Last updated 22/10/2021 15:38CET
UEFA Europa League: SK Sturm Graz - Real Sociedad de Fútbol Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm GrazStadion Graz Liebenau - GrazThursday 21 October 2021
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 3
Real Sociedad de FútbolReal Sociedad de Fútbol
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/round=2001491/day=3/session=3/match=2033208/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

SK Sturm Graz - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/03/2001GS2SK Sturm Graz - Valencia CF0-5
GrazAyala 5, Carew 50, Kily González 60, Diego 88, 90
21/11/2000GS2Valencia CF - SK Sturm Graz2-0
ValenciaCarew 45, Sánchez 47
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/1998GSSK Sturm Graz - Real Madrid CF1-5
GrazHaas 3; Panucci 8, 61, Mijatović 35, Seedorf 57, Šuker 74
21/10/1998GSReal Madrid CF - SK Sturm Graz6-1
MadridSávio 13, 90, Raúl González 22, Jarni 61, 79, Popovic 67 (og); Vastic 8

Real Sociedad de Fútbol - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/02/2018R32FC Salzburg - Real Sociedad de Fútbol2-1
agg: 4-3
SalzburgDabbur 10, V. Berisha 74 (P); Navas 28
15/02/2018R32Real Sociedad de Fútbol - FC Salzburg2-2San SebastianOdriozola 57, Januzaj 80; Oyarzabal 27 (og), Minamino 90+4
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SK Sturm Graz2002200200004004218
Real Sociedad de Fútbol101010010000201134

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:07CET

Match background Only this chapter

Without a point from their opening two Group B fixtures, Sturm Graz will be eager to get off the mark as they entertain a Real Sociedad side who have started with two draws.

• The Austrian side followed up a 0-1 defeat at Monaco with a 1-4 home loss against PSV Eindhoven, while their Spanish opponents drew 2-2 in the Netherlands before sharing the points at home in a 1-1 draw against Monaco, Mikel Merino getting the equaliser with his first European goal.

Previous meetings
• This is the clubs' first meeting in UEFA competition.

• Sturm have lost all four of their previous matches against Spanish clubs, conceding 18 goals and scoring just two. Their most recent encounter, a 0-5 defeat in Graz against Valencia in the second group stage of the 2000/01 UEFA Champions League, remains their heaviest home European defeat.

• Real Sociedad's one previous pairing with Austrian opposition came four seasons ago, when they were eliminated from the UEFA Europa League round of 32 by Salzburg, going down 2-1 in Austria after a first-leg 2-2 draw in which Adnan Januzaj was among the scorers.

Form guide
Sturm
• Third in last season's Austrian Bundesliga under coach Christian Ilzer, 15 points behind champions Salzburg, Sturm are back in Europe after a season away and involved once again in continental competition during the autumn after a ten-year gap.

• A UEFA Europa League play-off win against Slovenian champions Mura (3-1 a, 2-0 h) put Sturm into the group stage of the competition for the third time, their two previous appearances, in 2009/10 and 2011/12, having both resulted in fourth-place elimination. Additionally, the club from south-east Austria have been unable to negotiate the UEFA Europa League qualifying phase on six occasions.

• Sturm have lost 11 of their last 13 European home games and six of their seven in the UEFA Europa League group stage, the only exception a 1-0 win against Galatasaray on Matchday 6 in 2009/10.

Real Sociedad
• In addition to winning the delayed 2019/20 Spanish Cup final against local rivals Athletic Club last season, Real Sociedad finished fifth in the 2020/21 Liga – one place higher than the previous campaign – to secure back-to-back participations in the group stage of the UEFA Europa League. Imanol Alguacil's side were second to Napoli in their section last term before going out to eventual runners-up Manchester United in the round of 32 (0-4 h, 0-0 a).

• The Basque club are competing in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the third time. On both previous occasions they went through to the knockout phase as runners-up but progressed no further than the round of 32. Last season their tally of five goals was the lowest of all 24 teams that qualified from the group stage.

• Real Sociedad were unbeaten on the road in last season's UEFA Europa League (W1 D3), conceding just one goal. They have kept clean sheets in five of their last eight away fixtures in the competition (W3 D4 L1).

Links and trivia
• Sturm's Slovenian defender Jon Stanković played for Borussia Dortmund's B team while Januzaj was on loan at the German club from August 2015 to January 2016.

