Last updated 26/02/2021 11:08CET
UEFA Europa League: GNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Krasnodar Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo Zagreb (First leg: 3-2) Stadion Maksimir - ZagrebThursday 25 February 2021
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 32, Second leg
FC KrasnodarFC Krasnodar
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001241/day=8/session=2/match=2029874/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/02/2021R32FC Krasnodar - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-3
KrasnodarBerg 28, Claesson 69; Petković 15, 54, Atiemwen 75
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
GNK Dinamo Zagreb000011000000110032
FC Krasnodar100100000000100123

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/12/2020GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - PFC CSKA Moskva3-1
ZagrebGvardiol 28, Oršić 41, Kastrati 75; Bistrović 77
29/10/2020GSPFC CSKA Moskva - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-0Moscow
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2008GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Spartak Moskva0-1
ZagrebSaenko 75
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/08/1996QRFC Spartak Moskva - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-0
agg: 3-3 ag
MoscowMeleshin 29, Alenichev 58
06/08/1996QRGNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Spartak Moskva3-1
ZagrebSliskovic 6, Cvitanović 71 (P), Šarić 79; Evseev 44

FC Krasnodar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Krasnodar have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
GNK Dinamo Zagreb320131110000631297
FC Krasnodar100100000000100123

Last updated 19/02/2021 13:54CET

Match background Only this chapter

Croatian champions Dinamo Zagreb made it five successive UEFA Europa League victories with a 3-2 win at Krasnodar in the first leg of this round of 32 tie and will be confident of sealing the deal at the Stadion Maksimir, where they are on a lengthy unbeaten run in this competition.

• Dinamo Zagreb are Croatia's last remaining European representatives having enjoyed a superb autumn in the UEFA Europa League, going unbeaten through Group K as they claimed 14 points to finish first ahead of Wolfsberg, Feyenoord and CSKA Moskva. Krasnodar are also Russia's last team standing, though they managed just one win and five points from UEFA Champions League Group E, finishing below Chelsea and Sevilla but four points ahead of fellow debutants Rennes.

Previous meetings
• Krasnodar's first UEFA fixture against opposition from Croatia did not go to plan as the Russian side twice fell behind to Bruno Petković goals, and although they recovered to equalise on both occasions, through Swedish internationals Marcus Berg – with his 26th European goal – and Viktor Claesson – on his 50th appearance in UEFA club competition – the final say went to the visitors as Dinamo's Nigerian striker Iyayi Atiemwen wrapped up the scoring 15 minutes from time.

• Dinamo drew 0-0 away to CSKA Moskva on Matchday 2 before defeating them 3-1 on Matchday 6, the Russian side's late consolation goal, from Croatian midfielder Kristijan Bistrović, preventing Dinamo from becoming the first team to go through a UEFA Europa League group stage without conceding.

• Dinamo's other three matches against Russian clubs have all been against Spartak Moskva (W1 L2), with one win and one defeat in Zagreb.

Form guide
Dinamo
• Dinamo romped to their 21st Croatian title last season, completing a hat-trick of 1. HNL triumphs. They also reached the UEFA Champions League group stage for the seventh time, finishing fourth in their section behind Manchester City, Atalanta and Shakhtar Donetsk with five points – their best return in the competition for 20 years.

• Dinamo began this European campaign under returning coach Zoran Mamić by overcoming hosts CFR Cluj on penalties in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, but then lost 2-1 at Ferencváros before defeating Flora of Estonia 3-1 at home in the UEFA Europa League play-offs to reach the group stage of the competition for the sixth time. As in 2018/19, they won four and drew two of their six games to top the group, getting the better of Feyenoord (0-0 h, 2-0 a), CSKA and fellow qualifiers Wolfsberg (1-0 a, 3-0 h).

• This is only the second time Dinamo have qualified from a group stage in any continental competition, the previous occasion having come two years ago, when they won their round of 32 tie, beating Viktoria Plzeň 4-2 on aggregate (1-2 a, 3-0 h) before falling to Benfica after extra time in the round of 16.

