Last updated 19/03/2021 11:07CET
UEFA Europa League: FK Crvena zvezda - AC Milan Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

FK Crvena zvezdaFK Crvena zvezdaStadion Rajko Mitić - BelgradeThursday 18 February 2021
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
AC MilanAC Milan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001241/day=7/session=1/match=2029853/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/08/2006QR3FK Crvena zvezda - AC Milan1-2
agg: 1-3
BelgradeDjokić 80; F. Inzaghi 29, Seedorf 78
09/08/2006QR3AC Milan - FK Crvena zvezda1-0
MilanF. Inzaghi 22
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/11/1988R2 (Rep)FK Crvena zvezda - AC Milan1-1 (Rep)
(aet, 2-4 pens)
BelgradeStojković 39; Van Basten 35
26/10/1988R2AC Milan - FK Crvena zvezda1-1MilanVirdis 48; Stojković 47
HomeAwayFinalNeutralTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FK Crvena zvezda2011201100000000402235
AC Milan2110211000000000422053

FK Crvena zvezda - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/11/2018GSSSC Napoli - FK Crvena zvezda3-1
NaplesHamšík 11, Mertens 33, 52; Ben Nabouhane 57
18/09/2018GSFK Crvena zvezda - SSC Napoli0-0Belgrade
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/2016POFK Crvena zvezda - US Sassuolo Calcio1-1
agg: 1-4
BelgradeKatai 54; Berardi 28
18/08/2016POUS Sassuolo Calcio - FK Crvena zvezda3-0
Reggio EmiliaBerardi 17, Politano 41, Defrel 69
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/12/2005GSFK Crvena zvezda - AS Roma3-1
BelgradeŽigić 37, 86, Purović 77; Nonda 23
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/11/2002R2FK Crvena zvezda - SS Lazio1-1
agg: 1-2
BelgradeBošković 69; Chiesa 77
31/10/2002R2SS Lazio - FK Crvena zvezda1-0
RomeFiore 10
03/10/2002R1AC Chievo Verona - FK Crvena zvezda0-2
agg: 0-2
VeronaGvozdenović 70, D. Milovanović 86
19/09/2002R1FK Crvena zvezda - AC Chievo Verona0-0Belgrade
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/04/1992R3 (GS)FK Crvena zvezda - UC Sampdoria1-3
SofiaMihajlović 11; Katanec 33, Vasilijevic 41 (og), Mancini 75
27/11/1991R3 (GS)UC Sampdoria - FK Crvena zvezda2-0
GenoaMancini 7, Vialli 73
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/1983R1FK Crvena zvezda - Hellas Verona FC2-3
agg: 2-4
BelgradeDjurovski 16 (P), Djurovski 58; Sacchetti 34, Galderisi 64, 82
14/09/1983R1Hellas Verona FC - FK Crvena zvezda1-0
VeronaFanna 36 (P)
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/03/1981QFFK Crvena zvezda - FC Internazionale Milano0-1
agg: 1-2
BelgradeMuraro 13
04/03/1981QFFC Internazionale Milano - FK Crvena zvezda1-1MilanCaso 45+2; Repčić 75
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/04/1957SFACF Fiorentina - FK Crvena zvezda0-0
agg: 1-0
Florence
03/04/1957SFFK Crvena zvezda - ACF Fiorentina0-1
BelgradePrini 88

AC Milan - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

AC Milan have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalNeutralTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FK Crvena zvezda1015410136000010012128111527
AC Milan2110211000000000422053

Last updated 16/02/2021 13:19CET

Match background Only this chapter

Two former European champions go head to head in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 as Serbian title holders Crvena zvezda take on Italian Serie A high fliers AC Milan.

• The Belgrade side qualified as runners-up in Group L, behind Hoffenheim, on 11 points, while Milan came through a tough section comprising LOSC Lille, Sparta Praha and Celtic, leapfrogging the French side on Matchday 6 to take top spot with 13 points.

Previous meetings
• The clubs have been paired twice previously in UEFA competition, the Italian side prevailing on both occasions. Most famously, they triumphed on penalties in the second round of the 1988/89 European Cup – which the Rossoneri went on to win – after two 1-1 draws, the second of which, in Belgrade, came a day after the initial second leg had been abandoned because of fog with the home side leading 1-0.

• Milan also overcame Crvena zvezda 3-1 on aggregate in the 2006/07 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (1-0 h, 2-1 a), Filippo Inzaghi scoring in both legs. The Rossoneri have never faced any other Serbian club in UEFA competition.

• Crvena zvezda have won only two of their 21 UEFA matches against Italian opposition (D8 L11), the solitary home win coming against Roma in the 2005/06 UEFA Cup group stage (3-1). Their only success in nine two-legged European ties against Italian teams came against Chievo in the 2002/03 UEFA Cup first round (0-0 h, 2-0 a), though that was immediately followed by defeat against another Serie A side, Lazio, in the second round (0-1 a, 1-1 h).

