Last updated 19/03/2021 11:00CET
UEFA Europa League: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim - Molde FK Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

TSG 1899 HoffenheimTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (First leg: 3-3) Rhein-Neckar-Arena - SinsheimThursday 25 February 2021
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, Second leg
Molde FKMolde FK
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001241/day=8/session=2/match=2029876/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/02/2021R32Molde FK - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim3-3VillarrealEllingsen 41, Ulland Andersen 70, Fofana 74; Dabbur 8, 28, Baumgartner 45+3
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim000010100000101033
Molde FK101000000000101033

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Molde FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/12/2012GSVfB Stuttgart - Molde FK0-1
StuttgartAngan 45+1
04/10/2012GSMolde FK - VfB Stuttgart2-0
MoldeBerget 58, Chima 88
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/08/2010QR3VfB Stuttgart - Molde FK2-2
agg: 5-4
StuttgartPogrebnyak 55, Gebhart 90+3; Johansson 41, Rindarøy 49
29/07/2010QR3Molde FK - VfB Stuttgart2-3
MoldeMoström 65, Hoseth 76; Rudy 27, Kuzmanović 74, Harnik 82
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim000010100000101033
Molde FK3111211000005221108

Last updated 19/02/2021 13:56CET

Match background Only this chapter

After a dramatic first leg in Spain that ended 3-3, Hoffenheim and Molde go head to head again in Gerrmany with both clubs seeking a first ever qualification for the UEFA Europa League round of 16.

• While it was plain sailing in the autumn for Hoffenheim, the German side winning their first four matches to secure qualification from Group L with two to spare and ending up on top of the section with 16 points, 17 goals scored and just two conceded, Molde had to wait until Matchday 6 before learning of their group stage fate, a 2-2 draw away to Rapid Wien taking them through as runners-up in Group B to Arsenal.

Previous meetings
• Hoffenheim faced a Norwegian club for the first time when they took on Molde in a first leg relocated to Villarreal's Estadio de la Cerámica, and the German side looked to be cruising when Munas Dabbur struck twice to give them a 2-0 lead that then became 3-1 at the interval. However, a missed penalty from the Israeli striker allowed Molde back into the game and they scored twice in four minutes to level the tie, the goals coming from Eirik Ulland Andersen and David Datro Fofana – both making their European debut.

• Molde's four UEFA matches against German opposition prior to the first leg were all against Stuttgart. Although they lost to them in the 2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round (2-3 h, 2-2 a), they beat them home (2-0) and away (1-0) two seasons later in the group stage – albeit in vain as they lost their other four matches to finish bottom of the section while Stuttgart went through as group runners-up.

Form guide
Hoffenheim
• Sixth place in the 2019/20 Bundesliga secured a return to European football for Hoffenheim after a one-year absence, putting them in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the second time.

• Hoffenheim failed to progress from their group on their previous appearance in the competition, finishing fourth on five points in 2017/18 in a group containing Braga, Ludogorets and İstanbul Başakşehir. They made no mistake this term, though, Sebastian Hoeness's side beating Crvena zvezda 2-0 at home, Gent 4-1 away and Slovan Liberec twice (5-0 h, 2-0 a) to secure early qualification before a goalless draw in Belgrade clinched top spot. The German club celebrated their achievement in style with another 4-1 win against Gent on Matchday 6.

• Hoffenheim have scored in all but one of their 21 European fixtures – that 0-0 draw at Crvena zvezda on Matchday 5.

• Hoffenheim's home record in Europe is W4 D2 L4, parity having been reached with their three group stage wins this season, which included their biggest continental victory – 5-0 against Liberec on Matchday 3.

• Hoffenheim have never previously drawn the first leg away from home in a UEFA tie.

Molde
• Champions of Norway in 2019, claiming their fourth title in nine years, Molde returned to the UEFA Europa League group stage having just missed out on a place in the UEFA Champions League. Following qualifying victories against KuPS (5-0 h), Celje (2-1 a) and Qarabağ (0-0 a, 6-5 on pens), Erling Moe's side lost out in the play-offs on away goals to Ferencváros (3-3 h, 0-0 a).