• Dinamo are undefeated in their last 12 UEFA Europa League home games, qualifiers included, winning nine of them and scoring 25 goals. In European competition overall Manchester City's 4-1 win in Zagreb on Matchday 6 of last season's UEFA Champions League is Dinamo's only home defeat in 15 matches (W10 D4).

• There have been 20 previous UEFA ties in which Dinamo have won the first away leg, and they have gone on to qualify on 17 of those occasions, including the last five, which have all been in the qualifying phase. The three eliminations have all come after victories by a one-goal margin, most recently by Aalborg in the third qualifying round of the 2014/15 UEFA Champions League (1-0 a, 0-2 h), though they have never previously taken a 3-2 lead into a second leg at home.

Krasnodar
• Third in the Russian Premier League for the second successive season in 2019/20, a campaign in which their European ambitions ended in the UEFA Europa League group stage, Krasnodar qualified for the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time this term, thanks to a pair of 2-1 wins against PAOK in the play-offs.

• Krasnodar's presence alongside Zenit and Lokomotiv Moskva gave Russia three teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time, but while their domestic rivals could only finish fourth in their sections, Murad Musaev's side took third place in Group E, compensating for a 4-0 home loss to Chelsea and two narrow defeats by Sevilla (2-3 a, 1-2 h) with four points against Rennes (1-1 a, 1-0 h). They signed off from the competition with a 1-1 draw at Stamford Bridge.

• European ever-presents since their maiden continental campaign in 2014/15, Krasnodar are competing in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 for the fourth time. They lost their first tie at this juncture, to Sparta Praha in 2015/16 (0-1 a, 0-3 h), but won the next two, against Fenerbahçe in 2016/17 (1-0 h, 1-1 a) and Bayer Leverkusen in 2018/19 (0-0 h, 1-1 a). They have never progressed beyond the round of 16.

• Krasnodar have yet to record a victory outside Russia in springtime continental competition, losing three of their five UEFA Europa League knockout phase matches and drawing the other two, though they have scored once in each of their last four outings.

• On the only previous occasion that Krasnodar lost the first leg of a European tie at home, they managed to overturn the deficit in the second leg and qualify, eliminating UEFA Champions League stalwarts Porto from the third qualifying round in 2019/20 on away goals when they followed up a 0-1 home defeat with a 3-2 victory in Portugal.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
• Dinamo Zagreb
In: Marijan Čabraja (Gorica), Josip Mišić, Stefan Ristovski (Sporting CP)
Out: Mario Ćuže (Lokomotiva, loan), Roko Jurišić (Rijeka), Josip Šutalo (Istra, loan)

• Krasnodar
In: Denis Adamov, Aleksei Ionov
Out: Maksim Kutovoi, Andrei Sinitsin (released)

Links and trivia
• Krasnodar striker Marcus Berg played under Dinamo head coach Zoran Mamić for Al Ain in the United Arab Emirates from 2017 to 2019, winning both domestic competitions and finishing runners-up to Real Madrid in the 2018 FIFA Club World Cup.

• Berg and Dinamo defender Marin Leovac faced each other on seven occasions in Greek domestic competition while playing respectively for Panathinaikos (2013–17) and PAOK (2015–18), the Swedish striker scoring three goals in those matches.

• Berg scored for a Sweden side also containing club colleagues Kristoffer Olsson and substitute Claesson in a 2-1 defeat against Croatia in Zagreb in the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League. The home side featured Dinamo's Dominik Livaković and substitute Bruno Petković.

• Leovac was a half-time substitute for PAOK, who drew 0-0 against Krasnodar in the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League group stage, Ari and Yuri Gazinski also coming off the bench for the Russian side.

• Kévin Théophile-Catherine (Dinamo) and Rémy Cabella (Krasnodar) played together for Saint-Étienne in 2017/18.

• Dinamo's one goal conceded in the group stage matched the UEFA Europa League record previously shared by Standard Liège (2011/12) and Salzburg (2017/18).

