Last updated 14/10/2020 16:40CET
UEFA Nations League: Georgia - North Macedonia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GeorgiaGeorgiaBoris Paichadze Erovnuli Stadioni - TbilisiTuesday 8 September 2020
18.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 2
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=2/session=3/match=2030014/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:32CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Georgia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Giorgi Loria27/01/198634Anorthosis - 10
12Giorgi Makaridze31/03/199030Setúbal - 00
17Lazare Kupatadze08/02/199624Saburtalo - 00
Defenders
2Otar Kakabadze27/06/199525Luzern - 10
3Davit Khocholava08/02/199327Shakhtar Donetsk - 10
5Solomon Kverkvelia06/02/199228Rotor - 10
8Gia Grigalava05/08/198931Arsenal Tula - 00
14Nikoloz Mali27/01/199921Saburtalo - 00
15Mamuka Kobakhidze23/08/199228Dinamo Batumi - 00
16Davit Kobouri24/01/199822Dinamo Tbilisi - 00
Midfielders
4Nika Kvekveskiri29/05/199228Tobol - 10
6Murtaz Daushvili01/05/198931Anorthosis - 00
7Jaba Kankava18/03/198634Tobol*10
9Giorgi Chakvetadze 29/08/199921Gent - 10
10Tornike Okriashvili12/02/199228Anorthosis - 10
18Khvicha Kvaratskhelia12/02/200119Rubin - 10
19Levan Shengelia27/10/199524Konyaspor - 00
20Jambul Jigauri08/07/199228Dinamo Batumi - 10
21Valerian Gvilia24/05/199426Legia - 00
22Zuriko Davitashvili15/02/200119Rotor - 00
23Saba Lobzhanidze18/12/199425Ankaragücü - 10
Forwards
11Giorgi Kvilitaia01/10/199326Gent - 10
13Nika Katcharava13/01/199426Anorthosis*11
Coach
-Vladimír Weiss22/09/196455 - 10
North Macedonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Martin Bogatinov26/04/198634Ethnikos Achnas - 00
12Dejan Iliev25/02/199525Arsenal - 00
22Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 10
Defenders
2Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199426Shkëndija - 00
3Kristijan Toševski06/05/199426Tirana - 00
6Visar Musliu13/11/199425Fehérvár*10
8Egzijan Alioski12/02/199228Leeds*11
11Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 00
13Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP - 10
14Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 10
Midfielders
5Arijan Ademi29/05/199129Dinamo Zagreb - 10
16Boban Nikolov28/07/199426Fehérvár - 10
17Enis Bardi02/07/199525Levante - 10
20Stefan Spirovski23/08/199030AEK Larnaca - 10
21Eljif Elmas24/09/199920Napoli - 10
Forwards
9Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 10
10Goran Pandev27/07/198337Genoa - 10
18Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 00
19Krste Velkoski20/02/198832Sarajevo - 00
23Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 11
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 10

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:39CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePeter Kjaesgaard (DEN)
  • Assistant refereesVictor Skytte (DEN) , Jakob Lodal Lynge Mastrup (DEN)
  • Fourth officialMichael Tykgaard (DEN)
  • UEFA DelegateJeroen Roest (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerVlado Svilokos (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Peter Kjaesgaard30/04/1984022

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
18/07/2018UCL1QRFC Sheriff TiraspolFC Torpedo Kutaisi3-0Tiraspol

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:36CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Georgia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia1100213
    Georgia1100103
    Armenia1001120
    Estonia1001010
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Katcharava 32
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kvekveskiri, Kverkvelia, Kankava, Chakvetadze (78 Kvilitaia), Okriashvili, Katcharava (68 Lobzhanidze), Kvaratskhelia (92 Aburjania), Jigauri
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Armenia-Georgia
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Georgia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Georgia-Armenia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

North Macedonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Siskovski, Ristevski (71 Spirovski), Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (61 Pandev)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Georgia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia-Estonia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:29CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.