• It was in Italy, however, that Crvena zvezda won the 1990/91 European Cup, beating Marseille on penalties after a goalless draw in Bari.

Form guide
Crvena zvezda
• The 2019/20 season brought Crvena zvezda their 30th national title, completing a hat-trick of Serbian Super Liga successes. The Belgrade giants also reached the UEFA Champions League group stage for the second successive season, again finishing in fourth place, behind Bayern, Tottenham Hotspur and Olympiacos.

• The 1990/91 European champions' bid to return to the UEFA Champions League group stage this season under new head coach Dejan Stanković ended in the third qualifying round with a penalty shoot-out defeat in Cyprus against Omonoia, but a 2-1 win back in neutral Nicosia against Ararat-Armenia in the UEFA Europa League play-offs ensured a fourth successive autumn of European group stage football. Crvena zvezda lost their opening group game 2-0 at Hoffenheim but remained unbeaten thereafter, taking four points off Slovan Liberec (5-1 h, 0-0) and all six off Gent (2-1 h, 2-0 a) as well as drawing the return fixture 0-0 against the German group winners.

• Crvena zvezda's one previous appearance in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, in 2017/18, brought defeat by CSKA Moskva (0-0 h, 0-1 a). That was the club's first springtime European engagement since the 1991/92 European Cup group stage.

• Unbeaten at home in 13 European qualifying matches over the last four seasons (W9 D4), Crvena zvezda's record in Belgrade in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, is W3 D3 L1, with Arsenal the only team to beat them there.

Milan
• A sixth-placed finish in Serie A last term earned Milan a return to Europe after a one-season absence. Stefano Pioli's side beat Shamrock Rovers (2-0 a) and Bodø/Glimt (3-2 h) in their first two qualifying matches before dramatically capturing a place in the UEFA Europa League group stage by ousting Rio Ave 9-8 in a marathon penalty shoot-out after a 2-2 draw in Portugal.

• The Rossoneri made a strong start to Group H, winning 3-1 at Celtic and 3-0 at home to Sparta, but then lost 0-3 at home to LOSC before drawing 1-1 in France. Further wins against Celtic (4-2 h) and Sparta (1-0 a) were enough, however, to see them through as group winners.

• This is the seven-time European champions' second appearance in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, the first, in 2017/18, having brought a comfortable 4-0 aggregate victory over Ludogorets (3-0 a, 1-0 h) before they crashed out in the round of 16 to Arsenal. Milan failed to get out of their group the following season, finishing third behind Real Betis and Olympiacos.

• Undefeated on the road in 2020/21 (W3 D2), Milan's away record in the UEFA Europa League, qualifiers included, is W8 D4 L3. However, the Rossoneri have struggled on their travels in recent springtime campaigns, losing seven of their last 11 post-Christmas European away fixtures, that 3-0 success in Bulgaria three years ago the only victory.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
• Crvena zvezda
In: Filippo Falco (Lecce), Axel Bakayoko (Internazionale), Slavoljub Srnić (released)
Out: Veljko Simić (Vojvodina), Srdjan Spiridonović (Gençlerbirliği, loan), Richmond Boakye (released)

• Milan
In: Mario Mandžukić (free agent), Soualiho Meïté (Torino, loan), Fikayo Tomori (Chelsea, loan)
Out: Léo Duarte (İstanbul Başakşehir, loan), Andrea Conti (Parma, loan), Lorenzo Colombo (Cremonese, loan), Mateo Musacchio (Lazio), Jens Petter Hauge

Links and trivia
• Milan midfielder Hakan Çalhanoğlu's next appearance in UEFA club competition will be his 50th.

• Dejan Savićević, currently the president of the Montenegrin Football Association (FSCG), is a legendary former player of both clubs, winning the European Cup with each of them (Crvena zvezda in 1991, Milan in 1994) as well as three domestic league titles apiece.

• Crvena zvezda coach Stanković spent most of his career in Italy, playing for Lazio (1998–2004) and Milan's city rivals Internazionale (2004–13). In total he faced the Rossoneri 26 times (W6 D7 L13), scoring six Serie A goals.

• Milan striker Zlatan Ibrahimović played with Stanković at Inter between 2006 and 2009, the pair winning the Scudetto in each of those three seasons.

• Crvena zvezda's Italian striker Diego Falcinelli has played in Serie A for Sassuolo, Crotone, Fiorentina and Bologna, facing Milan three times and scoring once against them for Crotone in a 2-1 defeat in 2016/17.

• January signing Filippo Falco joined Crvena zvezda from Lecce, with whom he played twice against Milan in last season’s Serie A (2-2 a, 1-4 h). He also appeared in Italy's top flight for Bologna in 2015/16 and has represented several other lower-league clubs in his native country.

