Last updated 09/04/2021 10:59CET
UEFA Europa League: BSC Young Boys - AFC Ajax Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys (First leg: 0-3) Stadion Wankdorf - BerneThursday 18 March 2021
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 16, Second leg
AFC AjaxAFC Ajax
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001242/day=10/session=1/match=2029889/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/03/2021R16AFC Ajax - BSC Young Boys3-0
AmsterdamKlaassen 62, Tadić 82, Brobbey 90+2
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/03/1988QFAFC Ajax - BSC Young Boys1-0
agg: 2-0
AmsterdamLarsson 39
09/03/1988QFBSC Young Boys - AFC Ajax0-1
BerneBosman 44
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys100120020000300305
AFC Ajax220011000000330050

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/2019GSFeyenoord - BSC Young Boys1-1RotterdamBerghuis 18 (P); Spielmann 71
24/10/2019GSBSC Young Boys - Feyenoord2-0
BerneAssalé 14 (P), Nsame 28 (P)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1987R2BSC Young Boys - ADO Den Haag1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
BerneFimian 67
21/10/1987R2ADO Den Haag - BSC Young Boys2-1
Den Haagde Roode 3, Boere 71; Wittwer 62

AFC Ajax - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/2005GSFC Thun - AFC Ajax2-4
BerneLustrinelli 56, Adriano 74; Sneijder 27, Anastasiou 63, N. De Jong 90+1, Boukhari 90+3
18/10/2005GSAFC Ajax - FC Thun2-0
AmsterdamAnastasiou 36, 55
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/11/2000R2AFC Ajax - FC Lausanne-Sport2-2
agg: 2-3
AmsterdamS. Arveladze 16, Van der Gun 77; Mazzoni 37, Kuźba 75 (P)
26/10/2000R2FC Lausanne-Sport - AFC Ajax1-0
LausanneMazzoni 38
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/12/1996GSGrasshopper Club Zürich - AFC Ajax0-1
ZurichKluivert 32
25/09/1996GSAFC Ajax - Grasshopper Club Zürich0-1
AmsterdamYakin 60
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/11/1995GSGrasshopper Club Zürich - AFC Ajax0-0Zurich
18/10/1995GSAFC Ajax - Grasshopper Club Zürich3-0
AmsterdamKluivert 12, 68, George 87
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/11/1978R2FC Lausanne-Sport - AFC Ajax0-4
agg: 0-5
LausanneErkens 10, Clarke 13, 83, Arnesen 37
18/10/1978R2AFC Ajax - FC Lausanne-Sport1-0
AmsterdamLerby 23
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1970R2FC Basel 1893 - AFC Ajax1-2
agg: 1-5
BaselOdermatt 36 (P); Rijnders 67, Neeskens 71
21/10/1970R2AFC Ajax - FC Basel 18933-0
AmsterdamKeizer 17, Van Dijk 25, Hulshoff 63
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys320140130000721458
AFC Ajax861175110000151122277

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:18CET

Match background Only this chapter

Three second-half goals in Amsterdam have given Ajax a sizeable first-leg advantage as they look to clinch their place in the UEFA Europa League quarter-finals for only the second time against round of 16 debutants Young Boys in Berne.

• Gerardo Seoane's Young Boys were eliminated by Midtjylland in the UEFA Champions League qualifying phase but finished as runners-up to Roma in UEFA Europa League Group A before securing their maiden round of 16 berth with an impressive 6-3 aggregate victory over a Bayer Leverkusen side led by ex-Ajax coach Peter Bosz (4-3 h, 2-0 a). This is the furthest the Berne club have gone in a European competition since they reached the quarter-finals of the 1987/88 European Cup Winners' Cup, where they were knocked out by Ajax.

• Erik ten Hag's Ajax finished third in UEFA Champions League Group D during the autumn, behind Liverpool and Atalanta, before kicking off their record-breaking ninth appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase by beating Ligue 1 high fliers LOSC Lille 2-1 twice in the round of 32, their winning goals arriving late in both matches.

Previous meetings
• Ajax posted their tenth successive UEFA Europa League home win – just one shy of Sevilla's record – with a 3-0 first-leg victory over Young Boys at the Johan Cruijff ArenA, although it was not until just after the hour mark that Davy Klaassen broke the deadlock. Further goals late on from skipper Dušan Tadić and substitute Brian Brobbey extended the Dutch side's advantage.