Penalty shoot-outs
• Dinamo's record in two UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W1 L1:
5-6 v Sheriff, 2010/11 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
6-5 v CFR Cluj, 2020/21 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

• Krasnodar have yet to feature in a UEFA penalty shoot-out.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001241/match=2029874/prematch/background/index.html#dinamo+zagreb+krasnodar+facts

2021-02-22T13:04:02:118

Team facts Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 30 (2020)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2018/19:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2021-02-26T10:07:43:988

FC Krasnodar
Formed: 2008
Nickname: Byki (The Bulls)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
round of 16
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev
24/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar
31/07/14, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar
27/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Krasnodar v Chelsea
28/10/20, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Basel v Krasnodar
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar (see above)
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha
25/02/16, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Basel v Krasnodar (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2141028.html#club+facts+krasnodar

2021-02-26T10:07:43:988

Squad list Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198734 - ----1-2-1-13-
12Nikola ČavlinaCRO02/06/200218 - ------------
33Renato JosipovićCRO12/06/200119 - ------------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199526 - 2-1-6-19-16-39-
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199624 - 1---5-11-6-7-
6Rasmus LauritsenDEN27/02/199624 - ----6-1316-121
13Stefan RistovskiMKD12/02/199229 - ----1-1-11-221
19Marijan ČabrajaCRO25/02/199724 - ------1-----
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198832 - 2-1-2-9-20-683
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198931 - 1-1-5-18129-54-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199525 - 2-1-2-14-11-57-
32Joško GvardiolCRO23/01/200219 - 2-1-7115-71101
34Tin HrvojCRO06/06/200119 - ------------
44Luka JelenićCRO24/05/200020 - ------------
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199426 - ----4-6-8-292
Midfielders
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199129 - 2-127-151281799
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199823 - 2-1-7217472162
17Luka IvanušecCRO26/11/199822 - 2-1-5119551162
24Marko TolićCRO05/07/199624 - ----3-1023-3-
26Robbie BurtonWAL26/12/199921 - ----2-9-2-2-
27Josip MišićCRO28/06/199426 - ----1-4-5-181
38Bartol FranjićCRO14/01/200021S----7-12-7-7-
41Tomislav KrizmanićCRO21/04/200119 - ------------
46Martin BaturinaCRO16/02/200318 - ------------
97Kristijan JakićCRO14/05/199723 - 1-1-7-1717-9-
Forwards
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198931 - 2-114-18111644610
20Lirim KastratiKOS16/01/199922 - 211-611516192
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199426 - 2-1-541761462911
45Ivijan SvržnjakCRO02/08/200119 - ------------
80Iyayi AtiemwenNGA24/01/199625 - ----32835282
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199228 - 2-1-7119111743813
Coach
-Zoran Mamić CRO30/09/197149 - 2-1-6---16-36-
FC Krasnodar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Evgeni GorodovRUS13/12/198535 - 2-1-4-1-3-
39Matvei SafonovRUS25/02/199922 - 6---14-8-17-
58Stanislav Agkatsev09/01/200219 - ----------
66Denis AdamovRUS20/02/199823 - ----------
71Sergei EshchenkoRUS01/03/200119 - ----------
Defenders
2Egor SorokinRUS04/11/199525 - 4---8---6-
4Aleksandr MartynovichBLR26/08/198733 - 6-1-16-22-48-
6Cristian RamírezECU12/08/199426*81--16-17-371
18Yevgeni ChernovRUS23/10/199228 - 5-1-9-1-7-
28Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198832 - 6-1-14-19-54-
34Danil PelikhRUS02/01/200120 - ----------
40Andrey IvashinRUS30/06/199921 - ----------
61Ilya MartynovRUS25/01/200021 - ----------
65Nikolai BochkoRUS01/03/199921 - ----------
84Vyacheslav Litvinov01/04/200119 - ----1-----
98Sergei PetrovRUS02/01/199130 - 3---9230-471
Midfielders
7Rémy CabellaFRA08/03/199030 - 531-1467-223
8Yuri GazinskiRUS20/07/198931 - 6-1-15-341543
10WandersonBEL07/10/199426 - 511-101161323
14Kristoffer OlssonSWE30/06/199525*6-1-15117-461
15Aleks MatsukatovRUS11/01/199922 - ----6-----
16Viktor ClaessonSWE02/01/199229 - 61111451965014
31KaioBRA08/09/199525 - 8-1-14-1-9-
37Ilia VorotnikovRUS11/02/200120 - ----------
47Daniil UtkinRUS12/10/199921 - 6---1515-121
52Tonny VilhenaNED03/01/199526 - 7-1-141172423
53Aleksandr ChernikovRUS01/02/200021 - ----1-----
63Nikita SergeevRUS17/10/199921 - ----------
72Rustam KhalnazarovRUS20/07/200020 - ----------
74Eduard SpertsyanRUS07/06/200020 - 2---5---2-
77Ruslan KambolovRUS01/01/199031 - 3---6-10-19-
81Leon SabuaRUS01/09/200020 - 2---21--2-
89Dmitri StotskiRUS01/12/198931 - ------10-12-
93Magomed SuleymanovRUS16/12/199921 - 811-183153307
Forwards
9AriRUS11/12/198535 - 2---3231116221
11Aleksei IonovRUS18/02/198932 - --1-8-226328
20Evgeni Markov RUS07/07/199426 - 1---3---1-
33Marcus BergSWE17/08/198634 - 82111593386926
67Maksim KutovoiRUS01/07/200119 - ----7-----
92Ruslan ApekovRUS08/06/200020 - ----------
Coach
-Murad MusaevRUS10/11/198337 - 7-1---1-8-