• Real Sociedad's David Silva won UEFA EURO 2008 in Austria with Spain, starting five of the team's six matches, including the final against Germany, and scoring in the 3-0 semi-final win against Russia in Vienna.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/matches/round=2001491/match=2033208/prematch/background/index.html#sturm+graz+real+sociedad+facts

2021-10-20T02:05:59:475

Team facts Only this chapter

SK Sturm Graz
Formed:
1909
Nickname:
Die Schwoazn (The Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2011)
Austrian Cup: 5 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2019/20:
second qualifying round
2018/19:
third qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
second qualifying round
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0
twice, most recently v Petrovac
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3:
Mladost Podgorica v Sturm
20/07/17, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5:
Sturm v Valencia
07/03/01, UEFA Champions League second group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1:
Real Madrid v Sturm
21/10/98, UEFA Champions League group stage
5-0 three times, most recently v AEK Larnaca
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Sturm v Petrovac (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Mladost Podgorica v Sturm (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4:
Sturm v PSV Eindhoven
30/09/21, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: AEK Larnaca v Sturm (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878133.html#club+facts+sturm

2021-10-22T14:38:04:183

Real Sociedad de Fútbol
Formed: 1909
Nickname: La Real

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 2 (1982)
Spanish Cup: 3 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21: round of 32
2019/20:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
round of 32
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: play-offs
2013/14: UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: Real Sociedad v Rosenborg
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-6: Vardar v Real Sociedad
19/10/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3 twice, most recently v Zenit
07/12/17, UEFA Europa League group stage
0-2: Real Sociedad v Shakhtar Donetsk
17/09/13, UEFA Champions League group stage
Real lost 4-0 at home to Manchester United in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg on 18/02/21, a match in which they were the designated home team but which was played in Turin

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Liverpool v Real Sociedad
04/11/75, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Real Sociedad v Rosenborg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-6: Vardar v Real Sociedad (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3 twice, most recently v Zenit (see above)
Real also lost 4-0 to Manchester United in Turin (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Liverpool v Real Sociedad (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2476518.html#club+facts+real+sociedad