• That European Cup Winners' Cup last-eight contest 33 years ago is the only time the clubs had met previously before this tie, the Amsterdam club winning both legs 1-0 en route to the final, which they lost by the same score to Belgian side KV Mechelen.

• Young Boys have now played seven matches against Dutch clubs (W2 D1 L4), including two in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage against Ajax's traditional rivals Feyenoord, a 2-0 home win preceding a 1-1 draw in Rotterdam. Their home record against Dutch opponents is W2 L1.

• Ajax have now won 11 of their 15 matches against Swiss opposition (D2 L2), with an away record of W5 D1 L1. Their most recent encounters before this tie, against Thun in the 2005/06 UEFA Champions League group stage, both yielded victories (2-0 h, 4-2 a). The Amsterdam side have won two and lost one of their three two-legged knockout ties against Swiss clubs, though the defeat came in the most recent, against Lausanne in the 2000/01 UEFA Cup second round (0-1 a, 2-2 h).

Form guide
Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the third season running in 2019/20, and the 14th time in all, Young Boys lost last season's UEFA Champions League play-off on away goals to Crvena zvezda but reached the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third in a section containing Porto, Rangers and Feyenoord.

• YB missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification again this season, losing 3-0 at Midtjylland in the third qualifying round after winning their opening tie 3-1 at home to KÍ Klaksvík. However, they beat Tirana 3-0 at the Stadion Wankdorf in the UEFA Europa League play-offs to reach the competition's group stage for the seventh time, and further progress ensued despite losses at home (1-2) and away (1-3) to Roma as they beat CSKA-Sofia twice (3-0 h, 1-0 a) and took four points off CFR Cluj (1-1 a, 2-1 h).

• Victory over Leverkusen in the round of 32, a tie in which Jordan Siebatcheu scored three goals and Christian Fassnacht two, enabled Young Boys to progress to the last 16 of the UEFA Europa League for the first time.

• Despite their defeat by Roma on Matchday 1, Young Boys have lost just two of their last 12 European encounters in the Swiss capital, winning eight, including five of the six in 2020/21.

• Young Boys have won five of the seven UEFA two-legged ties in which they were defeated away from home in the first leg, though this is the first time they have lost 3-0. They have overturned two-goal deficits twice at home in recent seasons, overcoming Shakhtar Donetsk on penalties in the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (0-2 a, 2-0 h) and Dynamo Kyiv on away goals at the same stage of the same competition 12 months later (1-3 a, 2-0 h).

Ajax
• Although no Dutch title was awarded in 2019/20, Ajax were leading the standings at the time of the Eredivisie stoppage in March and were entered directly into this season's UEFA Champions League group stage.

• The Amsterdam club's 16th participation in the UEFA Champions League group stage ran along similar lines to their 15th, a 0-1 home defeat on Matchday 6, against Atalanta, sending the 2018/19 semi-finalists out of the competition and into the UEFA Europa League knockout phase. Defeated 1-0 by Liverpool home and away, Ajax did the double over Danish debutants Midtjylland (2-1 a, 3-1 h), their only other point coming from a 2-2 draw at Atalanta in which they surrendered a two-goal lead.

• Victory over LOSC enabled Ajax to come through the UEFA Europa League round of 32 for only the fourth time in their nine attempts. Their round of 16 record is W1 L2, eliminations by Spartak Moskva in 2010/11 (0-1 h, 0-3 a) and Dnipro in 2014/15 (0-1 a, 2-1 aet h) preceding success against Copenhagen (1-2 a, 2-0 h) in 2016/17, when they went on to reach the final, which they lost 2-0 to Manchester United.

• Ajax's away record in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase is W4 D2 L8, all of their five matches on the road from the round of 16 onwards having ended in defeat.

• Ajax have prevailed in 30 of the 37 European ties in which they won the first leg at home, losing only once after a victory by a margin of more than one goal, when Steaua Bucureşti overturned a 2-0 deficit in the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League round of 32 with a penalty shoot-out success. Their four previous 3-0 home first leg wins all ended in aggregate victories, and they were also 4-1 winners in Amsterdam against Lyon in the opening leg of the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League semi-final, going through to the final despite a 3-1 second-leg defeat.

