Last updated 22/10/2021 15:40CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC Ludogorets 1945 - FK Crvena zvezda Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945Ludogorets Arena - RazgradThursday 30 September 2021
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group F - Matchday 2
FK Crvena zvezdaFK Crvena zvezda
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/round=2001491/day=2/session=1/match=2033200/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/08/2016QR3FK Crvena zvezda - PFC Ludogorets 19452-4
agg 4-6 (aet)
BelgradeDonald 17, Ibáñez 62 (P); Jonathan Cafú 24, Wanderson 40, 92 ET, 97 ET
26/07/2016QR3PFC Ludogorets 1945 - FK Crvena zvezda2-2RazgradJonathan Cafú 43, Keșerü 76; Katai 48, Kanga 66
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 1945101011000000211064
FK Crvena zvezda100110100000201146

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/08/2014QR3FK Partizan - PFC Ludogorets 19452-2
agg: 2-2 ag
BelgradeŠkuletić 30, 35; Marcelinho 19, 21
30/07/2014QR3PFC Ludogorets 1945 - FK Partizan0-0Razgrad
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/08/2013QR3FK Partizan - PFC Ludogorets 19450-1
agg: 1-3
BelgradeZlatinski 88 (P)
31/07/2013QR3PFC Ludogorets 1945 - FK Partizan2-1
RazgradMarcelinho 54, Alexandrov 65; Marković 49

FK Crvena zvezda - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1987R1PFC Botev Plovdiv - FK Crvena zvezda2-2
agg: 2-5
PlovdivPashev 55 (P), Antonov 66; Djurovic 37, Binic 81
16/09/1987R1FK Crvena zvezda - PFC Botev Plovdiv3-0
BelgradeRadovanovic 58, Sabanadzovic 61, Cvetkovic 71
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1976R1FK Crvena zvezda - PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 19264-1
agg: 5-3
BelgradeBogićević 37, Filipović 41, 47, Stamenkovic 60; Bonev 15
16/09/1976R1PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 - FK Crvena zvezda2-1
PlovdivFidanov 30, Bonev 46; Filipović 19
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/02/1957QFPFC CSKA Sofia - FK Crvena zvezda2-1
agg: 3-4
SofiaBojkov 22 (P), Panayotov 39; Tasić 29 (P)
17/02/1957QFFK Crvena zvezda - PFC CSKA Sofia3-1
BelgradeKostić 6, 25, Popović 53; Ianev 88
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 19453120321000006330117
FK Crvena zvezda43014022000083231814

Last updated 28/09/2021 13:21CET

Match background Only this chapter

Two reigning domestic champions go head to head on Matchday 2 as Bulgarian title holders Ludogorets entertain Serbian double winners Crvena zvezda in Razgrad.

• Ludogorets drew their opening Group F game 1-1 away to Midtjylland, Kiril Despodov providing the goal, while Crvena zvezda beat Braga 2-1 in Belgrade, Aleksandar Katai's late penalty deciding the outcome after defender Milan Rodic's first European goal had given the Serbian side the lead.

Previous meetings
• The teams have been paired together once previously, Ludogorets emerging triumphant from a closely contested tie in the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round. Both legs finished 2-2 after 90 minutes, but the Bulgarian side snatched victory in the second leg in Belgrade with two extra-time goals from Wanderson, who therefore completed his hat-trick. Katai was a first-leg scorer for Crvena zvezda.

• That was the most recent encounter for each club against opponents from the other's country. Ludogorets have yet to lose in six matches against Serbian clubs (W3 D3), while Crvena zvezda have never won in four trips to Bulgaria (D2 L2).

Form guide
Ludogorets
• Ludogorets made it ten successive Bulgarian league titles in 2020/21 – the longest ongoing run of any current European club, one more than Germany's Bayern München and two more than Austria's Salzburg – but they endured disappointment on the European front as, after falling to Midtjylland in UEFA Champions League qualifying, they lost all six matches in their UEFA Europa League group.