• Axel Bakayoko joined Crvena zvezda in December from Milan's city rivals Internazionale, though he did not make a Serie A appearance for the club.

• This is the only round of 32 tie between former European champions. Four other teams on the European Cup roll of honour are still involved in the competition – Ajax, Benfica, Manchester United and PSV Eindhoven.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001241/match=2029853/prematch/background/index.html#crvena+zvezda+ac+milan+facts

2021-02-16T12:51:45:892

Team facts Only this chapter

FK Crvena zvezda
Formed:
1945
Nickname: Crveno-beli (Red-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (1): 1991
• UEFA Cup: (1979)
• UEFA Super Cup: (1991)
• European/South American Cup (1): 1991

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 31 (2020)
Yugoslavian/Serbian Cup: 24 (2012)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2018/19: UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
round of 32
2016/17:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14:
third qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-1: Crvena zvezda v Stade Dudelange
02/10/57, European Cup preliminary round second leg

• Biggest away win
2-7: Komloi BSK v Crvena zvezda
15/09/71, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg
1-6: Avenir Beggen v Crvena zvezda
22/10/74, European Cup Winners' Cup second round first leg
0-5
twice, most recently v Dundalk
07/09/88, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: Crvena zvezda v Bayern München
26/11/19, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Paris Saint-German v Crvena zvezda
03/10/18, UEFA Champions League group stage
5-0 twice, most recently v Tottenham
22/10/19, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0 twice, most recently v Ventspils
04/08/11, third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Kolkheti Poti v Crvena zvezda
22/07/98, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Crvena zvezda v Kairat Almaty
20/07/15, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0
four times, most recently v Rennes
25/08/11, play-offs second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=600527.html#club+facts+crvena+zvezda

2021-03-19T10:07:32:000

AC Milan
Formed:
1899
Nicknames: Rossoneri (Red and Blacks), Diavolo (Devil)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup/UEFA Champions League (7): (1958), 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, (1993), 1994, (1995), 2003, (2005), 2007
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1968, 1973, (1974)
• UEFA Super Cup (5): (1973), 1989, 1990, (1993), 1994, 2003, 2007
• European/South American Cup (3): (1963), 1969, 1989, 1990, (1993), (1994), (2003)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 18 (2011)
Italian Cup: 5 (2003)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
group stage
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Milan v US Luxembourg
12/09/62, European Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-6 twice, most recently v København
20/10/93, UEFA Champions League second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Milan v LOSC Lille
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Ajax v Milan
16/01/74, 1973 UEFA Super Cup final second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: Milan v Shkëndija
17/08/17, play-offs first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5:
Austria Wien v Milan
14/09/17, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Milan v LOSC Lille (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Borussia Dortmund v Milan
04/04/02, semi-final first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2500743.html#club+facts+ac+milan

