Last updated 09/05/2021 16:20CET
UEFA Europa League: GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Villarreal CF Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo ZagrebStadion Maksimir - ZagrebThursday 8 April 2021
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Quarter-finals, First leg
Villarreal CFVillarreal CF
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001243/day=11/session=1/match=2029900/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Gojak 14, 1-1 Pereira 64, 1-2 L.M. Kastrati 78, 2-2 Debeljuh 90+3
    Petković 0-1 , Paulo Vinícius 1-1 , Leovac 1-2 , Đoković 2-2 , Ademi 2-3 , Rondón 3-3 , Stojanović 3-4 , Sušić 4-4 , Gojak 4-4 (missed) , Golofca 4-4 (missed) , Dilaver 4-5 , Deac 5-5 , Gvardiol 5-6 , Boli 5-6 (missed) , Deac 0-0 (missed)
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (54 L.M. Kastrati), Gavranović (54 Gvardiol), Gojak, Ivanušec (68 Petković), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (17 Moharrami)
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 2-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Lovrencsics 2, 1-1 Uzuni 23 (og) , 2-1 Uzuni 65
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (60 Jakić), Gojak (71 Gavranović), L.M. Kastrati, Petković, Leovac, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Dilaver, Oršić (72 Ivanušec)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Gavranović 11, 2-0 Ademi 26, 2-1 Sinyavskiy 65, 3-1 Ademi 87
    Livaković, Ademi, Majer (83 L.M. Kastrati), Gavranović (66 Ivanušec), Petković, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (68 Gojak)
  • Group stage
    Group K - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb64209114
    Wolfsberger AC63127610
    Feyenoord6123485
    PFC CSKA Moskva6033383
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 Feyenoord
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Gavranović (54 Petković), L.M. Kastrati (54 Ivanušec), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Gvardiol, Jakić (71 Franjić), Oršić
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Ivanušec (66 Jakić), Petković (66 Gavranović), Stojanović, Gvardiol, Franjić, Perić (81 L.M. Kastrati), Oršić (93 Moharrami)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Wolfsberger AC
    1-0 Atiemwen 76
    Zagorac, Moharrami (74 Atiemwen), Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer, Gavranović (92 Burton), Gvardiol, Franjić, Perić (15 Leovac), Jakić (46 L.M. Kastrati), Oršić
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC 0-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Majer 60, 0-2 Petković 75, 0-3 Ivanušec 90+1
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi (92 Burton), Lauritsen, Majer (74 Franjić), L.M. Kastrati, Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić (83 Tolić), Oršić (74 Ivanušec)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Feyenoord 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 45+5 (P) , 0-2 Majer 53
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer (65 Franjić), Ivanušec (72 Oršić), L.M. Kastrati (88 Perić), Petković (88 Tolić), Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 PFC CSKA Moskva
    1-0 Gvardiol 28, 2-0 Oršić 41, 3-0 L.M. Kastrati 75, 3-1 Bistrović 77
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi (35 Franjić), Majer (78 Tolić), Gavranović (78 Atiemwen), L.M. Kastrati, Leovac (21 Perić), Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (78 Ćuže)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Krasnodar 2-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 15, 1-1 Berg 28, 1-2 Petković 54, 2-2 Claesson 69, 2-3 Atiemwen 75
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer (63 Atiemwen), Ristovski, Ivanušec (78 Franjić), Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić (94 J. Mišić)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Krasnodar (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Oršić 31
    Livaković, Ademi, Lauritsen, Majer (69 J. Mišić), Ristovski, Ivanušec (83 Atiemwen), Petković (87 Gavranović), Théophile-Catherine, Gvardiol, Jakić, Oršić
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Kane 25, 2-0 Kane 70
