Last updated 09/04/2021 11:07CET
UEFA Europa League: Molde FK - Granada CF Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Molde FKMolde FK (First leg: 0-2) Puskás Aréna - BudapestThursday 18 March 2021
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 16, Second leg
Granada CFGranada CF
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001242/day=10/session=1/match=2029896/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/03/2021R16Granada CF - Molde FK2-0
GranadaMolina 26, Soldado 76
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Molde FK000010010000100102
Granada CF110000000000110020

Molde FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/02/2016R32Molde FK - Sevilla FC1-0
agg: 1-3
MoldeE. Hestad 43
18/02/2016R32Sevilla FC - Molde FK3-0
SevilleLlorente 35, 49, Gameiro 72
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2000R1Rayo Vallecano de Madrid - Molde FK1-1
agg: 2-1
MadridSanchez Muñoz 38 (P); Hulsker 74
14/09/2000R1Molde FK - Rayo Vallecano de Madrid0-1
MoldePerez Alonso 16
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1999GS1Molde FK - Real Madrid CF0-1
MoldeKarembeu 42
21/09/1999GS1Real Madrid CF - Molde FK4-1
MadridMorientes 27, Sávio 60, 70 (P), Guti 81; Lindbaek 80
25/08/1999QR3RCD Mallorca - Molde FK1-1
agg: 1-1 ag
Palma de MallorcaStanković 21 (P); Lund 84 (P)
11/08/1999QR3Molde FK - RCD Mallorca0-0Molde

Granada CF - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Granada CF have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Molde FK4112502300009135413
Granada CF110000000000110020

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:31CET

Match background Only this chapter

Granada will fancy their chances of extending their debut European campaign all the way into the UEFA Europa League quarter-finals as they re-encounter Norwegian side Molde at the Puskás Aréna in Budapest having won the first leg of their round of 16 tie 2-0 in southern Spain.

• Molde, whose European campaign began in the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League, finished as runners-up in UEFA Europa League Group B to Arsenal before pulling off a shock win in the round of 32 against Hoffenheim (3-3 h, 2-0 a) despite playing the home leg of that tie in Spain. Erik Ulland Andersen, who had never played in Europe before, scored once on his debut in the first leg before striking both goals in the second.

• Granada have enjoyed a remarkable run in their first European campaign. Having started out in the second qualifying round, the Spanish club were runners-up to PSV Eindhoven in Group E with three wins, two draws and one defeat before ousting Napoli in the round of 32 (2-0 h, 1-2 a).

Previous meetings
• For the second successive round Granada won the first leg 2-0 at home, and they had a couple of veteran strikers to thank for defeating Molde in their first UEFA encounter against Norwegian opposition. Jorge Molina became the UEFA Europa League's second oldest scorer – aged 38 years and 323 days – when he gave the home side a 26th-minute lead, and it was 35-year-old Roberto Soldado who doubled the Liga side's advantage with a spectacular volley 16 minutes from time.

• Molde have won just one of their four home matches against Spanish teams (D1 L2), that victory proving in vain as they beat Sevilla 1-0 in the second leg of the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League round of 32 following a 3-0 defeat in Andalusia. Eirik Hestad's winner was nevertheless the first goal Molde had ever scored at home to a Spanish club.

• Molde's record in two-legged ties against Spanish teams is W1 L2, the victory coming on away goals against Mallorca in the 1999/2000 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (0-0 h, 1-1 a) – a result that put them into the group stage of that competition for the first, and as yet only, time.

Form guide
Molde
• Champions of Norway in 2019, claiming their fourth title in nine years, Molde returned to the UEFA Europa League group stage this season having just missed out on a place in the UEFA Champions League. Following qualifying victories against KuPS (5-0 h), Celje (2-1 a) and Qarabağ (0-0 a, 6-5 on pens), Erling Moe's side lost out in the play-offs on away goals to Ferencváros (3-3 h, 0-0 a).

• Molde's third UEFA Europa League group campaign ended, as in 2015/16, with a second-placed finish. Though soundly beaten twice by runaway Group B winners Arsenal (1-4 h, 0-3 h), they did the double over Dundalk (2-1 a, 3-1 h) and beat Rapid Wien 1-0 at home before getting the point they needed with a 2-2 draw in Vienna on Matchday 6 to secure springtime European football for only the second time.