• This season, under Lithuanian head coach Valdas Dambaruskas, Ludogorets reached the UEFA Champions League play-offs after overcoming Shakhtyor Soligorsk (1-0 h, 1-0 a), Mura (0-0 a, 3-1 h) and Olympiacos (1-1 a, 2-2 h, 4-1 on penalties), but were knocked out by Malmö (0-2 a, 2-1 h), a result that put them into the UEFA Europa League group stage for the sixth time. They have reached the round of 32 in three of their past five participations, winning the group once, in their debut 2013/14 campaign, when they progressed to the round of 16 – their best performance to date.

• Ludogorets have lost their last four UEFA Europa League home fixtures and are without a victory in the last six (D1 L5), making their overall home record in the competition proper W4 D6 L10. They are, however, unbeaten in Razgrad this season, winning three of their four matches and drawing the other before prevailing in a penalty shoot-out.

Crvena zvezda
• A fourth successive Serbian SuperLiga title for Crvena zvezda in 2020/21, and second under coach Dejan Stanković, was supplemented by a first victory for nine years in the Serbian Cup. The club's first domestic double since 2006/07 crowned a season in which they also played a dozen games in Europe, reaching the UEFA Europa League round of 32, where they lost out on away goals to AC Milan (2-2 h, 1-1 a).

• This seasons's bid to return to the UEFA Champions League group stage, where Crvena zvezda competed in 2018/19 and 2019/20, was thwarted by Moldovan champions Sheriff, who defeated them in the third qualifying round (1-1 h, 0-1 a) after the Belgrade side had beaten Kairat Almaty a round earlier (1-2 a, 5-0 h). CFR Cluj were then convincingly overcome in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (4-0 h, 2-1 a) to secure Crvena zvezda's third appearance in the group stage. They have advanced as runners-up in each of their previous two campaigns, in 2017/18 and 2020/21.

• Crvena zvezda have kept clean sheets in five of their six away games in the UEFA Europa League group stage (W2 D3 L1), the exception a 0-2 defeat at Hoffenheim on Matchday 1 last season. In contrast, their six group games on the road in the UEFA Champions League campaigns of 2018/19 and 2019/20 all ended in defeat, with just two goals scored and 22 conceded.

Links and trivia
• Crvena zvezda's Canadian international goalkeeper Milan Borjan played for Ludogorets between 2014 and 2017, making 18 appearances in the Bulgarian league, before moving to Belgrade.

• Ludogorets defender Igor Plastun and Crvena zvezda midfielder Guélor Kanga were both sent off in the second leg of that 2016/17 UEFA Champions League qualifier between the clubs.

• Crvena zvezda's new signing Alexander Dragović was in the Bayer Leverkusen side that took four points off Ludogorets in the 2018/19 UEFA Europa League group stage (3-2 a, 1-1 h). The Austrian international's appearance against Braga on Matchday 1 means he has now represented five clubs in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, equalling the competition record. He has previously played in the competition for Austria Wien, Basel, Dynamo Kyiv and Bayer Leverkusen.

• This is Ludogorets' fifth successive UEFA Europa League group stage campaign – the longest active sequence of any of this season's 32 participants. The competition record of six in a row was set by PSV Eindhoven from 2009/10–2014/15.

• Ludogorets were one of three clubs to lose all six matches in their UEFA Europa League group last season – along with Dundalk and Gent – but just one of seven to have done so in the competition's 12-year history.

• Crvena zvezda are one of four former European Cup/UEFA Champions League winners competing in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage – together with PSV Eindhoven (Group B), their defeated 1991 final opponents Marseille (E), and Celtic (G).