2021-03-19T10:07:32:000

Squad list Only this chapter

FK Crvena zvezda - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Zoran PopovićSRB28/05/198832 - ------3-----
32Marko ĆopićSRB14/07/200317 - ------------
82Milan BorjanCAN23/10/198733 - 3-1-6-18-14-52-
Defenders
2Milan GajićSRB28/01/199625 - 2-1-6120171141
5Miloš DegenekAUS28/04/199426 - 3-1-6-17-6-341
6Radovan PankovSRB05/08/199525 - 1-1-5-19-5-212
19Nemanja MilunovićSRB31/05/198931*3---6192132484
23Milan RodićSRB02/04/199129 - 3-1-3-14112-48-
25Strahinja ErakovićSRB22/01/200120 - ----4-13-4-4-
77Marko GobeljićSRB13/09/199228*3-1-3-15-8-371
Midfielders
4Mirko IvanićMNE13/09/199327 - 331-4-1791525812
7Axel BakayokoFRA06/01/199823 - --------1-1-
8Guélor KangaGAB01/09/199030 - 3-1-3113291295
10Aleksandar KataiSRB06/02/199130 - 3-113212732157
20Njegoš PetrovićSRB18/07/199921 - 1-1-6118-61141
22Veljko NikolićSRB29/08/199921 - 1-1-6-1936-8-
24Željko GavrićSRB05/12/200020 - 1-1-1-1541-3-
29Mateja BačaninSRB22/09/200317 - ------------
35Sékou SanogoCIV05/05/198931 - 3---5-13-231533
55Slavoljub SrnićSRB12/01/199229 - ------1-81345
92Aleksa VukanovićSRB18/06/199228 - 1---4-1214-161
Forwards
9Milan PavkovSRB09/02/199427 - ----1-831-194
11Filippo FalcoITA11/02/199229 - ------1-----
16Diego FalcinelliITA26/06/199129*1-116111761122
31El Fardou Ben NabouhaneCOM10/06/198931 - 231-62165823714
99Nikola KrstovićMNE05/04/200020 - ------61--21
Coach
-Dejan StankovićSRB11/09/197842 - 3-1-4---4-8-
AC Milan - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ciprian TătăruşanuROU09/02/198635 - --2-1-39-64-
87Mattia PaloschiITA09/05/200218 - ----------
89Leonardo MoleriITA18/01/200219 - ----------
90Antonio DonnarummaITA07/07/199030 - ------1-1-
99Gianluigi DonnarummaITA25/02/199921 - 3-4-21-12-18-
Defenders
2Davide CalabriaITA06/12/199624 - 3-1-2129-13-
5Diogo DalotPOR18/03/199921 - --619-91141
13Alessio RomagnoliITA12/01/199526 - --4-17116-17-
19Theo HernándezFRA06/10/199723 - 3-4-1944-10-
20Pierre KaluluFRA05/06/200020 - --1-811-1-
23Fikayo TomoriENG19/12/199723 - ----3---5-
24Simon KjærDEN26/03/198931 - 3-5-15-333534
46Matteo GabbiaITA21/10/199921 - 3-2-6-2-6-
81Nikolaos MichelisGRE23/03/200119 - ----------
91Luca StangaITA23/01/200219 - ----------
94Riccardo OddiITA20/02/200218 - ----------
Midfielders
4Ismaël BennacerFRA01/12/199723 - 3-5-11-5-8-
7Samuel CastillejoESP18/01/199526 - 3-62171343393
8Sandro TonaliITA08/05/200020 - 3-6-16-6-9-
10Hakan ÇalhanoğluGER08/02/199427 - 34311912054916
18Soualiho MeiteFRA17/03/199426 - ----4-1-10-
21Brahim DíazESP03/08/199921 - 2-6315163123
27Daniel MaldiniITA11/10/200119 - 2-2-5-2-4-
33Rade KrunićBIH07/10/199327 - 2-6114-6181
56Alexis SaelemaekersBEL27/06/199921 - 311-1724-71
79Franck KessiéCIV19/12/199624 - 3-5-21717-23-
86Enrico Di GesùITA26/03/200218 - ----------
88Antonio MionićCRO31/05/200119 - ----------
92Giacomo OlzerITA14/04/200119 - ----------
95Andrea CaponeITA18/03/200218 - ----------
97Marco Romano FrigerioITA16/07/200119 - ----------
98Alessio BrambillaITA16/06/200119 - ----------
Forwards
9Mario MandžukićCRO21/05/198634 - ----4-1539432
11Zlatan IbrahimovićSWE03/10/198139 - 113-121418714357
12Ante RebićCRO21/09/199327 - --3-144141211
17Rafael LeãoPOR10/06/199921 - 1-411755161
30Riccardo ToninITA30/01/200120 - ----------
Coach
-Stefano PioliITA20/10/196555 - 3-5---23-30-