• The club's only previous appearance in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase came five years ago when they lost that round of 32 tie to holders and eventual winners Sevilla.

• Including the round of 32 first leg relocated to Villarreal, Molde have lost just one of their last 15 European home games (W10 D4) – that 0-3 defeat against Arsenal, their heaviest at home in UEFA competition.

• Molde have won just three of the nine previous UEFA ties in which they lost the first away leg, although they were victorious on the one occasion that they lost the initial game 2-0, against CSKA Moskva in the second qualifying round of that 1999/2000 UEFA Champions League campaign, a memorable 4-0 second-leg win in Norway propelling them towards the group stage.

Granada
• Granada earned a historic first qualification for European competition by finishing seventh in the 2019/20 Spanish Liga, having been promoted just the season before.

• Diego Martínez's side began the club's maiden continental voyage with a 4-0 win at Albanian side Teuta before sealing further progress with a 2-0 home win against Locomotive Tbilisi of Georgia and a 3-1 play-off success against Malmö in southern Sweden.

• The Andalusian side made an impressive start to Group E, winning 2-1 at PSV, and although they lost the return fixture (0-1), a double over Omonoia (2-0 a, 2-1 h) and two goalless draws against PAOK enabled them to advance into the round of 32 in the Dutch club's slipstream.

• Granada won their first four UEFA fixtures outside Spain before drawing their final group game in Salonika and losing the second leg of their round of 32 tie in Naples.

• Granada's one previous two-legged UEFA competition tie, the round of 32 success against Napoli, also kicked off with a 2-0 home win.

Links and trivia
• Granada are the sole survivors of the five clubs that made their debut appearance in the knockout phase of the UEFA Europa League this season, Antwerp, Hoffenheim, Leicester City and Wolfsberg having all been eliminated in the round of 32.

• Molde ceded their domestic title in the autumn, Bodø/Glimt becoming Norwegian champions for the first time in 2020.

• Molde are bidding to become the fifth different Norwegian club to reach a European quarter-final, joining Lyn (1968/69 European Cup Winners' Cup), Rosenborg (1996/97 UEFA Champions League), Brann (1996/97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup) and Vålerenga (1998/99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup). None of those clubs progressed to the semi-finals.

• Neither Molde nor Granada have ever previously played a competitive match in Hungary.

Penalty shoot-outs
• Molde's record in one UEFA penalty-shoot-out is W1 L0:
6-5 v Qarabağ, 2020/21 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

• Granada have yet to feature in a UEFA penalty shoot-out.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001242/match=2029896/prematch/background/index.html#molde+granada+facts

2021-03-16T11:42:06:340

Team facts Only this chapter

Molde FK
Formed: 1911
Nickname: MFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Domestic title: 4 (2019)
• Norwegian Cup: 4 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
play-offs
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
third qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík
11/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4:
KÍ Klaksvík v Molde
28/08/03, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal
26/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Molde v KR Reykjavík (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: KÍ Klaksvík v Molde (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Molde v Arsenal (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Öster v Molde (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1856025.html#club+facts+molde

2021-04-9T10:07:29:468

Granada CF
Formed: 1931
Nickname: Nazaríes (Nasrids), El Graná

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
2-0 three time, most recently v Molde
11/03/21, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada
17/09/20, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-1: Granada v PSV Eindhoven
03/12/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
2-1: Napoli v Granada
25/02/21, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
2-0 three times, most recently v Molde (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Teuta v Granada (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-1: Granada v PSV Eindhoven (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
2-1: Napoli v Granada (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2646460.html#club+facts+granada