    Livaković, Ademi (90 Franjić), Lauritsen, Majer (64 L.M. Kastrati), Ristovski, Ivanušec, Petković (77 Gavranović), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Jakić, Oršić (64 Atiemwen)
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-0 Tottenham Hotspur (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Oršić 62, 2-0 Oršić 83, 3-0 Oršić 106 ET
    Livaković, Ademi (27 Perić), Lauritsen, Majer (82 Gavranović), Ristovski (90 Stojanović), Ivanušec, Petković (90 J. Mišić), Théophile-Catherine, Franjić (81 Leovac), Jakić (75 Atiemwen), Oršić
  • Quarter-finals
    Matchday 11 (08/04/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-Villarreal CF
  • Matchday 12 (15/04/2021)
    Villarreal CF-GNK Dinamo Zagreb

Villarreal CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Villarreal CF651017516
    Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC63216711
    Sivasspor62049116
    Qarabağ FK60154131
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Villarreal CF 5-3 Sivasspor
    1-0 Kubo 13, 2-0 Bacca 20, 2-1 Kayode 33, 2-2 Yatabaré 43, 3-2 Foyth 57, 3-3 Gradel 64, 4-3 Alcácer 74, 5-3 Alcácer 78
    Rulli, Albiol, Foyth, Bacca (70 Alcácer), Chukwueze, Trigueros (58 Moi Gómez ), Kubo, Coquelin (79 Pino), Peña, Jaume Costa (70 Pedraza), Álex Baena (46 Iborra)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Qarabağ FK 1-3 Villarreal CF
    1-0 Owusu 78, 1-1 Pino 80, 1-2 Alcácer 84, 1-3 Alcácer 90+5 (P)
    Rulli, Pau Torres, Foyth (92 Funes Mori), Bacca (74 Moi Gómez ), Iborra, Chukwueze (86 Álex Baena), Trigueros, Kubo (74 Alcácer), Peña, Jaume Costa (74 Pino), Pedraza
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Villarreal CF 4-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC
    1-0 Bacca 4, 2-0 Bacca 52, 3-0 Álex Baena 71, 4-0 Niño 81
    Rulli, Albiol, Parejo (59 Estupiñán), Funes Mori, Bacca (74 Niño), Iborra (59 Trigueros), Kubo, Peña, Jaume Costa (65 Moi Gómez ), Pino, Álex Baena (74 Gerard Moreno)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC 1-1 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Álex Baena 45, 1-1 Pešić 47
    Rulli, Funes Mori, Foyth, Bacca (63 Niño), Chukwueze (63 Parejo), Trigueros (63 Pino), Kubo (63 Gerard Moreno), Coquelin, Peña, Pedraza, Álex Baena (75 Iborra)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Sivasspor 0-1 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Chukwueze 75
    Rulli, Funes Mori, Foyth, Iborra, Chukwueze (76 Gerard Moreno), Kubo (58 Pino), Coquelin (68 Trigueros), Peña, Jaume Costa (77 Estupiñán), Álex Baena (68 Parejo), Niño
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Villarreal CF 3-0 Qarabağ FK (Match forfeited)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Salzburg 0-2 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Alcácer 41, 0-2 Niño 71
    Rulli, Albiol, Pau Torres, Parejo, Gerard Moreno (83 Pino), Trigueros, Estupiñán, Alcácer (59 Niño), Peña (46 Foyth), Moi Gómez (60 Pedraza), Capoue (74 Jaume Costa)
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Villarreal CF 2-1 FC Salzburg (agg: 4-1)
    0-1 Berisha 17, 1-1 Gerard Moreno 40, 2-1 Gerard Moreno 89 (P)
    Rulli, Albiol, Pau Torres, Parejo (90 Álex Baena), Gerard Moreno (90 Niño), Trigueros, Estupiñán, Alcácer (66 Chukwueze), Jaume Costa (82 Foyth), Pedraza (66 Moi Gómez ), Capoue
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (11/03/2021)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 0-2 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Pau Torres 30, 0-2 Albiol 52
    Rulli, Albiol, Pau Torres (46 Funes Mori), Parejo, Gerard Moreno (90 Álex Baena), Foyth, Chukwueze (84 Jaume Costa), Trigueros (85 Moi Gómez ), Alcácer (63 Bacca), Pedraza, Capoue
  • Matchday 10 (18/03/2021)
    Villarreal CF 2-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Gerard Moreno 13, 2-0 Gerard Moreno 36
    Asenjo, Albiol, Parejo, Funes Mori, Gerard Moreno (79 Raba), Foyth (63 Mario Gaspar), Bacca (63 Pino), Chukwueze (71 Álex Baena), Trigueros (79 Jaume Costa), Pedraza, Capoue
  • Quarter-finals
    Matchday 11 (08/04/2021)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-Villarreal CF
  • Matchday 12 (15/04/2021)
    Villarreal CF-GNK Dinamo Zagreb

Last updated 06/04/2021 13:08CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.