Last updated 18/02/2021 10:07CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FK Crvena zvezdaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/08/2020LeagueFK Novi Pazar (H)W 3-0Spiridonović 8, Ivanić 13 (P), Vulić 81
05/08/2020LeagueFK Radnicki Niš (H)W 3-0Nikolić 43, Spiridonović 45+1, Katai 76
09/08/2020LeagueMacva Sabac (A)W 3-0Krstovic 24, Nikolić 65, Vulić 90
14/08/2020LeagueFK Spartak Subotica (H)W 3-2Ben Nabouhane 32, 65, Tomané 70
18/08/2020UCLEuropa FC (H)W 5-0Ben Nabouhane 35, 44, 52, Ivanić 78, 87
21/08/2020LeagueFK Proleter (A)W 1-0Ben Nabouhane 77
25/08/2020UCLKF Tirana (A)W 1-0Tomané 62
30/08/2020LeagueBacka Topola (H)W 5-0Katai 19, 28, 45+2, Gavrić 60, Ivanić 70
11/09/2020LeagueFK Čukarički (A)W 3-1Milunović 3, Ivanić 50, Kanga 54 (P)
16/09/2020UCLOmonoia FC (A)D 1-1 (aet, 2-4 pens) Ivanić 45+1
20/09/2020LeagueFK Voždovac (H)W 6-0Falcinelli 17, 40, Gavrić 20, Nikolić 55, Ivanić 57, Pavkov 90
26/09/2020LeagueFK Mladost Lučani (A)W 4-0Gavrić 37, Katai 54, Falcinelli 56, Krajisnik 70 (og)
01/10/2020UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)W 2-1Katai 45, Falcinelli 60
04/10/2020LeagueFK Napredak (H)W 3-0Falcinelli 1, Ivanić 9, 71 (P)
18/10/2020LeagueFK Partizan (A)D 1-1Katai 75 (P)
22/10/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)L 0-2
25/10/2020LeagueFK Javor (H)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (H)W 5-1Ben Nabouhane 7, 22, Gajić 50, Katai 67, Falcinelli 70
01/11/2020LeagueFK Radnik Surdulica (A)W 4-1Gavrić 16, Ben Nabouhane 40, Kanga 53, Vukanović 63
05/11/2020UELKAA Gent (H)W 2-1Kanga 12, Katai 59
08/11/2020LeagueFK Indjija (H)W 3-2Falcinelli 21, 85, Katai 75 (P)
16/11/2020CupZlatibor Cajetina (H)W 4-2Ivanić 71, Vukanović 73, Pankov 84, Radulović 86
22/11/2020LeagueFK Vojvodina (A)W 2-0Gajić 26, Ben Nabouhane 75 (P)
26/11/2020UELKAA Gent (A)W 2-0N. Petrović 2, Milunović 58
29/11/2020LeagueFK Rad (H)W 3-0Pavkov 17, Boakye 41, Spiridonović 59
03/12/2020UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)D 0-0
06/12/2020LeagueZlatibor Cajetina (A)W 1-0Boakye 18
10/12/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (A)D 0-0
13/12/2020LeagueFK Bačka (H)W 2-0Ivanić 46, Falcinelli 56
16/12/2020LeagueFK Metalac (A)W 1-0Milunović 36
18/12/2020CupFK Rad (A)W 2-1Spiridonović 17, Krstovic 60
07/02/2021LeagueFK Novi Pazar (A)W 3-1Rodić 2, Pavkov 52, Ivanić 76
13/02/2021LeagueFK Radnicki Niš (A)W 1-0Ivanić 26
18/02/2021UELAC Milan (H)
21/02/2021LeagueFK Spartak Subotica (A)
25/02/2021UELAC Milan (A)
27/02/2021LeagueFK Proleter (H)
03/03/2021LeagueBacka Topola (A)
07/03/2021LeagueFK Čukarički (H)
10/03/2021CupFK IMT Novi Beograd (H)
14/03/2021LeagueFK Voždovac (A)
20/03/2021LeagueFK Mladost Lučani (H)
03/04/2021LeagueFK Napredak (A)
07/04/2021LeagueFK Partizan (H)
11/04/2021LeagueFK Javor (A)
17/04/2021LeagueFK Radnik Surdulica (H)
24/04/2021LeagueFK Indjija (A)
29/04/2021LeagueFK Vojvodina (H)
05/05/2021LeagueFK Rad (A)
09/05/2021LeagueZlatibor Cajetina (H)
15/05/2021LeagueFK Bačka (A)
19/05/2021LeagueFK Metalac (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Crvena zvezda21192055859
2FK Partizan211623491350
3FK Vojvodina211344402343
4FK Čukarički211164411939
5FK Spartak Subotica211146382437
6FK Proleter21966191833
7Backa Topola21948413031
8FK Radnicki Niš21948202131
9FK Radnik Surdulica21858302729
10FK Voždovac21858343429
11FK Mladost Lučani21768233727
12FK Metalac21687253226
13FK Javor217410293425
14FK Novi Pazar215610213921
15FK Rad216213163520
16FK Napredak214710153019
17FK Indjija216114173619
18Zlatibor Cajetina214512163617
19Macva Sabac215214133517
20FK Bačka213513172814
AC MilanFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