• Molde's third UEFA Europa League group campaign ended, as in 2015/16, with a second-placed finish. Though soundly beaten twice by runaway Group B winners Arsenal (1-4 h, 0-3 h), they did the double over Dundalk (2-1 a, 3-1 h) and beat Rapid 1-0 at home before getting the point they needed in Vienna on Matchday 6 to secure springtime European football for only the second time in the club's history.

• The club's only previous appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase came five years ago when they lost their round of 32 tie to holders and eventual winners Sevilla, going down 3-0 in Spain and bowing out despite a 1-0 win in Norway.

• The 2-1 victory against Dundalk in Dublin on Matchday 1 was one of only three wins for Molde in their last 12 European away matches (D5 L4). However, their all-time record outside Norway in the UEFA Europa League group stage to final is, including the first leg of this tie, W4 D3 L4.

• Molde have won three of the eight European ties in which they drew at home in the first leg. The only previous occasion that they did so with a 3-3 scoreline was in this season's UEFA Champions League play-off defeat by Ferencváros.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
• Hoffenheim
In: Georginio Rutter (Rennes), Chris Richards (Bayern, loan)
Out: João Klauss (Standard Liège, loan), Jacob Bruun Larsen (Anderlecht, loan)

• Molde
In: Emil Breivik, David Datro Fofana (Angers, loan), Björn Sigurdarson (Lillestrøm)
Out: Henry Wingo (Ferencváros), Leke James (al-Qadisiyah), Mattias Moström (released)

Links and trivia
• Hoffenheim midfielder Håvard Nordtveit is a former Norway international (52 caps) who started out at Haugesund and played one season in the Norwegian top flight with Lillestrøm, on loan from Arsenal, in 2009.

• Nordtveit played alongside Molde skipper Magnus Wolff Eikrem on four occasions for Norway.

• Hoffenheim midfielder Sebastian Rudy played for Stuttgart against Molde in both legs of the 2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, scoring the opening goal of the tie in the German side's 3-2 win in Norway.

• Molde's Mathis Boly has played in Germany for Fortuna Düsseldorf (2013–16) and Greuther Fürth (2016–18), while his team-mate Birk Risa played academy and first-team football for Köln (2014–17).

• Molde ceded their domestic title in the autumn, Bodø/Glimt becoming Norwegian champions for the first time in 2020.

• Molde are bidding to become the first Norwegian club to reach the UEFA Europa League round of 16.

Penalty shoot-outs
• Hoffenheim have yet to feature in a UEFA penalty shoot-out.

• Molde's record in one UEFA penalty-shoot-out is W1 L0:
6-5 v Qarabağ, 2020/21 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001241/match=2029876/prematch/background/index.html#hoffenheim+molde+facts

2021-02-22T12:48:41:232

Team facts Only this chapter

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Formed:
1899
Nickname: Die Kraichgauer (Kraichgau is their native region)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: 
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Hoffenheim v Slovan Liberec
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
1-4: Gent v Hoffenheim
29/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
2-3: Hoffenheim v Shakhtar Donetsk
27/11/18, UEFA Champions League group stage
1-2 three times, most recently v Manchester City
02/10/18, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-2: Liverpool v Hoffenheim
23/08/17, UEFA Champions League play-off second leg
3-1: Braga v Hoffenheim
23/11/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Hoffenheim v Slovan Liberec (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4: Gent v Hoffenheim (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-2: Hoffenheim v Braga
14/09/17, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1: Braga v Hoffenheim (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2495414.html#club+facts+hoffenheim

2021-03-19T09:59:55:508

Molde FK
Formed: 1911
Nickname: MFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Domestic title: 4 (2019)
• Norwegian Cup: 4 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík
11/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4:
KÍ Klaksvík v Molde
28/08/03, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal
26/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: KÍ Klaksvík v Molde (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1856025.html#club+facts+molde