Links and trivia
• YB's Serbian striker Miralem Sulejmani was an Ajax player from 2008 to 2013, scoring 38 goals in 158 appearances for the Amsterdam club and helping them win three Dutch league titles and one domestic cup. He had played for another Eredivisie side, Heerenveen, in 2007/08, scoring in both league games against Ajax.

• Sulejmani and Tadić have both played international football for Serbia, while Maarten Stekelenburg (2008–11), Daley Blind (2010–13) and Klaassen (2012/13) are all former team-mates of Sulejmani in Amsterdam.

• The 3-0 first-leg defeat was the first time in 18 UEFA Europa League matches, play-offs included, that Young Boys failed to score.

• Following their round of 32 success against Leverkusen, the Berne club are now the highest-scoring Swiss side in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, with 79 goals – five more than Basel.

• Ajax's tenth participation in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, is a competition record that they share with Salzburg. The Dutch club have only featured in the group stage twice but have appeared in the knockout phase nine times, more than any other club.

• Ajax are one of three former European Cup winners in this season's UEFA Europa League round of 16, alongside Manchester United and AC Milan. They are also one of three former UEFA Cup winners in the last 16, in addition to Shakhtar Donetsk and Tottenham Hotspur, with United the only previous winners of the UEFA Europa League.

• Young Boys and Ajax both currently top their domestic league standings, the Berne side 17 points clear in the Swiss Super League despite drawing their last four matches and the Amsterdammers eight points ahead of second-placed PSV Eindhoven with a game in hand in the Eredivisie.

Penalty shoot-outs
• Young Boys' record in two UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W2 L0:
4-2 v Shakhtar Donetsk, 2016/17 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
4-1 v Zimbru Chisinau, 2012/13 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

• Ajax's record in six UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W1 L5:
3-5 v Levski Sofia, 1975/76 UEFA Cup third round
0-3 v Juventus, 1977/78 European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-final
2-4 v Bohemians Praha, 1984/85 UEFA Cup second round
4-3 v Grêmio, 1995 European/South American Cup
2-4 v Juventus, 1995/96 UEFA Champions League final
2-4 v Steaua Bucureşti, 2012/13 UEFA Europa League round of 32

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001242/match=2029889/prematch/background/index.html#young+boys+ajax+facts

2021-03-16T11:42:08:230

Team facts Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2020)
Swiss Cup: 7 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2021-04-9T09:59:45:789

AFC Ajax
Formed: 1900
Nickname: Godenzonen (Sons of the Gods)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup/UEFA Champions League (4): (1969), 1971, 1972, 1973, 1995, (1996)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1): 1987, (1988)
• UEFA Cup (1): 1992, (2017)
• UEFA Super Cup (2): 1973, (1987), 1995
• European/South American Cup (2): 1972, 1995

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 34 (2019)
Dutch Cup: 19 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League semi-finals
2017/18: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
runners-up (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2010/11:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
14-0: Ajax v Red Boys Differdange
03/10/84, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-8: HJK Helsinki v Ajax
19/09/79, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Ajax v Real Madrid
23/11/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Bayern München v Ajax
22/10/80, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg
4-0 on four occasions, most recently v Barcelona
18/09/13, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
14-0: Ajax v Red Boys Differdange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Ajax v Salzburg
21/02/14, round of 32 first leg
0-3: Ajax v Austria Wien (aet)
27/09/89, first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-1: Budapest Honvéd v Ajax
22/11/78, third round first leg
3-0 on three occasions, most recently v Spartak Moskva
17/03/11, round of 16 second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2196351.html#club+facts+ajax