17/09/2020UELShamrock Rovers FC (A)W 2-0Ibrahimović 23, Hakan Çalhanoğlu 67
21/09/2020LeagueBologna FC (H)W 2-0Ibrahimović 35, 51 (P)
24/09/2020UELFK Bodø/Glimt (H)W 3-2Hakan Çalhanoğlu 16, 50, Colombo 32
27/09/2020LeagueFC Crotone (A)W 2-0Kessié 45+2 (P), Díaz 50
01/10/2020UELRio Ave FC (A)D 2-2 (aet, 9-8 pens) Saelemaekers 51, Hakan Çalhanoğlu 120+2 ET (P)
04/10/2020LeagueSpezia (H)W 3-0Rafael Leão 57, 78, Theo Hernández 76
17/10/2020LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)W 2-1Ibrahimović 13, 16
22/10/2020UELCeltic FC (A)W 3-1Krunić 14, Brahim Díaz 42, Hauge 90+2
26/10/2020LeagueAS Roma (H)D 3-3Ibrahimović 2, 79 (P), Saelemaekers 47
29/10/2020UELAC Sparta Praha (H)W 3-0Brahim Díaz 24, Rafael Leão 57, Dalot 67
01/11/2020LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)W 2-1Kessié 18, Ibrahimović 83
05/11/2020UELLOSC Lille (H)L 0-3
08/11/2020LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)D 2-2Magnani 27 (og), Ibrahimović 90+3
22/11/2020LeagueSSC Napoli (A)W 3-1Ibrahimović 20, 54, Hauge 90+5
26/11/2020UELLOSC Lille (A)D 1-1Castillejo 46
29/11/2020LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)W 2-0Romagnoli 17, Kessié 27 (P)
03/12/2020UELCeltic FC (H)W 4-2Hakan Çalhanoğlu 24, Castillejo 26, Hauge 50, Brahim Díaz 82
06/12/2020LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)W 2-1Kessié 45 (P), Castillejo 77
10/12/2020UELAC Sparta Praha (A)W 1-0Hauge 23
13/12/2020LeagueParma FC (H)D 2-2Theo Hernández 58, 90+1
16/12/2020LeagueGenoa CFC (A)D 2-2Calabria 52, Kalulu 83
20/12/2020LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)W 2-1Rafael Leão 1, Saelemaekers 26
23/12/2020LeagueSS Lazio (H)W 3-2Rebić 10, Hakan Çalhanoğlu 17 (P), Theo Hernández 90+2
03/01/2021LeagueBenevento (A)W 2-0Kessié 15 (P), Rafael Leão 49
06/01/2021LeagueJuventus (H)L 1-3Calabria 41
09/01/2021LeagueTorino FC (H)W 2-0Rafael Leão 25, Kessié 36 (P)
12/01/2021CupTorino FC (H)D 0-0 (aet, 5-4 pens)
18/01/2021LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)W 2-0Ibrahimović 7 (P), 52
23/01/2021LeagueAtalanta BC (H)L 0-3
26/01/2021CupFC Internazionale Milano (A)L 1-2Ibrahimović 31
30/01/2021LeagueBologna FC (A)W 2-1Rebić 26, Kessié 55 (P)
07/02/2021LeagueFC Crotone (H)W 4-0Ibrahimović 30, 64, Rebić 69, 70
13/02/2021LeagueSpezia (A)L 0-2
18/02/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)
21/02/2021LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
25/02/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)
28/02/2021LeagueAS Roma (A)
03/03/2021LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)
07/03/2021LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)
14/03/2021LeagueSSC Napoli (H)
21/03/2021LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)
03/04/2021LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
11/04/2021LeagueParma FC (A)
18/04/2021LeagueGenoa CFC (H)
21/04/2021LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)
25/04/2021LeagueSS Lazio (A)
02/05/2021LeagueBenevento (H)
09/05/2021LeagueJuventus (A)
12/05/2021LeagueTorino FC (A)
16/05/2021LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)
23/05/2021LeagueAtalanta BC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Internazionale Milano221552542450
2AC Milan221543452549
3AS Roma221345473543
4Juventus211263411942
5SSC Napoli211317452140
6Atalanta BC221174492940
7SS Lazio221246373040
8US Sassuolo Calcio22976363334
9Hellas Verona FC22967282433
10UC Sampdoria229310333330
11Genoa CFC22679243125
12Bologna FC226610293624
13Spezia226610303824
14Udinese Calcio226610233124
15Benevento226610254224
16ACF Fiorentina225710223522
17Torino FC222119324117
18Cagliari Calcio223613244015
19Parma FC222713154313
20FC Crotone223316235212