2021-03-19T09:59:55:508

Squad list Only this chapter

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Oliver BaumannGER02/06/199030 - 6-21-17-25-
12Philipp PentkeGER01/05/198535 - 1-1-1-1-
37Luca PhilippGER28/11/200020 - --------
39Daniel KleinGER13/03/200119 - --------
Defenders
3Pavel KadeřábekCZE25/04/199228 - 1-8-161372
6Håvard NordtveitNOR21/06/199030 - 4-8-201372
15Kasim Adams NuhuGHA22/06/199525 - 4-10-12-18-
17Ryan SessegnonENG18/05/200020 - 4-1224-71
21Benjamin HübnerGER04/07/198931 - ----2151
25Kevin AkpogumaGER19/04/199525 - 4-13-4-6-
28Chris RichardsUSA28/03/200020 - 1-2-1-4-
32Melayro BogardeNED28/05/200218 - 4-7-4-4-
38Stefan PoschAUT14/05/199723 - 3-17-7-9-
42Alfons AmadeGER12/11/199921 - 1---1-1-
Midfielders
8Dennis GeigerGER10/06/199822 - 4-918-10-
11Florian GrillitschAUT07/08/199525 - 6214293154
14Christoph BaumgartnerAUT01/08/199921 - 732147373
16Sebastian RudyGER28/02/199030 - 6-1718-252
18Diadié SamassékouMLI11/01/199625 - 5-20-30-441
20Mijat GaćinovićSRB08/02/199526 - 7119-253344
22Kevin VogtGER23/09/199129*5-18-10-16-
29Robert SkovDEN20/05/199624 - 6112-142224
30Marco JohnGER02/04/200218 - 3-8-3-3-
Forwards
9Ihlas BebouGER23/04/199426 - 5-2065-5-
10Munas DabburISR14/05/199228 - 6618448247030
19Ishak BelfodilALG12/01/199229 - 4113-94175
23Sargis AdamyanARM23/05/199327 - 321013232
27Andrej KramarićCRO19/06/199129 - 3217132084116
33Georginio RutterFRA20/04/200218 - 1-111-21
35Maximilian BeierGER17/10/200218 - 222-2222
Coach
-Sebastian HoeneßGER12/05/198238 - 7---7-7-
Molde FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas LindeSWE24/07/199327 - 5-7---7-21-
12Alexandro CraninxBEL21/10/199525 - --------8-
26Mathias RanmarkNOR16/10/199525 - ----------
34Oliver PetersenNOR26/09/200119 - ----------
46Ola Hoel LervikNOR29/09/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Martin BjørnbakNOR22/03/199228 - --4---4-12-
3Birk RisaNOR13/02/199823*--3---3-3-
5Sheriff SinyanNOR19/07/199624 - 2-4---4-6-
6Stian GregersenNOR17/05/199525S3-7---7-15-
27Marcus Holmgren PedersenNOR16/07/200020 - 314---4-71
28Kristoffer HaugenNOR21/02/199427 - 5-4---4-24-
40Adrian UgelvikNOR21/09/200119 - ----------
54Mathias Fjørtoft LøvikNOR06/12/200317 - ----------
Midfielders
7Magnus Wolff EikremNOR08/08/199030 - 5273--113449
11Martin EllingsenNOR04/05/199525 - 5173--73175
15Tobias ChristensenNOR11/05/200020 - 3-2---2-5-
16Etzaz HussainNOR27/01/199328 - 5161--181506
17Fredrik AursnesNOR10/12/199525*5-7---9-313
23Eirik Ulland AndersenNOR21/09/199228 - --11--1111
25Emil BreivikNOR11/06/200020 - ----------
31Jakob Nyland ØrsalNOR14/07/200119 - ----------
32Tobias HestadNOR29/12/200020 - ----------
43Lloyd FagerlieNOR15/07/200218 - ----------
47Simen BeckNOR12/11/200218 - ----------
Forwards
10Björn SigurdarssonISL26/02/199129 - --1---1-31
14Erling KnudtzonNOR15/12/198832 - 516---6-202
19Eirik HestadNOR26/06/199525 - 515---1423911
20Datro David FofanaCIV22/12/200218 - --11--1111
22Ola BrynhildsenNOR27/04/199921 - 5-5---5-10-
30Mathis BollyNOR14/11/199030 - 2-6---6-142
37Ole Sebastian SundgotNOR12/01/200120 - ----------
44Jacob Jacobsen BolsøNOR06/08/200218 - ----------
49David SissokoNOR14/12/200218 - ----------
99Ohi OmoijuanfoNOR10/01/199427 - 5163--63206
Coach
-Erling MoeNOR22/07/197050 - 5-7---9-24-