2021-04-9T10:07:29:468

Squad list Only this chapter

Molde FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas LindeSWE24/07/199327 - 5-9---9-23-
12Alexandro CraninxBEL21/10/199525 - --------8-
26Mathias RanmarkNOR16/10/199525 - ----------
34Oliver PetersenNOR26/09/200119 - ----------
46Ola Hoel LervikNOR29/09/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Martin BjørnbakNOR22/03/199228 - --4---4-12-
3Birk RisaNOR13/02/199823*--4---4-4-
5Sheriff SinyanNOR19/07/199624 - 2-6---6-8-
6Stian GregersenNOR17/05/199525 - 3-8---8-16-
27Marcus Holmgren PedersenNOR16/07/200020 - 316---6-91
28Kristoffer HaugenNOR21/02/199427 - 5-6---6-26-
40Adrian UgelvikNOR21/09/200119 - ----------
54Mathias Fjørtoft LøvikNOR06/12/200317 - ----------
Midfielders
7Magnus Wolff EikremNOR08/08/199030 - 5293--133469
11Martin EllingsenNOR04/05/199525S5193--93195
15Tobias ChristensenNOR11/05/200020 - 3-2---2-5-
16Etzaz HussainNOR27/01/199328 - 5161--181506
17Fredrik AursnesNOR10/12/199525*5-9---11-333
23Eirik Ulland AndersenNOR21/09/199228 - --33--3333
25Emil BreivikNOR11/06/200020 - ----------
31Jakob Nyland ØrsalNOR14/07/200119 - ----------
32Tobias HestadNOR29/12/200020 - ----------
43Lloyd FagerlieNOR15/07/200218 - ----------
47Simen BeckNOR12/11/200218 - ----------
Forwards
10Björn SigurdarssonISL26/02/199130 - --3---3-51
14Erling KnudtzonNOR15/12/198832 - 518---8-222
19Eirik HestadNOR26/06/199525 - 517---1624111
20Datro David FofanaCIV22/12/200218 - --21--2121
22Ola BrynhildsenNOR27/04/199921 - 5-5---5-10-
30Mathis BollyNOR14/11/199030 - 2-8---8-162
37Ole Sebastian SundgotNOR12/01/200120 - ----------
44Jacob Jacobsen BolsøNOR06/08/200218 - ----------
49David SissokoNOR14/12/200218 - ----------
99Ohi OmoijuanfoNOR10/01/199427 - 5163--63206
Coach
-Erling MoeNOR22/07/197050 - 5-9---11-26-
Granada CF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Rui SilvaPOR07/02/199427*3-8-26-8-11-
13Aaron BanaclocheESP27/09/199525 - --1---1-1-
31Arnau FabregaESP28/06/200020 - ----------
Defenders
2Dimitri FoulquierFRA23/03/199327*1-7-23-8-9-
3Nehuén PérezARG24/06/200020*--5-7-5-5-
6GermánESP12/12/198634 - 3-7-2337-10-
15Carlos NevaESP12/06/199624 - 3-8-20-8-11-
16Víctor DíazESP12/06/198832 - 3-3-8-3-6-
20Jesús VallejoESP05/01/199724 - 2-7-17-7-14-
22Domingos DuartePOR10/03/199526*2-7-2417-9-
29Pepe SánchezESP02/03/200021 - --2-2-2-2-
30Raúl TorrenteESP11/09/200119 - ----------
Midfielders
4Maxime GonalonsFRA10/03/198932 - 3-9-15-302816
5Luis MillaESP07/10/199426 - 1-6-1616-7-
8Yan BriceCMR26/08/199723*--8-18-8-8-
19Ángel MontoroESP25/06/198832 - 3-511515181
21Yangel HerreraVEN07/01/199823 - 23722437295
24KenedyBRA08/02/199625 - 3161233143194
27Antonio ArandaESP07/10/200020 - ----------
28Isma RuizESP14/02/200120 - --1-1-1-1-
Forwards
7Luis SuárezESP02/12/199723*--621956262
9Roberto SoldadoESP27/05/198535 - 31512254898229
10Antonio PuertasESP21/02/199229 - 318-2518-111
11Darwin MachisESP07/02/199328*22712137193
23Jorge MolinaESP22/04/198238 - 3192224203256
26Alberto SoroESP09/03/199922 - 1-711217181
Coach
-Diego MartinezESP16/12/198040 - 3-8---8-11-

