Last updated 18/09/2021 19:19CET
UEFA Europa League: SK Slavia Praha - Rangers FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

SK Slavia PrahaSK Slavia PrahaEden Arena - PragueThursday 11 March 2021
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 16, First leg
Rangers FCRangers FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001242/day=9/session=1/match=2029887/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

SK Slavia Praha

  • UEFA Champions League - Play-off
    (22/09/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha 0-0 FC Midtjylland
    Kolář, Hovorka, Holeš, Coufal, Zima, Stanciu (91 Takács), Olayinka, Tecl (59 Musa), Bořil, Ševčík, Masopust (71 Provod)
  • (30/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 4-1 SK Slavia Praha (agg: 4-1)
    0-1 Olayinka 3, 1-1 Kaba 65, 2-1 Scholz 84 (P) , 3-1 Onyeka 88, 4-1 Dreyer 90+1
    Kolář, Hovorka, Holeš, Coufal, Stanciu (68 Traoré), Olayinka (85 Kuchta), Kúdela, Provod, Bořil, Ševčík, Masopust (72 Musa)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen650121815
    SK Slavia Praha6402111012
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC62047136
    OGC Nice61058163
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 3-1 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Agudelo 45, 1-1 Provod 75, 2-1 Acolatse 86, 3-1 Acolatse 88
    Kolář, Hovorka, Tecl (57 Kuchta), Kúdela, Provod, Bořil, Dorley (90 Sima), Ševčík (75 Lingr), Malinský (57 Masopust), Traoré (46 Stanciu), Musa
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-0 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
    1-0 Olayinka 80
    Kolář, Holeš (61 Stanciu), Zima, Kúdela, Provod (76 Traoré), Bořil, Dorley (61 Olayinka), Ševčík, Malinský (71 Sima), Masopust, Lingr (46 Musa)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha 3-2 OGC Nice
    1-0 Kuchta 16, 1-1 Gouiri 33, 2-1 Sima 43, 3-1 Kuchta 71, 3-2 Ndoye 90+3
    Kolář, Hovorka (85 Křišťan), Holeš, Zima, Olayinka, Sima, Kuchta (77 Tecl), Dorley, Ševčík, Masopust, Lingr (69 Traoré)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    OGC Nice 1-3 SK Slavia Praha
    0-1 Lingr 15, 1-1 Gouiri 61, 1-2 Olayinka 64, 1-3 Sima 75
    Kolář, Holeš (87 Karafiát), Zima, Olayinka (87 Malinský), Sima (87 Tecl), Kúdela, Kuchta (82 Provod), Bořil, Ševčík, Masopust, Lingr (63 Traoré)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    SK Slavia Praha 3-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 Sima 31, 2-0 Stanciu 36, 3-0 Twito 85 (og)
    Kolář, Holeš, Zima, Stanciu (64 Lingr), Olayinka, Sima, Kúdela, Kuchta (80 Musa), Dorley (61 Bořil), Ševčík (80 Traoré), Masopust (80 Provod)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Bailey 8, 2-0 Bailey 32, 3-0 Diaby 59, 4-0 Bellarabi 90+1
    Kolář, Zima, Olayinka, Sima (82 Jurásek), Bořil, Dorley, Ševčík (19 Stanciu), Traoré (82 Karafiát), Masopust, Lingr (82 Rigo), Musa (53 Tecl)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    SK Slavia Praha 0-0 Leicester City FC
    Kolář, Holeš (30 Hromada), Bah, Zima, Stanciu (73 Traoré), Olayinka, Sima, Kúdela, Kuchta (73 Masopust), Provod (91 Lingr), Bořil
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Leicester City FC 0-2 SK Slavia Praha (agg: 0-2)
    0-1 Provod 49, 0-2 Sima 79
    Kolář, Bah, Zima, Stanciu (69 Dorley), Olayinka, Sima, Kúdela, Kuchta (84 Masopust), Provod, Bořil, Hromada (75 Lingr)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    SK Slavia Praha-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    Rangers FC-SK Slavia Praha