Last updated 25/02/2021 10:40CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

TSG 1899 HoffenheimFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/09/2020CupChemnitzer FC (A)D 2-2 (aet, 3-2 pens) Kramarić 48, 111 ET (P)
19/09/2020League1. FC Köln (A)W 3-2Kramarić 3, 45+3 (P), 90+2
27/09/2020LeagueFC Bayern München (H)W 4-1Bičakčić 16, Dabbur 24, Kramarić 77, 90+2 (P)
03/10/2020LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (A)L 1-2Kramarić 18
17/10/2020LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)L 0-1
22/10/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)W 2-0Baumgartner 64, Dabbur 90+3
25/10/2020LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)D 1-1Geiger 22
29/10/2020UELKAA Gent (A)W 4-1Belfodil 35 (P), Grillitsch 52, Gaćinović 73, Dabbur 90+4
02/11/2020League1. FC Union Berlin (H)L 1-3Dabbur 80
05/11/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (H)W 5-0Dabbur 22, 30, Grillitsch 59, Adamyan 71, 76
08/11/2020LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)L 1-2Adamyan 87
21/11/2020LeagueVfB Stuttgart (H)D 3-3Baumgartner 16, Sessegnon 48, Kramarić 71 (P)
26/11/2020UELFC Slovan Liberec (A)W 2-0Baumgartner 77, Kramarić 89 (P)
29/11/2020League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)D 1-1Bebou 62
03/12/2020UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 0-0
07/12/2020LeagueFC Augsburg (H)W 3-1Grillitsch 17, 46, Bebou 50
10/12/2020UELKAA Gent (H)W 4-1Beier 21, 49, Skov 26, Kramarić 64
13/12/2020LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 1-4Baumgartner 50
16/12/2020LeagueRB Leipzig (H)L 0-1
19/12/2020LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)W 2-1Kramarić 75, Sessegnon 86
22/12/2020CupSpVgg Greuther Fürth (H)D 2-2 (aet, 6-7 pens) Kramarić 13, Akpoguma 49
02/01/2021LeagueSC Freiburg (H)L 1-3Bebou 58
09/01/2021LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)L 0-4
16/01/2021LeagueDSC Arminia Bielefeld (H)D 0-0
19/01/2021LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)W 3-0Rudy 33, Kramarić 68, 88
24/01/2021League1. FC Köln (H)W 3-0Kramarić 7 (P), 75 (P), Baumgartner 28
30/01/2021LeagueFC Bayern München (A)L 1-4Kramarić 44
07/02/2021LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (H)L 1-3Bebou 47
13/02/2021LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)D 2-2Dabbur 31, Bebou 51
18/02/2021UELMolde FK (A)D 3-3Dabbur 8, 28, Baumgartner 45+3
21/02/2021LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)W 4-0Bebou 26, Baumgartner 44, Dabbur 49, Rutter 90
25/02/2021UELMolde FK (H)
28/02/2021League1. FC Union Berlin (A)
06/03/2021LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)
14/03/2021LeagueVfB Stuttgart (A)
21/03/2021League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)
03/04/2021LeagueFC Augsburg (A)
12/04/2021LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
17/04/2021LeagueRB Leipzig (A)
17/04/2021LeagueRB Leipzig (A)
21/04/2021LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)
24/04/2021LeagueSC Freiburg (A)
08/05/2021LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)
15/05/2021LeagueDSC Arminia Bielefeld (A)
22/05/2021LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Bayern München221543623149
2RB Leipzig221453401847
3VfL Wolfsburg221192351942
4Eintracht Frankfurt221192453042
5Bayer 04 Leverkusen221075402437
6Borussia Dortmund221138453136
71. FC Union Berlin22895352533
8VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach22895383333
9SC Freiburg22877353431
10VfB Stuttgart22787393529
11TSG 1899 Hoffenheim227510363926
12SV Werder Bremen21588243123
13FC Augsburg226511223523
141. FC Köln225611203621
15Hertha BSC Berlin224612264018
16DSC Arminia Bielefeld215313183818
171. FSV Mainz 05224513234317
18FC Schalke 0422161515569
Molde FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLKuPS Kuopio (H)W 5-0E. Hestad 26, Wolff Eikrem 37, Omoijuanfo 69, Pedersen 90+1, Knudtzon 90+4
26/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)W 2-1Hussain 57, James 74
16/09/2020UCLQarabağ FK (A)D 0-0 (aet, 6-5 pens)
23/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)D 3-3James 55, Wolff Eikrem 65, Ellingsen 83
29/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELDundalk FC (A)W 2-1Hussain 62, Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
29/10/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 65
05/11/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 1-4Ellingsen 21
26/11/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
03/12/2020UELDundalk FC (H)W 3-1Wolff Eikrem 30, Omoijuanfo 41, Ellingsen 67
10/12/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)D 2-2Wolff Eikrem 12, 46
18/02/2021UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)D 3-3Ellingsen 41, Ulland Andersen 70, Fofana 74
25/02/2021UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
05/04/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)
05/04/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)
11/04/2021LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (H)
14/04/2021LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (A)
18/04/2021LeagueFK Haugesund (H)
25/04/2021LeagueRosenborg BK (A)
02/05/2021LeagueStabæk Fotball (H)
09/05/2021LeagueSK Brann (H)
16/05/2021LeagueKristiansund BK (A)
24/05/2021LeagueViking FK (H)
30/05/2021LeagueStrømsgodset IF (A)
20/06/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (A)
24/06/2021LeagueLillestrøm SK (H)
30/06/2021LeagueTromsø IL (A)
03/07/2021LeagueOdds BK (H)
10/07/2021LeagueSandefjord Fotball (A)
17/07/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)
17/07/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)
31/07/2021LeagueViking FK (A)
07/08/2021LeagueTromsø IL (H)
14/08/2021LeagueOdds BK (A)
14/08/2021LeagueOdds BK (A)
21/08/2021LeagueSandefjord Fotball (H)
11/09/2021LeagueSK Brann (A)
18/09/2021LeagueKristiansund BK (H)
25/09/2021LeagueLillestrøm SK (A)
02/10/2021LeagueStrømsgodset IF (H)
16/10/2021LeagueFK Haugesund (A)
23/10/2021LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (H)
30/10/2021LeagueStabæk Fotball (A)
06/11/2021LeagueRosenborg BK (H)
20/11/2021LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (A)
28/11/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)
28/11/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Bodø/Glimt0000000
2SK Brann0000000
3FK Haugesund0000000
4Kristiansund BK0000000
5Lillestrøm SK0000000
6Mjøndalen IF0000000
7Molde FK0000000
8Odds BK0000000
9Rosenborg BK0000000
10Sandefjord Fotball0000000
11Sarpsborg 08 FF0000000
12Stabæk Fotball0000000
13Strømsgodset IF0000000
14Tromsø IL0000000
15Viking FK0000000
16Vålerenga Fotball0000000