2021-10-22T14:38:04:183

Squad list Only this chapter

SK Sturm Graz - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
27Jörg SiebenhandlAUT18/01/199031 - 2-2-11-2-17-
31Luka MarićAUT19/07/200219 - ----------
32Tobias SchützenauerAUT19/05/199724 - --------1-
40Jonas VeitAUT20/01/200318 - ----------
Defenders
4Jon StankovićSVN14/01/199625 - 2-211122161
5Gregory WüthrichSUI04/12/199426 - 2-2-1126-16-
6Alexandar BorkovicAUT11/06/199922 - ----1-2131
14Paul KomposchAUT13/05/200120 - ----------
17Lukas JägerAUT12/02/199427 - 1-1-11-1-4-
22Jusuf GazibegovićBIH11/03/200021 - 2-2-9-2-4-
24Sandro IngolitschAUT18/04/199724 - ----------
34Simon NelsonAUT03/02/200219 - ----------
35Niklas GeyrhoferAUT11/02/200021 - 2-1-8-1-3-
36Vincent TrummerAUT18/05/200021 - ----------
42David AffengruberAUT19/03/200120 - 2-2-1012-4-
44Amadou DanteMLI07/10/200021 - 2-2-10-2-4-
Midfielders
8Alexander PrassAUT26/05/200120 - 1-2-9-2-3-
10Otar KiteishviliGEO26/03/199625 - 222-812-163
13Jakob JantscherAUT08/01/198932 - 222-116213488
16Sandro SchendlAUT19/03/200318 - ----------
18Philipp HuspekAUT05/02/199130 - ------2-161
19Andreas KuenAUT24/03/199526 - 2-1-11-1-3-
21Samuel StücklerAUT14/02/200120 - ----------
25Stefan HierländerAUT03/02/199130 - 2-2-10-11-322
29Francisco MwepuZAM29/02/200021 - ----------
30Ivan LjubicAUT07/07/199625 - 2-2-1012-61
33Dardan ShabanhaxhajAUT23/04/200120 - ----------
Forwards
9Kelvin YeboahITA06/05/200021 - 212-1172-41
11Manprit SarkariaAUT26/08/199625 - 2-2-1144-7-
15Anderson NiangboCIV06/10/199922 - 2-2-8213-16-
20Martin KrienzerAUT12/02/200021 - ----------
26Christoph LangAUT07/01/200219 - --1-1-1-1-
37Moritz WelsAUT25/09/200417 - ----------
Coach
-Christian IlzerAUT21/10/197743 - 2-2---2-6-
Real Sociedad de Fútbol - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alejandro RemiroESP24/03/199526 - 2-8-9-9-
13Mathew RyanAUS08/04/199229 - --1-22-30-
32Unai MarreroESP09/10/200120 - --------
34Gaizka AyesaESP02/04/200120 - --------
Defenders
2Joseba ZaldúaESP24/06/199229 - 2-6-6-10-
6Aritz ElustondoESP28/03/199427*2-9210-10-
12Aihen MuñozESP16/08/199724 - 2-9-4-4-
15Diego RicoESP23/02/199328 - --------
18Andoni GorosabelESP04/08/199625 - 2-8-10-10-
20Nacho MonrealESP26/02/198635 - ----302592
24Robin Le NormandFRA11/11/199624 - 1-9-8-8-
26Jon PachecoESP08/01/200120 - 1-2-1-1-
30Urko GonzálezESP20/03/200120 - --------
39Aritz ArambarriESP31/01/199823 - --------
40Alexander CarbonellESP13/03/200120 - --------
42Cristo RomeroESP30/04/200021 - 1---1-1-
45Ander ZoiloESP14/02/200021 - --------
Midfielders
3Martin ZubimendiESP02/02/199922 - 2-9-9-9-
4Asier IllarramendiESP08/03/199031 - ----9-28-
5Igor ZubeldiaESP30/03/199724 - 2-4-11-11-
7Cristian PortuESP21/05/199229 - 1-9-101101
8Mikel MerinoESP22/06/199625 - 2191101101
11Adnan JanuzajBEL05/02/199526 - 219-202242
14Jon GuridiESP28/02/199526 - --1-2-2-
16Ander GuevaraESP07/07/199724 - 2-6-7-7-
21David SilvaESP08/01/198635 - --4-27410517
22Ander BarrenetxeaESP27/12/200119 - 1-417-7-
27Beñat TurrientesESP31/01/200219 - 1-1-1-1-
28Roberto LópezESP24/04/200021 - ----2-2-
29Roberto NavarroESP12/04/200219 - --4-----
38Daniel GarridoESP19/01/200021 - --------
43Jon MagunacelayaESP13/07/200120 - --------
44Ander MartínESP16/11/200020 - --------
Forwards
10Mikel OyarzabalESP21/04/199724 - 2-86152152
19Alexander IsakSWE21/09/199922 - 116-121161
23Alexander SørlothNOR05/12/199525 - 1-5-5-238
33Jon KarrikaburuESP19/09/200219 - 1---1-1-
35Julen LobeteESP18/09/200021 - --72----
41German ValeraESP16/03/200219 - --3-----
Coach
-Imanol AlguacilESP04/07/197150 - 2---10-10-

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:16CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