2021-04-9T09:59:45:789

Squad list Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199426 - 2-1-8-22-19-33-
43Joschua NeuenschwanderSUI28/06/200020 - ------------
61Leandro ZbindenSUI30/07/200218 - ------------
68Abdullah LaidaniSUI26/04/200317 - ------------
91Guillaume FaivreSUI20/02/198734 - ----1-4-6-20-
Defenders
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199723 - 2-1-5-19-5-12-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199822 - ----7-21-12-14-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200020 - ------------
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199625 - 1-1-6-16112-18-
24Quentin MaceirasSUI10/10/199525 - 1---2-14-2-5-
25Jordan LefortFRA09/08/199327 - 2-1-7-2117-10-
36Silvan HeftiSUI25/10/199723 - 1-1-9-19-9-131
62Lewin BlumSUI27/07/200119 - ------------
66Simon GeigerSUI16/03/200219 - ------------
67Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200119 - ------------
71Sadin CrnovrsaninSUI04/02/200219 - ------------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199625 - 2---1-6-3151
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199525 - 1-1-7-11-8-14-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198832 - 21--5121-436869
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199624 - --1-8119-111131
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199426 - 211-8-211191384
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199327 - 2-1183255196368
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199724S2---9-18-22-33-
22Nico MaierSUI02/07/200020 - ------------
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198832 - 2-1-7-18-26-37-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199624 - ----3-1043-8-
35Christopher MartinsLUX19/02/199724 - 2---1-4-3-6-
60Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200219 - ----7-18-7-7-
65Mischa EberhardSUI11/04/200218 - ------------
72Joël RisSUI16/01/200120 - ------------
Forwards
15Meschack EliaCOD06/08/199723 - --1-9121591101
17Jordan SiebatcheuFRA26/04/199624 - 1-1-83239164184
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199327 - 2112742113196329
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200120 - 1-1-82213102122
64Jonathan De DonnoSUI16/02/200219 - ------------
70Shkelqim VladiSUI21/09/200020 - ------------
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197842 - 2-1-9---15-28-
AFC Ajax - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Maarten StekelenburgNED22/09/198238 - --3-5-28-63-
16Kjell ScherpenNED23/01/200021 - ----------
24André OnanaCMR02/04/199624S6---20-15-53-
33Dominik KotarskiCRO10/02/200021 - ----------
51Daan ReizigerNED18/06/200119 - ----------
52Calvin RaatsieNED09/02/200219 - ----------
Defenders
3Perr SchuursNED26/11/199921*6-2-2214-13-
5Sean KlaiberNED31/07/199426 - 3---11---111
12Noussair MazraouiMAR14/11/199723 - 61--15---293
15Devyne RenschNED18/01/200318 - --3-9-3-3-
17Daley BlindNED09/03/199031*5-2-22129-891
21Lisandro MartínezARG28/01/199823 - 5-3-1725-20-
31Nicolás TagliaficoARG31/08/199228*6-2-1913-345
35Neraysho KasanwirjoNED18/02/200219 - ----------
41Enric LlansanaNED12/04/200119 - ----------
43Nordin MusampaNED13/10/200119 - ----------
45Liam Van GelderenNED23/03/200119 - ----------
46Anass Salah-EddineNED18/01/200219 - ----------
48Terrence DouglasNED14/09/200119 - ----------
Midfielders
2Jurriën TimberNED17/06/200119 - 1-3-12-3-4-
4Edson ÁlvarezMEX24/10/199723 - 4-3-17-4-152
6Davy KlaassenNED21/02/199328 - 6-322183456213
8Ryan GravenberchNED16/05/200218 - 612-2333-91
18Jurgen EkkelenkampNED05/04/200020 - 4---123--6-
19Zakaria LabyadMAR09/03/199328 - 5---195163347
20Mohammed KudusGHA02/08/200020 - 1-1-921-4-
25Kenneth TaylorNED16/05/200218 - ----2-----
36GiovanniBRA31/01/200219 - ----------
37Naci ÜnüvarNED13/06/200317 - ----------
38Alex MendezUSA06/09/200020 - ----------
42Quinten TimberNED17/06/200119 - ----------
44Youri RegeerNED18/08/200317 - ----------
Forwards
7David NeresBRA03/03/199724*413116371375
9Oussama IdrissiNED26/02/199625 - --3-3-112243
10Dušan TadićSRB20/11/198832 - 623225121636721
11Quincy PromesNED04/01/199229 - 5---196131338
23Lassina TraoréBFA12/01/200120 - 51--1171-61
30Brian BrobbeyNED01/02/200219 - 1-32723242
39AntonyBRA24/02/200021 - 413-2483-71
40Sontje HansenNED18/05/200218 - ----------
49Max De WaalNED10/01/200219 - ----------
Coach
-Erik ten HagNED02/02/197051 - 6-3---5-45-