Last updated 18/03/2021 10:09CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Molde FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLKuPS Kuopio (H)W 5-0E. Hestad 26, Wolff Eikrem 37, Omoijuanfo 69, Pedersen 90+1, Knudtzon 90+4
26/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)W 2-1Hussain 57, James 74
16/09/2020UCLQarabağ FK (A)D 0-0 (aet, 6-5 pens)
23/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)D 3-3James 55, Wolff Eikrem 65, Ellingsen 83
29/09/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELDundalk FC (A)W 2-1Hussain 62, Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
29/10/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 1-0Omoijuanfo 65
05/11/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 1-4Ellingsen 21
26/11/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
03/12/2020UELDundalk FC (H)W 3-1Wolff Eikrem 30, Omoijuanfo 41, Ellingsen 67
10/12/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)D 2-2Wolff Eikrem 12, 46
18/02/2021UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)D 3-3Ellingsen 41, Ulland Andersen 70, Fofana 74
25/02/2021UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)W 2-0Ulland Andersen 20, 90+5
11/03/2021UELGranada CF (A)L 0-2
18/03/2021UELGranada CF (H)
05/04/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (A)
09/05/2021LeagueSK Brann (H)
16/05/2021LeagueKristiansund BK (A)
24/05/2021LeagueViking FK (H)
30/05/2021LeagueStrømsgodset IF (A)
20/06/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (A)
24/06/2021LeagueLillestrøm SK (H)
30/06/2021LeagueTromsø IL (A)
03/07/2021LeagueOdds BK (H)
10/07/2021LeagueSandefjord Fotball (A)
17/07/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)
17/07/2021LeagueMjøndalen IF (H)
31/07/2021LeagueViking FK (A)
07/08/2021LeagueTromsø IL (H)
14/08/2021LeagueOdds BK (A)
14/08/2021LeagueOdds BK (A)
21/08/2021LeagueSandefjord Fotball (H)
11/09/2021LeagueSK Brann (A)
18/09/2021LeagueKristiansund BK (H)
25/09/2021LeagueLillestrøm SK (A)
02/10/2021LeagueStrømsgodset IF (H)
16/10/2021LeagueFK Haugesund (A)
23/10/2021LeagueFK Bodø/Glimt (H)
30/10/2021LeagueStabæk Fotball (A)
06/11/2021LeagueRosenborg BK (H)
20/11/2021LeagueSarpsborg 08 FF (A)
28/11/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)
28/11/2021LeagueVålerenga Fotball (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Bodø/Glimt0000000
2SK Brann0000000
3FK Haugesund0000000
4Kristiansund BK0000000
5Lillestrøm SK0000000
6Mjøndalen IF0000000
7Molde FK0000000
8Odds BK0000000
9Rosenborg BK0000000
10Sandefjord Fotball0000000
11Sarpsborg 08 FF0000000
12Stabæk Fotball0000000
13Strømsgodset IF0000000
14Tromsø IL0000000
15Viking FK0000000
16Vålerenga Fotball0000000
Granada CFFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/09/2020LeagueAthletic Club (H)W 2-0Herrera 49, Milla 53
17/09/2020UELKF Teuta (A)W 4-0Soldado 5, Kenedy 10, Herrera 31, 46
20/09/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)W 2-1Soldado 7, Machís 79
24/09/2020UELFC Locomotive Tbilisi (H)W 2-0Machis 48, Molina 90+1
27/09/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 1-6Molina 87
01/10/2020UELMalmö FF (A)W 3-1Machis 30, Antonio Puertas 58, Herrera 85
04/10/2020LeagueCádiz CF (A)D 1-1Germán 27
17/10/2020LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Herrera 82
22/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)W 2-1Molina 57, Machis 66