Last updated 23/02/2021 12:02CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim651017216
    FK Crvena zvezda63219411
    FC Slovan Liberec62134137
    KAA Gent60064150
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Baumgartner 64, 2-0 Dabbur 90+3
    Baumann, Dabbur, Grillitsch (46 Samassékou), Baumgartner (78 Bebou), Rudy, Sessegnon (90 Skov), Belfodil (78 Bruun Larsen), Gaćinović (46 Geiger), Vogt, Akpoguma, Posch
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    KAA Gent 1-4 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Belfodil 35 (P) , 0-2 Grillitsch 52, 0-3 Gaćinović 73, 1-3 Kleindienst 90+3, 1-4 Dabbur 90+4
    Baumann, Bebou (68 Adamyan), Grillitsch (78 Baumgartner), Rudy (68 Gaćinović), Sessegnon, Samassékou, Belfodil (77 Klauss), Vogt, Akpoguma, Skov, Posch (82 Dabbur)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 5-0 FC Slovan Liberec
    1-0 Dabbur 22, 2-0 Dabbur 30, 3-0 Grillitsch 59, 4-0 Adamyan 71, 5-0 Adamyan 76
    Baumann, Bebou, Dabbur (61 Adamyan), Baumgartner (73 Belfodil), Rudy (46 Samassékou), Gaćinović, Vogt (46 Grillitsch), Akpoguma (61 Nordtveit), Skov, Bogarde, Klauss
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    FC Slovan Liberec 0-2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Baumgartner 77, 0-2 Kramarić 89 (P)
    Baumann, Nordtveit, Grillitsch (78 Samassékou), Baumgartner (78 Geiger), Nuhu, Rudy (61 Bebou), Sessegnon (46 Skov), Gaćinović, Bogarde, Klauss, Beier (61 Kramarić)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    FK Crvena zvezda 0-0 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    Baumann, Nordtveit, Geiger (58 Grillitsch), Dabbur (46 Kramarić), Rudy (72 Nuhu), Gaćinović (72 Baumgartner), Vogt, Skov (89 Sessegnon), John, Bogarde, Klauss
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 4-1 KAA Gent
    1-0 Beier 21, 2-0 Skov 26, 3-0 Beier 49, 4-0 Kramarić 64, 4-1 Núrio Fortuna 81
    Pentke, Geiger (75 Amade), Dabbur, Nuhu, Gaćinović, Akpoguma, Skov (61 Belfodil), John, Klauss (61 Kramarić), Beier (75 Baumgartner), Posch (46 Nordtveit)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    Molde FK 3-3 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Dabbur 8, 0-2 Dabbur 28, 1-2 Ellingsen 41, 1-3 Baumgartner 45+3, 2-3 Ulland Andersen 70, 3-3 Fofana 74
    Baumann, Bebou (62 Adamyan), Dabbur (83 Rutter), Baumgartner, Nuhu (83 Bogarde), Rudy, Samassékou (62 Grillitsch), Gaćinović (26 Kadeřábek), Vogt, Richards, John
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim-Molde FK

