-
Omonoia FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kostas PanayiCYP08/10/199426 - --------9-
40FabianoBRA29/02/198832 - 5-5-11-16-32-
98Charalambos KyriakidisCYP30/11/199822 - ----1-----
Defenders
5KikoPOR20/01/199327 - 1-2-512-3-
6Michael LüftnerCZE14/03/199426 - 515-91132253
15Tomáš HubočanSVK17/09/198535 - 4-5-4-221581
17Jan LecjaksCZE09/08/199030 - 5-5-7-241491
22Ádám LangHUN17/01/199327*5-5-10-5-21-
30Nikolas PanayiotouCYP12/05/200020 - ----3-----
31Ioannis KousoulosCYP14/06/199624 - 4-5-1225-9-
78Konstantinos VenizelouCYP05/07/200416 - ----2-----
Midfielders
4Abdullahi ShehuNGA12/03/199327 - --3-7-3-3-
8Vítor GomesPOR25/12/198732 - 5-4-6-4-9-
11Éric BautheacFRA24/08/198733 - 5-418441131
16Jordi GómezESP24/05/198535*41528-113194
21Marinos TzioniCYP16/07/200119 - 3-5-1015-8-
35Charis MavriasGRE21/02/199426 - 2-1-6-8-152
76Charalampos CharalampousCYP04/04/200218 - ----2-----
88Ernest AsanteGHA06/11/198832 - 4-5111151111
Forwards
7Kaly SeneSEN28/05/200119*3-2-912-5-
13Fotis PapoulisCYP22/01/198535 - 3-3-712024611
18Michal ĎurišSVK01/06/198832 - 4-4-1122747519
70ThiagoBRA12/07/198733 - 422-5-2-62
75Loizos LoizouCYP18/07/200317 - 4-2-7-2-6-
80Andronikos KakoulliCYP03/05/200119 - 3-41714171
Coach
-Henning BergNOR01/09/196951*5-5---15-40-

Last updated 09/12/2020 17:59CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PSV EindhovenFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/09/2020LeagueFC Groningen (A)W 3-1Gakpo 34, 87, Malen 57
19/09/2020LeagueEmmen (H)W 2-1Madueke 21, Romero 90+4
24/09/2020UELNS Mura (A)W 5-1Malen 17, 65, Mauro Júnior 28, Gakpo 54, 90
27/09/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)D 1-1Max 51 (P)
01/10/2020UELRosenborg BK (A)W 2-0Zahavi 22, Gakpo 61
04/10/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)W 2-0Malen 5, Madueke 85
18/10/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 3-0Götze 9, Gakpo 18, Malen 39
22/10/2020UELGranada CF (H)L 1-2Götze 45+1
25/10/2020LeagueVitesse (A)L 1-2Boscagli 50
29/10/2020UELOmonoia FC (A)W 2-1Malen 40, 90+2
01/11/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)W 4-0Zahavi 16 (P), Madueke 51, 90+2, Thomas 84
05/11/2020UELPAOK FC (A)L 1-4Zahavi 21 (P)
08/11/2020LeagueWillem II (H)W 3-0Max 14, Götze 22, Malen 82
22/11/2020LeagueFC Twente (A)D 1-1Malen 8
26/11/2020UELPAOK FC (H)W 3-2Gakpo 20, Madueke 51, Malen 53
29/11/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)W 1-0Malen 78
03/12/2020UELGranada CF (A)W 1-0Malen 38
06/12/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)D 2-2Götze 28, Piroe 90+2
10/12/2020UELOmonoia FC (H)
13/12/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)
19/12/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)
22/12/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
10/01/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
13/01/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
17/01/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
23/01/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
26/01/2021LeagueEmmen (A)
31/01/2021LeagueFeyenoord (A)
06/02/2021LeagueFC Twente (H)
14/02/2021LeagueADO Den Haag (A)
21/02/2021LeagueVitesse (H)
28/02/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
07/03/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
14/03/2021LeagueFeyenoord (H)
21/03/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
04/04/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)
11/04/2021LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
25/04/2021LeagueFC Groningen (H)
02/05/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
09/05/2021LeagueWillem II (A)
13/05/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
16/05/2021LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax1190243727
2Vitesse1181221825
3PSV Eindhoven1173123824
4Feyenoord11650231123
5FC Twente11632231221
6FC Groningen11623131220
7sc Heerenveen11542201519
8AZ Alkmaar10451221517
9FC Utrecht10262111412
10Sparta Rotterdam11335171912
11PEC Zwolle11263141812
12RKC Waalwijk11335111812
13Heracles Almelo1123611219
14VVV-Venlo1123618339
15Willem II1122711218
16SC Fortuna Sittard1113715296
17ADO Den Haag1113710286
18Emmen1103812293
Omonoia FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLArarat-Armenia FC (A)W 1-0 aetThiago 94 ET
22/08/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)D 2-2Bautheac 56, 64 (P)
26/08/2020UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0 aetJordi Gómez 92 ET (P), Thiago 107 ET
30/08/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (H)W 1-0Kousoulos 47
12/09/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Sene 15
16/09/2020UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 1-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Lüftner 31
20/09/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 2-1Tzioni 45+2, Geraldo Rosa 89
23/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-2
29/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Asante 64, Kakoulli 89, Bautheac 90+4 (P)
18/10/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)W 2-1Bautheac 14, Ďuriš 28
22/10/2020UELPAOK FC (A)D 1-1Bautheac 16
25/10/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)L 1-2Jordi Gómez 29
01/11/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 0-1
05/11/2020UELGranada CF (H)L 0-2
08/11/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)D 0-0
22/11/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)L 1-2Papoulis 43
26/11/2020UELGranada CF (A)L 1-2Asante 60
30/11/2020LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)D 0-0
03/12/2020UELPAOK FC (H)W 2-1Kakoulli 9, Jordi Gómez 84 (P)
07/12/2020LeagueAPOEL FC (A)W 3-0Lüftner 38, Kousoulos 80, Ďuriš 86
10/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)
14/12/2020LeaguePafos FC (H)
18/12/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (A)
22/12/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
03/01/2021LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
06/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
09/01/2021LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
13/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
16/01/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
23/01/2021LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
26/01/2021LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
30/01/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
06/02/2021LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
09/02/2021LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
13/02/2021LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AEL Limassol FC13904241427
2Apollon Limassol FC12822271026
3Anorthosis Famagusta FC13823221226
4AEK Larnaca FC1271421922
5Olympiakos Nicosia FC13715151622
6Omonoia FC1255215820
7Pafos FC1254314919
8Doxa Katokopia FC13454131517
9APOEL FC13445111316
10Ermis Aradippou FC1335581614
11Nea Salamis Famagusta FC1332892011
12FC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia13256142111
13Ethnikos Achnas FC1314810247
14Enosis Neon Paralimni FC131489257