SK Sturm GrazFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
17/07/2021CupATSV Stadl-Paura (A)W 9-0Kiteishvili 18, Kuen 35, 44, Sarkaria 37, 45, 50, Yeboah 38, Jantscher 41, Lang 86
23/07/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (H)L 1-3Ulmer 11 (og)
01/08/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)W 4-1Wüthrich 25, Kiteishvili 31, Jantscher 32, Affengruber 37
07/08/2021LeagueSCR Altach (H)W 3-1Stanković 17, Yeboah 59, 79 (P)
15/08/2021LeagueLASK (A)W 3-1Yeboah 66, Sarkaria 83, 90+4
19/08/2021UELNŠ Mura (A)W 3-1Jantscher 18 (P), Kiteishvili 60, Yeboah 63
22/08/2021LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)D 2-2Sarkaria 47, Yeboah 51
26/08/2021UELNŠ Mura (H)W 2-0Kiteishvili 39, Jantscher 66
29/08/2021LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)D 1-1Sarkaria 35
12/09/2021LeagueSV Austria Klagenfurt (H)W 2-1Jantscher 31 (P), Wüthrich 90+4
16/09/2021UELAS Monaco FC (A)L 0-1
19/09/2021LeagueWSG Tirol (H)W 5-0Jantscher 25, 45+3, Yeboah 48 (P), 69, Niangbo 85
22/09/2021CupVfB Hohenems (A)W 4-0Sarkaria 7, Geyrhofer 58, Affengruber 67, Yeboah 90+1
26/09/2021LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)W 3-0Yeboah 38, Stanković 71, Ljubic 82
30/09/2021UELPSV Eindhoven (H)L 1-4Stanković 55
03/10/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)L 2-3Jantscher 48 (P), Niangbo 87
17/10/2021LeagueSV Ried (H)W 1-0Jantscher 32
21/10/2021UELReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
24/10/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
27/10/2021CupSV Ried (H)
31/10/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)
04/11/2021UELReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
07/11/2021LeagueSCR Altach (A)
21/11/2021LeagueLASK (H)
25/11/2021UELPSV Eindhoven (A)
28/11/2021LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
04/12/2021LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)
09/12/2021UELAS Monaco FC (H)
12/12/2021LeagueSV Austria Klagenfurt (A)
11/02/2022LeagueWSG Tirol (A)
19/02/2022LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)
26/02/2022LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
05/03/2022LeagueSV Ried (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Salzburg11101027631
2SK Sturm Graz11722271323
3Wolfsberger AC11434151915
4SV Austria Klagenfurt11353171814
5SV Ried11344142313
6TSV Hartberg11344201913
7FC Admira Wacker Mödling11344151513
8SK Rapid Wien11335161612
9FK Austria Wien11263141412
10LASK11245101510
11SCR Altach1124581610
12WSG Tirol1116415249
Real Sociedad de FútbolFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
15/08/2021LeagueFC Barcelona (A)L 2-4Lobete 82, Oyarzabal 85
22/08/2021LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (H)W 1-0Oyarzabal 68 (P)
28/08/2021LeagueLevante UD (H)W 1-0Barrenetxea 42
12/09/2021LeagueCádiz CF (A)W 2-0Oyarzabal 71, 84 (P)
16/09/2021UELPSV Eindhoven (A)D 2-2Januzaj 34, Isak 39
19/09/2021LeagueSevilla FC (H)D 0-0
23/09/2021LeagueGranada CF (A)W 3-2Elustondo 52, 82, Merino 60
26/09/2021LeagueElche CF (H)W 1-0Oyarzabal 81
30/09/2021UELAS Monaco FC (H)D 1-1Merino 53
03/10/2021LeagueGetafe CF (A)D 1-1Oyarzabal 68
16/10/2021LeagueRCD Mallorca (H)W 1-0Lobete 90
21/10/2021UELSK Sturm Graz (A)
24/10/2021LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)
28/10/2021LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
31/10/2021LeagueAthletic Club (H)
04/11/2021UELSK Sturm Graz (H)
07/11/2021LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
21/11/2021LeagueValencia CF (H)
25/11/2021UELAS Monaco FC (A)
28/11/2021LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)
05/12/2021LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
09/12/2021UELPSV Eindhoven (H)
12/12/2021LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
19/12/2021LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
02/01/2022LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)
09/01/2022LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
19/01/2022LeagueRCD Mallorca (A)
23/01/2022LeagueGetafe CF (H)
06/02/2022LeagueValencia CF (A)
13/02/2022LeagueGranada CF (H)
20/02/2022LeagueAthletic Club (A)
27/02/2022LeagueCA Osasuna (H)
06/03/2022LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
13/03/2022LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)
20/03/2022LeagueSevilla FC (A)
03/04/2022LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
10/04/2022LeagueElche CF (A)
17/04/2022LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
20/04/2022LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
01/05/2022LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (A)
08/05/2022LeagueLevante UD (A)
11/05/2022LeagueCádiz CF (H)
15/05/2022LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
22/05/2022LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Real Sociedad de Fútbol962112720
2Real Madrid CF8521221017
3Sevilla FC852111317
4Club Atlético de Madrid852111617
5CA Osasuna9522131217
6Rayo Vallecano de Madrid951315916
7FC Barcelona843114815
8Real Betis Balompié943212915
9Athletic Club83417413
10Valencia CF9333131112
11RCD Espanyol93338812
12Villarreal CF82519511
13RCD Mallorca932471311
14Elche CF92346109
15RC Celta de Vigo92167127
16Cádiz CF91447137
17Granada CF81346126
18Levante UD90546135
19Deportivo Alavés81072133
20Getafe CF90273132

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:16CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