Molde FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Molde FK 5-0 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 E. Hestad 26, 2-0 Wolff Eikrem 37, 3-0 Omoijuanfo 69, 4-0 Pedersen 90+1, 5-0 Knudtzon 90+4
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (86 Christensen), Ellingsen, Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo (74 Pedersen), Brynhildsen (79 Knudtzon), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Celje 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Lotrič 38, 1-1 Hussain 57, 1-2 James 74
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (79 Christensen), James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (56 Omoijuanfo), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad (84 Brynhildsen), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 0-0 Molde FK
    Omoijuanfo 0-1 , Matić 1-1 , Aursnes 1-2 , Medvedev 2-2 , E. Hestad 2-3 , Andrade 3-3 , Christensen 3-4 , Medina 4-4 , Ellingsen 4-5 , Magomedaliyev 5-5 , Haugen 5-6 , B. Hüseynov 5-6 (missed) , Hussain 0-0 (missed)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (79 Omoijuanfo), James (8 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (68 Brynhildsen), Hussain (30 Christensen), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Molde FK 3-3 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Boli 7, 0-2 Uzuni 52, 1-2 James 55, 2-2 Wolff Eikrem 65, 3-2 Ellingsen 83, 3-3 Kharatin 87 (P)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Omoijuanfo), James (89 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (57 Brynhildsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • (29/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 0-0 Molde FK (agg: 3-3)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (64 Brynhildsen), Hussain (83 Omoijuanfo), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC660020518
    Molde FK631291110
    SK Rapid Wien621311137
    Dundalk FC60068190
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Ellingsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (69 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (94 Brynhildsen)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (84 James), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (68 Bolly), Wingo, Brynhildsen (77 Hussain), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Arsenal FC 4-1 Molde FK
    0-1 Ellingsen 21, 1-1 Haugen 45+1 (og) , 2-1 Sinyan 62 (og) , 3-1 Pépé 69, 4-1 Willock 88
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen (46 Sinyan), Wolff Eikrem (74 Brynhildsen), Ellingsen (86 Moström), Hussain, Aursnes, Wingo, Haugen, Bolly (63 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (74 James)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Molde FK 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Pépé 50, 0-2 Nelson 55, 0-3 Balogun 83
    Linde, Risa (81 Pedersen), Sinyan, Gregersen (85 Knudtzon), Wolff Eikrem (81 Brynhildsen), James (61 Omoijuanfo), Ellingsen, Hussain (61 Bolly), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK 3-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Wolff Eikrem 30, 2-0 Omoijuanfo 41, 3-0 Ellingsen 67, 3-1 Flores 90+4
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Gregersen (68 Hussain), Wolff Eikrem (79 James), Ellingsen, Knudtzon, Aursnes (78 Christensen), E. Hestad (79 Moström), Wingo, Omoijuanfo (86 Bolly)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 2-2 Molde FK
    0-1 Wolff Eikrem 12, 1-1 Ritzmaier 43, 1-2 Wolff Eikrem 46, 2-2 Melih İbrahimoğlu 90
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (57 Hussain), James (85 Wingo), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (45 Knudtzon), Brynhildsen (56 Omoijuanfo), Pedersen
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    Molde FK 3-3 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Dabbur 8, 0-2 Dabbur 28, 1-2 Ellingsen 41, 1-3 Baumgartner 45+3, 2-3 Ulland Andersen 70, 3-3 Fofana 74
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, Sigurdarsson (65 Fofana), Ellingsen, Aursnes, Ulland Andersen (86 Christensen), Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (64 Knudtzon)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim-Molde FK