25/10/2020LeagueGetafe CF (A)W 1-0Montoro 45+3 (P)
29/10/2020UELPAOK FC (H)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueLevante UD (H)D 1-1Machís 8
05/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (A)W 2-0Herrera 4, Suárez 63
08/11/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)L 0-2
22/11/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)L 1-3Domingos Duarte 63
26/11/2020UELOmonoia FC (H)W 2-1Suárez 8, Alberto Soro 73
29/11/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)L 1-3Suárez 25
03/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)L 0-1
06/12/2020LeagueSD Huesca (H)D 3-3Suárez 43, Molina 88, Germán 90
10/12/2020UELPAOK FC (A)D 0-0
13/12/2020LeagueElche CF (A)W 1-0Suárez 42
17/12/2020CupAD San Juan (A)W 2-0Kenedy 1, Molina 26
20/12/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)W 2-0Soldado 14 (P), 20
23/12/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)L 0-2
30/12/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)W 2-1Kenedy 45+3, Molina 88
03/01/2021LeagueSD Eibar (A)L 0-2
06/01/2021CupCultural Leonesa (A)W 2-1 aetMolina 19, Machís 116 ET
09/01/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (H)L 0-4
12/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (H)W 2-0Suárez 22, Machís 45+1
17/01/2021CupMálaga CF (A)W 2-1Vico 16, Molina 28
20/01/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (A)D 2-2Soldado 21, Kenedy 75
24/01/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (A)L 1-3Suárez 50
28/01/2021CupNavalcarnero (A)W 6-0Germán 9, Soro 24, Vico 32, Soldado 34, Foulquier 72, Molina 78
31/01/2021LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)D 0-0
03/02/2021CupFC Barcelona (H)L 3-5 aetKenedy 33, Soldado 47, Vico 103 ET (P)
06/02/2021LeagueLevante UD (A)D 2-2Kenedy 43, Soldado 90+2
13/02/2021LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)L 1-2Herrera 66
18/02/2021UELSSC Napoli (H)W 2-0Herrera 19, Kenedy 21
21/02/2021LeagueSD Huesca (A)L 2-3Quina 8, Soro 59
25/02/2021UELSSC Napoli (A)L 1-2Montoro 25
28/02/2021LeagueElche CF (H)W 2-1Quina 31, Rodríguez Díaz 79
07/03/2021LeagueAthletic Club (A)L 1-2Molina 78
11/03/2021UELMolde FK (H)W 2-0Molina 26, Soldado 76
14/03/2021LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)W 1-0Germán 52
18/03/2021UELMolde FK (A)
21/03/2021LeagueValencia CF (A)
04/04/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
11/04/2021LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
21/04/2021LeagueSD Eibar (H)
25/04/2021LeagueSevilla FC (A)
28/04/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
02/05/2021LeagueCádiz CF (H)
09/05/2021LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
12/05/2021LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
16/05/2021LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)
23/05/2021LeagueGetafe CF (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Atlético de Madrid271962501863
2FC Barcelona271854612359
3Real Madrid CF271764462257
4Sevilla FC261637362051
5Real Sociedad de Fútbol271296432245
6Real Betis Balompié2713311364142
7Villarreal CF279135373040
8Granada CF2710611334436
9Levante UD278118363535
10RC Celta de Vigo278109344034
11Athletic Club279711373134
12Valencia CF277911323730
13CA Osasuna277812233529
14Cádiz CF277812234229
15Getafe CF277713213228
16Real Valladolid CF2751111253726
17Elche CF265912243924
18Deportivo Alavés275814234323
19SD Eibar2741013213222
20SD Huesca2731113264420