Last updated 18/03/2021 10:05CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Nsame 51, Sulejmani 57, Moumi Ngamaleu 82
16/09/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-3
19/09/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Mambimbi 24, Fassnacht 69
26/09/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKF Tirana (H)W 3-0Fassnacht 42, Nsame 52, 64
04/10/2020LeagueFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0Nsame 62
17/10/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELAS Roma (H)L 1-2Nsame 14 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 2-1Elia 58, Nsame 69
29/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 1-1Fassnacht 69
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 3-0Mambimbi 2, 32, Sulejmani 18
08/11/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)D 0-0
21/11/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-1Nsame 41, Elia 61
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)W 1-0Nsame 34
29/11/2020LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)W 3-0Lefort 30, Mambimbi 53, Nsame 87
03/12/2020UELAS Roma (A)L 1-3Nsame 34
06/12/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)W 3-2Nsame 19 (P), Fassnacht 24, Garcia 27
10/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)W 2-1Nsame 90+3 (P), Gaudino 90+6
13/12/2020LeagueServette FC (H)L 1-2Mambimbi 84
16/12/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)W 2-0Elia 12, Nsame 20
19/12/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)D 2-2Siebatcheu 19, 37 (P)
22/12/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)W 2-1Siebatcheu 68, 72
20/01/2021LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 2-0Fassnacht 55, Nsame 75
24/01/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)D 0-0
31/01/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)W 2-1Moumi Ngamaleu 4, Lauper 34
03/02/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-1Lauper 26, Siebatcheu 43, 45, 63
07/02/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)W 4-2Nsame 11, 24 (P), 33, Fassnacht 19
10/02/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)W 1-0Siebatcheu 16
14/02/2021LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-1Nsame 10 (P), Elia 17, Lauper 45+1
18/02/2021UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)W 4-3Fassnacht 3, Siebatcheu 19, 89, Elia 44
21/02/2021LeagueServette FC (H)W 2-0Rouiller 4 (og), Nsame 41
25/02/2021UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)W 2-0Siebatcheu 47, Fassnacht 86
28/02/2021LeagueFC Luzern (A)D 2-2Fassnacht 71, Knezevic 87 (og)
03/03/2021LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)D 1-1Lauper 26
06/03/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (H)D 1-1Siebatcheu 81
11/03/2021UELAFC Ajax (A)L 0-3
14/03/2021LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 2-2Nsame 62 (P), Elia 82
18/03/2021UELAFC Ajax (H)
21/03/2021LeagueFC Zürich (H)
04/04/2021LeagueFC Sion (A)
11/04/2021LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
18/04/2021LeagueFC Lugano (H)
21/04/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)
25/04/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)
02/05/2021LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2021LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
13/05/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)
16/05/2021LeagueFC Luzern (H)
21/05/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys251591442154
2Servette FC251078303137
3FC Basel 1893251069383636
4FC Zürich259610363433
5FC Lugano257126292733
6FC St. Gallen25889313232
7FC Luzern258710444231
8FC Lausanne-Sport258710323231
9FC Sion2551010293925
10FC Vaduz255812224123
AFC AjaxFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/09/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)W 1-0dos Santos 37