Rangers FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    Lincoln Red Imps FC 0-5 Rangers FC
    0-1 Tavernier 21, 0-2 Goldson 45+4, 0-3 Morelos 67, 0-4 Defoe 84, 0-5 Morelos 88
    A. McGregor, Tavernier (46 Morelos), Edmundson, Goldson, Hagi, Itten (66 Defoe), Kamara, Stewart, Roofe (42 Patterson), Barišić, Arfield
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    Willem II 0-4 Rangers FC
    0-1 Tavernier 22 (P) , 0-2 Kent 25, 0-3 Helander 55, 0-4 Goldson 71
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Helander, Goldson, Hagi, S. Davis, Kent (72 Jones), Kamara, Morelos (79 Itten), Barišić (74 Ughelumba), Arfield
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Rangers FC 2-1 Galatasaray AŞ
    1-0 Arfield 52, 2-0 Tavernier 59, 2-1 Marcão 87
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Helander, Goldson, Hagi (78 Jack), S. Davis, Kent, Kamara, Morelos (87 Itten), Barišić, Arfield
  • Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Rangers FC642013714
    SL Benfica633018912
    R. Standard de Liège61147144
    KKS Lech Poznań61056143
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    R. Standard de Liège 0-2 Rangers FC
    0-1 Tavernier 19 (P) , 0-2 Roofe 90+3
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Hagi (67 Aribo), Jack, Kent, Kamara, Morelos (74 Roofe), Balogun, Barišić (43 Ughelumba), Arfield
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Rangers FC 1-0 KKS Lech Poznań
    1-0 Morelos 68
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, Hagi (69 Aribo), S. Davis, Kent (81 Barker), Kamara, Roofe (62 Morelos), Balogun, Barišić, Arfield (81 Jack)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SL Benfica 3-3 Rangers FC
    1-0 Goldson 2 (og) , 1-1 Diogo Gonçalves 24 (og) , 1-2 Kamara 25, 1-3 Morelos 51, 2-3 Rafa Silva 77, 3-3 Nuñez 90+1
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Helander, Goldson, Jack, S. Davis, Kent, Aribo (69 Arfield), Kamara, Morelos, Barišić
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Rangers FC 2-2 SL Benfica
    1-0 Arfield 7, 2-0 Roofe 69, 2-1 Tavernier 78 (og) , 2-2 Pizzi 81
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, S. Davis, Kent, Kamara, Morelos, Roofe, Balogun, Barišić, Arfield
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Rangers FC 3-2 R. Standard de Liège
    0-1 Lestienne 6, 1-1 Goldson 39, 1-2 Čop 41, 2-2 Tavernier 45+1 (P) , 3-2 Arfield 63
    A. McGregor, Tavernier, Goldson, S. Davis, Kent, Kamara, Morelos (79 Aribo), Roofe (89 Itten), Balogun, Barišić (88 Ughelumba), Arfield (86 Zungu)
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    KKS Lech Poznań 0-2 Rangers FC
    0-1 Itten 31, 0-2 Hagi 72
    McLaughlin, Goldson, Hagi (76 Kent), Itten (80 Morelos), Zungu (76 Barker), Patterson (66 Tavernier), Aribo, Kamara, Balogun (80 Ughelumba), Barišić, Arfield
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    Royal Antwerp FC 3-4 Rangers FC
    0-1 Aribo 39, 1-1 Avenatti 45, 2-1 Refaelov 45+8 (P) , 2-2 Barišić 59 (P) , 3-2 Hongla 67, 3-3 Kent 83, 3-4 Barišić 90 (P)
    A. McGregor, Tavernier (25 Balogun), Helander, Goldson, S. Davis, Aribo, Kamara (74 Hagi), Morelos, Roofe (50 Kent), Barišić, Arfield (74 Jack)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Rangers FC 5-2 Royal Antwerp FC (agg: 9-5)
    1-0 Morelos 9, 1-1 Refaelov 32, 2-1 Patterson 46, 3-1 Kent 55, 3-2 Lamkel Ze 57, 4-2 Barišić 79 (P) , 5-2 Itten 90+2 (P)
    A. McGregor, Helander, Goldson, Hagi (71 Arfield), S. Davis (82 Zungu), Kent (82 Wright), Aribo, Kamara, Morelos (84 Itten), Balogun (46 Patterson), Barišić
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    SK Slavia Praha-Rangers FC
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    Rangers FC-SK Slavia Praha

Last updated 09/03/2021 16:34CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.