Last updated 25/02/2021 09:55CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
16/08/2020LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 6-0Majer 6, 27, Gavranović 50, Oršić 78, Ivanušec 79, Andrić 89
21/08/2020LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 1-0Petković 87 (P)
26/08/2020UCLCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 2-2 (aet, 6-5 pens) Gojak 14, Kastrati 78
30/08/2020LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 4-1Ivušić 5 (og), Ademi 70, Andrić 81 (P), Tolić 86 (P)
12/09/2020LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)W 2-1Kastrati 42, Oršić 50
16/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)L 1-2Uzuni 23 (og)
19/09/2020LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)D 3-3Gavranović 4, 8, Majer 68
26/09/2020CupFerdinandovac (A)W 7-1Gojak 13, Ivanušec 28, Andrić 56, 83, Menalo 60, 68, 88
01/10/2020UELFC Flora Tallinn (H)W 3-1Gavranović 11, Ademi 26, 87
04/10/2020LeagueNK Varaždin (A)W 2-1Oršić 45+2, 54
17/10/2020LeagueHNK Gorica (H)W 3-2Gavranović 32, 36, 66
22/10/2020UELFeyenoord (H)D 0-0
25/10/2020LeagueHNK Šibenik (A)W 2-0Petković 54 (P), Oršić 72
29/10/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (A)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)D 1-1Ivanušec 8
05/11/2020UELWolfsberger AC (H)W 1-0Atiemwen 76
08/11/2020LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 5-0Gavranović 6, 75, Jakić 45, Oršić 76, Tolić 87
21/11/2020LeagueNK Osijek (A)L 0-2
26/11/2020UELWolfsberger AC (A)W 3-0Majer 60, Petković 75, Ivanušec 90+1
03/12/2020UELFeyenoord (A)W 2-0Petković 45+5 (P), Majer 53
06/12/2020LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)W 5-1Gavranović 5, 15, Petković 78, I. Hajrović 90+4, Ivanušec 90+5
10/12/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (H)W 3-1Gvardiol 28, Oršić 41, Kastrati 75
13/12/2020LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)D 2-2Ivanušec 1, Lauritsen 82
16/12/2020CupNK Rudeš (A)W 2-0I. Hajrović 61, Perić 90+2
19/12/2020LeagueNK Varaždin (H)W 4-0Oršić 23, Petković 31, 79 (P), I. Hajrović 90+1
19/01/2021LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)L 0-2
23/01/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (A)W 4-3Ivanušec 34, Oršić 40, Petković 90 (P), Théophile-Catherine 90+5
27/01/2021LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)W 3-1Oršić 16, 18, Majer 83
30/01/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (H)L 1-2Atiemwen 22
02/02/2021LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 2-0Gavranović 9, Atiemwen 64
07/02/2021LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 1-0Atiemwen 36
13/02/2021LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 1-0Oršić 14
18/02/2021UELFC Krasnodar (A)W 3-2Petković 15, 54, Atiemwen 75
25/02/2021UELFC Krasnodar (H)
28/02/2021LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
06/03/2021LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)
13/03/2021LeagueNK Varaždin (A)
20/03/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
03/04/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (A)
07/04/2021LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
10/04/2021LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
17/04/2021LeagueNK Osijek (A)
21/04/2021LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
24/04/2021LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
01/05/2021LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