SK Sturm Graz

  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    NŠ Mura 1-3 SK Sturm Graz
    1-0 Škoflek 3, 1-1 Jantscher 18 (P) , 1-2 Kiteishvili 60, 1-3 Yeboah 63
    Siebenhandl, Stanković, Wüthrich, Yeboah (75 Niangbo), Kiteishvili (75 Kuen), Jantscher (66 Sarkaria), Gazibegović (80 Jäger), Hierländer, Ljubic (80 Geyrhofer), Affengruber, Dante
  • (26/08/2021)
    SK Sturm Graz 2-0 NŠ Mura (agg: 5-1)
    1-0 Kiteishvili 39, 2-0 Jantscher 66
    Siebenhandl, Stanković (74 Kuen), Wüthrich, Yeboah (67 Sarkaria), Kiteishvili (74 Prass), Jantscher, Gazibegović, Hierländer (81 Niangbo), Ljubic, Affengruber (81 Geyrhofer), Dante
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Monaco FC2110214
    PSV Eindhoven2110634
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol2020332
    SK Sturm Graz2002150
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    AS Monaco FC 1-0 SK Sturm Graz
    1-0 Diatta 66
    Siebenhandl, Stanković, Wüthrich (78 Geyrhofer), Yeboah (71 Niangbo), Kiteishvili (71 Prass), Jantscher (61 Sarkaria), Gazibegović (71 Jäger), Hierländer, Ljubic, Affengruber, Dante
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    SK Sturm Graz 1-4 PSV Eindhoven
    0-1 Sangaré 32, 0-2 Zahavi 51, 1-2 Stanković 55, 1-3 Max 74, 1-4 Vertessen 78
    Siebenhandl, Stanković, Wüthrich, Yeboah (77 Niangbo), Kiteishvili (82 Prass), Jantscher (67 Sarkaria), Gazibegović, Hierländer (82 Lang), Ljubic (46 Kuen), Affengruber, Dante
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    SK Sturm Graz-Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol-SK Sturm Graz
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    PSV Eindhoven-SK Sturm Graz
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    SK Sturm Graz-AS Monaco FC

Real Sociedad de Fútbol

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    PSV Eindhoven 2-2 Real Sociedad de Fútbol
    1-0 Götze 32, 1-1 Januzaj 34, 1-2 Isak 39, 2-2 Gakpo 54
    Remiro, Zaldúa (79 Romero), Zubimendi, Elustondo, Merino, Oyarzabal, Januzaj (79 Gorosabel), Muñoz (61 Pacheco), Guevara, Isak (83 Sørloth), Le Normand (61 Zubeldia)
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol 1-1 AS Monaco FC
    0-1 Disasi 16, 1-1 Merino 53
    Remiro, Zaldúa (71 Gorosabel), Zubimendi, Zubeldia, Elustondo, Portu (71 Barrenetxea), Merino, Oyarzabal (90 Karrikaburu), Januzaj, Muñoz, Guevara (61 Turrientes)
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    SK Sturm Graz-Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol-SK Sturm Graz
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    AS Monaco FC-Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol-PSV Eindhoven

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:07CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTobias Stieler (GER)
  • Assistant refereesChristian Gittelmann (GER) , Eduard Beitinger (GER)
  • Video Assistant RefereeSascha Stegemann (GER)
  • Fourth officialFlorian Badstübner (GER)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeGünter Perl (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateMichael O'brien (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerVlado Svilokos (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tobias Stieler02/07/19812352

Tobias Stieler

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2012
FIFA badge: 2014

Tournaments: 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/02/2018UELR32Athletic ClubFC Spartak Moskva1-2Bilbao
14/02/2019UELR32SK Rapid WienFC Internazionale Milano0-1Vienna
22/08/2019UELPORCD EspanyolFC Zorya Luhansk3-1Barcelona
20/02/2020UELR32Wolverhampton Wanderers FCRCD Espanyol4-0Wolverhampton
30/09/2021UELGSWest Ham United FCSK Rapid Wien2-0London

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/06/2017U21GS-FTPortugalSpain1-3Gdynia
22/02/2018UELR32Athletic ClubFC Spartak Moskva1-2Bilbao
14/02/2019UELR32SK Rapid WienFC Internazionale Milano0-1Vienna
22/08/2019UELPORCD EspanyolFC Zorya Luhansk3-1Barcelona
11/12/2019UCLGSClub BruggeReal Madrid CF1-3Bruges
20/02/2020UELR32Wolverhampton Wanderers FCRCD Espanyol4-0Wolverhampton
08/12/2020UCLGSFC BarcelonaJuventus0-3Barcelona
24/02/2021UCLR16Atalanta BCReal Madrid CF0-1Bergamo
30/09/2021UELGSWest Ham United FCSK Rapid Wien2-0London

Last updated 20/10/2021 03:06CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.