20/09/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)W 3-0Tadić 10, Labyad 34, Martínez 73
26/09/2020LeagueVitesse (H)W 2-1Promes 21, dos Santos 70
04/10/2020LeagueFC Groningen (A)L 0-1
18/10/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)W 5-1Tadić 4, 28 (P), Kudus 35, Klaassen 72 (P), dos Santos 87
21/10/2020UCLLiverpool FC (H)L 0-1
24/10/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)W 13-0Ekkelenkamp 12, 57, Traoré 17, 32, 54, 65, 87, Tadić 44, dos Santos 55, Blind 59, Huntelaar 74 (P), 76, Martínez 78
27/10/2020UCLAtalanta BC (A)D 2-2Tadić 30 (P), Traoré 38
31/10/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)W 5-2Klaassen 32, 45, Brobbey 74, Tadić 86 (P), Promes 90+5 (P)
03/11/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)W 2-1Antony 1, Tadić 13
08/11/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (A)W 3-0Klaassen 62, Tadić 71 (P), Promes 90+1
22/11/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)W 5-0Traoré 6, Neres 29, Labyad 36, 77, Tadić 57
25/11/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (H)W 3-1Gravenberch 47, Mazraoui 49, Neres 66
28/11/2020LeagueEmmen (A)W 5-0Klaassen 20, Labyad 29, Traoré 38, Ekkelenkamp 69, Promes 82
01/12/2020UCLLiverpool FC (A)L 0-1
05/12/2020LeagueFC Twente (H)L 1-2Tadić 59 (P)
09/12/2020UCLAtalanta BC (H)L 0-1
12/12/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)W 4-0Huntelaar 7, Promes 11, dos Santos 35, Gravenberch 90+2
16/12/2020CupFC Utrecht (H)W 5-4Tadić 8, 89, Labyad 45+1, 81, dos Santos 54
20/12/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (A)W 4-2Tadić 20, Huntelaar 22, 32, Labyad 30
23/12/2020LeagueWillem II (A)D 1-1dos Santos 4
10/01/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)D 2-2Promes 40, dos Santos 65
14/01/2021LeagueFC Twente (A)W 3-1Haller 7, Huntelaar 90, 90+1
17/01/2021LeagueFeyenoord (H)W 1-0Gravenberch 22
20/01/2021CupAZ Alkmaar (A)W 1-0Labyad 34
24/01/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)W 2-1Polter 19 (og), Haller 64
28/01/2021LeagueWillem II (H)W 3-1Klaassen 51, Brobbey 83, Tadić 87
31/01/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)W 3-0dos Santos 14, Klaassen 60, Neres 90+4
10/02/2021CupPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Haller 19, 24
13/02/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)W 2-0Klaassen 15, Haller 79
18/02/2021UELLOSC Lille (A)W 2-1Tadić 87 (P), Brobbey 89
21/02/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)W 4-2Haller 14, 37, Schuurs 45+4, Kudus 50
25/02/2021UELLOSC Lille (H)W 2-1Klaassen 15, Neres 88
28/02/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)D 1-1Tadić 90+2 (P)
03/03/2021Cupsc Heerenveen (A)W 3-0Klaassen 19, Tadić 63 (P), Neres 77
07/03/2021LeagueFC Groningen (H)W 3-1Gravenberch 5, Haller 54, Tadić 77 (P)
11/03/2021UELBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-0Klaassen 62, Tadić 82, Brobbey 90+2
14/03/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 2-0Neres 28, Tagliafico 38
18/03/2021UELBSC Young Boys (A)
21/03/2021LeagueADO Den Haag (H)
04/04/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)
11/04/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)
18/04/2021CupVitesse (H)
24/04/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
02/05/2021LeagueEmmen (H)
09/05/2021LeagueFeyenoord (A)
13/05/2021LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
16/05/2021LeagueVitesse (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax252032781963
2PSV Eindhoven261673592855
3AZ Alkmaar261574613852
4Vitesse261637442751
5Feyenoord261385532747
6FC Groningen261277332843
7FC Utrecht259106393337
8FC Twente26998413736
9Heracles Almelo2610511303935
10SC Fortuna Sittard2610412394634
11sc Heerenveen26899363833
12Sparta Rotterdam268612364130
13PEC Zwolle2651110334226
14RKC Waalwijk265813233923
15VVV-Venlo266416387022
16Willem II265615315621
17ADO Den Haag262915215515
18Emmen262816235514