08/05/2021LeagueNK Varaždin (H)
12/05/2021LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
15/05/2021LeagueHNK Šibenik (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb211533522248
2NK Osijek221534351648
3HNK Gorica221345442643
4HNK Rijeka21957252632
5HNK Hajduk Split208210242726
6HNK Šibenik227411242825
7NK Varaždin226412203422
8NK Slaven Koprivnica20569242921
9NK Lokomotiva Zagreb214611173718
10NK Istra 1961213513133314
FC KrasnodarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/08/2020LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 3-0Cabella 53, 63, Berg 65
15/08/2020LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)L 0-1
18/08/2020LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 2-0S. Petrov 35, Berg 66
22/08/2020LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)L 0-1
26/08/2020LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)D 1-1Wanderson 80
30/08/2020LeagueFC Rostov (H)D 1-1Berg 72
13/09/2020LeagueSC Rotor Volgograd (A)W 3-0
18/09/2020LeagueFC Khimki (H)W 7-2Berg 19, Claesson 23, 45, Vilhena 52, Cabella 62, Utkin 74, Suleymanov 89
22/09/2020UCLPAOK FC (H)W 2-1Claesson 39 (P), Cabella 70
26/09/2020LeaguePFC Sochi (A)D 1-1S. Petrov 59
30/09/2020UCLPAOK FC (A)W 2-1Michailidis 73 (og), Cabella 78
04/10/2020LeagueFC Dynamo Moscow (A)L 0-2
17/10/2020LeagueFC Rubin (H)W 3-1Cabella 45+1 (P), Olsson 52, Berg 90+2
20/10/2020UCLStade Rennais FC (A)D 1-1Ramírez 59
24/10/2020LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)L 1-3Sabua 58
28/10/2020UCLChelsea FC (H)L 0-4
31/10/2020LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)L 0-2
04/11/2020UCLSevilla FC (A)L 2-3Suleymanov 17, Berg 21 (P)
08/11/2020LeagueFC Zenit (A)L 1-3Berg 16 (P)
21/11/2020LeagueTambov (H)W 1-0Cabella 17
24/11/2020UCLSevilla FC (H)L 1-2Wanderson 56
28/11/2020LeagueFC Khimki (A)L 0-1
02/12/2020UCLStade Rennais FC (H)W 1-0Berg 71
05/12/2020LeagueSC Rotor Volgograd (H)W 5-0Ari 14, 41 (P), Suleymanov 43, Claesson 85, 90 (P)
08/12/2020UCLChelsea FC (A)D 1-1Cabella 24
13/12/2020LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-0Claesson 5, Cabella 11, Berg 75, 84, Suleymanov 80
17/12/2020LeagueFC Ufa (H)W 1-0Berg 22
18/02/2021UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)L 2-3Berg 28, Claesson 69
21/02/2021CupPFC Sochi (H)L 1-2Vilhena 81
25/02/2021UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)
28/02/2021LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)
07/03/2021LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
14/03/2021LeagueTambov (A)
21/03/2021LeagueFC Dynamo Moscow (H)
04/04/2021LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
04/04/2021LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
11/04/2021LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (A)
18/04/2021LeagueFC Zenit (H)
25/04/2021LeagueFC Rubin (A)
02/05/2021LeaguePFC Sochi (H)
09/05/2021LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)
16/05/2021LeagueFC Rostov (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit191252431541
2PFC CSKA Moskva191144351737
3FC Spartak Moskva191054332135
4PFC Sochi19964282233
5FC Rostov191027242032
6FC Dynamo Moscow19937242130
7FC Krasnodar19937351930
8FC Lokomotiv Moskva19847212528
9FC Rubin19847242528
10FC Akhmat Grozny19757192126
11FC Khimki19748243025
12FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast19496162321
13SC Rotor Volgograd19351193014
14FC Arsenal Tula193511173014
15FC Ufa193412143113
16Tambov193412132913