• Ludogorets and Crvena zvezda are two of eight reigning domestic champions involved in the 2021/22 UEFA Europa League group stage, while the Serbian club are among six current domestic cup winners in the field.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/matches/round=2001491/match=2033200/prematch/background/index.html#ludogorets+crvena+zvezda+facts

2021-09-29T02:11:48:315

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: Orlite (The Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 10 (2021)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Ludogorets v Crusaders
11/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan
15/02/18, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Espanyol
07/11/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Ludogorets v TNS
08/08/19, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Espanyol v Ludogorets (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2021-10-22T14:40:54:645

FK Crvena zvezda
Formed:
1945
Nickname: Crveno-beli (Red-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (1): 1991
• UEFA Cup: (1979)
• UEFA Super Cup: (1991)
• European/South American Cup (1): 1991

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 32 (2021)
National cup: 25 (2021)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2019/20:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2018/19: UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
round of 32
2016/17:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14:
third qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-1: Crvena zvezda v Stade Dudelange
02/10/57, European Cup preliminary round second leg

• Biggest away win
2-7: Komlói Bányász v Crvena zvezda
15/09/71, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg
1-6: Avenir Beggen v Crvena zvezda
22/10/74, European Cup Winners' Cup second round first leg
0-5
twice, most recently v Dundalk
07/09/88, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: Crvena zvezda v Bayern München
26/11/19, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Paris Saint-German v Crvena zvezda
03/10/18, UEFA Champions League group stage
5-0 twice, most recently v Tottenham
22/10/19, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0 twice, most recently v Ventspils
04/08/11, third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Kolkheti Poti v Crvena zvezda
22/07/98, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Crvena zvezda v Kairat Almaty
20/07/15, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0
four times, most recently v Rennes
25/08/11, play-offs second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=600527.html#club+facts+crvena+zvezda

2021-10-22T14:40:54:645

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sergio PadtNED06/06/199031 - ----4-6-11-
67Damyan HristovBUL10/11/200218 - ----------
71Kristijan KahlinaCRO24/07/199229 - 8-1-3-1-9-
Defenders
3Anton NedyalkovBUL30/04/199328 - 811-2-20-441
4CicinhoBUL26/12/198832 - 3-1-7-26-51-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199229 - ----4-17-322
6Shaquille PinasSUR19/03/199823 - --1-7-1-1-
22Jordan IkokoCGO03/02/199427 - 8---2-8-211
24Olivier VerdonBEN05/10/199525 - 8-1-1-7-16-
30Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199031 - 8-1-4-18-511
32Josué SáPOR17/06/199229 - 2-1-722-7-
79Tihomir DimitrovBUL04/02/200021 - ----------
Midfielders
7Alex SantanaBRA13/05/199526 - 7-1-616-16-
8Claude GonçalvesFRA09/04/199427 - 8-1-5-1-9-
23Manuel CafumanaANG06/03/199922 - ----1-----
25Stéphane BadjiSEN18/01/199031 - 7-1-7-24-44-
31Petar KaraangelovBUL28/12/200119 - ----------
38Vladislav NaydenovBUL29/11/200119 - ----------
64Dominic YankovBUL28/07/200021 - 4-1-716-12-
74Hyusein KelyovluevBUL11/05/200021 - ----------
75Petar GeorgievBUL10/05/200219 - ----------
82Ivan YordanovBUL07/11/200020 - ------2-2-
Forwards
10Elvis ManuNED13/08/199328 - 311-531782612
11Kiril DespodovBUL11/11/199624 - 72115252176
13Mavis TchibotaCGO07/05/199625 - 6-1-5111-303
19Pieros SotiriouCYP13/01/199328 - 831-433577315
29Dorin RotariuROU29/07/199526 - 1---2161182
37Bernard TekpeteyGHA03/09/199724 - 5-1-738-16-
45Dimitar MitkovBUL27/01/200021 - ------3-3-
51Ilker BudinovBUL11/08/200021 - ----------
Coach
-Valdas DambrauskasLTU07/01/197744 - 8-------18-
FK Crvena zvezda - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Zoran PopovićSRB28/05/198833 - ------1-----
40Stefan MarinkovićSRB21/01/200516 - ------------
51Miloš GordićSRB05/03/200021 - ------2-----
82Milan BorjanCAN23/10/198733 - 4-2-1-6-17-61-
Defenders
2Milan GajićSRB28/01/199625 - 3-----6191191
5Miloš DegenekAUS28/04/199427 - 1-2-1-5-9-401
6Radovan PankovSRB05/08/199526 - 3-2-1-4-8-292
15Aleksandar DragovićAUT06/03/199130 - 4-2-1-815521023
23Milan RodićSRB02/04/199130 - 4-2-118-141561
25Strahinja ErakovićSRB22/01/200120 - ------6-4-4-
77Marko GobeljićSRB13/09/199229 - 2-2-1-3-11-441
Midfielders
4Mirko IvanićMNE13/09/199328 - 41211-921826714
7Nenad KrstičićSRB03/07/199031 - 4-2-1-8115-441
8Guélor KangaGAB01/09/199031 - 3-2-1-8-122376
10Aleksandar KataiSRB06/02/199130 - 42221186532312
18Njegoš PetrovićSRB18/07/199922 - --1---3-81171
21Petar StanićSRB14/08/200120 - ------4-----
22Veljko NikolićSRB29/08/199922 - 1-1---4-7-11-
35Sékou SanogoCIV05/05/198932 - 4-2-1-72261623
38Nikola StankovićSRB24/04/200318 - ------------
55Slavoljub SrnićSRB12/01/199229 - 1-1-1-4-101385
93Axel BakayokoFRA06/01/199823 - 1-----2-2-3-
Forwards
9Milan PavkovSRB09/02/199427 - 1-22--4131247
11Filippo FalcoITA11/02/199229 - 41----7-2-61
28Marko LazetićSRB22/01/200417 - 1-----4---1-
30Richairo ZivkovicNED05/09/199625 - ----1-2-2-5-
31El Fardou Ben NabouhaneCOM10/06/198932 - 4-211-621134616
39Loïs DionyFRA20/12/199228 - 421-1-612-72
Coach
-Dejan StankovićSRB11/09/197843 - 4-2-1---7-17-