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:22CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma641113513
    BSC Young Boys63129710
    CFR 1907 Cluj61234105
    PFC CSKA-Sofia6123375
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 1-2 AS Roma
    1-0 Nsame 14 (P) , 1-1 Bruno Peres 69, 1-2 Kumbulla 74
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (79 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Mambimbi), Bürgy, Fassnacht (65 Elia), Nsame (79 Siebatcheu), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder (69 Aebischer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Rondón 62, 1-1 Fassnacht 69
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (74 Sulejmani), Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (74 Siebatcheu), Elia (63 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (74 Sierro), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti (63 Garcia)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Mambimbi 2, 2-0 Sulejmani 18, 3-0 Mambimbi 32
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (63 Garcia), Sierro (62 Aebischer), Sulejmani (70 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame (70 Siebatcheu), Mambimbi (70 Elia), Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-1 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Nsame 34
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (87 Bürgy), Elia (60 Aebischer), Fassnacht (73 Mambimbi), Nsame, Garcia, Lustenberger (74 Lefort), Hefti, Rieder (74 Gaudino)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma 3-1 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Nsame 34, 1-1 Mayoral 44, 2-1 Calafiori 59, 3-1 Džeko 81
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (76 Mambimbi), Fassnacht, Nsame (76 Siebatcheu), Aebischer (67 Gaudino), Garcia (67 Elia), Lefort, Hefti, Rieder (57 Sierro)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 2-1 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Debeljuh 84, 1-1 Nsame 90+3 (P) , 2-1 Gaudino 90+6
    Von Ballmoos, Sulejmani (59 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (82 Zesiger), Bürgy (85 Siebatcheu), Nsame, Mambimbi (59 Elia), Aebischer, Garcia, Lefort, Hefti, Rieder (58 C. Martins)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    BSC Young Boys 4-3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
    1-0 Fassnacht 3, 2-0 Siebatcheu 19, 3-0 Elia 44, 3-1 Schick 49, 3-2 Schick 52, 3-3 Diaby 68, 4-3 Siebatcheu 89
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (57 Garcia), Elia (74 Mambimbi), Fassnacht (80 Gaudino), Siebatcheu, Aebischer, Lefort (74 Sulejmani), Lustenberger, Lauper (81 Rieder), Hefti
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 0-2 BSC Young Boys (agg: 3-6)
    0-1 Siebatcheu 47, 0-2 Fassnacht 86
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (69 Rieder), Elia (78 Mambimbi), Fassnacht (87 Gaudino), Siebatcheu (78 Spielmann), Aebischer (87 Sierro), Lefort, Lustenberger, Lauper, Hefti
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    AFC Ajax 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Klaassen 62, 2-0 Tadić 82, 3-0 Brobbey 90+2
    Faivre, Camara (34 Zesiger), Sulejmani (46 Moumi Ngamaleu), Elia (71 Mambimbi), Fassnacht (85 Siebatcheu), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, Lauper (71 Sierro), Hefti
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    BSC Young Boys-AFC Ajax