Last updated 23/02/2021 11:59CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Gojak 14, 1-1 Pereira 64, 1-2 Kastrati 78, 2-2 Debeljuh 90+3
    Petković 0-1 , Paulo Vinícius 1-1 , Leovac 1-2 , Đoković 2-2 , Ademi 2-3 , Rondón 3-3 , Stojanović 3-4 , Sušić 4-4 , Gojak 4-4 (missed) , Golofca 4-4 (missed) , Dilaver 4-5 , Deac 5-5 , Gvardiol 5-6 , Boli 5-6 (missed) , Deac 0-0 (missed)
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (54 Kastrati), Gavranović (54 Gvardiol), Gojak, Ivanušec (68 Petković), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (17 Moharrami)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 2-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Lovrencsics 2, 1-1 Uzuni 23 (og) , 2-1 Uzuni 65
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (60 Jakić), Gojak (71 Gavranović), Kastrati, Petković, Leovac, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Dilaver, Oršić (72 Ivanušec)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Gavranović 11, 2-0 Ademi 26, 2-1 Sinyavskiy 65, 3-1 Ademi 87
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (83 Kastrati), Gavranović (66 Ivanušec), Petković, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (68 Gojak)
  • Group stage
    Group K - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb64209114
    Wolfsberger AC63127610
    Feyenoord6123485
    PFC CSKA Moskva6033383
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 Feyenoord
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Gavranović (54 Petković), Kastrati (54 Ivanušec), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Jakić (71 Franjić), Oršić
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Ivanušec (66 Jakić), Petković (66 Gavranović), Stojanović, Gvardiol, Franjić, Perić (81 Kastrati), Oršić (93 Moharrami)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Wolfsberger AC
    1-0 Atiemwen 76
    Zagorac, Moharrami (74 Atiemwen), Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Gavranović (92 Burton), Gvardiol, Franjić, Perić (15 Leovac), Jakić (46 Kastrati), Oršić
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC 0-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Majer 60, 0-2 Petković 75, 0-3 Ivanušec 90+1
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi (92 Burton), Lauritsen, Majer (74 Franjić), Kastrati, Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić (83 Tolić), Oršić (74 Ivanušec)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Feyenoord 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 45+5 (P) , 0-2 Majer 53
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer (65 Franjić), Ivanušec (72 Oršić), Kastrati (88 Perić), Petković (88 Tolić), Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 PFC CSKA Moskva
    1-0 Gvardiol 28, 2-0 Oršić 41, 3-0 Kastrati 75, 3-1 Bistrović 77
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi (35 Franjić), Majer (78 Tolić), Gavranović (78 Atiemwen), Kastrati, Leovac (21 Perić), Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (78 Ćuže)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Krasnodar 2-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 15, 1-1 Berg 28, 1-2 Petković 54, 2-2 Claesson 69, 2-3 Atiemwen 75
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer (63 Atiemwen), Ristovski, Ivanušec (78 Franjić), Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (94 J. Mišić)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-FC Krasnodar