Last updated 30/09/2021 09:19CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/07/2021UCLFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (H)W 1-0Cauly Souza 90+2
13/07/2021UCLFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (A)W 1-0Despodov 71
21/07/2021UCLNŠ Mura (A)D 0-0
25/07/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)W 3-1Manu 44, Despodov 76, Tekpetey 90+4
28/07/2021UCLNŠ Mura (H)W 3-1Sotiriou 4, Manu 82, Cauly Souza 90
31/07/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)W 3-0Tekpetey 45+4, Rotariu 65, Manu 73
03/08/2021UCLOlympiacos FC (A)D 1-1Despodov 50
10/08/2021UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 2-2 (aet, 4-1 pens) Rúben Semedo 49 (og), Sotiriou 57 (P)
18/08/2021UCLMalmö FF (A)L 0-2
21/08/2021LeagueLokomotiv 1929 (H)W 5-0Wanderson 21, Yankov 23, Josué Sá 51, Tchibota 59, Cauly Souza 68
24/08/2021UCLMalmö FF (H)W 2-1Nedyalkov 10, Sotiriou 60 (P)
29/08/2021LeaguePirin Blagoevgrad (A)W 3-1Josué Sá 15, Santana 56, Sotiriou 67 (P)
11/09/2021LeaguePFC Cherno More AD (H)W 2-0Manu 16, Despodov 70 (P)
16/09/2021UELFC Midtjylland (A)D 1-1Despodov 32
19/09/2021LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)L 0-1
23/09/2021CupSpartak Varna (A)W 1-0Marin 45+2
26/09/2021LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)W 3-1Tekpetey 9, Sotiriou 36, 38
30/09/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)
03/10/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
16/10/2021LeagueFC Tsarsko Selo 2015 (H)
21/10/2021UELSC Braga (H)
23/10/2021LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
30/10/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)
04/11/2021UELSC Braga (A)
06/11/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)
20/11/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)
25/11/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)
27/11/2021LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
01/12/2021LeaguePFC Arda (H)
04/12/2021LeagueLokomotiv 1929 (A)
09/12/2021UELFC Midtjylland (H)
11/12/2021LeaguePirin Blagoevgrad (H)
19/02/2022LeaguePFC Cherno More AD (A)
26/02/2022LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)
05/03/2022LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)
12/03/2022LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
19/03/2022LeagueFC Tsarsko Selo 2015 (A)
02/04/2022LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)
09/04/2022LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 1945760119418
2PFC Botev Plovdiv953112818
3PFC Slavia Sofia952210717
4PFC CSKA-Sofia651013616
5PFC Cherno More AD934210813
6PFC Beroe Stara Zagora9414111213
7Lokomotiv 1929833271012
8PFC Arda7232859
9OFC Botev Vratsa92349159
10FC CSKA 1948 Sofia922513188
11PFC Levski Sofia922510158
12PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 19268143687
13FC Tsarsko Selo 20159135396