Last updated 16/02/2021 13:32CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FK Crvena zvezda

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (18/08/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 5-0 Europa FC
    1-0 Ben Nabouhane 35, 2-0 Ben Nabouhane 44, 3-0 Ben Nabouhane 52, 4-0 Ivanić 78, 5-0 Ivanić 87
    Borjan, Ivanić, Degenek, Kanga, Katai, Milunović, Rodić (46 Gajić), Ben Nabouhane, Sanogo (74 Vulić), Spiridonović (67 Tomané ), Gobeljić
  • Second qualifying round
    (25/08/2020)
    KF Tirana 0-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    0-1 Tomané 62
    Borjan, Degenek (60 Rodić), Pankov, Kanga (83 N. Petrović), Katai, Tomané , Milunović, Nikolić, Sanogo, Spiridonović (46 Ivanić), Gobeljić
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Omonoia FC 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Lüftner 31, 1-1 Ivanić 45+1
    Gavrić 0-1 , Jordi Gómez 1-1 , Ben Nabouhane 1-2 , Vítor Gomes 2-2 , Falcinelli 2-2 (missed) , Sene 3-2 , Degenek 3-2 (missed) , Lecjaks 4-2
    Borjan, Ivanić (81 Jovančić), Degenek, Kanga, Katai (11 Gavrić), Milunović, Rodić (16 Gajić), Ben Nabouhane, Sanogo, Gobeljić, Vukanović (89 Falcinelli)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 1-2 FK Crvena zvezda
    0-1 Katai 45, 0-2 Falcinelli 60, 1-2 Mailson Lima 72
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić, Degenek, Pankov, Kanga (65 N. Petrović), Katai (77 Gavrić), Falcinelli, Nikolić, Rodić, Ben Nabouhane (81 Gobeljić)
  • Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim651017216
    FK Crvena zvezda63219411
    FC Slovan Liberec62134137
    KAA Gent60064150
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Baumgartner 64, 2-0 Dabbur 90+3
    Borjan, Gajić (85 Simić), Degenek, Katai (75 Vukanović), Falcinelli (85 Pavkov), Milunović, Nikolić, Rodić, Eraković, Sanogo (75 N. Petrović), Spiridonović (76 Ben Nabouhane)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 5-1 FC Slovan Liberec
    1-0 Ben Nabouhane 7, 2-0 Ben Nabouhane 22, 2-1 Matoušek 41, 3-1 Gajić 50, 4-1 Katai 67, 5-1 Falcinelli 70
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić (83 Gavrić), Degenek, Katai (87 Vukanović), Falcinelli (87 Pankov), Milunović, Nikolić, Rodić (75 Gobeljić), Ben Nabouhane (83 N. Petrović), Sanogo
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 2-1 KAA Gent
    1-0 Kanga 12, 1-1 Odjidja-Ofoe 31, 2-1 Katai 59
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić (63 N. Petrović), Degenek, Kanga (83 Pankov), Katai (90 Nikolić), Falcinelli, Milunović, Ben Nabouhane (91 Spiridonović), Sanogo, Gobeljić
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    KAA Gent 0-2 FK Crvena zvezda
    0-1 N. Petrović 2, 0-2 Milunović 58
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić, Degenek, Pankov, Falcinelli (88 Boakye), Milunović, N. Petrović (72 Eraković), Nikolić, Ben Nabouhane (72 Spiridonović), Vukanović (88 Radulović)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 0-0 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    Borjan, Gajić, Degenek, Pankov, Kanga (80 Nikolić), Falcinelli (89 Boakye), Milunović, N. Petrović, Ben Nabouhane (80 Eraković), Sanogo, Spiridonović (46 Vukanović)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 0-0 FK Crvena zvezda
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić (71 Boakye), Degenek (81 Pankov), Kanga (53 Nikolić), Falcinelli, Milunović, N. Petrović, Rodić (71 Gobeljić), Ben Nabouhane (81 Eraković), Sanogo
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-AC Milan
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    AC Milan-FK Crvena zvezda

AC Milan

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    Shamrock Rovers FC 0-2 AC Milan
    0-1 Ibrahimović 23, 0-2 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 67
    G. Donnarumma, Calabria, Bennacer (84 Tonali), Castillejo, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (84 Brahim Díaz), Ibrahimović, Theo Hernández, Kjær, Gabbia, Saelemaekers (74 Krunić), Kessié
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    AC Milan 3-2 FK Bodø/Glimt
    0-1 Junker 15, 1-1 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 16, 2-1 Colombo 32, 3-1 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 50, 3-2 Hauge 55
    G. Donnarumma, Calabria, Bennacer (80 Tonali), Castillejo (65 Krunić), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Theo Hernández, Kjær, Colombo (57 Maldini), Gabbia, Saelemaekers, Kessié
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Rio Ave FC 2-2 AC Milan
    0-1 Saelemaekers 51, 1-1 Francisco Geraldes 72, 2-1 Gelson 91 ET, 2-2 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 120+2 (P) ET
    Bennacer 0-1 , Francisco Geraldes 1-1 , Kjær 1-2 , Santos 2-2 , Theo Hernández 2-3 , Jambor 3-3 , Brahim Díaz 3-4 , Piazón 4-4 , Hakan Çalhanoğlu 4-5 , Filipe Augusto 5-5 , Calabria 5-6 , Gelson 6-6 , Tonali 6-7 , Gabrielzinho 7-7 , Colombo 7-7 (missed) , Nélson Monte 7-7 (missed) , Rafael Leão 7-8 , Ivo Pinto 8-8 , G. Donnarumma 8-8 (missed) , Kieszek 8-8 (missed) , Bennacer 8-8 (missed) , Francisco Geraldes 8-8 (missed) , Kjær 8-9 , Santos 8-9 (missed)
    G. Donnarumma, Calabria, Bennacer, Castillejo (46 Brahim Díaz), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Theo Hernández, Kjær, Maldini (67 Rafael Leão), Gabbia, Saelemaekers (5 Colombo), Kessié (16 Tonali)
  • Group stage
    Group H - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AC Milan641112713
    LOSC Lille632114811
    AC Sparta Praha620410126
    Celtic FC611410194
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Celtic FC 1-3 AC Milan
    0-1 Krunić 14, 0-2 Brahim Díaz 42, 1-2 Elyounoussi 76, 1-3 Hauge 90+2
    G. Donnarumma, Dalot, Castillejo (79 Saelemaekers), Tonali, Ibrahimović (66 Rafael Leão), Romagnoli, Theo Hernández, Brahim Díaz (79 Hauge), Kjær, Krunić, Kessié (66 Bennacer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AC Milan 3-0 AC Sparta Praha
    1-0 Brahim Díaz 24, 2-0 Rafael Leão 57, 3-0 Dalot 67
    Tătăruşanu, Calabria (68 Conti), Bennacer (80 Kessié), Dalot, Castillejo, Tonali, Ibrahimović (46 Rafael Leão), Romagnoli (80 Léo Duarte), Brahim Díaz, Kjær, Krunić (88 Maldini)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    AC Milan 0-3 LOSC Lille
    0-1 Yusuf Yazıcı 22 (P) , 0-2 Yusuf Yazıcı 55, 0-3 Yusuf Yazıcı 58
    G. Donnarumma, Dalot, Castillejo (46 Rafael Leão), Tonali (61 Bennacer), Ibrahimović (61 Rebić), Romagnoli, Theo Hernández, Brahim Díaz (78 Hauge), Kjær, Krunić (46 Hakan Çalhanoğlu), Kessié
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    LOSC Lille 1-1 AC Milan
    0-1 Castillejo 46, 1-1 Bamba 65
    G. Donnarumma, Bennacer, Dalot, Castillejo, Tonali, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (61 Brahim Díaz), Rebić (61 Colombo), Hauge (77 Krunić), Theo Hernández, Kjær, Gabbia
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AC Milan 4-2 Celtic FC
    0-1 Rogić 7, 0-2 Édouard 14, 1-2 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 24, 2-2 Castillejo 26, 3-2 Hauge 50, 4-2 Brahim Díaz 82
    G. Donnarumma, Dalot, Castillejo, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (61 Brahim Díaz), Rebić (82 Colombo), Hauge, Theo Hernández, Kjær (11 Romagnoli), Krunić (46 Tonali), Gabbia, Kessié (61 Bennacer)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    AC Sparta Praha 0-1 AC Milan
    0-1 Hauge 23
    Tătăruşanu, Dalot, Castillejo, Tonali, Conti, Hauge (90 Brahim Díaz), Kalulu, Maldini (78 Kessié), Colombo (67 Rafael Leão), Krunić, Léo Duarte
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-AC Milan
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    AC Milan-FK Crvena zvezda