Last updated 19/02/2021 13:56CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
  • Assistant refereesDmitri Zhuk (BLR) , Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeVitali Meshkov (RUS)
  • Fourth officialVladimir Moskalev (RUS)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeSergei Ivanov (RUS)
  • UEFA DelegateIva Olivari-ulisa (CRO)
  • UEFA Referee observerStefan Messner (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Aleksei Kulbakov27/12/197953116

Aleksei Kulbakov

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2003
FIFA badge: 2005

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/12/2009UELGSHertha BSC BerlinSporting Clube de Portugal1-0Berlin
19/07/2012UEL2QRKF TiranaAalesunds FK1-1Tirana
09/08/2012UEL3QRFC Metalurh DonetskTromsø IL0-1Donetsk
22/11/2012UELGSHannover 96FC Twente0-0Hanover
11/07/2013UEL1QRRosenborg BKCrusaders FC7-2Trondheim
20/08/2015UELPOMolde FKR. Standard de Liège2-0Molde
30/08/2018UELPOKF ShkëndijaRosenborg BK0-2Skopje

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/05/2006U173rdPOSpainGermany1-1Mondorf les Bains
16/12/2009UELGSHertha BSC BerlinSporting Clube de Portugal1-0Berlin
19/07/2012UEL2QRKF TiranaAalesunds FK1-1Tirana
09/08/2012UEL3QRFC Metalurh DonetskTromsø IL0-1Donetsk
22/11/2012UELGSHannover 96FC Twente0-0Hanover
11/07/2013UEL1QRRosenborg BKCrusaders FC7-2Trondheim
09/12/2014UCLGSSL BenficaBayer 04 Leverkusen0-0Lisbon
20/08/2015UELPOMolde FKR. Standard de Liège2-0Molde
29/09/2015UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenGNK Dinamo Zagreb5-0Munich
17/10/2017UCLGSAPOEL FCBorussia Dortmund1-1Nicosia
30/08/2018UELPOKF ShkëndijaRosenborg BK0-2Skopje
03/10/2018UCLGSBorussia DortmundAS Monaco FC3-0Dortmund
23/10/2018UCLGSAEK Athens FCFC Bayern München0-2Athens

Last updated 23/02/2021 15:46CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.