14Pirin Blagoevgrad811611174
FK Crvena zvezdaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
16/11/2020CupZlatibor Cajetina (H)W 4-2Ivanić 71, Vukanović 73, Pankov 84, Radulović 86
18/12/2020CupFK Rad (A)W 2-1Spiridonović 17, Krstovic 60
30/03/2021CupFK IMT Novi Beograd (H)W 3-0Falcinelli 4, Katai 11, Falco 21
21/04/2021CupFK Radnik Surdulica (H)W 2-1Milunović 2, Falcinelli 33
25/05/2021CupFK Partizan (H)D 0-0 (aet, 4-3 pens)
16/07/2021LeagueFK Vojvodina (H)D 0-0
21/07/2021UCLFC Kairat Almaty (A)L 1-2Mikanović 57 (og)
24/07/2021LeagueFK Mladost Lučani (H)W 1-0Ivanić 45
28/07/2021UCLFC Kairat Almaty (H)W 5-0Katai 9, 42, Diony 21, Ivanić 49, Falco 56
31/07/2021LeagueFK Spartak Subotica (A)W 3-1Ivanić 5, Ben Nabouhane 39, Krstovic 90+1
03/08/2021UCLFC Sheriff Tiraspol (H)D 1-1Diony 45+1
06/08/2021LeagueFK Napredak (H)W 1-0Gajić 77
10/08/2021UCLFC Sheriff Tiraspol (A)L 0-1
17/08/2021UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)W 4-0Pavkov 5, Katai 38, Ben Nabouhane 68, Ivanić 77
21/08/2021LeagueBacka Topola (H)W 3-1Krstičić 29, Katai 51, Ben Nabouhane 78
26/08/2021UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)W 2-1Katai 5 (P), Pavkov 53
29/08/2021LeagueFK Čukarički (A)W 2-1Pavkov 39, Katai 57
11/09/2021LeagueFK Proleter (H)W 3-0Sanogo 24, Katai 27, 74
16/09/2021UELSC Braga (H)W 2-1Rodić 75, Katai 85 (P)
19/09/2021LeagueFK Partizan (A)D 1-1Katai 83
26/09/2021LeagueFK Novi Pazar (A)W 4-0Dragović 3, Katai 14, Sanogo 20, Diony 68 (P)
30/09/2021UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
03/10/2021LeagueFK Metalac (H)
16/10/2021LeagueFK Kolubara Lazarevac (A)
21/10/2021UELFC Midtjylland (A)
23/10/2021LeagueFK Radnicki Niš (H)
31/10/2021LeagueFK Radnički 1923 (A)
04/11/2021UELFC Midtjylland (H)
06/11/2021LeagueFK Vojvodina (A)
20/11/2021LeagueFK Mladost Lučani (A)
25/11/2021UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
27/11/2021LeagueFK Spartak Subotica (H)
05/12/2021LeagueFK Napredak (A)
09/12/2021UELSC Braga (A)
11/12/2021LeagueFK Radnik Surdulica (H)
15/12/2021LeagueBacka Topola (A)
12/02/2022LeagueFK Čukarički (H)
19/02/2022LeagueFK Proleter (A)
26/02/2022LeagueFK Partizan (H)
02/03/2022LeagueFK Voždovac (A)
06/03/2022LeagueFK Novi Pazar (H)
12/03/2022LeagueFK Metalac (A)
19/03/2022LeagueFK Kolubara Lazarevac (H)
02/04/2022LeagueFK Radnicki Niš (A)
10/04/2022LeagueFK Radnički 1923 (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FK Partizan1091033328
2FK Crvena zvezda972018423
3Backa Topola10622211320
4FK Čukarički10532141018
5FK Napredak11605161318
6FK Vojvodina10433121115
7FK Radnički 192311425152114
8FK Voždovac10415111513
9FK Radnicki Niš10334121512
10FK Spartak Subotica11335152212
11FK Metalac9324151311
12FK Proleter11326102011
13FK Radnik Surdulica92437810
14FK Kolubara Lazarevac 11317122310
15FK Novi Pazar1021711237
16FK Mladost Lučani101277155

