Last updated 14/10/2020 16:40CET
UEFA Nations League: Armenia - Estonia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaRepublican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan - YerevanTuesday 8 September 2020
18.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 2
EstoniaEstonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=2/session=3/match=2030015/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/04/2009QR (GS)Estonia - Armenia1-0
TallinnS. Puri 83
28/03/2009QR (GS)Armenia - Estonia2-2YerevanMkhitaryan 33, Ghazaryan 87; Vassiljev 38, Zenjov 67
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Armenia10101001----512246
Estonia11001010----522164

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:32CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1David Yurchenko27/03/198634Shakhter - 10
12Anatoli Aivazov08/06/199624Urartu - 00
16Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199327Urartu - 00
Defenders
2Andre Calisir13/06/199030Göteborg - 10
3Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199228Ural*10
4Taron Voskanyan22/02/199327Alashkert - 00
13Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199227Kairat*10
14Arman Hovhannisyan07/07/199327Tobol - 00
15Hayk Ishkhanyan24/06/198931Gandzasar - 00
19Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199029Anorthosis*10
21Serob Grigoryan04/02/199525Pyunik - 10
Midfielders
5Artak Grigoryan19/10/198732Alashkert - 10
6Wbeymar08/03/199228Gandzasar - 10
7Khoren Bayramyan07/01/199228Rostov - 10
9Edgar Babayan28/10/199524Hobro - 10
10Arshak Koryan17/06/199525Khimki - 10
17Solomon Udo15/07/199525Shirak - 00
22Artur Grigoryan10/07/199327Pyunik - 00
Forwards
8Gegham Ghadimyan19/10/199227Neman - 00
11Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199326Astana - 11
18Vahan Bichakhchyan09/07/199921Žilina - 00
20Aleksandre Karapetyan23/12/198732Tambov - 10
23Norberto Briasco29/02/199624Club Atlético Huracán - 10
Coach
-Joaquín Caparrós18/10/195564*10
Estonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Artur Kotenko20/08/198139Levadia - 00
12Karl Hein13/04/200218Arsenal - 10
22Karl Johan Pechter02/03/199624Tammeka - 00
Defenders
2Märten Kuusk05/04/199624Flora - 00
3Henri Järvelaid11/12/199821Vendsyssel - 10
13Henrik Pürg03/06/199624Flora - 00
18Karol Mets16/05/199327AIK*10
19Ken Kallaste31/08/198832Flora - 00
21Nikita Baranov19/08/199228Karmiotissa - 00
Midfielders
4Mattias Käit29/06/199822Domžale - 10
5Vladislav Kreida25/09/199920Flora - 10
6Ilja Antonov05/12/199227Ararat-Armenia - 00
7Georgi Tunjov17/04/200119SPAL - 10
9Vlasiy Sinyavskiy27/11/199623Flora - 00
14Konstantin Vassiljev16/08/198436Flora - 10
20Mihkel Ainsalu08/03/199624FC Lviv - 10
Forwards
8Henri Anier17/12/199029Paide - 10
10Sergei Zenjov20/04/198931Shakhter*10
11Frank Liivak07/07/199624Flora - 10
15Rauno Sappinen23/01/199624Flora - 00
17Mark Oliver Roosnupp12/05/199723Levadia - 00
Coach
-Karel Voolaid04/07/197743 - 10

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:39CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDavid Coote (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesLee Betts (ENG) , Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
  • Fourth officialStuart Attwell (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateOlzhas Abrayev (KAZ)
  • UEFA Referee observerWilliam Young (SCO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
David Coote11/07/198200

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:36CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia1100213
    Georgia1100103
    Armenia1001120
    Estonia1001010
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Wbeymar, Bayramyan (46 Barseghyan), Koryan, K. Hovhannisyan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (76 Briasco), Grigoryan (46 Babayan)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Armenia-Estonia
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Armenia-Georgia
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Estonia-Armenia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Georgia-Armenia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

Estonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Katcharava 32
    Hein, Järvelaid, Käit, Kreida, Tunjov (71 Liivak), Zenjov (71 Henri Anier), Ojamaa, Vassiljev (86 Ainsalu), Tamm, Mets, Teniste
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Armenia-Estonia
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Estonia-Armenia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia-Estonia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

Last updated 08/10/2020 15:29CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.