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PSV Eindhoven

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    NS Mura 1-5 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Malen 17, 1-1 Kouter 21, 1-2 Mauro Júnior 28, 1-3 Gakpo 54, 1-4 Malen 65, 1-5 Gakpo 90
    Mvogo, Bruma, Malen (86 Madueke), Mauro Júnior, Rosario, Romero (11 Gakpo), Dumfries, Boscagli, Thomas (76 Sadílek), Max, Teze
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Rosenborg BK 0-2 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Zahavi 22, 0-2 Gakpo 61
    Mvogo, Malen, Zahavi (93 Madueke), Mauro Júnior, Rosario, Gakpo, Dumfries, Boscagli, Thomas (21 Hendrix), Max (60 Viergever), Teze
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Granada CF53116310
    PSV Eindhoven5302899
    PAOK FC5122875
    Omonoia FC5113584
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven 1-2 Granada CF
    1-0 Götze 45+1, 1-1 Molina 57, 1-2 Machis 66
    Mvogo, Baumgartl, Sangaré, Hendrix, Malen, Ihattaren, Mauro Júnior (73 Madueke), Dumfries, Götze (45 Viergever), Boscagli, Max
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Jordi Gómez 29, 1-1 Malen 40, 1-2 Malen 90+2
    Mvogo, Sangaré, Hendrix, Malen, Ihattaren, Madueke (83 Fein), Götze, Boscagli, Thomas, Max, Teze
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    PAOK FC 4-1 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Zahavi 21 (P) , 1-1 Schwab 47, 2-1 A. Živković 56, 3-1 Tzolis 58, 4-1 A. Živković 66
    Mvogo, Sangaré (83 Ledezma), Zahavi, Malen, Ihattaren (58 Mauro Júnior), Rosario (46 Fein), Götze (83 Saibari), Boscagli, Thomas (58 Madueke), Max, Teze
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 PAOK FC
    0-1 Varela 4, 0-2 Tzolis 13, 1-2 Gakpo 20, 2-2 Madueke 51, 3-2 Malen 53
    Mvogo, Sangaré, Zahavi (71 Hendrix), Malen (92 Ledezma), Rosario, Gakpo, Dumfries, Madueke (78 Mauro Júnior), Boscagli, Max, Teze
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Granada CF 0-1 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Malen 38
    Mvogo, Sangaré, Malen, Rosario, Gakpo, Dumfries (71 Baumgartl), Madueke (38 Zahavi), Götze, Boscagli, Max, Teze
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven-Omonoia FC