Last updated 28/09/2021 13:37CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (07/07/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-0 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk
    1-0 Cauly Souza 90+2
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (79 Tchibota), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji (72 Manu), Keșerü (60 Sotiriou), Plastun, Tekpetey (60 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (13/07/2021)
    FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 0-2)
    0-1 Despodov 71
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (76 Tchibota), Sotiriou (87 Tekpetey), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Wanderson (61 Santana), Cauly Souza
  • Second qualifying round
    (21/07/2021)
    NŠ Mura 0-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (81 Tchibota), Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou (70 Manu), Ikoko, Verdon, Plastun, Yankov (63 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (28/07/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 3-1 NŠ Mura (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Sotiriou 4, 1-1 Horvat 64, 2-1 Manu 82, 3-1 Cauly Souza 90
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (64 Badji), Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (92 Tchibota), Sotiriou (76 Manu), Ikoko, Verdon, Plastun, Tekpetey (46 Wanderson), Cauly Souza (92 Yankov)
  • Third qualifying round
    (03/08/2021)
    Olympiacos FC 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Despodov 50, 1-1 Camara 87
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou (89 Wanderson), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Tekpetey (82 Cicinho), Cauly Souza (73 Santana)
  • (10/08/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-2 Olympiacos FC (agg: 3-3 , 4-1 P)
    0-1 M'Vila 31, 1-1 Rúben Semedo 49 (og) , 2-1 Sotiriou 57 (P) , 2-2 El-Arabi 68 (P)
    Sotiriou 1-0 , Valbuena 1-0 (missed) , Santana 2-0 , Ahmed Hassan 2-0 (missed) , Verdon 3-0 , Lala 3-1 , Cicinho 4-1
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou, Ikoko (106 Cicinho), Verdon, Badji (88 Santana), Plastun, Josué Sá (94 Rotariu), Cauly Souza (106 Yankov)
  • Play-off
    (18/08/2021)
    Malmö FF 2-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Birmančević 26, 2-0 Berget 61
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (73 Tchibota), Claude Gonçalves, Sotiriou, Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Tekpetey (62 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (24/08/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-1 Malmö FF (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Nedyalkov 10, 1-1 Birmančević 42, 2-1 Sotiriou 60 (P)
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou, Ikoko (46 Cicinho), Verdon (63 Josué Sá), Badji (46 Santana), Plastun, Wanderson (74 Tchibota), Cauly Souza (31 Yankov)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FK Crvena zvezda1100213
    FC Midtjylland1010111
    PFC Ludogorets 19451010111
    SC Braga1001120
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FC Midtjylland 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Isaksen 3, 1-1 Despodov 32
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov (54 Pinas), Cicinho, Santana (75 Yankov), Claude Gonçalves, Manu (54 Sotiriou), Despodov (60 Tchibota), Badji, Plastun, Josué Sá, Tekpetey (75 Verdon)
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FK Crvena zvezda
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-SC Braga
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    SC Braga-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FC Midtjylland