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:40CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Molde FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    Molde FK 5-0 KuPS Kuopio
    1-0 E. Hestad 26, 2-0 Wolff Eikrem 37, 3-0 Omoijuanfo 69, 4-0 Pedersen 90+1, 5-0 Knudtzon 90+4
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (86 Christensen), Ellingsen, Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo (74 Pedersen), Brynhildsen (79 Knudtzon), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Celje 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Lotrič 38, 1-1 Hussain 57, 1-2 James 74
    Linde, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem (79 Christensen), James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (56 Omoijuanfo), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad (84 Brynhildsen), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 0-0 Molde FK
    Omoijuanfo 0-1 , Matić 1-1 , Aursnes 1-2 , Medvedev 2-2 , E. Hestad 2-3 , Andrade 3-3 , Christensen 3-4 , Medina 4-4 , Ellingsen 4-5 , Magomedaliyev 5-5 , Haugen 5-6 , B. Hüseynov 5-6 (missed) , Hussain 0-0 (missed)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (79 Omoijuanfo), James (8 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (68 Brynhildsen), Hussain (30 Christensen), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    Molde FK 3-3 Ferencvárosi TC
    0-1 Boli 7, 0-2 Uzuni 52, 1-2 James 55, 2-2 Wolff Eikrem 65, 3-2 Ellingsen 83, 3-3 Kharatin 87 (P)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Omoijuanfo), James (89 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (57 Brynhildsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo, Haugen
  • (29/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 0-0 Molde FK (agg: 3-3)
    Linde, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, James, Ellingsen, Knudtzon (64 Brynhildsen), Hussain (83 Omoijuanfo), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC660020518
    Molde FK631291110
    SK Rapid Wien621311137
    Dundalk FC60068190
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (81 Ellingsen), Hussain, Aursnes, E. Hestad, Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (69 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (94 Brynhildsen)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (84 James), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (68 Bolly), Wingo, Brynhildsen (77 Hussain), Haugen, Omoijuanfo
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Arsenal FC 4-1 Molde FK
    0-1 Ellingsen 21, 1-1 Haugen 45+1 (og) , 2-1 Sinyan 62 (og) , 3-1 Pépé 69, 4-1 Willock 88
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen (46 Sinyan), Wolff Eikrem (74 Brynhildsen), Ellingsen (86 Moström), Hussain, Aursnes, Wingo, Haugen, Bolly (63 Knudtzon), Omoijuanfo (74 James)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Molde FK 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Pépé 50, 0-2 Nelson 55, 0-3 Balogun 83
    Linde, Risa (81 Pedersen), Sinyan, Gregersen (85 Knudtzon), Wolff Eikrem (81 Brynhildsen), James (61 Omoijuanfo), Ellingsen, Hussain (61 Bolly), Aursnes, E. Hestad, Wingo
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK 3-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Wolff Eikrem 30, 2-0 Omoijuanfo 41, 3-0 Ellingsen 67, 3-1 Flores 90+4
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Gregersen (68 Hussain), Wolff Eikrem (79 James), Ellingsen, Knudtzon, Aursnes (78 Christensen), E. Hestad (79 Moström), Wingo, Omoijuanfo (86 Bolly)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 2-2 Molde FK
    0-1 Wolff Eikrem 12, 1-1 Ritzmaier 43, 1-2 Wolff Eikrem 46, 2-2 Melih İbrahimoğlu 90
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem (57 Hussain), James (85 Wingo), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (45 Knudtzon), Brynhildsen (56 Omoijuanfo), Pedersen
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    Molde FK 3-3 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Dabbur 8, 0-2 Dabbur 28, 1-2 Ellingsen 41, 1-3 Baumgartner 45+3, 2-3 Ulland Andersen 70, 3-3 Fofana 74
    Linde, Bjørnbak, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, Sigurdarsson (65 Fofana), Ellingsen, Aursnes, Ulland Andersen (86 Christensen), Pedersen, Haugen, Bolly (64 Knudtzon)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 0-2 Molde FK (agg: 3-5)
    0-1 Ulland Andersen 20, 0-2 Ulland Andersen 90+5
    Linde, Risa, Sinyan, Wolff Eikrem, Sigurdarsson (63 Bolly), Ellingsen, Knudtzon (79 E. Hestad), Aursnes, Ulland Andersen, Pedersen, Haugen
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    Granada CF 2-0 Molde FK
    1-0 Molina 26, 2-0 Soldado 76
    Linde, Sinyan, Gregersen, Wolff Eikrem, Sigurdarsson (74 Fofana), Ellingsen, Aursnes, E. Hestad (65 Knudtzon), Ulland Andersen (86 Bolly), Pedersen, Haugen
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    Molde FK-Granada CF