Omonoia FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 0-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Thiago 94 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (1 Kousoulos), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (67 Bautheac), Lang, Mavrias (81 Loizou), Thiago (12 Tzioni), Kakoulli
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    Legia Warszawa 0-2 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Jordi Gómez 92 (P) ET, 0-2 Thiago 107 ET
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes (13 Mavrias), Bautheac (1 Loizou), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš, Tzioni (76 Asante), Lang, Kousoulos, Thiago (22 Kiko)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Lüftner 31, 1-1 Ivanić 45+1
    Gavrić 0-1 , Jordi Gómez 1-1 , Ben Nabouhane 1-2 , Vítor Gomes 2-2 , Falcinelli 2-2 (missed) , Sene 3-2 , Degenek 3-2 (missed) , Lecjaks 4-2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (8 Loizou), Hubočan (93 Kousoulos), Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago (28 Asante), Kakoulli (65 Sene)
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Olympiacos FC 2-0 Omonoia FC
    1-0 Valbuena 69 (P) , 2-0 El-Arabi 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Sene (46 Ďuriš), Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (87 Loizou), Papoulis (81 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Lang, Thiago
  • (29/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-0 Olympiacos FC (agg: 0-2)
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac, Papoulis (70 Asante), Hubočan, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (70 Kakoulli), Tzioni (84 Sene), Lang, Kousoulos
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PAOK FC 1-1 Omonoia FC
    0-1 Bautheac 16, 1-1 Murg 56
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Loizou), Papoulis (75 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez (75 Kousoulos), Lecjaks, Ďuriš (75 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Jordi Gómez 29, 1-1 Malen 40, 1-2 Malen 90+2
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (93 Kousoulos), Papoulis (80 Asante), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez, Lecjaks, Ďuriš (80 Kakoulli), Tzioni, Lang
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-2 Granada CF
    0-1 Herrera 4, 0-2 Suárez 63
    Fabiano, Lüftner, Vítor Gomes, Bautheac (46 Asante), Papoulis (46 Kousoulos), Hubočan, Jordi Gómez (46 Shehu), Lecjaks, Ďuriš, Tzioni (72 Thiago), Lang
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF 2-1 Omonoia FC
    1-0 Suárez 8, 1-1 Asante 60, 2-1 Alberto Soro 73
    Fabiano, Shehu (58 Jordi Gómez), Kiko (59 Lecjaks), Lüftner, Bautheac (36 Asante), Hubočan, Tzioni (59 Thiago), Lang, Kousoulos, Mavrias, Kakoulli (74 Sene)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Omonoia FC 2-1 PAOK FC
    1-0 Kakoulli 9, 1-1 Tzolis 39, 2-1 Jordi Gómez 84 (P)
    Fabiano, Kiko (59 Lecjaks), Lüftner, Sene (59 Ďuriš), Vítor Gomes, Hubočan, Tzioni, Lang, Kousoulos (59 Jordi Gómez), Loizou (85 Asante), Kakoulli (21 Shehu)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven-Omonoia FC

Last updated 10/12/2020 18:15CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeKevin Clancy (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesGraeme Stewart (SCO) , David Roome (SCO)
  • Fourth officialGreg Aitken (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateThibault De Gendt (BEL)
  • UEFA Referee observerSergejus Slyva (LTU)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Kevin Clancy23/11/19831854

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
07/08/2014UEL3QRErmis Aradippou FCBSC Young Boys0-2Larnaca
30/07/2015UEL3QRAZ Alkmaarİstanbul Başakşehir2-0Alkmaar
02/08/2018UEL2QRVitesseFC Viitorul3-1Arnhem

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
07/08/2014UEL3QRErmis Aradippou FCBSC Young Boys0-2Larnaca
30/07/2015UEL3QRAZ Alkmaarİstanbul Başakşehir2-0Alkmaar
24/02/2016UYLR16Olympique LyonnaisAFC Ajax0-3Lyon
21/11/2017UYLGSManchester City FCFeyenoord0-0Manchester
02/08/2018UEL2QRVitesseFC Viitorul3-1Arnhem

Last updated 09/12/2020 17:59CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.