Last updated 14/01/2021 08:06CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
  • Assistant refereesPolychronis Kostaras (GRE) , Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
  • Video Assistant RefereeBastian Dankert (GER)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeBibiana Steinhaus (GER)
  • Fourth officialIoannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
  • UEFA DelegateRobert Kispal (HUN)
  • UEFA Referee observerThomas Einwaller (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tasos Sidiropoulos09/08/19792581

Tasos Sidiropoulos

First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/08/2013UELPOFC Slovan LiberecUdinese Calcio1-1Liberec
07/11/2013UELGSCS Pandurii Târgu JiuACF Fiorentina1-2Cluj-Napoca
28/08/2014UELPOTorino FCRNK Split1-0Turin
12/03/2015UELR16SSC NapoliFC Dynamo Moscow3-1Naples
15/02/2018UELR32FK PartizanFC Viktoria Plzeň1-1Belgrade
30/08/2018UELPOF.C. CopenhagenAtalanta BC0-0Copenhagen
21/02/2019UELR32SSC NapoliFC Zürich2-0Naples
01/10/2020UELPOArarat-Armenia FCFK Crvena zvezda1-2Nicosia

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
24/07/2012UCL2QRFK PartizanValletta FC3-1Belgrade
17/05/2013U17FinalItalyRussia0-0Zilina
29/08/2013UELPOFC Slovan LiberecUdinese Calcio1-1Liberec
07/11/2013UELGSCS Pandurii Târgu JiuACF Fiorentina1-2Cluj-Napoca
28/08/2014UELPOTorino FCRNK Split1-0Turin
12/03/2015UELR16SSC NapoliFC Dynamo Moscow3-1Naples
18/06/2015U21GS-FTItalySweden1-2Olomouc
23/06/2015U21GS-FTDenmarkSerbia2-0Prague
15/02/2018UELR32FK PartizanFC Viktoria Plzeň1-1Belgrade
30/08/2018UELPOF.C. CopenhagenAtalanta BC0-0Copenhagen
23/10/2018UCLGSAS RomaPFC CSKA Moskva3-0Rome
21/02/2019UELR32SSC NapoliFC Zürich2-0Naples
22/10/2019UCLGSJuventusFC Lokomotiv Moskva2-1Turin
04/09/2020UNLGS-FTItalyBosnia and Herzegovina1-1Florence
01/10/2020UELPOArarat-Armenia FCFK Crvena zvezda1-2Nicosia
01/12/2020UCLGSAtalanta BCFC Midtjylland1-1Bergamo

Last updated 17/02/2021 16:38CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.