Granada CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    KF Teuta 0-4 Granada CF
    0-1 Soldado 5, 0-2 Kenedy 10, 0-3 Herrera 31, 0-4 Herrera 46
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (46 Molina), Antonio Puertas, Neva, Víctor Díaz, Montoro (58 Vico), Herrera, Domingos Duarte (46 Vallejo), Kenedy
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Granada CF 2-0 FC Locomotive Tbilisi
    1-0 Machis 48, 2-0 Molina 90+1
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Milla, Germán, Soldado (67 Molina), Machis (79 Antonio Puertas), Neva, Víctor Díaz, Montoro, Vallejo, Kenedy (62 Alberto Soro)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Malmö FF 1-3 Granada CF
    0-1 Machis 30, 1-1 Berget 45, 1-2 Antonio Puertas 58, 1-3 Herrera 85
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Soldado (81 Molina), Antonio Puertas (75 Kenedy), Machis (89 Foulquier), Neva, Víctor Díaz, Montoro, Herrera, Domingos Duarte
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    PSV Eindhoven640212912
    Granada CF63216311
    PAOK FC6132876
    Omonoia FC61145124
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PSV Eindhoven 1-2 Granada CF
    1-0 Götze 45+1, 1-1 Molina 57, 1-2 Machis 66
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Gonalons (35 Montoro), Milla (81 Brice), Germán, Antonio Puertas, Machis (81 Alberto Soro), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera, Molina (69 Suárez)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Granada CF 0-0 PAOK FC
    Rui Silva, Gonalons (90 Brice), Milla, Germán, Suárez (73 Montoro), Antonio Puertas, Machis (90 Domingos Duarte), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera (59 Molina), Kenedy (73 Alberto Soro)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Omonoia FC 0-2 Granada CF
    0-1 Herrera 4, 0-2 Suárez 63
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Germán, Suárez (76 Molina), Machis, Neva, Montoro (46 Milla), Herrera (90 Brice), Domingos Duarte, Kenedy (76 Alberto Soro), Sánchez (90 Nehuén Pérez)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Granada CF 2-1 Omonoia FC
    1-0 Suárez 8, 1-1 Asante 60, 2-1 Alberto Soro 73
    Rui Silva, Nehuén Pérez (66 Foulquier), Gonalons (66 Machis), Milla, Suárez (78 Molina), Soldado (79 Brice), Neva, Vallejo, Herrera, Domingos Duarte, Alberto Soro (79 Antonio Puertas)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Granada CF 0-1 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Malen 38
    Rui Silva, Gonalons, Milla (76 Molina), Germán (56 Foulquier), Soldado (82 Antonio Puertas), Machis, Neva, Vallejo, Herrera, Domingos Duarte, Alberto Soro (56 Suárez)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PAOK FC 0-0 Granada CF
    Banacloche, Foulquier, Nehuén Pérez, Milla (75 Gonalons), Germán, Brice (85 Soldado), Antonio Puertas, Molina, Kenedy (67 Suárez), Alberto Soro (75 Machis), Sánchez (67 Neva)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    Granada CF 2-0 SSC Napoli
    1-0 Herrera 19, 2-0 Kenedy 21
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Gonalons (78 Brice), Machis (70 Antonio Puertas), Neva (78 Víctor Díaz), Montoro, Vallejo (22 Germán), Herrera, Domingos Duarte, Molina, Kenedy (70 Alberto Soro)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    SSC Napoli 2-1 Granada CF (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Zieliński 3, 1-1 Montoro 25, 2-1 Fabián Ruiz 59
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Gonalons (47 Víctor Díaz), Germán (56 Herrera), Brice, Antonio Puertas, Neva (46 Nehuén Pérez), Montoro (83 Vallejo), Domingos Duarte, Molina (83 Soldado), Kenedy
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    Granada CF 2-0 Molde FK
    1-0 Molina 26, 2-0 Soldado 76
    Rui Silva, Foulquier, Nehuén Pérez, Gonalons, Brice, Soldado (80 Isma Ruiz), Antonio Puertas (91 Vallejo), Víctor Díaz, Domingos Duarte, Molina, Kenedy
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    Molde FK-Granada CF

Last updated 16/03/2021 12:37CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSrdjan Jovanović (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesUroš Stojković (SRB) , Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
  • Video Assistant RefereeBastian Dankert (GER)
  • Fourth officialSandro Schärer (SUI)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeBibiana Steinhaus (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateJeroen Roest (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerLevan Paniashvili (GEO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Srdjan Jovanović09/04/19862154

Srdjan Jovanović

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2014
FIFA badge: 2015

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/09/2017UELGSVillarreal CFFC Astana3-1Villarreal
08/11/2018UELGSSK Rapid WienVillarreal CF0-0Vienna

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/10/2016UYLGSFC RostovClub Atlético de Madrid1-3Bataysk
14/09/2017UELGSVillarreal CFFC Astana3-1Villarreal
08/11/2018UELGSSK Rapid WienVillarreal CF0-0Vienna
30/06/2019U21FinalSpainGermany2-1Udine
16/09/2020UCL3QRQarabağ FKMolde FK0-0Larnaca
21/10/2020UCLGSReal Madrid CFFC Shakhtar Donetsk2-3Madrid

Last updated 16/03/2021 16:48CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.