FC Krasnodar

  • UEFA Champions League - Play-off
    (22/09/2020)
    FC Krasnodar 2-1 PAOK FC
    0-1 Pelkas 32, 1-1 Claesson 39 (P) , 2-1 Cabella 70
    Safonov, Sorokin, Ramírez, Cabella (81 Utkin), Wanderson (86 Suleymanov), Olsson, Claesson, Kaio, Berg, Vilhena, S. Petrov
  • (30/09/2020)
    PAOK FC 1-2 FC Krasnodar (agg: 2-4)
    0-1 Michailidis 73 (og) , 1-1 El Kaddouri 77, 1-2 Cabella 78
    Safonov, Martynovich, Ramírez, Cabella (85 Suleymanov), Gazinski (83 Kambolov), Claesson, Kaio, Berg, Utkin (58 Smolnikov), Vilhena, S. Petrov
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Chelsea FC642014214
    Sevilla FC64119813
    FC Krasnodar61236115
    Stade Rennais FC60153111
    Matchday 1 (20/10/2020)
    Stade Rennais FC 1-1 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Guirassy 56 (P) , 1-1 Ramírez 59
    Safonov, Sorokin, Ramírez, Olsson, Chernov, Smolnikov, Kaio, Berg, Utkin (72 Gazinski), Vilhena, S. Petrov (73 Suleymanov)
  • Matchday 2 (28/10/2020)
    FC Krasnodar 0-4 Chelsea FC
    0-1 Hudson-Odoi 37, 0-2 Werner 76 (P) , 0-3 Ziyech 79, 0-4 Pulišić 90
    Safonov, Martynovich, Ramírez, Gazinski, Olsson (82 Spertsyan), Chernov, Smolnikov, Kaio, Berg (87 Sabua), Utkin (74 Suleymanov), Vilhena
  • Matchday 3 (04/11/2020)
    Sevilla FC 3-2 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Suleymanov 17, 0-2 Berg 21 (P) , 1-2 Rakitić 42, 2-2 En-Nesyri 69, 3-2 En-Nesyri 72
    Safonov, Martynovich, Ramírez (46 Sorokin), Gazinski, Olsson, Chernov, Kaio, Berg, Utkin (75 Wanderson), Sabua (34 Spertsyan), Suleymanov
  • Matchday 4 (24/11/2020)
    FC Krasnodar 1-2 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Rakitić 4, 1-1 Wanderson 56, 1-2 Munir 90+5
    Gorodov, Martynovich, Ramírez, Cabella (85 Utkin), Gazinski, Olsson (67 Vilhena), Claesson (84 Chernov), Smolnikov, Kaio, Berg (67 Ari), Suleymanov (46 Wanderson)
  • Matchday 5 (02/12/2020)
    FC Krasnodar 1-0 Stade Rennais FC
    1-0 Berg 71
    Safonov, Martynovich, Ramírez, Cabella, Gazinski (87 Kambolov), Wanderson (66 Suleymanov), Claesson, Smolnikov, Kaio, Berg (91 Ari), Vilhena
  • Matchday 6 (08/12/2020)
    Chelsea FC 1-1 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Cabella 24, 1-1 Jorginho 28 (P)
    Gorodov, Martynovich, Ramírez, Cabella (80 Suleymanov), Wanderson (80 Chernov), Olsson (80 Kambolov), Claesson, Smolnikov, Kaio (74 Sorokin), Berg (90 Markov ), Vilhena
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Krasnodar 2-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 15, 1-1 Berg 28, 1-2 Petković 54, 2-2 Claesson 69, 2-3 Atiemwen 75
    Gorodov, Martynovich, Cabella, Olsson (62 Gazinski), Claesson, Chernov (80 Ionov), Smolnikov, Kaio, Berg, Vilhena, Suleymanov (46 Wanderson)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-FC Krasnodar

Last updated 19/02/2021 13:54CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHalil Umut Meler (TUR)
  • Assistant refereesMustafa Eyisoy (TUR) , Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeAbdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
  • Fourth officialArda Kardeşler (TUR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeAli Palabıyık (TUR)
  • UEFA DelegateIstván Huszár (HUN)
  • UEFA Referee observerRusmir Mrković (BIH)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Halil Umut Meler01/08/19861134

Halil Umut Meler

Referee since: 2004
First division: 2015
FIFA badge: 2017

Tournaments: 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/09/2017UYLR1FC Kairat AlmatyFC Krasnodar2-2Almaty

Last updated 23/02/2021 15:46CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.