FK Crvena zvezda

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (21/07/2021)
    FC Kairat Almaty 2-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    1-0 Kanté 24, 1-1 Mikanović 57 (og) , 2-1 Bagnack 79
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić (68 Kanga), Pankov, Krstičić, Pavkov (46 Diony), Katai (84 Bakayoko), Dragović, Rodić, Ben Nabouhane (90 Falco), Sanogo
  • (28/07/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda 5-0 FC Kairat Almaty (agg: 6-2)
    1-0 Katai 9, 2-0 Diony 21, 3-0 Katai 42, 4-0 Ivanić 49, 5-0 Falco 56
    Borjan, Ivanić, Pankov, Kanga (79 Krstičić), Katai (79 Lazetić), Falco (67 Ben Nabouhane), Dragović, Rodić, Sanogo, Diony (67 N. Krstović), Gobeljić (58 Gajić)
  • Third qualifying round
    (03/08/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol
    0-1 Castañeda 33, 1-1 Diony 45+1
    Borjan, Ivanić, Pankov, Kanga, Katai, Falco (76 Ben Nabouhane), Dragović, Rodić, Sanogo (68 Krstičić), Diony (56 N. Krstović), Gobeljić
  • (10/08/2021)
    FC Sheriff Tiraspol 1-0 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Arboleda 45+2
    Borjan, Gajić, Ivanić, Degenek, Katai (64 Krstičić), Falco (46 Ben Nabouhane), Dragović, Rodić, Sanogo (77 Gavrić), Diony (46 N. Krstović), S. Srnić (60 Nikolić)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (17/08/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda 4-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Pavkov 5, 2-0 Katai 38, 3-0 Ben Nabouhane 68, 4-0 Ivanić 77
    Borjan, Ivanić (80 S. Srnić), Degenek (48 Pankov), Kanga (72 Krstičić), Pavkov (80 N. Krstović), Katai, Dragović, Rodić, Ben Nabouhane, Sanogo, Gobeljić
  • (26/08/2021)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-2 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 1-6)
    0-1 Katai 5 (P) , 1-1 Debeljuh 34, 1-2 Pavkov 53
    Borjan, Ivanić (67 Krstičić), Degenek, Kanga, Pavkov (73 Diony), Katai (73 Nikolić), Dragović (66 Pankov), Rodić, Ben Nabouhane, Sanogo (76 N. Petrović), Gobeljić
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda 2-1 SC Braga
    1-0 Rodić 75, 1-1 Galeno 76, 2-1 Katai 85 (P)
    Borjan, Ivanić, Degenek, Kanga, Katai (86 S. Srnić), Dragović, Rodić, Zivkovic (65 Krstičić), Ben Nabouhane (39 Diony), Sanogo (86 Pankov), Gobeljić
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FK Crvena zvezda
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    FC Midtjylland-FK Crvena zvezda
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-FC Midtjylland
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    SC Braga-FK Crvena zvezda

Last updated 28/09/2021 13:21CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJérôme Brisard (FRA)
  • Assistant refereesBenjamin Pages (FRA) , Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
  • Video Assistant RefereeBenoît Millot (FRA)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeEric Wattellier (FRA)
  • Fourth officialMikaël Lesage (FRA)
  • UEFA DelegateOctavian Goga (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerVlado Svilokos (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Jérôme Brisard24/03/1986722

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 28/09/2021 17:31CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.