AFC Ajax

  • UEFA Champions League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Liverpool FC641110313
    Atalanta BC632110811
    AFC Ajax6213777
    FC Midtjylland60244132
    Matchday 1 (21/10/2020)
    AFC Ajax 0-1 Liverpool FC
    0-1 Tagliafico 35 (og)
    Onana, Schuurs (84 Traoré), Klaassen (74 Ekkelenkamp), Neres (74 Labyad), Gravenberch, Tadić, Mazraoui, Blind (84 Huntelaar), Kudus (9 Promes), Martínez, Tagliafico
  • Matchday 2 (27/10/2020)
    Atalanta BC 2-2 AFC Ajax
    0-1 Tadić 30 (P) , 0-2 Traoré 38, 1-2 Zapata 54, 2-2 Zapata 60
    Onana, Schuurs, Klaassen, Neres (69 Promes), Gravenberch, Tadić, Mazraoui (56 Klaiber), Blind, Traoré, Tagliafico, Antony (93 Labyad)
  • Matchday 3 (03/11/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 1-2 AFC Ajax
    0-1 Antony 1, 0-2 Tadić 13, 1-2 Dreyer 18
    Onana, Schuurs (60 Álvarez), Gravenberch, Tadić, Promes, Mazraoui (77 Klaiber), Blind, Ekkelenkamp (46 Klaassen), Martínez, Tagliafico, Antony (90 Traoré)
  • Matchday 4 (25/11/2020)
    AFC Ajax 3-1 FC Midtjylland
    1-0 Gravenberch 47, 2-0 Mazraoui 49, 3-0 Neres 66, 3-1 Mabil 80 (P)
    Onana, Schuurs, Klaassen (66 Álvarez), Neres (93 Ekkelenkamp), Gravenberch, Tadić, Mazraoui (82 Klaiber), Blind (66 Martínez), Labyad (82 Promes), Traoré, Tagliafico
  • Matchday 5 (01/12/2020)
    Liverpool FC 1-0 AFC Ajax
    1-0 Jones 58
    Onana, Schuurs, Álvarez (69 Labyad), Klaassen, Neres (81 Traoré), Gravenberch, Tadić, Mazraoui (86 Huntelaar), Blind (86 Martínez), Tagliafico, Antony
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2020)
    AFC Ajax 0-1 Atalanta BC
    0-1 Muriel 85
    Onana, Schuurs, Klaassen, Gravenberch, Tadić, Mazraoui, Labyad (63 Ekkelenkamp), Martínez (92 J. Timber), Brobbey (46 Promes), Tagliafico (63 Huntelaar), Antony
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    LOSC Lille 1-2 AFC Ajax
    1-0 Weah 72, 1-1 Tadić 87 (P) , 1-2 Brobbey 89
    Stekelenburg, J. Timber, Álvarez, Klaassen, Neres (73 Brobbey), Tadić, Rensch (82 Schuurs), Blind, Martínez, Tagliafico, Antony (82 Idrissi)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    AFC Ajax 2-1 LOSC Lille (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Klaassen 15, 1-1 Yusuf Yazıcı 78 (P) , 2-1 Neres 88
    Stekelenburg, J. Timber, Álvarez, Klaassen, Neres (89 Idrissi), Gravenberch (90 Kudus), Tadić, Rensch, Blind, Martínez, Antony (55 Brobbey)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    AFC Ajax 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Klaassen 62, 2-0 Tadić 82, 3-0 Brobbey 90+2
    Stekelenburg, J. Timber, Álvarez, Klaassen, Neres (82 Brobbey), Gravenberch, Tadić, Rensch (67 Schuurs), Martínez, Tagliafico, Antony (68 Idrissi)
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    BSC Young Boys-AFC Ajax

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:19CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBobby Madden (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesGraeme Stewart (SCO) , David McGeachie (SCO)
  • Video Assistant RefereeStuart Attwell (ENG)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereePaul Tierney (ENG)
  • Fourth officialJohn Beaton (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegatePhilippe Prudhon (FRA)
  • UEFA Referee observerFrank De Bleeckere (BEL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Bobby Madden25/10/19783674

Bobby Madden

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2010
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/10/2012UELGSHelsingborgs IFFC Twente2-2Helsingborg
03/10/2013UELGSKRC GenkFC Thun2-1Genk
28/08/2014UELPOFC ZürichFC Spartak Trnava1-1St Gallen
18/09/2014UELGSPSV EindhovenEstoril Praia1-0Eindhoven
01/10/2015UELGSSC BragaFC Groningen1-0Braga
05/11/2015UELGSFC AugsburgAZ Alkmaar4-1Augsburg
10/12/2015UELGSKKS Lech PoznańFC Basel 18930-1Poznan
08/12/2016UELGSR. Standard de LiègeAFC Ajax1-1Liege
16/02/2017UELR32AZ AlkmaarOlympique Lyonnais1-4Alkmaar
28/11/2019UELGSFC KrasnodarFC Basel 18931-0Krasnodar

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/10/2012UELGSHelsingborgs IFFC Twente2-2Helsingborg
03/10/2013UELGSKRC GenkFC Thun2-1Genk
28/08/2014UELPOFC ZürichFC Spartak Trnava1-1St Gallen
18/09/2014UELGSPSV EindhovenEstoril Praia1-0Eindhoven
01/10/2015UELGSSC BragaFC Groningen1-0Braga
05/11/2015UELGSFC AugsburgAZ Alkmaar4-1Augsburg
10/12/2015UELGSKKS Lech PoznańFC Basel 18930-1Poznan
08/12/2016UELGSR. Standard de LiègeAFC Ajax1-1Liege
16/02/2017UELR32AZ AlkmaarOlympique Lyonnais1-4Alkmaar
28/11/2019UELGSFC KrasnodarFC Basel 18931-0Krasnodar
03/11/2020UCLGSFC MidtjyllandAFC Ajax1-2Herning

Last updated 16/03/2021 16:48CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.